GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON OCTOBER 15, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Hyman Freiber, New York.
Arthur T. Johnson, Chesterton, Ind.
Lester Wallace Kearn, New York.
Frank Daniel Nowack, Des Moines, Ia.

SERGEANTS

Frank Krugman, New York.
Phillip Rapoport, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Austin M. Reed, Normangee, Tex.

CORPORALS

John H. Edwards, Springfield, Mo.
Emil John Nadler, Reedsburg, Wis.
Jake Raffaele, Brooklyn Station, O.

PRIVATES

Oren S. Altizer, Minneapolis, Minn.
George Bauer, Keokuk, Ia.
Emie Blumschi, Bernstadt, Ky.
Herman Loyd Bond, Benkelman, Neb.
Homer J. Butler, Midvale, Neb.
Henry F. Carpenter, Lake City, Ark.
William H. Charter, Delaware, O.
Otis E. Cook, Griffin, Ga.
John Corr, Philadelphia, Pa.
Josef Hanna, Huntsburg, Geauga, O.
William H. Harrison, Draper, N. C.
William C. Hays, Lynville, Tenn.
Tony Montesi, Alpha, N. J.
Arthur Otis Morgan, Topinabee, Mich.
William M. Mylius, Elkins, W. Va.
Salvatore Petrucci, Providence, R. I.
Albert R. Potter, Personville, Tex.
James Rambie, La Pryor, Tex.
Carmelio Scoglio, Timblin, Pa.
John Wegella, Phoenix, Ariz.
Joseph Zaccaro, New York.
Kostontas Zejmis, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert A. Perkins, Jasper, Tex.
Wilbert Shaw, Waverly, Ala.
Merrill L. Simonds, Thorndike, Mass.
Morris L. Slaughter, Winston-Salem, N.C.
Henry L. Smart, West Chazy, N. Y.
Harry Smith, Prospect, Tenn.
Orin I. Snyder, Salt Creek, Wyo.
Jesse C. Souder, Republic, Mo.
Nile A. Sullivan, Kenona, N. Y.
Samuel Traub, New York.
Ferdinand Urban, Hartford, S. D.
Henry Walker, Aliceville, Ala.
Clayton D. Warner, Seven Valleys, Pa.
William R. Wilson, Fairchance, Pa.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

LIEUTENANTS

Earl R. Davis, Philadelphia, Pa.
Lee S. Eads, Hamilton, Mo.
Frederic Borradaile Prichett, Philadelphia.

SERGEANTS

Norman Clarke, Edgerton, Wis.
Perry W. Tifft, Denver, Colo.

CORPORAL

John Peterka, Sauk Center, Minn.

PRIVATES

Clarence James Alberts, Cortland, N. Y.
Michael Amatrudi, New York.
James T. Bailey, Ensley, Ala.
Walter Bearden, Birmingham, Ala.
Philip A. Chaput, Lowell, Mass.
Grover C. Clute, Middleport, N. Y.
Ruffus Cotton, Bynum, N.C.
John Day, Detroit, Mich.
Giovanni Fogu, Berchidda Sassari, Italy.
Charles H. Good, Hamburg, Pa.
Benjamin Haimowitz, New York.
Clyde Johnson, Springvale, Mich.
Joseph Lallonde, Gould City, Mich.
Charles Edward Matthews, Centerview, Mo.
William L. Mattingly, Mound City, Ill.
Luigi Merola, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George Monnich, Luxor, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

James B. Cleary, Richmond, Va.

NURSE

Magdalene Volland, Buffalo, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Homer D. McDonald, Moscow, Miss.
Archibald L. Smith, Manchester, N. H.

CORPORALS

William Henry Merritt, Dryfolk, Va.
Charles Skubic, Forest City, Pa.
Bennie G. Wright, Richmond, Va.

WAGONER

Earl W. Melvin, Zanesville, O.

COOK

Charles Edward Rice, Kendallville, Ind.

PRIVATES

Charles G. Ackerman, Florence, Ore.
William E. Albright, Clarno, Wis.
Samuel J. Allen, Shiocton, Wis.
William R. Barclay, Schenectady, N. Y.
Paul C. Beach, Minneapolis, Kas.
Richard C. Berger, Locust Gap, Pa.
James C. Covington, Center, Ala.
Wellington DeForrest Decker, Cadillac, Mich.
Albert C. Dethlefs, Manning, Ia.
George Devore, Altoona, Pa.
Daniel W. Donovan, Towanda, Pa.
George F. Feeney, Alton, N.H.
Ed Gibbons, Hilpam, Tenn.
Homer L. Gilbert, Elmwood Place, O.
Louis A. Griffith, Goshen, O.
Jacob William Keefer, Tampa, Kas.
Adolph C. Keiffer, Winters, Tex.
Tony Romero, Trampas, N. M.
George Smith, Tuskogee, Ala.
Lambert D. Stewart, Lorien, La.
Glenys H. Strickland, Braggs, Ala.
John O. Swain, Alma, Ark.
Robert A. Tapscott, Pecangap, Tex.
Henry Taylor, Binnshall, Va.
Thomas Warren, Waggoner, Okla.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

SERGEANT

Nathan Holmes, Jacksonville, Fla.

CORPORAL

John C. Roan, Xenia, O.

PRIVATES

Alfred L. Coffy, Shulls, Mills, N. C.
Louis Nelson, Fillmore, N. D.

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CORPORAL

Vandegarde, Joseph, 6043 Shanare street.

PRIVATE

Boyer, Merril E., 142 Elgin avenue, Forest Park.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

LIEUTENANT

Brown, Glenn Leon, 5527 Kimbark avenue.

PRIVATES

Bonner, Charles F., Hotel La Salle.
Brand, William C., 2129 Armitage avenue.
Choitz, Charles John, 4349 South Troy street.
Lillis, Frank P., 4345 Grenshaw street.
Feniter, John J., 4091 Fifth avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CORPORAL

Hruska, Charles M., 2850 Poplar avenue.

PRIVATE

McQuaid, Hugh J., 4812 St. Lawrence avenue.
Daniel J. Ledger, Andersonville, Ga.
Ellis Littleton, Alma, Okla.
Roger H. Lozier, Lakeville, O.
Frank J. McCormick, West Chester, Pa.
George B. McCormick, Connellsville, Pa.
Fred C. McGrew, McDonald, Pa.
William H. Maddox, Baltimore, Md.
Harold W. Madison, Wickford, R. I.
James L. Mason, Carson, La.
Paul Matt, Cleveland, O.
John Mogavera, Sangalo, Italy.
William A. Moore, Moody, Tex.
Roy Mount, Sedgwick, N. J.
Frank Myzyk, Russian Poland.
John T. Nusko, Anna, Tex.
David O'Brien, East Orange, N. J.
Stephen J. O'Toole, Providence, R. I.
Charles Palola, Negaunee, Mich.
Mike Pedi, Grimaldi, Italy.
James L. Reeves, Norfield, Miss.
Charles E. Reinhart, Allentown, Pa.
Gustave Roesler Jr., Astoria, N. Y.
Harry C. Roseman, Mowry, Pa.
Louis Rosenzweig, Pottsville, Pa.
Edward R. Roundy, Canastota, N. Y.
Leon L. Sanderson, Holly Springs, Miss.
Samuel Shoener, Philadelphia, Pa.
Norman L. Siegfried, Orwigsburg, Pa.
Walter Sjorgren, Menominee, Mich.
Roy M. Spence, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Marion S. Still, Bridgeport, Tex.
David V. Stocker, Easton, Pa.
Fred G. Stockwell, Seattle, Wash.
Joe S. Strausser, Bloomsburg, Pa.
John W. Struble, Connellsville, Pa.
Clarence Tarno, Nashville, Ark.
Walter R. Thoren, Roslyn Height, N. Y.
Charles W. Velton, Sequin, Tex.
William Wallace, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter A. Whalen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jesse L. Pfaff, Willmathsville, Mo.
Peter A. Polomis, Wausaukee, Wis.
Archie M. Porter, Adena, Ohio.
Moses Pukis, Laporte, Ind.
Gustav A. ______, Tamaqua, Pa.
William C. Schofield, Highland, Kas.
Joe Scott, Millers Ferry, Ala.
Damon P. Shaw, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ralph Smith. Pine Grove, Pa.
Jim Speer, Gavlesville, Ala.
John F. Stack, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank Sterling, Jersey City, N. J.
Thomas J. Stoeny, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Albert W. Straub, Schuylkill Haven, Pa.
John Scczepanski, South Bend, Ind.
Robert B. Taylor, Taylor, Neb.
Robert M. Taylor, McKeesport, Pa.
William B. Taylor, Philadelphia, Pa.
Bird P. Thomas, Ferris, Tex.
Ralph L. Thompson, Danville, Pa.
Jessie L. Walker, Wheeling, Mo.
Gabe Wallace, Uniontown, Ala.
Chester M. Wallum, Wallum, N. D.
Curry Wiles, Norway, Me.
Dallas C. Williams, Stillwell, Okla.
Lincoln S. Wise, Ray, Colo.
Leo Wysocki, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Michael Varley, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Andro Velichko, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Henry C. Vieser, Ozone Park, N. Y.
Leroy Ziegler, Bedford, Pa.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Guy Black, Fort Atkinson, Wis.
Charles Hausser, Eagle Pass, Tex.
James C. Simpkins, Missoula, Mont.
Carl Thompson, Curtiss, Wis.
Paul M. Clendenen, Cairo, Ill.
Donat G. O'Brien, Englewood, N. J.
Stephen George Townsend, Marinette, Wis.
James A. Manahan, Gainesville, Tex.
Roy E. Matthews, Dallas, Tex.

SERGEANTS

Edward L. Allen, Milo, Ark.
William C. Brown, Hinton, Okla.
Ralph W. Browne, Autwine, Okla.
William Edward Harris, Yonkers, N. Y.
Charles A. Hoover, Longview, Tex.
Edward J. Keating, Minneapolis, Minn.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

CAPTAIN

Francis A. Scott, Portsmouth, N. H.

LIEUTENANTS

Montgomery Ely, San Antonio, Tex.
Edward Allen Mitchell, Denver, Colo.
Robert C. Westman, Washington, D. C.
Earl Granville Anderson, Des Moines, Ia.
Edwin V. Evans, Des Moines, Ia.

SERGEANT

Frank E. Karnowsky, San Antonio, Tex.

CORPORALS

Joe C. Bischnow, Perry, Tex.
Frank R. Brady, Muskogee, Okla.
Tom R. Evans, Glenwood, Ia.
John W. Fackenthall, Easton, Pa.
Thomas N. Landenberger, Philadelphia, Pa.
Gordon W. Mansfield, Cambridge, Mass.
Robert Augustine Slattery, New York City.
Gordon G. Thurlow, New Rochelle, N. Y.

CHIEF MECHANIC

George H. Eckles, Memphis, Tenn.

MUSICIAN

Edwin Riley Bennett, Sherwood, Mich.

BUGLER

Ira N. Kesler, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

COOK

August G. Keck, New York City.

CORPORALS

John J. Doran, Meriden, Conn.
William Charles McCormik, Soldiers Grove, Wis.
John P. McCullough, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Raber, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Edward P. Bell, New Orleans, La.
Edmund G. Baca, Shoemaker, N. M.
Charles Borak, New Prague, Minn.
Albert Brewer, Royal, Okla.
William A. Damm, Forest Hill, Mass.
Lewis E. Eberhart, Tulsa, Okla.
Morris Feld, Cleveland, O.
John B. Glisson, Fletcher, Fla.
Frederick I. Goodburn, Marcus, Ia.
Edward J. Haarer, Bay City, Mich.
Vickers Hall, Huntington, W. Va.
James C. Harmon, Sugar Grove, N. C.
Charlie Harper, Little Cypress, Ky.
Ernest H. Harshbarger, Cache, Okla.
Preston F. Hendricks, Sacramento, Cal.
Clarence H. Hickok, Nash, Okla.
Luther H. Hobbs, Greenridge, Ark.
George T. Hunter, Ashland City, Tenn.
William Jaycox, Delaware, O.
Oscar P. Johnson, Buffalo, N. Y.
David Klein, New York.
Oscar Kleman, Bowler, Wis.
James M. Knight, Streetman, Tex.
Leo Lantis, Ottawa, Kas.
William A. Leach, Hugo, Okla.
Patrick H. McHugh, Albany, N. Y.
James O. McKenny, Claremore, Okla.
Wesley Marr, Glennarm, Ill.
Bronislaw H. Michalowski, Kearney, Neb.
Eanr Nalley, Texanna, Okla.
Ernest H. Neeley, Kansas City, Mo.
Johnnie Nelson, Graettinger, Ia.
Howard A. Nichols, Weldman, Mich.
Emil W. Oberg, St. Louis, Mo.
John Everet Franks, Marion, Ky.
Edwin Ross, Somerset, England.
George F. Tracy, Vanetten, N. Y.
Joseph B. Treadwell, Marshall, Ark.
Orvie C. Trout, Fleming, Colo.
John R. Vandusen, Sparland, Ill.
Henry William Weber, New York.
Robert Loring Williams, University Place, Neb.
Joseph A. Winslovich, Waterbury, Conn.
Steve Youngdeer, Cherokee, N. C.
George Yunger, St. Louis, Mo.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANTS

MacRoy Burch, Washington, Ind.
Joseph S. Webb, Danville, Ill.
Steve Wolf, Adelaide, Pa.

CORPORALS

John H. Drovetta, Rydale, Kas.
William J. Murphy, Funshona, Ireland.
Gladstone B. Newhouse, McCordsville, Ind.
Grover Scholl, Snyder, Pa.

MECHANIC

Willie Ellis McCabe, Richmond, Va.

WAGONER

George R. Heames, Endeavor, Wis.

HORSESHOERS

Hans Abrahamson, Story City, Ia.
Reuben James Dunn, Newcastle, Del.

PRIVATES

Wm. H. Beck, Dover, Pa.
Melvin H. Bennett, Calhoun, Ky.
Clarence R. Booth, Lafayette, Ind.
John L. Crawn, Towanda, Pa.
Tripon Declark, Lansing, Mich.
Oscar Duncan, Alamo, Ky.
Ray Farrand. Armada, Mich.
Paul Stewart Furr, Strausburg, Va.
George W. Garner, Clarksville, Texas.
Will Gray, Memphis, Tenn.
Robert Hare, Caldwell, Ark.
Oscar R. Hawkins, Slaughterville, Ky.
Kerwin E. Jacoby, North York, Pa.
Bennie James, Los Angeles, Cal.
Martin L. Lutz, Middletown, Md.
Judge McCough, Urbana, Ark.
Oral R. Millikan, Rocky Ford, Colo.
Henry D. Moore, Lavaca, Ark.
Riccardo Moriconi, Pittston, Pa.
Carl O. Peterson, Billings, Mont.
George H. Ott, Philadelphia, Pa.
Elmer J. Potter, Connellsville, Pa.
Ferdinand F. Quitta, Wailder, Texas.
Scott R. Robertson, Tie Siding, Wyo.
Joseph Henry Simonds, Amesburg, Mass.
Louis W. Smith, N. Little Rock, Ark.
Sherman L. Smith, Bodine, Pa.
William K. Stell, Cooper, Texas.
Edwin D. Stephens, Great Bend, Va.
James J. Sullivan, New York City.
Timothy P. Sullivan, Jersey City, N. J.
Don F. Turner, Ellsworth, Ark.
George D. Umholtz, Harrisburg, Pa.
Andrew J. Wheeler, Sears, Mich.
John Williams, Maryville, Mont.
William M. Wilson, Soper, Okla.
James Wultzen, Straton, Ill.
Joseph Yaman, Binghamton, N. Y.
Wm. H. Allen, Two Rivers, Wis.
Wm. Arthur Bethea, Austin, Texas.
James F. Brague, Towanda, Pa.
Eddie M. Byrom, Perrin, Texas.
Howard L. Finley, Warnette, Okla.
Victor Flato, San Antonio, Texas.
Millard F. Lagrange, Inverness, Cal.
Daniel McFarland, Slate Mills, Va.
Peter P. Mischefsky, Leavenworth, Kas.
Willie Salta, Cato, Wis.
Chalmer N. Thomas, St. Joseph, Mo.
Jack T. Anderson, Bellingham, Wash.
Thomas S. Deisley, Lancaster, Pa.
Joseph H. Donaghy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Henry Edward Johnson Jr., Boydton, Va.
Paul D. Mills, Barre, Vt.
Edward Jay Murphy, Johnstown, Pa.
William W. Throckmorton, Waynesburg, Pa.
William Weiss, Malone, Tex.
Albert R. West, Cathlamet, Wash.
John P. Bohannon, Port Carbon, Pa.
Rafield Cannizzaro, Edmore, Mich.
James E. Cartwright, Moshannon, Pa.
Michael Emiro Cerreta, Bridgeport, Conn.
Charles W. Conklin, Waterbury, Conn.
Ernest C. Dunnam, Eland, Tex.
Albert H. Eastley, Kewadin, Mich.
Horace O. Edwards, Sterling, Kas.
Albert Hall, Greenville, Ala.
Eddie L. Harlow, Charlottesville, Va.
Will W. Hayes, Harpersville, N. Y.
Raymond C. Hayworth, Fargo, Okla.
Harold D. Hildebrant, Boonton, N. J.
Adolphus O. Holt, Durant, Okla.
William Johnson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Ralph Kavwell, Canton, O.
William D. Lewis, Coleman, Okla.
William Quirk, Milford, Mass.
Depp Rowe, Croaton, N. C.
Bennie Rucker, Forrest City, Ark.
Louis C. Smoot, Ivy, Ark.
Benjamin D. Wagner, Buchanan, W. Va.
Joseph M. Murphy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter Speck, Rosebank, S. I., N. Y.

DIED IN AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
=========================

LIEUTENANT

Kimsey L. Stewart, Asburn, Ga.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

PRIVATES

Edward R. Vandenberg, Los Angeles, Cal.
James C. Willis, Des Moines, Ia.
Ernest U. Wright, Cloud Chief, Okla.
Solomon Powell, Hugo, Okla.

---------------

MARINE CASUALTIES

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

PRIVATES

Ernest W. Porter, Newark, N. J.
Evan D. Thomas, Allegan, Mich.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines