GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 13, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Earl J. Groogan, Atlantic City, N. J. 

SERGEANTS 

James M. Beatty, Worcester, Mass. 
Thomas L. Claypool, Kittaning, Pa. 
Bernard F. Green, Bradley, Ga. 
Floyd C. Hamer, New Brighton, Pa. 
Herbert H. Hochard, Semerset, Pa. 
Frank F. Sullivan, Collingdale, Pa. 
Orie J. Tayleort, Rochester, N. Y. 

CORPORALS

Juett Caudle, Frankfort, Ky. 
Byron C. Cox, Darlington, Ind. 
Oliver T. _____ New Brighton, Pa. 
Shirley Moncravie, Irving, Ill. 
Elwood G. Roe, Surrey, N. C. 
Leroy L. Stewart, New Brighton. Pa. 
Howard U. Snyder, South Bend, Ind. 

PRIVATES 

Robert B. Alexander, Hickman. Ky. 
Alonza D. Allen, Poughkeepsie. N. Y. 
Nathan Auritt, Philadelphia. Pa. 
A. Bellows, Framingham Center, Mass. 
Thomas H. Blissitt, Juliette. Ga. 
Frank Bose, David City. Neb. 
William G. Bridges, Magness, Ark. 
Francis J. Crawford, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Dittion W Crippon, Castelton. Vt. 
Wade Cummings, Mossy Bottom, Ky. 
John J. Devlin, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Daniel Fecca, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Edward C. Foley, Woburn. Mass. 
Jesse G. Ford, Bumpus Mills, Tenn. 
Thomas R. Frith, Nashville, Tenn. 
Thomas J. Furman, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Edward C. Gaffrey, Peru, Ind. 
James F. Gavaghan, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Richard Grunden, Brighton, Pa. 
George M. Hanson, Ostrander. Minn. 
William J. Kelly, New York City. 
Arthur D. Kemplin, Athol, Mass. 
Thomas F. King, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Howard W. Laufer, Beaver, Pa. 
Joseph Levesque, Fall River, Mass. 
Scott Morris, Chandlerville, Ill. 
William C. Morris, Fort Lauderdale, Fla. 
William J. O'Hara, Springfield, Mass. 
John H. Perrin, Pisgap, Ia. 
Charles A. Peters, Mashpee, Mass. 
Helmer Peterson, Lindsay. Mont. 
Phillip Pontier. Cleveland. O. 
David W. Powers, Richmond, Va. 
Michael A. Roche, Newark, N. J. 
John Santa, Whiting, Ind. 
William S. Sarver, Johnstown, Pa. 
Frank Schneider, Coloma, Mich. 
Peter Spirito, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Joseph Stanislawski, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Charles Wilsey, Livingstonville, N. Y. 
Joe E. Zok, Osakis, Minn. 

DIED OF WOUNDS 

LIEUTENANTS

Thomas D. Kern, Lexington, Va. 
Lee B. Kortz, Fort Dodge, Ia. 
Joseph G. MacDonough, New York City. 
Benjamin H. Mueller, Alma, Wis. 

SERGEANTS

Robert D. Clark, Buchanan, Va. 
Richard Parks, Ellijay, Ga. 
Nicholas A. Landzert Jr., Mount Hope. N. Y. 
Leonard C. Purkey, Grey Bull, Wyo. 

CORPORALS 

Thomas M. Richardson, Newark, N. J. 

PRIVATES 

F. J. Anderson Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Williams J. Boyle, Whitehall, N. Y. 
Oscar F. Coley, Fort Payne, Ala. 
George R. Davis, Maiden, N. C. 
Walter Dillion, London, O. 
Louis Erhardt, New York City. 
Donald L. Gearhart, Altoona. Pa. 
Ben C. Gelder, Mooreland, Ia. 
Harry E. Kuechner, Allentown, Pa. 
Charley Lavancha, Gouverneur, N. Y. 
Albert Lien, Decorah, Ia. 
John W. Meek, Short Creek, O. 
Charles S. Moore, Short Creek, O. 
Leonidus S. Munday, Holden, Mo. 
Theodore Rosemoen, Watson, Minn. 
George F. Rutledge, Farley, Ala. 
Stephen F. Ryan, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Herbert C. Sikes, Wedowee, Ala. 
Joseph Staminer, New York City. 

DIED OF DISEASE

PRIVATES 

Walter H. Mathieu, Kewaskum, Wis. 
Bernard Sueper, Lindsay, Neb. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

PRIVATES 

Walter A. Avery, Quincy, Mass. 
Thomas Bartlein, Poll, Wis. 
Arnold C. Pich, Fort Worth, Tex. 
John D. Popplewell, Detroit, Mich. 

SEVERELY WOUNDED

LIEUTENANTS

Leo P. Kelly, Pueblo, Colo. 
George B. Noble, Roanoke, Va. 
John Rachek, Governer's Island, N. Y. 
Carl W. Wirths, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

SERGEANTS 

Norman A. Allen, Omaha, Neb. 
Samuel J. Cadell, Baltimore, Md. 
Leo P. T. Jacques, Greenfield, Mass. 

--------------- 
CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS 
--------------- 

--------------- 
ARMY 
--------------- 

KILLED IN ACTION 

CORPORALS 

Hogan, John J., 2730 Polk street. 
Reninger, Arnold S., 2855 North Rockwell street. 

PRIVATES 

Breckenridge, Charles S., 1043 East Sixty-fifth street. 
Brzyski, Joseph S., 3304 South Wells street. 
Gadbois, Edward J., 2217 North Melvina avenue. 
Harris, Edward, 1825 South St. Louis avenue. 
Perri, Luigi, 815 South Desplaines. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

CORPORAL

Cunningham, Martin J., 6124 South May street. 

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.) 

PRIVATES 

Chandler, Zac A., 39621/2 Ellis avenue. 
Tylman, Stanley, 5124 South Hermitage avenue. 

MISSING IN ACTION 

CORPORAL

Reiter, William, 3047 Cortland street. 
--------------- 
Shirley B. MacDonald, Greenfield, Mass. 
Charles F. O'Lari, Orange, Mass. 
Edward C. Smith, Macon, Ga. 
Donald Sparr, Cromwell, Ia. 
Vernon Wilson, Holladay, Tenn. 

CORPORALS 

Harold G. Barry, Worcester, Mass. 
Oren O. Bentley, North Saugus, Mass. 
Thaddeus Blazejowski, Meridian, Conn. 
Herbert M. Brown Ireten, Ia. 
Winslow J. Damon, Concord Junction, Mass. 
Geo. B. Erickson, Chadron, Neb. 
Thomas Smith Haney, Grandview, W. Va. 
Frank R. Mallette, Torrington, Conn. 
Joseph Kroupa, Cedar Rapids, Ia. 
Walter T. McCarty, Glendale, Ariz. 
Thomas E. Muldoon, Whiting, Ind. 
Thomas Reilly, New York City. 
Theodore C. Rethers, San Francisco, Cal. 
John Robbie, Boston, Mass. 
Francis P. Ryan, Waterbury, Conn. 
Earl D. Scott, Greenfield, Mass. 
Albert Shaub, Lancaster, Pa. 
Geo. J. Stanton, Turners Falls, Mass. 
Roy E. Thornburg, Greenville, Mo. 
Albert T. Walton, Dwight, Ill. 
James A. Watts, New York City. 
John D. Whalen, Florence, Mass. 
Edwin Williams, Corning, Ia. 
Victor Woysocki, Somers, Conn. 

BUGLER

Chester J. Murray, South Boston, Mass. 

MECHANICS

Thomas F. Loan, Worcester, Mass. 
Joseph F. Nason, Worcester, Mass. 
Edw. J. Riley, Oneida, N. Y. 

PRIVATES 

Frank P.N. Aingarello, Everett, Mass. 
Bentivolio Bacchiocchi, Milford, Mass. 
Earl Baker, Shelbyville, Ind. 
Joseph E. Becker, New York City. 
Jacob F. Bernasconi, New Britian, Conn. 
John J. Blasko, Scranton, Pa. 
Joseph W. Brudge, Morgan City, La. 
_____ Bucciarellia, Hayes, Pa. 
Charles R. Burke, Malvern, Ia. 
_____ Burns, Meriden, Conn. 
Lawrence J. Byall, Columbia City, Ind. 
_____ Cameron, Arlington, Mass. 
Charles R. Campbell, Cambridge, Mass. 
Thos. W. Casey, Revere, Mass. 
Joseph Cipriano, Waterbury, Conn. 
John E. Coffee, Savannah, Ga. 
George H. Coyle, Warren, R. I. 
Charles C. Cunningham, Dyersville, Ia. 
Albert Cutis, Modesto, Cal. 
Jos. E. Cushman, Stonington, Conn. 
William F. Dargan, Sioux Falls, S. D. 
Roy J. Davis, Highland Center, Ia. 
Stanley Dean, Prichard, W. Va. 
Victor Delevante, New York City. 
Clarence J. Delude, Nashua, N. H. 
Wm. A. Devine, New York City. 
Carl M. Dollar, White Earth, N. D. 
Henry J. Doucette, Bradford, Pa. 
Walter Duncan, Bradford, Pa. 
William F. Esip, Worcester, Mass. 
Daniel A. Dooley, New York City. 
John J. Fallott, Passaic, N. J. 
Thomas A. Ferrier, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Arthur Firestine, Lebanon, Pa. 
Thos. J. Flynn, Meriden, Conn. 
Charles F. Forrest, Vedersburg, Ind. 
Albert M. Friedman, Norfolk, Va. 
Frank A. Gaddis, Champaign, Ill. 
Roland F. Graves, Milford, Mass. 
Richard Hannigan, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Thomas O. Hedges, Leavenworth, Kan. 
John P. Henry, Kittanning, Pa. 
Paul L. Hull, Silver Springs, Md. 
George S. Irwin, Arlington, Mass. 
Jacob E. Jacek, Minonk, Ill. 
Mathew Jacobs, Hartford, Conn. 
Edwin L. Jarivs, Creston Ia. 
Herbert S. Johnson, North Adams, Mass. 
Bradford Keel, Langley, S. C. 
John Keppler, Stapleton, N. Y. 
Joseph Kinsclla, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Charles W. La Ront, Camp Point, Ill. 
_____ Lesage, Maynard, Mass. 
Harold Lund, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Thomas F. Lynch Chiopee Falls, Mass. 
Elzie R. Mathews, Vincennes, Ind. 
Eugene McGovern, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Martin Ulashes McGrail, Tamaqua, Pa. 
John McHarg, Jersey City, N. J. 
James McIntyre, New Britain, Conn. 
John J. Madden, New York City. 
Noel Marc-Aurele, Worcester, Mass. 
Lonnie E. Massalsky, Brackenridge, Pa. 
John A. Mayer, Richmond Hill, N. Y. 
William Meck, Burlington Hill, N. Y. 
William Meehan, Delhi, N. Y. 
Fred P. Melonson, Reading, Mass. 
Fred R. Miller, Monroe, Mich 
Vincenzo Morea, Long Island City, N. Y. 
Joseph F. Newman, New York City. 
Claude Nicholls, Wollaston, Mass. 
Edgar J. Noble, Greenfield, Mass. 
Charles O'Connell, South Manchester, Conn. 
Louis H. Palmer, South Manchester, Conn. 
Leon D. Payne, Tabscott, Va. 
Vincent Perl, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
John M. Perry Jr., New York City. 
John J. Powers, New York City. 
Anthony Prager, Albany, Minn. 
Samuel Pulver, Derby, Conn. 
Frank H. Reller, Regal, Minn. 
Thos. F. Rice, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Harry Robinson, Haverford, Pa. 
Russell L. Ross. Etters, Pa. 
Samuel J. Rudak, Paterson, N. J. 
John Sampson, Auburn, Me. 
John W. Shelhammer, Blackwell, Wis. 
Martin J. Sheridan, Lawrence, Mass. 
Geo. J. Simpson, Brockton, Mass. 
Eugene J. Skinner, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Fred F. Smith, Creston, Ia. 
Oliver Spiker, Roodhouse, Ill. 
John P. Stanley, Waterbury, Conn. 
Vincent Stoyensky, Russia. 
Chas, H. Strickland, York, Pa. 
Robert J. Sullivan, Northampton, Mass. 
Joseph Taylor, Plymouth, Mass. 
Oral G. Thompson, Badger, Ia. 
Aron Torsian, Worcester, Mass. 
Francis Turner, Niantie, Conn. 
Andrew Vrobel, Ashley, Pa. 
Albert L. Whitelow, Hudgins, Ky. 
Jas. H. Young, Jackson, Ky. 

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

LIEUTENANTS

William G. Cann, Savannah, Ga. 
Harry S. Douglass, McKeesport, Pa. 
Thomas W. Kearns, Dorchester, N. Y. 
Howard H. Merrill, Honolulu, Hawaii. 
Clark O. Tayntor, Erie, Pa. 

SERGEANTS 

Tommy Bills, Centerville, Ia. 
Benjamin Boffard, Passaic, N. J. 
Martin H. Campbell, Flint, Mich. 
Charles Gilbert, Saltville, Va. 
Arthur Golightly, Charleston, Mo. 
Charles C. Grube, Dubuque, Ia. 
Louis J. Kershman, Baltimore, Md. 
Rudolph A. Kozlik, New York City. 
George E. Lasher, North Germantown, N. Y. 
Lawrence Phillips, Oneida, Tenn. 
Thurlow W. Porter, Humeston, Ia. 
Robert L. Sawyer, Creston, Ia. 
James Shore, Cave-In-Rock, Ill. 
Mathew Spautz, Dubuque, Ia. 
William O. Williams, Lyons, Ga. 

BAND SERGEANT

Joseph M. Laird, North Birmingham, Ala. 

CORPORALS

Thos. J. Atherton, Danbury, Conn. 
Waldo S. Bassett, Franklin, Mass. 
Dewey H. Bear, Plano, Ia. 
John H. Boatfield, Dahlonega, Ga. 
Ivy Courtney, Walker, La. 
Harry M. Cuff, Jersey City, N. Y. 
Richard Daunt, Cincinnati, O. 
John R. Dudeni, Springfield, Vt. 
Warren S. Flesher, Indianola, Ia. 
Vernis C. Funkhouser, Moravia, Ia. 
George Gallagher, Newtonville, Mass. 
Rupert W. Gamble, Winterset, Ia. 
Anthony Gorsky, Pasadena, Cal. 
Chester E. Hensley, Marion, N. C. 
Thomas W. Ivie, Alto, Ga. 
Frank Johnson, Anchorage, Ky. 
Ladd J. Kubala, Granger, Tex. 
John Lewis, Atlantic City, N. J. 
Ralph C. P. Lodge, Richmond Hill N. Y. 
Clarence E. Masters, Syracuse, N. Y. 
William, J. Noonan, New York City. 
Fredque N. Quelett, Lawrence, Mass. 
Franklin Robinson, San Francisco, Cal. 
Adam J. Rutosky, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Charles R. Slavin, Oneonta, N. Y. 
Randell L. York, Giddings, Tex. 

MECHANIC

George Holm, Clinton, Ia. 
Lawrence L. McCannon, Plano, Ia. 

PRIVATES

Abe Beddow, Boonton, N. J. 
Bob Benning, Manchester, Ga. 
Maynard H. Cash. Vesuvius, Va. 
John Cattrina, Cincinnati, O. 
Orval Chenoweth, Des Moines, Ia. 
John Connelly, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
John J. Corcoran, Baltimore, Md. 
John Costrar. Hartford, Conn. 
John P. Cottingham, Newport, Ky. 
Frank M. Cryan, New York City. 
Arthur Curtis, Woonsocket, R. I. 
Alexander Dalfonso, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Daniel Devison, New York City. 
Raymond S. Dawson, Newport, Ky. 
Nazzereno Delluamo, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Raymond G. Deweese, Carrollton, Ky. 
Lio Dicieco, Detroit, Mich. 
Henry W. Dickerson, Culloden, Ga. 
Alnio Domenick, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Henry W. Dilport, St. Louis, Mo. 
James W. Doherty. Cambrigde, Mass. 
John Dojowski, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Krikor S. Donabedian, Fall River, Mass. 
Roderick Duchorn, Pascoag. R. I. 
Tommis Dunlavey, Macon, Ga. 
Robert H. Dykes, Eastman, Ga. 
Thomas Fallucca, Newark, N. J. 
James V. Fesler, Harrisburg, Pa 
Vincent Fields, Dorchester. Mass. 
Louis Fontenot, Chataignier. La. 
Roy L. Freeman, Fonntanelle, Ia. 
George E. Gallops, Box Springs, Ga. 
Joseph Di Gennaro, New York City. 
Verstele J. M. Gentry, Van Alstyne, Tex. 
John Giuere, Holyoke, Mass. 
Boster Giordano, New York City. 
Will Glass, Macon, Ga. 
James B. Graham, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
John F. Granger, Springfield, Mass. 
Joseph J. Griffin, Nashwauk, Minn. 
William J. Halligan, Rosedale. N. Y. 
Henry F. Hart, New York City. 
William T. Hewitt, Syracuse. N. Y. 
John J. Hoffecker, Middletown, Del. 
Charles H. Holland, Raunsaville, Miss. 
Robert L. House, Hamilton, O. 
Clarence J. Jeglum, Toronto, S. D. 
Arthur Jens, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Virgil Johnson, Norwood, Ga. 
Shirley A. Kimball, Clear Lake, Ia. 
James A. King, Cincinnati, O. 
Sidney J. King, Bethune, S. C. 
John Kuehne, Manitowoc, Wis. 
Julius Kulayi, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Andrew Laubenstein, Sawyer, Wis. 
Clarence E. Leer, Columbia City, Ind. 
Joseph Leon, Bronx. N. Y. 
Alfred Martin, Ascushnet, Mass. 
George Martin, Ascushnet, Mass. 
John R. McDonald, Jordan. Mont. 
Nile A. McGowan, Desoto, Ia. 
Gus N. Moore, Big Ridge, N. C. 
Barnet Mordecowitz, New York City. 
Ernst Mosle, Richmond Hill. N. Y. 
Victor Muso, Santa Cruz. Cal. 
Henry Nelson, Boston, Mass. 
William L. Neilson, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Otto Nesslbeck, Paige, Tex. 
John E. Noble, Loekega, Okla. 
Timothy O'Keefe, New York City. 
Peter P. Ozeles, Philadelphia. Pa. 
George W. Pepperman, Jersy Shore, Pa. 
Fred J. Peterson, Somerville, Mass. 
Ralph H. Pope, Lynn, Mass. 
Joseph E. Powers, Fall River, Mass. 
Maurice Proctor, Ottumwa, Ia. 
Mike Rahlewa, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
George W. Richardson, Macon, Ga. 
Joseph C. Rose, Irvington, Cal. 
Benjamin Roth, Newport, Ky. 
Arthur Salves, Pawtuckett, R. I. 
Joseph Sass, Grafton, N. D. 
Lawrence Schiff, New York City. 
Frederick K. Schlittler, New York City. 
Howard A. Short, Chandlerville, Ill. 
Charles O. Siltamaki, Elk Mountain, Wyo. 
Rudolph F. Sisak, Smithville, Tex. 
Henry B. Snetting, Cyrus, Minn. 
Axel T. Sorensen, Cedar Falls, Ia. 
Jessie Stanford, Eunice, La. 
Joseph S. Stansbury, Newark, N. J. 
Flem Stapleton, Paintsville, Ky. 
George Stein, New York City. 
Homer S. Stout, Fertile, Ia. 
Homer Stout, Key Ark. 
Rudie Stringer, Muncie, Ind. 
Kazmier Szumatowicz, Daisytown, Pa. 
William Temple, New Britian, Conn. 
Pau Travoni, Fort Des Moines, Ia. 
Charles R. Tuning, Mason City, Ia. 
Wesley Wallace, Antwerp, N. Y. 
Lyle J. Walsh, Mason City Ia. 
Joe F. Watkins, Jackson, Ga. 
Glen Watson, Mystic. Ia. 
Arthur G. Wood, New York City. 
Charles W. Worley, St. Joseph. Mo. 
Ralph W. Yaryan, Clarinda. Ia. 
Harley E. Young, Des Moines, Ia. 
William Zapolski, Shenandoah, Pa. 
Henry A. Zipperien, Tulare, Cal.

Address of Lieut. Francis W. Gardner, reported 
Saturday as wounded, degree undetermined, should 
have been Belden, Miss. instead of Belden, Mass.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines