The Nautilus
1928 Yearbook

Organizations - click on a name for photo and comments

MAIN PAGE - STUDENTS - ORGANIZATIONS - CUSTODIANS (Photo)

Girls' League Executive Board - Miss Robinson, Lucinda Connell, Joye Snell, Patricia Terrill, Agnes Williams, Miss Hamlin, Barbara Handley, Betty Boswell, Alice Kenyon, Charlette Ramsey

Boys' League Executive Board - Jimmy Soest, Dick Brown, Brandon Boyes, Fred Stineman, Barker Bates, Mr. Shutt, Porter Sinclair

Boys' Aeronautics Club - Harold Ramey, President; Ralph Webster, Vice-President; Donald Porter, Secretary-Treasurer; Edwin Jacka, Faculty Adviser

Sports Club - Ruth Willette, President; Margaret Darusmont, Vice-President; Silvia Harper, Secretary; Miss Hellner, Miss Davis, Mrs. Cannon, Faculty Advisers

Alternative Club - Robert Garey, President; Beryl Cristensen, Vice-President; Edna Brechtel, Secretary; Florence Lounsbury, Faculty Adviser

Archery Club - Jane Hallock, President; Violet Christ, Vice-President; Frances Reding, Secretary; Rhea Olga Featherston, Faculty Adviser

Art Needlework Club - Bette Roberts, President; Georgia Wilber, Vice-President; Gladys Hubbard, Secretary-Treasurer; Mary Story, Mabel M. Smith, Faculty Advisers

Bandbox Club - Lawrence Magee, President; Howard Fenton, Vice-President; Katherine Genter, Secretary; Louise Genter, Treasurer; Olive Morris, Faculty Adviser

Associated Student Body Bookstore - Arnold Peek, President; Robert Hesketh, Vice-President; Allen Patterson, Secretary; Frank E. Lord, Faculty Adviser

Camera Club - Wesley Kasl, President; James McHenry, Vice-President; Bob Ginter, Secretary; G. L. Fairchild, Faculty Adviser

Camp Cookery Club - William Brothers, President; Harold Forney, Vice-President; John Hall, Secretary-Treasurer; Erna M. Brenneman, Faculty Adviser

Chess Club - Everett Hartung, President; Terrance Aston, Vice-President; Carl Mitchell, Secretary; Wellington Bearse, Assistant Secretary; Esther Rogers, Faculty Adviser

Field and Stream Club - Charles Rutan, President; Milton Peart, Vice-President; Dryden Bergeron, Treasurer; Carlos Hine, Secretary; Mr. Newhouse, Mr. Stewart, Faculty Advisers

Forum Club - Mildred Carr, President; Tom Burroughs, Secretary; Charles Evans, Faculty Adviser

French Club - Frances Hall, President; Lucille McGregor, Vice-President; Jane Kelley, Secretary-Treasurer; Marie B. Beaudry, Faculty Adviser

Games Club - Winston Prior, President; Franklin Prior, Vice-President; Thomas Kelley, Secretary; Charles D. Daggs, Faculty Adviser

Girls' Letter Club - Charlotte Ramsey, President; Helen Ackerman, Vice-President; Arline McBride, Secretary; Hertha Sims, Treasurer; Miss Carroll, Faculty Adviser

Honor Scholarship Society - Mary Johnston, President; Bill Gillies, Vice-President; Irene Hillyer, Secretary; Charlotte Corder, Lucy Judd, Faculty Advisers

Lettermen's Club - Anthony Jurich, President; Chester Fitzsimmons, Vice-President; William Athey, Secretary-Treasurer; Coach Max Berg, Faculty Adviser

Music Club - Robert Stringer, President; Helen Maule, Vice-President; Maxine Corbridge, Secretary; Olga Johnstone, Treasurer; Paul Sage, Publicity; Doris Moon, General Faculty Adviser

On To College Club - Harvey Freeman, President; Raymond McAllister, Vice-President; Gladys Lloyd, Secretary; Christine Anderbery, Faculty Adviser

Publications Club - Bond Pope, President; Jack Evans, Vice-President; Mae Marles, Secretary; Philip H. Stevens, M. H. Fehling, Faculty Advisers

Scholarship Associates Club - Jack Nethercutt, President; Emma Fetherolf, Vice-President; Madelyn Buffington, Secretary; Gertrude B. Wyman, Faculty Adviser

Science Clubs - SECTION I: Vair Le Beau, President; Sue Hunter, Secretary; W. P. Fetherolf, Faculty Adviser  SECTION II: Tad Barnum, President; John Bernarding, Vice-President; Bill Stratton, Secretary; N. D. Knupp, Faculty Adviser

Spanish Club - Edward Villarreal, President; Nellie Ramsey, Vice-President; Emma Hedenschau, Secretary-Treasurer; Marie Beaudry, Faculty Adviser

Stamp and Coin Club - Kenneth Bishop, President; Stanley Wilson, Vice-President; Alex Pay, Secretary; Gertrude Nelson, Chairman of Entertainment

Thumbtack Club - Anne Moore Cross, President; Marvin Speer, First Vice-President; Betty Jo Reardon, Second Vice-President; Ruby Dryer, Secretary-Treasurer; Dorothy McGuire, Publicity Manager

Tumbling Club - Vincent Robinson, President; Hial King, Vice-President; Lawrence Thompson, Secretary-Treasurer; Floyd Mishler, Faculty Adviser

Travel Club - Wilbur Guile, President; Eleanor Williams, Vice-President; Edith Fox, Secretary; Favola Bratton, Jessica Wilson, Faculty Advisers


Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines