GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON JUNE 10, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


KILLED IN ACTION.

CAPTAINS.

James A. Anderson, Summit, Ga.
Henry Ephriam Mosher, Falconer, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS.

John D. Crawford, Brookline, Mass.
Thomas W. Goddard, Maryville, Tenn.
Eugene P. Hubbard, Chatham, N. J.

SERGEANTS.

Earl J. Mathews, Alma, Ark.
Raymond W. Milner, Pitcairn, Pa.
William Schofield, Detroit, Mich.

CORPORALS.

Aubry C. Jones, Paris, Tex.
James K. McGrath, Saxonville, Mass.
William A. Trafton, Malden, Mass.

MUSICIAN.

Frederick I. Miles, Geneva, O.

PRIVATES.

James A. Adams, Keysville, Ga.
Robert T. Brown, Finley, Tenn.
Wiley M. Crosswell, Felicity, O.
Henry P. Daniels, Eastman, Ga.
Harry H. Eschbach, Lancaster, Pa.
Mike Fishback, Cannelton, Ind.
Calvin B. Jaquay, Battle Creek, Mich.
Martin P. Kennedy, Holyoke, Mass.
Lazzard L. Landry, St. Patrick, La.
John W. Lankford, Union, S. C.
Barney Liles, Florence, Ala.
Joseph W. Luther, Morrisdale, Pa.
Henry J. Nacella, Wakefield, Mass.
Axel G. Peterson, Missoula, Mont.
John J. Phelan, Catskill, N. Y.
Joe Plizza, Mount Pleasant, Pa.
Nick Rong, Rome, Italy.
Meyer Sereysky, Boston, Mass.
Andy Silver, Anthras, Tenn.
Emmett C. Smith, Hardin, Mont.
Ivan Stringer, Stewartville, Minn.

DIED OF WOUNDS.

CORPORALS.

Bennie A. Jones, Grand Ridge, Fla.
James W. Weldon, Toledo, O.

PRIVATES

Anton Bernatz, Decorah, Ia.
James O. Farley, Odd, W. Va.
Stanley Kryscysyns, Podulski, Russia.
Harry F. Ray, McCurtain, Okla.
Joseph M. Todd, Grand Rapids, Mich.
John Warren, Madison, Ind.
Dozier Wren, Bethera, S. C.

DIED OF DISEASE.

PRIVATES.

Charles V. Bloomquist, Brooklyn.
James L. Cannon, Dancy, Wis.
Dick Farguson, Victoria, Va.
Lloyd Livingston, Cecil, Ga.
Denver Miller, Montpelier, O.
Harry B. Robbins, Salem, N. Y.
Oscar Lee Sackett, Jasper, N. Y.
Edward Sherrard, Brunswick, Mo.
Louis F. Steber, St. Paul, Minn.
Arthur Washington, Clarksdale, Miss.
Abraham Stewart, Georgetown, S. C.

DIED OF AIRPLANE ACCIDENT.

Lieut. Joseph E. Beauton, New Haven, Conn.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES.

PRIVATES.

Russell G. Barnette, Baxter, Pa.
Frank Hannon, Hartford, Conn.
Roy D. Todd, Kossuth, Miss.
John J. Wallace, Brooklyn, N. Y.

WOUNDED SEVERELY.

LIEUTENANTS.

Lester Freeman Albert, Moscow, Idaho.
Fred T. Finn, Madison, Wis.
Henry Vogt, Fond Du Lac, Wis.

SERGEANTS.

Alex L. Arch, South Bend Ind.
Julius S. Berg, Brooklyn.
Joseph F. De Costa, Charlestown, Mass.
Fred A. Fenner, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
John T. Fox, Johnstown, Pa.
August J. Lieflander, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
George C. Rauch, 188-34 Princeton avenue, Chicago.

CORPORALS.

Oscar Durand, Hudson, Mass.
James McArthur, 862 Lakeside place, Chicago.
Homer Mathews, Martin, Ga.
Martin Thompson, Newcastle, Pa.
Cordie H. Weeks, Selmer, Tenn.
Harry Zak, Westbury, N. Y.

PRIVATES.

Herbert L. Bailey, N. Abington, Mass.
Ralph E. Bender, Detroit, Mich.
Andrew Bloomquist, Anaconda, Mont.
Walter Brand, Sandy City, Utah.
Robert J. Carlson, 1915 West Seventy-ninth street, Chicago.
William J. Chemneski, Dubois, Pa.
Edward J. Cizek, Isabel, S. D.
George E. Counter, Winegar, Wis.
Frank J. Danko, Passaic, N. J.
Raymond C. Elch, New Haven, Conn.
Walter L. Garden, Philadelphia, Pa.
August Gisler, Sacramento, Cal.
Herbert R. Granger, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
Ferdinand Hartwig, Wautoma, Wis.
Daniel V. Holterman, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
Frank Kruszynski, 2335 Iowa street, Chicago.
Chris Lee, Nanton, Alberta, Canada.
John L. Lee, Lake City, Ia.
Patrick McDevitt, Cambridge, Mass.
Jim P. McGrotha, Sasser, Ga.
Mike Maier, Valley City, N. D.
Francis A. Mann, Defiance, Ohio.
Alfred P. Meinecke, Kewaskum, Wis.
Joseph B. Napieralski, South Bend, Ind.
Patrick J. O'Neil, Boston, Mass.
Frank A. Rowe, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
Grover Simpkins, Herlem, Mont.
Lawrence L. Stolfuss, Fond Du Lac, Wis.
Louis W. Styber, Merlin, Ore.
John W. Symes, Fond Du Lac, Wis.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED.

LIEUTENANTS.

William E. Severe, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Louis D. Sola, Brooklyn, N. Y.

CORPORALS.

Curtis G. Baker, Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Arthur D. Creger, Truro, Ia.
James S. Day, Cincinnati, Ia.
Carl J. Lindahl, Creston, Ia.
Frank J. Matus, Marion, Ia.
William H. Sharkey, Red Oak, Ia.
Francis H. Webster, Iowa Falls, Ia.

BUGLERS.

Charles L. Boggs, Indianapolis, Ind.
Clarence Murphy, Des Moines, Ia.

COOKS.

Alvin Byrd, Riverton, Ia.
Roy L. Dawson, Butler, Mo.
Ernest A. Matheny, Creston, Ia.
Clifford L. Oshel, Creston, Ia.

PRIVATES.

James F. Albert, Moravia, Ia.
Arthur E. Anderson, Holmes, Ia.
John E. Anderson, New Britain, Conn.
Charles E. Ashmore, Glenwood, Ia.
Walter R. Beardsley, Humeston, Ia.
Leo V. Bongers, Ottumwa, Ia.
Charles F. Bower, Coon Rapids, Ia.
John L. Bridges, Winterset, Ia.
Albert C. Bull, Dakota City, Ia.
Tom Coughlin Olin, Ia.
Howard Countryman, Wyoming, Ia.
William L. Daglish, Carlton, Mich.
Charles E. Davis, Rogersville, Tenn.
Joseph M. Dotterweich, Baltimore, Md.
Leo J. Dougherty, Centerville, Ia.
Willard Adden Drake, Cadillac, Mich.
Ernest E. Draper, Des Meines, Ia.
John E. Drinkwater, Cedar Point, Kas.
Raymond A. Dudley, Creston, Ia.
Hartwell W. Flood, Maynard, Mass.
Oscar E. French, Marion, Ia.
Roy D. Fryslie, Iowa Falls, Ia.
James E. George, De Soto, Ia.
John D. Gowan, Indianapolis, Ind.
William H. Hamm, Stuart, Ia.
Albert Hess, Milwaukee, Wis.
John T. Johnson, Prichard, W. Va.
Earl Kirkpatrick, Lancaster, Wis.
John R. Livingston, Bedford, Ia.
Lawrence E. Livingston, Farragut, Ia.
Oscar Loftis, Marion, Ind.
Guy C. Lusher, Donwood, W. Va.
Fred A. Morgan, Pontanelle, Ia.
Leonidus S. Munday, Holden, Mo.
Frank L. Murray, Valley Junction, Ia.
Murray Neasham, Des Moines, Ia.
Rollie B. Nelson, Fairfield, Ia.
Walter Quick, Creston, Ia.
Robert H. Reed, Red Oak, Ia.
Earl H. Rhodes, Winterset, Ia.
Shirl E. Ristine, Fairfield, Ia.
Samuel L. Robinson, Corwith, Ia.
Ernest J. Rooney, Indianola, Ia.
William J. Seals, Creston, Ia.
Omar D. Shearer, Guthrie Center, Ia.
Ray W. Smith, Creston, Ia.
Lee C. Stewart, Ottumwa, Ia.
Arthur R. Strong, Dekalb, Mo.
Albert Stroup, Lorimor, Ia.
Reuben E. Stump, Los Angeles, Cal.
Lawrence Taflinger, Nevada, Ia.
Carios H. Van Saun, Dubuque, Ia.
William O. Welshhons, Des Moines, Ia.
Harvey W. Wertz, Grand Junction, Ia.
Clifford Wilson, Elwood, Kas.
Frank G. Winn, Red Oak, Ia.
Charles E. Woods, Vinton, Ia.
Willis F. Woodward, Peru, Ia.
John A. Zugg, Centerville, Ia.

MISSING IN ACTION.

Corporal Leo H. Buyanoski, Terryville, Conn.

PRIVATES.

Vincent Allen, Norwalk, Conn.
Angelo Basso, Bristol, Conn.
Leon S. Bernard, Hopkinton, Mass.
Tony Carlone, Norwalk, Conn.
Herbert Collings, New Haven, Conn.
Charles B. Kenny, Norwalk, Conn.
Irving E. Lines, New Haven, Conn.
J. M. McNamara, New Haven, Conn.
Hugh Marron, Norwalk, Conn.
Harold E. Masterson, Stamford, Conn.
Albert J. Maynard, New Haven, Conn.
Charle Monson, New Haven, Conn.
Frank Narowski, Derby, Conn.
Edward A. Olson, Bristol, Conn.
Harold Owen, New Haven, Conn.
Alexander Stefanosky, Kieff, Russia.
Randolph S. Stewart, Plainville, Conn.
Carl Sudock, New Haven, Conn.
Stephen Torok, Darien, Conn.

CHANGES IN LIST.

Previously reported killed in action, 
now reported severely wounded:

Private Mike Sinkevich, Easton, Pa.

Previously reported slightly wounded, 
now reported missing in action:

Private Walter S. Wolf.

MARINE LIST.

A marine corps casualty list today contains the 
names of two enlisted men who died from wounds 
received in action and of ten others who were 
wounded in action. The list follows:

DIED OF WOUNDS.

PRIVATES.

Gabe Mansfield, Poplar Bluff, Mo.
James Rutley Patient, Rock Island, Ill.

WOUNDED SEVERELY.

Sergt, Leo Louis Liptac, Streator, Ill.
Corporal Edward Benjamin Bowman, Bethalto, Ill.

PRIVATES.

Christen Bertelsen Jensen, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Erving Happy Conge, Rochester, N. Y.
William Joseph McCarthy, Watervliet, N. Y.
Ralph Oscar Sampson, Shardon, O.
Stanley Vincent Przybylski, 2934 North Sawyer av., Chicago.
David Wheaton Hall, Milwaukee, Wis.
John Preston Jaas, St. Louis.
Florian Louis Frillman, St. Louis, Mo.

Gunnery Sergeant Elmore Butler of the Fifth 
regiment of marines, previously reported 
missing in action, is now reported by the 
international Red Cross as a prisoner in Germany.

LIEUT. EDGAR ALFRED LAWRENCE of the aviation 
corps of the United States army, killed in 
action, lived at 2461 Lincoln avenue. He had 
been in France since March.

PRIVATE FRANK KRUSZYNSKI, Sixth field artillery, 
severely wounded, enlisted soon after the 
United States entered the war. He lived at 
2335 Iowa street.

SERGT. GEORGE C. RAUCH, wounded severely, was 
one of the first Chicagoans to answer the call 
to the colors after the United States entered 
the war. His home is at 11834 Princeton avenue.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines