UK Marriage Witnesses Database

BMDSearch.com - 1880USCensus.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com - GenLookups.com


Page No. 1


        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           DUNN                16Nov1867   St Thomas
         David               ADIE                Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary                COPELAND
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Aaron               COPELAND            16Nov1867   St Thomas
         David               ADIE                Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary                COPELAND
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         A.                  ROBSON              08Jun1844   Monkwearmouth
         David               ADIE                Sunderland           DUR
         Elizabeth           METCALF
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Lancelot            SETH                08Jun1844   Monkwearmouth
         David               ADIE                Sunderland           DUR
         Elizabeth           METCALF
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert Hopkin       BURLINSON           22Sep1839   Monkwearmouth
         James               ADIE                Sunderland           DUR
         Caroline            WILSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         A.                  ROBSON              22Sep1839   Monkwearmouth
         James               ADIE                Sunderland           DUR
         Caroline            WILSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                TILLY               24Dec1765   St Giles
         Henry               ATKINSON            Durham               DUR
         Ann                 HUMBLE              NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              ORINGTON            24Dec1765   St Giles
         Henry               ATKINSON            Durham               DUR
         Ann                 HUMBLE              NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jno                 REED                09MAY1780
         Henry               BAINBRIDGE          HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Margaret            HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 2
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              WHITE               09MAY1780
         Henry               BAINBRIDGE          HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Margaret            HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thos                MAINPRIZE           09MAY1780
         Henry               BAINBRIDGE          HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Margaret            HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Wm                  BLACKETT            26DEC1778
         John                BAINBRIDGE          HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Mary                HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               BAINBRIDGE          26DEC1778
         John                BAINBRIDGE          HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Mary                HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thos                MAINPRIZE           26DEC1778
         John                BAINBRIDGE          HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Mary                HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Walter Eric         BETTLESTONE         27Mar1948   Parish Church
         Edwin               BEETLESTONE         Whickam              DUR
         Sylvia              AUTON               NZ        8623
            Mrs B.Beetlestone 31 O'Brien Rd,Rocky Bay,Waiheke Is. NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Rita                PASCOE              27Mar1948   Parish Church
         Edwin               BEETLESTONE         Whickam              DUR
         Sylvia              AUTON               NZ        8623
            Mrs B.Beetlestone 31 O'Brien Rd,Rocky Bay,Waiheke Is. NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William Phillips    JEFFERSON jnr       13Dec1856   Prim Meth. Flag La
         John                BILLINGSLEY         Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                RODENBY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             RICHARDSON          13Dec1856   Prim Meth. Flag La
         John                BILLINGSLEY         Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                RODENBY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             JEFFERSON           13Dec1856   Prim Meth. Flag La
         John                BILLINGSLEY         Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                RODENBY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 3
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                BAILEY              02Jan1897   Register Office
         John                BINNINGSLEY         Houghton le Sprin    DUR
         Elizabeth           ADIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Aaron               ADIE                02Jan1897   Register Office
         John                BINNINGSLEY         Houghton le Sprin    DUR
         Elizabeth           ADIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         M.                  BINNINGSLEY         18Apr1892   Register Office
         John                BINNINGSLEY         Sunderland           DUR
         Mary Ellen          CAIN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              BINNINGSLEY         18Apr1892   Register Office
         John                BINNINGSLEY         Sunderland           DUR
         Mary Ellen          CAIN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               QUILL               29Jul1872
         Robert Harper       BLAKELOCK           Monkwearmouth        DUR
         Elizabeth           COOK
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
           ???               SCOTT               29Jul1872
         Robert Harper       BLAKELOCK           Monkwearmouth        DUR
         Elizabeth           COOK
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane Ann            ROBSON              25Aug1867   St Nicholas
         William Thomas      BOAG                Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Sarah Jane          CHRISP              NZ        6448
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                LENTELL             25Aug1867   St Nicholas
         William Thomas      BOAG                Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Sarah Jane          CHRISP              NZ        6448
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                VARTY               01Jun1873   Trinity
         Matthew             BOOR                Darlington           DUR
         Mary Ann Alice      PARKINSON           ELF       2572
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Harriet             VARTY               01Jun1873   Trinity
         Matthew             BOOR                Darlington           DUR
         Mary Ann Alice      PARKINSON           ELF       2572
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 4
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         I. (or J.)          BOYS                11Jan1897   St James Pres.
         James               BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Elizabeth Alice     CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         E.A.                CRUTE               11Jan1897   St James Pres.
         James               BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Elizabeth Alice     CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret Ann        DUNN                19Nov1864   Imryna Pres Chapel
         James Andrew        BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Elizabeth Ann       ATKIN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           PARKES              19Nov1864   Imryna Pres Chapel
         James Andrew        BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Elizabeth Ann       ATKIN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 COOK                11Jul1842   P.C. Monkwearmouth
         Thomas              BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Emma Margaret       COOK
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         A.                  ROBSON              11Jul1842   P.C. Monkwearmouth
         Thomas              BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Emma Margaret       COOK
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         E.A.P.              MARSHALL            04Jun1900   St James (Pres)
         Thomas              BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                KNOWLES
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James Andrew        BOYS                04Jun1900   St James (Pres)
         Thomas              BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                KNOWLES
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles P.          MARSHALL            04Jun1900   St James (Pres)
         Thomas              BOYS                Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                KNOWLES
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ellen               HEADS               16Jan1893   Register Office
         John H.             BRASH               Gateshead            DUR
         Mary                SMITH               NZ        12359
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 5
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John Lindsay        HADDEN              16Jan1893   Register Office
         John H.             BRASH               Gateshead            DUR
         Mary                SMITH               NZ        12359
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                POTTS               23May1761   St Nicholas
         John                BROWN               Durham               DUR
         Mary                DIDSBURY            NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              BELL                23May1761   St Nicholas
         John                BROWN               Durham               DUR
         Mary                DIDSBURY            NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Wm                  EARNSHEY            15Aug1773   St Johns Chapel
         John                BROWN               Stanhope             DUR
         Elizabeth           EARNSHAW            GSV       510
            Anthony A Brown, 12 Folkestone Cres, Beaumaris, 3193 AUS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                HOPPER              15Aug1773   St Johns Chapel
         John                BROWN               Stanhope             DUR
         Elizabeth           EARNSHAW            GSV       510
            Anthony A Brown, 12 Folkestone Cres, Beaumaris, 3193 AUS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           WALTON              14Mar1829   St Johns Chapel
         John                BROWN               Stanhope             DUR
         Mary                WALTON              GSV       510
            Anthony A Brown, 12 Folkestone Cres, Beaumaris, 3193 AUS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         J. A. ?             BROWN               14Mar1829   St Johns Chapel
         John                BROWN               Stanhope             DUR
         Mary                WALTON              GSV       510
            Anthony A Brown, 12 Folkestone Cres, Beaumaris, 3193 AUS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Geo                 HARRISON            16Jun1798   St Johns Chapel
         Joseph              BROWN               Stanhope             DUR
         Margarete           WHITE               GSV       510
            Anthony A Brown, 12 Folkestone Cres, Beaumaris, 3193 AUS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             LOW                 16Jun1798   St Johns Chapel
         Joseph              BROWN               Stanhope             DUR
         Margarete           WHITE               GSV       510
            Anthony A Brown, 12 Folkestone Cres, Beaumaris, 3193 AUS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mabel               RIDLEY              21Oct1879   St Mary-le-Bow
         Thomas Dundee       BRUCE                                    DUR
         Bertha              RIDLEY              NZ        537
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 6
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         B.                  ATKINSON            21Oct1879   St Mary-le-Bow
         Thomas Dundee       BRUCE                                    DUR
         Bertha              RIDLEY              NZ        537
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Digby Charles       LIGARD              21Oct1879   St Mary-le-Bow
         Thomas Dundee       BRUCE                                    DUR
         Bertha              RIDLEY              NZ        537
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              RIDLEY              21Oct1879   St Mary-le-Bow
         Thomas Dundee       BRUCE                                    DUR
         Bertha              RIDLEY              NZ        537
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Alexander           MOFFAT              24Sep1853   Parish Church
         George              BURN                Sunderland           DUR
         Annabella           HARPER              NZ        5727
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane Ann            FILBY               24Sep1853   Parish Church
         George              BURN                Sunderland           DUR
         Annabella           HARPER              NZ        5727
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomasina           JEFFERY             08Aug1911   Parish Church
         Thomas              CAINE               Consett              DUR
         Florence            JEFFERY             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Walter              FROSDICK            08Aug1911   Parish Church
         Thomas              CAINE               Consett              DUR
         Florence            JEFFERY             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              DIXON               11Aug1845   Bethal Chapel
         James               CARLAN              Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary Anne           MUNRO               NZ        5414
            Ann Evans 19 Penrod Dr, Bell Block, New Plymouth 4601 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Eliza               PARKINSON           11Aug1845   Bethal Chapel
         James               CARLAN              Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary Anne           MUNRO               NZ        5414
            Ann Evans 19 Penrod Dr, Bell Block, New Plymouth 4601 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                MUNRO               11Aug1845   Bethel Chapel
         James               CARLAW              Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary Anne           MUNRO               NZ        5414
            Ann Evans 19 Penrod Dr, Bell Block, New Plymouth 4601 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 7
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                TAYLOR              20Apr1872   Parish Church
         Thomas              CARR                Chester le Street    DUR
         Sarah               SMITH               NZ        3233
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              WRANGHAN            20Apr1872   Parish Church
         Thomas              CARR                Chester le Street    DUR
         Sarah               SMITH               NZ        3233
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                SEYMOUR             08Mar1919   Parish Church
         William Edward      CARR                Chester le Street    DUR
         Agnes               ROWLEY              NZ        3233
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                SEYMOUR             08Mar1919   Parish Church
         William Edward      CARR                Chester le Street    DUR
         Agnes               ROWLEY              NZ        3233
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                HORSLEY             01Feb1875   Baptist Chapel
         John                CHEATHAM            Wolsingham           DUR
         Elizabeth           HORSLEY             NZ        4879
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              BAKER Jnr           01Feb1875   Baptist Chapel
         John                CHEATHAM            Wolsingham           DUR
         Elizabeth           HORSLEY             NZ        4879
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               SWINBURN            10Jun1865   Parish
         Thomas              CHICKEN             Winlaton             DUR
         Mary                SWINBURN            M&L       ?????
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Lancelot W.         CHICKEN             10Jun1865   Parish
         Thomas              CHICKEN             Winlaton             DUR
         Mary                SWINBURN            M&L       ?????
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Anne                PATTERSON           28Sep1946   St Gabriel's
         Hamish Harvey       CHRISTENSEN         Heaton Newcastle     DUR
         Doreen Hazel        McBEAN              NZ        9652
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles             MINTY               28Sep1946   St Gabriel's
         Hamish Harvey       CHRISTENSEN         Heaton Newcastle     DUR
         Doreen Hazel        McBEAN              NZ        9652
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 8
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                FINDLEY             26May1855   St John's
         Joseph              CLEMENTSON          Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Mary                FAIRBAIRN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BALIETT             26May1855   St John's
         Joseph              CLEMENTSON          Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Mary                FAIRBAIRN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                ROBSON              14May1839   Bishopwearmouth
         Aaron               COPELAND            Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                ROBSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              BOLT                04Nov1875   Weslyan Chapel
         James               COPELAND            Darlington           DUR
         Elizabeth           BOLT                NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            BOLT                04Nov1875   Weslyan Chapel
         James               COPELAND            Darlington           DUR
         Elizabeth           BOLT                NZ        6267
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             WILSON              30Mar1845   Bishopwearmouth
         Levi                COPELAND            Sunderland           DUR
         Elizabeth           TROTTER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            HODGSON             30Mar1845   Bishopwearmouth
         Levi                COPELAND            Sunderland           DUR
         Elizabeth           TROTTER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              DIXON               05Nov1854   Parish Church
         William             COTTON              Sunderland           DUR
         Rosina              DIXON               NZ        9899
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                COTTON              05Nov1854   Parish Church
         William             COTTON              Sunderland           DUR
         Rosina              DIXON               NZ        9899
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               CRUTE               05Nov1846   Parish
         Charles             CRUTE               Monkwearmouth        DUR
         Margaret            DUNBAR
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 9
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isabella            MCKEY               05Nov1846   Parish
         Charles             CRUTE               Monkwearmouth        DUR
         Margaret            DUNBAR
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               MURRAY              25Dec1859   St Andrews Parish
         James Burton        CRUTE               Deptford             DUR
         Elizabeth Ann       FRENCH
            Derek Boys,97 Lyndale Av, Edenthorpe,Doncaster, UK
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sara                SHOTTON             25Dec1859   St Andrews Parish
         James Burton        CRUTE               Deptford             DUR
         Elizabeth Ann       FRENCH
            Derek Boys,97 Lyndale Av, Edenthorpe,Doncaster, UK
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              BATIE               13Jun1839   Parish
         Richard             CRUTE               Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary                BATIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            BATIE               13Jun1839   Parish
         Richard             CRUTE               Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary                BATIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Anne           WHEATLEY            14Jun1873   Register Office
         Henry Wiliam        CUBITT              Sunderland           DUR
         Louisa              FOWLE               NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                RUTTER              14Jun1873   Register Office
         Henry Wiliam        CUBITT              Sunderland           DUR
         Louisa              FOWLE               NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Anne           WHEATLEY            14Jun1873   Register Office
         Henry Wiliam        CUBITT              Sunderland           DUR
         Louisa              FOWLE               NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry Robert        TOMLIN              04Mar1914   St Thomas's
         Joseph Henry        CUBITT              South Shields        DUR
         Jane                TOMLIN              NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane Elliott        CUBITT              04Mar1914   St Thomas's
         Joseph Henry        CUBITT              South Shields        DUR
         Jane                TOMLIN              NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 10
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John Jonas          ELLIOTT             19Aug1885   Holy Trinity
         William Howard      CUBITT              South Shields        DUR
         Jane                ELLIOTT             NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Hannah         ELLIOTT             19Aug1885   Holy Trinity
         William Howard      CUBITT              South Shields        DUR
         Jane                ELLIOTT             NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Wilhelmina          BURNSIDE            19Sep1927   St Oswin
         William Howard      CUBITT              South Shields        DUR
         Irene               WILKINSON           NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles Christophe  METCALFE            19Sep1927   St Oswin
         William Howard      CUBITT              South Shields        DUR
         Irene               WILKINSON           NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              CHIPEHASE           21Feb1882   Register Office
         Joseph              CURRY-WOOD          Gateshead            DUR
         Elizabeth           MILBURN             NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Rebecca             SNOWDEN             21Feb1882   Register Office
         Joseph              CURRY-WOOD          Gateshead            DUR
         Elizabeth           MILBURN             NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                ATKINSON            12Dec1846   Parish Church
         Joseph              CURRY-WOOD          Tanfield             DUR
         Ann                 WALTON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              RIDLEY              12Dec1846   Parish Church
         Joseph              CURRY-WOOD          Tanfield             DUR
         Ann                 WALTON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Barbara             COULSON             13Mar1858   Parish Church
         William             CUTHBERTSON         West Rainton         DUR
         Margaret            COULSON             NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                CUTHBERTSON         13Mar1858   Parish Church
         William             CUTHBERTSON         West Rainton         DUR
         Margaret            COULSON             NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 11
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 WHITE               19May1865   Register Office
         James               DAVIDSON            South Shields        DUR
         Isabella            GASCOIGNE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Archibald           PARKER              19May1865   Register Office
         James               DAVIDSON            South Shields        DUR
         Isabella            GASCOIGNE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Susan               ASHTON              27Apr1891   St James's
         Robert              DAVIDSON            Gateshead            DUR
         Mary                CLEMENTSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               HOOD                27Apr1891   St James's
         Robert              DAVIDSON            Gateshead            DUR
         Mary                CLEMENTSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               PHALP               10Apr1874   St John
         Joseph Noller       DENNIS              Seaham Harbour       DUR
         Emma                CUTHBERTSON         NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              READMAN             10Apr1874   St John
         Joseph Noller       DENNIS              Seaham Harbour       DUR
         Emma                CUTHBERTSON         NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              RUTHERFORD          18Oct1819   Parish Church
         William             DODDS               Heworth              DUR
         Jane                FAIRBAIRN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         ????                POTTER              18Oct1819   Parish Church
         William             DODDS               Heworth              DUR
         Jane                FAIRBAIRN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Nellie              JACKSON             24Dec1940   Parish Church
         Lewis               EDMUNDS             Consett              DUR
         Georgina            JACKSON             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Allan               ARMSTRONG           24Dec1940   Parish Church
         Lewis               EDMUNDS             Consett              DUR
         Georgina            JACKSON             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 12
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             ELLIOTT             01Mar1856   Register Office
         John                ELLIOTT             Auckland             DUR
         Alice               TEASDALE            NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ellen               GOUNDRY             01Mar1856   Register Office
         John                ELLIOTT             Auckland             DUR
         Alice               TEASDALE            NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         M.                  PRESTON             18Nov1860   St Hilda
         Joseph              ELLIOTT             South Shields        DUR
         Elizabeth Ann       SMITH               NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isabella            SMITH               18Nov1860   St Hilda
         Joseph              ELLIOTT             South Shields        DUR
         Elizabeth Ann       SMITH               NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William George      WILSON              09Jul1866   Parish Church
         William             ELSTOB              Stranton             DUR
         Elizabeth           HOLBURN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                ELSTOB              09Jul1866   Parish Church
         William             ELSTOB              Stranton             DUR
         Elizabeth           HOLBURN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James A.            EMSLIE              01Jun1869   St Mary
         James Thomas        EMSLIE              Heworth              DUR
         Isabella            WYMAN               NZ        1877
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                WYLAM Jnr           01Jun1869   St Mary
         James Thomas        EMSLIE              Heworth              DUR
         Isabella            WYMAN               NZ        1877
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             CLIFFORD            24Jun1832   Parish Church
         William             FAIRBAIRN           Heworth              DUR
         Margaret            JOHNSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mark                HASWELL             24Jun1832   Parish Church
         William             FAIRBAIRN           Heworth              DUR
         Margaret            JOHNSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 13
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joan                FORD                11Feb1967   St Michael All Ang
         Malcolm             FANNEN              South Shields        DUR
         Margaret Pamela W   REES                NZ        5436
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Bruce               FANNEN              11Feb1967   St Michael All Ang
         Malcolm             FANNEN              South Shields        DUR
         Margaret Pamela W   REES                NZ        5436
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               ERRINGTON           06Oct1850   Parish
         Richard             FITTES also FIDDES  Dalton-le-Dale       DUR
         Ann                 WATSON              GSV       1620
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              HARRISON            06Oct1850   Parish
         Richard             FITTES also FIDDES  Dalton-le-Dale       DUR
         Ann                 WATSON              GSV       1620
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             COATES              26Jan1850   Parish Church
         William Florington  FORD                Coniscliffe          DUR
         Jane                BENSON              NZ        1142
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Samson              PICK                26Jan1850   Parish Church
         William Florington  FORD                Coniscliffe          DUR
         Jane                BENSON              NZ        1142
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              WATSON              22JAN1803
         Thomas              FORSTER             HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Elizabeth           HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             WATSON              22JAN1803
         Thomas              FORSTER             HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Elizabeth           HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                BUSTON              22JAN1803
         Thomas              FORSTER             HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Elizabeth           HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               SUTTON              22JAN1803
         Thomas              FORSTER             HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Elizabeth           HOPE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 14
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Annie               ROBINSON            29Aug1872   St Cuthbert's
         William             FORSTER             Darlington           DUR
         Maria               ROBINSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         J.                  FORSTER             29Aug1872   St Cuthbert's
         William             FORSTER             Darlington           DUR
         Maria               ROBINSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles Hayes       JACKSON             29Aug1872   St Cuthbert's
         William             FORSTER             Darlington           DUR
         Maria               ROBINSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Emmeline  ??        FORSTER             29Aug1872   St Cuthbert's
         William             FORSTER             Darlington           DUR
         Maria               ROBINSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Ann            WATKINS             06Dec1875   Weslyan Chapel
         William             FOSTER              Gateshead            DUR
         Mary Ann            BLAKELOCK
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                LONGSTAFF           06Dec1875   Weslyan Chapel
         William             FOSTER              Gateshead            DUR
         Mary Ann            BLAKELOCK
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Louisa              NELSON              23Aug1896   Parish Church CofE
         Daniel              FRAZER              Westoe S.Shields     DUR
         Alice               NELSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John Dixon          FRAZER              23Aug1896   Parish Church CofE
         Daniel              FRAZER              Westoe S.Shields     DUR
         Alice               NELSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            WALLACE             24Dec1866   Parish Church CofE
         Daniel Farker       FRAZIER             Westoe S.Shields     DUR
         Caroline Jane       GARBUT
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William Thomas      GARBUT              24Dec1866   Parish Church CofE
         Daniel Farker       FRAZIER             Westoe S.Shields     DUR
         Caroline Jane       GARBUT
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 15
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John Thomas         JACKSON             01Jun1946   Register Office
         Walter              FROSDICK            Annfield Plain       DUR
         Georgina            EDMUNDS             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joyce               FOSTER              01Jun1946   Register Office
         Walter              FROSDICK            Annfield Plain       DUR
         Georgina            EDMUNDS             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Florrie             JEFFERY             24Jun1970   Parish Church
         Walter              FROSDICK            Consett              DUR
         Elizabeth Howard    JEFFERY             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              PARKINSON           24Jun1970   Parish Church
         Walter              FROSDICK            Consett              DUR
         Elizabeth Howard    JEFFERY             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Ann            MILLS               20Aug1870   Church of England
         John                GILES               Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Margaret Jane       ADIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              CAVEN               20Aug1870   Church of England
         John                GILES               Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Margaret Jane       ADIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Emma                BOYS                30Dec1877   Bishopwearmouth
         George Ridsdale     GOLDSBOROUGH        Sunderland           DUR
         Margaret            BOYS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              BOYS                30Dec1877   Bishopwearmouth
         George Ridsdale     GOLDSBOROUGH        Sunderland           DUR
         Margaret            BOYS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ellen Ann           COLLARD             23Mar1880   Register Office
         James George        GRAVES              Hartlepool           DUR
         Margaret Ann        WELFORD             NZ        7443
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jabey               STREET              23Mar1880   Register Office
         James George        GRAVES              Hartlepool           DUR
         Margaret Ann        WELFORD             NZ        7443
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 16
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Euphemia            YOUNG               03Jun1852   Presbyterian Chapl
         John Whiteman       GRAY                Gateshead            DUR
         Christiana          YOUNG               AIG       1870
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ralph               GRAY                03Jun1852   Presbyterian Chapl
         John Whiteman       GRAY                Gateshead            DUR
         Christiana          YOUNG               AIG       1870
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William Greener     CARRUTHERS          07Oct1874   St Peter
         Thomas              GRAY                Bishop Wearmouth     DUR
         Jessie              DUNCAN
            Nola Skey, 13 Florence Ave, Donvale VIC 3111 Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Marian Morrison     NAISMITH            07Oct1874   St Peter
         Thomas              GRAY                Bishop Wearmouth     DUR
         Jessie              DUNCAN
            Nola Skey, 13 Florence Ave, Donvale VIC 3111 Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BALL                21Oct1849   Parish Church
         John                GRAYDON             Sunderland           DUR
         Margaret            HUTCHINSON          NZ        1835
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hugh                PERCIVAL            21Oct1849   Parish Church
         John                GRAYDON             Sunderland           DUR
         Margaret            HUTCHINSON          NZ        1835
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           ATKINSON            07Aug1871   St Mary's
         Joseph              HARBIT              Whickham             DUR
         Rebecca             ATKINSON            NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ralph               ATKINSON            07Aug1871   St Mary's
         Joseph              HARBIT              Whickham             DUR
         Rebecca             ATKINSON            NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Angus               DISCOT              29Mar1846   Parish Church
         Robert              HARBIT              Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Ann                 YOULL nee PROUD     NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Richard             ALDERSON            29Mar1846   Parish Church
         Robert              HARBIT              Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Ann                 YOULL nee PROUD     NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 17
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John Brown          ROSS                11Aug1853   St Stephen's
         Thomas              HARKNESS            South Shields        DUR
         Elizabeth           MILLS nee BROWN
            Dave GOULDEN McClelland Rd, Weedons, 5RD,Christchurch NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah Jane          ROSS                11Aug1853   St Stephen's
         Thomas              HARKNESS            South Shields        DUR
         Elizabeth           MILLS nee BROWN
            Dave GOULDEN McClelland Rd, Weedons, 5RD,Christchurch NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         J.                  DUNN                26Mar1901   St Joseph's
         Thomas              HARPER              Sunderland           DUR
         Margaret            KNOWLES             NZ        5727
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         M.                  DUNN                26Mar1901   St Joseph's
         Thomas              HARPER              Sunderland           DUR
         Margaret            KNOWLES             NZ        5727
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Alexander           MOFFAT              11Jun1840   Parish Church
         Thomas              HARPER              Sunderland           DUR
         Annabella           MOFFAT              NZ        5727
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Fanny               BURDON              11Jun1840   Parish Church
         Thomas              HARPER              Sunderland           DUR
         Annabella           MOFFAT              NZ        5727
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Clara               WRIGHT              19Oct1858   Christ Church
         James Emmkly        HARRISON            Tynemouth            DUR
         Margaret            WILLIAMS            NZ        6546
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                WAUGH               19Oct1858   Christ Church
         James Emmkly        HARRISON            Tynemouth            DUR
         Margaret            WILLIAMS            NZ        6546
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         C.D.                GARBUTT             24Sep1860   St Marys
         William             HASTILOW            Gateshead            DUR
         Marion Elizabeth    DODDS               NZ        5701
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              LISTER              24Sep1860   St Marys
         William             HASTILOW            Gateshead            DUR
         Marion Elizabeth    DODDS               NZ        5701
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 18
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Anne                HESP                16May1869   St Margaret
         George              HEINZ               Durham               DUR
         Betha               WESTPFAHL           NZ        6964
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Herman              STRATHIMAN          16May1869   St Margaret
         George              HEINZ               Durham               DUR
         Betha               WESTPFAHL           NZ        6964
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James Andrew        BOYS                04Apr1901   St James (Pres)
         William             HENDERSON           Sunderland           DUR
         Isabella            BOYS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George Ridsdale     GOLDSBOROUGH        04Apr1901   St James (Pres)
         William             HENDERSON           Sunderland           DUR
         Isabella            BOYS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Emma Margaret       GOLDSBOROUGH        04Apr1901   St James (Pres)
         William             HENDERSON           Sunderland           DUR
         Isabella            BOYS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Prudence            BOWEN               18Aug1872   St Cuthbert's
         Joseph              HIGGS               Darlington           DUR
         Jane                PERRY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Samuel              THAW                18Aug1872   St Cuthbert's
         Joseph              HIGGS               Darlington           DUR
         Jane                PERRY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         David               HILTON              30Jun1767   St Nicholas
         Jacob               HILTON              Durham               DUR
         Mary                KITTSON             NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                BLENKINSOPP         30Jun1767   St Nicholas
         Jacob               HILTON              Durham               DUR
         Mary                KITTSON             NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Dorothy             HILTON              30Jun1767   St Nicholas
         Jacob               HILTON              Durham               DUR
         Mary                KITTSON             NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 19
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                POTTS               30Jun1767   St Nicholas
         Jacob               HILTON              Durham               DUR
         Mary                KITTSON             NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              NEWBY               15Apr1848   Parish Church
         John                HOLBURN             Elswick Hall         DUR
         Jane                THOMPSONhurch
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             ROBINSON            15Apr1848   Parish Church
         John                HOLBURN             Elswick Hall         DUR
         Jane                THOMPSONhurch
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ralph               PIGG                25MAY1765
         Christopher         HOPE                HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Elizabeth           CHAPMAN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                PIGG                25MAY1765
         Christopher         HOPE                HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Elizabeth           CHAPMAN
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thos                DOBBINSON           30MAR1788
         Ralph               HOPE                HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Jane                BROWNBRIDGE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thos                ALDERSON            30MAR1788
         Ralph               HOPE                HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Jane                BROWNBRIDGE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Wm                  HODGSON             30MAR1788
         Ralph               HOPE                HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Jane                BROWNBRIDGE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                NEWTON              12May1805   St Paul
         William             HORN(S)BY           Jarrow               DUR
         Jane                WALTON              NZ        1417
            Kathleen Craig 5/17 Selwyn Road, Epsom, Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                GOODRICH            12May1805   St Paul
         William             HORN(S)BY           Jarrow               DUR
         Jane                WALTON              NZ        1417
            Kathleen Craig 5/17 Selwyn Road, Epsom, Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 20
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                NEWTON              12May1805   St Paul
         William             HORNSBY             Jarrow               DUR
         Jane                WALTON              NZ        3258
            C.Palmer,"Palmlea", Springfield Valley, Mangapai NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                GOODRICK            12May1805   St Paul
         William             HORNSBY             Jarrow               DUR
         Jane                WALTON              NZ        3258
            C.Palmer,"Palmlea", Springfield Valley, Mangapai NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              REDPATH             17Dec1896   Penshaw
         William Turnbull    HUDSON              Sunderland           DUR
         Hannah              DIXON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           DIXON               17Dec1896   Penshaw
         William Turnbull    HUDSON              Sunderland           DUR
         Hannah              DIXON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BAXTER              29Jun1945   Par Ch Jesmond
         George Brian        HUTTON              Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Betty Mona          BAXTER
            c/- Wayne Lawrence 66 Boundary Rd Tikipunga Whangarei NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Kenneth B           HUTTON              29Jun1945   Par Ch Jesmond
         George Brian        HUTTON              Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Betty Mona          BAXTER
            c/- Wayne Lawrence 66 Boundary Rd Tikipunga Whangarei NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                POTTS               05Sep1799   St Nicholas
         John                JACKSON             Durham               DUR
         Ann                 CARR                NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mark                CUILD               05Sep1799   St Nicholas
         John                JACKSON             Durham               DUR
         Ann                 CARR                NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Stephen             BONE                05Sep1799   St Nicholas
         John                JACKSON             Durham               DUR
         Ann                 CARR                NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                CARR                05Sep1799   St Nicholas
         John                JACKSON             Durham               DUR
         Ann                 CARR                NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 21
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William James       JOBSON              23Jan1887   St John
         Thomas Henry        JACKSON             Greenside            DUR
         Annie               POWELL              NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth Jane      POWELL              23Jan1887   St John
         Thomas Henry        JACKSON             Greenside            DUR
         Annie               POWELL              NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             ATKINSON            23Jan1887   St John
         Thomas Henry        JACKSON             Greenside            DUR
         Annie               POWELL              NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Florence            VOSE                29Dec1917   Register Office
         William James       JACKSON             Lanchester           DUR
         Martha              VOSE                NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             STOCKDALE           29Dec1917   Register Office
         William James       JACKSON             Lanchester           DUR
         Martha              VOSE                NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George Thompson     PAXTON              09Jul1927   Parish Church
         John                JEFFERY             Consett              DUR
         Ethel               FINCH               NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edith               JEFFERY             23Jun1923   Parish Church
         Joseph              JEFFERY             Consett              DUR
         Gertrude            RAMSHAW             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph Thompson     PALLISTER           13Nov1882   Register Office
         Frederick           JEFFREY             Lanchester           DUR
         Margaret Ann        PARKINSON           NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BULLERWELL          13Nov1882   Register Office
         Frederick           JEFFREY             Lanchester           DUR
         Margaret Ann        PARKINSON           NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                POTTS               17Jun1767   St Nicholas
         John                JOHNSON             Durham               DUR
         Susannah            POTTS               NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 22
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BROWN               17Jun1767   St Nicholas
         John                JOHNSON             Durham               DUR
         Susannah            POTTS               NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              DAVISON             17Jun1767   St Nicholas
         John                JOHNSON             Durham               DUR
         Susannah            POTTS               NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jo.                 MAUDE               17Jun1767   St Nicholas
         John                JOHNSON             Durham               DUR
         Susannah            POTTS               NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           BURTON              12Nov1892   St Margaret's
         Thomas              JONES               Durham               DUR
         Jane Annie          TUGBY               NZ        8922
            Mrs M. Randles, 22 Grassmere Rd, Henderson Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               RITCHARDSON         12Nov1892   St Margaret's
         Thomas              JONES               Durham               DUR
         Jane Annie          TUGBY               NZ        8922
            Mrs M. Randles, 22 Grassmere Rd, Henderson Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         F.                  SWINBOURNE          24Oct1896   Register Office
         Charles             KNOWLES             Middlesborough       DUR
         Edith               WALKER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         W.                  MARLEY              24Oct1896   Register Office
         Charles             KNOWLES             Middlesborough       DUR
         Edith               WALKER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         N.                  BATTY               29Nov1897   Register Office
         Edward              LAWSON              Sunderland           DUR
         Florence            GRAY
            Nola Skey, 13 Florence Ave, Donvale VIC 3111 Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         S.                  BATTY               29Nov1897   Register Office
         Edward              LAWSON              Sunderland           DUR
         Florence            GRAY
            Nola Skey, 13 Florence Ave, Donvale VIC 3111 Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ethel G.            QUINLAN             27Feb1900   St Cuthberts R.C.
         Miles William       LAWSON              Chester Le Street    DUR
         Mary                QUINLAN             SOG
            Mrs H Glanville-Taylor 5 Sunnymede Ave Epsom KT19 9TH
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 23
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Marmaduke Wilfred   LAWSON              27Feb1900   St Cuthberts R.C.
         Miles William       LAWSON              Chester Le Street    DUR
         Mary                QUINLAN             SOG
            Mrs H Glanville-Taylor 5 Sunnymede Ave Epsom KT19 9TH
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BATES               14Jan1805   Gosforth
         Matthew             LEONARD             Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Sarah               BATES
            Jackie Surtess 48 Gainford Chester-le-Street, Durham
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Oswald              YOUNG               14Jan1805   Gosforth
         Matthew             LEONARD             Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Sarah               BATES
            Jackie Surtess 48 Gainford Chester-le-Street, Durham
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sophia              CONING              10Dec1868   Register Office
         Arthur              MARRIAGE            Sunderland           DUR
         Sarah               COXON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Alfred Coates       CONING              10Dec1868   Register Office
         Arthur              MARRIAGE            Sunderland           DUR
         Sarah               COXON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MARSH               10Feb1877   Register Office
         James               MARSH               Stockton             DUR
         Harriet             SIDAWAY             NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas E?           JOBSON              10Feb1877   Register Office
         James               MARSH               Stockton             DUR
         Harriet             SIDAWAY             NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Jane           PARKER              08Sep1906   Register Office
         Philip M(essenger)  MARSHALL            South Shields        DUR
         Jessie              BRODIE              NZ        5436
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robina              BRODIE              08Sep1906   Register Office
         Philip M(essenger)  MARSHALL            South Shields        DUR
         Jessie              BRODIE              NZ        5436
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                WAUGH               23Oct1858   Christ Church
         James               MATHER              Tynemouth            DUR
         Margaret            SHOTTON             NZ        6546
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 24
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isabella            SHOTTON             23Oct1858   Christ Church
         James               MATHER              Tynemouth            DUR
         Margaret            SHOTTON             NZ        6546
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 McKEON              21Apr1894   St William RC
         Edward              McKENNA             Darlington           DUR
         Jane                MURPHY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              MURPHY              21Apr1894   St William RC
         Edward              McKENNA             Darlington           DUR
         Jane                MURPHY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Annie               KNIGHT              09Sep1867   St Hilda
         Henry               MEEK                South Shields        DUR
         Mary Ann            WORLEY              NZ        2923
            E.Meek, 27 Bidois Rd,   Rotorua NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              KNIGHT              09Sep1867   St Hilda
         Henry               MEEK                South Shields        DUR
         Mary Ann            WORLEY              NZ        2923
            E.Meek, 27 Bidois Rd,   Rotorua NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              SWEETEN             02Oct1860   Parochial Chapel
         Edward              MOLE                Barnard Castle       DUR
         Margaret            POTTAGE             GSV       11246
            Sue Ford, 81 Sackville St, Montmorency, 3094, Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                ARROWSMITH          02Oct1860   Parochial Chapel
         Edward              MOLE                Barnard Castle       DUR
         Margaret            POTTAGE             GSV       11246
            Sue Ford, 81 Sackville St, Montmorency, 3094, Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             CUBITT              16Dec1924   Glebe Methodist
         Richd Wm. Alford    MORIARTY            South Shields        DUR
         Jane Elliott        CUBITT              NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           LEMKEY              16Dec1924   Glebe Methodist
         Richd Wm. Alford    MORIARTY            South Shields        DUR
         Jane Elliott        CUBITT              NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                MOSES               12APR1806
         George              MOSES               HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Elizabeth           ROBINSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 25
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                ROBINSON            12APR1806
         George              MOSES               HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Elizabeth           ROBINSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edw                 CHARLTON            14SEP1800
         Thomas              MOSES               COCKFIELD            DUR
         Ann                 GIBSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             HEMMINGWAY          16Apr1900   Parish Church
         Thomas              MURRELL             Wingate              DUR
         Margaret Isabella   ERRINGTON           NZ        10504
            Dave Thorpe 105 Weatherly Rd, Torbay Auckland 10 N.Z.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Fanny               GARDENER            16Apr1900   Parish Church
         Thomas              MURRELL             Wingate              DUR
         Margaret Isabella   ERRINGTON           NZ        10504
            Dave Thorpe 105 Weatherly Rd, Torbay Auckland 10 N.Z.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Eliz. Reb.          WASS                09Oct1932   Parish Church
         Thomas              NATTRASS            Consett              DUR
         Jane Campbell       FROSDICK            NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              WASS                09Oct1932   Parish Church
         Thomas              NATTRASS            Consett              DUR
         Jane Campbell       FROSDICK            NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                SMITH               10May1841   Parish Church
         Benjamin            NOBLE               Tanfield             DUR
         Ann                 SMITH               NZ        2791
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Michael             SMITH               10May1841   Parish Church
         Benjamin            NOBLE               Tanfield             DUR
         Ann                 SMITH               NZ        2791
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Harry               SAUNDERS            09Sep1877
         Joseph              NOBLE               Dalton Dale          DUR
         Isabella            GOTTS
            J Noble, 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate, RH2 7QL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               GOTTS               09Sep1877
         Joseph              NOBLE               Dalton Dale          DUR
         Isabella            GOTTS
            J Noble, 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate, RH2 7QL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 26
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                MILLER              09Fev1923
         Joseph              NOBLE               Sunderland           DUR
         Hilda               LISLE
            J Noble, 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate, RH2 7QL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                DAVISON             09Fev1923
         Joseph              NOBLE               Sunderland           DUR
         Hilda               LISLE
            J Noble, 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate, RH2 7QL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ellen               SCOON               02Jun1877
         Joseph Hyman        NOBLE               Dalton Dale          DUR
         Mary                SCOON
            J Noble, 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate, RH2 7QL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         David               SCOON               02Jun1877
         Joseph Hyman        NOBLE               Dalton Dale          DUR
         Mary                SCOON
            J Noble, 12 Sherwood Cres, Woodhatch, Reigate, RH2 7QL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              AGAR ??             02Dec1872   Parish Church
         Michael             NOBLE               Tanfield             DUR
         Mary                MOWBRAY             NZ        2791
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             MOWBRAY             02Dec1872   Parish Church
         Michael             NOBLE               Tanfield             DUR
         Mary                MOWBRAY             NZ        2791
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              TEESDALE            16Jan1858   Parish Church
         William             NOBLE               Collierley           DUR
         Margaret            HENDERSON           NZ        2287
            Ron Hermon, P.O.Box 733, Gisborne, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Abraham             HENDERSON           16Jan1858   Parish Church
         William             NOBLE               Collierley           DUR
         Margaret            HENDERSON           NZ        2287
            Ron Hermon, P.O.Box 733, Gisborne, NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              WASS                10Apr1888   Parish Church
         Frederick Robert    NORRIS              Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Rebecca             WASS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Ann            HARRISON            10Apr1888   Parish Church
         Frederick Robert    NORRIS              Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Rebecca             WASS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 27
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Eleanor        FRANKLAND           26Aug1921   St Peter's
         Frederick Strik'ln  NORRIS              Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Alice Mary          FRANKLAND
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles             NORRIS              26Aug1921   St Peter's
         Frederick Strik'ln  NORRIS              Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Alice Mary          FRANKLAND
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             SMITH               29Jun1885   Venerable Bede
         Elisha              OATES               Gateshead            DUR
         Ellen               COLEMAN             NZ        8312
            Brenda MacDonald, 44A Moohan St, Wainuiomata Wellington
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Lille               SMITH               29Jun1885   Venerable Bede
         Elisha              OATES               Gateshead            DUR
         Ellen               COLEMAN             NZ        8312
            Brenda MacDonald, 44A Moohan St, Wainuiomata Wellington
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                WINSHIP             13Sep1883   Parish Church
         John                OLIVER              Tanfield             DUR
         Margaret            PARKER              NZ        0519
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               SCOTT               13Sep1883   Parish Church
         John                OLIVER              Tanfield             DUR
         Margaret            PARKER              NZ        0519
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John Robert         BRODIE              25Apr1907   Parish Church
         John William        OSWALD              Consett              DUR
         Mary                WILSON              NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth Ann       TEASDALE            25Apr1907   Parish Church
         John William        OSWALD              Consett              DUR
         Mary                WILSON              NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           WHITTLE             16May1885   Register Office
         William             PARKIN              Gateshead            DUR
         Margaret Cook       ATCHINSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              ATCHINSON           16May1885   Register Office
         William             PARKIN              Gateshead            DUR
         Margaret Cook       ATCHINSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 28
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           DICK                19Nov1921   Weslyan Chapel
         William             PARKIN              Gateshead            DUR
         Isabella            WRIGHTSON (widow)
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Harry               PARKIN              19Nov1921   Weslyan Chapel
         William             PARKIN              Gateshead            DUR
         Isabella            WRIGHTSON (widow)
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         A                   JAMESON             02JAN1854   ST HILDA
         Joshua              PARKINSON           SOUTH SHIELDS        DUR
         Jane                HOBART              AIG       2751
            B J PAARKINSON, P.O. BOX 200, CROYDON  3136, AUSTRALIA
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Wm.                 ALMONDS             02JAN1854   ST HILDA
         Joshua              PARKINSON           SOUTH SHIELDS        DUR
         Jane                HOBART              AIG       2751
            B J PAARKINSON, P.O. BOX 200, CROYDON  3136, AUSTRALIA
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James Burton        CRUTE               xxMay1884   Bishopwearmouth
         William Philip      PATTISON            Sunderland           DUR
         Sarah Ellen         CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              PATTISON            xxMay1884   Bishopwearmouth
         William Philip      PATTISON            Sunderland           DUR
         Sarah Ellen         CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Walter              FROSDICK            17Jun1905   Parish Church
         John                PAXTON              Consett              DUR
         Jane                JEFFERY             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Ann            JEFFERY             17Jun1905   Parish Church
         John                PAXTON              Consett              DUR
         Jane                JEFFERY             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jenny               MUSE                08Feb1908   Weslyan Chapel
         Arthur              POMEROY             Castleside           DUR
         Ethel Margaret      OLIVER              NZ        0519
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George A            MUSE                08Feb1908   Weslyan Chapel
         Arthur              POMEROY             Castleside           DUR
         Ethel Margaret      OLIVER              NZ        0519
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 29
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             DONAN               26Jun1880   Register Office
         Charles             POMERY              Sunderland           DUR
         Ellen               HICKS               NZ        0519
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              SHEPHERD            26Jun1880   Register Office
         Charles             POMERY              Sunderland           DUR
         Ellen               HICKS               NZ        0519
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward Henry        WYLAM               02Nov1871   St Mary
         Alfred Alexander    POTTS               Heworth              DUR
         Elizabeth Mary      WYLAM               NZ        1877
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                POTTS               02Nov1871   St Mary
         Alfred Alexander    POTTS               Heworth              DUR
         Elizabeth Mary      WYLAM               NZ        1877
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robert              MATHEWS             29Aug1756   St Nicholas
         John                POTTS               Durham               DUR
         Margaret            HUNTER              NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                WHITE               29Aug1756   St Nicholas
         John                POTTS               Durham               DUR
         Margaret            HUNTER              NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         R.A.                TUNSTALL            30Aug1772   St Nicholas
         John                POTTS               Durham               DUR
         Mary                JOHNSON             NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Smith               BURKE               30Aug1772   St Nicholas
         John                POTTS               Durham               DUR
         Mary                JOHNSON             NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Anthony             WATSON              12Apr1762   St Nicholas
         William             POTTS               Durham               DUR
         Ann                 TURBETT             NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                WHITE  jnr          12Apr1762   St Nicholas
         William             POTTS               Durham               DUR
         Ann                 TURBETT             NZ        ???
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 30
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Fenwick             TURNBULL            11Mar1848   Chapel
         George              PROUDLOCK           Medomsley            DUR
         Margaret            GRANT
            Barbara Geeves 36 Oaklands Cres, Frankston VIC 3199 AUS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ann                 BULMAN              11Mar1848   Chapel
         George              PROUDLOCK           Medomsley            DUR
         Margaret            GRANT
            Barbara Geeves 36 Oaklands Cres, Frankston VIC 3199 AUS
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         G.S.                ATKINSON            27Aug1900   Par Ch Hendon
         George              RABBITTS            Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary Jane           SPEED               NZ        12553
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         J.W.                TAYLOR              27Aug1900   Par Ch Hendon
         George              RABBITTS            Bishopwearmouth      DUR
         Mary Jane           SPEED               NZ        12553
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                RAMSAY              09Apr1808   Gosforth
         John                RAMSAY              Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Jane                BATES
            Jackie Surtess 48 Gainford Chester-le-Street, Durham
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Peregrine George    ELLISTON            09Apr1808   Gosforth
         John                RAMSAY              Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Jane                BATES
            Jackie Surtess 48 Gainford Chester-le-Street, Durham
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Matthew             LEONARD             26Jan1806   Gosforth
         John                RAMSAY              Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Mary                BATES
            Jackie Surtess 48 Gainford Chester-le-Street, Durham
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BATES               26Jan1806   Gosforth
         John                RAMSAY              Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Mary                BATES
            Jackie Surtess 48 Gainford Chester-le-Street, Durham
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ellen               BELL                03Oct1894   St Mark
         Henry Thos Waugh    RAMSHAW             South Shields        DUR
         Alice               LAWRENCE            NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Anna Helena         CHRISTIANSON        03Oct1894   St Mark
         Henry Thos Waugh    RAMSHAW             South Shields        DUR
         Alice               LAWRENCE            NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 31
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George William      BAKER               10Aug1916   St Mary
         Robert              RAMSHAW             South Shields        DUR
         Isabella            ENGLISH             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah A             ABBOTT              10Aug1916   St Mary
         Robert              RAMSHAW             South Shields        DUR
         Isabella            ENGLISH             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Richard             FISHER              13Nov1873   St Hilda
         Robert              RAMSHAW             South Shields        DUR
         Ann Southern        WAUGH               NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary Ann            WAUGH               13Nov1873   St Hilda
         Robert              RAMSHAW             South Shields        DUR
         Ann Southern        WAUGH               NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Wyndham             WILLIAMS            01Aug1921   St Cuthbert's
         David Albert        REES                Hebburn              DUR
         Florence            MARSHALL            NZ        5436
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ethel               MARSHALL            01Aug1921   St Cuthbert's
         David Albert        REES                Hebburn              DUR
         Florence            MARSHALL            NZ        5436
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             MORTON              18Sep1871   St Ann's
         Charles William     ROBSON              Bishop Auckland      DUR
         Annie Cora          MORTON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               DWYER               18Sep1871   St Ann's
         Charles William     ROBSON              Bishop Auckland      DUR
         Annie Cora          MORTON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isabella            ADIE                13Apr1851   Church of England
         Robert              ROSS                Sunderland           DUR
         Eleanor             ADIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              LORD                13Apr1851   Church of England
         Robert              ROSS                Sunderland           DUR
         Eleanor             ADIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 32
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                DENT                13Apr1851   Church of England
         Robert              ROSS                Sunderland           DUR
         Eleanor             ADIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                PATERSON            13Apr1851   Church of England
         Robert              ROSS                Sunderland           DUR
         Eleanor             ADIE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Doreen              BLAND               03Jun1967   St Annes (RC)
         Arthur              RYAN                Sunderland           DUR
         Jean                McGUIRE
            A & J Ryan, 24 Orams Rd, Manurewa Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Derek               HANNON              03Jun1967   St Annes (RC)
         Arthur              RYAN                Sunderland           DUR
         Jean                McGUIRE
            A & J Ryan, 24 Orams Rd, Manurewa Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           FERGUSON            07Aug1865   St Stephen
         William             SANDERSON           South Shields        DUR
         Isabella J.         YOUNG               NZ        1417
            Kathleen Craig 5/17 Selwyn Road, Epsom, Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              YOUNG               07Aug1865   St Stephen
         William             SANDERSON           South Shields        DUR
         Isabella J.         YOUNG               NZ        1417
            Kathleen Craig 5/17 Selwyn Road, Epsom, Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              YOUNG               07Aug1865   St Stephen
         William             SANDERSON           South Shields        DUR
         Isabella Jane       YOUNG               NZ        3258
            C.Palmer,"Palmlea", Springfield Valley, Mangapai NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           FERGUSON            07Aug1865   St Stephen
         William             SANDERSON           South Shields        DUR
         Isabella Jane       YOUNG               NZ        3258
            C.Palmer,"Palmlea", Springfield Valley, Mangapai NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James Burton        CRUTE               15May1893   Bishopwearmouth
         Robert              SCOTT               Sunderland           DUR
         Cecilia             CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               BOYS                15May1893   Bishopwearmouth
         Robert              SCOTT               Sunderland           DUR
         Cecilia             CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 33
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth Alice     CRUTE               15May1893   Bishopwearmouth
         Robert              SCOTT               Sunderland           DUR
         Cecilia             CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Harriet             SIDAWAY             30Sep1874   Holy Trinity
         Thomas              SIDAWAY             Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Jane                ROSS                NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                LEE                 30Sep1874   Holy Trinity
         Thomas              SIDAWAY             Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Jane                ROSS                NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                JEFFERY             22Dec1923   Parish Church
         John William        SOUTHERN            Consett              DUR
         Elizabeth           JEFFERY             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            PAXTON              22Dec1923   Parish Church
         John William        SOUTHERN            Consett              DUR
         Elizabeth           JEFFERY             NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hannah              WINN                21Nov1896   Penshaw
         William             SPEARS              Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                BINNINGSLEY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BINNINGSLEY         21Nov1896   Penshaw
         William             SPEARS              Sunderland           DUR
         Mary                BINNINGSLEY
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                SPOOR               12May1873   St hilda's
         Robert              SPOOR               South Shields        DUR
         Dorothy             WALLACE             NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Annie ??            KIDD                12May1873   St hilda's
         Robert              SPOOR               South Shields        DUR
         Dorothy             WALLACE             NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                WAKE                21Jun1858   Dick St Chapel
         Joseph              SPRAGGON Jnr        Monkwearmouth        DUR
         Sarah Lowes         ROBINSON
            Malwa Page, 170 Hinemoa Street, Birkenhead Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 34
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                ROBINSON            21Jun1858   Dick St Chapel
         Joseph              SPRAGGON Jnr        Monkwearmouth        DUR
         Sarah Lowes         ROBINSON
            Malwa Page, 170 Hinemoa Street, Birkenhead Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                COLLINGWOOD         18Oct1858   Christ Church
         John                STEPHENSON          Tynemouth            DUR
         Jane                LAMB                NZ        6546
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jane                WAUGH               18Oct1858   Christ Church
         John                STEPHENSON          Tynemouth            DUR
         Jane                LAMB                NZ        6546
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Annetta             HANSELL             15Dec1912   St James's
         John                STORY               Burnopfield          DUR
         Mary Elizabeth      CURRY-WOOD          NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph W.           HANSELL             15Dec1912   St James's
         John                STORY               Burnopfield          DUR
         Mary Elizabeth      CURRY-WOOD          NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                ELLIOTT             19Oct1885   St Andrew's
         John Thomas         STORY               Newcastle            DUR
         Jane                ELLIOTT             NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Peter               WALTON              19Oct1885   St Andrew's
         John Thomas         STORY               Newcastle            DUR
         Jane                ELLIOTT             NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ellen               CLARKE              13Jul1886   The Tabernacle
         Robert              STOUT               South Shields        DUR
         Grace Donaldson     BROWN               NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomas              BROWN               13Jul1886   The Tabernacle
         Robert              STOUT               South Shields        DUR
         Grace Donaldson     BROWN               NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DELANY              09Sep1876   Register Office
         Robert              STOUT               Teesdale             DUR
         Mary Ann            PARKIN              NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 35
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           STOUT               09Sep1876   Register Office
         Robert              STOUT               Teesdale             DUR
         Mary Ann            PARKIN              NZ        10391
            Joyce Gorbey 1146 New North Rd, Mt Albert, Auckland 3 NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               SANDERS             27Jan1923   Pres. Sophia St
         Thomas Weddle       TAYLOR              Sunderland           DUR
         Edith               DIXON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                KIRTLEY             27Jan1923   Pres. Sophia St
         Thomas Weddle       TAYLOR              Sunderland           DUR
         Edith               DIXON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             PIGG                16May1789   Parish Church
         Elijah              TEASDALE            Cockfield            DUR
         Ann                 GIBSON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             GIBSON              16May1789   Parish Church
         Elijah              TEASDALE            Cockfield            DUR
         Ann                 GIBSON              NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Thomasine           THOMPSON            28Nov1842   Parish Church
         Edward              TEMPLE              Pittington           DUR
         Anne Johnston       FORSTER             NZ        7443
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Edward              BELL                28Nov1842   Parish Church
         Edward              TEMPLE              Pittington           DUR
         Anne Johnston       FORSTER             NZ        7443
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         M.                  BLENKISOP           09Nov1851   All Saints
         Andrew              THOMPSON            Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Ann                 EGGLESTON           NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jonah               EGGLESTON           09Nov1851   All Saints
         Andrew              THOMPSON            Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Ann                 EGGLESTON           NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              HOWE                20Aug1904   Register Office
         Robert              THOMPSON            Lanchester           DUR
         Annie               PATTISON            NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 36
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         W.                  NEASHAM             20Aug1904   Register Office
         Robert              THOMPSON            Lanchester           DUR
         Annie               PATTISON            NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William R.          THOMPSON            16Apr1873   Register Office
         Thomas              THOMPSON            Sunderland           DUR
         Barbara Jane        CUTHBERTSON         NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Martha              SCOTT               16Apr1873   Register Office
         Thomas              THOMPSON            Sunderland           DUR
         Barbara Jane        CUTHBERTSON         NZ        5496
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             POMEROY             25May1896   St Andrews
         William             THORNE              Beamish              DUR
         Kate                POMEROY             NZ        0519
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              POMEROY             25May1896   St Andrews
         William             THORNE              Beamish              DUR
         Kate                POMEROY             NZ        0519
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           CURRY-WOOD          19Dec1922   St James's
         Joseph              TODD                Burnopfield          DUR
         Sarah Hilda         CURRY-WOOD          NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ruth                MADILL              19Dec1922   St James's
         Joseph              TODD                Burnopfield          DUR
         Sarah Hilda         CURRY-WOOD          NZ        11396
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary L.             HEDDLE              29Dec1889   Glebe Methodist
         Andrew Sparr        TROTTER             South Shields        DUR
         Esther Elizabeth    CUBITT              NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         J.E.                CUBITT              29Dec1889   Glebe Methodist
         Andrew Sparr        TROTTER             South Shields        DUR
         Esther Elizabeth    CUBITT              NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles             CLARK               01Jan1857   St Margaret's
         Hosea               TUGBY               Durham               DUR
         Jane                CAIRNES             NZ        8922
            Mrs M. Randles, 22 Grassmere Rd, Henderson Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 37
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Isabella            SAVAGE              01Jan1857   St Margaret's
         Hosea               TUGBY               Durham               DUR
         Jane                CAIRNES             NZ        8922
            Mrs M. Randles, 22 Grassmere Rd, Henderson Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             TEMPLE              03Dec1871   Parish Church
         Richard             WAITES              West Hartlepool      DUR
         Mary Ann            TEMPLE              NZ        7443
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Alice               MUIRHEAD            03Dec1871   Parish Church
         Richard             WAITES              West Hartlepool      DUR
         Mary Ann            TEMPLE              NZ        7443
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             WATT                04Feb1843   Parish Church
         Peter               WALLACE             Jarrow               DUR
         Margaret            JOHNSON             NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           WELCH               04Feb1843   Parish Church
         Peter               WALLACE             Jarrow               DUR
         Margaret            JOHNSON             NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         N. ?                JAMESON             28Feb1847   St Hilda's
         Robert              WALLACE             South Shields        DUR
         Eleanor             WALLACE nee ROBSON  NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                ROBSON              28Feb1847   St Hilda's
         Robert              WALLACE             South Shields        DUR
         Eleanor             WALLACE nee ROBSON  NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         N.                  JAMESON             11Aug1839   St Hilda's
         Thomas              WALLACE             South Shields        DUR
         Hannah              ELLIOTT             NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DAWSON              11Aug1839   St Hilda's
         Thomas              WALLACE             South Shields        DUR
         Hannah              ELLIOTT             NZ        10608
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              ROBSON              10Feb1850   Parish Church
         Joseph              WALSHAW             Sunderland           DUR
         Ann                 ROBSON              NZ        0759
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 38
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                ROBSON              10Feb1850   Parish Church
         Joseph              WALSHAW             Sunderland           DUR
         Ann                 ROBSON              NZ        0759
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              LORD                10Feb1850   Parish Church
         Joseph              WALSHAW             Sunderland           DUR
         Ann                 ROBSON              NZ        0759
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Ethel Maud          PEARSON             25Jun1907   St John's
         Chrles Reuben       WALTON              Middlesborough       DUR
         Annie Elizabeth     PEARSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John William        PEARSON             25Jun1907   St John's
         Chrles Reuben       WALTON              Middlesborough       DUR
         Annie Elizabeth     PEARSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                THOMPSON            11Jun1901   StJames (Pres)
         Joseph Dixon        WARD                Sunderland           DUR
         Edith Annie         CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         E.O.                PATTISON            11Jun1901   StJames (Pres)
         Joseph Dixon        WARD                Sunderland           DUR
         Edith Annie         CRUTE
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Sarah               JOHN                18May1882   Register Office
         John Charles        WARDMAN             Stockton             DUR
         Mary Jane           JOHN                OGS       6169
            Anthea ASHFIELD 65 Denison Rd West, Weston, ONT, M9N 1B9
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                HIGGINS             18May1882   Register Office
         John Charles        WARDMAN             Stockton             DUR
         Mary Jane           JOHN                OGS       6169
            Anthea ASHFIELD 65 Denison Rd West, Weston, ONT, M9N 1B9
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Grace               FROSDICK            02Apr1923   Parish Church
         Joseph              WASS                Consett              DUR
         Elizabeth Rebeka    FROSDICK            NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               MAY                 28Jan1854   Parish Church
         Joseph              WASS                Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Rebecca             WALKER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 39
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                DWYER               28Jan1854   Parish Church
         Joseph              WASS                Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Rebecca             WALKER
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Gertrude Eliza      SMITH               11Aug1909   St.John the Baptst
         Arthur              WATSON              Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Elizabeth Mary      BROWN               OGS       6169
            Anthea ASHFIELD 65 Denison Rd West, Weston, ONT, M9N 1B9
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Harry               WATSON              11Aug1909   St.John the Baptst
         Arthur              WATSON              Stockton on Tees     DUR
         Elizabeth Mary      BROWN               OGS       6169
            Anthea ASHFIELD 65 Denison Rd West, Weston, ONT, M9N 1B9
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Annie               SMITH               31Jul1904   St Peter & Paul
         George Tennant      WATSON              Easington            DUR
         Annie               CAHILL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         E.                  COX                 31Jul1904   St Peter & Paul
         George Tennant      WATSON              Easington            DUR
         Annie               CAHILL
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Joseph              KNOX                17Mar1854   Register Office
         John                WATSON              Gateshead            DUR
         Jane Ann            THOMPSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                FORBES              17Mar1854   Register Office
         John                WATSON              Gateshead            DUR
         Jane Ann            THOMPSON
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Florence Mary       HODGIN              12Apr1925   St Wilfred's
         John Henry          WATSON              Gateshead            DUR
         Mary Jessie         McKENNA
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Wiliam              McKENNA             12Apr1925   St Wilfred's
         John Henry          WATSON              Gateshead            DUR
         Mary Jessie         McKENNA
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         James               COSTLING            24Dec1921   Register Office
         Alexander           WEDDELL             Gateshead            DUR
         Louisa              RENWICK
            Marjorie Innes, 1552 Cambridge Rd Te Awamutu NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 40
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Eleanor             YOUNG               24Dec1921   Register Office
         Alexander           WEDDELL             Gateshead            DUR
         Louisa              RENWICK
            Marjorie Innes, 1552 Cambridge Rd Te Awamutu NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Jessie              McINTOSH            22Aug1894   Presb Durham Rd
         George              WEDDELL             Gateshead            DUR
         Jessie              WEATHERSTON
            Marjorie Innes, 1552 Cambridge Rd Te Awamutu NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Charles             BROWN               22Aug1894   Presb Durham Rd
         George              WEDDELL             Gateshead            DUR
         Jessie              WEATHERSTON
            Marjorie Innes, 1552 Cambridge Rd Te Awamutu NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           RAINE               20AUG1808
         James               WHITE               HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Mary                MOSES
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Robt                WOULHAVE            20AUG1808
         James               WHITE               HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Mary                MOSES
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Christopher         CLOSE               20AUG1808
         James               WHITE               HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Mary                MOSES
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William Harvey      BAILEY              08Oct1895   St Michael's
         William             WILKINSON           South Shields        DUR
         Elizabeth Mary      GIBB                NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth           BAILEY              08Oct1895   St Michael's
         William             WILKINSON           South Shields        DUR
         Elizabeth Mary      GIBB                NBL       4180
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         William             EGGLESTON           12Jul1877   Register Office
         Henry               WILLCOCK            Darlington           DUR
         Mary                FEATHERSTONE        NZ        1614
            Joan Willcock, 197B Ohawie Road, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                LAW                 12Jul1877   Register Office
         Henry               WILLCOCK            Darlington           DUR
         Mary                FEATHERSTONE        NZ        1614
            Joan Willcock, 197B Ohawie Road, Tauranga NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 41
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Margaret            WILSON              19MAY1808
         Luke                WILSON              HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Jane                MOSES
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Henry               HOBSON              19MAY1808
         Luke                WILSON              HAMSTERLEY           DUR
         Jane                MOSES
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         George              OGLE                20Sep1873   Parish Church
         Thomas              WRAITH              Jarrow               DUR
         Margaret            WATSON
            Sue Duffy, Pompapiel, via. Dingee, 3571, Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Hannah              OLIVER              20Sep1873   Parish Church
         Thomas              WRAITH              Jarrow               DUR
         Margaret            WATSON
            Sue Duffy, Pompapiel, via. Dingee, 3571, Australia
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Walter              FROSDICK            24Sep1906   Parish Church
         William Anderson    WRIGHTSON           Consett              DUR
         Elizabeth Rebecca   FROSDICK            NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Elizabeth Howard    JEFFERY             24Sep1906   Parish Church
         William Anderson    WRIGHTSON           Consett              DUR
         Elizabeth Rebecca   FROSDICK            NZ        6052
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                BATES               14Jan1805   Gosforth
         Oswald              YOUNG               Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Elizabeth           BATES
            Jackie Surtess 48 Gainford Chester-le-Street, Durham
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         John                HARLE               14Jan1805   Gosforth
         Oswald              YOUNG               Newcastle on Tyne    DUR
         Elizabeth           BATES
            Jackie Surtess 48 Gainford Chester-le-Street, Durham
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                STRATFORD           26Apr1804   St Paul
         Robert              YOUNG               Jarrow               DUR
         Elizabeth           THOMPSON            NZ        3258
            C.Palmer,"Palmlea", Springfield Valley, Mangapai NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Mary                STRATFORD           26Apr1804   St Paul
         Robert              YOUNG               Jarrow               DUR
         Elizabeth           THOMPSON            NZ        1417
            Kathleen Craig 5/17 Selwyn Road, Epsom, Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------

           Page No. 42
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Witness's Names                         Date        Parish Church
         Bridegroom's Names                      Town               County
         Bride's Names                           GenSoc / membership No.
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Roger               COOPER              26Apr1804   St Paul
         Robert              YOUNG               Jarrow               DUR
         Elizabeth           THOMPSON            NZ        3258
            C.Palmer,"Palmlea", Springfield Valley, Mangapai NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------
         Roger               COOPER              26Apr1804   St Paul
         Robert              YOUNG               Jarrow               DUR
         Elizabeth           THOMPSON            NZ        1417
            Kathleen Craig 5/17 Selwyn Road, Epsom, Auckland NZ
        --------------------------------------------------------------------



Search revealed 411 persons of that name from 30408 entries in the index.


Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - 1880USCensus.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com - GenLookups.com