UK Marriage Witnesses Database

BMDSearch.com - 1880USCensus.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com - GenLookups.com


Page No. 1


        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  THOMPSON            01Feb1777   Parish Church
         Joseph               (of Talkin)        Hayton               CUL
         Eliz                DIXON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Adam                DIXON               01Feb1777   Parish Church
         Joseph               (of Talkin)        Hayton               CUL
         Eliz                DIXON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hall                COXAN               11Dec1776   Parish Church
         Jn                  ABRAM               Hayton               CUL
         Mary                BROWN
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  MILBOURNE           11Dec1776   Parish Church
         Jn                  ABRAM               Hayton               CUL
         Mary                BROWN
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Caroline            HUTCHINSON          05JAN1859   Upperby
         Thomas Goldsboroug  ANDERSON            Upperby              CUL
         Cecilia             HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles King        ANDERSON            05JAN1859   Upperby
         Thomas Goldsboroug  ANDERSON            Upperby              CUL
         Cecilia             HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                FLEMING             16Apr1816   Parish Church
         Thomas              ATKINSON            Grassmere            CUL
         Margaret            ATKINSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Christopher         ROBERTS             16Apr1816   Parish Church
         Thomas              ATKINSON            Grassmere            CUL
         Margaret            ATKINSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MACKERETH           14Sep1814   Parish Church
         William             ATKINSON            Grassmere            CUL
         Agnes               BANK
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 2
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DIXON               14Sep1814   Parish Church
         William             ATKINSON            Grassmere            CUL
         Agnes               BANK
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              BANKS               14Sep1814   Parish Church
         William             ATKINSON            Grassmere            CUL
         Agnes               BANK
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                FLEMING             23Nov1818   Parish Church
         John                BACKHOUSE           Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 DAWSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                BELL                23Nov1818   Parish Church
         John                BACKHOUSE           Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 DAWSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Catherine           BATY                11Aug1814   Parish Church
         Edward              BAINBRIDGE          Beaumont             CUL
         Dorothy             BATY                NZ        6548
            Mrs Margaret M Dunton, 2 Kaka Street, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                NIXON               11Aug1814   Parish Church
         Edward              BAINBRIDGE          Beaumont             CUL
         Dorothy             BATY                NZ        6548
            Mrs Margaret M Dunton, 2 Kaka Street, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  BELL                21Oct1775   Parish Church
         Thomas              BARNFATHER          Hayton               CUL
         Eliz                WILSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  PEARSON             21Oct1775   Parish Church
         Thomas              BARNFATHER          Hayton               CUL
         Eliz                WILSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Nath.               NICHOLSON           18Sep1879   Church
         Alfred Dalzell      BARNYEAT  ?         Lorton               CUL
         Mary Steele         WHITESIDE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary ? Steele       HINSON              18Sep1879   Church
         Alfred Dalzell      BARNYEAT  ?         Lorton               CUL
         Mary Steele         WHITESIDE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 3
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             BARNYEAT            18Sep1879   Church
         Alfred Dalzell      BARNYEAT  ?         Lorton               CUL
         Mary Steele         WHITESIDE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Catherine Mary      WILSON              01Aug1893   All Hallows
         David William       BATY                Wigton               CUL
         Dora Jane           WILSON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             TAYLOR              01Aug1893   All Hallows
         David William       BATY                Wigton               CUL
         Dora Jane           WILSON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Humphrey            HETHERINGTON        18Feb1834   Parish Church
         George              BELL                Dearham              CUL
         Elizabeth           GIBBINS             NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Eleanor             PATTINSON           18Feb1834   Parish Church
         George              BELL                Dearham              CUL
         Elizabeth           GIBBINS             NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 DOUGLASS            27Feb1858   Parish Church
         John                BELL                Ireby                CUL
         Rebecca             DOUGLASS            NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Richard             BELL                27Feb1858   Parish Church
         John                BELL                Ireby                CUL
         Rebecca             DOUGLASS            NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                BELL                14NOV1846   Registrars Office
         John                BELL                Carlisle             CUL
         Mary                LOSH                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         W. B.               SCAIFE              14NOV1846   Registrars Office
         John                BELL                Carlisle             CUL
         Mary                LOSH                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                WHITELSCK ???       10Feb1834   Parish Church
         Joseph              BELL                Dearham              CUL
         Sarah               GLOVER              NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 4
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             BUSELF  ??          10Feb1834   Parish Church
         Joseph              BELL                Dearham              CUL
         Sarah               GLOVER              NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            IRELAND             17Apr1841   Parish Church
         Joseph              BELL                Hesket               CUL
         Jane                IRELAND
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             REAY                17Apr1841   Parish Church
         Joseph              BELL                Hesket               CUL
         Jane                IRELAND
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             BIRD                10May1775   Parish Church
         Joseph              BIRD                Hayton               CUL
         Jane                MORLEY
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                MORLEY              10May1775   Parish Church
         Joseph              BIRD                Hayton               CUL
         Jane                MORLEY
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                CROOKS              25Nov1804   St James
         William             BLAKE               Whitehaven           CUL
         Elizabeth           STOREY              NZ        2778
            D.L.Clark 3 Omega Place, Hastings, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                HOWARD              25Nov1804   St James
         William             BLAKE               Whitehaven           CUL
         Elizabeth           STOREY              NZ        2778
            D.L.Clark 3 Omega Place, Hastings, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thos.               HORROCKS            27JUL1865   Upperby
         Henry               BLAKENEY            Upperby              CUL
         Louisa Jane         HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William Septimus    LOSH                27JUL1865   Upperby
         Henry               BLAKENEY            Upperby              CUL
         Louisa Jane         HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             BOWMAN              28Apr1777   Parish Church
         William             BLENKINSOP widower  Hayton               CUL
         Margaret            FOSTER
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 5
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               REED                28Apr1777   Parish Church
         William             BLENKINSOP widower  Hayton               CUL
         Margaret            FOSTER
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              HODGSON             04Jun1775   Parish Church
         Jn                  BOWMAN              Hayton               CUL
         Isabel              TAYLOR
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              TAYLOR              04Jun1775   Parish Church
         Jn                  BOWMAN              Hayton               CUL
         Isabel              TAYLOR
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                WHITLOCK  Rev.      25Dec1815   Parish Church
         William             BROADBE(TT) ??      Dearham              CUL
         Hannah              FERGUSON            NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Rebecca             DOUGLAS             25Dec1815   Parish Church
         William             BROADBE(TT) ??      Dearham              CUL
         Hannah              FERGUSON            NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                RAVEN               25Dec1815   Parish Church
         William             BROADBE(TT) ??      Dearham              CUL
         Hannah              FERGUSON            NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              HODGSON             14Oct1838   Holme Cultram
         Robert              BROUGH              Abbeytown            CUL
         Betty               HODGSON             NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               HODGSON             14Oct1838   Holme Cultram
         Robert              BROUGH              Abbeytown            CUL
         Betty               HODGSON             NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  GILL                27Oct1776   Parish Church
         Jn                  BROWN               Hayton               CUL
         Sarah               COLLIN
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              BROWN               27Oct1776   Parish Church
         Jn                  BROWN               Hayton               CUL
         Sarah               COLLIN
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                KENVADE             20Aug1846   St Bees
         Ralph               CARR                Whitehaven           CUL
         Isabella            LITTLE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            CARR                20Aug1846   St Bees
         Ralph               CARR                Whitehaven           CUL
         Isabella            LITTLE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             CARTMELL            17May1862   Parish Church
         Abraham             CARTMELL            Greystoke            CUL
         Jane                ELLIOT
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              RUSSELL             29Nov1804   St James
         John                CLARK               Whitehaven           CUL
         Eleanor             RUSSELL             NZ        2778
            D.L.Clark 3 Omega Place, Hastings, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           GUNSON              29Nov1804   St James
         John                CLARK               Whitehaven           CUL
         Eleanor             RUSSELL             NZ        2778
            D.L.Clark 3 Omega Place, Hastings, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Matthew             GASH                23Dec1841   Parish Church
         Jas.                CLEMENTSON          Hesket               CUL
         Mary                HETHERINGTON
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                BELL                23Dec1841   Parish Church
         Jas.                CLEMENTSON          Hesket               CUL
         Mary                HETHERINGTON
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              HODGSON             10Nov1835   Holme Cultram
         John                COLSON              Abbeytown            CUL
         Frances             HODGSON             NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                REAYSON             10Nov1835   Holme Cultram
         John                COLSON              Abbeytown            CUL
         Frances             HODGSON             NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               GRAHAM              15Jun1885   Congregational
         James               COPELAND            Carlisle             CUL
         Martha              GORDON              NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 7
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Wlliam              COPELAND            15Jun1885   Congregational
         James               COPELAND            Carlisle             CUL
         Martha              GORDON              NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                WAUGH (WINCH??)     01Jan1852   Parish Church
         John                COPELAND            Skelton              CUL
         Ruth                HOLLIDAY            NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               COWEN               01Jan1852   Parish Church
         John                COPELAND            Skelton              CUL
         Ruth                HOLLIDAY            NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              COPELAND            04Jul1855   St Mary's
         Joseph              COPELAND            Carlisle             CUL
         Elizabeth           LAWSON              NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           SMITH               04Jul1855   St Mary's
         Joseph              COPELAND            Carlisle             CUL
         Elizabeth           LAWSON              NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah Ann           CLARK               10Jun1879   Parish Church
         William             COPELAND            Stanwix Carlisle     CUL
         Catherine           MURRAY              NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               COPELAND            10Jun1879   Parish Church
         William             COPELAND            Stanwix Carlisle     CUL
         Catherine           MURRAY              NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              DOCKORY             10Sep1832   Parish Church
         John                CORKINDALE          Dearham              CUL
         Ann                 BELL                NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                McKUNE              10Sep1832   Parish Church
         John                CORKINDALE          Dearham              CUL
         Ann                 BELL                NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            BELL                10Sep1832   Parish Church
         John                CORKINDALE          Dearham              CUL
         Ann                 BELL                NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 8
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hannah              GRAVES              29Sep1817   Parish Church
         Edward              COWARD              Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 GRAVES
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  COWARD              13Dec1813   Parish Church
         Jeremiah            COWARD              Grassmere            CUL
         Eliz.               BATEMAN
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MACKERETH           13Dec1813   Parish Church
         Jeremiah            COWARD              Grassmere            CUL
         Eliz.               BATEMAN
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                COWARD              21Jan1815   Parish Church
         Miles               COWARD              Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                SPEDDING
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MACKERETH           21Jan1815   Parish Church
         Miles               COWARD              Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                SPEDDING
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jeremiah            COWMAN              23Dec1848   Parish Church
         Joseph              COWMAN              Penrith              CUL
         Ann                 LONGRIGG
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                BAILEY              23Dec1848   Parish Church
         Joseph              COWMAN              Penrith              CUL
         Ann                 LONGRIGG
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              CRIDDIE             15Nov1852   Parish Church
         John                CRIDDIE             Cumwhitton           CUL
         Jane                WILKINSON           NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                WILKINSON           15Nov1852   Parish Church
         John                CRIDDIE             Cumwhitton           CUL
         Jane                WILKINSON           NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             CROWE               02Oct1875   St John's
         Jacob               CROW                Hensingham           CUL
         Jane                LEAVENS             NZ        9947
            C.O'Driscoll 145 Glenpark Ave, Dunedin New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 9
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                LEAVENS             02Oct1875   St John's
         Jacob               CROW                Hensingham           CUL
         Jane                LEAVENS             NZ        9947
            C.O'Driscoll 145 Glenpark Ave, Dunedin New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles             DUNLOP              25Jan1819   St Bees
         Thomas              DALGLISH            St Bees              CUL
         Christian           MacALLISTER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Nicholas            WILLIAMSON          25Jan1819   St Bees
         Thomas              DALGLISH            St Bees              CUL
         Christian           MacALLISTER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              KNIGHT              27May1776   Parish Church
         Joseph              DALTON  (widower)   Hayton               CUL
         Jane                TORDOUGH  (widow)
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              UDELL               27May1776   Parish Church
         Joseph              DALTON  (widower)   Hayton               CUL
         Jane                TORDOUGH  (widow)
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                SIMPSON             17Feb1817   Parish Church
         Thomas              de QUINCY           Grassmere            CUL
         Margaret            SIMPSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             WILSON              23Nov1818   Parish Church
         Edward              DIXON               Grassmere            CUL
         Elizabeth           SLEE
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             TODHUNTER           13Nov1837   Parish Church
         William             DIXON               Dearham              CUL
         Margaret            BLAIR               NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              KIRKBRIDE           13Nov1837   Parish Church
         William             DIXON               Dearham              CUL
         Margaret            BLAIR               NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                DONALD              10Dec1836   Parish Church
         Thomas              DONALD              Dearham              CUL
         Rebecca             DOUGLAS             NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 10
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               OVEREND  Rev.       10Dec1836   Parish Church
         Thomas              DONALD              Dearham              CUL
         Rebecca             DOUGLAS             NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Richard             DIXON               03Jan1776   Parish Church
         James               DONALT              Hayton               CUL
         Jane                DIXON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DIXON               03Jan1776   Parish Church
         James               DONALT              Hayton               CUL
         Jane                DIXON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Daniel              LIGHTFOOT           19Mar1833   Parish Church
         William             DOUGLAS             Distington           CUL
         Martha              JACKSON             NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Rebecca             DOUGLAS             19Mar1833   Parish Church
         William             DOUGLAS             Distington           CUL
         Martha              JACKSON             NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             WALKER              28Nov1843   Par.Ch Crosthwaite
         John                DOWTHWAITE          Keswick              CUL
         Sarah               WALKER              NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                WALKER              28Nov1843   Par.Ch Crosthwaite
         John                DOWTHWAITE          Keswick              CUL
         Sarah               WALKER              NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              DUFTON              12Aug1837   Parish Church
         George              DUFTON              Kirkoswald           CUL
         Elizabeth           BIRD
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ruth                BIRD                12Aug1837   Parish Church
         George              DUFTON              Kirkoswald           CUL
         Elizabeth           BIRD
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  HODGSON             11Jul1776   Parish Church
         Jane (sic)          ELLIOT              Hayton               CUL
         Jane                TINNISWOOD
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 11
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  BELL                11Jul1776   Parish Church
         Jane (sic)          ELLIOT              Hayton               CUL
         Jane                TINNISWOOD
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isaac               ELLIOT              13Jul1775   Parish Church
         William             ELLIOT              Hayton               CUL
         Mary                THOMPSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              THOMPSON            13Jul1775   Parish Church
         William             ELLIOT              Hayton               CUL
         Mary                THOMPSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             ELLWOOD             17Noc1839   St Bees
         John                ELLWOOD             Whitehaven           CUL
         Bridget             ANDERSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Whiteside           DICKINSON           17Noc1839   St Bees
         John                ELLWOOD             Whitehaven           CUL
         Bridget             ANDERSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Francis Elizabeth   HUTCHINSON          01JUL1854   Upperby
         George              EVANS               Upperby              CUL
         Elizabeth           HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sandford R.         PALMER              01JUL1854   Upperby
         George              EVANS               Upperby              CUL
         Elizabeth           HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William Septimus    LOSH                01JUL1854   Upperby
         George              EVANS               Upperby              CUL
         Elizabeth           HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             COCKETT             01JUL1854   Upperby
         George              EVANS               Upperby              CUL
         Elizabeth           HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              EVANS               25JUN1853   Upperby
         William Studdart    EVANS               Upperby              CUL
         Alice Margaret A.   HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 12
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           HUTCHINSON          25JUN1853   Upperby
         William Studdart    EVANS               Upperby              CUL
         Alice Margaret A.   HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 FALDER              17Nov1838   Parish Church
         Matthew             FAWCETT             Great Salkeld        CUL
         Elizabeth           WESTMORE            GSV       1465
            Kathy Fawcett, 35 Barkly St, Brunswick, 3057, Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                FALDER              17Nov1838   Parish Church
         Matthew             FAWCETT             Great Salkeld        CUL
         Elizabeth           WESTMORE            GSV       1465
            Kathy Fawcett, 35 Barkly St, Brunswick, 3057, Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 SMITH               07JUL1844   St. Mary's
         Nicholas            FISH                Carlisle             CUL
         Hannah              LOSH                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DANAGH ?            07JUL1844   St. Mary's
         Nicholas            FISH                Carlisle             CUL
         Hannah              LOSH                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Eleanor             HAWKRIGG            08Nov1817   Parish Church
         John                FISHER              Grassmere            CUL
         Mary                DAWSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Dorothy             WORDSWORTH          08Nov1817   Parish Church
         John                FISHER              Grassmere            CUL
         Mary                DAWSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ellenor             JAMES               08Nov1817   Parish Church
         John                FISHER              Grassmere            CUL
         Mary                DAWSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               HODGSON             18Feb1834   Parish Church
         Daniel              FLETCHER            Dearham              CUL
         Elizabeth           OGLETHORPE          NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              BELL                18Feb1834   Parish Church
         Daniel              FLETCHER            Dearham              CUL
         Elizabeth           OGLETHORPE          NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 13
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edw.                CAMPBELL            18Feb1834   Parish Church
         Daniel              FLETCHER            Dearham              CUL
         Elizabeth           OGLETHORPE          NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             DOUGLAS             13Feb1814   Parish Church
         Henry               FLETCHER            Dearham              CUL
         Elizabeth           DIXON               NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hugh                YOUNG               13Feb1814   Parish Church
         Henry               FLETCHER            Dearham              CUL
         Elizabeth           DIXON               NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         W.                  MAWSON  Rev.        13Feb1814   Parish Church
         Henry               FLETCHER            Dearham              CUL
         Elizabeth           DIXON               NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Frances             FISHER              13Jun1838   Ennerdale Chapel
         Isaac               FLETCHER            Whitehaven           CUL
         Hannah              ROTHERY             NZ        10883
            L Barr 26A Sunnynook Rd, Auckland 10 New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BENN                13Jun1838   Ennerdale Chapel
         Isaac               FLETCHER            Whitehaven           CUL
         Hannah              ROTHERY             NZ        10883
            L Barr 26A Sunnynook Rd, Auckland 10 New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Dorothy             DAVSON  ??          21Jan1837   Parish Church
         Samuel              FLETCHER            Dearham              CUL
         Jane                FEARON              NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                HODGSON             21Jan1837   Parish Church
         Samuel              FLETCHER            Dearham              CUL
         Jane                FEARON              NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             BOWMAN              27Aug1777   Parish Church
         Hy                  FOSTER              Hayton               CUL
         Grace               NICHOL of Warwick
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               REED                27Aug1777   Parish Church
         Hy                  FOSTER              Hayton               CUL
         Grace               NICHOL of Warwick
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 14
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             GAWITH              05Jun1797   Parish Church
         Thomas              GAWITH              Broughton Furness    CUL
         Jane                FLEMING             NZ        5354
            Molly Akers, Opiki, RD4 Palmerston North, New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Betty               FLEMING             05Jun1797   Parish Church
         Thomas              GAWITH              Broughton Furness    CUL
         Jane                FLEMING             NZ        5354
            Molly Akers, Opiki, RD4 Palmerston North, New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Agnes               GAWITH              18Jul1824   Beetle Parish
         Thomas              GAWITH              Millam               CUL
         Mary                KITCHIN             NZ        5354
            Molly Akers, Opiki, RD4 Palmerston North, New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isaac               SHEPHERD            18Jul1824   Beetle Parish
         Thomas              GAWITH              Millam               CUL
         Mary                KITCHIN             NZ        5354
            Molly Akers, Opiki, RD4 Palmerston North, New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              ROBINSON            11Jul1835   Parish Church
         William             GIBSON              Dearham              CUL
         Jane                BELL                NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 GIBSON              11Jul1835   Parish Church
         William             GIBSON              Dearham              CUL
         Jane                BELL                NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Anthony             PATTINSON           15Jun1767   St Mary's
         Henry               GOULDING            Wigton               CUL
         Mary                BOUCH
            Mrs Barbara Kolle 16 Parsons St, Mordialloc VIC 3195
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DAVISON             15Jun1767   St Mary's
         Henry               GOULDING            Wigton               CUL
         Mary                BOUCH
            Mrs Barbara Kolle 16 Parsons St, Mordialloc VIC 3195
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            COULTHARD           18Apr1830   All Saints
         Henry               GOULDING            Cockermouth          CUL
         Jane                COULTHARD
            Mrs Barbara Kolle 16 Parsons St, Mordialloc VIC 3195
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               COULTHARD           18Apr1830   All Saints
         Henry               GOULDING            Cockermouth          CUL
         Jane                COULTHARD
            Mrs Barbara Kolle 16 Parsons St, Mordialloc VIC 3195
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 15
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                WHITE               24Jun1793   Holy Trinity
         John                GOULDING            Whitehaven           CUL
         Dinah               GIBSON
            Mrs Barbara Kolle 16 Parsons St, Mordialloc VIC 3195
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Richard             ALLINSON            24Jun1793   Holy Trinity
         John                GOULDING            Whitehaven           CUL
         Dinah               GIBSON
            Mrs Barbara Kolle 16 Parsons St, Mordialloc VIC 3195
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  STORROW             30Dec1777   Parish Church
         Andrew              GRAHAM              Hayton               CUL
         Eliz                BROWN
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  HARDING             30Dec1777   Parish Church
         Andrew              GRAHAM              Hayton               CUL
         Eliz                BROWN
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               GRAHAM              22Jul1776   Parish Church
         James               GRAHAM              Hayton               CUL
         Jane                HETHERINGTON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              TAYLOR              22Jul1776   Parish Church
         James               GRAHAM              Hayton               CUL
         Jane                HETHERINGTON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Abraham             BIRD                04Dec1777   Parish Church
         William             GRAHAM              Hayton               CUL
         Margaret            BIRD
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              RANDLESON           04Dec1777   Parish Church
         William             GRAHAM              Hayton               CUL
         Margaret            BIRD
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                KEEN                15Apr1815   Parish Church
         John                GREEN               Grassmere            CUL
         Betty               FLEMING
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         W Nobel             FELL                15Apr1815   Parish Church
         John                GREEN               Grassmere            CUL
         Betty               FLEMING
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 16
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  LADLEY              18Nov1776   Parish Church
         Nehemiah            GRIFFITHS           Hayton               CUL
         Elenor              LADLEY
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             LADLEY              18Nov1776   Parish Church
         Nehemiah            GRIFFITHS           Hayton               CUL
         Elenor              LADLEY
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                LITTLE              07Jan1775   Parish Church
         James               HARKNESS            Hayton               CUL
         Ann                 TOPPING
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              WHARTON             07Jan1775   Parish Church
         James               HARKNESS            Hayton               CUL
         Ann                 TOPPING
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            HAYES               29May1842   Par Ch Crosthwaite
         William             HAYES               Keswick              CUL
         Sarah               WHITE               NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              HODGSON             29May1842   Par Ch Crosthwaite
         William             HAYES               Keswick              CUL
         Sarah               WHITE               NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              FORSTER             20Feb1776   Parish Church
         Francis             HENDERSON           Hayton               CUL
         Esther              MOSES
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Christopher         HENDERSON           20Feb1776   Parish Church
         Francis             HENDERSON           Hayton               CUL
         Esther              MOSES
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               GRAHAM              24Aug1775   Parish Church
         Thomas              HETHERINGTON        Hayton               CUL
         Jane                GRAHAM
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  BROWN               24Aug1775   Parish Church
         Thomas              HETHERINGTON        Hayton               CUL
         Jane                GRAHAM
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 17
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              GRAHAM              04Apr1824   Parish
         Joseph              HEWITSON            Wigton               CUL
         Jane                BIRREL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                LAWSON              04Apr1824   Parish
         Joseph              HEWITSON            Wigton               CUL
         Jane                BIRREL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              HODGSON             04Mar1814   Parish Church
         Jn                  HODGSON             Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 COLLINSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MACKERETH           04Mar1814   Parish Church
         Jn                  HODGSON             Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 COLLINSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              ELLIOT              07Nov1776   Parish Church
         Jn                  HODGSON             Hayton               CUL
         Ann                 TINNISWOOD
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 MILBOURNE           07Nov1776   Parish Church
         Jn                  HODGSON             Hayton               CUL
         Ann                 TINNISWOOD
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Rebecca             HEWITSON            17Mar1827   Holme Cultram
         John                HODGSON             Abbeytown            CUL
         Jane                MILLER              NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              MILLER              17Mar1827   Holme Cultram
         John                HODGSON             Abbeytown            CUL
         Jane                MILLER              NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              HODGSON             17Mar1827   Holme Cultram
         John                HODGSON             Abbeytown            CUL
         Jane                MILLER              NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jonathan            HODGSON             24Jul1861   St Cuthberts
         John                HODGSON             Holme St Cuthbert    CUL
         Margaret            SATTERTHWAITE       NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 18
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                HODGSON             24Jul1861   St Cuthberts
         John                HODGSON             Holme St Cuthbert    CUL
         Margaret            SATTERTHWAITE       NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                SATTERTHWAITE       24Jul1861   St Cuthberts
         John                HODGSON             Holme St Cuthbert    CUL
         Margaret            SATTERTHWAITE       NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Betty               HODGSON             30Oct1836   Holme Cultram
         Joseph              HODGSON             Abbeytown            CUL
         Frances             BROUGH              NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              BROUGH              30Oct1836   Holme Cultram
         Joseph              HODGSON             Abbeytown            CUL
         Frances             BROUGH              NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              SIBSON              30Jul1803   Parish Church
         Joseph              HODGSON             Bromfield            CUL
         Martha              PEARSON             NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jos.                PEARSON             30Jul1803   Parish Church
         Joseph              HODGSON             Bromfield            CUL
         Martha              PEARSON             NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                HODGSON             12Mar1859   St Cuthberts
         Richard             HODGSON             Holme St Cuthbert    CUL
         Jane                NIXON               NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Ann            BELL                12Mar1859   St Cuthberts
         Richard             HODGSON             Holme St Cuthbert    CUL
         Jane                NIXON               NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                ROWE                28Jan1843   Holme Cultram
         Sibson              HODGSON             Abbeytown            CUL
         Betty               CORRY               NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                GOLPHIN             28Jan1843   Holme Cultram
         Sibson              HODGSON             Abbeytown            CUL
         Betty               CORRY               NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 19
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hodgson             BROUGH              03Nov1833   Holme Cultram
         Thomas              HODGSON             Abbeytown            CUL
         Sarah               BROUGH              NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              TYSON               16Nov1816   Parish Church
         Tyson               HODGSON             Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                HAETSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             HUTCHINSON          16Nov1816   Parish Church
         Tyson               HODGSON             Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                HAETSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             KIRKBY              31Aug1817   Parish Church
         Joseph              HOLME               Grassmere            CUL
         Eleanor             KIRKBY
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Betty               GARDNER             17Feb1824   Parish Church
         Thomas              HUDDART             Penrith              CUL
         Mary                HARRISON            NZ        3109
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             FOX                 17Feb1824   Parish Church
         Thomas              HUDDART             Penrith              CUL
         Mary                HARRISON            NZ        3109
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              PARK                15Feb1817   Parish Church
         William             HUTCHINSON          Grassmere            CUL
         Mary                GARNETT
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             PARK                15Feb1817   Parish Church
         William             HUTCHINSON          Grassmere            CUL
         Mary                GARNETT
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               SUTTON              29May1851   Crosthwaite
         John                IREDALE             Keswick              CUL
         Dinah               HOGARTH             NZ        7851
            Rosemary Williams, P.O.Box 383, Te Kuiti NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jonah               HOGARTH             29May1851   Crosthwaite
         John                IREDALE             Keswick              CUL
         Dinah               HOGARTH             NZ        7851
            Rosemary Williams, P.O.Box 383, Te Kuiti NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 20
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DOUGLASS            22Dec1832   Parish Church
         ????                IRVING              Dearham              CUL
         ????                PROND ??            NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              LINDFIELD           15Mar1817   Parish Church
         Thomas              IRVING              Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                MAVITY
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Fisher              BELL                15Mar1817   Parish Church
         Thomas              IRVING              Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                MAVITY
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               BRATHWAITE          15Mar1817   Parish Church
         Thomas              IRVING              Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                MAVITY
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         N. ??               LAZONBY             26May1838   Parish Church
         Daniel              JACKSON             Hesket               CUL
         Mary                LAZONBY
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                DIXON               26May1838   Parish Church
         Daniel              JACKSON             Hesket               CUL
         Mary                LAZONBY
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                GILLBANKS           15Mar1915   Parish Church
         John                JACKSON             Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 GILLBANKS
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                JOHNSTON            13Nov1853   St James
         Thomas              JOHNSTON            Whitehaven           CUL
         Hannah              BRAGG               NZ        2958
            J.Dobson, Buller Road , Levin NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           JOHNSTON            13Nov1853   St James
         Thomas              JOHNSTON            Whitehaven           CUL
         Hannah              BRAGG               NZ        2958
            J.Dobson, Buller Road , Levin NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MACKERETH           05Jun1817   Parish Church
         John                KEYS                Grassmere            CUL
         Eliza.              WILLCOCK
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 21
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Rob                 WILLCOCK            05Jun1817   Parish Church
         John                KEYS                Grassmere            CUL
         Eliza.              WILLCOCK
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Samuel              RILEY               26Jan1861   Holy Trinity
         Robert              KNIPE               Millom               CUL
         Sarah               RILEY               QLD
            Arthur G Butler, 46 Begonaia St, Browns Plains, Qld 4118
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                BROCKELBANK         26Jan1861   Holy Trinity
         Robert              KNIPE               Millom               CUL
         Sarah               RILEY               QLD
            Arthur G Butler, 46 Begonia St, Browns Plains, Qld. 4118
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DOUGLASS            16Mar1833   Parish Church
         Patterson           LATIMER             Dearham              CUL
         Eleanor             DOUGLASS            NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                RULE                16Mar1833   Parish Church
         Patterson           LATIMER             Dearham              CUL
         Eleanor             DOUGLASS            NZ        1993
            E.F.Murray, Te Matai Road, RD8 Te Puke, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             PATTINSON           23Aug1846   Parish Church
         Isaac               LEAVENS             Drigg                CUL
         Abigail             PATTINSON           NZ        9947
            C.O'Driscoll 145 Glenpark Ave, Dunedin New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                LEAVENS             23Aug1846   Parish Church
         Isaac               LEAVENS             Drigg                CUL
         Abigail             PATTINSON           NZ        9947
            C.O'Driscoll 145 Glenpark Ave, Dunedin New Zealand
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward W.           GREEN               04Sep1876   Parish Church
         John                LEWIS               Workington           CUL
         Edith Letitia R     BANKS               NZ        5193
            Mrs J.E.Brown, RD2 Te Awamutu NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               ABERNATTY           04Sep1876   Parish Church
         John                LEWIS               Workington           CUL
         Edith Letitia R     BANKS               NZ        5193
            Mrs J.E.Brown, RD2 Te Awamutu NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               VARTY               04Dec1800   Parish Church
         Thomas              LONGLEY             Langwathby           CUL
         Mary                VARTY               NZ        1614
            Joan Willcock, 197B Ohawie Road, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 22
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BEWLEY              04Dec1800   Parish Church
         Thomas              LONGLEY             Langwathby           CUL
         Mary                VARTY               NZ        1614
            Joan Willcock, 197B Ohawie Road, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BORROWDALE          25Feb1858   Parish Church
         Joseph              LONGRIGG            Kirkoswald           CUL
         Isabella            WHITFIELD
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                WHITFIELD           25Feb1858   Parish Church
         Joseph              LONGRIGG            Kirkoswald           CUL
         Isabella            WHITFIELD
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                REDMAYNE            24Apr1851   Parish Church
         Robert              LONGRIGG            Penrith              CUL
         Ellen               REDMAYNE
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Richard             HUNTER              24Apr1851   Parish Church
         Robert              LONGRIGG            Penrith              CUL
         Ellen               REDMAYNE
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           DOBSON              06Jan1838   Parish Church
         Thomas              LONGRIGG            Kirkoswald           CUL
         Ann                 FISHER
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              LONGRIGG            06Jan1838   Parish Church
         Thomas              LONGRIGG            Kirkoswald           CUL
         Ann                 FISHER
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            BOUSTEAD            01May1862   Parish Church
         William             LONGRIGG            Greystoke            CUL
         Mary                BARKER
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Warwick P.          BOUSTEAD            01May1862   Parish Church
         William             LONGRIGG            Greystoke            CUL
         Mary                BARKER
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Hannah         STATHER             11Dec1841   Parish Church
         William             LONGRIGG            Hesket               CUL
         Debby               GRAHAM
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 23
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                SMITH               11Dec1841   Parish Church
         William             LONGRIGG            Hesket               CUL
         Debby               GRAHAM
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                STORY               20JUN1855   Parish Church
         Richard             LOSH                Kirklinton           CUL
         Elizabeth           STORY               QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              WOOD                20JUN1855   Parish Church
         Richard             LOSH                Kirklinton           CUL
         Elizabeth           STORY               QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              MATTHEWS            03DEC1848   Parish Church
         Samuel              LOSH                Camerton             CUL
         Jane                HOPE                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                Wright              03DEC1848   Parish Church
         Samuel              LOSH                Camerton             CUL
         Jane                HOPE                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                OSBORN              20JAN1842   Parish Church
         Thomas              LOSH                Workington           CUL
         Sarah               SHAW                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               HAUTON              20JAN1842   Parish Church
         Thomas              LOSH                Workington           CUL
         Sarah               SHAW                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                WHELAN              25DEC1838   St. James
         William             LOSH                St. Bees             CUL
         Eleanor             WHALEN              QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             CLARK               25DEC1838   St. James
         William             LOSH                St. Bees             CUL
         Eleanor             WHALEN              QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                COMERFORD           15Nov1810   St Mary
         Antonio             MARNONI             Carlisle             CUL
         Sarah               HETHERINGTON        NZ        3813
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 24
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             STORY               15Nov1810   St Mary
         Antonio             MARNONI             Carlisle             CUL
         Sarah               HETHERINGTON        NZ        3813
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  SATTERTHWAITE       07Nov1815   Parish Church
         Antony              MASON               Grassmere            CUL
         Eleanor             RIGG
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              HARRISAN            02Mar1841   St Marys  C of E
         Robert              METCALFE            Carlisle             CUL
         Mary                NIXON                         GSV
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                SALKELD             02Mar1841   St Marys  C of E
         Robert              METCALFE            Carlisle             CUL
         Mary                NIXON                         GSV
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                METCALFE            21Aug1875   Registry Office
         William             METCALFE            Carlisle             CUL
         Kate Edith          NICHOLS                       GSV
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              LITTLE              21Aug1875   Registry Office
         William             METCALFE            Carlisle             CUL
         Kate Edith          NICHOLS                       GSV
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         T.                  BRISCOE             08Nov1798   Holme Cultram
         Richard             MILLER              Abbeytown            CUL
         Mary                THOMPSON            NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              PRINGLE             08Nov1798   Holme Cultram
         Richard             MILLER              Abbeytown            CUL
         Mary                THOMPSON            NZ        2932
            J. & SM BOOTTEN, 22 Constitution St Port Chalmers
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              IRVING              04Jun1816   Parish Church
         Robert              MORRIS              Grassmere            CUL
         Hannah              DOBSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         F.                  CLARK               03Jan1855   Mount Pleasant
         William             MUNN                Whitehaven           CUL
         Isabella            GIBBONS             NZ        4709
            James D. MUNN, 8 Holdaway Ave, Northcote, Auckland 9.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         M.A.                GIBBONS             03Jan1855   Mount Pleasant
         William             MUNN                Whitehaven           CUL
         Isabella            GIBBONS             NZ        4709
            James D. MUNN, 8 Holdaway Ave, Northcote, Auckland 9.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BLENKENSMEY??       25Sep1851   Parish Church
         John                NICHOLSON           Kirkoswald           CUL
         Margaret            NICHOLSON
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 NICHOLSON           25Sep1851   Parish Church
         John                NICHOLSON           Kirkoswald           CUL
         Margaret            NICHOLSON
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              BARNES              26Nov1848   Parish Church
         Thomas              NICHOLSON           Penrith              CUL
         Mary                BARTON
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                BARNES              26Nov1848   Parish Church
         Thomas              NICHOLSON           Penrith              CUL
         Mary                BARTON
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              NICHOLSON           15Aug1828   Parish Church
         Thomas              NICHOLSON           Langwathby           CUL
         Sarah               LONGLEY             NZ        1614
            Joan Willcock, 197B Ohawie Road, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hannah              SMITH               15Aug1828   Parish Church
         Thomas              NICHOLSON           Langwathby           CUL
         Sarah               LONGLEY             NZ        1614
            Joan Willcock, 197B Ohawie Road, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              ROBINSON            25May1855   Parish Church
         Thomas              NICHOLSON           Harrington           CUL
         Ann                 TALLENTIRE          NZ        1614
            Joan Willcock, 197B Ohawie Road, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                TALLENTIRE          25May1855   Parish Church
         Thomas              NICHOLSON           Harrington           CUL
         Ann                 TALLENTIRE          NZ        1614
            Joan Willcock, 197B Ohawie Road, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                LONGRIGG            30May1838   Parish Church
         Isaac               OUSBY               Hesket               CUL
         Margaret            LONGRIGG
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 26
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                OUSBY               30May1838   Parish Church
         Isaac               OUSBY               Hesket               CUL
         Margaret            LONGRIGG
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              DUFTON              05May1841   Ch of England
         John                OUSBY               Hesket               CUL
         Mary                LONGRIGG
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Catherine           EARL                05May1841   Ch of England
         John                OUSBY               Hesket               CUL
         Mary                LONGRIGG
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ed                  PARK                11Nov1815   Parish Church
         Thomas              PARTRIDGE           Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                WALKER
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MACKERETH           11Jul1814   Parish Church
         Abraham             PATTINSON           Grassmere            CUL
         Mary                ATKINSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                FLEMING             11Jul1814   Parish Church
         Abraham             PATTINSON           Grassmere            CUL
         Mary                ATKINSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Eliza          WILDES              21Sep1911   St John's
         Isaac               PATTINSON           Carlisle             CUL
         Eva Jane            WILDES              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             DOUGHTY             21Sep1911   St John's
         Isaac               PATTINSON           Carlisle             CUL
         Eva Jane            WILDES              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              WILSON              16Aug1845   Parish Church
         Isaac               PATTINSON           Bolton               CUL
         Margaret            WILSON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Bridget             BELL                16Aug1845   Parish Church
         Isaac               PATTINSON           Bolton               CUL
         Margaret            WILSON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 27
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              BATY                14Jan1913   St John's
         Joseph Colborne     PATTINSON           Carlisle             CUL
         Jane                WILSON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Dora Harbin         BATY                14Jan1913   St John's
         Joseph Colborne     PATTINSON           Carlisle             CUL
         Jane                WILSON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                DICKINSON           15Jan1883   St Nicholas
         Daniel William      PEARSON             Whitehaven           CUL
         Sarah Jane          WALKER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William Crowther    MORTON              15Jan1883   St Nicholas
         Daniel William      PEARSON             Whitehaven           CUL
         Sarah Jane          WALKER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hannah              PEARSON             11Nov1863   St Andrews
         George              PEARSON             Penrith              CUL
         Agnes               ARMSTRONG           NZ        3443
            Mrs B. Reddell,18 Pitcairn Place, Avondale, Auckland 7
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             GARD ??             11Nov1863   St Andrews
         George              PEARSON             Penrith              CUL
         Agnes               ARMSTRONG           NZ        3443
            Mrs B. Reddell,18 Pitcairn Place, Avondale, Auckland 7
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             GARDINASE           11Nov1863   St Andrews
         George              PEARSON             Penrith              CUL
         Agnes               ARMSTRONG           SAG       3131
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hannah              PEARSON             11Nov1863   St Andrews
         George              PEARSON             Penrith              CUL
         Agnes               ARMSTRONG           SAG       3131
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Anne Virginia       HUTCHINSON          11JUN1861   Upperby
         Follet Walrond      PENNELL             Upperby              CUL
         Frances Elizabeth   HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William Septimus    LOSH                11JUN1861   Upperby
         Follet Walrond      PENNELL             Upperby              CUL
         Frances Elizabeth   HUTCHINSON          QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 28
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                MACKERETH           16Jan1816   Parish Church
         Joseph              PRESTON             Grassmere            CUL
         Hannah              RICHARDSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              LINDFIELD           16Jan1816   Parish Church
         Joseph              PRESTON             Grassmere            CUL
         Hannah              RICHARDSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hannah              WOODBURN            29Mar1851   Parish Church
         James               RICHARDSON          Penrith              CUL
         Agnes               WOODBURN
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                NORLEY              29Mar1851   Parish Church
         James               RICHARDSON          Penrith              CUL
         Agnes               WOODBURN
            P.A.Longrigg, 1/11 Marydale Dr, Auckland 4 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 RICHARDSON          26Nov1804   St James
         Thomas              RICHARDSON          Whitehaven           CUL
         Frances             MAWSON              NZ        2778
            D.L.Clark 3 Omega Place, Hastings, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Samuel              CROSBIE             26Nov1804   St James
         Thomas              RICHARDSON          Whitehaven           CUL
         Frances             MAWSON              NZ        2778
            D.L.Clark 3 Omega Place, Hastings, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 BIRKETT             23Oct1847   Par Ch Crosthwaite
         Andrew Thompson     RIGG                Keswick              CUL
         Jane                WALKER              NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             WALKER              23Oct1847   Par Ch Crosthwaite
         Andrew Thompson     RIGG                Keswick              CUL
         Jane                WALKER              NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                RIGG                22May1817   Parish Church
         William             RIGG                Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 MACKERETH
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MACKERETH           22May1817   Parish Church
         William             RIGG                Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 MACKERETH
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 29
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              BOWNAS              22May1817   Parish Church
         William             RIGG                Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 MACKERETH
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Frederic            RICHARDSON          14Sep1939   Parish Church
         John Pattinson      ROBINSON            Wigton               CUL
         Irene               RICHARDSON          NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Catherine           ROBINSON            14Sep1939   Parish Church
         John Pattinson      ROBINSON            Wigton               CUL
         Irene               RICHARDSON          NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Dorothy Jane        RICHARDSON          14Sep1939   Parish Church
         John Pattinson      ROBINSON            Wigton               CUL
         Irene               RICHARDSON          NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ed                  PARK                25Dec1815   Parish Church
         John                SATTERTHWAITE       Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 SATTERTHWAITE
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                KEEN                14Jun1814   Parish Church
         John                SAWREY              Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                GRIGG
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              GRIGG               14Jun1814   Parish Church
         John                SAWREY              Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                GRIGG
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              PEALL               23Jun1776   Parish Church
         James               SCOTT               Hayton               CUL
         Frances             BELL
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  BELL                23Jun1776   Parish Church
         James               SCOTT               Hayton               CUL
         Frances             BELL
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              SCOTT               09Apr1817   Parish Church
         Joseph              SCOTT               Grassmere            CUL
         Ann                 PATTERSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 30
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              SLACK               06Mar1774   Parish Church
         John                SLACK               Kirk Oswald          CUL
         Ann                 HEWETSON            NZ        3109
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             TINKLER             06Mar1774   Parish Church
         John                SLACK               Kirk Oswald          CUL
         Ann                 HEWETSON            NZ        3109
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                WESTRAY             29Jun1845   Register Office
         Jarvis              SMITH               Whitehaven           CUL
         Hannah              ROBINSON
            Reg Harris, 13 Chorley Wood Rd, Leicester LE5 6LE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                ATKINSON            29Jun1845   Register Office
         Jarvis              SMITH               Whitehaven           CUL
         Hannah              ROBINSON
            Reg Harris, 13 Chorley Wood Rd, Leicester LE5 6LE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                CALVERT             22Sep1888   Weslyan Chapel
         Robert              STOUT               Penrith              CUL
         Mary Ann            CALVERT             NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isabella            CALVERT             22Sep1888   Weslyan Chapel
         Robert              STOUT               Penrith              CUL
         Mary Ann            CALVERT             NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                HARWIND             08Jul1871   Register Office
         Robert              STOUT               Whitehaven           CUL
         Hannah              HELLON              NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                NEWBY               08Jul1871   Register Office
         Robert              STOUT               Whitehaven           CUL
         Hannah              HELLON              NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                STOUT               11Dec1875   Parish Church
         Robert              STOUT               Skelton              CUL
         Jane                WHIETTAM            NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isaac               HUTTAN              11Dec1875   Parish Church
         Robert              STOUT               Skelton              CUL
         Jane                WHIETTAM            NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 31
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hannah              GRAVES              01Feb1817   Parish Church
         John                THOMPSON            Grassmere            CUL
         Bellah              HUDDLESTON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             GRAHAM              14Jun1775   Parish Church
         John                THOMPSON            Hayton               CUL
         Ann                 WHARTON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  WHARTON             14Jun1775   Parish Church
         John                THOMPSON            Hayton               CUL
         Ann                 WHARTON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  THOMPSON            04Sep1776   Parish Church
         Robert              TOMLINSON           Hayton               CUL
         Eliz                TAYLOR
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jn                  PEARSON             04Sep1776   Parish Church
         Robert              TOMLINSON           Hayton               CUL
         Eliz                TAYLOR
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              THORPE              19FEB1850   St. Mary's
         John                TURNER              Carlisle             CUL
         Elizabeth           LOSH                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               LOSH                19FEB1850   St. Mary's
         John                TURNER              Carlisle             CUL
         Elizabeth           LOSH                QFH       6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             WILSON              27May1843   Par.Ch Crosthwaite
         Thomas              WALKER              Keswick              CUL
         Catherine           WILSON              NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               WALKER              27May1843   Par.Ch Crosthwaite
         Thomas              WALKER              Keswick              CUL
         Catherine           WILSON              NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isaac               CARTMELL            15Apr1848   Par Ch Crosthwaite
         William             WALKER              Keswick              CUL
         Ann                 BIRKETT             NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 32
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                BIRKETT             15Apr1848   Par Ch Crosthwaite
         William             WALKER              Keswick              CUL
         Ann                 BIRKETT             NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                WILLIAMSON          24Jun1816   Parish Church
         John                WARD                Grassmere            CUL
         Isabella            WATSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                MACKERETH           24Jun1816   Parish Church
         John                WARD                Grassmere            CUL
         Isabella            WATSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             GRAVES              20May1850   Register Office
         William             WATSON              Cockermouth          CUL
         Elizabeth           LANCASTER           NZ        4320
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               LANCASTER           20May1850   Register Office
         William             WATSON              Cockermouth          CUL
         Elizabeth           LANCASTER           NZ        4320
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           CROFTS              29Sep1849   Register Office
         John                WEAVER              Whitehaven           CUL
         Ann                 REEVES              NZ        7452
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                CROFTS              29Sep1849   Register Office
         John                WEAVER              Whitehaven           CUL
         Ann                 REEVES              NZ        7452
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 DIXON               25Jan1855   Parish
         John                WHITESIDE           St Bees              CUL
         Mary                NICHOLSON   (w)
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Richard Suddart     WHITESIDE           25Jan1855   Parish
         John                WHITESIDE           St Bees              CUL
         Mary                NICHOLSON   (w)
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         T.J.                SCOTT               28Mar1867   Christchurch
         Anthony Adamson     WHITESIDE   (w)     Penrith              CUL
         Jane                THOMPSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 33
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         E.S.                JAMES               28Mar1867   Christchurch
         Anthony Adamson     WHITESIDE   (w)     Penrith              CUL
         Jane                THOMPSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Chr.                HOLLIDAY            22Nov1842   Parish
         Richard             WHITESIDE  (w)      St Bees              CUL
         Isabella            SOUTHWARD
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                HOLLIDAY            22Nov1842   Parish
         Richard             WHITESIDE  (w)      St Bees              CUL
         Isabella            SOUTHWARD
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              JACKSON             22Nov1842   Parish
         Richard             WHITESIDE  (w)      St Bees              CUL
         Isabella            SOUTHWARD
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah Ann           JACKSON             22Nov1842   Parish
         Richard             WHITESIDE  (w)      St Bees              CUL
         Isabella            SOUTHWARD
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah Ann           JACKSON             22Nov1842   Parish
         Richard             WHITESIDE (w)       St Bees              CUL
         Isabella            SOUTHWARD  (w)
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Chas.               HOLLIDAY            22Nov1842   Parish
         Richard             WHITESIDE (w)       St Bees              CUL
         Isabella            SOUTHWARD  (w)
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                HOLLIDAY            22Nov1842   Parish
         Richard             WHITESIDE (w)       St Bees              CUL
         Isabella            SOUTHWARD  (w)
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              JACKSON             22Nov1842   Parish
         Richard             WHITESIDE (w)       St Bees              CUL
         Isabella            SOUTHWARD  (w)
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         David               WILDY               03Jun1882   Register Office
         William             WILDY               Carlisle             CUL
         Jessie              MURRAY              NZ        4889
            Ted WILDY, 167 Carlisle Rd, Browns Bay, Auckland 10 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 34
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Lizzie              BELL                03Jun1882   Register Office
         William             WILDY               Carlisle             CUL
         Jessie              MURRAY              NZ        4889
            Ted WILDY, 167 Carlisle Rd, Browns Bay, Auckland 10 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                ARMSTRONG           20Jun1852   St Mary's
         Joseph              WILDY   bach        Carlisle             CUL
         Mary                ATCHINSON
            Robyn Stieler, 5 Gwendoline St, Raceview, Ipswich QLD
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             ATCHINSON           20Jun1852   St Mary's
         Joseph              WILDY   bach        Carlisle             CUL
         Mary                ATCHINSON
            Robyn Stieler, 5 Gwendoline St, Raceview, Ipswich QLD
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              ATKINSON            17Nov1841   Par Ch Crosthwaite
         George              WILKINSON           Keswick              CUL
         Mary                WALKER              NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             WALKER              17Nov1841   Par Ch Crosthwaite
         George              WILKINSON           Keswick              CUL
         Mary                WALKER              NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Timothy             AKILL               26Jan1857   Parish Church
         Edward              WILSON              Crosscanonby         CUL
         Ann                 BELL                NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Ann            HARTON              26Jan1857   Parish Church
         Edward              WILSON              Crosscanonby         CUL
         Ann                 BELL                NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              WILSON              19Jun1858   Register Office
         Edward              WILSON              Wigton               CUL
         Jane                CREEDY (widow)      NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Betsy               WILSON              19Jun1858   Register Office
         Edward              WILSON              Wigton               CUL
         Jane                CREEDY (widow)      NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                HAYES               10May1851   Parish Church
         Edward              WILSON              Greystoke            CUL
         Elizabeth           HAYES               NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 35
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              WILSON              10May1851   Parish Church
         Edward              WILSON              Greystoke            CUL
         Elizabeth           HAYES               NZ        6541
            HR  & EM Penhale 31 Miro Street, Upper Hutt
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             JEFFERSON           05Sep1812   Parish Church
         Matthew             WILSON              Bolton               CUL
         Mary                BELL                NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                IRVING              05Sep1812   Parish Church
         Matthew             WILSON              Bolton               CUL
         Mary                BELL                NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              WALKER              05Jan1818   Parish Church
         Robert              WILSON              Grassmere            CUL
         Jane                FLEMING
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             GREEN               30May1814   Parish Church
         Thomas              WILSON              Grassmere            CUL
         Frances             HODGSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MACKERETH           30May1814   Parish Church
         Thomas              WILSON              Grassmere            CUL
         Frances             HODGSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              THOMPSON            25Dec1777   Parish Church
         William             WILSON              Hayton               CUL
         Sarah               THOMPSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Christopher         MOSES               25Dec1777   Parish Church
         William             WILSON              Hayton               CUL
         Sarah               THOMPSON
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Agnes               HODGSON             05Jun1816   Parish Church
         Richard             WOODHOUSE           Grassmere            CUL
         Hannah              COOPER
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              NEWTON              05Jun1816   Parish Church
         Richard             WOODHOUSE           Grassmere            CUL
         Hannah              COOPER
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 36
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                GILLBANKS           11Dec1815   Parish Church
         John                WORKMAN             Grassmere            CUL
         Mary                YEWDALE
            Cumbria FHS Journal Feb 1985 page 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------



Search revealed 350 persons of that name from 30408 entries in the index.


Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - 1880USCensus.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com - GenLookups.com