GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.

Roster of Delaware Volunteers in the War of the Rebellion
THIRD REGIMENT


SEARCH THE GROWING LIBRARY:
 
 
  
ROSTER OF DELAWARE VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

(The missing rosters are not on file in the Adjutant General’s 
office, at Dover, and the editor could not secure them from 
Washington in time for publication.)

THIRD REGIMENT - DELAWARE INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS.
 
Field and Staff Officers.
 
Adjutants.
 
William R. Aldred.                      Purnell I. Pettyjohn.
 
Manuel Eyre, Jr.
   
  
Surgeons.
 
William Marshall.                       David E. Wolfe.
 
  
Assistant Surgeons.
 
Thomas E. Dawson.                       Joseph M. Houston.
 
  
Quartermasters.
 
William H. Thompson.                    Edmond Townsend.
 
  
Majors.
 
James E. Bailey.                        Arthur Maginnis.
 
Frederick Hackett.                      James B. Marr.
 
  
Chaplain.
 
Thomas W. McClary.
   
  
Colonels.
 
Samuel H. Jenkins.                      William O. Reddan.
 
  
Lieutenant-Colonel.
 
William B. Dorrell. a
   

Supplement.— Two officers of the field and staff were killed in 
action one died of wounds and one died of disease; three adjutants, 
two surgeons, two assistant surgeons, two quartermasters, four majors, 
one chaplain, two colonels and one lieutenant-colonel, constituted 
this staff, making a total of seventeen officers.

 

Non-commissioned Staff Officers.
 
Sergeant-Majors.
 
Albert T. Layton.                       John M. Wallace.
 
David Sutton.                           Lorenzo D. Wilson.
 
  
Quartermaster-Sergeauts.
 
James H. Collings.                      Ennols Robinson.
 
  
Commissary-Sergeants.
 
John M. Dunn.                           Edwin Wood.
 
David T. Hickman.
   

Hospital Stewards.
 
John C. Hutton.                         Moses Magee.


Chief Musician.
 
James M. Sanders.


Supplement. — Four sergeant-majors, two
quartermaster-ser-geants, three commissary-sergeants, two hospital 
stewards and one chief musician, making a total of twelve officers, 
constituted this staff.

Company A.
 
Captain.
 
Frederick Hackett.
   
  
First Lieutenants.
 
William R. Aldred.                      Lorenzo D. Wilson. a
 
  
Second Lieutenants.
 
William H. Lancashire.                  Alfred D. Vandever.
 
  
First Sergeants.
 
Charles F. Eccleston. d                 Lewis C. Grubb.
 
Charles English.                        Edward F. Johnson.
 
  
Sergeants.
 
Samuel Harrington.                      Robert Taylor.
 
Jacob Longaire.                         John D. Wells. c
 
Samuel McClane.
   
  
Corporals.
 
Byron Boddy.                            Enos P. Neals.
 
James E. Herring.                       David New.
 
Thomas McVey.                           James T. Osmond.
 
Samuel N. Murphy.                       Patrick McBride.
 
    
Musicians.
 
Otto W.F, Snyder.                       James Sanders.
 
John Reed.
   
  
Privates.
 
Abbott, James D.                        Levering, David W.
 
Abbott, Samuel                          Lewis, Samuel
 
Adams, William F.                       Lindle, Joshua S.c
 
Algier, John                            Lindle, William
 
Atkinson, John                          Lindsey, Lewis
 
Barker, John L.                         Lowry, William H.
 
Barker, Lewis                           Luffman, Martin M.
 
Barras, William                         Marshman, John.
 
Boyle William                           Martin, Hugh
 
Brown, James                            McCluskey, John
 
Burke, James                            McFait, James
 
Carter, Amos                            McGinnis, James
 
Chalfant, Jesse W.                      McGlinchey, Charles
 
Chalfant, James                         McKeeber, Daniel
 
Clark, David                            McPherson, John
 
Clendaniel, John                        Metzler, Samuel
 
Conklin, Richard                        Miller, John
 
Coyle, Patrick                          Millott, John
 
Creddick, William                       Mitchell, Thomas R.
 
Cropper, Molten W.                      Murray, Isaac
 
Dobbin, William                         Osmond, Aaron P.
 
Dorrell, Thomas a                       Palmenter, Charles
 
Dougherty, Patrick                      Palmer, Shepherd H.
 
Downing, John                           Perkins, Job F.
 
Draper, Ephraim                         Pettijohn, Abiel S.
 
Eagon, Peter                            Plasted, Samuel D.
 
Edmondson, Joseph.                      Purcell, Michael
 
Edmondson, Thomas F.                    Purnell, Henry
 
Englehard, Oswald                       Quinn, Peter
 
Fitzgerald, Garrett                     Richards, William F.
 
Fleetwood, Curtis                       Ritchie, John
 
Fleetwood, James                        Rogers, John
 
Fleetwood, James H.                     Royal, Charles A.

Goslin, Mathew                          Russell, Samuel
 
Haps, Thomas                            Scott, Thomas
 
Harcum, John                            Simmons, Samuel W.
 
Harrington, Frank                       Smith, James P.
 
Hughes, James P.                        Smith, John

Johnson, James                          Solomon, John
 
Jones, John                             Sparks, William D.
 
Jones, Purnell B.                       Steele, Author
 
Jones, Stephen S. d                     Steele, Suthor.
 
Kelley Michael                          Still, William
 
Kimmey, James B.                        Thom, George
 
Kline, Jesse                            Vangeisel, Joseph
 
Krather, Christian                      Walsh, James
 
Lane, Thomas                            Walters, Henry
 
Lane, William                           Williams, John
 
Leigt, George                           Zimmery, Jacob
 
Leven, James
   

Supplement.— One captain, two first lieutenants, two second lieutenants, 
four first sergeants, five sergeants, eight corporals, three musicians 
and ninety-eight privates, making a total of one hundred and twenty-
three men, constituted this company during its term of service and 
its final mustering out, June 3, 1865. One commissioned officer was 
killed in action, one non-commissioned officer died of disease, three 
privates were wounded and one died of disease.

Company B.
 
  
Captains.
 
James A. Haughey.                       James B. Marr.
 
  
First Lieutenants.
 
William Gallagher.                      John P. Williams.
 

Second Lieutenants.
 
William Green.                          William Hitchins.
 
  
First Sergeants.
 
Burton Edward.                          Charles Collins.
 
    
Sergeants.
 
Joseph D. Daysworthy.                   Joseph Thomas.
 
James Hudson.                           John Kilpatrick. b
 
Joseph W. Gardner.                      Pass, (1st name not given), a
 
  
Corporals.
 
David Daisey.                           John H. Simple. b
 
George King.
   
  
Drummers.
 
James Balger.                           John Rusk.
 
William J. Gardner.
   
  
Privates.
 
Backer, Bayard.                         Lane, John
 
Backer, David                           Layton, David
 
Backer, Robert.                         Lee, Charles
 
Balger, Dennis                          Lewis, Alfred d
 
Bettingham, Barton                      Lewis, Perry
 
Brown, John                             Liebhand, Charles
 
Butterworth, Robert                     Long, George
 
Campbell, William                       Lyngo, Lewis C.d
 
Carey, John                             Lynn, James
 
Carlon, Edward                          Mayer, Charles
 
Chandler, William                       McCabe, Henry
 
Collins, Cyrus c                        McDonald, James
 
Crampfield, Burton                      McIntyre, Thomas
 
Crampfield, William                     McKiney, Francis
 
Devlin, John                            Megee, Patrick a
 
Devine, Patrick c                       Melvin, Bartholomew
 
Dickerson, Alfred                       Mitchell, Thomas
 
Downs, Edward                           Mitchell, Henry B.
 
Dyer, John.                             Mitchell, Isaac
 
Ellensworth, Andrew                     Mitchell, John
 
Evans, Lemuel                           Mitchell, William
 
Gamby, Stephen.                         Mitchell, Wingate
 
Gantt, George.                          Morner, William S.a
 
Geiger, Jacob                           Moore, Lawrence
 
Gregg, Ellis                            Morris, Henry
 
Green, John                             Morris, William
 
Hall, Elijah                            Nickerson, Andrew
 
Hammond, George b                       Odd, William
 
Hamilton, Joseph                        Parson, Landen d
 
Hammond, John J. b                      Pass, Frederick
 
Hancock, George d                       Payntor, James
 
Hancock, John                           Rust, William
 
Harris, George                          Savage, Trueborn G
 
Hastings, Joseph                        Short, James C.
 
Hastins, Joshua                         Smith, Elijah.
 
Hitchins, John M.                       Smith, James
 
Holloway, Henry.                        Spear, John
 
Hudson, Elisha                          Surplix, Thomas
 
Hudson, John H.                         Torbert, William c
 
Hudson, Noah                            Walls, Samuel
 
Johnson, Purnell d                      Walls, William H.
 
Johnson, William                        Watson, John
 
Jones, Eabey                            Watson, Kinsey A.
 
Joseph, William                         Welsh, John
 
Jupont, Valentine                       Wilkins, Frank
 
Koster, John                            Wilson, George
 
Kramer, Joseph A.                       Wilson, James
 
Krotzer, William                        Young, Frederick J.
 
Lair, Paul.
   

Supplement.— Two captains, two first lieutenants, two second 
lieutenants, two first sergeants, six sergeants, three corporals, 
three musicians and ninety-seven privates, making a total of one 
hundred and seventeen men, constituted this company during its term 
of service and its final mustering out, June 3, 1865. One non-
commissioned officer was killed in action and two died of disease; 
two privates were killed in action, two were wounded, two died of 
wounds and six died of disease.

Company C.
 
Captains.
 
William B. Dorrett.                     Joseph D. Dagworthy.
 
  
First Lieutenants.
 
Philemon Green.                         John M. Wallace.
 
David Sutton.
   
  
Second Lieutenants.
 
Charles H. Mancey.                      Robert Spurge.
 
  
First Sergeante.
 
Charles W. Baynard.                     William H. Stout.
 
  
Sergeants.
 
Thomas H. Benson.                       David Landis.
 
Benjamin F. Burton.                     Albert S. Layton.
 
John C. Darby.
   
  
Corporals.
 
Charles E. Carrow.                      Frederick Stout.
 
William H. Duncan.                      John D. Thompson.
 
Stephen Martindale.                     George L. Warren.
 
John H. Ross.
   
    
Musicians.
 
Thomas Anderson.                        William T. Saulsbury.
 
Henry S. Davis.
   
  
Privates.
 
Alexander, Robert                       Kennedy, Thomas
 
Anderson, George                        Lank, Mitchell.
 
Atchinson, Wiliford                     Lawson, John D.
 
Barker, John H. d                       Le Bum, Augustus
 
Beddis, William                         Lindle, Edward W.
 
Bostick, Thomas                         Maman, John
 
Boan, John                              McAndrew, John
 
Bright, John                            McCugh, Edward
 
Bronchous, Gustavus                     McGrath, William H.
 
Brook, John W.                          McNice, James
 
Carrow, Richard.                        Morgan, George W.a
 
Cassady, Peter                          Morgan, Lorenzo D.
 
Cassless, William                       Moss, Mark A.
 
Condon, William                         Murry, Patrick
 
Cotton, George W.                       O’Brien, Bartholomew.
 
Curry, James a                          Onther, William W.
 
Daniells, John d                        Planas, Frank
 
Darling, Luther                         Pritchett, Jefferson
 
Dansiler, Diesler                       Quinlas, Thomas
 
Davis, Thomas d                         Raymond, Lewis
 
Debuty, Thomas H.                       Robinson, Thomas
 
Fondes, Antonio                         Salmons, David B.
 
Fountain, James L.                      Salmons, Robert P.
 
Gallagher, Thomas                       Satterfield, Samuel
 
Grant, John                             Shaw, James
 
Hadley, George                          Smith, Richard
 
Haines, William                         Sollaway, William H.
 
Halding, William T.                     Stewart, John H.
 
Hartigan, Edmund c                      Sweeney, John R.
 
Higgins, Davis S.                       Taggart, Edward
 
Hilt, Charles                           Taylor, Joseph
 
Hughes, James                           Temple, James H.
 
Jacobs, Henry.                          Truitt, Elisha W.
 
Johnson, Charles                        Van Wert, Jacob
 
Johnson, Jonathan M. c                  Welsh, Simon
 
Kelley, Daniel C.                       Wheeler, John H.
 
Kelley, John                            Yarkes, George
 
Kennedy, Alden.                         Young, John A.
 

Supplement.— Two captains, three first lieutenants, two second 
lieutenants, two first sergeants, five sergeants, seven corporals, 
three musicians and ninety-four privates, making a total of
ninety-eight men, constituted this company during its term of service 
and final mustering out, June 3, 1865. One commissioned officer died 
of wounds, two non-commissioned officers died of disease; three 
privates were killed in action, two were wounded and five died of 
disease.

Company D.
 
  
Captains.
 
Benjamin F. Butler.                     Levin B. Day.
 
  
First Lieutenants.
 
William T. Day.                         George W. Joseph.
 
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
Purnell I. Pettijon.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
Isaac T. Hart. c
   
  
Sergeants.
 
Charles Abel. c                         John M.C. Steel. d
 
Robert M. Joseph.                       Samuel T. Trehearn. c
 
Greenbury A. Rogers.                    William R. West.
 

Corporals.
 
John Calaway.                           Elias Messick. d
 
George E. Cordray. a                    George Phillips.
 
William Jefferson.                      John E. Thoroughgood.
 
Noah Joseph.                            Edmund T. McCalley.
 
David A. Lawton.                        William E. Wilson.
 
  
Drummer.
 
John S. Gallagher.
   
  
Fifer.
 
William S. Pepper.
   
  
Privates.
 
Bailey, John.                           Megee, John R.
 
Bailey, William H.                      Megee, Moses
 
Bignal, David E.                        Megee, William H.
 
Butcher, Richard                        Milman, Elisha E.
 
Cain, William                           Murray, Daniel
 
Clendaniel, Kendal B.                   Piper, Benjamin
 
Colburn, Joseph M. e                    Poarem, Gustave
 
Collins, William T.                     Reynolds, Charles P.
 
Conaway, Miles M. c                     Reynolds, Lewis
 
Day, William P.                         Russell, William d
 
Dora, John H.                           Salmons, James d
 
Gorlee, George H. d                     Salmons, William c
 
Griffith, McIlvoy                       Sherdon, Philip K.
 
Hand, Nebrehiah C.                      Shockley, James
 
Harty, Eli                              Short, William H. c
 
Hatchens, Hinsey c                      Smith, David R.W. d
 
Johnson, Henry W.                       Smith, Henry C.
 
Johnson, John W. c                      Stephens, John H.
 
Johnson, Josiah                         Stockley, Jacob W. d
 
Johnson, Samuel B.                      Tindall, Charles b
 
Johnson, William B. c                   Torbert, William H.
 
Jorgton, Emiel                          Vincent, Short W.
 
Joseph, James H.                        Vickers, Joseph K.
 
Joseph, Joshua B.                       Walls, George
 
Joseph, Sylvester d                     Walls, Greenbury
 
Joseph, William d                       Walls, Henry R.
 
Kimmey, James M.                        Walls, John H.
 
L’andt, Francis W. E.                   Warrington, John T.c
 
Lawson, William                         Wert, Phillip E.
 
Layton, Richard                         Wert, Robert H.
 
Marriner, William                       Wilson, Alexander
 
Martin, Hugh                            Wilson, Dagworthy D.
 
Martin, William H.                      Wilson, George F.
 
Marvil, Lemuel H.                       Winson, Isaac W.
 
Mathews, Wingate                         

Supplement.— Two captains, two first lieutenants, one second 
lieutenant, one first sergeant, six sergeants, ten corporals, two 
musicians and sixty-eight privates, making a total of ninety-two men, 
constituted this company during its term of service, and its final 
mustering out, June 3, 1865. One commissioned officer was killed in 
action, three were wounded and two died of disease; seven privates 
were wounded, seven died of disease, one died of wounds and one died 
from accident.

Company E.
 
  
Captains.
 
James E. Baily.                         John M. Wallace.
 
William H. Plunkett. a
 
  
First Lieutenants.
 
Benjamin T. Hutchinson.                 John T. Simmons.
 
Dagworthy D. Joseph.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
William D. Sparks.
   
  
First Sergeants.
 
Thomas Hall.                            Lorenzo D. Wilson.
 
  
Sergeants.
 
Abijah Corson. a                        Robert F. Gamble.
 
Charles English.                        James R. Mason.
 
Alfred Erickson.                        George Snitcher.


Corporals.
 
Charles L. Carr.
   
William Conaway.
   
William Donnelly.
   
John R. Holledger.
   
James Steene. c
   
  
Musicians.
   
Samuel Fife.                            John Sanders.
 
  
Privates.
 
Alexander, Robert                       Laus, William J.
 
Atkinson, Robert                        Leech, John
 
Baily, Thomas J.                        Lewis, Samuel
 
Bills, Samuel F. a                      Loomis, William
 
Bradford, John R.                       Mahone, Abel S.
 
Bright, William A.                      Martin, Hugh
 
Brison, James                           Mathison, John J.
 
Burk, Michael                           McGrath, Terrence
 
Burton, Richard b                       McPike, Michael
 
Carey, John                             McQueg, John
 
Clark, William                          Monahan, Henry
 
Clifton, David d                        Murphy, Collins T.
 
Cole, Thomas                            Murray, William
 
Connell, James                          Myers, William
 
Cork, Jacob                             Newkron, Lewis
 
Cox, Brinton                            O’Donnell, Thomas d
 
Crouscup, George R.                     Ogle, Joseph
 
Daniel, William R. a                    Pierce, John W.
 
Davidson, Isaac                         Potts, John
 
Diar, Jeremiah                          Robinson, Curtis
 
Donahue, William                        Robinson, Joshua B.
 
Dooling, Daniel d                       Robinson, William E.
 
Donahue, John                           Robinson, William W.
 
Draper, Isaac                           Rudolph, John e
 
Draught, John                           Russell, William
 
Fischler, William                       Scott, Benjamin F.
 
Flinn, Michael                          Sedlaczek, Adolph
 
Frank, George                           Short, Francis
 
Fry, Orlando                            Short, Zebulon
 
Gerry, Joseph.                          Simmons, Samuel W.
 
Gordon, John                            Sparks, Joseph W.
 
Grady, James.                           Sullivan, Robert
 
Green, Robert.                          Sweetwood, Valentine
 
Graff, Peter                            Thompson, George
 
Hamilton, Joseph                        Toner, Daniel
 
Hanna, Alfred                           Townsend, James H.a
 
Hays, Thomas d                          Truitt, Samuel
 
Hogan, Daniel c                         Valdue, Ernest c
 
Holsten, John                           Walls, Littlebury
 
Howell, William                         Walton, Thomas
 
Jakes, Lewis c                          Warden, Frank
 
Jester, George                          Warner, Thomas
 
Jester, Jonathan                        Webster, John
 
Johnson, George B.                      White, Edward
 
Jones, Richard                          Wilson, James A.

Jones Samuel                            Wright, Charles A.

Kiehl, Jacob                            Wright, John R.

King, Theodore S.                       Woods, William

Kirby, James.                           Wyatt, Daniel

Klosterman, Frederick

Supplement.— Three captains, three first lieutenants, one second 
lieutenant, one first sergeant, seven sergeants, six corporals, two 
musicians and ninety-nine privates, making a total of one hundred and 
twenty-two men, constituted this company during its term of service 
and its final mustering out, June 3, 1865. One commissioned officer 
was killed in action; one non-commissioned officer was killed in 
action and one was wounded; three privates were killed in action, 
three were wounded, one died of wounds, four died of disease and one 
died from an accident.


Company F.


Captains.
 
Horace A. Lewis.                        William J. McKaig.
 
  
First Lieutenants.
 
A.L. Anderson.                          William W. Ewbanks.

Second Lieutenants.
 
Daniel Clifton.                         John E. Willey. c
 
  
First Sergeant.
 
John H. Dickinson. c
   
  
Sergeants.
 
John Albright.                          George W. Ward. c
 
John E. Birney.                         Joshua Willey. a
 
Alexander D. Maxwell.                   Job P. Wilson. c
 
Edward McGovern b                       James H. Young.
 
Theodore Milton.


Corporals.
 
William A. Anderson.                    Andrew Hass. c
 
John P. Booth. a                        Ferdinand Nichols.
 
John H. Collison.                       John St. Ledger.
 
David Ardrie.                           Thomas H. Wingate. a
 
  
Drummer.
 
James F. Engle.


Privates.
 
Adams, Garrett                          Meredith, John
 
Adams, George                           McCafferty, James a
 
Adams, Nathan                           McCoughey, Mathey
 
Adams, William                          McDonough, Edward
 
Artis, Richard b                        McGeen, Edward
 
Bardsley, James                         McGonigal, John
 
Bermont, Samuel                         McGunness, James
 
Blessington, Joseph                     McNeal, James
 
Bornett, Peter b                        Mills, Alexander
 
Bosshard, Jacob                         Mousley, John
 
Brown, Henry c                          Mutlin, John
 
Brown, John H.                          O’Bryan, Samuel
 
Bussell, John                           Parwaters, William
 
Butterworth, James                      Pettysha, James
 
Clark, Stephen                          Pryor, Freadius A.b
 
Clifton, George                         Redden, John
 
Conner, James                           Richardson, George
 
Cooper, Michael                         Rinkard, Edward

Cox, Joseph B.                          Roberts, John H.
 
Cox, Joshua d                           Rose, John W.
 
Dougherty, John                         Schmidt, Henry
 
Dougherty, Michael                      Searles, William
 
Downing, Timothy                        Shepheard, George
 
Fitzmorris, James                       Smith, George
 
Ford, Slayter d                         Smith, John
 
Founds, Lewis H.                        Smith, Philip
 
French, Edward                          Steward, Robert
 
Gallagher, Thomas                       Strode, David H. c
 
Gibbons, James                          Sullivan, Dennis a
 
Glausin, Elias                          Talley, George
 
Green, John                             Taylor, Robert
 
Hadden, John d                          Temple, John B.
 
Hanily, John                            Tetlow, John
 
Holmes, Thomas                          Thorp, James b
 
Holston, George                         Toland, Michael
 
Hoeding, Foster C.                      Traugher, Israel
 
Hummell, Wolfgang                       Tucker, James
 
Jester, Isaac                           Wardell, Alexander
 
Jones, Benjamin B.                      Watchinson, Thomas
 
Jones, George W. c                      Weadman, Jacob c
 
Justison, Martin M.                     Wiggins, George W.
 
Kelley, John                            West, Eli
 
Keran, Frederick                        Woodbery, William
 
Kinsel, Joseph a                          

Supplement.— Two captains, two first lieutenants, two second 
lieutenants, one first sergeant, nine sergeants, eight corporals, one 
musician and eighty-five privates, making a total of one hundred and 
ten men, constituted this company during its term of service and its 
final mustering out, June 3, 1865. One commissioned’ officer was 
wounded; three non-commissioned officers were killed in action, four 
were wounded and one died of wounds; three privates were killed in 
action, four were wounded, four died of wounds and three died of 
disease.

 

Company G.
 
  
Captains.
 
George W. Joseph.                      James L. Quigg.


First Lieutenants.
 
Horace Lewis.                          Osbourn Watson.
 
William H. Stout.
   
  
Second Lieutenants.
 
John H. Collins.                       John M. Dunn. a
 
  
First Sergeants.
 
James B. Carpenter.                    John L. Goldy.
 
William W. Ewbanks.                    John S. Williams.


Sergeants.
 
John Morgan. c                         Joseph H.S. Ward.
 
William Prettyman.                     Thomas Woodens.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Benjamin F. Baker.                     Robert Moore.
 
James Curns.                           William C. Truitt. c
 
John F. Hollins.                       George W. Welch.
 
William H Hudson.
   
  
Musicians.
 
Benjamin M. Beesby.                    John C. Ferguson.
 
  
Privates.
 
Adams, Richard                         Lloyd, Charles A.c
 
Alcorn, James                          McFadden, Charles
 
Banning, James L.                      McFadden, John
 
Banning, James W.                      McLarren, John
 
Barry, David                           Montoto, Genava
 
Beck, Henry                            Morgan, Zebedee
 
Bishe, Lewis                           Myers, William
 
Bliss, William                         O’Brady, James H.
 
Botts, Minane                          Parvis, James
 
Brown, Charles                         Passwaters, Joseph
 
Brown, Joseph F.                       Passwaters, William B.
 
Burns, Thomas W.                       Peterman, Edward
 
Budd, Samuel W.                        Phessant, William H.H.
 
Caball, Richard F. c                   Queen, James
 
Calhoun, James P.                      Randall, Thomas
 
Chandler, James W.                     Reese, George

Cowell, Thomas                         Richter, Joseph
 
Condon, George                         Ripp, Henry
 
Devine, Charles                        Roach, Stephen
 
Dickerson, Allison                     Robertson, Joseph
 
Dilihay, John                          Robinson, John
 
Dorane, Thomas                         Sarde, John H.
 
Ebbling, Robert                        Scott, James H.
 
Ellsworth, Joshua d                    Searles, William
 
Faulkner, William H.                   Shultz, Adam
 
Frazer, John                           Smith, Henry
 
Gillecy, Patrick                       Smith, James
 
Hall, Henry                            Smith, John
 
Harrington, Jonathan D. c              Smith, William F.
 
Hussey, William D.                     Smyth, Thomas
 
Heartly, George                        Sloane, George
 
Henry, Philip                          Stevenson, William F.c
 
Hickman, Burton d                      Talley, John C.
 
Hobbs, Sylvester H.                    Voss, William. c
 
Hollinger, Thomas H. d                 Ward, William B.
 
Holston, James H.                      Webb, Mason D.
 
Hopple, George G.                      Webb, William H.H.
 
Jones, James H. b                      West, Henry d
 
Knight, John H.                        Weygand, John
 
Limb, William                          Woodruff, A.H. d


Supplement.— Two captains, three first lieutenants, two second 
lieutenants, four first sergeants, four sergeants, seven corporals, 
two musicians and seventy-four privates, making a total of ninety-
eight men, constituted this company during its term of service and 
its final mustering out, June 3, 1865. One commissioned officer was 
killed in action; two non-commissioned officers were wounded; one 
private died of wounds, three died of disease and five were wounded.


Company H.
 
  
Captains.
 
John H. Cade.                          Thomas Draper.


First Lieutenant.
 
John Shilling.
   
  
Second Lieutenants.
 
Manuel Eyre, Jr.                       Horace A. Lewis.
 
  
First Sergeants.
 
Horatio Cornell.                       William S. Main.
 
  
Sergeants.
 
John U. Harrington. d                  Charles W. Prettyman.
 
Patrick McMonaugh.                     James E. Trezzere. d
 
  
Corporals.
 
James R. Carney.                       John Mills.
 
Alexander S. Dill, Sr.                 Isaac F. Spicer.
 
William Houck. c                       Edward Stubbs. c
 
Martin U. Lodge.                       Henry Wainwright.
 
Joshua Lofland. d                      George W. Wilcox.
 

Drummers.
 
James McGrinder.                       George H. King.
 
  
Privates.
 
Arg, Joseph                            Kirk, John
 
Banks, Joshua B.                       Kirk, William
 
Baker, George                          Kossman, Edward c
 
Barnett, Elias H.                      Leonard, James P. 
 
Bickering, Henry                       Lodge, John R.
 
Billings, Thomas                       Lofland, Trusten P.
 
Butterworth, Robert                    Lynch, Noah d
 
Cain, Daniel                           Massey, Joseph
 
Carey, Thomas d                        McClafferty, Patrick
 
Carr, Francis P.                       McHenney, Frank
 
Clendaniel, John c                     McKimmer, Francis
 
Conaway, Andrew.                       McLean, Thomas d
 
Cottman, John                          McNatt, Burton
 
Cooper, William                        Menner, Thomas
 
Cox, Aaron W. c                        Morris, James R. b
 
Dewees, Abram                          Newton, John
 
Dill, Alexander S.                     Osborn, Joseph T.
 
Dodd, James S. d                       Palmer, John S.
 
Downham, James                         Pepper, Thomas B.
 
Dyer, Stephen c                        Reynolds, William
 
Egloft, John                           Reynolds, William H. a
 
Fields, Joseph H.                      Rhoades, Thomas
 
Finan, John                            Secore, Caleb
 
Floyd, James                           Sharp, Isaac
 
Foster, Robert H. d                    Simmons, John
 
Frank, Louis N.                        Smith James b
 
Franks, Charles H.                     Smith, William
 
Gunner, John                           Steel, Jacob
 
Hazzard, David T.                      Vaulkinson, Augustus
 
Hess, Joseph                           Walls, John H.
 
Hood, Burton                           Walls, Nehemiah W.
 
Hood, James                            Walls, William d
 
Hazzard, Peter                         Warrington, William B.
 
Heathers, Horatio N.                   Watson, Robert
 
Hurd, Mark                             Webb, Joseph
 
Jackson, Garrett.                      Whittle, Richard.
 
Jalls, Jacob                           White, William H.
 
Jester, Aaron                          Williams, James
 
Jester, Henry                          Wilson, William
 
Johnes, William H. d                   Wrigley, Joseph
 
Keeley, John
   

Supplement.— Two captains, one first lieutenant, two second 
lieutenants, two first sergeants, four sergeants, ten corporals, two 
musicians and eighty-one privates, making a total of one hundred and 
four men, constituted this company during its term of service and its 
final mustering out, June 3, 1865. Two non-commissioned officers were 
wounded and three died of disease; one private was killed in action, 
four were wounded, two died of wounds and seven died of disease.

 

Company I.
 
  
Captain.
 
James E. Stewart. c
   
  
First Lieutenants.
 
Lewis C. Grubb.                        Mahlon H. Preston.
 

Second Lieutenant.
 
George C. Webb.
   
  
First Sergeants.
 
Manuel Eyre, Jr.                       Samuel H. Haas. c
 
  
Sergeants.
 
Samuel W. Catmell.                     John Hart.
 
Joseph G. Crossland.                   Richard U. Kerby.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Henry A. Beck.                         Nathaniel S. Longfellow. d
 
William Gorman. d                      Amos Singley.
 
John A. Husbands. b                    John Smith.
 
  
Musicians.
 
Andrego T. Poulson.                    Elwood L. Wilson.
 
  
Privates.
 
Algie, John L. c                       Jones, George
 
Armstrong, Hugh N.                     Lewis, George
 
Baer, John                             Lewis, James G.
 
Bainbridge, John                       Lewis, William
 
Baker, William                         Luffmann, Martin M.
 
Bartle, Samuel a                       Marshall, Denton
 
Berry, William                         Mathewson, Luther
 
Bond, William                          McVay, Henry.
 
Budworth, John                         Miller, William
 
Burty, Edward M.                       Morris, James K.P.
 
Camac, William                         Murry, John
 
Campbell, James F.                     Myers, Lewis T.
 
Cant, Thomas d                         Myres, Peter
 
Champion, William                      Nolen, Charles W. c
 
Coleman, John H.                       Omehaney, Timothy.
 
Cozens, Henry D.                       Paynter, James H.
 
Cullen, Francis.                       Phillips, John R.
 
David, T. Hickman.                     Reed, John
 
Davis, John                            Scofield, Benjamin
 
Davis, William                         Scofield, James
 
Devlin, Charles                        Sheer, Adam
 
Dinsmore, James M.                     Simmons, John G. d
 
Dressen, Henry                         Simmons, John R. c
 
Dyer, John W.                          Skulper, John D.
 
Edward Hammond (wagoner).              Smith, Harry H.
 
Engle, John                            Striessguth, Ernest
 
Fleming, Henry b                       Tatum, Charles.
 
Ford, Allen                            Thomas, L.R.
 
Franciss, Carroll                      Tibbit, Richard B. a
 
Gallagher, Lewis                       Timlin, John
 
Gorman, Thomas                         Veith, Andrew
 
Grinder, Christian b                   George, Henry (wagoner). a
 
Hanna, Jacob                           Warren, Purnell J.
 
Hankins, Eldrid G.                     Watson, George
 
Harris, John S.                        Westly, George L.
 
Henry, Charles J.                      Wickey, John
 
Hickey, George C.                      William H. Reeder (corporal).
 
High, Israel P.                        Wilson, Charles
 
Hood, Frank                            Wilson, James
 
Hosler, William d                      Worthington, Charles
 
Inpont, Valentine                      Young, William


Supplement.— One captain, two first lieutenants, one second lieutenant, 
two first sergeants, four sergeants, six corporals, two musicians and 
eighty-two privates, making a total of one hundred men, constituted 
this company during its term of service and its final mustering out, 
June 3, 1865. One commissioned officer was wounded, one non-commissioned 
officer died of wounds, two died of disease and one was wounded; three 
privates were killed in action, three were wounded, two died of wounds 
and three died of disease.


Company K.
 
  
Captain.
 
James H. Barker.



First Lieutenant.
 
Richard E. Smith.



Second Lieutenants.
 
Joseph D. Dagworthy.                      George W. Scott.
 
William S. Main. b
   

First Sergeants.
 
Patrick Fitzgerald.                       Albert Younghanus.
 

Sergeants.
 
John S. Harvey.                           Charles Munson.
 
Rachab Holton.                            James Perkins.
 
Daniel Montique.



Corporals.
 
Samuel Betts, a                           Samuel P. Jones.
 
Charles Clarkson.                         James Shaw.
 
Kendle B. Clendaniel.                     William Smith.
 
Michenel Fitzgerald.


Drummer.
 
Alexander Jebna.


Privates.
 
Bailey, Lorenzo D.                        Jones, David
 
Barcroft, Stephen                         Joseph, Joshua B.
 
Barlow, Felix T.                          Joseph, Sylvester C. d
 
Barlow, Nicholas                          Klintner, Clinton
 
Bennett, Stephen B.                       Knight, John H.
 
Bosman, Christopher                       Lawless, John
 
Bosman, John.                             Lewis, William
 
Bostil, William.                          Lloyd, John L.

Boston, John                              Lloyd, Thomas
 
Cantwell, George                          Loag, James
 
Carroll, Thomas.                          Lynch, Levi
 
Collins, Isaac T.                         Marks, Edwin
 
Collins, Isaac T.                         Marks, Edwin
 
Collins, James H.                         Marshall, Thomas
 
Connaughton, Thomas                       Marvel, Lemuel H.
 
Cullen, Burton d                          Marvel, Lemuel H.
 
Daniels, Samuel                           Massey, James T.
 
Doyle, Patrick                            Massey, William W.
 
Dunbar, William                           McCarty, Charles C.
 
Dunham, Mathew d                          McClane, John a
 
Elliott, Andrew W.                        McNichols, Andrew
 
Elliott, Andrew W.                        Moore, James d
 
Ellis, Achillis                           Moore, John
 
Ennis, Frank N.                           Morgan, James
 
Esom, William                             O’Neal, Anthony
 
Flanery, Michael                          O’Neal, Anthony
 
Floyd, James                              Pettyjohn, James
 
Forkum, John                              Prettyman, William E.
 
Francis, Melchior.                        Read, John H.
 
French, Joseph H.                         Robinson, Ennels W.
 
French, Joseph H.                         Sarde, James
 
Glenn, John                               Shaw, Stephen S. d
 
Hall, William W.                          Simkins, Marcus d
 
Hankins, Eldad L.                         Stear, Curtis H.
 
Hasting, Joseph H.                        Stevens, Elijah
 
Heller, Purnell                           Struble, John
 
Higgins, Joseph.                          Thompson, William
 
Hirsch, George                            Wagner, John
 
Honey, Joseph                             Watson, George
 
Hoopes, William.                          Williams, William S.
 
Hording, Joseph                           Williams, William S.
 
Jester, Jacob                             Wingate, George
 
Jines, George T.                          Wright, William
 
Jines, George T.                        

Supplement.— One captain, one first lieutenant, three second 
lieutenants, two first sergeants, five sergeants, seven corporals, 
one musician and eighty-seven privates, making a total of one hundred 
and seven men, constituted this company, during its term of service 
and its final mustering out, June 3, 1865. One commissioned officer 
died of wounds and one non-commissioned officer was killed in action; 
one private was killed in action and six died of disease.

Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines