GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 16, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

George T. Rodgers, Brookville. Pa. 

SERGEANTS

Floyd W. Clay, Minerva, W. Va. 
Patrick J. Fitzpatrick, Bayonne, N. J. 
Harold C. Strowasser, Cutler, Wis. 

CORPORALS

Leonard Besaw, Shawano, Wis. 
John W. Cordes, Indiana, Pa. 
Foster Decorah, Friendship, Wis. 
George L. Kelean, Chippewa Falls, Wis. 

PRIVATES

Wilbur G. Anderson, Millerstown, Pa. 
George Baumler, Millvale, Pa. 
Clarence L. Bebee, Waterloo, Ia. 
Burney Blankenship, Pauls Valley, Okla. 
George H. Briggs, Tyrone, Pa. 
Thomas Brown, Rummerfield, Pa. 
Robert Decorah, Mauston, Wis. 
William Dunne, Ireland. 
Harry Dunn, Dunns Station, Pa. 
Ernest Foote, Stronghurst, Ill. 
John C. Gramstorff, Everett, Mass. 
Lawrence J. Griffin, Latrobe, Pa. 
Richard W. Heller, Anaconda, Mont. 
Floyd T. Hickman, Waynesburg, Pa. 
Joseph Kaiser, New York City. 
Joe R. Kemble, Sterrett, Tex. 
Louis A. Klemmer, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Fred W. Marshall, Time, Pa. 
Patrick J. McKeon, New York City. 
Edward C. Moffitt, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Walter R. Morris, Washington, Pa. 
Maurice C. J. O'Brien, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Martin F. Randall, Belfast, Me. 
George F. Rogalska, Milwaukee, Wis. 
William C. Rupert, Salina, Pa. 
George S. Scott, Shenandoah, Ia. 
Louis A. Seidl, Marshfield, Wis. 
Marshall A. Shannon, Charles City, Ia. 
Arthur Thompson, Alton, Ia. 
Moritz Weigel, Shawano, Wis. 
John R. White, Port Huron, Mich. 
Albert Yaczunsky, New London, Conn. 
Dennis F. Zeh, Schenectady, N. Y. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

CAPTAIN

Hallock Welles, Brookline, Mass. 

PRIVATES

Mandel Beerstel, Buence Aires, Argentina. 
Carl A. Bohman, Columbus, O. 
George Cody, Cambridge, Mass. 
Dayton L. Dawson, Berkeley Springs, W. Va. 
Glenn E. Trowbridge, Williston, N. D. 
John O'Connor, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANTS

Henry A. Bender, Le Mars, Ia. 
James McConnell, Marshall, Ill. 
Joseph A. McConnell, York, Ala. 

SERGEANTS

Joseph F. Brown, Bangor, Me. 
Irvin A. Daniels, Punxsutawney, Pa. 
George P. Dyer, Bangor, Me. 
Lonzo J. Markham, Tuschahoma, Okla. 
James F. Philbrick, Beachmont, Mass. 
Warren R. Prouty, Millers Falls, Mass. 
Harry A. Smith, Altoona, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Peter J. Brisson, Amesbury, Mass. 
--------------- 
CHICAGO IN LIST 

ARMY 

KILLED IN ACTION

PRIVATES

Vidal, Arthur, 831 St. Louis avenue. 
Biesenthal, Arthur, 2134 Crecent (Alice) place. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATES

Welsh, William, M., 7713 Fielding (Goldsmith) avenue. 
Kwiatkowski, John F., 3542 South Marshfield avenue. 
--------------- 
Harry C. Carpenter, Phoenix, Ariz. 
Stanley Colody, Windsor, Conn. 
Alvah J. De Forge, Cambridge, Mass. 
Bert A. Foresberg, Worsester, Mass. 
Arthur A. Glunt, Altoona, Pa. 
Clarence James, Rosedale, Ind. 
James F. Kennedy, Columbus, Miss. 
James A. McGowan, Lynn, Mass. 
William J. O'Brien, Northampton, Mass. 
Harvey F. Taylor, Florence, Mass. 
Edgar R. White, Barre, Vt. 
John P. Wolf, Altoona, Pa. 

COOK

Edward W. Laudrick, Gardiner, Me. 

PRIVATES

Luther T. Allen, Alpine, Ala. 
Charles L. Augustine, Uniontown, Pa. 
Merton Barron, Keene, N. H. 
Walter Beauchaine, Hallowell, Me. 
Paul Beaulieu, Winchendon, Mass. 
Ara S. Belcher, Bangor, Me. 
George A. Berube, Franklin, Pa. 
Jurgis Bingelis, Salem, Mass. 
James C. Bittner, Cuyahoga Falls, O. 
George L. Blair, Baggs, Wyo. 
Felix J. Boisvert, Manchester, N. H. 
William J. Borus, Webster, Mass. 
Frank Bowen, Gerry, Ill. 
Charles H. Burnshire, Tyrone, Pa. 
Precival G. Butler, Worcester, Mass. 
Frank Caruso, Italy. 
Logan M. Casey, McCune, Kas. 
Melensedro Chavez, Pajarito, N. M. 
Ralph C. Clark, Winona, N. H. 
Robert Cochran, New York City, 
Cecil L. Congdon, Jud, N. C. 
Louis Coya, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Roy H. Cunningham, Manchester, N. H. 
Stenti Cwek, Terryville, Conn. 
Wilfred Damboise, Nashua, N. H. 
Van Davis, Burnside, Ky. 
Henry A. Day, Ashland, N. H. 
Ernest Deschene, Somersworth, N. H. 
Lester Dodd, Winthrop, Wash. 
John F. Dorgan, Pittsfield, Mass. 
Herbert C. Durant, Exeter, N. H. 
Joseph H. Eau Claire, Beloit, Wis. 
John B. Eide, Daglum, N. D. 
George S. Elliott, Concord, N. H. 
Robert W. Evans, Monument Beach, Mass. 
Raymond Fanning, Everett, Mass. 
Thomas F. Fleming, Beverly, Mass. 
Newell G. Flood, Northampton, Mass. 
Frank Ford, Lynn, Mass. 
Frank Foster, Haverhill, Mass. 
Ralph M. Foster, Yakima, Wash. 
Michael Gall, McKees Rocks, Pa. 
Harry Garner, Bellefonte, Pa. 
John J. Geary, Revere, Mass. 
Eugene Gebe, Mascoma, N. H. 
Howard E. Gilbert, Oldtown, Me. 
Harold E. Grandshaw, Pittsfield, Mass. 
Harvey L. Gray, Sedgwick, Me. 
Joseph F. Hanick, Iselin, Pa. 
Arthur V. Hillman, Hancock, Mass. 
Clarence N. James, Franklin, N. H. 
Edgar W. Jeffries, Percy, Pa. 
Eugene W. Jones, New Britain, Conn. 
Nune G. Kauppi, Gardner, Mass. 
Joseph A. Lacoy, Northmpton, Mass. 
Napoleon La Fontaine, Northampton, Mass. 
Joseph L. Lawson, Bluefield, W. Va. 
Andre J. Lavallee, Haverhill, Mass. 
Ernest T. Leblanc, Salem, Mass. 
Stanley Bawnicki, East Hampton, Mass. 
Thomas N. Lennon, Northampton, Mass. 
Morris J. Mathews, Altoona, Pa. 
Ernest A. Mazerall, Bangor, Me. 
James B. McGee, Salem, Mass. 
Owen M. McQueeney, New York City. 
Harry N. Meeks, Washington, Pa. 
Erle J. Morrill, Morrisville, Vt. 
William F. Merriweather, Stockbridge, Ga. 
Anthony Muliolis, Havervill, Mass. 
Heber E. Nolan, Superior, Wis. 
Dale E. Olinger, Vandergrift, Pa. 
Francis R. O'Neil, Huntington, Mass. 
Martin J. Osterried, Lucinda, Pa. 
Raymond B. Pahle, Port Washington, Wis. 
Francis Patneaude, Montpelier, Vt. 
Millard I. Patterson, Gardiner, Me. 
Frank F. Peaslee, Pittsfield, Mass. 
Nick Perencevitz, Lackawanna, N. Y. 
Joseph J. Ravglals, Haverhill, Mass. 
Zepplit Raymond, East Hampton, Mass. 
Leo A. Ricard, Belmont, N. H. 
Norman N. Ripley, Bradford, Mass. 
Volney A. Roberts, Guilford, Me. 
Arthur L. Robinson, Warrior's Mark, Pa. 
Frank Sager, Continental, O. 
Charles E. Savage, Henniker, N. H. 
Lewis F. Scherp, Dalton, Mass. 
William C. Schoffield, Philadelphia Pa. 
Konstanten Sedelnick, Detroit Mich. 
Frank A. Sherman, Selah, Wash. 
Michael Shemet, Meriden, Conn. 
Morris Solvidero, Italy. 
David Stambler, Danvars, Mass. 
Roy L. Syster, Derry, Pa. 
Wilfred J. Thibodeau, Peabody, Mass. 
William E. Thurston, Mount Vernon, Me. 
Martin L. Tilletson, Grotet, Vt. 
Luigi Viani, Italy. 
Frank L. Vose, Leominster, Mass. 
Harold P. Waldron, Boston, Mass. 
Royal P. Webber, Litchfield, Me. 
William L. Wensel, Wakefield, Mass. 
Julian S. White, Bangor, Me. 
Harry E. Wittaker, Haverhill, Mass. 
George J. Willett, Montpelier, Vt. 

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

PRIVATES

George R. Cochran, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
John F. Cooper, New York City. 
Job R. Harris, Martins Ferry, O. 
Armand L. Hughley, Phoenix City, Ariz. 
Louis Langdon, Rockville Center, N. Y. 

MISSING IN ACTION

CORPORAL

Steve Angelo, Pittsburgh, Pa. 

MECHANIC

Elmer, C. Ake, Williamsfield, O. 

PRIVATES

John H. Alcorn, Harrisburg, Pa. 
James Angelions, Pottstown, Pa. 
Ralph H. Bates, Youngsville, Pa. 
Zollie Biggs, Marblevale, Ark. 
David L. Davenport, Scranton, Pa. 
Luigi Di Palma, Rochester, N. Y. 
Loy Dyke, Walter, Okla. 
Charlie D. Fairchild, Longdale, Okla. 
Edward S. Castrock, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Elwood H. Gilger, Danville, Pa. 
Edward M. Gorman, Bridgeport, Pa. 
Edward Granberg, St. Louis, Mo. 
James H. Greeley, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Clovis G. Harris, Guntown, Miss. 
Alvin J. Hysong, Gallitzin, Pa. 
Ralph Jenkins, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Frank Kasonski, Old Forge, Pa. 
Robert E. Keil, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Valentino Loreti, Ithaca, N. Y. 
Vasel Lugin, Russia. 
Frederick McConnell, Omaha, Neb. 
William Metz, East Orange, N. J. 
John A. Waywhort, Lancaster, Pa. 

Drowning of six men was announced today by the navy department. 
They were: 

Juan Cruz, seamen, Agana, Guam. 
Ralph R. Davis, fireman, Taylorsville, Ga. 
Vicente Santos, seaman, Agana, Guam. 
Wilmer C. Andes, seaman, Eldorado, Mo. 
Ensign Charles E. Reed, Boston, Mass. 
Robert J. Nash, mess attendant.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines