GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 8, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


FIRST NIGHT LIST 

--------------- 

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Henry P. Reynolds, Bridge, Mass. 

SERGEANT

Edward R. Palmer, Trenton, N. J. 

CORPORALS

Claude D. Hickman, Waverly, Tenn. 

BUGLER

John K. Hartnett, Preston, Mo. 

PRIVATES

Alphonso Butera, Motuplito, Italy. 
Antonio Cappela, Port Reading, N. J. 
Fillippo Colfatto, Mazzato, Italy. 
Joseph Demikat, Rockville, Conn. 
James F. Minnick, Greenville, Conn. 
Manuel Perry, Fall River, Mass. 
Sigmund Renkunas, no address. 
Ralph J. Walker, Cowpens, S. C. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE

Joe Z. Sawyer, Clarendon, Tex. 

DIED OF DISEASE

SERGEANT

Ernest H. Weaver, Glenwood, Ark. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES 

CORPORAL

Leo C. Nee, Richland Center, Wis. 

MECHANIC

Wayne H. Westcott, Ismay, Mont. 

PRIVATES

George O. Barnick, Wells, Minn. 
Clinton A. Copeland, Cheyenne, Wyo. 
Edward Dalman, Chinook, Mont. 
George E. Dean, Spokane, Wash. 
John Eliason, Pelican Rapids, Minn. 
Albert H. Felix, Norcross, Minn. 
Peter Fladness, Missoula, Mont. 
Laurence E. Fleming, Gridley, Kas. 
Leon Haws, Scotland, S. D. 
Edwin Huckett, McGehee, Ark. 
Robert Ingeniath, San Francisco, Cal. 
William C. Layton, Layton, Utah. 
Seth McConkie, Vernal, Utah. 
Harry H. Posner, Worcester, Mass. 
Elbert Robinson, Centralia, Ill. 
Frank B. Stadler, New York City. 
Angus Stone, Fortune Bay, Newfoundland. 
James A. Webster, Box Elder, Colo. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANTS

George William Cocke, Bristol, Va. 
James Perry Thurber, Milton, Mass. 
George C. Scott, Medford, Mass. 

SERGEANT

Walter Cattell, Rensselaer, N. Y. 

CORPORALS

Mayo E. Taggart, Snyder, Mo. 
Joseph W. Turner, Wapanucka, Okla. 

PRIVATES

A. J. Arsenault, Thompsonville, Conn. 
John Brennan, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Earl B. Burris, Wheeling, W. Va. 
Joseph Conti, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Hollis B. Corbett, Whitefield, N. H. 
Manuel S. Cordero, Fall River, Mass. 
Walter L. Currey, Grafton, W. Va. 
Henry L. Gillot, New York City. 
Newton W. Hauk, St. Paul, Minn. 
Hugh C. Hopkins, Morris, N. Y. 
Styfn Klishenski, Minsk, Russia. 
Frank T. Mahanna, Utica, N. Y. 
Charles P. Orben, Cincinnati, O. 
Harry Rosedilcki, Perth Amboy, N. J. 
Walter K. Theall, Mount Vernon, N. Y. 
Home Vigeant, Waterbury, Conn. 
Peter M. Walsh, Grand Rapids, Mich. 
George A. Watts, West Detroit, Mich. 

WOUNDED -- [DEGREE UNDETERMINED.] 

CORPORAL

Willard S. Bartran, Sioux City, Ia. 

PRIVATE

Frank Purise, Scranton, Pa. 

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

George H. Ratterman, Nashville, Tenn. 

PRIVATE

William J. Woelfel Jr., Philadelphia, Pa. 

--------------- 

SECOND NIGHT LIST 

--------------- 

KILLED IN ACTION

CAPTAIN

Willis C. Comfort, Kit Carson, Colo. 

LIEUTENANTS

Clarence E. Allen Jr., Salt Lake City, Utah. 
Victor O. Crane, St. Louis, Mo. 
George E. Foster, Louisville, Ky. 
D. E. Monroe, Marion, S. C. 

SERGEANTS

Albert Hiltrop, London Mills, Ill. 
Lee Nelson, Fort Ogden, Fla. 
Gilbert L. Stark, Indianola, Okla. 

CORPORALS

Frank brown, New York city. 
Charles Ramsdell, Depauville, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

Lee Adams, Troutdale, Va. 
James H. Boggs, Lovella, Ore. 
Nick Cappellano, Sanbiaso, Italy. 
Albert H. Clawson, Indiana, Pa. 
Samuel Geller, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Pearl E. Gonnerman, Hurdland, Mo. 
Mount Graham, El Paso, Tex. 
William M. Magarrell, Adair, Ia. 
George Herman Ringler, New York City. 
Clifford C. Spotts, Tecumseh, Kans. 
Claude J. Wade, Toledo, O. 
Bert B. Windahl, Figeholm, Sweden. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

SERGEANTS
 
Albert C. Brackett, Norway, Me. 
Laurence Grimes, New York City. 
David McCully, Belfast, Ireland. 

CORPORALS

Britton C. Cook, Ithaca, N. Y. 
Roy E. Doyle, Portland, Me. 
John H. Hopkins, Dallas, Tex. 
Hermogene Joyal, Shirley, Mass. 
Harold Kenworthy, Oldham, England. 
Charles L. McBride, Brooklands, England. 
John Mallet, Platte Center, Neb. 
Ernest H. Mann, Ruleville, Miss. 
Wilfred Mills, Unity, Me. 

COOK

Leo H. Bushroe, Wyandotte, Mich. 

PRIVATES

W. H. Allen, Boston, Mass. 
W. W. Beaugrand, So. Ashburnham, Mass. 
Ivan E. Belden, Meadville, Pa. 
Jacob Brown, New York City. 
Frank Carnaghi, Milano, Italy. 
George Cramer, Lander, Pa. 
Linwood S. Cunningham, Burlington, Vt. 
George Derosier, Keene, N. H. 
Leon E. Elisworth, Jeffersonville, Vt. 
Ezra Epstein, New York City. 
Harry H. Flaugh, Meadville, Pa. 
Simion Gordon, Detroit, Mich. 
Richard Greenleaf, Nashua, N. H. 
Charles A. Lennon, south Wells, England. 
Ellery D. Moody, Hudson, Me. 
Patrick F. J. O'Connor, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Waino W. Pesonen, Parkjarvi, Finland. 
Clyde E. Rankin, Bradford, Pa. 
Joseph N. Robarge, Lowell, Mass. 
Elmo M. Rodenberger, White Castle, La. 
Oney Sayles Jr., Bridgeport, N. Y. 
John Shelton, Livermore, Ky. 
William S. Smith, Bradford, Pa. 
Anthony Tack, Detroit, Mich. 
Louis Venezio, Montesiaglioso, Italy. 
Kenneth J. Williams, New Castle, Ind. 

WOUNDED [DEGREE UNDETERMINED]. 

CORPORALS

Thomson Davison, Sunderland, England. 
John Furey, Sligo, Ireland. 

PRIVATES

Gost Anest, Piskopi, Greece. 
Primitbio Asoensio, Arandas, Mex. 
John J. Carey, Ayshire, Scotland. 
Antonio Del Vicario, Panni, Italy. 
J. W. Gorman, New York City. 
Carmelo Rods, San Pantaleo, Italy. 

MISSING IN ACTION

PRIVATES

John Coccarro, Magliano, Italy. 
Peitro De Printz, Pennepidimonte, Italy. 
Sennie Di Gregorian, Montepagane, Italy. 
Dominic Gymnorhina, Canoas Sciaenidae,  Italy. 
Peter Mongo, Solreno, Italy. 
Gracchino Roberto, Monderodune, Italy. 

--------------- 

EARLY LIST 

--------------- 

KILLED IN ACTION 

LIEUTENANTS

Willard H. Hasty, Toledo, O. 
Wilson S. Keeler, Barco, Pa. 
Harold E. Kine, Orofino, Idaho. 
Frank R. Marston, Pensacola, Fla. 
Frank J. McConnell, Richmond Hill, N. Y. 
Francis W. Payne, Charleston, W. Va. 

SERGEANTS

George T. Agee, Kansas City, Mo. 
David C. Harrison, Clayton, Del. 
Debert McCoy, Washington, Pa. 
William J. Rothmaier, Hazleton, Pa. 
Fred B. Shultz, Roanoke, Va. 

CORPORALS

Homer L. Beckley, Ursula, Ark. 
Herbert Griffin, Columbia, Tenn. 
John J. Malva, Pathway, N. J. 
Charles R. Patinate, Essex Junction, VT. 
Arthur C. Mock, Altoona, Pa. 
Idem Skidmore, Layman, Ky. 

COOKS

Isadore Kaufman, Perth Ambo, N. J. 
John Laugh on, Odessa, Tex. 

PRIVATES

Albert Agnew, Davenport, Ia. 
John Alfred, Woodland, Miss. 
Nick Badged, Mellie, Ala. 
J. L. Boekenoogen, Aitken, Minn. 
Albert Booker, New York City. 
John H. Cannon, La Grange, Ga. 
Carmen Cappuzza, Berwyn, Pa. 
Thomas E. London, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Thomas R. Nottingham, Dillon, S. C. 
Joseph F. Cottrell, West Webster, N. Y. 
Charles D. Crane, Martinsburg, Mo. 
George F. Dill, Bloomingdale, Ind. 
James Duff, Barboursville, Ky. 
John Dyan, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Clarence C. Ellison, Jamestown, As. 
Roy E. Porker, Belle Pains, As. 
Frank E. Gondeck, Hatrack, Mich. 
Holly L. Goodman, Concord, N. Y. 
Michael Gorkovei, Grodno, Russia. 
Arthur Grant, Corpus Christi, Tex. 
Clifford Jones, Miles City, Mont. 
Lee N. Kenyon, Brooks, Ia. 
Grover C. King, Cana, Va. 
Albert Lambert, Chester, Pa. 
Arthur W. Loomis, Cheney, As. 
Tony Marche, Emerson, Pa. 
Arthur B. McIntosh, Rosalind, La. 
Mitrofan Mickaylik, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Elisha Mullin, Laya, Wash. 
Mussie Opelchuck, East Cambridge, Mass. 
Merritt Personeni, Shokan, N. Y. 
Rudolph Rabinowitz, Coney Island, N. Y. 
Joseph Rachwal, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Tony Rutkins, Lambert, Ind. 
Leo J. Sanders, Ewing, Neb. 
Albert J. Schewee, Terre Haute, Ind. 
Burrell Smith, Tinsley, Ky. 
Roy N. Snider, Pilot Hill, Cal. 
George Stering, Crisfield, Ind. 
William A. Stratton, Fall River, Mass. 
Daniel W. Thomas, Globe, Ariz. 
Carl T. Wetz, New York City. 
Frank Wright, Methuen, Mass. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

CORPORAL

Wallace G. Cox, New Orleans, La. 

WAGONER

Willis L. Strouse, Sunbury, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Clayton H. Baker, Tully, N. Y. 
Milo R. Cheney, Frankfort, Ind. 
William H. Ferguson, Ore City, Tex. 
Robert J. Hall, Kings Mills, O. 
Leo A. Schwind, Dubuque, Ia. 

DIED IN AEROPLANE ACCIDENT. 

CADET

Percy H. Preston, Pittsburgh, Pa. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES 

PRIVATE

Hogo Evangelicti, Capedimonto, Italy. 

DIED OF DISEASE. 

PRIVATE

Theo. Rochester, Seat Pleasant, Md. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

CAPTAINS

John W. Cotton, Hollywood, Cal. 
Edward G. Ince, Quincy, Ill. 

LIEUTENANTS

Miller H. Bond, Enid, Okla. 
Lee M. Brown, St. Louis, Mo. 
Daniel F. Christie, Milo, Me. 
Hugh M. Flanagan, Fond du Lac, Wis. 
William H. Haynes, Bell Burkle, Tenn. 
Ralph W. Hickey, Belle Fourche, S. D. 
Harrison E. Hornbeck, Yonkers, N. Y. 
Joseph Katz, Atlantic City, N. J. 
Lester E. Kirkpatrick, Aberdeen, S. D. 
Allen W. Mathis, For Payne, Ala. 
Jim Quinn, Memphis, Tenn. 
Huldreick M. Steinecker, Plymouth, Wis. 
John E. Wilson, North Lovell, Me. 
William Zwicky, Oshkosh, Wis. 

SERGEANTS

Oscar M. Anderson, Villisca, Ia. 
Cassimir B. Bisson, Skowhegan, Me. 
Charles G. Burkhart, Shawneetown, Ill. 
George A. Cook, Cranfond, N. J. 
Charles C. Dorn, New Waterford, O. 
Robert J. B. Dupre, New Bedford, Mass. 
Edward H. Flynn, Worcester, Mass. 
John J. Glatting, Covington, Ky. 
Donald R. Green, Washington, D. C. 
Eli Hall, Penny, Ky. 
William W. Haskins, Kansas City, Mo. 
James Levas, New York City. 
Albert A. Marr, Barre, VT. 
Thomas J. Moran, Brookline, Mass. 
Frank P. O'Brien, Fitehburg, Mass. 
George W. Pattee, Bellows Falls, VT. 
Clarence Rickmeyer, Waterbury, Conn. 
William C. Saunders, Somerville, Mass. 
Willard S. Storms, Dwight, As. 
Douglas Urquihart, Ashfield, Mass. 
Elmer E. White, Cato, N. Y. 
William F. Zempel, Jessup, Ia. 

CORPORALS

George E. Achey, Jackman, Me. 
Abe L. Allen, Leesville, La. 
Fred L. Arnold, Bedford, Pa. 
Robert Brown, Lancaster, Pa. 
Edwin L. Carlson, Waterbury, Conn. 
William F. Cox, Greenville, Tex. 
Guide d'Agostino, New York City. 
Ernest W. Davis, Moreland Station, N. Y. 
Mahlon W. Dennett, West Brook, Me. 
Martin Devore, Sharon, Pa. 
Herbert Drefahl, St. Paul, Minn. 
William T. Erickson, Moorehead, Minn. 
Tom R. Evans, Glenwood, Ia. 
Edward M. Flahve, Dinison, Ia. 
Frank A. Forsyth, Selden, N. Y. 
Charles D. Goudreault, Concord, VT. 
Robert D. Graham, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Basil M. Hadlock, Darby Center, Va. 
Sylvester J. Hoy, Point Carbon, Pa. 
Otto Everett Huddle, Van Etten, N. Y. 
Martin J. Kleist, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Sam B. Lightner, Wallingford, Ky. 
Michael Loretto, Portsmouth, Va. 
Clarence Lucia, Ware, Mass. 
Wilbur R. Mann, Tabor, Ia. 
William A. Mazzoni, Burlington, VT. 
Earle McConiga, Decatur, Ill. 
Thomas W. A. McCormick, Philadelphia. 
Walter J. McDonald, Philadelphia, Pa. 
George A. Menkens, Jersey City, N. J. 
Richard C. Morrison, Bishopville, S. C. 
Arnold Napier, Branchland, W. Va. 
Morris L. Parks, Bowling Green, O. 
Chester Randolph, Bay St. Louis, Miss. 
Edwin A. Reed, Des Arc. Mo. 
Milton A. Samuel, Fort Worth, Tex. 
Maxield W. Shaw, Waterbury, Conn. 
John C. Shutt, Winston-Salem, N. C. 
Rollie F. Sullivan, Paducah, Ky. 
Will F. Suthers, Marion, N. C. 
Edward J. Vigue, Skowhegan, Me. 

BUGLER

Mat Chandler, Corbin, Ky. 

COOKS

Ernest O. Emerson, Roswell, N. M. 
Louis Vivier, Turners Falls, Mass. 

MECHANICS

Charles L. Casson, Des Moines, Ia. 
Lester McConnell, Montague, Mich. 

WAGONER

Burdette W. Fothergill, Hartford, Conn. 

SADDLER

Fred W. Winter, Rochester, N.Y. 

HORSESHOER

Joseph Andrew Sepesy, Thayer, Ill. 

PRIVATES

Homer D. Abernathy, New Holland, Ga. 
Jules Leon Adams, York, Pa. 
Ben B. Allen, Clayhole, Ky. 
Frank J. Allen, New Salisbury, Ind. 
William H. Allington, Norwalk, Conn. 
Fred D. Aiken, Wethersfield, VT. 
Alfred Anderson, Eidridge, N. D. 
Joseph Arsenault, Rumford, Me. 
Aslak Aslakson, Fisher, Minn. 
Frank W. Baker, Penn Station, Pa. 
Raymond S. Bailleul, Springfield, Mass. 
Melvin H. Bain, Slaton, Tex. 
Martin C. Balensiefer, Waterloo, Ia. 
Thomas Baldwin, Ironton, Ohio. 
Bradley Banks, Washington, Ia. 
James T. Barnes, Island Pond, VT. 
Wilber S. Barth, Philadelphia, Pa. 
John Bauer, Webb City, Mo. 
Harry Beaudry, Richmond, VT. 
Oscar Benson, Cowles, N. Y. 
Charles H. Belcher, Jaun, Ky. 
Salvatore Bernardo, Steelton, Pa. 
Beyrl Bevis, Osawatomie, As. 
Fred O. Bickford, Rumney Depot, N. H. 
Dock Blanton, Wheelersburg, Ky. 
Edgar B. Bohannon, Athens, Tenn. 
Clarence W. Boswell, Webster City, Ia. 

--------------- 

CHICAGONS IN THE LISTS 

Casualties to Boys from This City Reported Yesterday

ARMY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTON

CORPORALS

Conway, Martin, 1413 North State street, 
Ewing, Alexander W., 4900 Lexington street. 

PRIVATE

Hioupe, Stanley, 2245 South Clifton Park avenue. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES 

PRIVATE 

Musiciak, Joseph, 1838 West Thirty-second street. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANT

Warner, Elmer 2700 E. 75th st. 

SERGEANT

Nelson, Donald M 904 Winona ave. 

CORPORALS

Bjorkman, Otto A. 481 S. Honore st. 
Masachek, Leo A. 450 N. Monticello ave. 
Nelson, Herbert R. 985 N. Central Pk. ave. 
Richardson, Arthur 1514 104h st. 

MECHANIC

Crowe, Paul 831 Massasolt ave. 

PRIVATES

Czerlonski, Robert 2527 S. Clifton Pk.-av 
Julczyski, Benjamin, 2022 S. Chicago ave. 
Novatney, Frank G 6220 May st. 
William Samuel 4313 Vincent st. 

WOUNDED -- Degree Undetermined. 

SERGEANTS

Flanagan, Frank N. 2507 W. Van Buren st. 
Harper, Raymond S. 1301 Pratt st. 

CORPORAL

Pomykalski, Adolf 1919 Armitage ave. 

PRIVATES

Borucki, John 3414 Papel ave. 
Donovan, Joseph P. 1313 N. Halsted st. 
Jedynak, Andrew P. 1338 Crittenden st. 
Kuta, Frank 1801 W. 21st-pl. 
Sevelk, Jerry 2102 S. Throop st. 

MISSING IN ACTION

Berg. Max 5626 Calumet av. 

MARINES 

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANT

Shadle, Herbert I., 20 Elgin street, West Chicago. 

PRIVATES

Stavely, William A., 933 West Fifty-fourth place. 
Weir, James P., 4358 Vincennes avenue. 

SEVERELY WOUNDED

SERGEANT

Platte, William H. Jr. 936 Lakeside-pl. 

PRIVATES

Hughes, Patrick H. 6710 Normal-blvd. 
Lewan, Roman B. 5006 S. Throop st. 
Neal, Alfred E. 5410 Edgewood st. 
O'Connor, Arthur W. 6217 May st. 
Pilke, Paul H. 1336 Fleteher st. 

WOUNDED -- Degree Undetermined

CORPORALS

Corbett, George J. 2230 Osgood st. 
Hardiman, Michael J. 1932 Washburne ave. 
Lacure, Edward 1604 W. Monroe st. 
Lemont, Alexander Cicero, Ill. 
Naughton, David A. 4647 Winthrop ave. 
Sawyer, Albert E. 3313 W. 12th st. 
Swanberg, Lawrence B. 1424 Foster ave. 

PRIVATES

Croll, George H. 1524 Main st., Evanston 
Crossland, Walter N. Blue Island 
Godfrey, Fred W. 6743 Wabash ave. 
Hunefeld, Charles F. 102 S. Parkside ave. 
Lanagan, Edward P. 125 W. Erie st. 
MeCarthy, George E. 1514 Montrose ave. 
Schulz, Herbert B. 6421 Greenwood ave. 
Thrasher, Duna B. 4009 Lake Park ave. 
Tronp, Clarence D. 955 Edgecomb-pl. 
Willoughby, Winfield E. 15 E. Elm st. 
--------------- 
Arthur F. Boulanger, Waterbury, Col. 
Joseph Boyer, Hudson, N. H. 
John B. Brantley, Waycross, Ga. 
Will M. Braybrooks, Lawrence, Mich. 
Timothy D. Brown, Brighton, Me. 
Theodore R. Browning, Daytona, F. 
Edward B. Bunch, Munhall, Pa. 
William G. Burke, Louisville, Ky. 
Chester R. Burkhart, Virginia, Wis. 
Louis N. Burns, Younkers, N. Y. 
Bruno M. Capano, San Sestine, Italy. 
Orland L. Canoway, New Virginia, Ia. 
Joseph A. Carmody, Goldfield, Nev. 
Harold E. Chaffee, Rutland, VT. 
Lester S. Chidlow, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Robert L. Childers, Rockford, Ia. 
Arthur Christian, Janesville, Wis. 
John R. Clayton, Kansas City, Mo. 
Lawrence L. Cline, Lookout, Ky. 
Fred J. Clugston, Webster Mills, Pa. 
Carlisle C. Cochran, Charlotte, N. C. 
Aureho Colangelo, Rochester, N. Y. 
Frank B. Collier, Rowesville, S. C. 
Lawrence Collins, Sciota, N. Y. 
William E. Corbly, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Charles J. Costello, New Haven, Conn. 
Harry A. Courter, Lorain, O. 
Ray Addison Crawford, Argyle, Tex. 
Iven Crawford, Belleview, Ill. 
Charles A. Crist, Hume, O. 
Dennis J. Cullity, Winter Hill, Mass. 
Louis D. Cutler, Oakdale, Cal. 
Paul Curchio New York City. 
Marion J. Daniel, Livingston, Tenn. 
John Davidson, Duluth, Minn. 
William J. Davis, Sugar Hotal, Pa. 
William F. Dexter, Braddock, Pa. 
Carl N. Dory, Fontanelle, Ia. 
Francis Doyle, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Abraham Ducote, Cottonport, La. 
James S. Dufford, Healdton, Okla. 
Darvin Durham, Omaha, Ill. 
Frank Eberhard, Kingston, N. Y. 
Ervin Ellis, Bryant, Okla. 
Henri C. Ernes, Yorkville, O. 
Charles E. Evans, Audubon, Ia. 
Chester E. Farrow, Woodson, Tex. 
William F. Faulstick, Dayton, O. 
Willis Farley, Pennington Gap, Va. 
Abraham Fein, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Thomas F. Finn, Manchester, N. H. 
Leonard Fitzwater, Cynthiana, Ky. 
Charles Foelt, Detroit, Mich. 
Clayton H. Forbes, Detroit, Mich. 
Paul Garbaczyk, Cleveland, O. 
William F. Gibbons, Fitchburg, Mass. 
James J. Gilbert, Showhegan, Me. 
Earl M. Gilbo, Keene, N. H. 
Eugene Gildea. Ironton. O. 
James Givens, Strange Creek, W. Va. 
Charles F. Gray, Buckfield, Me. 
Howard Grazier, Parkers Landing. 
Thomas Greeley, Menominee, Wis. 
Orvil E. Greene, Swayzee, Ind. 
Sylvester Greggon, Lowell, Wis. 
Walker J. Griffith, Steubenville, O. 
Harvey C. Grindle, Brockton, Mass. 
Adolf Gruzzinski, Curtis Bay, Md. 
Hugh Haggerty, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
William D. Hamilton, Rock Island, Ill. 
James R. Harmon, Beyceville, Wis. 
John L. Hanifln, Camden, N. Y. 
Frank E. Hardin, Pecan Cap, Tex. 
Wilhelm Harlinski, Wilno, Poland. 
Stanley R. Harris, Boyceville, Wis. 
Horace G. Harrison, Watson, La. 
Clarence B. Harrison, Sand Gap, Ky. 
Albert M. Hauss, East St. Louis, Ill. 
Moses M. Haynes, Williford, Ark, 
David Hechter, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Homer Hedges, Toronto, As. 
Walter W. Heilig, Shelby. Ia. 
John J. Heidecker, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Walter S. Henderson, Mount Pleasant, Ia. 
William Hesse, New York City. 
Ray W. Hicok, Waterloo, Ia. 
Frank S. Hiell, Kansas City, Mo. 
George W. Hopkins, Belvidere, Ill. 
Harold M. Hoy, Spencerport, N. Y. 
Bernard Hoyce, New Britain, Conn. 
Arnold E. Hughey, Jackman, Me. 
John C. Hussey, Hartford, Conn. 
Curtis P. Hutchinson, West Betzel, Me. 
Rad Illich, Anaconda, Mont. 
Isaac C. Jeffery, Mount Olive, Ark. 
George Kalles, Le Mars, Ia. 
Frank J. Kannecke Baltimore, Md. 
Harry Karameros, Platonas, Greece. 
Fred Kavensky, Flint, Mich. 
Nicholas J. Kenny, Summit, N. J. 
Gordon Kepner, New Rockford, N. D. 
Herman Kessenich, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Fred S. Kibbe, Hartford, Conn. 
Irwin C. Kilgore, Schenectady, N. Y. 
Roy R. King, Cushing, Okla. 
Philip D. Kissinger, Lancaster, Pa. 
Clarence M. Kornsett, Anthony, As. 
Michael Kranick, Elizabeth, N. J. 
Mike Krizack, Lorain, O. 
Simon Kronick, North Adams, Mass. 
Carl G. Krulen, Sheldon, Ia. 
Louis J. Kuhn, Rochester, N. Y. 
William Kuszewski, Dudley, Mass. 
Bingham C. Labelle, Burlington, VT. 
David F. La Duke, Pensacook, N. H. 
Victor W. La Mann, Concord, N. H. 
Erwin Lamberton, Langford, S. D. 
Samuel Lapidus, New York City. 
Anthony La Ruffa, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Henry L. Laster, Sherwood, Tenn. 
Frank E. Lazarus, Cooley, Pa. 
Arthur Ledoux, St. Albans, VT. 
Thomas Le Clair, Anson, Me. 
Ocie C. Levins, Titus, Ala. 
Hilbert O. Linse, St. Marys, Idaho. 
Charles C. Liptrap, Green Valley, Va. 
Lawrence Listing, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Paul Lorang, New York City. 
Herman O. Love, Perulack, Pa. 
Isidor Magnes, Corona, N. Y. 
Everett E. Marshall, Stowe, VT. 
Walter E. Martin, Dublin, Ga. 
Hobart R. Marvin, Addison, N. Y. 
Michael J. McCormack, New York City. 
Luther McGee, Chillicothe, Tex. 
Laughlin R. McPherson, Indianola, Ia. 
Fred Mease, Minneota, Minn. 
Lawrence C. Meeker, Troy, Pa. 
Stane Minck, Bruceton, Pa. 
William H. Monerief, Indianapolis, Ind. 
E. C. Monroe, Mobile, Ala. 
Willie Monroe, Charleston, S. C. 
James M. Moran, New York City. 
Victor Morris, Edwardsville, Pa. 
Archie O. Murphy, Lumberton, Miss. 
Jessie L. Murray, Roaring Springs, Pa. 
Jessie J. Norman, Fitzhugh, Ark. 
John Norman, Philadelphia, Pa. 
John P. Nushart, Kaukanna, Wis. 
Bernard C. O'Brien, Chester, VT. 
Ralph M. Peffer, Newville, Pa. 
Charles A. Peters, Neogo, Ill. 
Frank L. Petry, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Ernest Petrin, Manchester, N. H. 
Lionel E. Pitts, Monroe, Me. 
Christopher R. Polston, Alliance, Neb. 
Herman E. Price, Columbia, S. C. 
William D. Price, Rockford, Ill. 
Thomas R. Purinton, Independence, W. Va. 
Malio J. Ratto, San Francisco, Cal. 
Homer Raymond Ridenour, Wallace, Nebr. 
Perry T. Reed, Lerna, Ill. 
John Renaud, Holyoke, Mass. 
Martin Richgruber, Leon, Wis. 
Harlow Rockwell, Forestville, Wis. 
Leslie E. Rockwell, Cobleskill. N. Y. 
Arnold R. Rogers, Waukesha, Wis. 
Thomas Roper, Mulberry, As. 
Joseph O. Schlam, Camden, N. J. 
Philip J. Schmitt, Marcus, Ia. 
Ray Schoonover, Rice Lake Wis. 
Carl Schwartz, Reading, Pa. 
Harry Schwartz, New York City. 
Thomas W. Sharber, Panama City, Fla. 
John J. Shea, Springfield, Mass, 
John M. Shields, Dozier, Ala. 
Sam Shirley, Walston, N. C. 
Joseph L. T. Simoneau, Penacock, N. H. 
George Sitch, Smoke Run, Pa. 
Jos. Slevin, Brooklyn. N. Y. 
John Levi Smith, Rockford, Mich. 
John O. Spooner, Sherman Mills, Me. 
Henry Staab, Waukesha, Wis. 
Wilbur J. Staley, Sidney, Ohio. 
Fred S. Stanclift, Seattle, Wash. 
Albert Steele, Middletown, Va. 
Harry J. Stoneberger, Evansville, Ind. 
Bromislaw Straszkerucz. Elizabethport, N. J. 
James L. Stripling, Chocpee, Ga. 
Marion Suchy, Scobey. Mont. 
Oliver F. Swope, Gettysburg, Pa. 
Lewis Tabor, Columbus, Ind. 
Abraham Tack, Sodus, N. Y. 
Dewey Taylor, Delphos, Ohio. 
Louis K. Thompson. New Windsor, N. Y. 
Paul Throckmorton, Muncie, Ind. 
Frank L. Till, Ceresco, Mish. 
Chnton D. Turner, Norfolk, Va. 
Harry Turnipseed, Hampton, Ga. 
Wm. A. Vanghan. Fayetteville, N. C. 
Francis I. Veasey, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Wm. Walker Pacific Junction, Iowa. 
John Wallace, Dunbar, Pa. 
Elex Walsko, Whiting, Ind. 
Harold Weeks, Fort Bragg, Cal. 
Ernest L. Weiss, Kalamazoo, Mich. 
Wm. H. Weiss, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Wm. Wharton, New Haven, Conn. 
James Wheller, Rockyface, Ga. 
Henry A. Wolhaupt, Antigo, Wis. 
Ralph Yates, Nineveh, Ind. 
William A. Zartman, Hanover, Pa. 

WOUNDED [DEGREE UNDETERMINED]. 

LIEUTENANT

Kenneth L. Ogle, Terre Haute, Ind. 

SERGEANTS

Charles A. Bailey, Dorchester, Mass. 
Eugene M. Cunningham, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Scott W. Hall, Innergrove, Minn. 
Melvin C. Kirkwood, Rouseville, Pa. 
Charles E. Knutsen, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Jessep Newgerry, Fort Worth, Tex. 
Wilbain O'Neil, New York City. 
Robert E. Phillips, Tanglewood, Tex. 
Clarence E. Reeher, Koppel, Pa. 

MECHANICS

Leo F. Atkielski, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Clint B. Miller, Graysville, Tenn. 

CORPORALS

Charles G. Anderson, New Rochelle, N. Y. 
Rollie Benton, Sioux City, Ia. 
John A. Frederick, New York City. 
Will F. Gordon, Rockaway Beach, N. Y. 
Mark H. Hammel, Two Rivers, Wis. 
Fred H. Kitchens, Atlanta, Ga. 
Charles Shaw, Groveport, O. 
Merie R. Windsor, Campello, Mass. 

BUGLER

Russell J. Bishop, Williamson, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

George Anglin, Caneriver, N. C. 
Clyde E. Braley, Bristol, N. H. 
Harry Brown, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Bennett Burnham, Marble Falls, Tex. 
John H. Cooke, Lowville, N. Y. 
Vincent H. Coryell, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
William J. Cowan, Astoria, N. Y. 
John B. Deal, Edna, Tex. 
Harry E. Dempsey, Pottsville, Pa. 
Thomas Q. Denman, Durant, Okla. 
Walter Dirden, Somis, Cal. 
James A. Donohue, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
William J. Dougherty, Washington, D. C. 
Layton S. Downey, Chester, Pa. 
William Gray, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Joseph Harmon, Chillicothe, O. 
Lee N. Higgins, McKinney, Tex. 
Howard P. Hoagland, Elgin, Ill. 
Charles A. Jennings, Rutland, VT. 
Owen Kearney, New York City. 
Herman Kositske, Escanaba, Mich. 
Earrie R. Kreeger, Omaha, Neb. 
Willie Lucas, Hardinsburg, Ky. 
Leonard J. Lutz, Chelsea, Mass. 
John E. Lyden, Homestead, Pa. 
John L. McCarthy, St. Louis, Mo. 
Dick Peddicord, Cynthiana, Ky. 
Charles J. Reilly, New York City. 
Leland S. Rokes, Warren, Mo. 
Julius Rottluff, Pottervalley, Cal. 
John Leroy Ruddy, New York City. 
Philip Sommerschuh, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Charles Stai, Evansville, Minn. 
Gordon Wellington, Mayville, Mich. 

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Robert J. Bonner, Philadelphia, Pa. 
James Graham, Washington, D. C. 
Bert Guy, New Brighton, Pa. 
Gilbert H. Jerome, New Haven, Conn. 
Wilbur E. Schell, Somerset, pa. 

SERGEANTS

Harry T. Doorr, Philadelphia, Pa. 
David J. Fennessy, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Robert A. Floto, Meyersdale, Pa. 
Roy Houston, Somerset, Pa. 
Theon E. Johnson, Wilkesbarre, Pa. 
Hobart W. Kemp, Somerset, Pa. 
Martin L. Markol, Somerset, Pa. 
Walter S. Roth, Rochester, Pa. 
John C. Tressler, Meyersdale, Pa. 
Ralph H. Walter, Rockwood, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Russell M. Alexander, Ligonier, Pa. 
Fred W. Berkerbile, Kentner, Pa. 
Clyde L. Bittner, Garrett, Pa. 
Boyd S. Blinn, New Brighton, Pa. 
Lawrence Boyle, Toronto, O. 
David L. Eicher, Somerset, Pa. 
Frank L. Fruth, New Brighton, Pa. 
Joseph H. Heath, Somerset, Pa. 
John H. Heitzman, Palouse, Wash. 
Bert R. Irvine, Philadelphia, pa. 
Samuel Landis, Rockwood,, Pa. 
Earl M. Leslie, Berlin, Pa. 
George M. Plopport, Conway, Pa. 
Frank W. Reinhart, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Thomas A. Roberts, Jenner, Pa. 
Samuel D. Salkeld, Berlin, Pa. 
Charles B. Vannear, Somerset, Pa. 
John A. Veal, New Brighton, Pa. 
Earl Wirick, Somerset, Pa. 
Joseph Zulie, Philadelphia, Pa. 

MECHANIC

William A. Shauer, Ellwood City, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Ralph R. Ames, Beaver Falls, Pa. 
Frank G. Anderson, Beaver, Pa. 
Morris Axel, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Samuel F. Beaver, Republic, Pa. 
Louis H. Bell, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Gilbert C. Blades, Somerset, Pa. 
Orval B. Bolland, Beaver, Pa. 
James W. Boller, Homestead, Pa. 
William T. Bosler, Columbia, Pa. 
Oscar D. Boyer, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Guy Breckline Columbia, Pa. 
Harold H. Bulla, Bloomsburg, Pa. 
William Callahan, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Domenick Capo, Swissvale, Pa. 
Vincent L. Carey, New Brighton, Pa. 
John W. Carl, Newport, Pa. 
Charles H. Casebeer, Somerset, Pa. 
George Castleberry, Wellston, Okla. 
Joseph E. Chardy, Quincy, Mass. 
Andrew J. Chester, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Leo B. Clark, Meyersdale, Pa. 
John P. Cleaver, Somerset, Pa. 
Alexander Coffroth, Somerset, Pa. 
Robert S. Conner, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Veto Danderio, Old Forge, Pa. 
Antonio D'Arcangelo, Boston, Mass. 
Barton Dellinger, Wrighteville, Pa. 
James H. De Pue, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Don M. Dickinson, Fremont, Mich. 
George D. Dietrich, Columbia, Pa. 
Wallace F. Dilworth, Enon Valley, Pa. 
John D. Dominick, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Roy H. Dooley, Asherville, As. 
Marvin Dotson, Amarillo, Tex. 
Frank E. Duffield, New Alexandria, Pa. 
Camile Durando, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Joe Endzel, Jenner, Pa. 
Berdest Francher, Garrison, Tex. 
Amon E. Fishburn, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Thomas A. Fredericks, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Elmer L. Garver, New Brighton, Pa. 
Samuel Geonnotti, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Grover C. Gray, Charlotte, N. C. 
Arthur Gug, Beaver Falls, Pa. 
Lawrence J. Hartle, Meyersdale, Pa. 
Earl V. Herrington, New Brighton, Pa. 
Edward C. Jackson, New Brighton, Pa. 
Floyd J. Josshanski, Weedsport, N. Y. 
Richard K. Keenan, Jeanette, Pa. 
John H. Kennedy, New Brighton, Pa. 
George E. Lindsay, New Brighton, Pa. 
Frederic G. Lockwood, Boston, Mass. 
Earl T. Loucks, Washington, Pa. 
Verner W. McFarland, New Brighton, Pa. 
Robert D. McKinnis, New Brighton, Pa. 
Frank R. McNease, New Brighton, Pa. 
Walter E. Neel, Salisbury, N. C. 
John A. Oldapes, Joliet, Ill. 
John Ritz, Bitumen, Pa. 
Laco D. Rohr, Vadis, W. Va. 
Michael Scioli, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Dewey A. Shively, New Bridghton, Pa. 
Steve Sullivan, West Bridgewater, Pa. 
William A. Sullivan, Jackson, Mich. 
Edward Voelmle, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Vivian E. Wilkinson, Sandyville, W. Va. 
William C. Zimmerman, Somerset, Pa. 
Clarence H. Zinkan, Beaver, Pa. 

-------------- 

MARINE CASUALTIES 

--------------- 

KILLED IN ACTION. 

LIEUTENANT

Carleton Burr, Boston, Mass. 

SERGEANTS

Samuel L. Copeland, Wichita, As. 
Lester D. Durbin, Cameron, W. Va. 
James J. McCormick, Cheltenham, England. 
John Schrank, Hoboken, N. J. 
Herbert I. Shadle, 20 Elgin street, West Chicago. 
John O. Stover, Labanon, Pa. 
Arthur G. Sullivan, Eureka, Utah. 
Hugh M. Tood. Dyersburg, Tenn. 
David M. Vincent, East Highland Park, Mich. 
Joseph Walter, New York City. 
Joseph B. Warren, Spring Hill, Tenn. 

CORPORALS

William M. Barnett, Oswego, N. Y. 
Leo J. Hill, Steamboat Springs, Colo. 
Mearl C. Rockwell, Holly, Colo. 

PRIVATES

James A. Alsobrook, Chaffee, Mo. 
Guy R. Baird, Carlinville, Ill. 
Harold H. Bartlett, Jacksonville, Ill. 
Ervin C. Betcher, Ada. Minn. 
Ernest H. Bonvillian, Houma, La. 
Warren Brock, Orleans, Ind. 
Howard P. Burton, Vevay, Ind. 
James L. Corey, Argos, Ind. 
Charles F. Cunningham, Cohoen, N. Y. 
Fred J. De Witt, Momence, Ill. 
Fred O. Duffer, Shannon, Miss. 
Thomas E. Garrett, Highland, Springs, Va. 
Edward T. Garrison, Koener, Ala. 
John A. Harrisburg, Auburn, Me. 
Jonas Johnson, Milwaukee, Wis. 
John R. kapalis, Cranesville, N. Y. 
George A. M. Kimball, Cass Lake, Minn. 
John Kochis, Murray City, O. 
Verner Lindstrom, Lamond, Ill. 
John E. Malecki, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Jesse R. Mannis, Nashville, Tenn. 
Charles T. McCormick, Havana, Cuba. 
Albert E. Moore, Riverside, Ill. 
David P. Norris, New York City. 
Jesse A. Palmer, Huntsville, Tex. 
Raymond W. Riggett, Long Bottom, O. 
Dewey L. Rittman, San Antonio, Tex. 
Cecil B. Robinson, Blandville, W. Va. 
Theodore C. Rosenow, Kenosha, Wis. 
Edmund T. Smith, Onarga, Ill. 
William F. Smith, Alston, Mass. 
Stanley Stcarns, Hecla, S. D. 
John R. Wheeler, Linden, N. J. 
Alfred Williams, Jr., Penn Yan, N. Y. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATES

Seth C. Cadman, Portland, Ore. 
Ballard L. E. Pruitt, Danville, Va. 

SEVERELY WOUNDED IN ACTION. 

CAPTAIN

Frederick Karstaedt, Sparrows Point, Mo. 

LIEUTENANT

Clyde P. Matteson, Buffalo, Wyo. 

SERGEANT MAJOR 

Hayes Rainier, Florence, N. J. 

SERGEANTS

Delmer E. Bair, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Simon J. Madden, Kenosha, Wis. 
John Macikowski, Rochester, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

Gaines T. Adams, Cedar Bluff, Ala. 
Harold G. Anderson, Muskegon, Mich. 
Albert H. Berg, Lakewood, O. 
Edward Berault, New Orleans, la. 
Andrew T. Castlen, St. Louis, Mo. 
Earl H. Decher, Apache, Colo. 
Clarence Hamlink, Demster, N. Y. 
William B. Hawkins, Shelbyville, Ky. 
Frederick Hefron, Niagara Falls, N. Y. 
Louis Hill, Brainard, Minn. 
Thomas B. Hoffman, Yoakum, Tex. 
Alfred P. Holmes, Orlando, Fla. 
Victor J. Lawhead, Pocatello, Idaho. 
Paul P. Lipke, Detroit, Mich. 
George MacArthur, Paterson, N. J. 
William J. Noonan, Jersey City, N. J. 
John P. O'Brein, Detroit, Mich. 
Raymond A. Pinkerson, Middletown, O. 
Henry A. Renfrow, Atwood, Ala. 
Arthur J. Scott, Taccos, Ga. 
Harry A. Yays, Liberty, N.Y. 

WOUNDED [DEGREE UNDETERMINED]. 

CAPTAIN

Robert E. Messersmith, Fleetwood, Pa. 

LIEUTENANTS

Herman L. McLeod, Paulding, O. 
John G. Schneider, Jr., St. Louis, Mo. 
Louis F. Timmerman Jr., Leonia, N. J. 
Carleton S. Wallace, Minneapolis, Minn. 

SERGEANTS

Claude S. Beldin, Sinnamahoning, Pa. 
Donald De Vore, Acton, Ind. 
James E. Donohue, Jersey City, N. J. 
Elmer I. Faddon, Ludlow, VT. 
Condy Gallagher, Nesquehoning, Pa. 
Arthur E. Goertze, Zora, Mo. 
Max M. Goldberg, Atlanta, Ga. 
Harry Hall, Paterson, N. J. 
Walter Hillman, Monongahela, Pa. 
James Lambert, Lexington, Ky. 
John E. Leiter, Mentone, Ind. 
Eugene J. McHugh, New York City. 
Harry R. Mercer, Newark, Del. 
Chilton D. Moss, East St. Louis, Ill. 
Christie M. Peterson, Lyons, Ia. 
Andy C. Ramsey, Mountainview, Ark. 
Stanley Roscoe, Newark, N. J. 
Eric T. Thompson, Carbondale, Ill. 
Robert White, Los Angeles, Cal. 

CORPORALS

Arthur W. Anderson, Valparaiso, Neb. 
Byron E. Arries, Plattsmouth, Neb. 
Merle W. Batts, Baltimore, Md. 
Erwin M. Breithaupt, Dresden, O. 
Alvin F. Broecking, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Richard C. Campbell, Wichita, As. 
Holland C. Cogdell, Abilene, Tex. 
Claud T. Cook, Hutchinson, As. 
Horace Dale, Columbia, Miss. 
Chuck B. Davis, Ashville, N. C. 
Benjamin De Vore, Gillett, Ark. 
George L. Earle, Bengies, Md. 
William L. Foster, Hamilton, Ohio. 
Raymond Gibson, Kingsport, Tenn. 
Floyd B. Hammer, Ironton, O. 
John O. Haverfield, Weiser, Idaho. 
James P. Kane, Pittsburg, Pa. 
Justin H. Kline, Detroit, Mich. 
Elmer N. Lancaster, Arcata, Cal. 
Presly R. Lomenick, Chattanooga, Tenn. 
Albert Miller, New York City. 
Guy C. Olchesky, Berlin, Wis. 
Walter D. O'Teole, Shullsburg, Wis. 
Harold D. Randales, Rochester, N. Y. 
Lester Remy, Salt Lake City, Utah. 
Claude R. Robinson, Madison, Ark. 
William Ruckert, Newark, N. J. 
Charles M. Runyon, Cattletsburg, Ky. 
George W. Schreech, Terre Haute, Ind. 
Mark E. Shattuck, Pontiac, Mich. 
Fondus B. Smith, Williamsburg, O. 
Russell E. Smith, Quincy, Mich. 
Ormal D. Stevens, Warren, Mich. 
John D. Sykes, College Park, Ga. 
Milo G. Tebbe, St. Louis, Mo. 
Allen B. Tilghman, St. Louis, Mo. 
George K. Willard, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Joseph Yenick, Plymouth, Pa. 

TRUMPETER

George R. Saunders, Orlando, Fla. 

PRIVATES

Herbert C. Adams, Sedro Wooley, Wash. 
Edward J. Aldrich, Westboro, Mass. 
Martin Apostolice, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Ralph Charles Arms, Minneapolis, Minn. 
William W. Asikainen, St. Louise, Mo. 
Charles H. Babb, Wilmot, S. D. 
Harry Bandes, New York City. 
Oscar H. Bartley, Anita, Ia. 
Harry O. Bateman, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Bishop S. Batterton, Paris, Ky. 
Henry A. Bauman, St. Louis, Mo. 
John P. Bell, Hamilton, Md. 
William Bishop Jr., Gillespie, Ill. 
Marion S. Bonneville, Snow Hill Md. 
Martin Booterbaugh, Coupon, Pa. 
William Breving, Cincinnati, O. 
Harry J. Brown, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Lee H. Brown, Tunkhannock, Pa. 
Richard O. Brown, Kane, Ill. 
Clarence J. Browning, Baton Rouge, La. 
Edward J. Bryce, Kingston, N. Y. 
Joseph F. Brylinski, Buffalo, N. Y. 
William H. Bulman, Philadelphia, Pa. 
James M. Carey, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Elmer F. Chapin, East St. Louis, Ill. 
Frank D. Christiansen, Millville, Mass. 
Norman W. Christensen, Cass Lake, Minn. 
George O. Colon, Clayton. N. Y. 
James C. Cook, Advance, N. C. 
Reid D. Cranford, Davidson, N. C. 
Frank J. Dears, Gurnet Life Saving station, Mass. 
James B. Doyle, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Bernard Duehr, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Archie A.Dull, Grand Rapids, Mich. 
Robert L. Duncan, West Milton, O 
Joseph B. Dwyer, Chattanooga, Tenn. 
Clare M. Eagley, West Springfield, Pa. 
James H. Eason, Benson, N. C. 
Cheetle B. East, Danville, Va. 
Frederick A. Eckles, Gray, Ia. 
Frank J. Ehrenhofer, Kansas City, Mo. 
Martin Eigelbach, Louisville, Ky. 
Percival A. Eklund, Rock Island, Ill. 
Philip J. Ellery, Dumont, N. J. 
Sanford S. Ellis, Nevada, Mo. 
Dixie G. Epperson, White Wright, Tex. 
Jesse C. Eubanks, Paris, Tex. 
Russell C. Flegal, Clearfield, Pa. 
Edmund J. Fens, Edgar, Wis. 
Fred Ford, Lansing, Mich. 
L. Fow, Nashville, Tenn. 
George Frost, Gordonsville, Minn. 
Sam H. Gade, Memphis, Tenn. 
Benjamin H. Gaston, Glen Elder, As. 
Sydney Goldstein, Sharon, Pa. 
William H. Gookins, Greensburg, Ind. 
Roy B. Graham, Rogers, Tex. 
Clyde Green, Springfield, Ill. 
James W. Gross, Hastings, Mich. 
Richard J. Gudeswitz, St. Louis, Mo. 
Thomas R. Haggard, Deland, Ill. 
Charles M. Hajos, Atlanda, Ga. 
James W. Hanna, Hortshorn, Okla. 
Arvid H. Hanson, St. Louis, Mo. 
Della B. Harris, San Antonio, Tex. 
Ralph K. Harris, Springfield, Ill. 
Odeon Harrison, McFarland, Wis. 
William S. Hay, Winchester, Ky. 
Frank G. Hein, Springfield, Ill. 
Erven C. Herman, Westport, Pa. 
Clark W. Heshberger, Veedersburg, Ind. 
Albert R. Hess, Detroit, Mich. 
Walter V. Ihling, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Dwight O. Imhuff, Mingo Junction, O. 
Finley J. Iseman, Burlington, As. 
Warren D. Jack, Lewiston, N. Y. 
Clarence E. Jackson, Porters Falls, W. Va. 
Sidney F. Johnston, Eggleston, Va. 
Louis W. Kathman, Memphis, Tenn. 
Edward C. Keeler, New Orleans, La. 
Gwen Kircher, Windsor, Ill. 
Leonard S. Klotz, Richmond, Va. 
Marshall Kotts, Birmingham, Mich. 
Albert J. Kreintzbender, West Falls, N. Y. 
Joseph Kramer, Norfolk, Va. 
Maurice S. Krause, St. Louis, Mo. 
William E. Langdon, Detroit, Mich. 
Walter C. Lange, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Walter C. Laurer, Williamstown, W. Va. 
Leon K. Lawson, Auburn, W. Va. 
Denver A. Lesher, Leitchfield, Ky. 
Charles E. Lyons, Minong, Wis. 
William C. McCarty, Yount, Mo. 
Ronald E. MacKay, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Joseph Marcus, Harrison, N. J. 
Nelson J. Markell, Lynchburg, Va. 
Oscar N. Marshall, Parkin, Ark. 
Hugh S. Miller, St. Louis, Mo. 
Edward H. Mulligan, Rock Tavern, N. Y. 
Demarr E. Myers, Stuebenville, O. 
Grover C. Noonan, Houston, Tex. 
Dewey E. Nulph, Cameron, Colo. 
Nich Orack, Sicily, Italy. 
Harry W. Ourant, Cadiz, O. 
Donald C. Perrine, Mercer, Pa. 
Thomas W. Payton, Reed Point, Mount. 
Claude T. Percey, Trumansburg, N. Y. 
Charles M. Pogue, Fredericktown, Mo. 
Geo. A. Pugh, New Eagle, Pa. 
Norvell J. Rich, Handley, Tex. 
Oscar J. Reminger, Wautaugh Valley, Tenn. 
Christopher J. Schreth, New York City. 
Jesse E. Scott, Macon, Tenn. 
James Shepherd, Greenville, Miss. 
Lee N. Sherwood, Schenectady, N. Y. 
Hanson A. Smith, Monterey, Minn. 
Jos. Smith, Gadsden, Ala. 
Wm. C. Starck.Elyria, Ohio. 
Roy H. Tedder, Detroit, Mich. 
Alva C. Thompkins, Hobart, Ky. 
Fred Vogala, Bay City, Mich. 
Edwin H. Ward, Dayton, Wash. 
Harry P. Warren, Bellwood, Neb. 
Alvin B. Widle, Lovington, N. M. 
Bert H. Youngblood, Monroe, Wis.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines