GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 28, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


KILLED IN ACTION

CAPTAIN

Ray P. Harrison, Columbia, City, Ind.

LIEUTENANTS

Kenneth E. Fuller, Exeter. N. H.
Calvin George, Atlanta, Ga.
Charles Evan Hurlburt, Oshkosh, Wis.

SERGEANTS

Eugene P. Canty, South Boston, Mass.
George I. Furo, Junction, Wis.
Edmund Welson, Dorchester, Mass.

CORPORALS

Floyd Gallagher, Kimbolton, O.
Paul Lucian Harder, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
William Rizos, St. Louis, Mo.
James C. Sutton, Robinson, Pa.
Robert Nelson, Craidge, Bay City, Mich.
Guy McCarthy, Grandview, Tex.
Eugene Trottier, Brockton, Mass.

COOK

John M. Palla, Scranton, Pa.

PRIVATES

William Collis, New York City.
John A. Killmeyer, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Robert Haney Lymburner, Harbor Beach.Mich.
James Witt, Norris. S.D.
Marion L. Alderton, Great Cacapon, W. Va.
Conrad M. Elleingson, Canton, S. D.
Samuel Raymond Forney, Lykens, Pa.
Frank P. Genn, Richmond, Ind.
Henry M. Gerald, Lorris, S. C.
Philip Ghelfi, Genoa, Wis.
William Goetzinger, Detroit, Mich.
Magnus Grondal, Starbuck, Minn.
Wallace W. Lafayette, Barre, Vt.
Sam G. Lindsey, Kansas City, Mo.
William C. Lynch, Rutland, Vt.
James D. McCarty, Mouth of Laurel, Ky.
Samuel G. McGuire, Doeville, Tenn.
John C. Meeker, Martins Ferry, O.
Frederick Morris, Portland, Me.
Earnest Gustive Nuffer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles J. Rice, Syracuse, N. Y.
Eason Tiney, McClesfield, N. C.
Johnnie Wilburn, Dennison, N. C.
Delbert Papoint, Linden, Mich.
Peter F. Lish, Dickinson, N. D.
Branson Lloyd, Salem, N. J.
Adelbert Peterson, Jamestown, N. Y.
Gordon Rawley, Laukershim, Cal.
Frank Rooney, Kippen, Mont.

DIED OF WOUNDS

CAPTAIN

Koseuth T. Crosson, Albany, O.

PRIVATES

Otis Marthaler, Beaver Dam, Wis.
Harley Mules, Elkhorn, Wis.
Emile Tariff, Madison, Mo.
Cornelius P. Devereaux, Highland, Mich.
John German, Margunville, Ala.
John F. Gilbert, Danbury, Conn.
William Alfred Johnson, Barronnette, Wis.
Walter Leo Kobylazak, Saginaw, Mich.
Kelly Shushereba, Smolkin, Austria.
John J. Sullivan, New Haven, Conn.
Frank Young, Liberty, Neb.
Edward L. Zimmerman, Cambridge, Mass.

DIED OF DISEASE

CORPORALS

Chester Daniels, Normal, Ill.
Stewart K. Nevil, Pittsburgh, Pa.

PRIVATES

James W. Crossland, Holden, Utah.
William M. Glendon, Winchester, Mass.
Harold E. May, Toledo, O.

DIED FROM AEROPLANE ACCIDENT

PRIVATE

Ronald Bathe McNeill, Harrisburg, Ill.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANT

Frank M. Owens, Crawford, W. Va.

SERGEANTS

Robert E. Beauchamp, Bullard, Tex.
Claude Harvey, Clarksville, Tenn.
Anthony Scanlan, Lost Creek, Pa.
Hamilton Walker Bowen, Easley, S. C.
George Kappler, Vicksburg, Miss.
William H. Springs, Marshill, N. C.
Hans Wyttenburg, Clackamas, Ore.

CORPORALS

Alden Bush, Rockford, Mich.
William F. Caraway, Shawnee, Okla.
Louis H. Coureier, Paducah, Ky.
William L. Cullen, Gilroy, Cal.
Joseph Michael Kaliszewski, Detroit, Mich.
Eben J. Mcintosh, Wolaston, Mass.
Alex D. Nurse, Hudson Heights, N. J.
George Smith, Jersey City, N. J.
Charlie A. Stark, Bartlesville, Okla.
Anton Stransky, Omaha, Neb.
Angus Joseph White, Bay City, Mich.
Thomas Williams Newark, Ill.
George A. Wurmbach, Omaha, Neb.

PRIVATES

Joseph Aslin, Aurora, Kas.
Roy Barrows, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Edward M. Bartholomew, Easton, Pa.
John Bazydlo, Oglesby, Ill.
Ralph Capatosta, Lowell, Mass.
Joseph Chicoine, Webster, Mass.
Harry M. Fawber, Lancaster, Pa.
Garrett J. Fitzgerald, Washington, D.C.
George Halas, 4927 Northcot avenue, East Chicago, Ind.
Charles H. Hampton, Winston Salem, N. C.
Samuel Hatty, Philadelphia, Pa.
Marcus Hill, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Robert M. Hughett, Huntsville, Tenn.
Frederick Hummell, Seymour, Conn.
Paul Hunt, Centerville, Ind.
Cecil E. Kell, Centralia, Ill.
William F. Kinsey, Winchester, Ind.
Andrew E. Kraftshack, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ted Lachayewski, Bay City, Mich.
Levy B. Laferry, Brooklen, Okla.
Marion Samuel Lamb, Livermore, Ia.
Frank La Point, Wilton, N. H.
Stephen Joseph Lasky, Bay City, Mich.
Elliott Lavoy, Newport, Ark.
Fessenden Lutz, Fairfield, Me.
Raymond E. McCammack, Greencastle, Ind.
Ernest F. McGuire, Cairo, Ga.
Claude Mackey, Leeds, Ala.
Frank Mackey, Athens, Mich.
Luther S. Melton, Lawton, Okla.
Clarence Andrew Miller, Carbond, Ind.
James Moore, Portewood, Va.
Francis P. Murry, Easton, Pa.
Thomas Tolifson Netland, Catawba, Wis.
Warn Norman, Mill Creek, W. Va.
Frank O'Neil Viroqua, Wis.
Thomas J. O'Reilly, Concorn Junction, Mass.
Eddie Osbond, St. Bernice, Ind.
John Carroll Osterberg, Schenectady, N. Y.
Harvey Oxford, Keokee, Va.
William Perkins, White City, Ky.
R. Arnold Rohan, Meriden, Conn.
Leslie Newton Rogers, Bloomington, Ind.
Herbert R. Schmidt, Milwaukee, Wis.
Charles W. Schmitt, St. Louis, Mo.
Dayton Sears, Apex, N. C.
James Shaughnessy (no emergency address given)
John Schamberg, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Lawrence Clapp, Johnston City, Tenn.
Charles Bryan Sullivan, Perkins, Ky.
Charles M. Tucker, Los Angeles, Cal.
Lyle J. Tuner, Ashtabula, O.
Arthur Van Os, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fred H. Ward, Moultrie, Ga.
George E. Wenner, Cleveland, O.
Dock Wolford, Edgerton, W. Va.
Robert Stanley Wood, Blackbury, W. Va.
Orville L Wymore, Barnes City, Ia.
John Zacheroff, Hamtrack, Mich.
Lawrence J. Lavelle, Washington, Pa.
John C. Mate, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Steve Milinkovich, Detroit, Mich.
Claude E. Nash, Fordland, Mo.
Mike Noinetz, Chercasy, Kiev Province, Russia.
John H. Pate, Rocky River, O.
Philip E. Plaster, Oskaloosa, Ia.
England Plunkett, Conden, Ark.
Vincent Prota, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Steve Prezybylski, Cleveland, O.
Fred N. Radeliffe, Rosedale, Ind.
William S. Rice, Marshall, N. C.
George A. Demers, Worcester, Mass.
Harold H. Fahey, Minneapolis, Minn.
Henry Osborn, St. Bernice, Ind.
Jack Ozment, Red Oak, Okla.
William C. Peters, West Liberty Ia.
Joseph Preszlo, Hatfield, Mass.
Thomas W. Priddy, McKees Rock, Pa.
Baldwin Rech, Milwaukee, Wis.
Anthony Rogers, Philadelphia, Pa.
Otho Elvy Smith, Proctorville, O.
John J. Southern, Pittsfield, Mass.
Marlin D. Stewart, Hill Top, Ark.
Bert C. Tippman, La Crosse, Wis.
Ola Toft, Vinstia Station, Gudbrandsgalen, Norway
Joseph B. Turner, Whitesburg, Ky.
Andrew B. Whaley, Hampshire, Tex.
Bert C. Wootten, Cleveland, O.
Charles Yokela, Fitchburg, Mass.
Alfred H. Zatorski, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ralph Sibbio, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Otto Simpson, Romeo, Mich.
Joseph A. Sistek, Omaha, Neb.
Joseph Skuers, Sweethail, Va.
Grover C. Starr, Haugen, Wis.
Clarence Sween, Fairview, Mont.
Adam Tavrell, Cleveland, O.
Nels Thompson, Vanhook, N. D.
Boyd Wade, Toledo, O.
Joe Walk, Kilgore, Ky.
William W. Wasson, Blue Mountain, Ala.
Frank Waters, Duluth, Minn.
Harry S. Wiggins, Ennis, Tex.
Michael Frank Wilkins, Detroit, Mich.
Alex B. Wolkow, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Allen P. Wortman, Indianapolis, Ind.
Stephen Zuck, Holyoke, Mass.

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)

SERGEANT

John G. Roehrig, Jamaica, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Harrison B. Scott, Mt. Sterling, Ky.
Robert T. Johnson, Woonsocket, R. I.

MECHANIC

Melvin H. Howard, Auburn, Neb.

PRIVATES

Walter Artesh, New York City.
Wes C. Clifton, Mahl, Texas.
James O. Herbert, Yonkers, N. Y.
James W. Higgs, Wybark, Okla.
Julius L. Johnson, Hermansville, Mich.
Logan H. Johnson, Belle Prairie, Ill.
Edward W. Loterbour, Nora Springs, Ia.
George P. Lyne, Tisomingo, Okla.
Dallas J. Reed, Whitehall, Mont.
Iner C. Simpson, East Salt Lake City, Utah.
James E. Taylor, Mason, City, Ia.
Marc D. Freeman, Indianapolis, Ind.
Joe Holandak, Alpha, N. Y.
Vernon J. Johnston, Nespelem, Wash.
Julius H. Kalberla, Colma, Cal.
Charles Kuester, Sheboygan, Wis.
Harold C. Martin, Houston, Tex.
Louis Milani, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Thomas M. Mooney, Lee, Mass.
Tony Motespappas, Corcorino, Italy.
Thomas G. Ruby, Rubio, Ia.
Wallace, R. Newcom, Olympia, Wash.
August Sander, New York City.
Fred J. Sieasman, Watervliet, N. Y.
Harry H. Stainaker, Independence, Ore.
Donald K. Thurmond, Seattle, Wash.

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Zenos R. Miller, Carthage, Ill.

CORPORALS

Leslie S. Phillips, Laurel, Neb.
William A. Crocker, Leechburg, Pa.

BUGLER

Michael J. Garstecke, Mount Pleasant, Pa.

PRIVATES

Charles J. Agnew, Philadelphia, Pa.
Omer L. Alexander, Pateros, Wash.
John M. Anderson, Bellwood, Pa.
James K. Ashton, Frankford, Pa.
Edward H. Bair Jr., Greensburg, Pa.
Diego M. Banegas, Dona Anna, N. M.
Samuel H. Bartlett, Mifflin, Pa.
Cecil L. Bostwick, Pleasant Valley, Okla.
George Brobst, Catawissa, Pa.
Stanley C. Burns, Philadelphia, Pa.
Thomas, A. Coakley, Philadelphia.
Alfred P. Colburn, San Jose, Cal.
Lee Adams, Oakhurst, Tex.
J. Andres, Stamford, Tex.
Giuseppe Avola, Barrafranca, Prov. Caltanisseta, Italy
George R. Booher, Tuttle, Okla.
James B. Clayton, Clymer, Pa.
Thomas Garrity, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles M. Henry, Washington, Pa.
Joseph Hogg, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John B. Howard, Avon, Colo.
William J. Krause, Black Log, Pa.
Robert Evanston, McManamy, Derry, Pa.
Frederick H. Page, London, England.
Earl W. Redding, Richmond, Cal.
Earl F. Ross, Artesia, N. M.
James Shuster, Leechburg, Pa.
Patrick J. Thomas, Philadelphia, Pa.
John F. Tobin Jr., Philadelphia.
John M. Beauchesne, Gentilly, Quebec, Canada.
Prince Bokovoy, Butte, Mont.
Harold J. Carney, New Haven, Conn.
Roy Detillian, Mount Vernon, Wash.
William Francis Donnelly, Pawtucket, R. I.
John E. Harrica, Chateaugay, N. Y.
Clinton Jeffres, Horace, Neb.
Louis B. Litzotte, East Taunton, Mass.
Thomas R. Lynch, Astoria, N. Y.
Joseph Patroski, Philadelphia, Pa.
William M. Pfarrer, Lambert, Mont.
Antonio Prattico, New York City.
Dorsle Richard, Cameron, La.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANT

Blasyk, John, 2312 South Troy street.
Hyde, Allen K., 1446 Jarvis avenue.

CORPORAL

Kucera, Jerry J., 1152 West 61st street.

PRIVATES

Sedlock George, 1416 Kostner avenue.
Doris Max, 1501 Greenleaf street, Evanston.
Marchlewski, Franciszek, 1441 Eureka street.
Wyat, Max, 8849 Burley avenue, South Chicago.

DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATES

Duda, Mike, 715 West 14th place.
George, Mike, 738 West 51st place.
Kahn, Leo, 514 North Troy street.

DIED OF DISEASE

SERGEANT

McCutcheon, Ivan, 2646 Washington boulevard.

PRIVATE

Inman, Arthur, J., 1107 Massasoit, avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATES

Zojac, John 747 West Huron, street.
Adamkewicz, Mat, 1320 Wrightwood avenue.
Placiniak, Tony, 4534 South Whipple street.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)

PRIVATES

Bizack, George Albert, 3309 West Sevthe place.
Kaplan, Louis, 1266 Milwaukee avenue.

MARINES

MISSING IN ACTION

PRIVATES

Cody, Emmett, T., 4039 South State street.
Cowley Richard, 2412 Cottage Grove avenue.
Sehanda, Edward, 1123 West Seventeenth street

---------------

William Robertson, St. Paul, Minn.
John Sakovitch, Boston, Mass.
David L. Williams, Brooklin, W. Va.
Henry F. Fitch, Las cruses, N. M.
Leslie J. Forsha, Blairsville, Pa.
Oscar T. Gaile, Elmore City, Okla.
Miguel A. Gallegos, Rito, N. M.
Placido Garcie, Albuquerque, N. M.
John E. Gilerease, Boyle, La.
Frank G. Girard, Hatboro, Pa.
Andy S. Gollas, Steelton, Pa.
Elwin Gray, New Alexandria, Pa.
Alfonso Grieco, Rochester, N. Y.
John Guarascio, Parrenti, Italy.
Marvin, E. Hadsall, Homer City, Pa.
Joseph A. Heathcote, Philadelphia, Pa.
James Hennessy, Braman, Okla.
Carlistro Hernandez, Roswell, N. M.
Martin L. Houster, Philadelphia Pa.
Carlton Johnson Milwaukee, N. C.
Ralph A. Kennicott, Boulder, Colo.
Frederick J. Leonard, Covington, Ky.
Kallistro Luchini, Allison, Colo.
Thomas P. Lynch, Painesville, O.
Kiner C. McClure, Nittany, Pa.
Carl L. McKelvy, Manor, Pa.
Jethro A. Master, Johnstown, Pa.
Clarence B. Mock, Altoona, Pa.
Daniel J. Morrow, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jerome Olien, Wevelghem, Belgium.
Ivan Ovtschinnikoff, Philadelphia, Pa.
Herminio Padilla, Kelly, N. M.
William Prickett, Golden, Tex.
Aparicio Rael, Santarosa, N. M.
Frank Ruggiero, Philadelphia, Pa.
Alfred E. Smith, Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Ralph H. Stein, Philadelphia, Pa.
Michael Steiner, Jessup, Pa.
Charlie B. Wilson, Claud, N. M.
Frank L. Womer, Allentown, Pa.
Russell K. Yoders, Waynesburg, Pa.
James W. Tomlinson, Rockyford, Colo.
William R. Toomey, Philadelphia, Pa.
William Tosh, Ligonier, Pa.
Samuel M. Turner, Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
George H. Vance, Altoona, Pa.
Albert Wegner, Cogar, Okla.

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING, NOW WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATE

Ralph J. Reil, Franklin, N. H.

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Vinton Adams Dearing, Cambridge, Mass.
William H. Fuller, Schenectady, N. Y.
Benjamin H. Gardner, Palestine, Tex.
Joseph A. Glover, New Britain, Conn.
Theodore Robert Hoyer, Syracuse. N. Y.
Earl L. Knecht, Allentown, Pa.
Harold J. Payette, Bedford, Mich.
Charles W. Plummer, Boston, Mass.
Warren Rice, Paintsville, Ky.
Arthur Vandervoor Savage, Philadelphia, Pa.
Paul C. Venable, Durham, N. C.

SERGEANTS

William B. Cairns, Madison, Wis.
Earl M. Hooker, Salisbury, N. C.
Peter W. Larsen, San Miguel, Cal.
Lyle Morris, Berlin, Wis.
Charles William Ponti, Superior, Wis.
Richard L. Simoson, North Hudson, Wis.
Charles West, Rolfe, Ia.

CORPORALS

Stanley A. Beane, Bingham, Mo.
William L. Bowlin, Knoxville, Tenn.
Harry R. Foell, Philadelphia, Pa.
William Henry Graham, Whitewater, Wis.
Floyd Dillon Holmes, Marion, Ind.
Carl E. Kiefer, Tunnel City, Wis.
Allan R. Peterson, Creston, Ia.
Morton Sabean, New Richmond, Wis.
Marion Soinski, Cleveland, O.
Henry P. Svetlik, Cadott, Wis.
Bugler Samuel L. Ballentine, Philadelphia, Pa.

PRIVATES

Leslie A. Childers, Taylorville, Ill.
Frank S. Costa, San Rafael, Cal.
Gabriel Daska, Cleveland, O.
James S. Lewis, Paint Rock, Ala.
Jacob Sema, Baltimore, Md.
John Harry Snyder, Meadowbrook, W. Va.
Leo Tallroth, Milwaukee, Wis.
Tom Tramel, Roderfield, W. Va.

DIED OF WOUNDS

CAPTAIN

Orville E. Lewis, Carter, Tenn.

LIEUTENANTS

Jefferson A. Healey, New York City.
James P. McIlhenny, Philadelphia, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Clarence L. Kupp, Pottstown, Pa.
Perry B. Snider, Greencastle, Ind.
Henry Teigeler, Fremont, Neb.

CORPORAL

Eugene M. Hughes, Monon, Ind.

PRIVATES

Carson B. Chason, Lumber Bridge, N. C.
Earnest L. Hile, Lincoln City, Ind.
Arthur Hyatt, Bartlesville, Okla.
Maurice H. Johnson, Dooley, Mont.
John S. Lukshon, Sarpsburg, Pa.
Fran M. Miefert, Marsland, Neb.
Edwin C. Quereau, Jerome, Idaho.
Guy Steward, Wilton, Mo.
Ray D. Stubbs, Sidney, Mont.
Joseph Tubyrske, Nanticoke, Pa.
Charles Mackay Waterhouse, Philadelphia, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE

PRIVATE

Levy J. Mero, Willsboro, N. Y.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

SERGEANT

Henry G. Woodruff, Little Silver, N. J.

PRIVATES

Charles B. Burke, Madill, Okla.
June Lott, Knoxville, Tenn.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANTS

Maurice T. Carr, Stoughton, Wis.
William O. Coleman, Chappells, S. C.

SERGEANTS

Edward W. Anderson, Ashland, Wis.
Joseph G. Barrows, New York City.
Metro Roadside, Coaldale, Pa.
Daniel L. Fenton, Detroit, Mich.
Carter O. Pullen, Kilmichael, Miss.

CORPORALS

Peter Barnicle, Natick, Mass.
Coleman, L. Kindred, McClean, Ill.
Luther P. Martin, La Plata, Mo.
Huey Todd, Ecru, Miss.
Wilfred Earnest De Courval, Flint, Mich.
Virge Gibson, Los Angeles, Cal.
Stephen Kromka, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Glen W. Patrick, Long Island, Kas.
George Rhodes, Smithers, W. Va.
Frank George Stachowiak, Detroit, Mich.
James Henry Trestrail, Stembaugh, Mich.

MUSICIAN

Frank W. Guth, Syracuse, N. Y.

MECHANICS

Oscar Dalo Eckman, New Providence, Pa.
George Swagiel, Warsaw, Russia.
John D. Adams, Wilson, N. C.

PRIVATES

Edward Michael Barcome, Hardwood, Mich.
Lyman Strong Dale, Rankin, Ill.
John Henry Demag, Essex Junction, Vt.
Omar Derdowski, Bay City, Mich.
Benjamin Dickens, Broad Ripple, Ind.
Willard Andrew Dodd, Iowa City, Ia.
William H. Drews, Omaha, Neb.
George Duby, Saginaw, Mich.
Steve Stanley Dziatkiewicz, Detroit, Mich.
John T. Elders, Enoree, S. C.
Marvin F. Estes, Summit, Ark.
Charles F. Evans, Pottsville, Pa.
William C. Fate, Boynton, Pa.
John Q. Ferguson, Doans, Ind.
Christopher C. Foley, Pfeiffer, Ark.
Jesse E. Garretson. Red Cloud, Neb.
Robert I. Gilliam, Newberry, S. C.
Walter Gray, Loma, Mont.
John Gritz, 4944 Magoun avenue, East Chicago, Ind.
Robert Peter Gunderson, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
James B. Henderson, Lockhart, S. C.
Swan Johnson, Seattle, Wash.
Mike Kafron, Cleveland, O.
John J. Kelly, Worcester, Mass.
James Kinney, Shelbina, Ky.
Frank Lecherm, Leegootie, Ind.
Rudolph William Padley, Rochester, N. Y.
Claude E. Parson, Maple, Okla.
William Hoyt Pelmear, Forty Fort, Pa.
George Emmet Poe, Boaz, Ala.
Frank Prybylski, Berea, O.
John R. Robbins, Swayzee, Ind.
Gerome Roberson, Fairdale, Va.
Forrest John Rogers, Trenton, Mo.
William A. Sanchez, Santa Paula, Cal.
Sandy Satullo, Cleveland, O.
Paul Sherman, Anamosa, Ia.
Elonzo Sinclair, Wapanucka, Okla.
Leroy Smith, Great Bend, Kas.
Thomas J. Smith, Bridgeport, Ct.
Fred F. Spencer, Marion, O.
Sam F. Stapleton, Uniontown, Ala.
Clinton B. Stevenson, Cutler, Ill.
Raymond Stevic, Cedar Falls, Ia.
Charlie R. Strickland, Atlanta, Ga.
Hoogas Tarrelian, Detroit, Mich.
J. F. Tayek, Cleveland, O.
Edward Tayerle, River Falls, Wis.
Oscar W. Taylor, Brunsville, W. Va.
Charlie Todd, Irwin, Ky.
Albert Trubicky, Bridgeport, Conn.
Leonard H. Uselton, Wheeling, W. Va.
Rene Vazqueztillez, Guaymas, Porto Rico.
Santa Vazzano, Peoria, Ill.
Will Vest, Danbridge, Tenn.
Elward William Walton, Brazil, Ind.
Roy C. Welsh, Muskegon, Mich.
Fred Woter, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Jacob Wozniak, Peru, Ill.

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)

LIEUTENANT

Warren J. Miller, New Oxford, Pa.

PRIVATES

Russell D. Anderson, Saltsburg, Pa.
James A. Barklec, Liversore, Pa.
William J. Clark, Philadelphia, Pa.
Arnold Coleman, Leechburg, Pa.
Carl F. Crooks, Apollo, Pa.
Hary Fairley, Livermore, Pa.

MISSING IN ACTION

SERGEANT

William W. Dengler, Reading, Pa.

PRIVATES

Fred Brunelo, Negaunee, Mich.
James Fasriani, Charleston, Mass.

MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES

KILLED IN ACTION

PRIVATES

Clarence R. White, Elnora, Ind.
Willie R. Shoemaker, Romney, W. Va.

DIED OF WOUNDS

CORPORALS

Earl E. Jensen, Galesville, Wis.
Pete Reedy, Fort Worth, Tex.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

CAPTAIN

Arthur H. Turner, Wilkesbarre, Pa.

PRIVATE

Herman Kellerman, Long Island City, N. Y.

MISSING IN ACTION

SERGEANT

John C. Palusis, North Philadelphia, O.

CORPORALS

Harry Chefetz, Fall River, Mass.
Benjamin F. Michael, East Auburn, Cal.

PRIVATES

Maurice P. Singer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Sarvaul H. Albert, Alberton, Mont.
Sterling L. Alexander, Sharon, Pa.
Roy C. Anderson, Platte, S. D.
Paul Anglin, Cummings, Ga.
Osci J. Bainum, Bellevue, N. M.
John E. Bard, Lancaster, Pa.
Fred M. Braden, Porterdale, Ga.
Maz Bradley, Ztomir, Bolin, Russia.
Francis H. Bush, Eddy, Okla.
Richard D. Cain, Blaine, Wash.
Gilbert L. Carter, Elmer, Mo.
Omer R. Carter, Elmer, Mo.
Fred B. Gruver, Asotin, Wash.
Roy H. Hall, Somerville, Mass.
Gaudias J. Joubert, Attleboro, Mass.
James E. McCleary, Columbus, O.
Harry H. McCormick, Coshocton, O.
Graham Mitchell, Saskatoon, Canada.
Littleton E. Richardson, Witt Springs, Ky.
William L. Roth, Wahoo, Neb.
George Schiffer, Baltimore, Md.

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED IN ACTION -- NOW ON DUTY

SERGEANT

John E. Kirgellon, Canton, O.

Ottawa, Ont., Aug. 27. -- Today's casualty list of the Canadian 
army contained the names of the following men from the middle 
west:

V. B. Pugh, Indianapolis, Ind., killed in action.
B. R. Saunders, Detroit, Mich., died.
F. Parker, Wilmot, Mich., gassed.
W. Walker, Chicago, sick.
E. F. Leeper, Indianapolis, Ind., wounded.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines