GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON OCTOBER 11, 1918

GenLookups.com - BMDSearch.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

Harry A. Harvey, Brooklyn, N. Y.

CAPTAINS

Joseph E. Dudenhoefer, Erie, Pa.
Walter Ernest Gillam, Flushing, N. Y.
Walter S. Keller, New York.

LIEUTENANTS

Robert A. Sherwood, Portland, Ore.
Emmons John Stockwell, Eastburke, Vt.

SERGEANTS

George W. Bell, Townley, Ala.
James Brogan, New York.
George B. Hall, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Adolph Henry Lynch, Morgantown, N. C.
Leo P. McHugh, Cumming, Ia.
Theodore W. Todd, New York.
John N. Walsh, New York.
John Huttle, Babylon, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Charles H. Allen, Donora, Pa.
Joseph M. Bailey, Clarks Summit, Pa.
Frank J. Kearney, Niles, O.
Estill Powers, Kingsley, Ia.
Alfred W. Reed, Hamon, Tex.
Fred N. Stoffel, Franklinville, N. Y.
Ben T. Barrett, Henderson, Tex.
Jesse M. Grisham, Holland, Ark.
George A. Smith, Ontonagon, Mich.
Louis Herbert Wilson, Mauston, Wis.

MECHANIC

Luke Garton, New York.

WAGONER

Charles Edward Fagan, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

James E. Armstrong, Phalanx, O.
Thomas J. Best, Pottsville, Pa.
Joe P. Bolner, Del Rio, Tex.
Hayes A. Cornelius, Birds Run, O.
Antonio D. Decario, Natrick, R. I.
Dante Dolcini, Hicks Valley, Cal.
John A. Erickson, Hancock, Mich.
James Flannery, New Philadelphia, Pa.
Rikus H. Flesner, Battle Creek, Neb.
Benjamin Frost, New York.
Louis Gerstein, Boston, Mass.
Roy N. Havermale, Canton, Ill.
William L. Helms, Danville, Ky.
Arthur Jacobson, Calumet, Mich.
William Karnaros, Mahanoy City, Pa.
Ezra L. Langston, Oakdale, Miss.
Walter P. Lowe, Overlea, Md.
Thomas L. Moscariella, South Norwalk, Conn.
Marvin J. Odom, St. Paul, N. C.
Raymond Opsomer, Detroit, Mich.
Richard L. Osburn, Lowery, Okla.
James B. Pryor, Mayfield, Ky.
Franklin Reed, Brockport, Pa.
Glen Newland Satterlee, Hubbardville, N. Y.
August S. Schaedler, Canton, O.
David H. Scott, Ada, Okla.
Ignatius Brzoska, Buffalo, N. Y.
John A. Carlson, Bjorne Garden, Sweden.
Elmer Joseph Cole, Detroit, Mich.
Edward Contorti, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Henry Goussemeker, Ghent, Minn.
Nichols Degiacomo, Baltimore, Md.
Carl W. Fleck, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frederick Jacob Gugleman, Arlington, N. J.
Carleton T. Harlow, Cotuit, Mass.
Ernest M. Hazleton, Glen Falls, N. Y.
John Michael Hirz, Paterson, N. J.
Swen Marthin Johnson, Lafayette, Minn.
Thomas M. Johnson, Boyne City, Mich.
James N. Kerr, Los Angeles, Cal.
Arthur A. Krahn, Milwaukee, Wis.
Adolph Lekanger, Bode, Norway.
Anthony R. Matos, Pala, Hawaii.
Charles O'Donnell, Dungarvia, Ireland.
William J. Perry, Jacksonville, Tex.
Robert D. Rabe, Jersey City, N. J.
John F. Sheskey, Bridgewater, Conn.
David H. Slagle, Altoona, Pa.
Carl Thatcher, Chillicothe, O.
Dan Frank Ulrich, Remus, Mich.
William W. Voigt, Portage, Wis.
Elmer Wissle, Indianapolis, Ind.
Arthur Abraham Klatzkin, New York.
Roy Lammons, Yazzo City, Miss.
Clarence J. Lamore, Cleveland, O.
Peter Lehman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jacob Paul Lese, Princeton, Wis.
Samuel Lisi, New York.
James F. Luny, White Plains, N. Y.
John T. McCabe, New York.
Arthur J. Marks, Smithport, Pa.
Neils M. Matson, Withee, Wis.
Carl A. Moler, Arnett, Tex.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

Paul Henry Cordes, Brooklyn N. Y.
Karl E. Dimick, Montreal, Que.
Irving J. Pinkus, New York.

SERGEANTS

James Paul Snodgrass, Smithfield, W. Va.
Edward L. Spence, Ionia, Ky.
William Henry Vanhorsen, Grand Haven, Mich.
John F. Vermealen, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Gerville C. Winter, Villisca, Ia.

CORPORALS

William G. Etchison, Mussella, Ga.
Claud Lee Frans, Frazier, Mo.
Nicholas Spallas, Stoughton, Mass.

MECHANIC

Albert Toebes, Paterson, N. J.

PRIVATES

Aaron Jenkins, Covington, Ky.
Fred E. Aun, Dayton, Ore.
Charles Buggs, Cullman, Ala.
Harwood Canady, Cooperton, Okla.
George C. Conray, Clinton, Wis.
Fred B. Corwin, Mount Gilead, O.
Patrick Coyne, Cleveland, O.
Parker R. Daily, Chillicothe, O.
Clifford E. Dimmitt, Fairfield, Ia.
Antonio Ferrera, Ariano Diplugia, Italy.
John M. Fitzgerald, Cleveland, O.
Peter Walter Fisher, Grand Haven, Mich.
Henry Foley, Twin Lakes, Minn.
Paul A. Gardner, New York.
Henry Foley, Twin Lakes, Minn.
Leander Gray, Wilmington, Del.
Philip Hassinger, New York.
Thomas H. Harmar, Cedar Rapids, Ia.
John S. Haug, Detroit, Mich.
Robert J. Hensley, Nealsville, N. C.
Jessie C. Kountz, Salt Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
August M. Krieger, Milner, N. D.
Albert Lantz, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Austin Lewis, Beloit, Wis.
David E. Magers, Tribbey, Okla.
William E. J. Maloney, Ottumwa, Ia.
Bentley Mauck, Corydon, Ind.
William H. Moran, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John J. O'Neill, Philadelphia, Pa.
William Willips, Maysville, Ky.
Frank Anton Ragenoski, Berlin, Wis.
Clarence Richardson, Louisville, Ky.
Charles Runge, Milwaukee, Wis.
William H. Saxe, Souderton, Pa.
George Sieber, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Mart Smuk, Ely, Minn.
Arthur Melvin Thompson, Stoughton, Wis.
Earl Truxal, Latrobe, Pa.
Forrest C. Ufford, Des Moines, Ia.
Clyde Underwood, Columbus, O.
Jacob L. Wells, Yvor City, Fla.
Frank E. Williams, Athol, Mass.
William A. Young, White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Joseph C. Smith, Iselin, Pa.
Samuel L. Solt, Federal, Pa.
Arthur C. Sperber, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Thomas W. White, Robertsdale, Ala.
John Wyroniski, Stevens Point, Ill.
William Wiess, Racine, Wis.
Elbert Wolfe, Ewing, Va.
Carl H. Zimmerman, Detroit, Mich.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANTS

Herbert Howard, New York.
Nathaniel Young, New York.

CORPORALS

Ernest W. Foster, West Boxford, Mass.
David C. Owens, Laurel Bloomery, Tenn.

COOK

Hugo Pardi, New York City.

PRIVATES

Domenico Abbiente, East Boston, Mass.
Bazzie Absher, Thompsonville, Ill.
Percy J. Clegg, Ucen, Idaho.
Perry T. Dailey, Youngstown, O.
Raymond F. Dillman, Schuylkill, Pa.
Archie T. Jardine, Dunsleith, N. D.
Jennings Handy, Kolokee, Fla.
James Kyle, South Orange, N. J.
Joseph C. Lafranboise, Montreal, Que.
Edward O'Neill, West Philadelphia, Pa.
Francis S. Saner, Jacksonville, Ill.
Sam Scott, Sherell, Ark.
James A. Long, Mold, Wash.
Harry R. Perkins, Limerick, Me.
James C. Bishop, Kress, Va.
Charles H. Bowman, Burnt Pierre, Ill.
Alfred V. Charles, Scranton, Pa.
Frank Collins, Hector, Ky.
Allen F. Drake, Newsoms, Va.
George C. Meyer, Center Square, Pa.
Charles J. Schmitt, Waterloo, Ia.
John William Vange Smith, Union, S. C.
Harold H. Wallis, Barnard, N. Y.

DIED OF AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
=========================

LIEUTENANTS

James R. Carey Jr. Salem, O.
George H. Brenner, York, Pa.
George W. Goodman, Glens Falls, N. Y.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

SERGEANT

Adolph Huber, Winnipeg, Man.

PRIVATES

William H. Davis, Central Falls, R. L.
David G. Silverman, New York City.
Ernest J. Parsons, Benton, Pa.

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

PRIVATES

Petroski, John, 1444 South Jefferson street.
Schultz, Charles F., 1657 Melrose street.
Mann, Willard J., 4601 Springfield avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

PRIVATE

Barnes, Robert O., 6133 Kenwood avenue.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

CORPORAL

McCarthy, Daniel 5631 South Morgan street.
Martin F. Bowles, St. Louis, Mo.
Knowles G. Oglesby, Bartow, Fla.

SERGEANTS

Stanley V. Decer, Middletown, N. Y.

CORPORALS

William Q. Smith, Jersey City, N. J.
G. Stewart, Baltimore, Md.
George W. Tebbs, Fort Worth, Tex.
Clarence G. Thibaudeu, Kewaunee, Wis.

PRIVATES

John Adair, Sandusky, Mich.
Vincent B. Costello, Washington, D. C.
Emery M. Cox, Newburg, Ia.
Walter A. Garlinge, Maspeth, N. Y.
William A. Hanson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Willis Harper, Porun, Okla.
Louis H. Hendershot, Rivers, Minn.
Wesley Johnson, Baltimore, Md.
Dominick Kolotovitz, Kingston, Pa.
David Miskowitz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Eco H. Muier, St. Paul, Minn.
Andy Radl, Ulm, Minn.
Anthony Scelzo, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William S. Scherrod, Jacksonville, Tex.
John L. Steitler, Texarkana, Tex.
James Turbeville, Nashville, Tenn.
Earl Hanshew, Monoca, Pa.
Sam Roshke, New York City.
Andy G. Schreck, Tipton, Mo.
James G. Somers, Bangor, Me.
John Hayes, Stanford, Conn.
James A. Love, Clifton Springs, N. Y.
John Masterson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John H. Wagner, Montgomery, N. Y.
George Ziedlis, New Bedford, Mass.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

CORPORAL

Giovanna Frascati, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Daniel Giannetti, Acquila, Italy.
Timothy J. O'Brien, Rochester, N. Y.
Louis M. Thompson, Dexter, Ga.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANTS

Raymond N. Davis, Troy, S. C.
John E. Williams, Roselle Park, N. J.

SERGEANTS

George C. Burnett, Jonesboro, Ga.
James P. Moneyhan, Mohawk, N. J.

PRIVATES

John H. Ott, wagoner, Dunning, Neb.
Arhcie I. Wallace, wagoner, Etza, N. Y.
Thomas H. Fleming, cook, Pittsfield, Mass.
Albert Ahremann, Elmhurst, N. Y.
Clifford J. Allen, Joplin, Mo.
James M. Brown, Shippensburg, Pa.
Leander Daniel, Palmetto, Ga.
Abram G. Fiske, Cliftondale, Mass.
Zachariah McAllister, La Grange, Ga.
Beatrice Martin, Florence, Ala.
Ezra Metcalf, Keithville, La.
William Patterson, Fort Mill S. C.
John L. Rallings, Jefferson, S. C.
Arthur M. Wilkinson, Boise, Idaho.
James J. Foster, Branard, Va.
Ralph W. Summers, Opelika, Ala.
John Williams, Gunterville, Ala.

DIED FROM AEROPLANE ACCIDENT
============================

LIEUTENANTS

Arnek B. Heischolt, Berkeley, Cal.
Elmer E. Rothenberger, Lafayette, Ind.
John H. Wilder, Fredonia, N. Y.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

Lieut. Theodore Schoski, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Matt Durham, Jeffersonville, Ga.
Paul Hajduk, Detroit, Mich.
Gustaf L. Nelson, Minneapolis, Minn.
John E. McGinnis, Glenville, W. Va.
James E. Wood, Owensboro, Ky.

MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES

KILLED IN ACTION
================

First Sergeant John T. Burnett, Grovetown, Pa.
Sergt. P. Heymann, Clyde, O.
Corporal Isaac A. Stover, Paragould, Ark.
John W. Anderson, Boston, Mass.
Thomas H. Bell, Turtle Creek, Pa.
William E. Bennett, Rochester, N. Y.
Dilmus Brown, Statham, Ga.
Abe Dobovitz, Newark, N. J.
David H. Gorshel, Roxbery, Mass.
Andre S. Hartbulak, Sharon, Pa.
Charles Haybeck Jr., Elmira, N. Y.
Elmer V. Jesperson, Cedar City, Utah.
Martin J. McCook, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Howard Mangin, Cuba, N. Y.
Francis E. Kolson, Braddock, Pa.
John H. Rodenburg, Marshall, Mo.
John M. Sahm, Fairhaven, Pa.
William T. Tischer, Shawano, Wis.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

Robert C. Fowler, Woodbury, Ga.
Joseph B. Garity Jr., Maspeth, N. Y.
Bynum Randolph, Cook Place, Tenn.
James H. Snyder, Lancaster, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

Willard W. Briggs, Jackson, Mich.
Lee R. McKinney, Lincoln County, W. Va.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:

PicoSearch
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

BMDSearch.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum







From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines