GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.

Roster of Delaware Volunteers in the War of the Rebellion
SIXTH REGIMENT


SEARCH THE GROWING LIBRARY:
 
 
  
ROSTER OF DELAWARE VOLUNTEERS IN THE WAR OF THE REBELLION

(The missing rosters are not on file in the Adjutant General’s 
office, at Dover, and the editor could not secure them from 
Washington in time for publication.)

SIXTH REGIMENT - DELAWARE INFANTRY VOLUNTEERS.
 
  
Field and Staff Officers.
 
  
Colonel.
 
Edwin Wilmer.
   
  
Lieutenant-Colonel.
 
Jacob Moore.
   
  
Major.
 
Thomas J. Thurlow.
   
  
Adjutant.
 
David J. Murphy.
   
  
Quartermaster.
 
Robert H. Cummins.
   
  
Surgeon.
 
William Marshal.
   
  
Assistant Surgeons.
 
William T. Collens.
 Walter Melvin.
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Smyrna, Del., August 22, 
1863.

Non-commissioned Staff Officers.
 
  
Sergeant-Majors.
 
Robert D. Hoffecker.
   
  
Quartermaster-Sergeants.
 
Isaac D. Hamilton.
   
  
Commissary-Sergeants.
 
Joshua R. Clements.
   
  
Hospital Stewards.
 
Thomas B. Sipple.
   

Supplement.— Mustered out August 22, 1863, at Smyrna, Del.

Company A.
 
  
Captain.
 
Joseph V. Hoffecker.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Joseph D. Evans.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
Rlchard M. Cooper.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
Thomas O. Ayers.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
George W. Collins.
 David L. Denny.
 
James H. Cotton.
 Cornelius W. Coffin.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Charles H. Messick.
 William I. Jones.
 
Benjamin Truax.
 Daniel G. Stevenson.
 
William Nailor.
 Edward C. Farris.
 
Thomas Finnermore.
 George L. Deagant.
 
  
Drummer.
 
Robert Frieston.
   
  
Privates.
 
Attee, Barlow
 Mannering, John
 
Attee, James D.
 McDowell, Thomas
 
Bell, Lewis M.
 McFarlan, William R.
 
Bennett, Jacob C.
 Megian, Thomas B.
 
Bennett, Samuel
 Morrison, Thomas
 
Boyer, Robert Mc.
 Nelson, William W.
 
Brown Joshua M.
 Palmatory, Daniel
 
Cahoon, William
 Palmatory, T.C.
 
Cahoon, William R., Jr.
 Palmatory, William
 
Calhoon, W.R.
 Parsons, Henry R.
 
Cathcart, John H.
 Preston, Thomas F.
 
Catts, Samuel
 Price, William I.
 
Clark, Charles E.
 Rash, Jasper W.
 
Cole, Theodore
 Rash, Presley
 
Collins, John M.
 Sanders, Rufus
 
Cooper, John B.
 Shuck, George W.
 
Cook, Robert I.
 Simpson, Benjamin O.
 
Dawson, Thomas G.
 Simpson, George C.
 
Deakyne, Joseph B.
 Smithers, Alfred
 
Denney, William, Jr.
 Smithers, William H.
 
Dickson, Jacob P.
 Smithers, William P.
 
Farris, Alexander, Jr.
 Snow, I.P.
 
Faulkner, William H.
 Spruance, Alexander, P.
 
Finnemore, Lewis
 Spruance, Enoch
 
Garrison, Ebenezer
 Spruance, Henry C.
 
Garrison, Jediah
 Staats, James R.
 
Gordon, Charles
 Staats, Samuel J.
 
Griffin, I.R.
 Surgeon, William
 
Hackett, Henry
 Sutton, Isaac F.
 
Hamilton, Isaac D.
 Sutton, John L.
 
Hamilton, Jacob
 Truax, John
 
Hattman, Christopher
 Truax, John S.
 
Hoffeeker, Albert F.
 Turner, Benjamin
 
Hoffecker, Joseph H.
 Vandergrift, Jacob H.
 
Hoffecker, R.D.
 Vane, Joshua S.
 
Jarvis, Thomas
 Voss, James D.
 
Jenkins, John L.
 Warden, Asa P.
 
Johnson, W.T.
 White, Isaac H.
 
Jones, Ennis J.
 Wright, William P.
 
Kilpatrick, John
 Wyatt, Reuben
 
Lovegrove, James W.
   

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Smyrna, Del., August 22 1863.

Company B.
 
  
Captain.
 
Daniel J. Leighton.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Thomas H. Fooks.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
Rowland B. Day.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
William J. Jefferson.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
Luther M.R. Pepper.
 James Steel.
 
Edward G. Pepper.
 John E. Walls.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Samuel R. Walls.
 Samuel M. Vaughan.
 
David W. Warington.
 John Swain.
 
Nathan C. Messick.
 Thomas B. Sipple.
 
Robert P. Barr.
 Leon B. Pepper.
 
  
Privates.
 
Akley, John
 Prettyman, Shepherd
 
Barr, David W.
 Pride, James H.
 
Bennam, George W.
 Rodgers, George F.
 
Bennam, Henry O.
 Rodgers, George W.
 
Blizzard, Joshua M.
 Rodgers, Harrison
 
Blizzard, Stephen
 Rodgers, James E.
 
Brian, Joshua B.
 Rodgers, John T.
 
Butler, George
 Rodgers, John M.
 
Cannon, John C.
 Rodgers, Nathan I.
 
Carey, John P.
 Rodney, John F.
 
Conaway, Jesse P.
 Rogers, Stephen H.d
 
Conaway, John T.
 Rust, George F.
 
Conaway, James C.
 Salmons, George D.
 
Dodd, Peter P.
 Salmons, John W.
 
Donnohoe, Peter W.
 Salmons, Short
 
Donnohoe, Robert E.
 Scott, Curtis D.
 
Elligood, William
 Scott, Thomas
 
Gibbons, Train
 Short, John C.
 
Hastings, Solomon T.
 Smith, George M.
 
Hepburn, Henry F.
 Smith, Isaac D.
 
Huffington, James
 Smith, Prettyman D.
 
Huffington, William
 Smith, William C.
 
Hurley, Robert W.
 Swain, Alfred
 
Johnson, Albert T.
 Swain, David B.
 
Joseph, Levin D.
 Swain, John
 
Joseph, Peter P.
 Tindal, Isaac N.
 
Joseph, Silas J.
 Tucker, Job D.
 
King, Wingate
 Viucent, Short W.d
 
Lynch, James W.
 Wall, George
 
Magee, William S.
 Wall, Gideon
 
McColley, Daniel H.
 Wall, Giley S.
 
McColley, Peter P.d
 Wall, John C.
 
McDowell, Benjamin R.
 Wall, John, Sr.
 
Messick, Barton
 Walls, Stephen A.
 
Messick, Charles M.
 West, George W.
 
Messick, Clayton H.
 West, Hewitt W.
 
Messick, James P.
 West, Joseph H.
 
Messick, Philip S.
 West, Stockley
 
Messick, Sewell H.
 West, Thomas P.
 
Moore, Jacob
 West, William I.
 
Pepper, Alfred P.
 Windsor, Philip
 
Prettyman, Cornelius
 Workman, Joshua
 
Pride, Robert D.
   

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Wilmington, Del., August 23, 
1863. Three privates died of disease.

Company C.
 
  
Captain.
 
William T. Warrington.
   
  
First Lieutenants.
 
Thomas R. Burton.
 William C. Burton.
 
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
Theodore H. Burton.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
Edwin C. Burton.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
Benjamin M. Balis.
 James B. Coffin.
 
Charles H. Burton.
 Joshua S. Morris.
 
  
Corporals.
 
William H. Hurdle.
 Charles A. Rust.
 
Alfred L. Burton.
 Harry R. Johnson.
 
Robert C. Hazzard.
 Robert T. Losson.
 
Joseph S. Wales.
 George A. Baumm.
 
  
Privates.
 
Blizzard, Gideon W.
 Lingo, John L.
 
Burton, Edward
 Lingo, P.F.
 
Burton, Henry H.
 Lingo, William
 
Burton, Nathaniel W.
 Losson, George W.
 
Burton, Peter W.
 Losson, James L.
 
Burton, William H.
 Losson, James W.
 
Coffin, D.H.
 Losson, Jen
 
Coffin, Esha J.
 Losson, Silba
 
Coffin, Nemiah
 Losson, Vandack J.
 
Collins, James H.
 Lynch, John
 
Collins, Thomas P.
 Lynch, Peter
 
Copse, Joseph
 Lynch, William
 
Craig, James B.
 Magee, John W.
 
Davidson, James H.
 Marsh, James P.W.
 
Davidson, Nathan W.
 Marvel, William C.
 
Dodd, William E.
 Massey, Joshua
 
Dosy, George W.
 McLary, Edward
 
Fooks, Edwin H.
 Norris, William L.
 
Goslee, Salathiel B.
 Palmer, Edward
 
Hart, Arthur J.
 Palmer, Samuel P.
 
Hart, Joseph A.
 Palmer, Wolsy B.
 
Hazzard, Daniel Y.
 Polite, William
 
Hazzard, Robert B.
 Pride, George R.
 
Hoobs, Isaac
 Pride, James
 
Hopkins, George R.
 Rust, Absalom
 
Hopkins, Joseph H.
 Rust, Thomas B.
 
Hopkins, William
 Simple, Isaac
 
Hunter, Joseph.
 Sovy, Theodore
 
Huntington, Benjamin.
 Thuragood, James F.
 
Hurdle, Jacob F.
 Thuragood, Simon W.
 
Hurdle, Joseph C.
 Visden, Benjamin F.
 
Johnson, John S.
 Walls, James H.
 
Joseph, David
 Walls, Jonathan W.
 
Joseph, Elisha.
 Walls, Peter S.
 
Joseph, Jesse E.
 Warrington, Edward
 
Joseph, Nehemiah
 Warrington, Kendall J.
 
Joseph, Thomas H.
 Warrington, Silas Y.
 
Joseph, Zachariah S.
 Warrington, William F.
 
King, William
 Wilson, Charles W.
 
Lingo, Alfred B.
 Wilson, Daniel B.
 
Lingo, George G.
 Wilson, Edward J.
 
Lingo, Henry L.
 Wilson, Major H.
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Wilmington, Delaware, August 
23, 1863.

Company D.
 
  
Captain.
 
Samuel W. Lacey.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Edward H. Tubbs.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
John Willgus.
 William Howard.
 
  
First Sergeant.
 
James L. Wilgus.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
Henry H. Watson.
 Joshua J. Lynch.
 
Edward J. Furnan.
 Ezekiel L. West.
 
  
Corporals.
 
John A. Evans.
 Edward J. Lynch.
 
Henry J. Williams.
 Charles Hervard.
 
William Lynch.
 Ezekiel W. Lynch.
 
William H. Grey.
 Robert Willgus.
 
  
Privates.
 
Anderson, James
 Hudson, Charles H.
 
Anderson, John E.
 Hudson, David C.
 
Anderson, Joshua W.
 Hudson, George T.
 
Atkins, Joshua B.
 Hudson, Isaac S.
 
Bennett, John
 Hudson, Isaiah S.
 
Bennett, John D.
 Hudson, Jeremiah.
 
Bennett, John S.
 Hudson, John H.
 
Bishop, Joshua W.
 Hudson, Levin
 
Boudin, James J.
 Hudson, Simpson
 
Bueis, Alpa
 Jones, Levin J.
 
Bull, Lemuel
 Lekites, Samuel B.
 
Bunting, Charles
 Lockwood, John H.
 
Bunting, Edward
 Lynch, Aaron
 
Bunting, Ezekiel
 Lynch, Alfred
 
Bunting, Peter
 Lynch, Burton W.
 
Campbell, Eli
 Lynch, Caleb
 
Chandler, Joshua
 Lynch, Caleb M.
 
Collins, Charles
 Lynch, Caleb W.
 
Collins, William
 Lynch, David
 
Collock, William J.
 Lynch, Jacob E.
 
Cropper, William J.
 Lynch, James H.
 
Derickson, Benjamin B.
 Lynch, John B.
 
Derickson, Ezekiel W.
 Lynch, Joseph B.
 
Derickson, George T.
 Lynch, Joseph I.
 
Derickson, Joseph M.
 Lynch, Lemuel
 
Derickson, Lewin
 Lynch, Levi B.
 
Derickson, Stephen
 Magee, John W.
 
Derickson, William
 Mecabe, Joseph
 
Dingle, Erasma D.
 Murry, Ananias
 
Evans, Burton R.
 Murry, Joseph G.
 
Evans, Joshua J.
 Rickards, Charles
 
Evans, Lemuel H.
 Rickards, Hiram
 
Evans, William H.H.
 Rickards, Joseph
 
Evans, Edgar L.d
 Rickards, Robert
 
Grey, Benjamin
 Rickards, William C.
 
Grey, Michael H.
 Rickards, William H.
 
Hickman, James A.
 Rogers, Ananias
 
Hickman, Selby
 Taylor, Joshua J.
 
Holaway, Aaron
 Taylor, Thomas
 
Holloway, William H.
 Trent, James J.
 
Howard, John B.
 Tubbs, Samuel R.
 
Hudson, Charles
 Willgus, Epharaim H.
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Wilmington, Delaware, August 
23, 1863.

Company E.
 
  
Captains.
 
David J. Murphy.
 W.W. Tschudy.
 
  
First Lieutenant.
 
John Causden.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
John Humphreys.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
William S. Green.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
David Stevenson.
 Joseph Evans.
 
Robert Scout.
 Joseph Foreacres.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Charles Leatherbury.
 William Meredith.
 
Samuel S. Griffin.
 John F. Rash.
 
George F. Rash.
 John M. Sparks.
 
William H. Abel.
 George F. Hargis.
 
  
Musicians.
 
Charles Catts.
 Edward Grewer.
 
  
Privates.
 
Allen, Jacob R.
 Moore, Robert J.
 
Baggs, William H.
 Morrow, Sewell B.
 
Batten, Joseph S.
 Mount, Berrien
 
Baynard, William H.
 Mount, Samuel
 
Benson, Joseph H.
 Norris, John
 
Breck, James
 Norris, Robert
 
Burris, Samuel
 Pleasonton, Henry
 
Cahill, Philip
 Pratt, Henry S.
 
Campbell, Ashall D.
 Pratt, John W.
 
Carrow, William J.
 Pratt, Thomas
 
Collins, George D.
 Primrose, Joseph H.
 
Cook, Robert J.
 Ransom, Alfred K.
 
Coverdale, I.P.
 Ransom, Sumner W.
 
Cramer, Henry D.
 Reynolds, Samuel J.
 
Crossley, James
 Reynolds, William P.
 
Crossley, Risden L.
 Richardson, Charles H.
 
Davis, Robert
 Ritchie, James H.
 
Denney, George
 Ritchie, John B.
 
Emerson, William
 Robb, Amos
 
Evans, Thomas H.
 Shields, William
 
George, John H.
 Simpson, James A.
 
Gunning, George H.
 Simpson, John H,
 
Hales, John
 Simpson, Mitchell
 
Hall, James H.
 Smith, Joseph S.
 
Henderson, Charles H.
 Snyder, Peter
 
Hoffecker, James P.
 Spencer, Samuel E.
 
Johnson, Howard
 Spruance, Henry C.
 
Jones, Daniel
 Stedham, Daniel
 
Jones, Jeremiah
 Thompson, James A.
 
Jones, Richard
 Tucker, John
 
Kirkpatrick, John
 Turner, Daniel
 
Londerbough, Andrew
 Walraven, Joseph
 
Londerbough, Edward B.
 Williams, William M.
 
Lurty, Ebenezer, Jr.
 Williams, C. Westley
 
Mallilieu, James
 Wilkinson, John
 
Mapey, Joseph K.C.
 Williams, John H.
 
McAffe, William
 Williamson, John R.
 
McDowell, James
 Windal, Jonas
 
Merrel, McHall Halsted
 Wright, Ebenezer
 
Mitchell, William F.
 Wright, John M.
 
Moore, James
 Wyatt, Reuben
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Smyrna, Del., August 22, 1863.

Company F.
 
  
Captain.
 
James P. Snow.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Thomas S. Harper.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
John S. Hoffecker.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
Orlando M. Putnam.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
David W. Spencer.
 Jacob S. Maclary.
 
John R. Griffin.
 John W. Smith.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Henry W. Cannon.
 Henry H. Moore.
 
William Woodkeeper.
 Avery A. Dodd.
 
Asa S. Johnson.
 Isaac Truax.
 
Samuel J. Fowler.
 Manlove H. Palmatory.
 
  
Drummer.
 
Charles R. Risdon.
   
  
Privates.
 
Adams, William
 Jefferson, Samuel E.
 
Allee, Barlow
 Jorden, Charles T.
 
Barris, John
 Jorden, William M.
 
Battelle, Thomas M.
 Kelley, John B.
 
Bishop, John H.
 Lank, William J.
 
Boggs, James D.
 Maclary, Charles F.
 
Bowen, Zadoc M.
 Marshall, Samuel
 
Bradley, Joseph S.
 Moore, Joseph S.
 
Brown, Joshua M.
 Morris, William
 
Buckson, Jervis B.
 Muncey, Jonathan
 
Buckson, John
 Murphey, Andrew
 
Carrow, Joseph d
 Nowell, James S.
 
Carrow, Thomas J.
 Palmatory, Timothy C.
 
Carrow, William F.
 Pleasonton, Alexander
 
Collins, John R.
 Rickards, Jonathan
 
Coverdale, Hiram
 Rickards, Moulton
 
Crossley, Risdon L.
 Saxton, Samuel
 
Daniels, Clinton W.
 Shipley, Richard P.
 
Deakyne, Joseph B.
 Shipley, William
 
Dileahay, Benjamin B.
 Short, John
 
Dulin, Charles H.
 Smith, James S.
 
Dunlap, Hugh
 Snow, Joseph, Jr.
 
Evans, Abel
 Spencer, Leonard
 
Finimore, Lewis
 Spencer, William
 
Finimore, Thomas
 Tibbitts, Richard
 
Forkum, H. Clay
 Tucker, James
 
Fowler, Robert S.
 Tucker, John H.
 
Fowler, William
 Vandergrift, Jacob H.
 
George, James H.
 Vane, James H.
 
Graesley, William H.
 Vane, Jesse S.
 
Hall, James
 Voshell, Levi
 
Hall, James H.
 Wedell, John
 
Harper, Charles F.
 Wheeler, Robert
 
Harper, Warren
 Wilson, Lewis
 
Hazel, William
 Wrench, Washington P.
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Smyrna, Delaware, August 22, 
1863. One private died of disease.

Company G.
 
  
Captain.
 
John Downham.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Nicholas H. Vincent.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
Aaron Powell.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
John S. Purnell.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
Isaac Lofland.
 John W. Clark.
 
John S. Green.
 William Smith.
 
  
Corporals.
 
James C. Moore.
 John R. Green.
 
Edward D. Cowgill.
 William N. Johns.
 
Levi H. Vincent.
 Thomas H. George.
 
John Mounticure.
 Thomas Herington.
 
  
Privates.
 
Bedwill, William
 Johnson, William H.
 
Carter, John C.
 Jolnes, James
 
Caulk, John
 Jones, James L.
 
Clark, Henry H.
 Jones, James Q.
 
Clark, Joel
 Kersey, William
 
Clark, Joseph D.
 Maloney, James W.
 
Clark, Nathan
 Milby, Jackson
 
Clark, Thomas E.
 Miller, Stephen
 
Clements, Joseph R.
 Moore, John C.
 
Conner, Samuel
 Moore, William
 
Cook, James
 Morris, Beauchamp
 
Cook, James
 Mounticure, George
 
Coursey, Jackson
 Nickerson, Gabriel
 
Cowgill, Ezekiel
 Nickerson, John
 
Cox, Mathew
 Pearson, Issac H.
 
Daniel, George
 Price, James I.
 
Duhadaway, William P.
 Rash, Joseph
 
Finley, Jacob S.
 Rawley, William B.
 
Finley, John
 Richardson, Joseph
 
Foreakres, Noble
 Russum, John W.
 
George, Joseph
 Seward, George
 
Gough, Thomas H.
 Seward, John
 
Green, James
 Seward, Thomas
 
Haines, Edwin
 Sewend, James H.
 
Hallowell, George W.
 Stradley, Adelbert
 
Harris, John W.
 Stradley, Benjamin
 
Harris, William H.
 Steel, Edward
 
Hewes, Robert M.
 Thomas, Issac
 
Hinkle, George T.
 Thomas, John W.
 
Hinsley, John P.
 Thomas, John A.
 
Hinsley, Matthew
 Truatt, John K.
 
Hubbard, Edward
 Voshell, James B.
 
Huchins, Nathan
 Wear, John T.
 
Jarmen, George
 Williams, William J.
 
Johnson, Henry
 Wright, James H.
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Wilmington, Del.’ August 23, 
1863.

Company H.
 
  
Captain.
 
Philemon C. Carter.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Alexander Simpson.
   
  
Second Lieutenants.
 
John W. Smith.
 Walter Melvin.
 
  
First Sergeant.
 
William F. Cooper.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
J.H. Wooten.
 John O. Callaway.
 
Andrew Dill.
 John H. Lewis.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Peter Callaway, of Peter.
 Charles H. Meredith.
 
Garrett Voshell.
 James H. Callaway.
 
George J. Dempsey.
 Elias Sapp.
 
John Lane.
 Samuel A. Thorp.
 
  
Privates.
 
Adkins, John W.
 Hurd, James
 
Anderson, Beniah T.
 Jervis, George
 
Anderson, David P.
 Jones, James H.
 
Anderson, John O.
 Jones, Joshua B.
 
Atkins, R.H.
 Knot, William H.
 
Betts, Wingate.
 McCrea, William T.
 
Booth, John W.
 McNatt, James
 
Bower, Levi
 McNatt, Nathan
 
Cain, Caleb
 Melvin, Isaac J.
 
Cain, Daniel.
 Melvin, James I.
 
Cain, George W.
 Melvin, Hinson
 
Callaway, Eli
 Melvin, Reiley
 
Callaway, Isaac H., of John
 Melvin, Sydenham
 
Callaway, Jonathan
 Obier, Hinson
 
Callaway, John H., of John
 Raughley, James
 
Callaway, Peter, of John
 Raughley, John W.
 
Callaway, Wm. H., of John
 Rickards, John W.
 
Carter, Henry C.
 Rickards, Charles
 
Carter, John T.
 Ridden, John O.
 
Climer, John
 Sapp, Curtis
 
Cordey, Charles
 Scott, Samuel
 
Cooper, John A. (drowned)
 Smith, George F.
 
Cooper, Ezekiel A.
 Smith, William H.
 
Dempsey, John C.
 Simpson, Ezekiel H.
 
Dill, Peter
 Simpson, James T.
 
Dill, William H.
 Simpson, Richard J.
 
Draper, Benjamin
 Simpson, William F.
 
Draper, Daniel
 Spencer, Richard B.
 
Draper, John L.
 Taylor, W.H.
 
Draper, Thomas J.
 Thomas, R.H.
 
Edgell, William
 Traverse, John
 
Edgell, William H.
 Voshell, William
 
Green, John
 Werter, Eli, Jr.
 
Greenles, William E.
 Windell, William
 
Godwin, George
 Williams, James
 
Harrington, Peter D.
 Wilson Edward
 
Hopkins, Henry
 Wroter, James H.
 
Hopkins, Waitman
 Wroter, Charles W.
 
Hopkins, William.
   

Supplement.— Mustered out of services at Wilmington, Delaware, August 
23, 1863.

Company I.
 
  
Captain.
 
Charles Heydrick.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Asa Dawson.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
Jonathan H. Milinan.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
John E. Sudler.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
Isaac K. Wright.
 John E. Richards.
 
Isaac P. Willey.
 Robert L. Brown.
 
  
Corporals.
 
John W. Fisher.
 Charles Richards.
 
Leonard Hatfield.
 William C. Neall.
 
John K. Kinder.
 Theophilus Swain.
 
Samuel H. Nelson.
 George D. Speer.
 
  
Privates.
 
Andrew, Charles
 Morgan, Samuel J.
 
Artibridge, Thomas H.
 O’Day, Solomon.
 
Cahall, Lawrence M.
 Parker, George
 
Cannon, William H.
 Passwaler, James E.
 
Carlisle, William E.
 Passwaler, Wingate
 
Carhin, Amos K.
 Needham, William N.
 
Carlisle, Samuel
 Richard, John K.
 
Caroll, William S.
 Robertson, William C.
 
Clefton, William
 Roughley, Samuel P.
 
Cole, Hugh
 Short, James H.
 
Collison, William E.
 Smith, John B.
 
Conaway, Henry I.
 Smith, John Henry
 
Day, John R.
 Smith, William H.
 
Day, William E.O.
 Spencer, Henry D.
 
Ellingsworth, David
 Swain, Gilley K.
 
Ellingsworth, William S.
 Swain, Robert P.
 
Fish, Robert
 Swain, Uriah I.
 
Harvey, John S.
 Todd, Daniel
 
Hastings, Harvey P.
 Todd, David
 
Hastings, Joseph
 Todd, Jacob
 
Hastings, Kendall
 Todd, John
 
Hastings, Robert
 Todd, Thomas
 
Hazard, Silas B.
 Todd, William H.
 
Hitch, Daniel
 Tumbleson, Thomas
 
Hollis, Henry C.
 Victor, John W.
 
Hurst, Samuel W.
 Wadking, Joseph D.
 
Jacobs, Curtis M.
 Wadkins, Thomas
 
Jester, William
 Ward, Joseph W.
 
Joseph, George W.
 Watson, Joseph
 
Lanimore, George
 Willey, James H.
 
Lednum, William
 Wiley, Richard F.
 
Lord, Henry H.
 Williams, William
 
Lord, Luther
 Wright, William
 
Manlove, John M.
 Wright, William
 
Marine, John W.a
   

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Smyrna, Del., September 5, 
1863. One private killed.

Company K.
 
  
Captain.
 
Elijah Adkins.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
John T. Matthews.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
Joseph G. White.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
James Betts.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
Thomas A. Wilson.
 William P. Carey.
 
Jesse T. Wells.
 John W. Wright.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Benjamin B. Warrington.
 George W. Casey.
 
Benjamin H. Elliott.
 Stanley C. Matthews.
 
James Feaskey.
 Jacob W. Briant.
 
Cyrus W. Connen.
 James L. Collins.
 
  
Privates.
 
Ake, John S.
 Lewis, John W.
 
Baker James B.
 Littleton, Handy J.
 
Baker, Seth W.
 Lowe, James W.
 
Banden, John
 Lowe, Samuel J.
 
Betts, Charles R.
 McFadden, James P.
 
Betts, Jonathan P.
 Mitchell, Samuel
 
Betts, Joseph B.
 Nichols, Elijah A.
 
Betts, Miers B.
 Parker, Joseph
 
Belson, Thomas J.S.
 Parsons, John W.
 
Bouden, James P.
 Phillips, Benjamin B.
 
Brittanham, Hiram B.
 Phillips, Gardner W.
 
Brittanham, Kendall P.
 Phillips, James
 
Campbell, Charles H.
 Phillips, John W.
 
Cannon, George W.d
 Phillips, Joshua
 
Casey Robert B.
 Phillips, Nathaniel H.
 
Casey, William H.
 Phillips, Spencer A.
 
Colect, Dennis
 Pusey, Edward C.
 
Collins, Ebenezer.
 Pusey, James R.
 
Collins, Elias T.
 Pusey, Matthew T.
 
Collins, John
 Savage, John T.
 
Collins, Lamberson
 Shast, Urias.
 
Collins, William
 Smith, Sampson B.
 
Davis, John W.
 Tashert, John W.
 
Davis, William
 Truitt, Elisha G.
 
Donaway, William P.
 Truitt, Greenbury M.
 
Evans, Isaac H.
 Vincent, John W.
 
Evans, James R.
 Warden, William B.
 
Faskey, Daniel M.
 West, Abel W.
 
Faskey, Minos
 West, Handy
 
Goodwin, Benjamin d
 West, Isaac P.
 
Gray, Hiram B.
 West, Isaac W.
 
Gray, Leben
 White, William B.
 
Hitchens, Joseph
 West, William H.
 
Hitchens, Peter
 Workman, James P.
 
King, William C.
 Workman, William L.
 
Lewis, Charles B.
 Wooten, John T.
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Wilmington, Delaware, August 
23, 1863.  Two men died of disease.

FIRST REGT. DELAWARE CAVALRY VOLUNTEERS.
 
  
Company A.
 
  
Captain.
 
John B. Aydelott.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Andrew Biddle.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
George E. Davis.
   
  
Quartermaster-Sergeants.
 
James H. Anderson.
 Erasmus M. Flutcher.
 
  
Commissary-Sergeants.
 
John F. Jones.
 Charles E. Stevenson.
 
  
First Sergeants.
 
Thomas E. Cowgill.
 John H. King.
 
  
Sergeants.
 
James H. Jacobs.
 William P. Steward.
 
James Kirbley.
 Rufus Terrell.
 
Joseph E,. Martin.
 Frank C. Townsend.
 
John H. McCally.
 George W. Watson.
 
Isaac R. Staats.
 Edwin S. Way.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Oliver L. Bell.
 George McLaughlin.
 
George W. Dennis.
 Albert Metzner.
 
Thomas B. Jewell.
 James Smith.
 
Joseph G. Kane.
 David W. Staats.
 
Beverly Gause.
 Saulsbury Thornton.
 
Wright Hall.
 William Thorpe.
 
James F. Hobson.
 Joseph Woodfield.
 
  
Farriers.
 
James H. Peterson.
 James A. Warner.
 
Isaac Smith.
   
  
Saddlers.
 
John R. Brown.
 Taylor M. Woods.
 
  
Wagoners.
 
James R. Mitchell.
 John W. Pierson.
 
  
Privates.
 
Baker, Jackson
 Hanby, William H.
 
Baker, Samuel
 Hancock, John
 
Baker, William
 Harrington, Alexander
 
Baldwin, William H.
 Hayes, James W.
 
Barker, David H.
 Hazden, Daniel
 
Bendler, Albert.
 Hill, James
 
Bierman, John C.
 Holland, James
 
Boggs, Columbus H.
 Hooren, Thomas J.
 
Boggs, James H.
 Jester, George
 
Brown, Elisha P.
 Jones, Miller
 
Brosius, Paxson
 Lightcap, Robert
 
Burtell, Napoleon
 Martin, John
 
Butler, John B.
 Mason, Edward
 
Camac, John H.
 Mason, James P.
 
Cann, James A.
 McCray, Thomas
 
Cann, Joseph
 McLain, William
 
Carlin, Philip
 McMonagle, John
 
Carpenter, George A.
 McNanley, James
 
Carvin, Francis
 Miller, Richard
 
Clark, Charles E.
 Minehall, Thomas
 
Clark, John
 Moore, Joseph
 
Classaby, James
 Morris, Elijah B.
 
Coffin, Robert
 Morris, William
 
Coleman, John D.
 Morton, George C.
 
Collins, Henry A.
 Murphy, John
 
Coward, John M.
 Murt, Robert
 
Cox, Brinton
 Myers, Henry
 
Cox, John
 O’Rourke, Timothy
 
Carrow, Masculine
 Parvis, Thomas
 
Crostin, Charles
 Pass, Lewis
 
Crosley, James
 Piard, James D.
 
Crosby, Robert
 Pollock, David
 
Davis, Charles W.
 Rambo, Daniel
 
Dawson, Henry C.
 Richardson, William H.
 
Deakyne, James H.
 Righter, Isaac
 
Dempsey, Theodore
 Russell, William
 
Dill, Benjamin F.
 Salmons, Robert W.
 
Draar, Nicholas
 Shannon, William J.
 
Dunn, Nicholas
 Shipley, Robert
 
Eandas, Thomas
 Smith, John
 
Fairgraves, John C.
 Staats, George H.
 
Figgs, Jonathan A.
 Sullivan, Thomas
 
Filar, Henry
 Sylvester, John T.
 
Finley, John G.
 Taylor, James
 
Foreacre, James B.
 Taylor, William G.
 
Frederick, Peter
 Thompson, Silas
 
Gallagher, Andrew
 Titworth, Solmon D.
 
Glover, William H.
 Vansant, James H.
 
Godwin, James S.
 Warner, Thomas
 
Goldsmith, Edward P.
 Weller, Joseph B.
 
Golt, Samuel E.
 Wilcutts, Joseph H.
 
Goodwin, William
 Wilkinson, John H.
 
Graham, William H.
 Wosters, John
 
Haley, Edward H.
 Zimmerman, Lawrence
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Relay House, Md., June 6, 1865.
Mustered out of service at Baltimore, Md., June 30, 1865.

Company B.
 
  
First Lieutenant.
 
William H. Bird.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
Theodore H. Burton.
   
  
Quartermaster-Sergeants.
 
Charles E. Messick.
 Samuel J. Stevenson.
 
  
First Sergeants.
 
Jeremiah Wallace.
 Lewis E. Wallace.
 
  
Sergeants.
 
Clement N. Dodd.
 George G. Lindsley.
 
Robert E. Ellis.
 William B. Sutton.
 
William D. Fisher.
 Hiram F. White.
 
  
Corporals.
 
James Andre.
 Robert S. Millen.
 
Thomas T. Bennett.
 Lake Richardson.
 
James L. Benton.
 Jonathan Smith.
 
James D. Boggs.
 Elijah H. Spicer.
 
Joseph Delanie.
 Henry M. Sutton.
 
John H. Jones.
 Thomas B. Swain.
 
Richard M. Marley.
 George C. Tatman.
 
Patrick McCracken.
 Silas M. Warrington,
 
  
Bugler.
 
Charles Casperson.
   
  
Farriers.
 
Peter Carnagy.
 John J. Morgan.
 
  
Saddler.
 
George W. Stradley.
   
  
Wagoner.
 
Robert H. West.
   
  
Privates.
 
Anderson, William
 Johnson, Thomas (2)
 
Andrew, Samuel J.T.
 Joseph, John
 
Andrew, David S.
 Kirwan, James O.
 
Ardis, William
 Lank, George W.
 
Bailey, John T.
 Lankford, William B.
 
Beck, Josiah
 Lillagore, Henry S.
 
Been, John
 Lofland, David
 
Bell, Joseph H.
 Marvel, Andrew J.
 
Blades, Albert
 Messick, Edward J.
 
Bullen, Harrison
 Moore, Daniel
 
Cain, Robert
 Morris, John W.
 
Cannon, Isaac B.
 Morgan, Mitchell J.
 
Carr, John
 Obier, Jesse W.
 
Carroll, Jeremiah
 O‘Daniel, Frank
 
Clark, James C.
 Palmer, Woolsey B.
 
Coffin, Samuel
 Parker, Richard C.
 
Colebum, Joseph H.
 Phippen, Greenbury
 
Conway, William H.
 Phippen, James P.
 
Culloway, William
 Purnell, Joseph C.
 
Dawson, William W.
 Rhymer, Thomas
 
Dennis, Garrison
 Richards, John H.
 
Dennis, John W.
 Richardson, Alexander K.
 
Dolan, William
 Riggen, Robert J.
 
Dunn, William H.
 Satterfield, Levi
 
Dustin, Silas R.
 Scott, John
 
Dyce, George T.
 Scott, Marrain
 
Eaton, William J.
 Short, Charles
 
Ellet, Robert
 Smith, James H.
 
Eskridge, Jonathan
 Smith, Robert M.
 
Farlow, Elijah J.
 Snead, James
 
Fisher, George P.
 Steel, Charles
 
Fleetwood, James B.
 Stuart, Robert A.
 
Foskey, James M.
 Tarr, James
 
Griffith, Alexander
 Teimmons, William T.
 
Griffith, Elisha M.
 Tolbert, Evans J.
 
Hale, Christen
 Torbet, Jonathan
 
Hatfield, Purnell
 Tull, Henry
 
Hearn, George A.
 Watson, John
 
Hewmans, George
 Ward, Samuel S.
 
Hess, John W.
 Warren, George W.
 
Hopkins, William
 Waytt, Elijah
 
Irvin, George
 Weatherley, Jesse H.
 
Jaivs, Robert
 West, James B.
 
Jarvis, Thomas
 West, Robert W.
 
Jewell, William H.
 Wheatley, Charles
 
Johnson, George S.
 Williams, George
 
Johnson, Samuel T.
 Witham, Charles
 
Johnson, Thomas (1)
 Zeirt, John
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Baltimore, Md., June 30, 1865.
Mustered out of service at Relay House, Md., June 6, 1865.

Company C.
 
  
Captain.
 
Levin B. Day.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
Rowland B. Day.
   
  
Quartermaster-Sergeants.
 
William G. Boone.
 Elijah A. Nichols.
 
  
Commissary-Sergeants.
 
Spencer Hitch.
 William W. Hazzard.
 
Michael J. Ryan.
   
  
First Sergeants.
 
Harrison Vandegrift.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
John M. Barnes.
 Robert Machine.
 
James B. Clark.
 Thomas A. Melson.
 
David R. Ennis.
 Charles Messick.
 
Manlove D. Hill.
 James M. Scott.
 
William H. Lenhart.
 John H. Thomas.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Thomas Alexander.
 John Lawson.
 
Stansbury Collison.
 Thomas Manlove.
 
James D. Craig.
 William J. Marvel.
 
John C. Crowley.
 John McWhorter.
 
Samuel P. Davis.
 Wingate H. Messick.
 
Henry C. Hollis.
 Thomas D. Reed.
 
John H. Johnson.
 John Schofield.
 
  
Buglers.
 
James F. Stewart.
 John H. Wright.
 
Hugh R. Windsor.
   
  
Farriers.
 
Noah Blades.
 Marcus L. Rodgers.
 
  
Saddler.
 
William C. Waltson.
   
  
Wagoner.
 
John H. Outten.
   
  
Teamster.
 
Isaac M. Thomas.
   
  
Privates.
 
Abbott, Edward J.
 Mannon, Alfred I.
 
Adamson, William H.
 Martin, George H.
 
Bacon, William H.
 Marvel, David B.
 
Begger, Samuel C.
 McColley, Purnell C.
 
Blackburn, William J.
 Messick, John D.
 
Bonner, John
 Messick, Philip S.
 
Carpenter, Lemuel P.
 Messick, Theophilus W.
 
Carpenter, William
 Millen, James A.
 
Conaway, James E.
 Mitchell, William T.
 
Coverdale, George A.
 Murphy, William
 
Cooper, William
 Newkirk, James E.
 
Daisey, Charles H.C.
 Niblight, Thomas
 
Daisey, Thomas M.
 Nicholson, William P.
 
Davis, James
 Owens, George W.
 
Davis, Joseph J.
 Parsons, William I.
 
Derrickson, George M.
 Passwater, William
 
Derrickson, William H.
 Pepper, Alfred P.
 
Derrickson, William E.
 Pepper, Molton R.
 
Faucett, Jacob E.
 Pettyjohn, James H.C.
 
Fauskey, James M.
 Potter, Samuel
 
Finley, William F.
 Pusey, George W.
 
Fisher, Joshua S.
 Quillen, James
 
Gibson, Isaac
 Reynolds, Charles P.
 
Griffin, McElroy M.
 Ricketts, William P.
 
Hall, John W.
 Riggin, David E.
 
Hammond, John
 Roberts, Samuel S.
 
Hanson, Ander
 Robinson, Joseph
 
Harrington, Thomas B.
 Robinson, William E.
 
Hastings, William B.
 Rodgers, Annanias
 
Hayes, John
 Rodgers, John W.
 
Hearn, Elijah A.
 Rodgers, Julien W.
 
Henney, Thomas
 Sapp, William H.
 
Hill, David H.
 Simmons, Gardiner H.
 
Hinson, William E.
 Smith, Alger
 
Hollis, Joseph C.
 Spicer, William E.
 
Horsey, Samuel
 Swain, Joshua E.
 
Hudson, John W.
 Sylvester, Robert M.
 
Jenkins, John W.
 Tazwell, Robert
 
Johson, Charles I.
 Thomas, James H.
 
Jones, George W.
 Van Horn, Isaac
 
Justice, Benjamin
 Vickers, William E.
 
Laurent, Eugene
 Warnick, Charles F.
 
Lekites, Isaac W.
 Watkins, Joseph D.
 
Lekites, Samuel B.
 Weeks, Solomon H.
 
Lewis, Thomas P.
 Wharton, William F.
 
Lewis, William W.
 Willey, Henry
 
Lloyd, Tyrus C.
 Williams, George W.
 
Lofland, James R.
 Wilson, Joseph H.
 
Lofland, Joseph
 Windsor, Charles H.
 
Longaker, James
 Workman, Thomas
 
Lynch, David R.
 Wright, Alfred
 
Mannering, James F.
   

Supplement.— Mustered out at Baltimore, Md., June 30, 1865. Mustered 
out of service at Relay House, Md., June 6, 1865.

Company D.
 
  
Captain.
 
Samuel D. Paschall.
   
  
First Lieutenant.
 
George A. Clark.
   
  
Second Lieutenant.
 
John H. Carron.
   
  
Quartermaster-Sergeant.
 
James W. Catts.
   
  
Commissary-Sergeant.
 
Martin L. Earnest.
 Thomas H. Freeze.
 
  
First Sergeants.
 
William P. Davis.
 Ethan B. King.
 
  
Sergeants.
 
Theodore Albin.
 Daniel J. Jackson.
 
John W. Danning.
 Marshall B. Pierce.
 
William T. Gear.
 William S. Worrall.
 
Zachariah W. Gemmill.
   
  
Corporals.
 
George W. Ardis.
 Frank J. Hobson.
 
William H. Barker.
 Isaac S. Likens.
 
Henry A. Derrickson.
 Joseph W. Pierce.
 
Edward H. Fooks.
 Lewis S. Pyle.
 
Thomas Foreaker.
 William J. White.
 
Henry A. Garvey.
 John T. Williams.
 
  
Buglers.
 
Augustus Bellows.
 John McClair.
 
  
Farriers.
 
John R. Butler.
 Chandler Cloud.
 
Thomas Murray.
   
  
Privates.
 
Anderson, John W.
 Minner, Jesse
 
Baker, Jacob
 Moffitt, Edward W.
 
Baker, William
 Musgrove, George
 
Black, John H.
 Nace, Mc Henry
 
Cannon, William D.
 Newsome, Alfred
 
Chandler, Joseph
 Norrett, Caleb
 
Clendaniel, George
 Oskins, William
 
Coffin, Nehemiah
 Paxson, Clarkson
 
Cox, Cheyney C.
 Phillips, George D.
 
Cox, Lewis P.
 Phillips, James B.
 
Cramfield, Jacob
 Pierce, Jonathan
 
Davis, John
 Prettyman, Mathias
 
Delling, Asa
 Roach, William F.
 
Derbisher, James
 Ross, Christopher
 
Dyer, Bennet
 Simpson, James A.
 
Fisher, Charles
 Sinkler, Henry W.
 
Ford, Nehemiah
 Stayton, Elijah R
 
Foreaker, Isaac
 Stewart, George W.
 
Foreaker, John W.
 Stewart, William H.
 
Giffort, Charles T.
 Thompson, Joseph
 
Harrington, George M.
 Thompson, William
 
Hoops, William
 Tinley, John
 
Hunter, Henry P.
 Tinley, Thomas
 
Jackson, Andrew
 Tucker, Thomas
 
Jackson, Jonathan
 Vandever, William
 
Jacobs, Morton
 Vincent, John D.
 
Jandell, William T.
 Warren, Richard B.
 
Jenkins, Andrew
 Watson, George W.
 
Jones, Michael
 Weber, Christopher
 
King, Isaac A.
 Wheatley, Nathan
 
Litzenburg, William
 Whiteside, William
 
Lodge, Thomas E.
 Williams, Samuel J.
 
Marlin, Charles P.
 Williams, William
 
Mariner, William
 Wilson, Garrott S.
 
McClair, John B.
 Wilson, Hiram
 
McDowell, Benjamin R.
 Wilson, Hosea
 
Meacham, Samuel
 Woodward, Frank
 
Miller, George H.
 Woodward, Joseph
 
Mills, William H.
 Young, George W.
 

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Baltimore, Md., June 30, 1865.

Mustered out at Relay House, Md., June 6, 1865.

NIELDS’ INDEPENDENT BATTERY, LIGHT ARTILLERY, DELAWARE VOLUNTEERS.

Captain.
 
  
Benjamin Nields.
   
  
First Lieutenants.
 
Thomas A. Porter.
 Amos Sharpless, Jr.
 
Charles G. Rumford.
   
  
Second Lieutenants.
 
Samuel D. Paschall.
 J. Smith Tulley.
 
William Lea, Jr.
   
  
First Sergeant.
 
Isaac C. Cleaver.
   
  
Quartermaster-Sergeant.
 
George Danby, Jr.
   
  
Sergeants.
 
James A. Robinson.
 Charles W. Talley.
 
William A. Talley.
 Frank S. Vernon.
 
William E. Cotter.
 John P. Wells.
 
  
Corporals.
 
Zachariah Pickels.
 Samuel J. Davis.
 
Samuel L. Kerbaugh.
 J. Hamilton Husbands.
 
George K. Moore.
 Samuel Johnson.
 
Henry W. Zimmerman.
 John Brear.
 
James L. Hawkins.
 Robert Liddell.
 
William Bowman.
 John H. Baldwin.
 
William Graham.
 Joseph Y. Krusen.
 
  
Buglers.
 
William W. Butler.
 Alfred Thompson.
 
  
Artificers.
 
William O.B. Johnson.
 Joshua P. Blythe.
 
  
Privates.
 
Adams, William B.
 Holland, Hugh
 
Adams, William R.
 Hurst, Alexander
 
Anderson, Alfred
 Husbands, Andrew J.
 
Applegate, William
 Huston, Benjamin A.
 
Atkinson, Theodore
 Husbands, Wesley J.
 
Baker, George W.
 Husbands, William H.
 
Bannan, Robert d
 Jeans, Lewis W.
 
Bartlett, Joseph C.
 Jefferis, Carleton L.
 
Baylis, John R.
 Jewell, Isaac
 
Beggs, William F.
 Johnson, John d
 
Belt, William E.
 Johnson, William
 
Brisson, John
 Jones Andrew W.
 
Bond, Isaac W.
 Jones, John
 
Boyd, John L.
 Justison, Daniel C.
 
Boys, Abraham
 Kelly, John B.
 
Bradford, James H.
 Killiam, John W.
 
Bradley, Richard
 Lackey, William W.
 
Brannan, William R.
 Lamplugh, Jacob
 
Bratten, Edward T.
 Law, Wordward P.d
 
Brazee, Simon
 Lowther, John.
 
Brean, Abel
 Mackin, Owen
 
Bringhurst, William
 Maguire, Thomas L.
 
Brown, John W.
 Martin, Robert d
 
Brown, William
 Martine, William P.
 
Buchanan, John
 Mason, George W.
 
Bugle, William
 Mason, Park
 
Buzine, Robert S.
 Massey, Henry
 
Campbell, Lorenzo D.
 Massey, Peter F.
 
Campbell, William L.
 Mayberry, James A.d
 
Carr, Robert
 McCafferty, John
 
Chandler, Peter A.
 McClafferty, Barney
 
Clair, Lewis G.
 McClelland, William
 
Clark, Obediah
 McCrea, William
 
Clayton, Henry H.
 McCullen, John
 
Conner, John J.
 McDaniel, Benjamin F.
 
Cox, Jackson W.
 McKaig, William J.
 
Dailey, Bayard
 McKinsey, Zebulon R.
 
Dailey, Charles d
 McGuire, Thomas
 
Davis, Anthony
 McWilliams, George
 
Davis, Smith
 Megilligan, William B.
 
Dawson, Washington H.
 Moody, Richard
 
Derrick, Charles A.d
 Moore, Richard
 
Dixon, Wister
 Morrow, Hugh S.
 
Doian, James
 Mullen, James
 
Dougherty, Daniel
 Negendank, Lewis
 
Dougherty, Michael
 Nethery, James
 
Eaton, William
 Noblit, John H.
 
Evans, George W.
 Nostrand, Charles T.
 
Ferguson, John G.
 Ocheltree, James M.
 
File, Joseph C.
 Pierce, William H.
 
Fisher, James
 Pierson, Lewis H.
 
Foster, Daniel
 Pugh, James B.
 
Foster, Joseph B.
 Pyle, John B.
 
France, Joseph
 Richardson, Benjamin
 
Gartland, Patrick
 Rickards, John L.
 
Garvine, James
 Robb, George H.
 
Garrett, Samuel L.
 Rumford, Alfred J.
 
Garrett, Thomas P.
 Ruthvon, Wilmer A.
 
Gemmill, James R.
 Sanders, John H.
 
Gibbons, Neal
 Seanlan, James H.
 
Gibbs, Milton d
 Scanlan, John M.
 
Gilmour, Henry
 Schofield, William B.
 
Goodwin, Edward
 Scout, William H.
 
Graham, Monroe
 Siemers, Edward M.
 
Grantland, William H.
 Simmons, Henry
 
Green, James W.
 Simms, Abraham
 
Gregg, Thomas D.d
 Springsteen, Allen B.
 
Grubb, John S.
 Springer, Jeremiah C.
 
Gutschmer, Joseph
 Tenweges, Charles
 
Hall, George P.
 Truitt, Walter
 
Harris, Frank J.
 Turner, Robert G.
 
Harvel, James
 Walter, Townsend H.
 
Healey, John
 Ward, Thomas
 
Heck, Joseph G.
 West, William T.
 
Henderson, David
 Willmott, William
 
Hendrickson, Samuel
 Wilson, Chalmers
 
Henvis, Maurice B.
 Woods, Henry
 
Hennisay, Michael
 Yeatman, Griffin
 
Herbert, William H.
 Young, Edward
 
Higgins, David B.
 Zebley, James
 
Higgins, Samuel
   

Supplement.— Mustered out of service at Devall’s Bluff, Arkansas, 
June 23, 1865, by Henry R. Newcombe. The company lost nine men, who 
died of disease.

Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines