GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


Miscellaneous Champaign County, IL Deaths

Surname Search Utility - SSDI-Search.com - 1880USCensus.com - YourFamilyFacts.com


Reported on January 1, 1999

BRATCHER: James H. Bratcher, 68, Danville, Wednesday.
BYERS: Virgil L. Byers, 71, Champaign, Thursday.
CASELLA: Genevieve L. 'Jean' Casella, 74, Champaign, Thursday.
DENNY: Katherine I. Denny, 87, Mahomet, formerly Urbana, Thursday.
LAWSON: Ethel H. Lawson, 89, Paxton, Thursday.
MATTINGLY: Blanche Mattingly, 99, Arcola, Wednesday.
McMAHON: Mary Katherine McMahon, 74, Danville, Wednesday.
MULLEN: Willetta Mullen, 90, Sidney, Thursday.
PEACOCK: Vera L. Peacock, 70, Champaign, Thursday.
ROGERS: Edward W. Rogers, 63, Webster Groves, Mo., Dec. 24, 1998.
SPRAU: Carol Sprau, 67, Decatur, formerly Farmer City and Bellflower, Wednesday.
VAN MATRE: Steven L. Van Matre, 42, Neoga, formerly Champaign, Thursday.
WEBER: Carl W. Weber, 89, Hoopeston, Wednesday.
WOOLARD: Peggy Woolard, 57, Arcola, Wednesday.

Reported on January 2, 1999

DAMANN: Donelda A. Damann, 82, Charleston, Thursday.
EBERT: Daisy M. Ebert, 100, Crawfordsville, Ind., Thursday.
EDGAR: Alice Edgar, 86, Arcola, Thursday.
HATHAWAY: Ruth H. Hathaway, 82, Savoy, Friday.
JUDY: Deloris Ann Judy, 53, Claytonville, Thursday.
KIRKLAND: Alean Kirkland, 66, Danville, Thursday.
REEVES: Louise Reeves, 94, formerly Potomac, Tuesday.
TIPTON: Elmer D. "Tip" Tipton, 74, Champaign, Friday.
WOOD: Lois A. Wood, 59, Chrisman, Wednesday.

Reported on January 3, 1999

BURK: Earl T. Burk, 71, Urbana, Thursday.
GIFFORD: Charles K. Gifford, 89, Urbana, Friday.
JEFFREY: Betty Jeffrey, 46, Champaign, Saturday.
JOHNSON: Emma Johnson, 76, Champaign, Friday.
MATT: Lavada Matt, 72, Danville, Saturday.
MILLS: Catherine E. Mills, 83, St. Joseph, Friday.
ROURKE: Shirleigh Rourke, 62, Altamont, Saturday.
SMITH: Sylvia Smith, 94, Gibson City, Thursday.
STAUSKE: Terry D. Stauske, 63, Champaign, Friday.
TOMARAS: Diamando Tomaras, 66, San Diego, Calif., formerly Champaign, Wednesday.
 

Reported on January 4, 1999

BAKER: Robert Baker Jr., 79, Urbana, Saturday.
BEASLEY: Randall Lionel Beasley, 73, Mattoon, Wednesday.
EATON: Helen Pauline Eaton, 81, Henderson, Texas, formerly Maroa, Wednesday.
GALLAGHER: James N.B. Gallagher, 78, Tuscola, Sunday.
GRADY: Lucille Grady, 94, Clinton, Sunday.
HATHWAY: Ruth H. Hathway, 82, Savoy, Friday.
HOSKINS: Henry E. "Bud" Hoskins, 63, Hoopeston, Sunday.
HOWLETT: Mary Howlett, 76, Danville, Sunday.
HUGHES: Jack Keith Hughes, 77, Oreana, Thursday.
MARTIN: Doloris C. Martin, 79, Champaign, Saturday.
NEWMAN: Kenneth Lowell Newman, 77, Covington, Ind., Sunday.
PINAIRE: Claude E. Pinaire, 92, rural Urbana, Sunday.
SCHROCK: Cleora A. Schrock, 48, Arthur, Sunday.
STARKEY: Patricia "Pat" Starkey, 73, New Port Richey, Fla., formerly Tilton, Sunday.
ZAHND: Iona Zahnd, Covington, Ind., formerly Sidney, today.

Reported on January 5, 1999

ALBIN: Max D. Albin, 76, Urbana, Monday.
BAKER: Noel Gene Baker, 71, Clinton, Monday.
BLANKENSHIP: Colton Blade Abner Blankenship, 7 weeks, Waynesville, Saturday.
BLOOM: E. Maxine Bloom, 74, La Grange Park, Sunday.
BOOZ: Jonathan Palmer Booz, 86, Delray Beach, Fla., Saturday.
CASTLE: Bessie Adelaide Castle, 93, Danville, today.
CHEELY: Robert L. Cheely, 57, Villa Grove, Monday.
DANIELS: Edward William Daniels, 70, Mahomet, today.
DUNKIN: Leighton V. Dunkin Sr., 78, Bloomington, formerly LeRoy, Monday.
ELLISON: Sallie C. Ellison, 79, Tolono, Monday.
GRANT: Vernon S. Grant, 87, Arthur, Monday.
HIGGINS: Bonnie Higgins, 87, Chrisman, Monday.
HOOD: Virginia C. Hood, 77, Palm Springs, Fla., formerly Urbana, Dec. 29.
KIRTS: Clara Kirts, 50, Westville, Monday.
LINDSTROM: John R. Lindstrom, 66, Savoy, Monday.
MAKEMSON: Benjamin David Makemson, infant, Danville, Sunday.
MARSHALL: Marian Eleanor "Toty" Marshall, 79, Maroa, today.
McKINLEY: Russell Allen McKinley, 41, Danville, Monday.
MIKESELL: Orville Wayne Mikesell, 73, Decatur, Sunday.
MOODY: Charles D. Moody, 73, Clinton, Monday.
POLING: Anna Christine "Chris" Poling, 65, Lompoc, Calif., formerly Monticello, Saturday.
ROTH: Sylvester M. "Babe" Roth, 72, Saybrook, Monday.
SCHLOMER: Harold Coord Schlomer, 87, Fisher, Friday.
SEIM: Marion Seim, 86, rural Paxton, today.
SHONK: Patricia M. Shonk, 60, Charleston, Saturday.
SMITH: Sylvia A. Smith, 94, Gibson City, Thursday.
STUMPF: Daniel Hall Stumpf, 81, Rantoul, Saturday.
TURNER: Infant Turner, Danville, Sunday.
UNDERWOOD: Helen M. Underwood, 92, Clinton, today.

Reported on January 6, 1999

CORDES: Martha Ellen Cordes, 60, Fairmount, Tuesday.
DUDEN: Marie Elena Duden, 86, Gifford, Tuesday.
HENDRICKSON: Marion Earl "Red" Hendrickson, 89, Gibson City, Tuesday.
HUGHES: George Kenneth Hughes, 75, Urbana, today.
LEWIS: Nellie Fern Lewis, 78, Wapella, Tuesday.
SMITH: Arnold Smith, 88, Charleston, Sunday.
SORKIN: Nettie Sorkin, 84, Springfield, formerly Champaign, Sunday.
SULLAN: Thomas L. Sullan, 69, Monticello, Tuesday.
TOTH: Maria Toth, 86, Freeport, formerly Heyworth, Tuesday.
VANSCOYK: James Lester Vanscoyk, 81, Danville, Monday.

Reported on January 7, 1999

KAUFMAN: Cora Kaufman, 78, Humboldt, Wednesday.
KLAYER: Clifford Klayer Jr., 74, Danville, Tuesday.
McKNIGHT: Ruth B. McKnight, 88, Glendale, Ariz., formerly Champaign, Dec. 31, 1998.
MEYER: Martha Meyer, 77, Paxton, Wednesday.
MOORE: Janice Marie Shields Winfrey Moore, 50, Indianapolis, Friday.
PRINGLE: James E. Pringle, 63, Casey, Tuesday.
RALSTON: Mayme Sue Lee Ralston, 74, Lenoir City, Tenn., Tuesday.
SHELEY: Goldie F. Sheley, 86, Redlands, Calif., formerly Catlin, Monday.
TALBERT: E. Delores Talbert, 85, Danville, Tuesday.
TOWNER: Patricia Ann Towner, 70, Sidney, today.
TURNER: Shakiarra Tarese Turner, infant, Danville, Monday.

Reported on January 8, 1999

 BORCHERS: Ralph C. Borchers, 84, Sibley, Wednesday.
BURKE: Amelia "Emily" Burke, 64, Oakwood, Thursday.
GOODNIGHT: Lee H. Goodnight, 77, Newton, Kan., Wednesday.
HARRIER: Evelyn Harrier, 75, Tilton, today.
HERSCHBERGER: Chris E. Herschberger, 93, Arthur, Wednesday.
HURST: Thelma E. Hurst, 96, Chrisman, today.
LOWE: Geneva Lowe, 59, Chicago, formerly Champaign, Saturday.
MAMMANO: Shirley A. Mammano, 63, Champaign, Wednesday.
OGLE: Murray T. Ogle, 80, Clarksville, Tenn., Tuesday.
RICH: James H. Rich, 82, Robinson, Thursday.
SEINAS: Jennie Seinas, 92, Westville, Wednesday.
SLAYBACK: James F. Slayback, 82, Heyworth, Thursday.
TAYLOR: Pauline E. Taylor, 82, Monticello, Thursday.
TRIMBLE: Dorothy M. Trimble, 75, Roberts, Thursday.
TURNER: Edna Mozell Turner, 64, Danville, Thursday.
WAGNER: Ethel Mae Benner Wagner, 88, Thomasboro, Wednesday.
WHITECOTTON: Thomas Allen Whitecotton, 30, Urbana, Wednesday.
WILKIN: Victor Wilkin, 95, Farmer City, Thursday.

Reported on January 9, 1999

BAYES: Billy L. Bayes, 72, Redmon, Thursday.
COX: Howard F. Cox, 75, Hoopeston, Friday.
DINKINS: Betty R. Dinkins, 76, Danville, Friday.
FLORA: George W. 'Thor' Flora, 45, Westville, Friday.
GILLASPIE: Faye A. Gillaspie, 81, Urbana, Friday.
GRIFFIN: Leta F. Griffin, 87, Clinton, Friday.
HERRENKNECHT: Virginia M. 'Curly' Herrenknecht, 81, Sidney, Friday.
LIVINGSTON: Don H. Livingston, 57, Champaign, Friday.
NIGRA: Paul Nigra, 89, Georgetown, Wednesday.
RAINEY: James A. Rainey, 68, Bedford, Ind., Thursday.
STANGELAND: Arthur Stangeland, 94, Sullivan, Thursday.
TRENKLE: James Charles Trenkle, 78, LeRoy, Friday.
WILLIAMS: O. Ruth Williams, 87, Tilton, Friday.
WISE: Louie D. Wise, 59, Oakwood, Friday.

Reported on January 10, 1999

BOLTON: Lottie Bolton, 79, Toulon, formerly Argenta, Saturday.
CLAYPOOL: Paul Claypool, 87, Danville, Saturday.
CLUVER: Isabelle Cluver, 86, Cissna Park, Saturday.
DAVIS: Wendell Davis, 69, Danville, formerly Hoopeston, Thursday.
FILLENWARTH: Stella Fillenwarth, 92, Mansfield, Saturday.
STOCKER: Earl Stocker, 88, LeRoy, Saturday.
WEEKS: John David Weeks, 57, Champaign, Friday.
WEIDIG: Diane Weidig, 52, Bowling Green, Ky., formerly Westville and Danville, Saturday.
WILES: Robert Wiles, 82, Danville, Saturday.

Reported on January 11, 1999

COOK: Charles R. Cook, 79, Danville, Saturday.
HIXON: Harold O. Hixon, 86, Chrisman, Monday.
HUFFORD: Fleeta P. Hufford, 96, Decatur, formerly Cerro Gordo, Saturday.
KILLION: Wilma J. Killion, 70, Georgetown, Saturday.
KIRBY: William H. Kirby, 57, London, formerly LeRoy and California, Jan. 2.
LEWIS: Jennie Lewis, 100, Urbana, Sunday.
MAXEY: Charles Maxey, 74, Catlin, Saturday.
OYER: Elmer Joseph "Dutch" Oyer, 84, Fisher, Sunday.
PUZEY: Lorena A. Puzey, 75, Fairmount, Sunday.
RUDD: Lydia Rudd, 82, Olivet, Saturday.
SMALLEY: Robert Harold Smalley, 76, Danville, Saturday.
SUTTON: Joe Campbell Sutton, 84, Urbana, Sunday.
WATKINS: Jesse F. Watkins, 97, Arthur, Saturday.
WEED: Mary E. Weed, 77, Urbana, Sunday.

Reported on January 12, 1999

BELANSKY: Joanne M. Belansky, 39, Danville, today.
CARLSON: Florence Carlson, 95, Paxton, Monday.
CASEY: Helen Casey, 80, Savoy, today.
DINKINS: Betty Ruth Dinkins, 76, Danville, Friday.
FAVA: John Fava, Westville, Monday.
LePAGE: Joanne Saikley LePage, 52, Houston, formerly Danville, Thursday.
NEELY: Ruth M. Neely, 101, Savoy, Thursday.
SIMPSON: Lloyd D. Simpson Sr., 71, Hoopeston, Monday.
TECHTOW: Wilbur Paul "Curly" Techtow, 86, Danville, Monday.
TESTER: Neva Jean Tester, 61, Urbana, formerly Homer, Sunday.
WALDROP: Linda Kay Waldrop, 45, Longview, Monday.
WALLACE: Clyde Wallace, 46, Champaign, Monday.
WILLIAMS: Nona Marie Williams, 88, Peoria, formerly LeRoy, Monday.

Reported on January 13, 1999

BAKER: Jill Michele Mahoney Baker, 63, Champaign, formerly Encino, Calif., Sunday.
BENNER: Jesse Norman Benner, 67, rural Tuscola, Tuesday.
BRANNON: William Brannon, 76, Danville, Tuesday.
BUCKINGHAM: Marian Lenore Buckingham, 83, Rantoul, Monday.
BURY: The Rev. Joe K. Bury, 71, Danville, Monday.
DICKIE: Margaret McKenzie Dickie, 63, Athens, Ga., Monday.
HASSELBRING: David Hasselbring, 73, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., Saturday.
KIDD: Roberta Kidd, 81, DeLand, Tuesday.
PASLEY: Gennell Pasley, 83, Urbana, Monday.
SMITH: D. Bruce Smith, 84, Marion, formerly Champaign, Tuesday.
TODD: Eleanor C. Todd, 74, Sidell, Tuesday.

Reported on January 14, 1999

DAHLENBURG: Lyle M. Dahlenburg, 94, Urbana, today.
GREEN: Mary Green, 92, Mattoon, formerly Hindsboro and Arcola, Tuesday.
KIDDER: Robert Wilson Kidder, 84, Urbana, Wednesday.
MATHIS: Victoria Mathis, 94, Urbana, today.
SMITH: Gerald T. Smith, 84, Danville, Tuesday.
SMITH: Jean Hannagan Smith, 71, Dallas, formerly Penfield, Tuesday.
SMOTHERS: Pearle I. Smothers, 86, Lincoln, Wednesday.
TABELS: Betty Tabels, 57, Danville, Wednesday.
TALLEY: Barbara A. Talley, 61, Abilene, Texas, formerly Gibson City, Saturday.
WILLIAMSON: Clayton Williamson, 86, Urbana, Wednesday.

Reported on January 15, 1999

BROWN: Ethel Brown, 84, Champaign, today.
BUTLER: Grace Butler, 100, Urbana, today.
FOSTER: Robert H. Foster, 58, Yuma, Ariz., formerly Paxton, Monday.
HOPKINS: Clarence G. "Hoppy" Hopkins, 76, Decatur, Thursday.
HOWARD: Billie Howard, 74, Pesotum, today.
KRIETEMEYER: Bernice McQueen Ferguson Krietemeyer, 91, Bement, Tuesday.
LYON: William H. 'Sonny' Lyon III, 78, rural Thawville, Thursday.
McKEE: Betty Jane McKee, 65, Veedersburg, Ind., formerly Danville, Thursday.
METCALF: Harriet P. Metcalf, 88, Charleston, Wednesday.
SAPP: Robert Vernon Sapp Jr., 47, Georgetown, Tuesday.
TABELS: Betty Lou Tabels, 57, Danville, Wednesday.
WEAVER: Clella L. Weaver, 91, Sidell, Thursday.

Reported on January 16, 1999

CHEESMAN: Hubert Cheesman, 66, Tucson, Ariz., formerly Danville, Wednesday.
HART: Hascal Hart, 94, Oblong, Friday.
LYON: William H. 'Sonny' Lyon, 78, Thursday, Kissimmee, Fla.
PAYNE: Dorothy M. Payne, 86, Danville, Friday.
SCHABOWSKI: Reva Schabowski, 77, Danville, Friday.
SHAFFER: Neva Shaffer, 76, rural Oakland, Friday.
TONGATE: Margaret Tongate, 74, Gibson City, Friday.
WALLACE: Richard Lee Wallace, 77, Danville, Thursday.
WILKEN: Lloyd C. Wilken, 80, Pontiac, Thursday.


Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines