GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 10, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



NIGHT LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

MAJOR

Adolph Trier, Fond du Lac, Wis. 

LIEUTENANTS

Howard W. Arnold, Elberon, N. J. 
William M. Brigham Jr., Marlboro, Mass. 
Edwin A. Daly, Boston, Mass. 
Patrick J. Dowling, New York City. 
Joseph W. Welch, Hayes, N. D. 

SERGEANTS

Percy Alexander, Forest, La. 
Frank Doughney, New York city. 
Frank N. Jessee, Danville, Ky. 
Daniel S. Johnston, Hartford, Conn. 
Frank Koenig, Allentown, Pa. 
Frank J. McKernan, New Kensington, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Thomas Brennan, New York city. 
Thomas E. Burke, St. Louis, Mo. 
Charley L. Chamblin, Shelbyville, Ind. 
John J. Conroy, Bronx, N. Y. 
Lester C. Cook, Albion, Neb. 
David Goldsmith, Springfield, Mass. 
Joseph A. Kelly, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Hugh W. Mellon, Waterbury, Conn. 
George F. Moore, Lakin, Kans. 
Lewis H. Robertson, Mason City, Neb. 
Raymond Staber, New York city. 
Jeremiah F. Sullivan, Williamsport, Mass. 

MECHANIC

Horace J. Tanguay, Thompsonville, Conn. 

PRIVATES

Raymond Baldwin, Beryl, W. Va. 
Joseph C. Ball, Elizabeth, N. J. 
Jacob Cohen, Boston, Mass. 
John J. Conefry, New York city. 
Antonio Cotzino, Cambridge, Pa. 
Paul E. Coughlin, Jersey City, N. J. 
Waldo H. Crosier, St. Edward, Neb. 
James F. Cumberland, Strand, Okla. 
Thomas Curry, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Tony Dambrosio, Hartford, Conn. 
Leon Dimicki, Holyoke, Mass. 
Frank Dwyer, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Herbert Eckersley, Middletown, Conn. 
Walter S. Eswein, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Joseph E. Feldman, New York city. 
Joseph L. Fineen, Holyoke, Mass. 
Arthur W. Fleming, Williamsett, Mass. 
Arrice Gray, Cadiz, Ky. 
Patrick Hackett, New York city. 
Clarence E. Jacobson, Cromwell, Conn. 
George Johnson, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Otis Knight, Macon, Ga. 
Michael Lagiora, Stamford, Conn. 
Frank Lapente, Hartford, Conn. 
Benjamin F. Lewis, Mercury, Tex. 
Harry James, Fairport, N. Y. 
John Lyons, Larchmont, N. Y. 
Paul McGee, Baltimore, Md. 
John C. McLaughlin, Astoria, N. Y. 
Frederick A. McMaster, Gardiner, Mo. 
Francesco Mannarini, Rome, Italy. 
Harry Miller, Passaic, N. J. 
Harold B. Millington, Ellis Island, N. Y. 
Salvatore Misert, Hartford, Conn. 
Francis L. Prichard, Rouseville, Pa. 
Malcom T. Robertson, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
James Scott, New York city. 
Leon Sebastiano, Italy. 
Wright E. Simons, [MISSING-TEXT] La. 
Herbert Slater, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Howard J. Sullivan, Holyoke, Mass. 
Patrick Sullivan, South Brooksville, Mo. 
John Urbon, South Barre, Mass. 
Frank Van Bramer, New York city. 
Henry O. Wood, Cotton Plant, Ark. 
Frank Zitaitis, Baltimore, Md. 
Victor Zuber, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

MISSING IN ACTION

CORPORALS

Earl C. Beale, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Joseph A. Dunnigan, New York city. 

PRIVATES

Harry F. Anderson, East Brady, Pa. 
Joseph J. Baldrick, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Henry H. Berry, Long Beach, Cal. 
Philip Briatico, Calabria, Italy. 
Frank G. Calabrese, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Laberto Cirelli, Italy. 
Nicola Cologiacomo, Italy. 
Theodore R. Cooke, Hagerstown, Md. 
James A. Cromer, Anderson, Ala. 
William Devor, Shippensburg, Pa. 
Rocco Di Fonzo, Italy. 
Gaetano di Salvo, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Kenneth E. Duncan, Mount Vernon, N. Y. 
Frederick G. Gardner, Philadelphia, Pa. 
James T. Gardo, Easley, S. C. 
Vincent Guidotte, Italy. 
William E. Harris, Bethlehem, Pa. 
Joseph Honyack, Kelayres, Pa. 
James Legatto, Italy. 
Frank E. Markley, Reading, Pa. 
John Mele, Minfradenea, Italy. 
Leo Renande, Italy. 
Charles E. Rounsley, Johnstown, Pa. 
Frank Rubito, Olivido, Italy. 
Charles Sprano, Italy. 
Tony Stafferia, Italy. 
Samuel Torchinsky, Russia. 
Lareto Zoccoli, Italy. 

FIRST DAY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION 

CORPORALS

William B. Dunn, Paris, Tenn. 
Charles E. Hanley, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

BUGLER

Howard Nichols, Elmira, N. Y. 

MECHANIC

Victor M. Ellig, Fort Smith, Ark. 

PRIVATES

Carradine E. Braswell, Lloyd, Fla. 
Luther L. Burnett, Springville, Tenn. 
Cataldo Carletta, Pittston, Pa. 
Patrick J. Catherwood, Morrison, Ia. 
Ora C. Cole, Bucyrus, O. 
Tony Copoiccoi, Warrenton, W. Va. 
John W. Henry, Newburyport, Mass. 
Tedor Milewski, Detroit, Mich. 
Lonzo A. Miller, Sangor. Cal. 
Dominick Mincci, Providence, R. J. 
Joseph C. Pinckney, Yemassee, S. C. 
Joseph Star, Boston, Mass. 
Daniel E. Southard, Syria, Va. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

SERGEANT

Napoleon Willett, Rumford, Mo. 

PRIVATES

Maurice Bair, Goldfield, Nev. 
Leon Boucher, Kaiser, Ark. 
Marshall W. King, Iva, S. C. 
Ralph Sargent, Worcester, Mass. 
John W. Scott, Cleveland, O. 
Harold A. Smith, Hardwick, Vt. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

SERGEANT

Ernest Green, Francisco, Ind. 

CORPORAL

Richard Pemberton, Ashland, Ky. 

PRIVATES

Ellis E. Andrews, Detroit, Mich. 
Saul Andrus, Eunice, La. 
Albro E. Blake, Coloma, Mich. 
Adelbert W. Pendleton, Amesbury, Mass. 

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

SERGEANTS

John B. Brewer, Lombard, Ky. 
Stephen V. Carroll, Fall River, Mass. 

CORPORALS

Alfred A. Benedict, Calistoga, Cal. 
Floyd W. Clark, Mount Jewett, Pa. 
Allen G. Thurmon, Bernice, La. 

BURGLER

Walter Feduniec. Brooklyn, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

Eugene J. Boltet, Fort Wayne, Ind. 
Blond H. Brooks, Buffalo, Ky. 
Joseph J. Clark, Mount Washington, O. 
Clyde Colley, Adkins, Ky. 
Edward W. Cournoyer, Natick, Mass. 
John Galuski, East Taunton, Mass. 
Elmer W. Gardner, North Franklin, N. Y. 
Jack Hendrickson, Cranbury, N. J. 
Calvin Lewis, Greensburg, Pa. 
Edgar T. Myers, Delray, Fla. 
Edward F. Neville, Harrison, N. J. 
Edward B. Ryea, Bakersfield, Vt. 
Joseph Villano, New York City. 

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Robert F. Raymond, Boston, Mass. 

SERGEANTS

Friend A. Haag, Soutt, Sterling, Pa. 
Richard E. Mount, Philadelphia, Pa. 
William N. Thompson, Philadelphia, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Lawrence D. Bailey, New Berry, Pa. 
Robert Barr, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Paul R. Bisbing, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Thomas H. Lewis, Philadelphia, Pa. 
George W. Linker, Philadelphia, Pa. 
James J. McCaffrey, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Francis J. Miller, Honesdale, Pa. 
Clarence F. Mohn, Lancaster, Pa. 
Ducoing J. Walker, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert D. Waterman, Scranton, Pa. 

COOK

William J. Voigtsberger, Philadelphia, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Harry T. Achuff, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Ralph H. Albright, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Edwin G. Anderson, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Edward F. Bassett, Philadelphia, Pa. 
John A. Beaver, Harrisburg, Pa. 
Roy R. Bickhart, Paxtonville, Pa. 
Morton McK, Bruhl, West Philadelphia, Pa. 
Victor L. Carman, Madison, Ind. 
Stanley Crawford, Wilkesbarre, Pa. 
Emil Cropicknitsky, Dickson City, Pa. 
Antono De Stefeno, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Birger Durum, Camden, N. J. 
Clyde J. Foster, Kildare, Okla. 
Victor B. Gibson, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Albert T. Grimes, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Norman I. Harris, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Everett Henry, Paoli, Pa. 
Joseph E. Horrocks, Scranton, Pa. 
Charles J. Husted, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert H. Kimmel, Battle Creek, Mich. 
Harry B. Leeds, Paulsboro, N. J. 
Louis M. Lukatz, McAdoo, Pa. 
Frank Madula, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Roy Manning, East St. Louis, Ill. 
Howard L. Matthews, Darby, Pa. 
Anthony Mattia, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Michael J. McCarthy, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
John F. M. McCool, South Bethlehem, Pa. 
John McFeat, Iuchture, Scotland. 
Joseph A. McKeown, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Charles P. Michael, West Augusta, Va. 
Silas G. Miller, Catasauqua, Pa. 
Bernard J. Morris, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Joseph Neiss, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Frank Nelson, Scranton, Pa. 
Harry L. Northeimer, Reading, Pa. 
John Novak, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Thomas L. O'Neill, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Valentine Pfluger, Pottsville, Pa. 
John D. Price, Dickson City, Pa. 
Marlen Pritchard, Fowler, Kas. 
Angelo Rippa, Old Forge, Pa. 
Charles Safronsky, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Gus Smith, Factoryville, Pa. 
Daniel Stein, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Walter Steitz, Newark, N. J. 
Harry A. Stenger, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Frank Ushler, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Charles Valictky, Simpson, Pa. 
Henry Van Osterloo, Independence, Mo. 
Fred G. Wadle, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Michael J. Walsh, Scranton, Pa. 
Alva D. Watson, Newark, O. 
Charles W. West, Bloomsburg, Pa. 
Edward T. White, Darby, Pa. 
Charles E. Yocum, Berwindale, Pa. 
Henry Zemp, Morrison, Okla. 
Joseph Zyska, Lee, Pa. 

SECOND DAY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Eugene E. Raynor, Battle Creek, Mich. 

CORPORAL

Victor Hamilton, Grantsville, West Va. 

PRIVATES

James H. O'Conner, Lafayette, Ind. 
Hugh S. Woodard, Laporte, Ind. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

PRIVATE

Charles Gifford, Yerlington, Neb. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

SERGEANTS

Frank L. Hagaman, Rosedale, Kas. 
Robert J. Harding, Boston, Mass. 

CORPORALS

Frank A. Kenny, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Joseph P. Murphy, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
James E. Winningham, Gunter, Tenn. 

PRIVATES

Earl A. Coombs, Canton. O. 
Andy Cycello, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Andrew Jackson, San Francisco, Cal. 
Samuel Kartenson, Garder, N. D. 
Giroland Lazzaro, New York City. 
Leonard L. Lecroix, Athens, Ala. 
Arthur S. Vincelet, Portland, Ore. 

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)

CORPORALS

Stivy Ciodyk, New York City. 
Francis J. Cook, Brookline, Mass. 

PRIVATES

Horace Aucion, Chataignier, La. 
Abele Barbato, Hackensack, N. J. 
James Cannata, Altman, Pa. 
Samuel Coach, Hampshire, Ill. 
John Cora, Youngstown, O. 
Michael Czesnowski, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
John M. George, Hammond, Ind. 
Andrew W. Harlan, Manchester, N. H. 
Thomas J. Hendrix, Church, Okla. 
Ben Holliday, Allison Works, Pa. 
John Kowal, Mahony Plane, Pa. 
Dewey S. Roam, Crocker, Mo. 

MISSING IN ACTION

CAPTAIN

Dana C. Schmahl, St. Paul, Minn. 

LIEUTENANT

Clyde C. Vaughan, Liberty Hill, Tex. 

SERGEANTS

Charles Reilly, Philadelphia, Pa. 
James Rogers, Greenville, S. C. 

PRIVATES

Walter C. Adams, Earlsboro, Okla. 
Thomas H. Allen, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Harry Alpern, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
William W. Beard, Fayetteville, Pa. 
Henry H. Brody, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Shelby W. Ely, Foss, Okla. 
Thomas J. Fahy, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Bert Ferris, Elmore, O. 
Thomas W. Jones, Mahoney City, Pa. 
Thomas McHenry, Dobbs Ferry, N. Y. 
Francis P. O'Neil, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Edward L. Palmer, Jackson, O. 
Charles Pellattero, Hooversville, Pa. 
Leopold Perkovski, Detroit, Mich. 
Clyde E. Pickering, Alva, Okla. 
James A. Pizzuti, Scranton, Pa. 
Louis Puricelli, St. Louis, Mo. 
Drazio Recinelli, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Ralph Rich, Pottsville, Pa. 
Arnold Roberts, Greensburg, Pa. 
Delbert D. Rose, Hop Bottom, Pa. 
Eugene T. Rosser, Scranton, Pa. 
Vladmir Ruzcka, Columbus, O. 
August Scharmuck, Pittsburg, Pa. 
Clyde F. Shaffer, Crescent, Okla. 
Homer A. Shaffer, Garrett, Pa. 
Lloyd J. Shawfl Connellsville, Pae 
Walter Q. Shaw. Shawnee, Okla. 
Samuel E. Sinclair, Detroit, Mich. 
Dewey H. Smith, Ridgely, W. Va. 
Luther L. Streng, Meyersdale, Pa. 
Brady D. Virden, Bald Knob, Ark. 
John K. Wilson, Somerset, Pa. 
Arthur W. Zimmerman, Philadelphia, Pa. 

THIRD DAY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

John B. White, Hutchinson, Kas. 
Guy J. Winstead, Roxboro, N. C. 

SERGEANTS

Lawrence McNamara, Chicopee Falls, Mass. 
Shelby Smith, Fairbanks, Tex. 
Curtis A. Stoyer, Reading, Pa. 
Aubery B. Thacker, Charlottesville, Va. 
Harry L. White, Bluefield, W. Va. 

CORPORALS

Abe Nadel, New York City. 
Herman C. Slater, St. Albans, W. Va. 
Jackson R. Tardy, Murat, Va. 
Paul J. Therkelson, Kirkwood, N. Y. 
Ivan J. Wagner, Utica, N. Y. 
Stanley Zanovitz, Nanticoke, Pa. 

COOK

Granville Newberry, New York City. 

PRIVATES

Joseph Beam, Hazelton, Pa. 
Joseph Kado, Parsons, Pa. 
Elzy Marks, Armor, W. Va. 
Owen McFarland, Marietta, Pa. 
Vincent McGilloway, Plains, Pa. 
Charles Miller, Canastota, N. Y. 
James F. Settles, Stumptown, W. Va. 
Warder G. Shaver, Cedarville, W. Va. 
Stanley Siewienick, South Bend, Ind. 
William P. Smith, Midland, Mich. 
Peter D. Tamulevich, Worcester, Mass. 
John A. Treiber, Astoria, N. Y. 
Issac L. Usner, New Holland, Pa. 
Oliver G. Vassar, University City, Mo. 
Anton J. Vodraska, Blackwolf, Kas. 
Gilbert M. Walker, Campello, Mass. 
Geo. Weinstein, Fall River, Mass. 
Earl B. Williams, Wentzville, Mo. 
Dewey A. Williams Statesville, N. C. 
Jacob H. Wingert, Chambersburg, Pa. 
Harold H. Wright, Watertown, N. Y. 
Giuseppe Yannuzzi, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Charles Yasulevch, Lyon, Pa. 
Walter Zewark, Rumford Falls, Mo. 

MISSING IN ACTION

SERGEANT

Peter M. Coyle, Johnstown, Pa. 

--------------- 
CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS 

Official Army and Marine Report for Day on Overseas Casualties

ARMY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION 

LIEUTENANT 

Cox, Paul G., 5220 Blackstone av. 

COOK 

Hassewer, Rudolph. 

PRIVATE 

Nelson, Edward H., 2010 West Ohio street. 

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined) 

CORPORALS

Miller, Samuel, 1220 North Claremont avenue. 
Braiski, Frank, 2900 Belmont avenue. 
Radtke, Frederick W., 1939 Girard street. 

PRIVATES

Sanfranski, Roman S., 1555 North Hoyne avenue. 
Wiedenhoeft, Walter, 3656 Avers avenue. 

MISSING IN ACTION

PRIVATES 

Westerberg, Ivar E., 8528 Broadway. 
Puccio, Dominick, 2555 Superior street. 
Radcliff, Styles, 432 North State street. 

MARINES 

DIED OF WOUNDS 

CORPORAL 

Hetzner, George J., *4802 Eichhorn street. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY 

PRIVATES

Carberry, Leo F., 200 West Superior street. 
Fogle, Le Roy G., 1512 Wilson avenue. 
Kipp, Ellis T., 1539 North Leavitt street. 

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined) 

PRIVATES

McNiff, Edward, 2209 Seminary avenue.
(NOTE: No such street is listed in the Chicago city directory.)

--------------- 

CORPORALS

Merle R. Leckemby, Meyersdale, Pa. 
William R. Leckemby, Myersdale, Pa. 
James McIntyre, Linden Heights, O. 

BUGLER

Andrew Susanek, La Mott, Pa. 

MECHANIC

Joseph S. Grant, Somerset, Pa. 

COOKS

Frank Layding, Berlin, Pa. 
Cosmo Lingardo, Old Forge, Pa. 
John J. Manley, Scranton, Pa. 
Joseph Markinovich, Shenandoah, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Martin J. Adams, Somerset, Pa. 
Mark E. Argraves, Fort Fairfield, Mo. 
Antonio Barber, Villa Petto, Italy. 
Frank E. Beatty, Fairchance, Pa. 
Geo. Bellar, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Pietro Bernardini, Nocera, Italy. 
Walter S. Bixler, Connellsville, Pa. 
Francis X. Bosler, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Charles Brenner, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Salvatore Caramanna, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Russell P. Dunkerly, Scranton, Pa. 
Sidney Evans, Warren O. 
Carl J. Gaus, Johnstown, Pa. 
Joseph Geddes, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Raymond Gilmer, Erwinna, Pa. 
David W. Hamaker, Columbia, Pa. 
Clifford H. Harbidge, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Geo. S. Harless, Earlsboro, Okla. 
John Harrison, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Oscar Hartwick, Mercer, Pa. 
Daniel W. Hazen, Williamsport, Pa. 
Lewis G. Heinz, Rosston, Okla. 
Antoni Hleniak, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Albert F. Hemphill, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Alexander W. Henderson, Chestnut Hill, Pa. 
John H. Jendricke, Copley, Pa. 
Wm A. Johnston, West View, Pa. 
Henry C. Jones, Washington, D. C. 
John W. Jones, Scranton, Pa. 
Joseph Juliano, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Andrew Koch, Shaft, Pa. 
Donald L. Lester, Danville, Ky. 
Paul L. Mansfield, Boston, Mass. 
Russell Mathe, Philadelphia, Pa. 
James McColligan, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert McKane, Philadelphia, Pa. 
John H. Nixon, Empire, O. 
W. J. B. Perritt, Hazelhurst, Mass. 
John Pierre Jr., Appleton, Wis. 
Philip Polidore, Kitzmiller, Md. 
Antonio Pytel, Grays Landing, Pa. 
Edward L. Quinn, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert B. Reed, Willard, Colo. 
Marion J. Rowe, Mansfield, O. 
Lynn Sheets, Sunbury, O. 
Harry Snyder, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Frank Tangle, Bethlehem, Pa. 
Lloyd J. Unger, Boswell, Pa. 
Homer V. Van Meter, Maud, Okla. 
Roy J. Van Wagoner, Elizabeth, N. J. 
Veter Velord, Pontegrande, Italy. 
Frank A. Zhollera, Philadelphia, Pa. 

FOURTH DAY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

CAPTAIN

Robert M. Graham, Mineola, Mo. 

LIEUTENANT

Gerald R. Scott, Oakland, Mo. 

SERGEANT

Thomas Z. Evanik, Youngstown, O. 

CORPORALS

William B. Costlow, Springfield, Mo. 
Stanley Elliott, Elgin, Okla. 
Chester I. Huston, Joliet, Ill. 

PRIVATES 

George W. Diegel, Newburg, N. Y. 
Leon F. Geyer, New Hartford, Ia. 
Peter Gruba, Saltese, Mont. 
John McCormick, New York City. 
Alexander Pankawski, Hartford, Conn. 
Carmine Perrotta, Hillsville, Pa. 
Louis T. Peterson, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Frank Piwowarsky, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Arthur G. Pottie, Haverhill, Mass. 
Gilbert Sutherland, Inavale, Neb. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

LIEUTENANT

William J. Sense, Wastseka, Ill. 

WAGONER

Charles J. Powers, Buntyn, Tenn. 

DIED OF DISEASE

SERGEANT

Edmund R. Sykes, Allentown, Pa. 

PRIVATE

Jos Sciortino, York, Pa. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATES

John C. Delaney, Miami Fla. 
Martin Posner, Ridgewood, N. J. 

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY

CORPORAL

Max Schulman, New York City. 

PRIVATE

Stanley Sefton, South Hadley Falls, Mass. 

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

MECHANICS

Charles V. Gausden, Milltown, Ga. 
George L. McKinely, Perla, Ark. 

PRIVATE

Andre Millett, Aymovilles, Italy. 

MISSING IN ACTION

SERGEANT

George M. English, Kane, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Paul V. J. Dwyer, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Nathan Goldberg, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert M. Keefe, Columbus, O. 
Wilbur Kern, Allentown, Pa. 
Aaron T. Liachowitz, Mahanoy City, Pa. 
Richard F. Metclaf, Winthrop, Mass. 

COOK

Robert E. Gower, Scranton, Pa. 

PRIVATES

William C. Barrett, Bristol, Pa. 
Clarence G. Carlson, Oklahoma City, Okla. 
Stanton H. Cloud, Collingdale, Pa. 
Thomas J. Copley, New Sheffield, Pa. 
Frank Coghan, Jersey City, N. J. 
Nicholas M. Corson, Mahony City, Pa. 
Thomas M. Cush, McAdoo, Pa. 
Joseph A. Davis, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Earl J. Elliott, East Akron, O. 
Herbert V. Foust, Somerset, Pa. 
Frank E. Freeman, Connellsville, Pa. 
Howard R. Freer, Northampton, Pa. 
Benjamin Friedland, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Henry Fuehrer, Emporia, Neb. 
Eugene Gibson, Columbia, Pa. 
Patrick Gillgallon, Scranton, Pa. 
Webb Green, Plainview, Ark. 
Clemons J. Gramling, Boxley, Okla. 
Emerson Hopkins, Oliphant, Pa. 
Carl M. Hostetler, Meyersdale, Pa. 
William H. Houck, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Edward Huber, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Harold F. Kirkham, Cleburne, Tex. 
Leon H. Kise, Columbia, Pa. 
Frank Ligocki, Scranton, Pa. 
William S. Lindenmuth, Shenandoah, Pa. 
William Ranke, Grove City, O. 
Frank G. Silva, Bedford, N. H.

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED DIED OF WOUNDS -- NOW IN HOSPITAL

PRIVATES

Reuben W. Blesecker, Mondavi, Wis. 
Elmer M. Curtis, Seattle, Wash. 

FIFTH DAY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANT

F. Scott, Burnett, Tex. 

CORPORALS

Allen G. Myers, Alton, Ind. 
Frank F. Schanning, Monongahela, Pa. 
John P. Smith, Chattanooga, Tenn. 
James L. Stauffer, Helper, Kas. 
Merle J. Wilson, Butler, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Claudie J. Dunn, Amity, Ark. 
Herman A. Karl, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Arthur R. Moore, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Andrew Skibinski, Zeigler, Ill. 
George Walton, Cox Mills, W. Va. 
John H. Warner, Tiffin, O. 
Peter Washington, Charleston, S. C. 

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

George H. Crowns, Nekoosa, Wis. 

SERGEANTS

Mitchell A. Barrett, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Irving S. Clair, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Henry C. Hawkins, Middletown, N. Y. 
Roland F. Hess, Bartlesville, Okla. 
Roy A. Hill, Scranton, Pa. 
Alwin Reiners, Washington, D. C. 
William F. Scott, Lebanon, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Clifford Armstrong, Darby, Pa. 
Nelson H. Ewing, Springfield, O. 
Brant A. Farley, Columbus, O. 
Samuel Fuchs, Columbus, O. 
Harry C. Hoyle, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Joseph F. Murphy, Pottsville, Pa. 
Ralph F. Shortall, Philadelphia, Pa. 

MECHANICS

Royden Shaulis, Somerset, Pa. 
Peter E. Stutzman, Somerset, Pa. 

COOK

Harry L. Stevanus, Meyerdale, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Jesse Amore, Plainfield, O. 
Edward A. Auer, South Bethlehem, Pa. 
Ziel Bacon, Fall River, Mass. 
Frank L. Baker, Detroit, Mich. 
John H. Barton, Chetopa, Kas. 
Elisha Burns, Buckhorn, Ky. 
Archie B. Clark, Coshocton, O. 
Joseph Clarke, Endicott, N. Y. 
John C. Connors, Hartford, Conn. 
Arthur Fadden, Scranton Pa. 
Charles A. Farrell, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Earl E. Fisher, Berlin, Pa. 
Harry C. Fisher, Berlin, Pa. 
Charles M. Fieege, Somerset, Pa. 
Michal Forgione, Solopage, Italy. 
Frank C. Gantz, Philadelphia, Pa. 
William F. Gerhart, Chambersburg, Pa. 
Morris Goonin, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
William T. Hayes, Washington, D. C. 
John W. Helwig, Columbia, Pa. 
Charles Hendrickson, Earlsboro, Okla. 
Charles F. Henry, Meyersdale, Pa. 
William B. Hosler, Tamauqua, Pa. 
Claude Jackson, Hickman, Ky. 
Grover C. Johnson, Stoyestown, Pa. 
Earl E. Jones, Meyersdale, Pa. 
Herbert V. Jordan, Hanover, Pa. 
Leo L. Joyce, Scranton, Pa. 
Gust Kane, Slatington, Pa. 
Alexander Karas, Shamokin, Pa. 
Frank J. Kauffman, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Joseph F. Keenan, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Dallie Kelly, Osgood, Ind. 
Robert M. Kelly, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Stanley Kielbasinski, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Joseph H. Kirkpatrick, Pottsville, Pa. 
Edward W. Klein, Pottsville, Pa. 
Samuel Lawrence, Troy, Ind. 
John J. Manley, Taylor, Pa. 
Russell Marsh, Audubon, N. J. 
Gerald B. Mason, Montgomery, Ala. 
William F. McBride, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Thomas J. McCabe, Astoria, N. Y. 
Chester F. McCollum, Wallis Run, Pa. 
Dan M. McGuire, Richmond Va. 
Wilfred Melia, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Harry S. Millhouse, Berlin, Pa. 
Frederick Millman, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Samuel B. Morrison, Markleton, Pa. 
John F. Norris, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Charles Olson, Windber, Pa. 
John H. Peters, Scranton, Pa. 
Willie A. Posers, Wanette, Okla. 
Henry G. Prediger, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Joseph F. Redding, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Moer Robbins, Philadelphia, Pa. 
William F. Screnton, Sheffield, Pa. 
Earl M. Sevits, Berlin, Pa. 
Curtis E. Schoup, Kingsley, Pa. 
John Sobel, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Fred Steinbacher, South Williamsport, Pa. 
John Tobiassen, New York City. 
Leo J. Tuscano, New York City. 
Frank R. Vannear, Somerset, Pa. 
Russell A. Wagoner, Reading, Pa. 
Ernest A. Wallace, Philadelphia, Pa 
Nathan E. Watts, Bone Gap, Ill. 
Alma Weate, Columbus, O. 
Holmes Weider, Columbus, O. 
Ralph Weimer, Somerset, Pa. 
Warner S. Weston, Altoona, Pa. 
Joseph C. Whitley, Tecumseh, Okla. 

MARINE CASUALTIES

KILLED IN ACTION

CORPORAL

Housert St. George, Worcester, Mass. 

DRUMMER

Salvatore di Noto, Palermo, Italy. 

PRIVATES

James S. Hodges, Overton, Neb. 
Henry A. O'Neal, Concord, Ga. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

CORPORALS

Tony L. Lockhart, Windy West, Va. 

PRIVATES

William N. Hugg, Ponca City, Okla. 
Joseph H. Kipp, St. Paul, Minn. 
Leo G. McCormack, Bone Gap, Ill. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

COPORALS

Joseph E. Moore, Youngstown, O. 
John A. Perrault, Everett, Wash. 

PRIVATES 

Richard B. Alexander, Philadelphia, N. J. 
Leonard E. Brown, Chattanooga, Tenn. 
Walter Cofield, Wesley, Ga. 
Albert R. Dahl, Butte, Mont. 
William C. Fauver, Bayonne, N. J. 
Edward A. Fuller, Burlington, N. J. 
David S. Messinger, Worcester, Mass. 
Leonard J. Miskie, Gowanda, N. Y. 

WOUNDED [DEGREE UNDETERMINED]

SERGEANTS

Henry A. Heningar, New Brighton, N. Y. 
Cecil H. Lambert, Hamden, O. 

CORPORALS

William H. Ashley, Northfield, Minn. 
Joseph Banner, Edgewood, Iowa. 
Winfield O. Barrett, Poplar Bluff, Mo. 
Vere H. Broderick, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Ralph E. Davis, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Clarence Jones, St. Louis, Mo. 
Leo Kelly, Osage, Ia. 
Lawrence C. Merriwether, Royal Oak, Mich. 
Mike Lindsey, Williams, Cal. 
Oscar H. Rankin, Lookout, Idaho. 

PRIVATES

Kenneth G. Anthony, Pittsford, N. Y. 
Albert A. Arrington, Mullinville, Kan. 
Joseph H. Blandford, Walla Walla, Wash. 
John L. Boehm, Tower City, N. D. 
Ralph S. Brady, French Creek, W. Va. 
Benjamin C. Bunnell, West Middlesex, Pa. 
Fred E. Carle, Hamilton, O. 
Charles L. Felker, Blandberg, Pa. 
Joseph H. Hale, Avena, Ill. 
Horace E. Haley, Commerce, Ga. 
Aymard C. Harralson, Buffin, N. C. 
Foster A. Jones, North Chattanooga, Tenn. 
Alfred F. Kirsch, Clayton, Mo. 
Jasper Land, Cannon, Ga. 
Edward J. Steffeck, Shawano, Wis. 
Bert T. Sutton, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Arthur M. Wunderlich, Salt Lake City, Utah. 

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED IN ACTION, NOW REPORTED ON DUTY

PRIVATE 

James B. Deans, Middlesex, N. C.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines