GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 29, 1918

GenLookups.com - BMDSearch.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


LATE LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Wilbur Stuart Sewell, Tennille, Ga.
Donald Paret MacNutt, Stroudsburg, Pa.

CORPORALS

Robert D. Adams, Whitestone, Va.
Carl A. Everett, McKeesport, Pa.
James D. Steward, Elkins, W. Va.

PRIVATES

Frank Bennett, Indianapolis, Ind.
Ira A. Bonnell, Coltry, Okla.
Henry Brahm, Cameron, Tex.
Luther Browning, Elgin, Okla.
Shad Carlton, Crockett, Tex.
George Cottam, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Charles C. Curry, Simpson, Minn.
George A. Daly, New York City.
Frank C. Dorn, Pulaski, Wis.
Nelson Dube, Washington, Vt.
Orrin H. Edwards, Antrim, N. H.
Frank Johnson, Phoenixville, Pa.
Philip Kirk, Challis, Idaho.
Ernest H. Melton, Walla Walla, Wash.
William W. Leonard, Graniteville, Vt.
Paul Pazurek, Grand Rapids, Wis.
Earl M. Rhodes, East Providence, R. I.
Albert L. Roberts, Howell, Mich.
George E. Schmidt, Galveston, Tex.
Alpha Thigpen, Hallsville, N. C.
Ward C. Underwood, Grand Valley, Colo.
Marcelius White, Portage, Wis.
Beachem W. Willoughby, Horse Branch, Ky.

DIED OF WOUNDS

LIEUTENANT

John C. Champagne, Lake Charles, La.

SERGEANT

Basil Earl Myers, Indianapolis, Ind.

CORPORALS

Charles Bender, Boyne City, Mich.
Frank J. Whitfield, Niles, Mich.

PRIVATES

Floyd W. Gill, Mokane, Mo.
Richard Furmax Harvey, Boyne City, Mich.
Cecil J. Hutton, New York City.
John Lankheet, Yeeland, Mich.
Willie Lee McCullock, Duncan, Ariz.
Robert A. Madden, Indianapolis, Ind.
Ralph K. Mooney, Princeton, Ind.
Louis Salzer, New Orleans, La.
John A. Tosch, Vesper, Mich.

DIED OF DISEASE

PRIVATES

Elton B. Darling, Guilford, N. Y.
Edward Tangen, Butler, Minn.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

LIEUTENANTS

Gilbert H. Jerome, New Haven, Conn.
Walter B. Schafer, Ottumwa, Ia.

CORPORAL

Wilfred C. Byram, Santa Ana, Cal.

PRIVATE

Clint Conrad, Pinkstaff, Ill.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANTS

Walter S. Bates, Philadelphia, Pa.
Robert P. Clark, Lincoln, Me.
Albert J. Lyksett, Hutson, Wis.
John B. Roberts, Madison, Wis.
Clark Peter Schumacher, St. Louis, Mo.

SERGEANTS

John Belz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Daune Osborn, Saginaw, Mich.
John S. Trowell, Benton, Ky.
George U. Young, Pittsfield, Mass.
Michael Witt, Worcester, Mass.

CORPORALS

Joseph Edward Higgins, Whitewater, Wis.
Otto M. Merkle, Monroe, Mich.
Robert J. Blotz, Dodgeville, Wis.
Edward Connell, Troy, N. Y.
Michael Roman, Chicopee, Mass.
Allen Valentine, Rochester, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Vernon Abschire, Lickcreek, Ky.
Charles D. Argenia, Boston, Mass.
Samuel L. Baker, Knoxville, Tenn.
Joseph R. Blair, North Adams, Mass.
Floyd J. Boone, Brunswick, Mo.
Malvin O. Broome, Greenwood, S. C.
Joseph J. Corcoran, Pittsfield, Mass.
Floyd E. Coss, Ithaca, Mich.
Andrew Denn, Albany, N. Y.
Wyn A. Gerow, Flint, Mich.
Francis Gilbert, Grangeville, Idaho.
Charles R. Hagerstrom, Grand Rapids, Mich.
George Hawkins, St. Louis, Mo.
Edward H. Hawley, Greenleaf, Kas.
Reuben E. Hopkins, Eldorado, Ill.
William Jordan, Milford, Mass.
George A. Lackery, Plainville, Conn.
Arthur Lehman, Ceresco, Mich.
Harold T. Lloyd, Somerville, Mass.
Daniel A. MacDonald, Butte, Mont.
Toribio Martinez, Cuba, N. M.
William E. Mill, Jr., Schuylkill Haven, Pa.
Andrea Montanoro, Long Island City, N. Y.
Clarence Newman, Bloomington, Ind.
Martin A. Noen, Lake Preston, S. D.
Charles H. Peters, Cambridge, Mass.
Edward A. Reinlander, Sacramento, Cal.
Russell Rennard, Detroit, Mich.
Davis K. Rice, Easton, Pa.
Raymond H. Rogers., Pittsburgh, Pa.
John Tuchalski, Auburn, Mich.
Walter F. Slaughter, Lawrence, Mass.
Donald B. Turner, Baskingridge, N. J.
David J. Williams Greenville, Tenn.
Charles Woodward, Bryan, O.
Joseph A. Gallant Ipswich, Mass.
Louis Gathers, Clarion, Pa.
Fedorico Gaviola, Massin Leyte, Philippine Islands.
Walter F. Gilligan, West Springfield, Mass.
Barney Glenn, Walnut Ridge, Ark.
Fred Graveline, Moosup, Conn.
John B. Groshong, Whitewater, Wis.
Daniel J. Hannigan, Stony Point, N. Y.
Clarence Hartschorn, Tacony, Pa.
Arthur H. Hayes, Watson, Mo.
Ralph C. Hutto, Lewis, La.
Ben James, Union City, Tenn.
Merida Judd, Kimbrell, Ky.
Frank Kalinowski, Wyandotte, Mich.
Stephen L. King, Greenville, S. C.
John F. McGrath, Wakefield, Mass.
Avery E. Markham, Okmulgee, Okla.
Fred R. Mehls, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Earl R. Baldwin, Harrison, Idaho.
Ovela Beauchamp, Point Mills, Mich.
J. H. Bolin, Watts, Okla.
Scripi Bonisolli, Slovan, Pa.
Arthur H. Dion, Willimantic, Conn.
Harry J. Gibree, Worcester, Mass.
Adlai S. Kyle, Mobile, Ala.
Camillo Lobruno, Johnetta, Pa.
James T. McDaniel, Kelly, La.
John J. McGarrigle, Philadelphia, Pa.
Rosalio Martinez, Senge, N. Mex.
Mitchel Merryman, Ada, Okla.
Roy G. Moore, Brushton, N. Y.
Angelo Piazzano, New York City.
James T. Shaw, Jefferson, Ga.
Armand Tourageau, Westboro, Mass.
Joseph Frank Ulrich, Cleveland, O.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

CAPTAIN

Louis T. Roberts, Excelsior Springs, Mo.

LIEUTENANT

James A. Miller, Richmond, Va.

SERGEANTS

Cammie G. Gilmore, Washington, Pa.
Clifford Pearl, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Mathew A. Quigley, Blackstone, Mass.

CORPORALS

Ray E. Armstrong, Cushing, Wis.
Thomas J. Carroll, New York City.
Charles L. Heather, Burlington, Wash.
Pettus W. McLaughln, Norman, Okla,
Thomas V. Sheridan, Philadelphia, Pa.
William L. Tuner, Anadarko, Okla.

PRIVATES

Albert C. Anderson, Clarissa, Minn.
Fred B. Boysen, Council Bluffs, Ia.
George A. Buzacott, Pittsburgh, Cal.
Clarence J. Berry, Braham, Minn.
Angelo Di Luzio, Eddystone, Pa.
Charles N. Edwards, Harsens Island, Mich.
Alvin Enge, Westport, Ore.
Raymond J. Fish, Castleton, Vt.
Henry G. Gentry, Route 2, Manitou, Okla.
Buck Girty, Webbers Falls, Okla.
Albert J. Godbout, Burlington, Vt.
Walter W. Held, Leechburg, Pa.
Stanely F. Husak, Cleveland, O.
Henry Hutto, Byron, Ga.
John James, Newry, S. C.
William E. James, Highgate, Mo.
Emil G. Johnson, Oregon, Ill.
Will Jones, Eufaula, Okla,
Hans Jergurson, Fairdale, N. D.
John L. Martin, Salem, Mass.
Julio Morialdi, Sassello Per Polo, Provincia Di Genova, Italy
Alonzo A. Miller, Phoenix, Ariz.
Michael E. Parchimovitch, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Simeon E. Phillips, Newry, S. C.
Giuseppe Prince, Blairmore, Altoona, Canada.
Jacob Thenes, Madison, Ind.
George W. Tiedemann, Oakland, Cal.
John Ulatowski, Syracuse, N. Y.
Harold Watson, Wenatchee, Wash.
Dennie T. Webber, Tumwater, Wash.
Joaquin Ardaiz, San Pedro, Cal.
Walter W. Arth, Troy, Ill.
Theodore Berg, Coleraine, Minn.
Pasquale Bisecco, Mentorno, Gaserta, Italy.
William Blankenburg, Cleveland, O.
Thomas Brassor, Brandon, Vt.
Herbert S. Belristol, Portland, Ore.
Bert E. Comins, Osceola, N. Y
Michaele E. Degen, McHenry, Ill.
Albert W. Derr, Elma, Ia.
Pasquale Dicenzo, Ironwood, Mich.
Gideon Dostie, Lewiston, Me.
Zee Douga, Basile, La.
John W. Earhart, Saltsburg, Pa.
Waldemer E. Forsberg, Brevons Bruk, Kilsmo, Sweden.
Milton I. Fuller, West Springfield, Mass.
Aubrey Haden, Owensboro, Ky.
Elphege J. Scioneaux, Chamberlain, Pa.
John B. Scott, Eddystone, Pa.
Harry W. Segelke, St. Louis, Mo.
Thomas C. Shiel, New York City.
Sisto Simmone, New York City.
Ernest Snow, Reidsville, N. C.
Fred Stafford, Hasting, Mich.
Frank L. Tappe, Charleston, Wash.
Amos Wasson, Muldrow, Okla.

MISSING IN ACTION

CORPORAL

James C. McElveen, Latrobe, Pa.

PRIVATES

Timoeto Aragon, Ranches of Taos, N. M.
Howard F. Barber, Monte Vista, Colo.
Jack Brody, Camden, N. J.
Kenneth C. Lauer, San Diego, Cal.
Walter F. McDonald, Denver, Colo.
George T. McNeely, Windridge, Pa.
Juan B. Martinez, Alcade, N. M.
William J. Miller, Etna, Pa.
Joseph P. Morgan, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Albert Nearhood, Reicsville, Pa.
Henry H. Null, Greensburg, Pa.
Wilne O'Connor, Rummerford, Pa.
Antonio Olive, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frederick Peterson, New Paltz, N. Y.
Enoch F, Proctor, Maud, Okla.
Marvin J. Rodgers, Pastie, Okla.
George W. Sauers, Derry, Pa.
George H. Saylor, Hooversville, Pa.
Clyde H. Shertzer, Columbia, Pa.
William Myron Simpson, Erie, Pa.
Chester Stacy, Westcliffe, Colo.
Samuel N. Wheeler Jr., Grand Junction, Colo.

PRISONERS

LIEUTENANT

James E. Gee, Monongehela, Pa.

PRIVATE

John Rodgers, Philadelphia, Pa.

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Joseph Baldwin, Tyler, Tex.
Marion C. Cranefield, Madison, Wis.
Warren B. Hunting, Baltimore, Md.

SERGEANTS

Hett Phillips, Oneida, Tenn.
Eilert Auen, Lakeview, Ia.
Frank G. Burt, Fort Allegany, Pa.

MUSICIAN

Ray A. Master, Tipton, Pa.

PRIVATES

Will P. Darnall, Avery, Tex.
Sidney E. Embry, Cooper Co., Mo.
Edward H. Emmons, San Augustine, Tex.
George A. Frank, Shawano, Wis.
William A. Herron, Wills Point, Tex.
James M. Miller, Houston, Tex.
Oscar Pederson, Wells, Mich.
David D. Sloan, Horton, Mont.
Joseph J. Taggart, West Rutland, Vt.
Fred Herman, Ellendale, N. D.
Arthur G. Kapitske, West Haven, Conn.
Hjalmar W. Lovaas, Cumberland, Wis.
Fred Masch, Milwaukee, Wis.
John Myers, Philadelphia, Pa.
John J. O'Connell, Pittsfield, Mass.
Melvin C. Patten, Payson, Utah.
Frank Pettry, Oxly, W. Va.
Joseph Semik, Streator, Ill.
John August Timm, Neenah, Wis.
Carmenio Uricchio, Paasaic, N. J.

DIED OF WOUNDS

LIEUTENANTS

Joseph E. Hoopes, Philadelphia, Pa.
Lee C. Lewis, Tumwater, Wash.

SERGEANT

Kenneth H. Thompson, East Liverpool, O.

CORPORAL

Richard H. Vette, Brooklyn, N. Y.

MECHANIC

Herbert George Schwab, Richville, Mich.

PRIVATES

Delmar Quigley, Newark, N. J.
William H. Taylors, Cape May Courthouse, N. J.
Knowras Wallgopolski, Toledo, O.
Ashley Wilson, Lone Wolf, Okla.

DIED OF DISEASE

CAPTAIN

Francis Drennan Fletcher, Springfield, Ill.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

ARMY

DIED FROM ACCIDENT

CAPTAIN.

Kester, Thomas P., 217 South Harvey ave, Oak Park

DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE.

Graves, William, 1448 West Eleventh place.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATES

Miller, Samuel, 1540 Sawyer avenue.
Verdak, John F., 2314 Ogden avenue.
Schwab, Jacob G., 1629 Wolfram street.
Kaminski, Anton, 4823 South Winchester avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)

CORPORALS

Fanelli, Joseph, 1138 West Taylor street.

PRIVATES

Florian, Charles, 2356 Blue Island avenue.
Vennerdrow, Elmer L., 1001 Townsend street.
Sramek, Edward, 1834 South May street.

---------------

PRIVATES

August Nemecheck, Belle Plaine, Ia.
John H. Woodson, Washington, D. C.
Sidney J. Smith, Helling Springs, Ala.
John Strach, Nanticoke, Pa.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

SERGEANT

George O. McCormick, Pittsburg, Pa.

WAGONER

Clayton W. Starr, Greensboro, N. C.

PRIVATES

Charles T. Emerson, Columbus, O.
William Krensing, Browns Valley, Minn.
William J. McComb, Helper, Utah.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

CAPTAINS.

Charles W. Ryder, Atlantic City. N. J.
Charles E. Speer, Baltimore, Md.
Milo J. Warner, El Paso, Tex.

LIEUTENANTS

Cyril Carder, Corning, N. Y.
Earl Almon, Warm Springs, Ark.
James G. Caldwell, Louisville, Ky.
J. Townsend Cassedy, Newburg, N. Y.
William G. Martin, Bar Harbor, Fla.

SERGEANTS

George B. Dalrymple, Plainfield, Mass.
Alfred P. Jahn, New Rochelle, N. Y.
Julius Jankowsky, San Francisco, Cal.

CORPORALS

Clarence A. Butts, Rocky River, O.
Edwin Carlson, Ironwood, Mich.
Luther Summers, Athens, Ala.
William E. Welborn, Wilkesboro, N. C.
Dee Bennett, Lanty. Ark.
Stanley E. Blankenbaker, Louisville, Ky.
Ulysses Degman, Everett, Wash.
Leonard F. McGee, Baltimore, Md.
Edward Elma McVicker, Toledo, O.
Gordon Elridge Maloney, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ralph Sigurd Mickelson, Ironwood, Mich.
Joseph L. Moore, Fall Branch, Tenn.
Albert L. Packard, Florence, Mass.
Clyde J. Semones, Keokuk, Ia.
John Herman Umbs, Milwaukee, Wis.
Earl M. Young, Maple City, Kas.
Merrill McFadden, Pennsville, Pa.

BUGLER

Louis McAla, Omaha, Neb.

MECHANICS

James L. Mixon, Watson, La.
Peter Kosztowski, Carthage, N. Y.
Saddler Ralph Rosato, Scranton, Pa.
Wagoner Ray Cassidy, Montrose, Ia.

PRIVATES

Rosario Arabia, Philadelphia, Pa.
Stephen Avram, Detroit, Mich.
Donate Bartone, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Lawrence E. Barnhart, Sherman, W. Va.
Philip Basile, Newton, Mass.
Sam Black, Marietta, O.
Alex F. Bottomlee, Harriman, Tenn.
Ivan H. Bovee, Argyle, Minn.
Rolla O. Brown, Moberly, Mo.
Dale A. Buchanan, Peru, Ill.
Edward M. Butler, Turner Falls, Mass.
George M. Calvert, Syracuse, N. Y.
Henry Christensen, Greely, Colo.
Glen Clough, Crawfordsville, Ind.
Tom Cole, Catlettsburg, Ky.
Louis Cornetta, Persario, Italy.
Stanley Dawicki, New Bedford, Mass.
Clayton C. Dunham, Montour, Ia.
Anton Eierdam, Harrison, Idaho.
William H. Emmett, Butte, Mont.
Lee Heater, Newton, W. Va.
Rudolph Herzog, Hoboken, N. J.
Elmer G. Holmes, Malden, Mass.
Ed Huffman, Bloomington, Ind.
John W. Kelso Jr., Des Moines, Ia.
Tony Laiacono, New York City.
August E. Lambert, Meltolius, Ore.
John Lapinski, Racine, Wis.
Paul Larsen, Narkslov, Denmark.
Bassel Frank Balantino, Harakopio, Kronis, Greece.
Thomas J. Devereaux, Somerville, Mass.
Leo F. Dohrety, Boston, Mass.
George L. Durkin, Peabody, Mass.
Simon E. Holsaptle, Lasegget, Ind.
Harrison W. Huffman, Gadtonia, N. C.
Jesse Hurst, West Terre Haute, Ind.
John W. Kitchen, Lightstreet, Pa.
Harrison Johnson, Becker, Ind.
Louis Lindsay, New York City.
Rhuna Howard Marvin, Tustin, Mich.
John A. Miller, Somerville, Mass.
Edward R. Myers, Bergholz, O.
Ralph R. Reed, Caseville, Wis.
John Rowlett, Bustleton, Pa.
William H. Stanton, Elmhurst, Pa.
Frank C. Sullivan, North Cambridge, Mass.
Graham Airth, Detroit, Mich.
Arthur S. Andrian, Lynn, Mass.
Charlie M. Barnett, Griffin, Ga.
Frederick C. Beach, Stratford, Conn.
Frank E. Behrend, Detroit, Mich.
Frank L. Berry, Cedar Rapids, La.
Clarence V. Bowers, York, Pa.
Joseph R. Brooks, Detroit, Mich.
Ernest W. Brown, New Haven, Conn.
William J. Burke, St. Louis, Mo.
Arthur Russell Rush, Carnegie, Pa.
Albert Carter, Fairibault, Minn.
Arthur J. Casey, Wells, Mich.
Walter M. Clago, Detroit, Mich.
Ray C. Coleman, Enterprise, Utah.
Walter S. Condren, Gardena, Calif.
William B. Connell, Champaign, Ill.
Jeff Cook, Lutie, Okla.
Leon John Courtney, Detroit, Mich.
Steve Dubiel, Hammond, Ind.
Will E. Gray, Danno, Ark.
William Gregory, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Edward A. Grigware, Springfield, Mass.
Carl J. Jernberg, Lincolnville, Kas.
Raymond Jones, Saginaw, Mich.
Peter E. Kaloumiris, Haverhill, Mass.
Clarence King, Toledo, O.
Carol Komovowski, Lublyn, Poland.
Eugene Laurin, International Falls, Minn.
Leo E. Leveille, Old Town, Me.
Julius J. Lewentowicz, New Britain, Conn.
James L. Mansel, Omaha, Neb.
Edward Julius Menze, Haworth, N. J.
Sampson Moore, Rose Siding, W. Va.
Elijah Mullins, Middie, Ky.
Willie Mullins, Livingston, Ky.
Clifford H. Ogle, Idaville, Ind.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

Leslie E. Cooper, Watertown, Tenn.

SERGEANT

Frank J. Davis, Lowell, Mass.

CORPORALS

Thomas Johnston, Geneseo, N. Y.
Charles E. Lloyd, Dixon, Ill.
Rey E. McWethy, Pavilion, N. Y.
Walter Petkey, Indiana Harbor, Ind.
Ray K. Puffer, Lakewood, O.
Charles Silver, New York City.
William Sloane, East Boston, Mass.
William Wells, Mechanicsville, N. Y.
Oscar D. Keene, Great Falls, Mont.

MECHANIC

Guy M. Houser, Irvona, Pa.

PRIVATES

Angelo Angeiri, South Beloit, Wis.
Alcide Bergeron, Scotts, Ala.
Fred Boss, Monroe, Wis.
William H. Braswell, Pilot Point, Tex.
Albert L. Childers, Ratcliff, Tex.
Pete A. Cipriano, Puyallup, Wash.
Sherif R. Dingler, Tyler, Tex.
Alex Kosmatka, Milwaukee, Wis.
Jesse L. Liming, Kewana, Ind.
Carl A. Lystad, Maple Plain, Minn.
Roy McHugh, Butte, Mont.
Anthony Marino, Riggio Coloabria, Italy.
John F. Motsenbocker, Waskita, Okla.
Theodore Peterson, Havana, N. D.
George E. Rothe, Duluth, Minn.
John A. Russell, East Orange, N. J.
Anthony Shimaitis, Harrisburg, Ill.
Vernie B. Beck, Essex, Ia.
John H. N. Bettis, Shenandoah, Ia.
Terrance B. Black, Ottumwa, Ia.
Clarence H. Jackson, Pescadero, Cal.
George H. Hohnson, Essex, Ia.
Herman Lando, San Francisco, Cal.
Joseph Modzelewski, Erie, Pa.
Morris Reno, Nashville, Tenn.
Charles Richter, Cincinnati, O.
Florence B. Ridge, Greens Fork, Ind.
Hesto Rocchi, Ria Lunato, Italy.
Albert F. Wood, Fruitland, Wash.

MISSING IN ACTION

SERGEANT

Bruce C. Stump, Centerhall, Pa.

CORPORALS

Raymond Axe, Harrisburg, Pa.
Michael Connolly, New York City.
John Joseph Glowicki, Saginaw, Mich.
Harry E. Elston, Niles, O.
William D. Sherlock, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wm. Swincher, Oil Hill, Kas.
Donald R. Wood, Washington, Pa.

MUSICIAN

Ben Adam Fetters, Mishawaka, Ind.

MECHANIC

James F. Rodgers, Philadelphia, Pa.

PRIVATES

Jesse H. Alexander, Groveton, Tex.
Paschal Amos, Hazlehurst, Miss.
John L. Barber, Crook, Colo.
Herman Barefoot, Mifflintown, Pa.
Pietro Biersani, New York City.
Walter H. Betts, Portage, Wis.
Lauron Boggs, Gillion, Mo.
Charles M. Bones Jr., Sebastapol, Cal.
Max Borris, Philadelphia, Pa.
Amadeo Cavaletto, Tueson, Ariz.
John J. Clark, Philadelphia, Pa.
Roy E. Clawson Youngwood, Pa.
Leonardo Costrino, Iselin, Pa.
Richard F. Croft, Woodstock, Va.
Francis R. Diehl, Tyrone, Pa.
Raymond Dietz, Shawneetown, Ill.
John J. Drenttell, St. Peter, Minn.
John D. Ernest, Philadelphia, Pa.
Henry J. Ernst, Erie, Pa.
Earl B. Etling, Owensdale, Pa
Bradford Evans, Rattan, La.
Gordon L. Faukner, Chester, Pa.
Dock Ford, Yuma, Colo.
Otto A. Fordyce, Waynesburg, Pa.
James A. Forkin., Scranton, Pa.
Allen Fuller, Sharon Center, Pa.
Paul M. Gdaniec, Milwaukee, Wis.
Leo R. Goodman, So. Lake Charles, La.
Mosco F. Guier, Cadiz, Ky.
Leo C. Haberman, Sharpsburg, Pa.
Clarence W. Hammond, Salisbury, Md.
Francis H. Hanlon, Roxbury, Mass.
Clarence Hattal, Philadelphia, Pa.
Bruce Hawley, Harford, Pa.
Henry Hilz, Pilot Point, Texas.
Albin R. Johnson, Comfrey, Minn.
John A. Juel, Springfield, Ill.
Albert J. Kail, Philadelphia, Pa.
Thomas J. Kelso, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fred S. Klenke, Hoboken, N. J.
Charles H. Koehler, Etna, Pa.
Lester L. Lowe, Altoona, Pa.
Elmer Lytle, York, Pa.
Roy F. McDaniel, Stockton, Cal.
Duncan R. McIntire, Altoona, Pa.
Lawrence F. McKnight, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles N. McPherran, Burnham, Pa.
Albert R. Marisco, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Roy W. Miller, Greensburg, Pa.
Jo Mrva, Kopolna, Hungary.
Otto A. Peterson, Ludlow, Pa.
Samuel R. Plumlee, Oakland, Ark.
Nicholas Polasik, New Franken, Wis.
Quinto Poveromo, Dunmore, Pa.
William Pramas Boston, Mass.
Sylvester F. Pufahl, Milwaukee, Wis.
Thomas G. Rabbitt, Philadelphia, Pa.
Norman W. Recker, Carrick, Pa.
Harry E. Rhine, Altoona, Pa.
Pietro Riccardi, Santo Arpidio, Prov. Di Aquile, Italy.
Don Richard, Altoona, Pa.
Raymond J. Riel, Franklin, N. H.
Bernard D. Robinson, Altoona, Pa.
Guiseppe Romano, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ascension M. Salas, Ossawatomie, Kas.
Samuel Schwartz, New York City.
John F. Sharkey, Philadelphia, Pa.
John J. Shonert, Sharon Hill, Pa.
Edmund B. Stook, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles F. Stewart, Altoona, Pa.
Sam Swensen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James Vellotti, Cervino, Castera, Italy.
John S. Walker Kit Carson, Ohio.
Frank W. Weant, Edinburg, Ind.
Guy A. Wright, Denver, Colo.
Francis Grover Wurfel, Indianapolis, Ind.
Nelson W. Young, Philadelphia, Pa.
John P. Zimmer, Uniontown, Pa.
Franklin A. Conner, Jamison City, Pa.
Fermin Cortez, Valley Ranch, N. H.
John P. Day, Bethune, Colo.
William V. Dempsey, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Charles P. Donato, Philadelphia, Pa.
William J. Dougherty, Philadelphia, Pa.
Emery J. Drinko, Grapeville, Pa.
Frederick Dunn. Vandergrift, Pa.

MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANT

Herman Tharau, Buffalo, N. Y.

CORPORAL

Mark F. Riley, East Pepperell, Mass.

PRIVATES

David T. Jackson, Memphis, Tenn.
Carl F. Musbach, Liberty, Mo.

DIED OF WOUNDS

SERGEANT

Roy C. Stretch, Covada, Wash.

CORPORAL

Donald J. Sutherland, Klondyke, Ore.

PRIVATES

Frank C. Brough, New York City.
Wells B. Cummings, York Harbor, Me.
David J. Grinnell, Detroit, Mich.
Roicy D. Wilson, Randolph, Neb.
Walter O. Zimmerman, Louisville, Ky.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

CORPORAL

Charles R. Gordon, Robinson, Ill.

PRIVATES

Leroy R. Lorentz, Hastings, Minn.
Walter J. Zinnell, Philadelphia, Pa.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

CORPORAL

Joseph L. Hopta, Newark, N. J.

PRIVATES

Glen J. Bailey, Nina, Mont.
Harry M. Burnside, West Everett, Mass.
Grutly S. Dedini, King City, Cal.

IN HANDS OF ENEMY

PRIVATES

Jules A. Martin, Detroit, Mich.
Royal L. Stokely, Crawford, Ga.
Robert E. Quann, Chester, Pa.

Ottawa, Ont., Aug. 28. -- Today's casualty list of the Canadian 
overseas forces contained the names of the following men from 
the middle west:

G. R. Seal, Detroit, Mich., killed in action.
H. M. Vercoe, Grand Rapids, Mich., gassed.
J. H. Charnley, Lancaster, Wis., gassed.
A. S. Monie, Detroit, Mich., gassed.
W. J. Mabley, Detroit, Mich., wounded.
A. E. Graham, Indianapolis, Ind., wounded.
J. McGraw, Logansport, Ind., wounded.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:

PicoSearch
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

BMDSearch.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum







From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines