GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON SEPTEMBER 27, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



KILLED IN ACTION
================
LIEUTENANT

John B. Graham, Philadelphia, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Frank A. Harris, Pine Grove, Pa.
Harry Hart, Oskaloosa, Ia.
Robert N. Patterson, Lisbon, O.
Frederick Preisig, East Orange, N. J.
Victor D. Wallace, Sprotts, Ala.

CORPORALS

Arthur Bye, Damascus, O.
Orville L. Easterday, North Liberty, Ind.
Alva C. Gripp, St. Charles, Ia.
James C. Hendrick, Montevallo, Ia.
Paul Lapp Hinkle, Chalfont, Pa.
James H. McWilliams, Masontown, Pa.

BUGLER

Henry Albert Sunday, Mecosta, Mich.

WAGONER.

Clifton E. Collins, Norristown, Pa.

COOK

John Henry Privett, Lower Peachtree, Ala.

PRIVATES

Dominico Bennedetti, Rome, Italy.
Michael Campbell, New York City.
Matthew F. Carberry, New York City.
John H. Doty, Clemmons, N. C.
Carl Driver, Raleigh, N. C.
Joe H. Evans, Rockwood, Tenn.
Harry William Fair, New Bedford, O.
Henry O. Harris, Yazoo City, Miss.
George Edward Hewitt, Detroit, Mich.
Oscar P. Jensen, Bosin, Ia.
William Rudolph Lagragren, New York City.
Charles Lopez, West Palm Beach, Fla.
William W. McFarland, Choudrant, La.
Ralph Miller, Scranton, Pa.
Nile Mitchell, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Irven E. Parker, White Cloud, Kas.
Oscar T. Peterson, Gowrie, Ia.
Harry V. Plessinger, Anderson, Ind.
Miles B. Ragland, Frankfort, Ky.
Cyrus Reed, St. Marys, O.
Frank E. Reilly, Bethlehem, Pa.
Herbert J. Remondet, Natchez, Miss.
Patrick Reynolds, New York City.
Joseph Rizzo, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Tybulski, Russian Poland.
Ernest S. Vandemark, Everly, Ia.
Mike Vigna, San Pietro, Italy.
Albert A. Villmer, Old Mines, Mo.
Fred Allen, Rushville, Mo.
George S. Bitz, Toledo, O.
Jules David, Frisco, La.
Charles M. Doll, Easton, Pa.
Jasper Elkin, West Liberty, Ky.
John J. Frerichs, Austinville, Ia.
Raymond F. Fuller, Kinsman, O.
Theodore Gawer, Cannon, Mo.
Ira C. Goodwin, Elgin, O.
John Harkow, Terrebon, Russia.
Pete T. Harld, Madisonville, Ky.
Edward T. Harris, Rayminette, Ala.
Howard Head, Plainfield, Ind.
Ralph E. Heisler, Largo, Fla.
Louis Herrera, Mexico City, Mexico.
Henry L. Kane, New York City.
Georgee A. Kelch, Hawley, Pa.
Louis H. Klopfer, New York City.
Edward R. Kubik, Traer, Ia.
Joseph Malek, Mt. Pleasant, Pa.
James M. Mellon, Philadelphia, Pa
James Murphy, Keswick, Ia.
Hector Parquette, Watertown, Mass.
Franklin Peery, Knobnoster, Mo.
Charles Peterson, Dayton, Ia.
James J. Quinn, Ivy Station, Ga.
John J. Robinson, Grindstone, Pa.
Tom Scholtz, El Paso, Tex.
Samuel Sechrengost, Johnstown, Pa.
Frank Slupecki, Toledo, O.
William P. Taylor, Amazonia, Mo.
James F. Tenimon, Selma, Ala.
Carl Thompson, Columbus, Ga.
Wade Thompson, Sellars, S. C.
Henry W. Toepfer, Charles City, Ia.
Martin A. Treptow, Blomer, Wis.
Alexander Tyska, Detroit, Mich.
Peter Verde, Billings, Mont.
John J. Walsh, Utica, N. Y.
Clarence Wenlock, Philadelphia, Pa.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

SERGEANTS

Elmer R. Allison, Orrick, Mo.
Harry L. Hodge, Hazleton, Pa.
Axel N. Howalt, Duluth, Minn.
Oram Ritchey, Lancaster, Pa.
August W. Turnbull, Burchard, Neb.

CORPORALS

Colear E. Dobyns, Evington, Va.
Lewis C. Gray, Danville, Ill.
Sylvester J. Hoy, Port Carbon, Pa.
Aino Kampi, Conneaut, O.
Peachy G. Sanders, Dumbarton, Va.
Warren Daniel Shaw, Bradford, Pa.
Robert A. Smart, Greenfield, O.
James Thornton, Matthews, Ind.

PRIVATES

Robert A. Ables, Ravenswood, W. Va.
Grant Allen, Decola, W. Va.
Olaf A. Anderson, Albert Lea, Minn.
William Beasley, Tyrone, Ky.
Cecil C. Beck, Fort Payne, Ala.
Reuben Beck, Scotia, Neb.
Ernest Beth, Desplaines, Ill.
Christ Bogsted, Romdrup, Denmark.
Omer Boissonneau, Manchester, N. H.
Felippo Cosentino, Box 141, Lily, Pa.
Raymond E. Coyne, Pittsburg, Pa.
Matthew Curtain, Washington, D. C.
Royal L. Dahrens, Hanston, Kas.
Claymeal, Darcy, Gray, La.
James H. Detwiler, Marysville, O.
Thomas R. Doucett, Gloucester, Mass.
Robert Fox, Olin, Ky.
Robert H. Gage, Warren, Ark.
John M. Golladay, Rio, W. Va.
Sherman Horton, Carborhard, W. Va.
William C. Hutchison, Timothy, Wis.
Arthur Bernard Johnson, Little Falls, Minn.
Will Johnson, Boaz, N. Y.
Martin M. Kelly, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Michael Kuzina, Windber, Pa.
Harry Masloff, Pittsburgh, Pa.
William J. Merkle, Philadelphia, Pa.
Anton Morgenthaler, Lesucur, Minn.
Joe Morris, Alabama City, Ala.
Harry C. Nickel, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Edward P. O'Brien Jr., Ballston Spa, N. Y.
Louis Otto, Pierce, Neb.
Herman E. Rennie, Malvern, O.
Davis K. Rice, Easton, Pa.
Morris E. Rosenfield, Towanda, Pa.
William H. Russell, New York City.
Leo Schill, Crothersville, Ind.
Robert O. Snelson, Indianola, Ia.
Otto Spaedtke, Oshkosh, Wis.
Florian Turcott, Augusta, Me.
Delma C. Webb, Centerville, Ia.
Amos Walker, Denver, Colo.
Joseph Williams, Washingtonville, O.
John Guion Young, Pittsburgh, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Charles H. Gallagher, Ithaca, N. Y.

CORPORAL

Albert V. Ewin, Corsica, S. D.

PRIVATES

George W. Allred, Franklinville, N. C.
Edward O. Bailey, Bremont, Tex.
Lee Butler, Lovelady, Tex.
William M. Conkey, Avoca, Pa.
Willie Cork, Ackerman, Miss.
Paul H. Dillahunty, Idabel, Okla.
Alonzo C. Dumas, Brownsville, Tex.
Walter L. Golightly, Mallard, Tex.
Vint Bordetti, Coopersville, Mich.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

LIEUTENANT

Elliott C. Weller, Rockwood, Pa.

CORPORALS

Norman S. Phillips, Darby, Pa.

PRIVATES

Harley Perle Gano, Washington, Kas.
Lewis Hauser, Lyons, Ind.
Alfred McCarty, Washington, Pa.
Edward McCarty, Pocatello, Idaho.
Pete Mike, Pittsburgh, Pa.

DIED FROM AEROPLANE ACCIDENT
============================

LIEUTENANT

Charles H. Upton, Arlington Heights, Mass.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CAPTAINS

West E. Blain, Chester, Pa.
Jay Herman Hennig, Buffalo, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Roy Bryant, New Orleans, La.
John Thomas Melville, Quincy, Mass.

SERGEANTS

James A. McCallum, El Paso, Tex.
Lloyd I. Mulson, Coudley, Pa.

CORPORAL

John G. Griffith, Philadelphia, Pa.

PRIVATES

Edwin J. Baessler, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Francis C. Hodgson, Spokane, Wash.
George D. Liakopulos, Ripsi, Greece.
Benjamin Roth, New York City.
Harvey J. Vanhorn, Donnelly, Minn.
James Walsh, Yonkers, N. Y.
John Zimmerman, Detroit, Mich.
Maxie H. Ayers, San Diego, Cal.
Esco Baker, Sweathman, Miss.
Emil Berndt, Cedarburg, Wis.
John Boneger, Genoa, Wis.
William E. Boody, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Peter Edward Drust, Shamokin, Pa.
Francis Robert Emerson, Superior, Wis.
Adolph Geidel, New Britain, Ct.
Addison R. Gladden, Watongo, Okla.
Rene H. Guillemin, Mist, Cal.
Clyde W. Hall, Lafayette, Ind.
Ellis Isam Hash, Independence, Pa.
Dupre J. Herbert, Abbeville, La.
Ralph E. Bolcomb, Dubuque, Ia.
Axel O. Holmberg, Minneapolis, Minn.
William L. Hubbard, Alabama City, Ala.
Edwin M. Irwin, Portland, Me.
Walter J. Jamieson, Brandon, Ia.
Elmer A. Johnson, Rockaway Beach, N. Y.
Melvin R. Kanago, Merril, Ia.
Michael F. McGrath, New York City.
Henry L. McGuire, Adenia, Ark.
John W. Phillips, Bridgeboro, Ga.
George J. Pondish, Nesquehoning, Pa.
August Sagcheski, Cleveland, O.
Rathburn E. Satterlee, Spencer, Neb.
Clay R. Sawyers, Cornville, Ariz.
Walter L. Schoonover, Ames, Okla.
Herman Cerier, Holland, Mich.
Leonard A. Sewell, Springville, Miss.
John R. Slaven, Meadowdale, Va.
Ernest Smith, Boston, Mass.
Terry Lloyd Smith, Crystal Springs, Miss.
Jesse G. Stanton, Wakeeny, Kas.
Louis B. Stober, Sacramento, Cal.
Leslie Clifton Strauss, Meadville, Pa.
Eugene F. Curran, Dorchester, Mass.
Nick Deugustine, Italy.
Edward B. Dunn, Lynn, Mass.
Seconde Forgnone, Stevinson, Cal.
William J. Leahan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Barfie R. Long, Chadbourn, N. C.
Robert J. Milligan, West Philadelphia, Pa.
Anthony J. Mischefsky, Leavenworth, Kas.
Harley Francis Peterso, Titusville, Pa.
Louis A. Wise, Martins Ferry, O.
Harry W. Rager, Johnstown, Pa.
Daniel Rodriguez, Hillsboro, N. M.
John D. Rosenbaum, Cripple Creek, Va.
Daniel G. Roth, Pigeon, Mich.
Nick Spelios, Mazik, Greece.
Ruel U. Stacey, Sylacugh, Ala.
Maynard H. Tomb, Sheffield, Pa.
William Bethel Whidden, Culman, Fla.
Leo Wilt, Jeffersonville, O.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED
==============================

PRIVATES

Ralph Line, Luxemburg, Wis.
Charles G. Martin, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Hezzy West, Bainbridge, Ga.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANTS

R. H. Ritter, Muncy, Pa.
George T. Wise, Washington, D. C.

SERGEANT

Raymond D. Welfe, Coeburn, W. Va.

CORPORALS

Joseph F. Geiger, Export, Pa.
Donald MacDonald, Caithnestouore, Scotland
James E. Swan, Denver, Colo.

MECHANIC

George M. Stewart, Norwood, Pa.

PRIVATES

Jack C. Arsenovich, Sandjak, Serbia.
James Bassano, Philadelphia, Pa.
Erwin A. Bergman, N. Hartford, Wis.
Dominick Country, Philadelphia, Pa.
Velice Di Francesco, Cusiano, Italy.
Walter A. Douglass, Hartsville, S. C.
John J. Doyle, Scranton, Pa.
Frank Ehrmantraut, San Antonio, Cal.
Charles B. Fenton, Roslyn, Va.
John V. Fitzgerald, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Omar Graham, Wabash, Ind.
Rudolph M. Johnson, Chester, Pa.
Arthur T. Long, Vestaburg, Pa.
Manuel N. Lopes, Providence, R. I.
James A. McLane, Philadelphia, Pa.
Dominick Rickiewicz, Shenandoah, Pa.
Louis I. Schnuberth, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Albert Charles Seiler, Clyde, O.
Edward F. Swarts, Pottstown, Pa.
Ernest H. Winkeltau, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Albert A. Nichols, Strahan, Ia.
William Noviski, Olean, Russia.
Bernard O'Brien, Shamokin, Pa.
James Stewart Oxenham, Chelsea, Mass.
James Parks, Neenah, Wis.
Lee Peters, Apalachicola, Fla.
Charles E. Pingel, Mount Clemens, Mich.
Daniel D. Price, Marcus, Hook, Pa.
Isaac C. Quinn, Pacolet, S. C.
George T. Ream, Falconer, N. Y.
Carmino Renzo, Schenectady, N. Y.
George Dewey Rupert, Ford City, Pa.
James Sandora, Wilson, Pa.
Harold Schiele, Put-in-Bay, O.
Harvey W. Seeds, Miami, Fla.
Samuel Sessions, Nocatee, Fla.
James L. Sheridan, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Eugene V. Sherman, Wachula, Fla.
John Anthony Showalter, Jeannette, Pa.
Robert J. Skelton, Quinton, Ala.
Albert A. Snyder, Paterson, N. J.
Joseph R. Sockol, Beloit, Wis.
Charles G. Spence, Peach Bottom, Pa.
Adolphus Stephens, Englis, Fla.
Gustav Teyssier, Corapolis, Pa.
John Tracy, Coffey, Mo.
Ruddick Trowbridge, Monticello, N. Y.
James Andrew Tullan, Stockton, Cal.
Stinson C. Verdell, Jacksonport, Ark.
Jacob I. Walker, Norristown, Pa.
Martin Wells, Dubois, Pa.
William Wiegand, Gatesville, Tex.
Norval W. Wiggins, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Charles W. Wiseman, Marston, Mo.
Joseph T. Zairo, McAdoo, Pa.
William D. Ziesche, Pittsburgh, Pa.

KILLED IN ACTION -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

LIEUTENANTS

Daniel W. Cassard, Grand Rapids, Mich.
John H. Stevens, Albion, N. Y.

CORPORAL

Ruel M. Bond, Corvallis, Ore.

PRIVATES

Mike Abbott, Manchester, N. Y.
Willie D. Eubanks, Charlieville, La.
Joseph A. Heathcote, Philadelphia, Pa.

DIED OF WOUNDS -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

LIEUTENANT

Fred W. Norton, Columbus, O.

WOUNDED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
======================================

PRIVATES

Everett Archer, Akron, O.
Clessie C. Brasle, Lakewood, Ill.
Thomas Brennan, Rochester, N. Y.
Willie J. Burk, Burr, West Va.
Elmer Cook, Christopher, Ill.
Arthur S. Flynn, New Albany, Ind.
John A. Harmon, Terre Haute, Ind.
Frank E. Honaker, Beckley, W. Va.
Thomas R. Lynch, Astoria, N. Y.
Frank J. Morey, Brockton, Mass.
Thomas W. O'Donnell, Wamego, Kas.
Harley W. Page, Koleen, Ind.
John Rorh, Spanway, Wash.
James A. Rutan, Rochester, N. Y.
Clyde G. Walls, Lawsonham, Pa.
Herman Wilson, Stuyvesant Falls, N. Y.

IN HOSPITAL -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
==========================================

PRIVATES

Antonio Turco, Italy.
Jesse F. Woodward, Fort Smith, Ark.
Roland S. Zeigler, Longview, Tex.

RETURNED TO MILITARY CONTROL -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===========================================================

PRIVATE

William H. Matthews, Kipling, N. C.

EARLY LIST
==========
KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Milton A. Matthews, Fitchburg, Mass.
James A. Moseley Glenridge, N. J.

SERGEANTS

Dennis J. Bessie, Nashua, N. H.
Charles E. Denon, Long Island, N. Y.
George S. Kerr, East Orange, N. J.
Thomas J. O'Boyle, Columbus, O.
Ernest Blantin, Gaylordsville, Conn.
Earl Lafferty, Easton, Pa.
William B. McLaughlin, New York.

CORPORALS

Bud Andrews, Elba, Ala.
John J. Booth, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Clarence M. Elliott, Fort Dodge, Ia.
Pierce H. Flowers, Coin, Ia.
Carl L. Hiltibrant, Buena Vista, O.
William F. Munsey, Logan, W. Va.
Charles A. Snyder, Canandaigua, N. Y.
Tom F. Barto, Bellingham, Wash.
John A. Cronin Jr., Mount Vernon, N. Y.
Wilber Crowder, Birmingham, Ala.
Maurice Stephenson, Red Oak, Ia.

MECHANIC

Patrick J. Rodgers, Benwood, W. Va.

WAGONER

Edd W. Sparks, Headrick, Okla.

PRIVATES

Alfred F. Bollhoefer, Jamaica, N. Y.
Thomas D. Commander, Hartford, Ala.
Nathan Cooperman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Bazil E. Cowell, Moravia, Ia.
George Cronn, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Cecil C. Cumming, Rolfe, Ia.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS
=======================

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANT

Sullivan, Stanley Francis, 5831 South Artesian avenue.

CORPORAL

Kelly, Patrick J., 2318 South Oakley boulevard.

PRIVATES

Hutchins, Creighton, 2153 Jackson boulevard.
Kapschull, William M., 2231 West 21st street.
Kater, George V., 3444 West North avenue.
Dempsey, Bruno S., 6448 South Sangamon street.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

PRIVATE

Jeka, John Edward, 1615 Keenon street.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
================

CORPORAL

Stenbom, Harry R., 4305 North Drake avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

Koehl, Henry F., 210 Florimond street.
Mazur, Jack, 1419 West Forty-fifth street.
Gillespie, Thomas J., 3230 North Troy street.
Wodynski, Ignace, 1814 Thomas street.

MARINES

KILLED IN ACTION
================

PRIVATES

Halvorsen, Heary O., 4345 McLean avenue.
Probert, Francis, 312 South Whipple street.
Quilter, James J. W., 3326 Walnut street.

---------------

Louis Cusato, Hoboken, N. J.
Clyde M. Cushman, Council Bluffs, Ia.
Andrew Dever, Achill Sound, Ireland.
Philip Ford, New York City.
Roger Glenn Fountain, Broken Bow, Neb.
John A. Gabrielson, Medicine Hat, Canada.
Elmer A. Hoffman, Clarinda, Ia.
Loren O. Hollister, Mapleton, Ia.
James Houska, Huron, S. D.
Charles M. Hudson, Clarinda, Ia.
William R. Hurst, New York City.
Percy D. Hyatt, Andover, O.
Henry Ingle, Pounding Mill, Va.
Vonley Johnson, Williamsport, O.
James M. Jones, Ladoga, Ind.
Tony E. Kashon, Rosedale, Ind.
James W. Keith, Omaha, Neb.
Adam Kweder, Shenandoah, Pa.
Albert Lambert, Mill Creek, W. Va.
Frank Neroni, Abruzzi, Italy.
Oscar E. Norris, Troy, Ala.
Walter Norutavice, Oglesby, Ill.
James M. Oliver, Orchard Hill, Ga.
Henry N. Ostendorf, Edwardsville, Ill.
Charles C. Rismiller, Leesport, Pa.
Ned H. Rogers, Winterset, Ia.
Giuseppe Scaricamazza, Terame, Abruzzi, Italy.
Willie Schlie, Dennison, Ia.
George L. Schultz, Bethlehem, Pa.
John E. Snodgrass, Wilmington, O.
William H. Spence, Peach Bottom, Pa.
Steffin Stavrakis, San Francisco, Cal.
Gottfried Abraham, Beaver Falls, Pa.
Walter Arbuckel, Seymour, Ind.
Erie H. Arndt, Royalton, Wis.
Lorin Lamorn Ashpaugh, Laketon, Ind.
William F. Atchinson, Thomasville, Ala.
Roman Borefskie, Shenandoah, Pa.
George K. Botts, Churchville, N. Y.
Buie W. Boydoh, Monongah, W. Va.
William E. Bradley, Abbeville, Ala.
William Z. Brammel, Alexandria, Ind.
Marion R. Campbell, Grant, Ia.
Charles W. Caplinger, Camby, Ind.
James Robert Carver, Edmond, W. Va.
Howard Ccurts, Ripley, O.
George T. Cullom Lexington, Mo.
Fred Ekelmann, Cleveland, O.
John E. Flipo, Corona, Ala.
Francisco Galtieri, Syracuse, N. Y.
Leon Popedore Goff. Pittsburgh, Pa.
Cyril A. Graham, Knox City, Mo.
Floyd Graham, Hardenburg, N. Y.
George E. Graves, Hazelhurst, Miss.
Jacob Hablitzel Jr., Eustis, Neb.
Arington Winfield Kinney, Binghamton, N. Y.
Fred J. Lamphere, Whiteboro, N. Y.
Raymond A. Landua, Medford, Wis.
John B. Lane, New York.
Lindsey Lanning, Beulah, Mo.
Ted Larkowski, Dannebrog, Neb.
Maurice Lazar, Shenandoah, Pa.
James D. McDonald, Gainsville, Fla.
Frank Miller, Davenport, Ia.
William C. Miller, Ellington, Conn.
Kenneh E. Moore, Bloomfield, Ia.
Millard M. Moore, Sandusky, O.
Joseph Nathaniel Murray, Blackville, S. C.
Amos Andrew Jackson Myers, Jeannette, Pa.
Frank M. O'Brien, South Fargo, N. D.
Earl H. Pain, Pequoneck, Conn.
James Reuben Samuel, Woodford, Va.
James Santore, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harold Shaeffer, Storm Lake, Ia.
Burget L. Shearer, Geneseo, Ill.
Lloyd Sheets, Sunbury, O.
William L. Sheets, Ludex, N. C.
Marion R. Shepard, Hamilton, O.
William W. Shepard, Carnegie, Okla.
Ralph Stambaugh, Falls Church, Va.
Normand David Stuchell, Bradford, Pa.
Louis Suess, Oshkosh, Wis.
Ferral N. Suiter, Sutherland, Va.
Julius Seaman, Baltimore, Md.
William Amos Seekford, Stanley, Va.
James E. Smith, Jefferson, Ia.
Howard South, Massena, Ia.
John W. Whetstone, Pattonsburg, Mo.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

SERGEANT

Clarence S. Chatfield, Cable, O.

CORPORALS

Peter Contini, Tula Sassari, Italy.
Howard H. Parker, Philadelphia, Pa.

PRIVATES

John Levy, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph Pelito, Philadelphia, Pa.
John F. Richardson, Parsons, Kas.
Tolbert Joseph Snipes, Kennett, Mo.
Furman D. Stribling, Columbia, S. C.
Frank Gillen, Fort Ritner, Ind.
Harry J. Hearttor, Reinerton, Pa.
Carl Raymond Keller, Connersville, Ind.
Bernard Levin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Alexander Loeser, East Orange, N. J.
John H. Marceile, Cecil, Pa.
Emile Sommerla, Leavenworth, Kas.
John C. Spooner, Sherman Mills, Me.
Velpo M. Stewart, Brookville, Fla.
William Strovinski, Bridgeport, Conn.

MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES
=======================

WASHINGTON, D. C., Sept. 26. -- Marine corps casualties 
reported by the commander of the American overseas forces 
and issued today totaled 66.

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANTS

Harry Bowness, Montrose, Can.
Robert D. Johnson, Fort Thomas, Ky.
Charles S. Richardson, Urbanna, Va.

CORPORALS

Albert E. Bartelt, Stettin, Wis.
William F. Kahl, Lancaster, Pa.
Douglas K. Law, Cecilia, Ky.
Gordon McC. Mercer, Demopolis, Ala.

PRIVATES

John R. Adams, Saluieville, O.
Bert Belcher, Rochester, N. Y.
Harold W. Beltman, Tower City, N. D.
Walter H. Berger, Maderia, O.
Charles H. Boettcher, Cincinnati, O.
Dudley B. Brantley, Middlesex, N. C.
Darrell D. Clingan, Willow Springs, Mo.
Albert L. Cronenberg, New Orleans, La.
Joseph R. Deyon, Toulumne, Cal.
Ernest A. Erickson, Beldenville, Wis.
Fletcher L. Farley, Bancroft, Neb.
William M. Garrett, Edith, Tenn.
William R. Harper, Harrisburg, Ill.
Conrad L. Johnson, Mayville, N. D.
George C. Johnson, Muskegon, Mich.
Manuel Johnson, St. Louis, Mo.
Otto Kanserske, Cleveland, O.
William J. Kehoe, Spokane, Wash.
Charles L. Kelley, Everett, Wash.
George P. Kotalik, Ashley, Pa.
William J. Mahrer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Victor E. Mesplay, St. Louis, Mo.
Lawrence B. Miller, Plaquemine, La.
Milton G. Miller, St. Louis, Mo.
Orlie E. Moore, Cleveland, O.
Lester W. Mullins, Pagosa Springs, Colo.
Ralph R. Munsel, Spokane, Wash.
James E. Owens, Bennett, Colo.
Percy S. Page, Clark, Ky.
Albert S. Pomeroy, Toledo, O.
Charles E. Suiter, Natchez, Miss.
Frank Tucker, Milwaukee, Wis.
Martin L. Welch, Gloucester, Mass.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SERGEANTS

Erwin Danford, Quaker City, O.
George Sutherland.

CORPORAL

Lewis Wagaman, Woodlawn, Pa.

PRIVATES

Carl F. Baude, Louisville, Ky.
Benjamin G. Cutting, Glasgow, Mont.
William R. Kunkel, Lone Fountain, Va.
Richard Mazereeuw, Grand Rapids, Mich.
John Montgomery, Chelsea, Ga.
Orval C. Qualls, Davidson, Okla.
Jacob W. Spake, Dallas, Tex.
Herman H. Von Glahn, Brooklyn, N. Y.

Ottawa, Ontario, Sept. 26. -- The following names of middle 
westerners appear in today's overseas casualty list:

KILLED IN ACTION
================

C. R. Anthony, Lincoln, Ill.
J. A. King, Oshkosh, Wis.
F. B. Riley, Detroit, Mich.

GASSED
======

H. A. Swarthout, Detroit, Mich.

ERRONEOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
============================

C. A. Goodrich, Chicago.
R. B. Rutan, Detroit, Mich.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines