GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 6, 1918

GenLookups.com - BMDSearch.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


LATE LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

CAPTAIN

Howard C. McCall, Philadelphia, Pa. 

LIEUTENANTS

David M. Barry, Santa Barbara, Cal. 
Charles H. Evans, Marblehead, Mass. 
David J. Ewing, New Orleans, La. 
Donald F. Ghent, Ann Arbor, Mich. 
Robert M. Lovett, 1718 East 56th street, Chicago. 

SERGEANTS

Herbert H. Bell, Highgate Springs, Vt. 
George H. Bohlman, Lancaster, O. 
Kenneth K. Burns, Rodeo, N. M. 
Austin H. Carey, Westmoreland Depot, N.H. 
Clifford Cartledge, Waterville, Conn. 
Arthur V. Chadbourn, Dover, Me. 
Harold E. Dowd, Manchester, N. H. 
Theodore Globe, Boston, Mass. 
Paul L. Hon, Deland, Fla. 
John F. Lynch, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Charles O. McKay, Jonesboro, Ark. 
Archie McKenzie, Fairfield Center, Me. 
Guy Minkler, Philmont, N. Y. 
Jeremiah T. Morley, Manchester, N. H. 
John W. Powers, Medway, Mass. 
Alexander Searles, Plymouth, Pa. 
Arthur F. Sheils, Saugerties, N. Y. 
Gunnard Thomas, Damriscotta, Me. 
Elisha L. Turner, Mountainburg, Ark. 

CORPORALS

Leroy A. Allen, Bridgeton, Me. 
Frank Allridge, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Bert B. Baker, Danby, Vt. 
Ralph J. Chabot, Worcester, Mass. 
Millard W. Corson, Madison, Me. 
Antony Delmonico, Syracuse, N. Y. 
John J. Dillon, Plains, Pa. 
Fred S. Freeman Jr., Augusta, Me. 
Harry I. Geist, Mount Carmel, Pa. 
George O. Grover, Fairfield, Me. 
James I. Haag, Rockton, Pa. 
Edwin W. Halden, Hyde Park, Mass. 
Glenn W. Harmon, Chappell, Neb. 
Victor J. Nartoff, Nashua, N. H. 
Ralph S. Hosmer, East Wilton, Me. 
James J. Kelly Jr., New Bedford, Mass. 
Frank L. Kirk, Stoneham, Mass. 
Albert Lavorgna, Canton, Me. 
Anders, Iaycock, Northport, Ala. 
Andrew W. Layden, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Marshall D. Leach, Plymouth, Conn. 
Harold C. Lee, Mantevideo, Minn. 
Luvelle E. McAlister, Nortay, Me. 
August Mathison, Methuen, Mass. 
Herman H. Morrison, Ashley, O. 
Oscar R. Nichols, South Chesterville, Me. 
Simon Peters, Skowhegan, Me. 
Verne O. Reed, Bloomfield, Iowa. 
Clarence Rivers, Hawkinsville, Ga. 
Frank L. Rosa, Manchester, N. H. 
Charles H. Savage, Everett, Mass. 
George L. Stewart, Erwin, Tenn. 
Harry D. St. Ledger, Skowhegan, Me. 
Benjamin V. Tutt, Meridian, Miss. 
James Albert Walsh, 520 Laramie, street, Chicago. 
Jack Wasserman, Newark, N. J. 
Jack C. Watson, Pineapple, Ala. 

COOKS

John Donnelly, Columbus, O. 
Claude C. Jackson, Kansas City, Mo. 

MECHANICS

Theodore E. Jacquet, Franklin, Ia. 
Albert L. Johnston, North Eastham, Mass. 

MUSICIAN

Giovanni Stromei, Pittsburgh, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Arthur Acree, Andalusia, Ala. 
Julius P. Allen, Boston, Mass. 
Henry A. Andrews, Huntington Mills, Pa. 
Henry Apel, Thoeny, Mont. 
Harry C. Arndt, Newport, Pa. 
Giuseppe Ausilio, Peterson, N. J. 
Joseph T. Baker, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Frank O. Bemis, Hillsboro, N. H. 
Walter O. Bennett, East Auburn, Me. 
Charles N. Bennicker, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Aime Benoit, Nashua, N. H. 
Henry C. Bernhart, Reading, Pa. 
Earl Bishop, Orange, Mass. 
James A. Blankenship, Monette, Ark. 
Lenton Bostick, Dexter, Ga. 
Frank Brazun, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
James T. Brown, Montpelier, Vt. 
William A. Bruton, Hartford, Conn. 
Julian J. Bugail, Nashua, N. H. 
Emile T. Burns, Nashua, N. H. 
Myron Burns, Eldred, Pa. 
Paul W. Butler, Hartford, Conn. 
Scott C. Campbell, Cambridge, Mass. 
Eugene S. Carter, Worcester, Mass. 
Lester G. Carter, Mount Gilead, O. 
James A. Candle, Fries, Va. 
Daniel W. Cavanaugh, Mattapan, Mass. 
Royden L. Chappel, Richford, Vt. 
Raymond S. Church, Bennington, Vt. 
Harmon Clough, Enosburg, Vt. 
Howard C. Coates, Providence, R. I. 
Edgar Connor, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Herbert W. Coram, Niagara Falls, N. Y. 
Joe Crockett, Headland, Ala. 
Jeff Davis, Centerville, Md. 
Joseph Davis, Florence, N. J. 
Edward C. Desabe, New York City. 
Frank E. Desfosse, Manchester, N. H. 
William H. Dibble, Hume, Ill. 
John A. Dike, Johnston, Ind. 
William B. Dollard, New Bedford, Mass. 
Arthur E. Donahue, Fairfield, Me. 
Hugh F. Dougherty, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Alphonse Dumond, Somersworth, N. H. 
Edward Duquette, South Ashburnham, Mass. 
Andrew E. Effingham, Huntington, W. Va. 
Louis C. Engelke, Jamaica, N. Y. 
Joseph F. Eryavich, Richmond, Cal. 
Carl E. Evatt, Silvis, Ill. 
Phil Fidler, Detroit, Mich. 
Charles Fischer, Green Tree Borough, Pa. 
Dewitt Fore, Monroeville, Ala. 
Harry R. Fosdick, Dighton, Kas. 
Jay C. Frost, Gotham, Wis. 
Charles L. Fuller, Milford, Mass. 
Eugene H. Garland, Alum, Ark. 
Daniel E. Geagan, Brewer, Me. 
Charles Gebika, Cincinnati, O. 
Edward T. Gillis, Lowell, Mass. 
Sherdian G. Goodrich, Plymouth, Vt. 
William T. Gourley, Medford, Mass. 
Boyce L. Gowan, Spartansburg, S. O. 
Selby Grandstaff, Durham, Ark. 
Charley Greber, Muhlbach, Canada. 
Frank J. Griffin, Bellows Falls, Vt. 
Patsey Gullo, Haverhill, Mass. 
Bruno Gutowski, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Arthur G. Guyer, Lebanon, N. H. 
Roy M. Hardwick, Hardwicksburgh, Ala. 
Harry A. Harriman, Wolfboro Falls, N. H. 
Alvin R. Hashbarger, Meridian, Idaho. 
John Hofferica, 2310 South Robey street, Chicago. 
Henry Holland, Thomasville, Ga. 
James J. Hooper, Troy, N. Y. 
Arthur F. Jesseman, Warren, N. H. 
Cyrus Johnson, Montpelier, Vt. 
Joe O. Johnson, Atmore, Ala. 
Andrew Jusbadone, Watertown, Mass. 
Reino Kahra, Isabella, Mich. 
Joseph A. Kennedy, Peekskill, N. Y. 
Austin R. Kinney, Worcester, Mass. 
Carter H. Koon, Fredonia, Ky. 
Joseph Kubatsky, Staten Island, N. Y. 
John C. Kulowiak, Cleveland, O. 
Nelson A. La Bounty, Keene, N. H. 
Owen B. Lamont, Rumney, N. H. 
Charles L. Landon, Marion county, Ohio. 
George Landry, New Bedford, Mass. 
Neal Langford, Lake Butler, Fla. 
Wasilly Lapchuk, Keyport, N. J. 
Walter Lashua, North Wilson, Vt. 
Jum Lasota, Toledo, O. 
Clayton R. Lawrence, Poughkeepsie, N. Y. 
George H. Leighton, Fairfield, Me. 
Anton L. Leitner, 2340 South Troy street, Chicago. 
William H. Leonard, Hubbardston, Mass. 
John L. Levine, Mexico, Me. 
Peter Libby, Plaisted, Me. 
Vernon L. Lilly, McGaheysville, Va. 
Noble C. Lintz, Detroit, Mich. 
Paul S. Lippincott, Lima, O. 
Walter W. Lovely, Fort Fairfield, Me. 
Patrick Lynn, New Yrk City. 
Edward Lyons, Ansonia, Conn. 
Jewell McDaniel, Stephensville, Tex. 
Phillip W. McGovern, Cambridge, Mass. 
George R. McKenzie, Groton, Vt. 
~James F. Mahoney, Mobile, Ala. 
Gordon F. Mann, St. Albans, Vt. 
Harry Marcus, Cincinnati, O. 
Reno Martina, Providence, R. I. 
Charles Maxwell, Liberal, Kas. 
Edmund F. Meachan, Windsor, Vt. 
Russell W. Mitchell, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Clifford C. Monroe, Woodston, Kas. 
James R. Montgomery, Philadelphia, Pa. 
James A. Moore, Norfolk, Conn. 
Walter L. Moore, Sayre, Ala. 
Charles F. Moran, Downingtown, Pa. 
Sem Morfi, Trenton, N. J. 
Daniel Morrison, Cambridge, Mass. 
James D. Mulch, Philadelphia, Pa. 
William Mundell, Manchester, N. H. 
Matthew K. Myshrall, Rangley, Me. 
Joseph T. Newman, New York City. 
Edwin F. Nickerson, Chatham, Mass. 
Barney H. Nieman, Olivet, S. D. 
Gustave J. Nonnemann, San Francisco, Cal. 
Joseph D. O'Brien, New Britain, Conn. 
Albert Oclaire, Nashua, N.H. 
Thomas F. O'Rourke, New York City. 
Harley L. Parker, Mobridge, S.D. 
Charles H. [MISSING-TEXT] Greenboro, N.H. 
Zeno W. Pearce, Oakland, Cal. 
Clyde C. Perry, Albion, Me. 
Raymond Pfost, Winamic, Ind. 
William O. Phillips, Graceville, Fla. 
Stewart W. Piatt, Phillipsburg, N. J. 
John Podymajtis, Lawrence, Mass. 
Adlor F. Potvin, Burlington, Vt. 
Clarence E. Prather, Leon, Kas. 
William A. Rainey, Lodi, Va. 
Walter H. Rasmussen, Cleveland, O. 
Samuel Ravin, New York City. 
Ted M. Rea, Emmetsburg, Ia. 
John J. Reddington, Manchester, N.H. 
John P. Roback, Syracuse, N.Y. 
Carl E. Robey, Wilsonburg, W. Va. 
George Robinson, River Falls, Ala. 
Harry G. Robinson, Chester, Pa. 
Press Rogers, O'Brien, Tex. 
Clay Roland, Hargett, Ky. 
Allen Rorabaugh, Beatrice, Neb. 
Rudolph Samberger, Elizabeth, N.J. 
Joseph J. Samperi, New York City. 
William Carty Savill, Upper Darby, Pa. 
Samuel R. Schlimper, New York City. 
Frederich W. Schneider, Plymouth, Neb. 
Marion Self, Red Bay, Ala. 
Howard Shawney, Littleton, N.H. 
William M. Shive, York, Pa. 
Roy S. Smeal, Clearfield, Pa. 
Louis Smith, Logansport, Ind. 
Frank Springer, Green Bay, Wis. 
David H. Starrett, Dowagiac, Mich. 
Melvin C. Sterling, Lancaster, O. 
Luther Stivers, Finchville, Ky. 
Charles H. Storer, Union, Me. 
Alfie St. Peter, Anson, Me. 
Theodore W. Sweet, New York City. 
Wilfred Thibedeau, Sunnyville, Nova Scotia. 
Travis Thompson, High Rock, N.C. 
Ludger J. Tousant, St. Johnsbury, Vt. 
Oral A. Towne, Monson, Me. 
Marvin Trexler, Salisbury, N.C. 
Oscar Valley, South Paris, Me. 
William Vobejda, Lodgepole, S.D. 
Robert R. Webster, Barre, Vt. 
Andrew S. Wellington, Pittsfield, Mass. 
John D. White, Williamsburg, Ky. 
Leslie G. Whiteman, Rochester, N.Y. 
Bennie Wiggins, Willhite, La. 
Soloman Wellman, Hartford, Conn. 
Frank Wongrowski, Toledo, O. 
Peter Yohoda, Rowan, Pa. 
William W. Yeager, Tulsa, Okla. 
Gleason W. Young, Henniker, N.H. 
Joseph A. Zawackie, Buffalo, N.Y. 
George A. Zoffke, Derby, N.Y. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

LIEUTENANTS

Leon N. Moshier, Mayville, N.D. 

SERGEANTS

George T. Bunton, Livermore Falls, Me. 
Sidney C. Call, Milo, Me. 
Frank H. Chivers, Newton, Mass. 
John Marshall, Oswego, N.Y. 
Leonard L. Millican, Burlington, Mass. 

CORPORALS

Forest C. Ballard, Milford, Ill. 
Charles Bazin, Gary, Ind. 
James B. Fellenzer, Rose Dale, Ind. 
Albert A. Gilbert, Dorchester, Mass. 
James M. McKenna, Boxbury, Mass. 
L. A. Sadley, Bradford, Mass. 

WAGONER

Harry G. Faulk, Say Brook, Conn. 

PRIVATES

John F. Alexander, Chester, Conn. 
Joseph C. Aubin, Williamantic, Conn. 
Frank Bean, Winooski, Vt. 
Howard A. Bolin, Bloomington, Ill. 
Carl E. Buck, New Castle, Ind. 
Antonio Campino, Stonington, N.Y. 
Nick Cherney, New York City. 
John Cielaskiewicz, Cleveland, O. 
Herbert Clark, Trooper, Pa. 
Edward C. Delray, Woodlawn, Cal. 
Joseph Dulleck, South Boston, Mass. 
Ernest P. Faulkner, West Vienna, N.Y. 
Albert H. Gelonek, Batavia, N.Y. 
Howard B. Gray, Windsor, Conn. 
Lowell C. Hein, Sandusky, O. 
Nathan H. Herrick, Mechanic Falls, Me. 
William O. Isham, Catlin, Ind. 
William H. Lewis, Providence, Tenn. 
Frank M. McLaughlin, Upper Falls, Mass. 
John T. Markley, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
William C. Nippert, Cincinnati, O. 
Alfred Oppegaard, McIntosh, Minn. 
John L. Paulson, Cumberland, Wis. 
Paul Ross, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Claude Smoot, Faxon, Okla. 
Leroy Tout, Perrishing, Ind. 
Leo P. Valcourt, Lawrence, Mass. 
George H. Wakler, Dorchester, Mass. 
Benjamin Wiggins, Salem, Ill. 
Homer Wyatt, Columbus, Ga. 

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT COLONEL

J. M. Craig, San Francisco, Cal. 

CAPTAIN

Henry H. Worthington, Lancaster, Pa. 

LIEUTENANTS

George R. Anderson, Ardmore, Okla. 
Earle A. Billings, Portland, Me. 
James M. Duncan, Terre Haute, Ind. 
Proctor C. Gilson, Carthage, N.Y. 
Glen G. Hall, Haverhill, Mass. 
George W. Ryley, Lawrence, Mass. 
Lambert A. Wood, Portland, Ore. 

SERGEANTS

Francis J. Brown, Englewood, N.J. 
Earl Conner, Quaker City, O. 
Carl B. Davis, Petersburg, W. Va. 
Rush C. Davis, Harrison, Mich. 
Harry Island, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Albert F. Johnson, Momence, Ill. 
Frank A. Kling, Akron, O. 
Charles A. McDonald, Aberdeen, N.C. 
Ollie Pike, Fruitvale, Tex. 
Leslie Powers, Syracuse, N.Y. 
James Payne, Pleasant View, Ky. 
Hugh M. Wallace, Gusseta, Ala. 
John I. Woodwine, Dubuque, Ia. 
Howard C. Wolverton, Breckenridge, Mich. 

CORPORALS

Harry F. Bernard, San Diego, Cal. 
Andrew P. Blake, Providence, R.I. 
Clarence T. Butcliffe, Miami, Fla. 
James C. Carmody, Poultney, Vt. 
Earl E. Crabbe, London, O. 
Beal M. Darby, North Bend, Pa. 
Norman Davis, Mount Carmel, Pa. 
George R. Goodrich, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Neil E. Hillabrand, Assumption, Ill. 
Edward Hirst, New Bedford, Mass. 
Clyde M. Horton, Robeline, La. 
James T. Jones, Knoxville, Tenn. 
Rupert W. King, Troy, Ala. 
Felix Krajewski, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Lawrence C. Lashbroko, Philpot, Ky. 
Norman A. Little, Salem, Mass. 
Everett McAllister, Mount Pleasant, N.C. 
Charles O. McKenny, Newton, Mass. 
Wade H. Miller, New London, N.C. 
William W. Mitchell, Edna, Cal. 
Lee Phillips, Pikesville, Ky. 
Samuel G. Rain, Selma, Ala. 
Major D. Riley, Ozark, Ala. 
Willet C. Sanford, Morrisville, Pa. 
Nute Severson, Seattle, Wash. 
George D. Sheridan, Sherwood, Tenn. 
Arthur M. Skatzes, Delaware, O. 
George L. Slagle, Crosby, Wyo. 
Harvey Smith, Spring Valley, Minn. 
John Sparagosh, Toledo, O. 
Anthony Stafankoh, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Arthur G. Beattie, Barre, Vt. 

BUGLER

Mark Campbell, Platt, S.D. 

MECHANICS

Alfred Hansen, Madison, Wis. 
James Hogan, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Herbert L. Jones, Springfield, Mo. 
Leroy Jury, Philadelphia, Pa. 

WAGONERS

Henry Lenz, Menasha, Wis. 
Walter Philips, East, Youngstown, O. 

PRIVATES

George H. Allen, Grand Rapids, Mich. 
Major Anderson, McLeansboro, Ill. 
Albert B. Anderson, Humeston, Ia. 
Gillet M. Albert, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Carl C. Adams, New Bedford, Mass. 
Abe Adelman, New York City. 
John F. Baves, Boston, Mass. 
Clarence L. Berry, West Harwich, Mass. 
Brace A. Briggs, Hillsdale, Mich. 
Eber R. Burton, Vernon, N.Y. 
Howard O. Bensinger, Lodi, O. 
Joseph Bonin, Cliffside, N.J. 
William L. Brockman, Gren Bay, Wis. 
Joseph W. Boyce, Keyser, W. Va. 
Harry Boston, Shady Side, O. 
Archie Boyce, Bethel, O. 
Marshall Blowers, Malvern, Ala. 
Sidney Blair, Andalusia, Ala. 
William E. Brown, Shiocton, Wis. 
James Burton, Live Oak, Fla. 
Walter J. Barrett, Boonton, N.J. 
Walter A. Campbell, Hagan, Ga. 
Peter Cawley, Scranton, Pa. 
Edward J. Coll, Brighton, Mass. 
Wyatt D. Covell, Elmira, N.Y. 
Sigel F. Cook, Bernhardsbay, N.Y. 
Edward J. Cook, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Louis D. Crane, Lawrence, Ala. 
Harry Cunningham, South Milwaukee, Wis. 
Harold J. Cokeley, Jamaica, N.Y. 
Joseph A. Collopy, Watervlies, N.Y. 
Riley G. Cope, Bamberg, S.C. 
Iver Dalem, Nekoma, N.D. 
Stephen B. Dahill, New Bedford, Mass. 
James Durand, Springfield, Ill. 
Joseph Demerski, Haydenville, Mass. 
Thomas E. Diamond, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Francis Dietrich, Weatherly, Pa. 
John J. Dresser, New York City. 
Clifford Elam, Enid, Okla. 
Grover E. Faulk, Dothan, Ala. 
Jesie N. Fielding, Ochlocknee, Ga. 
John J. Flenniken, Knoxville, Tenn. 
Salvatore Fenicchia, Wellsboro, Pa. 
Charles H. Falkner, East Orange, N.J. 
John J. Farrell, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Frank Fuller, Las Vegas, N.M. 
Joseph T. Fournier, Fitchburg, Mass. 
David Gallagher, Girardville, Pa. 
Lando Gregg, Fayette, Ala. 
Raymond M. Goodsom, Hobart, Okla. 
Bury B. Giddeons, Paxton, Fla. 
Renial Graham, Eelectic, Ala. 
Ernest A. Gedig, Winthrop, Minn. 
Stephen W. Galla, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Sam Goldberg, New York City. 
Frank P. Gigante, Buffalo, N.Y. 
Rufus P. Hendrieks, Greenville, Ala. 
James J. Hamilton, New York City. 
Ralph L. Henry, North Fayston, Vt. 
Herman F. Huske, Elgin, Ill. 
John A. Heinitz, Leander, Tex. 
David Hatmaker, Jacksboro, Tenn. 
Roy S. Hickman, Leola, S.D. 
Mary R. Hart, Denver Colo. 
John W. Hudson, Edison, Ga. 
John H. Hudson, Wildwood, Pa. 
Henry W. Jones, Janesville, N.Y. 
Earl Jones, Clarksburg, W. Va. 
Frank Kamienski, New Britain, Conn. 
Walter F. Kincaid, Sulphur Springs, Tex. 
Aime Lamore, Haverhill, Mass. 
John R. Lavender, Grovehill, Ala. 
James C. Lampton, Hudson, Ky. 
Angelo Lacroteria, Rumson, N.J. 
John A. Lowery, Semmes, Ala. 
Reynaldo Maestas, Cimarron, N.J. 
Henry Marion, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Alfred Martin Jr., Somerville, Mass. 
Alexander Miller, Dahlgren, Ill. 
David Midgley, Jamestown, N.Y. 
Rudolph Mike, New York City. 
Howard E. Maine, Winnebago, Minn. 
Martin T. Moran, Cleveland, O. 
Walter F. Maxwell, Modena, N.Y. 
Joseph H. Murphy, Hartford, Conn. 
Max W. Mueller, Washington, Mo. 
Robert McKone, Savannah, Ga. 
Philip P. McMurrer, Haverhill, Mass. 
Verdie J. McReynolds, Claud, N.M. 
Joe H. Morehead, Memphis, Tenn. 
Frank K. Neumark, New York City. 
Carl Norenberg, Appleton, Wis. 
Roy Noel, Paris, Ill. 
Gust Oprea, Detroit, Mich. 
Charles H. Phillips, Alliance, O. 
Joe Peterson, Cleveland, O. 
Walter Pierce, Orange, Tex. 
Frank Paff, Scranton, Pa. 
Charles Prindle, West Springfield, Pa. 
Harry Pappagallo, Hartford, Conn. 
Pietro Pascreta, Lokola, N.Y. 
William Pegg, New York City. 
Otto Parrish, Ozark, Ala. 
James C. Peak, Montgomery, Ala. 
Mike Pullano, Niagara Falls, N.Y. 
Ross R. Ried, Oelwein, Ia. 
Walter M. Reilly, New York City. 
James B. Remedee, Rhine, Wash. 
Edward Richards, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Albert J. Sekula, Paterson, N.J. 
Ralph H. Saunders, Morgantown, W. Va. 
Joseph M. Sherwood, Kahoka, Mo. 
Luman K. Sanford, Endicott, N.Y. 
Norman Sharits, Dayton, O. 
William H. Smith, Arlington, Vt. 
Edward D. Suter, Plum City, Wis. 
Alton M. Sherman, Saquoit, N.Y. 
Clarence Sheppard, Millshed, Ky. 
James J. Shea, Willimantic, Conn. 
Walter Strazynski, Duquesne, Pa. 
Gildon E. Springer, Overbrook, Pa. 
Martin Sunflot, Brooten, Minn. 
James Summers, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Ephraim Terrelle, Thermopolis, Wyo. 
Herbert Togan, Petersboro, Ont. 
Grover H. Thorn, Friendly, W. Va. 
Walter H. Thiemann, Fairmont, Minn. 
Jacob B. Triplett, Huttonsville, W. Va. 
Juel Taylor, La Grange, Ga. 
William O. Thompson, Sterling, Utah. 
Ephram Valley, Hicksville, Mass. 
Arthur Viens, New York City. 
Chester R. Vickery, Bothan, Ala. 
Frank J. Vanwetering, Hackensack, N.J. 
James L. Wadsworth, Geneseo, N.Y. 
Henry Wehrkamp, Methuen, Mass. 
Alex J. Werner, Newburgh, N.Y. 
Smith M. Warren, Harrisville, Vt. 
George J. Wice, Dryburg, Mich. 
John W. Wolfe, South Bend, Ind. 

DIED OF WOUNDS RECEIVED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

James P. Arnold, Butler, Mo. 
John R. McCarthy, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Ray P. Safford, Selma, Ala. 

CORPORALS

Arthur F. Finnegan, Stoneham, Mass. 
Richard T. Murphy, Ashland, Mass. 
Everett L. Ramey, Cornelia, Ga. 

PRIVATES

Melvin A. Barr, Chicago. 
Stephen Beckford, 6142 University avenue, Chicago. 
Dolphus C. Cooper, Jacksonville, N.C. 
Archie L. Coy, Carson, Wash. 
Steve G. Danysch, Westhoff, Tex. 
Owen Davies, New York Mills, N.Y. 
Harry W. Deveny, Dayton, O. 
Carl T. Edwards, Oakland, Cal. 
Luther W. Fisher, Lone Fountain, Va. 
James M. Folden, Bedford, Va. 
Clarence L. Foster, Britt, Ia. 
Almon M. Fowler, Greenbush, Me. 
Fred W. Hoeh, Santa, Rosa, Cal. 
Robert Jackson, Woodhaven, N.Y. 
Carl Jordan, Janesville, Wis. 
Harry Langley, Poplar Bluff, Mo. 
James E. Lees, Boston, Mass. 
James D. Lynch, Anaconda, Mont. 
James McCoy, Ashley, Pa. 
Harry D. Madison, Cambridge, Idaho. 
Arthur S. Meyer, Lebanon, Ill. 
Louis S. Miller, Arion, Ia. 
Walter J. Payne, Geneva, W. Va. 
Mike Podlesny, Toledo, O. 
Herman C. Schultz, Waukesha, Wis. 
Charles B. Scott, Switchville, Pa. 
Frank W. Shaw, North Fryeburg, Mo. 
Roy Stunkard, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Joseph J. Tomshack, Peru, Ill. 
John Zimmerman, Fullerton, Pa. 
Oscar W. Zuelsdorf, Akron, O. 

DIED OF DISEASE

SERGEANT

James W. Freeman, Weatherford, Tex. 

CORPORAL 

Abner Humphreys, Oglethorpe, Ga. 

PRIVATES

Russell L. Bateman, Wilkensburg, Pa. 
John Gatti, Allison, N. M. 
Mariano Dangelo, Rahway, N. J. 
Wilmer Lebose, East Tallassee, Ala. 
Peter Goldstein, Norwalk, Conn. 
Robert J. Henderson, Chattanooga, Tenn. 
Michael Prizzi, Rochester, N.Y. 

DIED OF AEROPLANE ACCIDENT

FIRST LIEUTENANT

Edward T. Hathway, Houston, Tex. 

DIED, ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

LIEUTENANT

Harlin K. Larson, Harvard, Ia. 

CORPORAL 

Benny Miller, Chester, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Harold H. Ahlborg, 1410 North Kolin avenue, Chicago. 
Costanzo De Pietro, Philadelphia, Pa. 
James W. Dunn, Poteau, Okla. 
Edward Fischer, Beaver Dam, Wis. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANTS

Walter G. Dunnington, Farmville, Va. 
Winfred C. Green, Deridder, La. 
Harvey E. Ragland, Cooksville, Tenn. 

SERGEANTS

Frank C. Barnes, Lily, Colo. 
George M. Beckett, New Britain, Conn. 
Harvey A. Daggett, Eldora, Ia. 
Enoch Ferguson, Ashtabula, O. 
Grant R. Jacobs, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Robert W. Reeser, Sidney, N.Y. 
Edward Warthen, St. Paul, Minn. 

CORPORALS

Herman Ahrensfield, Girardville, Pa. 
Carl A. Bohlman, Columbus, O. 
Edmund G. Scanian, Irvington, Neb. 

BUGLER

Ray Hoffman, Weedsport, N.Y. 

MECHANICS

Clarence E. Beaupre, Butte, Mont. 
James J. Lynskey, Philadelphia, Pa. 

WAGONER

Frances J. Hanon, Blackstone, Ill. 

COOKS

Lynn Bobb, Blanford, Mass. 
William A. Gordon, Fort Wayne, Ind. 

PRIVATES

Joseph A. Angrisani, Jamaica, N.Y. 
Charles Bates, Ladysmith, Wis. 
Ernst W. A. Becker, Camden, N.J. 
Nathan Bias, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Joel W. Bjork, New York, City. 
Frederick Boehm, Woodhaven, N. Y. 
William F. Dangle, Williamsport, Pa. 
John J. Egan, Ridgefield Park, N.J. 
James H. Feeney, East Bridgewater, Mass. 
Oliver H. Force, Phillipsburg, N.J. 
Dan Gilts, Oakwood, O. 
John E. Harmon, Churchville, N.Y. 
Harold A. Hastings, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Edward Kitzman, Jefferson, Wis. 
Frank Kletzky, Cleveland, O. 
Isaac. W. Lawrence, Eckerty, Ind. 
Edward Loring, Gloucester, Mass. 
Charles A. MacIntyre, Dunlo, Pa. 
George McPhillips, Montgomery, N.Y. 
John J. Maroney, Boston, Mass. 
Benny Maryak, Carney, N.J. 
Guy Maxwell, Woodriver, Ill. 
Franklin J. Mullarky, Spencer, Mass. 
Paul O. Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Hart Pasley, Bartlesville, Okla. 
Forest Piper, Chippewa Falls, Wis. 
Regnier C. Sapp, Hiawatha, Kas. 
John O. Stith, Spirit Lake, Idaho. 
Walter M. Stopfer, Philadelphia, Pa. 

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED). 

SERGEANTS

Berwyn V. Bedford, Davenport, Ia. 
Paul E. Bickham, Woodward, Ala. 
George W. Castle Jr., Portsmouth, O. 
Shafter Combs, Hazard, Ky. 
Robert O. Hansel, Cumberland, Md. 
Ross A. Hufford, Denmar, W. Va. 
Everette K. Johnson, Louisville, Miss. 
Charles E. Lyon, Three Rivers, Mich. 
George Mangold, Burlington, Wis. 
Neil O'Brien, Dover, N.H. 
Ray S. Seeley, Anamoss, Ia. 
Arnold A. Smith, La Crosse, Wis. 
Orrie B. Wallace, Circleville, O. 
Alfred F. Wedge, Walton, W. Va. 

CORPORALS

Edward V. Bailey, Osceola, Ia. 
Joseph W. Banton, Ronceverte, W. Va. 
Arthur C. Bates, Morrisville, Ill. 
Harry G. Berry, Milton, Vt. 
Telesfor Dobkowski, East St. Louis, Ill. 
Charles P. Frazier, Cincinnati, O. 
Gerard R. Harris, Seattle, Wash. 
Norman H. Inbush, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Richard Lund, Kratka, Minn. 
Joseph Kostalek, Cleveland, O. 
Michael W. McCoy, Redfield, S.D. 
Thomas O'Malley, 10900 Torrence avenue, Chicago. 
Everett Perdew, Foster, W. Va. 
Guy C. Scheline, Kingsbury, Cal. 
Frank Williams, Saginaw, Mich. 

BUGLERS

William Garrett Darland, Melissa, Tex. 
William J. Smith, Reese, Mich. 
Joseph J. Stank, Shamokin, Pa. 

MECHANIC

Nicholas Rubel, Braddock, Pa. 

COOK. 

Isidore Cohen, New York City. 

PRIVATES

Leonard E. Ainsworth, Port Leyden, N.Y. 
Otto B. Anderson, Mount Borne, Wash. 
Roy Bell, Odebolt, Ia. 
Frank Benoit, Burlington, Vt. 
Leroy E. Benson, Coalville, Utah. 
Austin E. Carr, Rochester, N.Y. 
Chester G. Clark, Evansville, Wis. 
Lindsny F. Dayton, Belton, W. Va. 
Tony Demarca, Lynn, Mass. 
Carl M. Doss, Louisville, Miss. 
Majella F. Doyle, Dubuque, Ia. 
Simon Good, Detroit, Mich. 
Carleton T. Harlow, Cotuit, Mass. 
William H. Hilliken, Morrisville, Vt. 
John C. Holden, Salt Lake City, Utah. 
Orville Hostetler, Bedford, Ind. 
William Hunter, Weitchpec, Cal. 
John D. Huesey, West Lynn, Mass. 
Michael J. Kane, Dorchester, Mass. 
Anton Knazy, 4546 S. Wood-st., Chicago. 
Virgil L. Bailey, Vinta, Okla. 
George A. Baker, Youngstown, O. 
Ollie T. Baker, Lockhart, Tex. 
Noel L. Bearer, Burlington, Vt. 
Ralph M. Brace, Huntington Center, Vt. 
Bernard Brady, Taunton Mass. 
William Bryar, Sheldon, Vt. 
Frank G. Burtch, Portland, N.Y. 
Frank O. Carlisle, Weleetka, Okla. 
Jim M. Daffin, Bruno, Okla. 
Jorgen Erdahl, Howard, S.D. 
Pasquale Galeo, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Harley F. Haggard, Lafollette, Tenn. 
Jim S. Hart, Broken Bow, Okla. 
Charles D. Hoyt, Milford, Conn. 
Preston Ivey, Mount Carroll, Ill. 
Marion Jay, Spiro, Okla. 
Robert E. Kendall, Cannelton, Ind. 
Lucius, L. Kidder, Morrisville, Vt. 
John H. Kimball, Pownal, Vt. 
Walter H. Labadie, Beverly, Mass. 
John M. McGowan, Caldwell, Tex. 
John F. Marble, Missoula, Mont. 
Frank H. Marlow, New Albany, Ind. 
Raymond Massa, Somerville, Mass. 
Harold M. Mayfield, Farmington, Utah. 
William B. Meisel, Rock Falls, Ill. 
Henry N. Milliken, Roxbury, Mass. 
Joseph J. J. Murphy, Roxbury, Mass. 
Garland Moore, Feenyville, Ark. 
Ores Newsum, Olney, Ill. 
John F. Novak, 917 Newton-st., Chicago. 
Alton Owens, Walla Walla, Wash. 
Godfrey J. Podvin, Burlington, Vt. 
Mark Reading, Woodsprings, Okla. 
Kimo W. Rinke, Spokane, Wash. 
William H. Roberts, Provence, Okla. 
Alvin H. Robinson, Stillwell, Ind. 
Victor Ross, Epworth, Ia. 
Frank R. Rousseau, Cambridge, Vt. 
Jack Sapiro, 1351 N. Rockwell-st., Chicago. 
Oscar T. Schmidt, Cincinnati, O. 
Ervin Shamblin, Charlestown, W. Va. 
George Sheehan, Burlington, Vt. 
Arthur W. West, Manchester, Ia. 
Elbert C. Yarbraugh, Huntsville, Ala. 

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Harold A. McChesney, San Jose, Cal. 

PRIVATES

Albert M. Camomile, Jackson Center, O. 
Peter Sagehorn, Syracuse, N.Y. 

MARINE CASUALTIES 

KILLED IN ACTION. 

SERGEANT

Michael Murphy, Sioux Falls, S.D. 

PRIVATES

Frank L. Colwell, Vinton, O. 
William H. Farmer, Mason City, Ia. 
George L. Langdell, Malden, Mass. 
Kerlin Lehman, 1418 Bryn Mawr avenue, Chicago. 
Leroy L. Patchin, Hazard, Neb. 
Wallace V. Pedersen, Moose Lake, Minn. 
Walter E. Pierson, 1637 Catalpa avenue, Chicago. 
Basil J. Shaffner, Minneapolis, Minn. 

DIED OF WOUNDS RECEIVED IN ACTION

PRIVATE

Guy Thomas, Price, Utah.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

BMDSearch.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines