GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON OCTOBER 20, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAINS

Harold C. Hoopes, Ipava, Ill.
Atwell T. Lincoln, St. Louis, Mo.

LIEUTENANTS

Fredrick M. Linton, Roslindale, Mass.
John H. Carter, 1011 E. Tenth avenue
Guy R. Chamberlain, Burlington, Vt.

SEREGANT MAJOR

Louis Blaz, Buffalo, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Herbert W. Albrecht, Berlin, Wis.
James S. Ames, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John M. Black, Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Edw. J. Crowley, New York City.
Robert J. Lean, Munhall, pa.
Henry J. Vajda, New York City.
Welton A. Turner, Gary, Ind.
William M. Walsh, New York City.

CORPORALS

George R. Ball. North Plainfield, N. J.
George W. Campbell, St. Louis, Mo.
Harry F. Clinton, New York City.
George W. Decker, Winchester, Tenn.
Thomas Horn, Philadelphia, Pa.
Donald K. Kimmel, Detroit, Mich.
Frederick C. Lee, Fort Worth, Tex.
Clarence F. Merry, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Walter Siegal, Shenandoah, Pa.
Lee Sly, Eureka, Ind.
Ringius Williams, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Mancil J. Garrett, Denver, Colo.

MECHANIC

Russell Cole, Williamsport, Pa.

PRIVATES

John B. Ammerman, North Tonawanda, N.Y.
Benjamin H. Black, Marion, Kas.
Clarence E. Briggs, Wilmington, Del.
Henry Earl Cain, Anselmo, Neb.
Louis C. Cohendet, Jersey City, N. J.
John N. Cool, Port Byron, N. Y.
Willard P. Cooney, Utica, N. Y.
Harvey E. Crosby, Bixby, Okla.
Robert M. Davis, Salem, Ky.
Frank B. Donovan, Cleveland, O.
Guy E. Eckel, Rushville, N. Y.
Ira N. Eliott, Danville, Va.
Robert S. Emery, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Steve Evicz, Cleveland, O.
Alex Gallagher, Paterson, N. J.
Lindlay K. Gallagher, Wilmington, Del.
Thomas J. Haley, Buffalo, N. Y.
Joseph C. Harcum, Franklin, Va.
Charles Rae Hehr, New York City.
John H. Heins, Chalco, Neb.
August Herber, Akron, O.
Willie J. Hertter, Rock, Ill.
Edw. C. Hery, Rochester, N. Y.
Charles Horn, Philadelphia, Pa.
John S. Irwin, Jeannette, Pa.
Clifford O. Mullin, Coatesville, Pa.
Daniel J. Murray, Buffalo, N. Y.
Michael F. O'Rourke, Riverdale, N. J.
Alexander Patterson, Sharon, Pa.
Henry M. Pyell, Castleton, Ill.
William C. Raveling, Rock Rapids, Ia.
Fred E. Reasoner, Zephyr, Tex.,
John W. Shankles, New Hope, Ark.
Webster Slack, Delaware, O.
Boyd Stamm, Severance, Kas.
Philip Staubitz, Pearl River, N. Y.
Cornelius F. Strandberg, Jersey City, N. J.
Peter Telesha, Throop, Pa.
Gerritt Van Hemert, Pella, Ia.
Harry D. Vargason, Hazleton, Ia.
Joseph Vitale, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Emil Weiss. Auburn, Mich.
Byron W. Wenzel, Sturgis, Mich.
Wladislaw Wludarski, Detroit, Mich.
Toblas Ammon, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Dan Antrillo, Torriccella, Piligna Chieda, Italy.
John Belzer, Cincinnati, O.
Fred Dittner, Toledo, O.
Paul E. Bratsch, Lesuer, Minn.
Marion Cassells, Syla Caugh, Ala.
Frank E. Denham, Santa Rosa, Cal.
George A. Distler, Jefferson City, Mo.
William Evans, Cleveland, O.
Frank Flber, Mansfield, O.
Frank F. Fleischman, Back River, Md.
Thompson C. Foster, Perry, Okla.
Ralph T. Fuller, Oshkosh, Wis.
Richard J. Goggin, Passaie, N. J.
Tiem W. Greeley, Battle Creek, Mich.
Lawrence Harrigan, Watertown, N. J.
Harold Hotchkiss, New Haven, Conn.
John H. Hourihan, Arctic, R. I.
Floyd Hunt, East Orange, N. J.
Richard G. Jacobs, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frederick Lawrence, Union, W. Va.
Ralph C., McDonald, Logan, Kas.
Thomas M. McMillan, Wheeling, W. Va.
Paul C. Mauk, Altoona, Pa.
Elbert F. Mills, Akron, Ia.
John B. Morgan, Gillespie, Ill.
George M. Nelson, East Boston, Mass.
William B. Orlowsky, Rockville, Conn.
John Render, South Amboy, N. J.
John Salava, Shamokin, Pa.
Hans O. Schroeder, New York City.
Charles H. Stevens, Blencoe, Ia.
Jacob Talmas, Schenectady, N. Y.
Henry T. Taylor, Hornell, N. Y.
Bruno Terpilowsky, Port Jervis, N. Y.
John David Walker, Chamois, Mo.
James E. Watkins, Arcadia, Fla.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAINS

Robert S. Gill, New York City.
Harry Ingersoll, Philadelphia, pa.

LIEUTENANT

William H. Jutras, Manchester, N. H.

SERGEANTS

Charles F. Barker, Columbus, O.
Andrew F. Connell, Rochester, N. H.
Edward Gordon, Punxsutawney, Pa.
Raymond E. Horne, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ralph Levasscur, Manchester, N. H.
Anthony E. Lutze, Detroit, Mich.
James F. Mahoney, Charlestown, Mass.
Clarence A. Mende, Lincoln, Neb.
John J. Tittler, Sallitzen, Pa.

CORPORALS

Henry Alt Jt., Baltimore, Md.
Wade S. Aukerman, Winfield, Kas.
Edw. P. Bolling, Bristol, Va.
John L. Clabby, Providence, R. I.
Clifford, Ferrell, West Frankfort, Ill.
Charles McCracken, Spring View, Neb.
Isaac C. Phillips, Bear Creek, N. C.
Auburn Turner, Slay, Silas, Ala
George Turner, Detroit, Mich.
Albert Umland. Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert F. Hilburn, Douglas, Ariz.
George E. Parr. Rochester, N. Y.

WAGONERS

Emmett Gardner, Atlee, Okla.
William J. Hinghaus, St. Louis, Mo.
William C. Watson, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Reuben J. Axe, Blairsville, Pa.
Fay L. Andrews, Burt, Ia.
Fred J. Bachman, Bagwell, Tex.
Leroy E. Benson, Coalville, Utah.
Lewis E. Besserud, Fox, Minn.
Peter Costanzo, Nanticoke, Pa.
Marion H. Crawford, Marion, S. C.
Joseph N. Cunningham, New York.
Verner J. Dahlin, Burlington, Ia.
Albert C. Defrees, Ackerland, Kas.
George P. Dewey, Bradford, Pa.
Duane E. Drake, Plattsburg, N. Y.
James C. Gabe, Taylor, N. Y.
Rubin P. Gardner, Zuni, Va.
Thomas J. Gilmartin, west Pittston, Pa.
George Hedricks, Montclare, Pa.
Charles E. Heintz, Elkhart, Kas.
Hillard Gibson, Shamrock, Ky.
Joseph Hinckley, Liebhardt, N. Y.
Arthur V. Holdsworth, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harold F. Hutchinson, Buxton, Me.
Fleet Johnson, Foxworth, Miss.
Roy D. Knoble, Elm Creek, Neb.
Wilbur B. Leighton, Augusta, Me.
George A. Libera, Winano, Minn.
Normal E Lovell, Springfield, Neb.
John C. Lowder, Kansas City, Mo.
Alimanto Magnelli, Steelton, Pa.
Albert Anderson, Belvidere, Ill.
Victor R. Beighley, Beaver Falls, Pa.
Samuel L. Brody, New York.
Nazzareno Cappelletto, Geneva, N. Y.
David Elmer Fickes, Imler, Pa.
Ralph W. Hill, Oakland, Cal.
John Kruschinsky, Cleveland, O.
Jens C. Rabes, Herning, Denmark.
Albert R. Marcum, Keytesville, Mo.
Charles T. Merriam, Pueblo, Colo.
James A. Moran, Kingston, N. Y.
Waclav Muchnicksy, Eynon, Pa.
Frank O'Laughlin, Buffalo, N. Y.
Burion Paul Oehs, Texarkana, Tex.
Carl A. Pedersen, Rutland, Ia.
Michael Perone, Bound Brook, N. J.
Alex Porte, Milwaukee, Wis.
Charles T. Reed, Blairsville, Pa.
Guy H. Richardson, Galex, Va.
Audie L. Roland, Conway, Mo.
Rathburn E. Satterlee, Spencer, Neb.
Earl A. Schiller, Stamford, Conn.
Charles Seegar, Philadelphia, Pa.
Gaynor T. Simonson, O' Neill, Neb.
Edwin Solomon, Breauxbridge, La.
Charles K. Suplee, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ernest C. Tipton, York, Pa.
Ettov Venarueci, Glen Lyon, Pa.
Russell S. West, Paulina, Ia.
Clarence W. Wheeler, Joplin, Mo.
William J. Wott, Clyde, O.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Harold E. Lewis, E. Salt Lake, Utah.

SERGEANTS

Eugene Douglass Jr., Memphis, Tenn.
Ernest B. Plitt, Elmhurst, N. Y.
Henry Redmann, Hamstramek, Mich.
Theodore A. Hays, Joplin, Mo.
Herbert B. Shaw, Adel, Ga.

CORPORALS

H. J. Green, Denver, Colo.
Albert Wood, Bolton, England.
Kenneth H. Burr, Jamestown, N. Y.
Floyd Burt, Montgomery City, Mo.
James Corse, Woodeliff, N. J.
Tom F. Harwell, Kyle, Tex.

MASTER ENGINEER

Eugene W. Ratcliffe, Dixon, Cal.

COOK

Robert J. Ranney, Buffalo, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Henry F. Barr, Dowling Park, Fla.
Henry Bernstein, Buffalo, N. Y.
Adolphe C. Breaux, Archafalaya, La.
Joseph E. Bruce, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fred Carlson, Mankato, Minn.
Dennie J. Carter, Vandalia, Ga.
Sylvester Case, Hamburg, Ia.
Jack F. P. Clancy, Racine, Wis.
Vernon K. Churchill, Whitman, Mass.
John D. Connell, Charleston, W. Va.
Joseph Cooney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Coonrod, Camden, N. Y.
John C. Coughlin, Three Oaks, Mich.
Herman Dinsmore, Cummings, Ga.
Earl Eike, Scranton, Pa.
Joseph B. Hailey, Alton, Va.
Arthur Harris, Broadford, Va.
Edwin F. Hortz, Shephard, Ill.
Carl B. Jordan, Ferry, Mich.
Walter F Koenig, Port Jervis, N. J.
Bernard W. McDevitt, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ellis Meyo, Cartersville, Va.
Louis W. Tinker Knowles, N. M.
Emil J. Trottier, Meridan, Conn.
Lester Duncan, Colfax, La.
Thomas C. Dunn, Steubenville, O.
Harold C. Hall, South Kent, Ky.
Grover A. Hemmer, Weehawken, N. J.
Ancel T. Higgins, Farmdale, O.
Biley E. Hiles, Warfordsburg, Pa.
Perley M. Hopkins, Peekskill, N. Y.
Carrie B. Heyman, Pemberville, O.
Melvin I. Irish, Brocksburg, Neb.
Tracy W. Jacques, Westhook, Me.
Thomas Johnson, Roseland, Kas.
Joe E. Jordan, Hemingway, S. C.
Joseph Krzykwa, Grand Rapids, Mich.
James Almon Lay, Stephenville, Tex.
Charles H. Lee, Aledo, Il.,
Patrick J. Loftus, Cleveland, O.
Joe F. Malusky, Fountain, Mich.
James A. Millihizer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles Nichols, Rose City, Mich.
Michael Patrick, Newark, N. J.
Wiley T. Rehberg, Bell, Fla.
Robert W. Schultz, Schofield, Wis.
Homer N. Smith, Gist, Tex.
Leland J. Snowden, Erie, Pa.
Edward Vargo, Iron Mountain, Mich.
Conley A. Watson, Denison, Tex.

DIED OF AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
=========================

LIEUTENANTS

Barney T. Justeson, Gridley, Cal.
Sylvester B. Moore, Norfolk, Va.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

CORPORAL

Charles H. Tracy, Troy, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Allen M. Franklin, Verseilles, Ill.
Vester D. Hall, Danville, Va.
Leo G. Hackey, Mariboro, N. H.
Harry W. Knight, Summerville, S. C.
George G. Long, Cumberland, Md.
George W. Trefgolia, Parkersburg, W. Va.

BUGLER

Howard W. Munder, Philadelphia, Pa.

MECHANIC

Richard Graven, Philadelphia, Pa

COOK

Ernest J. Seib, Erie, Pa.

PRIVATES

George T. Albert, Francis, Okla.
Markur Anderson, Whitestone, N. Y.
William L. Bowersox, Winburne, Pa.
Joseph Bretsky, New York City.
Fred Camaglia, Cleveland, O.
James R. Challen, Philadelphia, Pa.
Hallie B. Coopers Kearney, Neb.
Richard S. Dananberg, Lynhurst, N. J.
Harry S. Dietrich, Reading, Pa.
Charles F. Downs, Williamstown, Pa.
Thomas H. Doyle, Ashtabula, O.
Gennaro Foglio, Chester, Pa.
Constantine Garashanko, Atlantic City, N. J.
Dow B. Gordon, Gordonville, Tex.
William N. Grant, Blane, Colo.
William Green, St. Louis, Mo.
Frank Griesler, Cornela, Neb.
Roy L. Halsted, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Hugh S. Hamill, philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph J. Hamilton, Wellsboro, Pa.
Thomas W. Hamilton, Poulan, Ga.
Daniel A. Harrington, New York City.
Tom D. Harris, Jasper, Tex.
James W. Harry, Wadley, Ala.
John J. Haws, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jacob F. Hayden, Greensburg, Pa.
John W. Hinton, Delta, Colo.
David L. Holohan, Pottsville, Pa.
Elmer F. Huntley, Schroon Lake, N. Y.
Ange Idonas, New York City.
Joseph Inzinna, Cliffside, N. J.
Dominick Jaconissi, Clarksburg, W. Va.
Leonard E. Jamieson, Kittanning, Pa.
Christian J. Jensen, Livermore, Cal.
Waldo Kerl, Nauvoo, Ill.
August Kausyla, New York City.
Ivan J. Kibler, Catasauqua, Pa.
Peter Kimsal, Plymouth, Pa.
Nisk Kochicos, Miami, Ariz,
Erwin O. Kountz, St. Louis, Mo.
Sam Logay, Franklin, Pa.
Frank P. Liles, Council Bluffs, Ia.
Abertis Lilley, Palo Alto, Pa.
Hughy McConnell, Stroudsburg, Pa.
Thomas A. McDonald, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Jone McLamore, Montgomery, La.
Francis A. McNally, Hempstead, N. Y.
Robert H. McVey, Dallas, Tex.
Liewellyn Maddon, Curtis, Okla.
Ralph L. Mallory, Mocksville, N. C.
Frank Mark, Taunton, Mass.
Carl G,. Mattingly, Great Mills, Md.
Elmer Leroy Mees, Center, Colo.
William Mercavitch, old Forge, Pa.
Wilbert Mercer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank W. Meyer, Belpre, Kas.
Frank Miller, La Salle, Ill.
Lum F. Morrow, Fort Worth, Tex.
Edward J. Mulligan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Henry T. Naegels, Hoboken, N. J.
Alfred Nelson. Louisville, Neb.
William D. Nichols, Paterson, N. J.
Morris Novick, Cleveland, O.
Sadie Odle, McKinney, Tex.
Francis A. O'Hara, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph H. Oldham, Philadelphia, Pa.
James M. O'Neill, Philadelphia, Pa.
Levi E. H. Palmer, Eufaula, Ala.
Felix Patchofski, Dickson City, Pa.
Theodore Pappas, Kalavryta, Greece.
William W. Payner, Truman, Minn.
Andrew Peterson, Minden, Neb.
Ole Peterson, Foldalen, Norway.
Raymond E. Pulis, New York City.
Martin Guerro, San Francisco Delrincon, Old Mexico.
Louis Radwin, Brooklyn, N.Y.
Arthur B. Rampe, New York City.
Walter Leo Reed, Philadelphia, Pa.
Dorsey R. Reiainger, Urbana, O.
Harvey M. Rogerman, Cincinnati, O.
Louis Ruzicka Jr., Sayville, N. Y.
August Sabatine, Scranton, Pa.
Sabastin Salemi, New York City.
Herman C. Sauer, Houston, Tex.
John Smith, San Antonio, Tex.
William Sneddon, Leveta, Colo.
Ludwig Sobilo, Buffalo, N. Y.
Henry V. Spencer, Haverhill, Mass.
Otto C. Splittgerber, Jefferson, Wis.
Joseph P. Sullivan, New York City.
Russell C. Sutton, Cornwallyville, N. Y.
Mick Taravelia, New York City.
Charles S. Threewit, Joycoy, Colo.
Andrew G. Van Gordon, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles W. Weeks, Williamsburg, Mass.
Josiah Westcott, Bridgeton, N. J.
Harry L. Wiler, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joe Williams, Allensville, Ala.
Willie Williams, Woodlawn, Ala.
Felix Wixey, Fulton, Ala.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Albert E. Angier, Allston, Mass.
Philip J. Davidson, Beaver, Pa.
Eugene Galligan, Roxbury, Mass.
Walter S. Jones, Buffalo, N. Y.
John W. McConnell, Yonkers, N. Y.
Roy A. Schuyler, Pattersonville, N. Y.
Will C. Severson, Jackson, Neb.

SERGEANTS

Clyde Blaisdell, Ekalaka, Mont.
Walker Fuchs, New York City.
William B. Gane, Helena, Okla.
George Hauser, Long Island City, N. Y.
Bernard S. Reuter, St. Louis, Mo.
Paul Sobeta, Springville, N. Y.
John Thomas, New York City.
Samuel W. Webb, Ardmore, Okla.
John Winthrop, Bryn Mawr, Pa.

CORPORALS

Harvey Adolph, Scranton, Kas.
Frank Benedict, St. Claire, Mich.
Edward C. Brennan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Fay F. Fessenden, Portailegany, Pa.
Charles R. Gage, Conklin, N. Y.
Rowland H. Gross, Delair, N. J.
Charles Hamway, New York City.
Harry Harris, San Francisco, Cal.
Charles Renwick, Superior, Neb.
Ben Jones, Camp Douglas, Wis.
Raymond H. Patterson, California, Pa.
Charles E. Snyder, Jackson, Mich.
Hugh O. Stutntz, Lawrence, Kas.
Thomas Thomaston, La Grange, Ga.
Lawrence W. Turner, Newton, Kas.
Henry A. Weber, Winona, Minn.
John Wilson, Whark, O.
John Zaleski, Jermyn, Pa.

MECHANIC

John C. Ridgway, Columbia, Mo.

WAGONERS

Charles F. Doll, Bellefonte, Pa.
John G. Mapes, Annawan, Ill.
Sam Newberry, Rush Springs, Okla.
Wm. Nathan Smith, Okarche, Okla.

COOKS

Monroe Smith, Blackwell, Okla.
Matteo Tofolo, New York City.

PRIVATES

John W. Allen, Tell, Tex.
Charles H. Barnes, Oelwein, Ia.
Floyd W. Belt, Hickory, Okla.
John J. Burczyk, Granville, Wis.
Alexnader C. Elmer, Cleveland, O.
Charles C. Clark, Miles, O.
Ozias L. Clark, San Springs, Okla.
Floyd B. Cochran, Batavia, N. Y.
William R. Cubberly, Trenton, N. J.
Rodney, E. Dixon, Funkstown, Md.
John F. Donnelly, Philadelphia, Pa.
William Driscoll, Buffalo, N. Y.
Edward J. Duffy, Lockport, N. Y.
Frank W. Duncan, New Hampton, Mo.
Frank Dunn, Eaton, Ga.
Joseph J. Dusold, Manitowoc, Wis.
Albert L. Dyer, Rockland, Mass.
Alvin P. Epler, Mohnton, Pa.
Charles W. A. Fallowell, Waterbury, Conn.
Sheridan F. Farrell, Madison Lake, N. Y.
Philip J. Fay, Pawtucket, R. I.
Edward F. Feigley, Hagerstown, Md.
Lee M. Foster, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John W. Fowler, Flemington, Mo.
Frank L. Fox, West Duluth, Minn.
Raymond J. Freed, Allentown, Pa.
Louis L. Gagen, Anderson, Ind.
Donat Giguere, Woonsocket, R. I.
Alix Grincevip, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph G. Gutschenritter, Hartford, Wis.
William O. Hair, Gore, Okla.
Clarence J. Harder, Tonawanda, N. Y.
Daniel A. Hart, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Maurice Z. Hart, Hillburn, N. Y.
Frederick Haupt, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Hinton C. Holleman, Eufaula, Ala.
Nicola Ielase, Wilson, Pa.
Robert Jack, Van Buren, Ark.
William F. Jagnow, Rochester, N. Y.
Gust S. Jatropous, Detroit, Mich.
Edmond C. Jochimsen, Tampa, Fla.
John W. Jones, Orient, N. Y.
Thomas E. Jordan, Beguechitto, Miss.
Frank Keating, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Warren Keiser, Lansdale, Pa.
John F. Kennedy, Downing, Tex.
James W. Kephart, Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Harry H. Kincade, Manayunk, Pa.
Emil Koblitz, La Crosse, Wis.
Clarence W. Labrue, Midlothian, Okla.
Arthur A. Lavalle, Salem, Mass.
John H. Lehnon, Rochester, N. Y.
Harry Leon, Philadelphia, Pa.
Lawrence L. Leroy, no address given.
Demido Lorenzo, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Thomas J. McDermott, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Leslie MacPherson, Melrose, Mass.
Louis Markowitz, New York City.
Joe G. Munn, Spiro, Okla.
Frank Nelson, Valley City, N. D.
Daniel J. O'Donnell, Philadelphia, Pa.
John Page, Amsterdam, N. Y.
William T. Pascoe, Parker, S. D.
Jonas J. Pickel, Paradise, Pa.
Mike Renio, Oldenore, Pa.
Conley B. Ringley, Hiltons, Va.
Lawrence S. Eamolla Rochester, N. Y.
Max Seidenberg, Detroit, Mich.
Ernest W. Sproyer, Mountain Home, Ark
Harry E. Shuff, Coalton, O.
George W. Sincox, Phillipsburg, Pa.
Walter Specht. Brooklyn, N. Y.
Anthony Stepanauyrch, Scranton, Pa.
Raymond A. Walling, Danbury, Conn.
John G. Walter, Lancaster, Pa.
Floyd C. Warner, Waterloo, N. Y.
Nelson B. West, Gould, Okla.
Menzo Widel, _____, Ia.
Pomey Yancey, Pullen, Va.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

MAJOR

Benjamin F. Pepper, Philadelphia, pa.

LIEUTENANT

Otto Carlson, Albany, Mo.

SERGEANTS

Walter Bell, Aiken, S. C.
Ervin V. Hamilton, Bordentown, N. J.
William L. Johnson, Yonkers, N. Y.
Percy McCaywood, New Orleans, Ia.
Alfred R. Marriotte, Syracuse, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Amedo Chappelleti, Martins Ferry, O.
John Ciaphoni, Flint, Mich.
Jesus Clemente, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Marion D. Hargis, Tracy City, Tenn.
Walter Harvey, New Britain, Pa.
Johnny Johnson, Knute, Okla.
Harry Kaslowitz, New York City.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANTS

Wilson Lloyd, Chester, Pa.
Frank Richey, Bartlesville. Okla.

CORPORALS

William R. Ball, Linsey, Okla.
Anthony Ryder, Altoona, Pa.
Reuben B. Smith, McGuffey, O.

WAGONERS

Robert G. Deemer, Lebanon, Pa.
Charles B. Morgan, Springfield, Ill.
Patrick Tumulty, Paterson, N. J.

PRIVATES

Charles W. Anderson, Boston, Mass.
Bryant Barrett, Blytheville, Ark.
Rufus G. Bolton, Sugar Station, Utah.
Andrew Collins, New York City.
James L. Dean, Brightwood, D. C.
Walter B. Delph, Gatliff, Ky.
Edward T. Edmonds, Rawlings, Va.
Fred Eiland, Ackerman. Miss.
Milton R. Goldberg, New York City.
John A. Haney, Riverview, Pa.
John Adam Hartman, Watsontown, Blair, Pa.
Frank J. Haughey, Baltimore, Md.
William C. Hocking, Ivanho, Va.
James L. Ireland, Oconee, Ill.
Jesse C. Jackson, Detroit, Mich.
Isaac C. Jones, Eufaula, Okla.
Jesse Boyd Jones, Bienville, La.
George Kareha, Jessup, Pa.
Harry A. King, New York City.
Joseph A. Korthals, Detroit, Mich.

DIED FROM AEROPLANE ACCIDENT
============================

LIEUTENANT

Rudolph W. Dusseau, Toledo, O.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

CORPORALS

Fred L. Dyer, Apponaug, R. I.
Emanuel Goldberg, Granville, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Fredrick J. Carey, East Boston, Mass.
Thomas E. Graney, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Charles M. Muse, Tucson, Ariz.
William E. Nash, Weldon, Ark.
Ernest A. Pegg, Rochester, N. Y.
Andrew J. Rupp, Sheldons Grove, Ill.

---------------

REVISED LIST

---------------

KILLED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED SEVERELY WOUNDED
============================================

WAGONER

Charley F. Clayton, Bent, N. M.

PRIVATE

Walter Tucker, Haddonfield, N. J.

KILLED, PREVIOSLY REPORTED MISSING
==================================

PRIVATES

Placido Garcia, Albuquerque, N. M.
Simplicica, Garcia, Zuni, N. M.
Patrick Harney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Michael G. Masley, Temple, Pa.

---------------

MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

FIRST SERGEANT

George H. Humphrey, Utica, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Floyd H. Humphrey, Utica, N. Y.
Earl B. Bisbee, Los Angeles, Cal.
James Knowleton, Springfield, Mo.

TRUMPETER

James L. Smith, Baltimore, Md.

PRIVATES

James Bartlett, Stamford, W. Va.
Jesse F. Butler, Lewiston, Ill.
James P. Carroll, Redbank, N. J.
Joseph Fasano, South Boston, Mass.
James P. Erminger, Liberty, Mo.
Augustus O. Oliver, Belton, Tex.
Vivian N. Osborn, Philadelphia, Pa.
William E. Pennington, Gatesville, Tex.
Herbert Smith, Rockaway, N. Y.
James W. Stinar, New York Mills, Minn.
Kinney Thompson, Minersville, O.
Ralph O. West, New Center, Mass.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANT

Joseph Maher, Chester, Pa.

CORPORALS

George A. Greenlee, Idaho Falls, Idaho.
John J. Stevens, Baltimore, Md.

PRIVATES

William Hennessee, Sparta, Tenn.
Padgett McBeth, Harper, Tex.
John E. McConnell, Como. Mont.
Cecil F. McDonald, Eddyville, Ky.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

MAJOR

Henry P. Torrey, Widewater, Va.

CAPTAIN

William Workman, Portsmouth, O.

LIEUTENANT

George S. Huggard, Newton Center, Mass.

SERGEANT

Howard L. Minter, Jasper, Va.

PRIVATES

Edward B. Benson, Highland Park, Ill.
Harold D. Burke, Plainwell, Mich.
Louie Floyd, Kerryville, Tex.
Lester R. Helm, Witmer, Pa.

---------------

CANADIAN CASUALTIES

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

J. Hendry, Chicago.

WOUNDED

C Balte, Detroit, Mich.
P. Robin, Detroit, Mich.
F. Donahue, Detroit, Mich.
H. Ward, Chicago.
J. W. Watson, Detroit, Mich
H. Warton, Cleveland, O.
M. MacLean, Howlett, Mich.
E. Morton, Marion, Ind.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines