GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOVEMBER 5, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Edgar M. Whitlock, New York.
Jerome E. Moore, Independence, La.
Robert H. Murdoch, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
William H. S. Schultz, St. Davids, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Bernard Francis Breen, Philadelphia, Pa.
Harold Charles Hoffmeister, Utica, N. Y.
William R. Martin, North Charlotte, N. C.
Anthony R. McCartney, Carnegie, Pa.
Stanley McKinley, Cincinnati, O.
Walter Myers, Middlepoint, O.

CORPORALS

Bertram Pickhardt, Huntingburg, Ind.
Raymond Buma, Whitinsville, Mass.
Lewis Francis Hall, Cleveland, O.
Buford L. Wix. Lafayette, Tenn.
Harry B. Mount, Olcott, N. Y.
George W. Schantz, Allentown, Pa.
Mechanic Charles J. Ford, North Rochelle, N. Y.
Cook Jesse Holmes, Farmville, Va.
Cook Charles H. Horsey, Chester, Pa.

PRIVATES

William J. Bryan, Albany, N. Y.
Alfred X. Hitterman, Oil City, Pa.
James W. Hodge, Athens, Tex.
Robert B. Huffman, Pierre, S. D.
Ernest Hyman, Palmyra, N. C.
Algot Johnson, Whitehall, Mich.
Harvey H. Jordan, Exeter, Cal.
Oren C. Kolwyck, Humboldt, Tenn.
Frank G. Kruse, Town of Union, N. J.
Michael P. Laemmel, Rochester, N. Y.
Harry J. Laurencell, Buffalo, N. Y.
David G. McOuthan, Helena, Okla.
Edward McGloine, Port Chester, N. Y.
Anthony Malinoski, Reading, Pa.
Cesare Mancini, Schenectady, N. Y.
Michael J. Meister, Cleveland, O.
Press Miller, Pinentle, Ky.
Florentino Morales, Hondo, Tex.
Swann Ray, Revere, N. C.
Joseph A. Shepaco, South River, N. J.
John P. Smauley, Roby, Tex.
John B. Swart, Fern Glen, Pa.
Alonzo K. Smith, Monroe, Tenn.
Glenn P. Staley, Whitmore, Mich.
Herman Streubuhr, Romeo, Mich.
Franklin T. Burns, Indianapolis, Ind.
Park W. Etter, Magadore, O.
Willis Foster, Houlton, Mo.
William B. Fowles, Hooper, Utah.
Ralph Freer, New Britain, Conn.
Peter Graham, International Falls, Minn.
Paul B. Halajian, Naugatuck, Conn.
Henry W. Johnson, Graham, N. C.
Mathew Kirsinger, Detroit, Mich.
John W. Knowles, Belle Plaine, Kas.
Raymond Julius Kuhlmeier, Dakota, Ill.
Roy Lee, Pine River, Minn.
Willie Lee, Humboldt, Tenn.
Lee C. Lowery, Gibson City, Ill.
Sterr Persinski, Watervoke, Russian Poland.
Carl Simon, Wabasso, Minn.
Domenico Decao, Torrington, Conn.
Estes Dudham, Woodville, Ga.
John Lester Evans, Alvin, Tex.
Herbert Gowen, Wells, Me.
Gordon Jackson, Silverwood, Ind.
McKinley King, Newark, O.
William M. McColgan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Virgil E. McNease, Basefield, Miss.
John A. Magan, Cleveland, O.
Harold W. Manship, Van Wert, O.
Kenneth O. Nelson, Union, N. Y.
Herbert W. Rion, Harrisonburg, Va.
Caltano Rizzo, Woodsdale, Pa.
James J. Tappen, Stapleton, N. Y.
Fortunato Valenzise, Jamesville, N. Y.
Mirl Vance, Gallipolis, O.
Anton J. Vodiska, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Joe Zurfiuh, Globe, Wash.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

James O. Newpher, Mount Joy, Pa.
Hobart E. Burk, Muskogee, Okla.

SERGEANTS

William A. Morehart, Columbus, O.
George Calvert Ahern, Oakland, Cal.
Bert Lee, Monmouth, Ill.
Myron J. Reiff, Milwaukee, Wis.
Christian G. Heckrote, Hazleton, Pa.

CORPORALS

Leroy M. Cover, Okmulgee, Okla.
John Aloysius Lieb, Connellisville, Pa.
Edward X. M. Secor, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Lewis Nelson Smith, Ottawa, Kas.
James M. Forsaith, Chester, N. H.
John F. Moriarty, Watertown, Wis.

MECHANIC

James A. Daffern, St. Louis, Mo.

PRIVATES

John Dale, Jackson, Ky.
Sam Dantone, Baltimore, Md.
Andrew H. Ewing, Detroit, Mich.
Russell C. Laughlin, Guilford, Mo.
Lowell S. Leytham, Harlan, Ia.
John Menkens, Lebanon, S. D.
Charlie W. Morrow, Jackson, Tenn.
William Henry Nauss, New Cumberland, Pa.
Cyril Whiteman, Michigantown, Ind.
Ira C. Brown, Norwood, Mo.
Chester N. Bullard, Whiteville, N. C.
Arthur E. Fox, North Vernon, Ind.
Wm. St. Clair Listen, Huntingdon, Pa.
Herman Matticks, Manchester, O.
Thomas F. Neary, New York City.
Christian L. Nissen, Cedar Falls, Ia.
Louis Ostermiller, Fort Morgan, Colo.
William F. Plank, Webster, Ia.
Gottleb Reily, Denhoff, N. D.
Merrill C. Bloss, Goshen, Ind.
Jos. Walter Diehen, Toledo, O.
Luther M. Gilbert, Berwick, Pa.
Earl Hartford, Mansfield, O.
Samuel W. Jobe, Ada, Okla.
Soll Kurlander, Cleveland, O.
Cyril J. O'Connell, Faribault, Minn.
Frank Scheid, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank Stoltman, Milwaukee, Wis.
Robert Tarrant, Hooker, Okla.
Fred C. Walls, Spargarsville, O.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

SERGEANT

Frank A. Gabrenya, Johnstown, Pa.

CORPORALS

Wiley L. Barber, Buffalo, Ala.
Frank M. Eddinger, Boyerstown, Pa.

PRIVATES

Harold E. Hughson, West Haven, Conn.
Harry A. Shipley, McConnellsville, O.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANTS

Carl B. Hudson, Newtonville, Mass.
Leon Baxter, Emporium, Pa.

CORPORALS

Frank Bussema, La Grange, Ill.
Elton V. Faddis, Mount Vernon, O.
John G. Harcourt, Mount Tabor, N. J.
John J. Schneider, Duncott, Pa.

MECHANIC

James Shaffer, Mount Savage, Md.

WAGONER

Andrew T. Uhrenholdt, Hayward, Wis.

PRIVATE

Walter O. Edmondson, Orient, Ia.

NURSE

Charlotte A. Cox, Baltimore, Md.

PRIVATES

Chas. Otto Apger, Detroit, Mich.
Dante J. Baratelli, Quincy, Mass.
Grover Black, Carthage, Tex.
John Brander, Mauchchunk, Pa.
James M. Branning, Mariana, Fla.
Geo. H. Broughton, Modale, Ia.
Shirley Brown, Culpepper, Va.
Irwin W. Burdeau, Green Bay, Wis.
Arthur G. Buschkowsky, Chaska, Minn.
Luther Butler, Manning, S. C.
Donald A. Cameron, West Roxbury, Mass.
Hugh Carter, McMinnville, Tenn.
Godfrey Cromartie, Whiteville, N. C.
Demetrius Cutright, Magnolia, Ark.
Darwin Dickson, Lowell, Mich.
Reuben Ray Driskill, Champaign, Ill.
Charles F. Elliott, Philadelphia, Pa.
Henry A. Ellison, Wellsborough, Pa.
Adolphus G. Foreman, Gould, Okla.
Daniel C. Fort, Adams, Tex.
Walter S Fountain, New York.
Tommie B. Gardiner, Hempstead, Tex.
Jos. Hollingsworth, Reaford, N. C.
Thos. J. Kimmey, New York.
Dave W. McGirt, Donaldsonville, Ga.
Otis Malcom, Monroe, Ga.
Ernest J. Meyer, Belleville, Ill.
Wm. E. Newcomer, Layton, Pa.
James H. Reeves, New York.
Wm. F. Rhodes, Wilmar, Ark.
Leo J. Ryan, Louisville, Ky.
Chas E. Schaffer, Richmond, Mo.
Frank F. Sedlak, Utica, S. D.
McDowell Spottswood, Shelby, Va.
Hillard Turner, Woodville, Mass.
Johnnie Walters, Davis Station, S. C.
Hugh G. Wardell, Big Piney, Wyo.
Wm. E. Watson, Sumner, Ga.
Frank Weinberger, Carbondale, Pa.
Roscoe West, Thomson, Ga.
Joseph Yosepowich, Newark, N. J.
Raymond R. Abbott, Baltimore, Md.
Henry T. Brown, Camden, S. C.
Frederick Domer, Baltimore, Md.
Jesse F. Parrott, Mt. Clemens, Mich.
Isaac Williams, Merigold, Miss.
Lewis W. Wilson, Tarkio, Mo.
Walter M. Verder, Dorchester, Mass.
John Caulder, Laurel Hill, N. C.
Clyde Clark, Lansing, Mich.
James M. Dougherty, Reading, Pa.
Rubin Edgar, Jonesboro, Ark.
John J. Fay Jr., Jersey City, N. J.
Frank Ford, Lynn, Mass.
Bertie R. Gordon, Cox's Mills, W. Va.
Martin Gregory, Bartlett, N. C.
John Grunnett, Sabula, Ia.
Felix Holmes, Philadelphia, Pa.
Oscar Irby Jr., Eastman, Ga.
Garbett L. Pittillo, Sugar Creek, Mo.
Matthew Price, Inverness, Miss.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

MAJOR

Richard B. Paddock, New York.

CAPTAINS

John T. McClure, Louisville, Ky.
Claude E. McGuiness, Helena, Mont.

LIEUTENANTS

Lacy L. Shamburger, Biscoe, N. C.
Philip P. Green, Thomasville, N. C.
Floyd C. Henderson, Beloit, Wis.
James F. O'Brien, Pennsville, N. J.
George Scott Candler, Atlanta, Ga.
William H. Stiles, Marlborough, Mass.

SERGEANTS

Joe Charles Collins, Winnebago, Minn.
Frank L. Tighe Jr., Greenville, Ill.
Chester M. Edmonson, Girard, Kas.
Frank Martin Kalec, Braidwood, Ill.
Rudolph Kallies, South Bend, Ind.
Hugh J. McPadden, New York.
Charles P. Walker, Winthrop, Mass.

CORPORALS

Adam F. Arndt, York, Pa.
Wallace J. Garraher, New York City.
Claude A. Christie, Morrison, Okla.
Jacob A. Jochum, Buffalo, N. Y.
Floyd Kalka, Harbor Beach, Mich.
Clarence Lazarus, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edward G. Price, Hilbert, Wis.
Miles Price, Steilocoom, Wash.
Francis L. Sullivan, New York City.
Joseph A. Webb, Harrison, N. J.
Carl J. Broecker, Kewaunee, Wis.
James J. Dalton, New York City.
Daniel A. Healey, Macon, Ga.
Joseph Hyland, Oconto Falls, Wis.
Roland C. Towe, Stanton, Mich.
James C. Ditty, New York City.
Wampler H. James, Independence, Va.
Frank F. Kropnick, Sheboygan, Wis.
Early McGowen, Hartford, Ala.
Erich Manning, Milwaukee, Wis.
Edward J. Piekarski, Warrior Run, Pa.
Hermuth A. Foss, New Holstein, Wis.
Herman Zimbehl, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Franklin E. Weakley, Kansas City, Mo.

BUGLER

Arthur Fairhurst, Kearney, N. J.

COOK

Herman E. McMunn, Beloit, O.

PRIVATES

James Black, Benton, Wis.
Raymond Groube, Omaha, Neb.
Augustus M. Henderson, Abbeyville, S. C.
George Higginbotham, Pell City, Ala.
Ross Jones, Novelty, Mo.
J. W. Kuykendall, Alexander City, Ala.
John Lapszys, Kenosha, Wis.
Everet V. Lear, Walcot, Ind.
Paul Meade, Oswego, N. Y.
George R. Meeks, Waynesboro, Va.
Neil H. Merrill, Andover, O.
Samuel Messinger, Niles, Mich.
Espen Nielsen, Couleo, N. D.
William S. Noll, Hoboken, N. J.
Alexander Olszewski, Shenandoah, Pa.
Roy A. Oost, Owensboro, Ky.
Eddie Puckett, Pitts, Ky.
Stanley G. Robillard, Derry, N. H.
August Schneider, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Arthur Wofford, Elvins, Mo.
Pether Zalopa, Cleveland, O.
Philip L. Bixby, Aurora, Neb.
Lawrence A. Bouchie, St. Francisville, Ill.
Lake C. Boyd, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Owen Bryant, Madison, Fla.
Clary Carter, Naulakla, Va.
Lark Cassel, Jefferson Twp., Ok.
Harry O. Cecil, Canton, O.
Edward H. Cooper, Pittsburgh, Kas.
Robert C. Copeland, Paducah, Ky.
Merle G. Crandall, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Thomas Crawford, Kerrimer, Alberta, Can.
Mark Davidson, Cayuga, Ind.
Edward J. Detschel, Union, Mo.
Guy R. Duvall, Independence, Ore.
George Eaton, Pitcher, N. Y.
William L. Gentry, Gans, Okla.
Casmer Glowacki, Milwaukee, Wis.
Samuel Granberry, Greenwood, Fla.
James Harper, Columbiana, Ala.
Isaac Abner Harris, Kismet, Kas.
Harold R. Herrick, Salem, Mass.
Lucas K. Howard, Gardner, Tenn.
James A. Hutto, Silsbee, Tex.
Stanley S. Joswiak, Brenham, Tex.
Harvey William Kachel, Whitewater, Wis.
Robert H. Keely, Leesburg, Ind.
Arthur F. Koener, St. Joseph, Mo.
Felix Kossak, Bojdanke, Russian Poland.
Cicero McCausley, Hubert, N. C.
Mike Noinets, Chercasy, Russia.
Lester C. Reese, Newberg, Ore.
Harry Reinhold, Akron, O.
John P. Shirley, Goodrich, Tex.
Henry Sparhuber, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George J. Teeple, South Plainfield, N. J.
Harvey A. Thomas, Mediapolis, Ia.
John Finck, Hewitt, Minn.
George Girducky, Elkbrook, N. Y.
Minot O. Greenlaw, Bridgewood, N. J.
Joseph A. Harmon, New York City.
Walter R. Hemerstrand, Arapahoe, Neb.
Sam Hill, Komalty, Okla.
William H. Hill, Yolande, Ala.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

---------------

ARMY

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

PRIVATES

Koraysko, George, 8419 Brandon avenue.
Johnson, Emil H., 1720 North Maplewood avenue.
Urban, William, 2057 Evergreen avenue.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

SERGEANT

Sears, Earl L., 2654 North Racine avenue.

PRIVATE

Srutek, John, general delivery.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORAL

Huber, Frank Marque, 425 Normal parkway.

PRIVATES

Kafka, Charles, 1623 South Racine avenue.
Kocet, Piotr, 2121 North Lorel avenue.
McLain, Thomas J., 912 Western avenue.
Younger, Edward F., _____ street.

WOUNDED - DEGREE UNDETERMINED
=============================

SERGEANTS

Brust, Warren H., 741 Oakenwald avenue.
Dore, Frank D., 948 Montana street.

CORPORALS

Doherty, Richard M., 4320 Michigan avenue.
Gamm, Edgar D., 8283 Milwaukee avenue.
Keates, Stacey, 2033 Giddings street.
Stapleton, John T., 2254 Fremont street.
Wilson, Warren W., [MISSING-TEXT] Hinman avenue, Evanston.
Goldstein, Morris H., 1001 North Francisco avenue.
Kubatz, Emil, 10 Harrison street, West Chicago.
Stolarski, John J., 3240 Mospratt street.
Sukowski, Walter, 5125 Patterson street.
Zellinsky, Louis, 238 Pontiac avenue.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

SERGEANT

Monacelli, Nicholas, 222 Twenty-second street.

PRIVATES

Dale, Paul Barton, 2827 Central street, Evanston.
Nebeker, Raymond L., 7032 Bishop avenue.
Haggstrom, Axel Hugo, 3186 North Clark street.
Mackowiak, Vincent P., 2701 North Hamlin avenue.
Pinski, Joseph, 8814 Escanaba avenue, South Chicago.

---------------

Guy E. Howard, Malone, N. Y.
Henry Jaworski, Scranton, Pa.
Charles Harold McLaughlin, Detroit, Mich.
Dewey Mike, Nellisville, Wis.
Edw. W. Page, Haverhill, Mass.
Charles L. Parrish, Kings, Miss.
Harry G. Patrick, Frostburg, Md.
Joseph M. Pernice, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Matthew Pettigrew, Wills Creek, Mont.
Jonas A. Rettinger, New York City.
Craig W. Rockobolt, Charleston, S. C.
Elmer Ruching, Blenville, La.
Benjamin R. Salter, Merritt, N. C.
Francesco, Scalice, New York City.
Jerome L. Taussig, New York City.
Harvey Taylor, Cleveland, O.
Wayne Turner, Ned, Ky.
Richardd Uhde, Parkers' Prairie, Minn.
Oscar Williams, Hantramck, Mich.
Jos. Ignatz Wojtusiak, New York City.
Charles O. Young, Danville, Pa.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED
==============================

MAJOR

Guy S. Brewer, Des Moines, Ia.

CAPTAIN

Russell H. Paden, Parkersburg, W. Va.

LIEUTENANTS

Aaron Fisher, Lyles, Ind.
Robert Black Herbert, Greensburg, Pa.
Amos L. Hopkins, New York.
Harvey H. McCormick, Charlotte, N. C.
Charles T. O'Neil, Walton, N. Y.
Louis A. Perkins, New York.
Fred B. Schaffer, Kansas City, Mo.
James Thomas Spence, Primos, Pa.
Robert F. Zarske, Hudson, Wis.

SERGEANT MAJOR

Frank B. St. John, Pontiac, Ill.

SERGEANTS

Warner Frank Baldwin, Pottsdam, N. Y.
Walter L. Barnhart, Bradenville, Pa.
Arthur J. Casada, Oneida, Tenn.
Harry V. Collins, Philadelphia, Pa.
Harry W. Enditer, St. Bernard, O.
Wesley Foster, Paragould, Ark.
John E. Kanthchell, Appleton, Wis.
Homer Kelley, Geneva, N. Y.
John A. Leonard, Astoria, N. Y.
Moses Libowitz, New York.
Roy W. Loyd, Kelso, Tenn.
John J. McKinnon, Shattuck, Okla.
Glen C. Murphy, Vassar, Mich.
Harwell North, Lathrop, Ala.
Hobart W. Thomas, Nanticoke, Pa.
Horace C. Wood, Plano, Tex.

CORPORALS

Jorgen O. Anderson, Arnovek Naresle, Norway.
Axel H. Anderson, Philadelphia, Pa.
James S. Austin, Peekskill, N. Y.
Hersie P. Ayres, Clifton Forge, Va.
Gustavaus L. Bappler, New York City.
Samuel Bechtel, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ernest A. Brodbeck, East Orange, N. J.
Thomas J. Cunningham, Palmyra, N. Y.
Oscar E. Deshong, Altoona, Pa.
Harry L. Hart, Bradentown, Fla.
John J. Hawkins, Cleveland, O.
James U. Henry, Josephine, Pa.
Marion R. Johnson, Blue Mound, Kas.
Fred T. Koehler, Windsor Locks, Conn.
Otto F. Lademann, New York City.
Floyd B. Lansing, Madison, Wis.
George L. Leaver, Monongahela, Pa.
Joseph D. Levine, New York City.
Robert Z. McLendon, Tennette, Ala.
Stewart D. Meyer, Collinsville, Conn.
Lester Mitchell, Alturas, Cal.
Joseph L. Overdunker, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert D. Pohlman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Fred A. Pope, General Delivery, Arlington, Tenn.
Herbert B. Renner, Hatfield, Pa.
Joseph D. Stiffler, Claysburg, Pa.
Gilbert L. Sutton, Ludington, Mich.
Louis W. White, Brusley, La.

MECHANICS

Hallin Harris, Birmingham, Ala.
Joseph Piatek, Milwaukee, Wis.
Frank Robert Renouf, Merr, Mich.

PRIVATES

Frank Gallagher, Milwaukee, Wis.
Joseph Gallagher, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ernest Gallo, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William C. Gault, Huntsville, Ala.
William C. Giarth, Altoona, Pa.
James L. Gilliam, Groesbeck, Tex.
Martin L. Goodwin, New Boston, Tex.
Lewis Gregory, None Such, Ky.
Roy Hansen, Fremont, Neb.
Oscar Harringer, Groesbeck, Tex.
Alfred Hudson Hart, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George Y. Hattenfield, Philadelphia, Pa.
William A. Henderson, Quincy, Ill.
John E. Hines, Detroit, Mich.
Fred J. Hinkeley, Gardiner, Me.
Henry H. Hirsch, Coloma, Mich.
Joseph M. Hish, Wausau, Neb.
Stephen E. Hodges, Overbrook, Kas.
Leo W. Hoffman, Greensburg, Pa.
Edgar C. Holt, Woodsdale, N. C.
August Joseph Huemmer, Mishawaka, Ind.
Joe Ingram, Bellewood, Ala.
Stewart M. Jackson, Abbeville, Ala.
Eulas Jones, Vian, Okla.
Richard J. Kane, Philadelphia, Pa.
Eddie Keeth, Panama, Okla.
James Kemeno, Palermo, Italy.
Andrew A. Kenney, Lyons, Ia.
Dell Kiser, Wilder, Va.
Alexander Kortas, Plainfield, Wis.
Krank Kowalski, Minton, S. D.
Harry D. Sargent, Hyde Park, Vt.
Arthur H. Sherwood, Lansing, Mich.
Roger Swarts, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James Taylor, Wichita, Kas.
Bennie Thiebodeau, Millinocket, Me.
Edward J. Tilghman, Salisbury, Md.
George Wagner, Philadelphia, Pa.
Clarence M. Walsh, Monroe, N. C.
Robert M. Walters, Watertown, N. Y.
Bert Watson, Eden, Ala.
Roscoe L. Weeks, Hallowell, Me.
Jesse J. Weems, Courtland, Ala.
Herman J. Weiser, Pembrook, Pa.
Henry W. Wessling, New Point, Ind.
Joseph Young, Conway, Mo.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

SERGEANTS

Leon J. Hanes, Norwich, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Ernest L. Parette, Cushing, Okla.
Joseph Rusy, Isilp, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Frank Bernard Herbridge, Philadelphia, Pa.
Bernie Kelly, Palmer, Tex.
Thomas McCaffrey, Medford, Mass.
Steve Magnani, Oakland, Cal.
Charles Medel, Detroit, Mich.
Stanislaw Tluchoski, Jersey City, N. J.
Juan Antonio Ulibarri, Tierra Amarilla, N. M.
Andrew Yarts, Pittsburg, Kas.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

George E. Bryant, Brooklyn, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Phillip R. Colebank, Cincinnati, O.
Hugh Fulton, Oakland, Cal.
Robert F. McGuiggan, Winnebago, Minn.
Edmund Howard Prince, Towson, Md.
Floyd S. Strosnider, Waynesburg, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Harold Reed Andrews, Independence, Kas.
James Porter England, Springville, Ala.
William I. Fasnacht, Lebanon, Pa.
Jasper K. Johnson, Anderson, S. C.
William B. Neil, Bernardsville, N. J.
William A. Reinhardt, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Clifford Skinner, Bishopville, S. C.
Adlai E. Stevenson, Thomasville, N. C.
Clarence John Weaver, Uhlerstown, Pa.

CORPORALS

Ed Colgrove, Crandall, Tex.
Hillard Cooley, Brookville, Ind.
Howard P. Derum, Buffalo, N. Y.
Claude R. Eberly, Halltown, Pa.
Chester F. Elrod, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Albert B. Hackney, Pineville, Mo.
Paul Jeffords, Kansas City, Kas.
Otto Lee, Minneapolis, Minn.
William Nankervis, Penzance, Cornwall, England.
Edward A. Stivanson, Kittanning, Pa.
Ferd A. Stout, Bloomington Springs, Tenn.

BUGLER

Jasper G. Spahr, Sycamore, O.

MECHANICS

Herman Crestoffer, Lamberton, Minn.
Henry Johannessen, Portland, Ore.

WAGONER

Phillip Sherlock, Stockton, Cal.

COOK

Clyde L. Youngblood, Humansville, Mo.

PRIVATES

Malford E. Alkire, Webster, W. Va.
Gus Austin, Milledgeville, Ga.
Victor Becur, Almont, Pa.
Frank E. Bertino Orient, Ill.
Josef Bienick, Duquesne, Pa.
John J. Blaine, Staten Island, N. Y.
Herbert C. Bond, Ontario, Canada.
Harry G. Bowker, Omaha, Neb.
John F. Brown, Philadelphia, Pa.
Samuel R. Bruner, Vandergrift, Pa.
Joshua Buckingham, Henderson, Tenn.
Ben Carter, Mount Vernon, O.
John A. Cliff, Hanover, Ill.
Grant Cole, Pontiac, Mich.
Andrew A. Collins, West Appleton, Me.
Daniel Connelly, Barry, Minn.
James R. Connelly, Inka, Ill.
Thos. E. Courtney, Cheshire, Mass.
Walter S. Craig, Otsego, Mich.
David E. Davies, Herrin, Ill.
August Davis, McCurtain, Okla.
Delbert Davis, Carahsville, O.
Garth C. Davis, Oolithie, Ind.
James J. Diangelo, Baltimore, Md.
Wm. M. Dobbs, Gainesville, Ga.
Edw. T. Edwards, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James W. Fields, Stillwell, Okla.
Laura E. Flinchum, Madison, N. C.
Earl W. Ford, Pilot Mountain, N. C.
Coleman P. Frazier, Flat River, Mo.
Charlie T. Gaines, Okemah, Okla.
James Cornelius Galivan, Jamestown, N. Y.
John L. Gallinger, Onondago Valley, N. Y.
Lee Garrison, Moore, Ark.
Roscoe Lather German, Roxbury, N. Y.
Wm. R. Gerrestad, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Patrick Joseph Gildea, Manchester, N. H.
Frank J. Gober, Elizabeth, N. J.
Royal O. Gray, Brocket, N. D.
Henry Green, Philadelphia, Pa.
Geo. T. Harper, Beaver Dam, Va.
Clifford Henley, Olathe, Kas.
William A. Hicks, Martin, Tenn.
Cormack Howell, Medon, Tenn.
Winfield S. Howell, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Kenny Huffman, Dry Fork, W. Va.
Jack Jones, Fayette County, Tenn.
Jos Kuhn Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y.
Zigmund Lipschick, Paterson, N. J.
Orin Vern McNeil, Cogswell, N. D.
Peter Mamougellas, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Joseph G. Mitchell, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Clinton H. Morris, Rockford, Ill.
James Murray, Grindstone, Pa.
Lawrence Peterson, Cokato, Minn.
Otto E. Peterson, Jamestown, N. Y.
Louis O. Phillips, Hamilton, O.
Jas Worth Pittman, Kannapolis, N. C.
Roscoe Propes, Herrin, Ill.
Daniel W. Rabun, Vick, Ark.
Fred Burton Ray, Groves City, Pa.
Chester R. Rombaugh, Sutter, Ill.
Phillip A. Rowles, Clearfield, Pa.
Edward M. Scates, Hazelwood, N. C.
Walter A. Scott, Ludlow, Okla.
Albert E. Shoemaker, Oconto, Neb.
Bruno Smith, Everson, Pa.
Irwin T. Smith, Erie, Pa.
Isham B. Smith, Cook Place, Tenn.
Geo H. Stalboerger, Belgrade, Minn.
George J. F. Staudenmayer, Utica, N. Y.
Westley I. Stinnett, Townsend, Tenn.
Harry Strickland, Mineola, Texas.
Francis Sylvestre, Breauxbridge, La.
Ray H. Tadlock, Philadelphia, Pa.
Robert Gorrell Tate, Winston Salem, N. C.
Harold D. Thurman, Lawrence, Kan.
Peter J. Treacy, Jersey City, N. J.
Bill Trice, Eemias, Tenn.
Chas. Walsh, Hazzard, Pa.
Chas. Washborn, Hovell, Mich.
Steve Yaschuk, Buffalo, N. Y.
Felix Zalowski, Steubenville, O.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANT

James Saunders O'Neale Jr., New York City.

CORPORAL

Leroy E. Dow, Center Harbor, N. H.

COOK

William F. Hess, Bradbrook, Conn.

PRIVATES

Lyman H. Green, Colonial Heights, Va.
William Hess, Riverside, Wash.
Daniel L. Tankersley, Winchester, Ill.
William Tech, Calumet, Okla.
Frank O. Thorapp, Denver, Colo.
Harold R. Wagner, Fruits, Colo.
William T. Walsh, New York City.
Ralph L. Zane, Lake City, Ia.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANT

Edw. M. Moriarity, Pawtucket, R. I.

PRIVATES

Chester A. Blumenshine, McNeeleys, S. D.
Alexander Carter, Oconee, Ga.
Harry Goldstick, Springfield, Mass.
Joe Green, Bluffton, S. C.
Levy Guillory, Center Point, La.
Albert P. Haas, Bennington, N. H.
Wm. W. Henry, Bellingham, Wash.
Nathaniel Jones, Marianna, Ark.
Jos. Kalaska, Tren, Mich.
Adolf Kresowski, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Bruno J. Modreska, Trenton, N. J.
Leonard W. Potter, Granger, Ia.
Claude M. Rawlings, Durham, N. C.
George T. Sellers, Lottie, La.
William J. Semmler, Mauds, O.
Ambrose Shoemaker, Wesson, Miss.
Philp C. Sparwasser, New Cambria, Kas.
Floyd R. Thomas, Oval, S. D.
Harley F. Thompson, Bloomfield, Ia.

The following Illinoisans outside of Chicago 
were named in the early list:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATE

William E. Piggott, McClure, Ill.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

PRIVATES

Charles B. Machery, Worden, Ill.
Oscar Marshall, Dana, Ill.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines