GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOVEMBER 9, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

COLONEL

Henry Wiseter Parker, Mansion House, Brooklyn, N.Y.

LIEUTENANT

Chas. E. Arnold, Bryan, O.
Elmer J. Noble, Wallace, Idaho.

SERGEANTS

Frank Preston Adams, Kansas City, Kan.
Arthur Edward Brown, Findlay, O.
Ernest C. Ridler. Oil City, Pa.
Marion L. Daniels, Goldboro, N. C.
Alexander S. Harrington, Philadelphia, Pa.
Stephen Heiner, Gallia. O.
James Reed Moss, Freeport, Pa.
Lewis W. Murry, Perrys Hill, O.
Edwin Wolfley Wiggins, Carthage, Mo.
Ray H. Cobb, Bowling Green, O.
James W. Hudnill, Critz, Va.
James McCormick, Launching, P. E. I.
Joseph J. Owen, Herford, Tex.
Corbit Richardson, Livingston, Tenn.

CORPORALS

Allen G. Bussey, Jacksonville, Fla.
Jesse B. Conley, Thomas, Okla.
Narcis Desanti, San Francisco, Cal.
Irving B. Englehart, Pinestone, Minn.
Peter Gedda, Bessemer, Mich.
Pearlie H. Harris, Smithfield, N. C.
James L. Hessee, Durham, N. C.
Charles Sylvester King, Chester, Okla.
John Vincent Kosloski, Elmira, N. Y.
August J. Lippman, West Newton, Pa.
Walter A. Looman, Princetown, N. Y.
Andrew M. Opel, Jefferson City, Mo.
Harrison Shearer, Ashland, O.
Vincent J. Bismar, Bridgeport, N. J.
Thomas A. Carr, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ross Cline, Amelia, O.
Thomas C. Kinsley, Edgeworth, Pa.
James A. O'Connor, Plattsburg, N. Y.
Harry Speyer, Shelby Co. Mo.
Dee Thomas, Hume, N. Y.
Bugler Angelo Costanzi, Lackawanna, N. Y.
Bugler Leslie C. Zeger, Beckel Hotel, Dayton, O.
Mechanic Lewis W. Hulme, Cushing, Okla.
Mechanic Earl Kendig, Ashland, O.
Chauffeur Voltaine Barker, Selma, Cal.

PRIVATES

Robert Lee Alston, Littleton, N. C.
Robert L. Andrews, Roanoke Rapids. N. C.
Alvin M. Beasley, Joplin, Mo.
Fritz E. Benson, Hassel Hohn, Sweden.
Ross C. Bease, Buffalo, N. Y.
Ezra Blake, Springfield, Col.
Armand Jos. Boissy, New York.
Daniel S. Bollinger, Greensburg, Pa.
John F. Borski, Ludington, Mich.
Harry J. Conrad, Nantvglso, Pa.
John Convua, Braznell, Pa.
Clarence Cooley, Evansport, O.
Harry F. Cooner, Grafton, W. Va.
Albert F. Dailing, Toledo, O.
Oscar Danielson, Belview, Minn.
Anthony Dantonio, Mercello, Italy.
Omer Davis, Smithton, W. Va.
Wesley Brush, Brushvale, Minn.
John Calhoun, Philadelphia. Pa.
George S. Callispeake, Heidleberg, Pa.
Harry L. Calvert, Inglewood, Cal.
Robey E. Campbell, Lenoir, N. C.
Wilbur Carpenter, Sandusky, Wis.
King Carter, Cincinnati, O.
Walter Cashmore, Kansas City, Mo.
Thomas J. Cassidy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Hubert Cates, Louisburg, N. C.
Claude M. Chapman, Canton, O.
Theogene Chedotal, Paincourtville, La.
John Chwaike, Kenosha, Wis.
Larkin Clay, Wellsville, Pa.
James J. Cogswell, Los Angeles, Cal.
Earl E. Davis, Whitney. S. D.
George T. Dixon, Frankline, N. C.
Peter J. Domonio, Idlewood, Pa.
Matthew I. Doubt, McKees Rocks, Pa.
Jas. O. Driver, Selma, N. C.
John Y. Earl, Buffalo, N. Y.
Otho Eason, Rockymount, N. C.
John R. Ericksen. Jersey, Pa.
Kenneth Evans, Fair Oaks, Cal.
Monroe Goff, Parsburg, W. Va.
Ned Golling, Nevada, O.
Charley O. Gourley, Vastus, Mo.
Mamio Greigo, Pragoso, N. M.
Jesse P. Grim, Kameron, W. Va.
Everett M. Guynn, Fries, Va.
Clarence H. Hammell, Oakland, Cal.
Harry D. Hanes, Union City, Pa.
Claude Highland, Newark, Ark.
George P. Hogwood, Norfolk, Va.
Frederick L. Ingvorsen Berlin, N. D.
Edgar L. Johnston, Sylvarina, Miss.
George A. Iane, Coshocton, O.
Guy R. Olney, Nashville, Tenn.
Guy Owen, Cooksburg, N. Y.
Harley A. Plummer, Matthews, Mo.
Andrew E. Ruff, Starasburg, Ill.
Lawrence E. St. John. Woodsfield, O.
Constance Sousa, Augustine, Cal.
William C. Spencer, Walker, Minn.
Luther L. Stacy, Rockville, Mo.
Frederick Stange, St. Louis, Mo.
Robert Sutton, Graham, N. C.
Martin Taylor, Paintrock, N. C.
Lenley B. Tavener, Akron, O.
Jay Deuel, Bowling Green, O.
Patrick Dillon, Sacramento, Cal.
Jordon E. Dobbs, Rochester, N. Y.
Lawrence O. Donahue, Oakland, Cal.
Frank Eldam, Philadelphia, Pa.
John Gershon, Cleveland, O.
Charles E. Green, Derbyshire, England.
Joseph L. Green, Gary, N. C.
Harry Harris, New York City.
Ova D. A. Hazelbaker, Gaston, Ind.
Chester B. Heggem, Longmont, Colo.
Wladysalaw Helbekowski, Cleveland, O.
Carroll G. Herrick, Norway, Me.
Fred H. Hickman, Council Grove, Kas.
Lamonie M. Higgins, Gardener, Kas.
Henry F. Holtz, Thornton, Ill.
Stanley H. Hugunine, Verona, Oneida, N. Y.
Montgomery L. Hume, Portchester, N. Y.
Oramell E. Hunton, Portland, Me.
Andrew J. James, Cleburne, Tex.
John S. Kietbasa, Wells City, Pa.
Paul Samuel Killingswort, Ashgrove, Ga.
Charles L. Klein, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Henry R. Klenck, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Henry W. Kline, Oxley, W. Va.
George W. Knight, Griffin, Ga.
Jacob Frank Lang, West Hoboken, N. J.
Alexander W. Leighton, Hasbrouck Heights, N. J.
Philip Link, Earl City, Ill.
Henry J. Loeffler, College Hill, Pa.
Charles E. McIntosh, Hollidaysburg, Pa.
Samuel McKinney, Stonewall, Okla.
Albert Victor McQueen, Barre, Vt.
Franklin Lafayette, Clarendon, Pa.
Vittorio Mazzina, Calico, Cal.
Gaither Miller, Johnlen, N. C.
George Mitchell, New York City.
Claude L. Moss, Jasper, Ga.
Clement Niehaus, Cincinnati, O.
William C. Nixon. San Francisco, Cal.
Fred F. Norris, Hutchinson, Kas.
Earl H. Chel, Meyersdale, Pa.
Bernard N. Pearson, Oshkosh, Wis.
James Porter, Tomahawk, Ky.
Roy Prosser, Fayetteville, Tenn.
Howard J. Purinton, East Liverpool, O.
John S. Rives, Mulberry, Tenn.
Carl J. Roessing, McKeesport, Pa.
Louis Shillito, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Lonnie J. Thomas, Polkton, N. C.
Kenneth W. Torrey, Cambridge, Mass.
Willey S. Towry, Taft, Tenn.
Arthur H. Vedelius, Minneapolis, Minn.
Raymond A. Walsh, Providence, R. I.
Jesse C. Williamson, Buffalo, Tex.
Max M. Wren, Van Wert, Ia.
James Zeigler, Sylvania, Ga.
Frank M. Thomas, Westchester, Pa.
Harry E. Thomas, Downsville, Cal.
Homer Weiss, Sugar Creek, O.
Philip M. Wilkinson, Union Church, Miss.
Urban N. Winnow, Continental, O.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

---------------

ARMY

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Goettler, Harold E., 4630 Dover street.
Gundelach, Andre H., care depot quartermaster, 1819 W. 39th st.

SERGEANT

Johnson, Walter E., 4153 Crystal street.

CORPORAL

Hayden, William W., 6519 Wilcox avenue.

PRIVATES

Collins, William Vincent, 1831 Eddy street.
Dempsey, Harry, 443 South Clark street.
Sannes, Edward M., 2051 Birchwood avenue.

WOUNDED -- Degree Undetermined
==============================

PRIVATES

Urecke, William, 3516 North Albany avenue.
Bielski, Albin, 1757 Wilmot avenue.
Geraci, John F., 630 North Sangamon street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

COOK

Furlong, James S., 2726 Jackson boulevard.

PRIVATES

Lucht, Fred, 1949 Larrabee street.
Lukovich, William, 1347 West Fourteenth street.
Smith, Fred R., 1759 West Madison street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANT

Nordquist, Oscar W., 344 Harrison street, Oak Park.

CORPORAL

Delong, Hez G., 2945 Walnut street.

MECHANIC

Tocco, Mike, 97 East 23rd st, Chicago Heights.

PRIVATES

Augustyniak, Peter, 3728 South Lincoln street.
Hebel, Frank K., 3366 South Wallace street.
Zach, Joseph, 4949 Hoyne avenue.
Mavrakos, Thomas P., 690 Milwaukee avenue.

WOUNDED--DEGREE UNDETERMINED-PREV. REPORTED MISSING
===================================================

PRIVATES

Easton, Ray, 34 South Peoria street.

SICK IN HOSPITAL-PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
============================================

Arnesen, Carl A., 813 North Waller street.


DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

Clarence W. Shelle, St. Louis, Mo. Thomas J. Weaver, Wapakoneta, O.

SERGEANTS

Frederick Shaffer Burford, Franklin, Pa.
Victor L. Burns, Indianapolis, Ind.
Charles B. Echeverria, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edwin Goodson, Smithfield, Va.
Jesse Gravely, Cleveland, O.
James P. Kane, Philadelphia, Pa.
Howard H. McDougall, Jamaica, N. Y.
Douglas H. Readinger, West Point, Neb.
Ralph Snook, South Lebanon, O.
Carl H. Solomonsen, Mass Mine, Mich.

CORPORALS

George C. Culetan, Oswego, N. Y.
George C. Dunlap, Staunton, Va.
Bert Elliott, Casey, Ill.
Earl S. Gregg, Stockdale, Kas.
Carter Haskins, Burkeville, Va.
Sam Jackson, Corsicana, Tex.
Lyman G. Saunders, Hopbottom, Pa.
William Schrader, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Jacob W. Swanson, South Elgin, Ill,
John E. Wheeler, Chittino Station, N. Y.
Ralph E. Williams, Comerstock, Va.
Verner Mead Williams, Grove City, Pa.

PRIVATES

Legn Anderson, Millery, Ala.
Gus Bouzas, Greece.
Walter M. Briggs, Gaithersburg, Md.
William Brinkman, Newersburg, N. Y.
Carl S. Brown, Milo, Me.
James A. Brown, Soquel, Cal.
John J. Brown, Melrose, Mass.
Martin V. Charleston, Bush Prairie, Wash.
Tigthey B. Cogle, Petersburg, Va.
William D. Compton, Santa Barbara, Cal.
Clarence C. Condery, Underwood, Ind.
James A. Cooper, Elba, Ala.
Patrick J. Cronin, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Robert H. Cross, Marshall, Tex.
Arthur A. Damerow, Tomah, Wis.
Fred J. Demski, Toledo, O.
Alfred Dent, Sarpy, Mont.
Fred Dube, Biddeford, Me.
Louis Dultz, Jersey City, N. J.
Leonard C. Duncan, Irish Creek, Va.
Sherman M. Elkund, Turlock, Cal.
Harry Ellman, Pittsburgh, Pa.
David B. England, Paducah, Ky.
Nelson B. Evans, Lewiston, Pa.
Bernard Farrell, New Haven, Conn.
James C. Glover, Zebulon, N. C.
William W. Griffith, Rose Lodge, Ore.
Peter J. Gross, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Mike Grugel, Seattle, Wash.
John J. Gunning, Cambridge, Mass.
Russell Gutth, Lockland, O.
Ralph L. Hageman, Alexander, Mo.
Robert E. L. Hart, Hazel, Ky.
Cecil E. Hayes, Bucyrus, O.
George Hazlett, Tarentum, Pa.
Frank J. Heim, Cambridge Mass.
Martin H. Helling, Union, Mo.
John J. Horty, Wilmington, Del.
Lee Hoskins, Brookhaven, Miss.
Frank Hummer, Metuchen, N. J.
Lewis W. Jennnigs, Smith Center, Kas.
William N. Johnson, Athens, Tenn.
Leo M. Kane, Plateville, Wis.
John P. Kayes, New York.
Edw. J. Kearney, West Philadelphia, Pa.
Raymond H. Koch, Sinking Springs, Pa.
William A. Kurkowski, Grant, Neb.
Gregory M. Lardinais. Toledo, O.
William P. Lawson, Edison, Tenn.
Maury Lieberman, Philadelphia, Pa.
John C. Lindemen, Cockeysville, Md.
Joseph A. Long, Bremen, Ga.
Daniel McDevitt, West Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank McKinney, Grandin, Mo.
John B. McLain, Riverton, Neb.
Givvanni Mangiapani, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John D. Mizel, Williamston, N. C.
Wade J. Morrison, Mayville, Mich.
Harvey L. Oelschlager, Bergery, Pa.
Lawrence E. Perkins, Potsdam, N. Y.
Jesse Robinson, New York.
Arthur M. Rogers, Memphis, Tenn.
John J. Schindler, Tappen, N. D.
George Schneider, Woodhaven, N. Y.
James W. Sheridan, New York City.
Walter Smigle, Carneige, Pa.
Lyman T. Spradlin, Oran, Mo.
Litch W. Stallings, Concord, N. C.
Joseph H. Weber, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William A. White, Marysville, Colo.
Eugene Wilburn, Alexandria, Va.
John D. Withers, York, Pa.
George A. Woodall, Leatherwood, Va.
Henry Young, New Orleans, La.
Ralph C. Young, Sharpsburg, Pa.
Daniel Youngberg, Watcheer, Alta.
Charles Ysebaert, Bedford, Mass.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

PRIVATES

John W. Delong, Truce, Ia.
Homar Johnsosn, Berlinmills, N. H.
Glenn H. Nichols, Vendosia, O.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

Roy E. Moorman, Glendon, Ky.

CORPORALS

Edward J. Dempsey, Mildred, Pa.
William E. Kolbas, Cleveland, O.
Mearl Wholwright, Ogden, Utah.

PRIVATES

Ashley D. Collins, Dudley, Ga.
Charles V. Craigh, Midlothian, Tex.
Arthur J. Daly, Arco, Minn.
Fred T. Dwyer, Centerville, S. D.
George W. Elrod, Habersham, Ga.
William R. Gohl, Hudson, N. Y.
Louis O. Grill, Rhinelander, Wis.
Lynn, L. Havens, Grays Lake, Ill.
Emmet Hendrickson, Lafayette, Ind.
Horace Kelley, Lancaster, Pa.
Harold L. Kirby, Elliott, Ia.
Walter Kowalewski, Buffalo, N. Y.
Robert Lewis, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Roy Lewis, Ellsworth, O.
Russel G. Lillyblad, Red Wing, Minn.
Clovis Mattingly, Arkansas City, Kas.
Ballard Miller, Winston-Salem, N. C.
Lewis Renfroe, Oconee, Ga.
James Salk, Ojmori Vilma, Russia.
Albert E. Stanton, Cause, Ala.
William D. Wagner, Somerset, Pa.
Curtis S. Webster, Montclair, N. J.
Matthew J. Welden, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Vere W. Wine, Baltimore, Md.
Earl H. Wiseman, Pickaway, W. Va.
Chester G. Wozniak, Milwaukee, Wis.
Fred Zimmerman, Suttons Bay, Mich.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

LIEUTENANT

Finis E. Rushing, Coalgate, Okla.

SERGEANTS

Kenneth C. McDonald, Chillicothe, Ia.
Joseph Zelkins, Brooklyn, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Walter Bischweitz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Thomas J. A. Lees, Philadelphia, Pa.
Holzen K. Loard, Montgomery, Ala.
Arthur D. Maddell, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Claude W. Oyster, Villisca, Ia.
Francis X. Ryan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Horace Smith, Pensacola, Fla.
Francis X. Ernst, Middletown, O.
Jackson C. Gowdy, Comanche Co., Tex.
Peter T. Martin, Greensboro, Ala.
Harold C. Moore, Garrison, Iowa.
Harry T. Murphy, St. Louis, Mo.
Daniel P. Silva, Lawrence, Mass.

BUGLER

Henry I. Shaw, Ulster, Pa.

MECHANIC

Michael Welsh, New York, N. Y.

WAGONER

Rollie Hughes, E. Palestine, O.

PRIVATES

James D. Belk, Pittsbugh, Pa.
John Blahnik, Menominee, Mich.
Peter John Ballard, Mount Clemens, Mich.
John F. Beglinger, Eagle Bend, Minn.
Morris E. Berger, Ansonia, Conn.
Harry S. Brean, Jeanette, Pa.
Antone Burby, Marble, Minn.
John J. Burns, New York, N. Y.
Mat Ryan, Celine, Tenn.
Fred Champagne, Nederland, Tex.
Roland L. Dyslin, Aurelia, Ia.
Thomas Earles, Seattle, Wash.
Clarence A. Gift, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Charles Gutofski, Chaska, Minn.
Burnxy Hardy, Brewton, Ala.
John Harris, Philadelphia, Pa.
Thomas Hart, New York, N. Y.
Marvin M. Hays, Sheldon, Ind.,
Wiley Heavin, Edgar Springs, Mo.
William Hennebry, New York, N. Y.
Joseph E. Hickey, Rossville, Ga.
Norman E. Hinton, Warren, Pa.
Emmit M. Hires, Beatrice, Ala.
Harry Howard, Summitt, N. J.
Claude Johnson, Sherman, Tex.
Mike J. Klus, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles R. Lockett, Flagstaff, Ariz.
Patrick McCarthy, New York.
Chester A. Mann, Winchendon, Mass.
Lee Martin, Coalfield, Tenn.
Basil Merrill, Sheridan, Ind.
Edward W. Miller, Bad Axe, Mich.
Hugh F. Murray, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles O. Pierson, Walsenburg, Colo.
Carl B. Randolph, Athens, Pa.
Robert Randolph, Cleveland, O.
Victor Sienkiewicz, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Andy Stevens, Frankfort, Ky.
John L. Sullivan, New York City.
Herman J. Thelen, Shelby, Neb.
Andrew Vaneri, Yonkers, N. Y.
George Walsh, Brookyln, N. Y.
Joseph B. Walsh, Jessup, Pa.
Thomas W. Whartenby, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jefferson White, Gilbert, La.
Clifford E. Yerkins, Sharpsburg, Pa.
Dominick Zeoli, New York City.
Peter F. Zum, Jamaica, N. Y.
Roy J. Angevine, Saginaw, Mich.
William F. Brotton, Wilmington, Del.
William F. Cain, New Haven, Conn.
William C. Cantrell, Atoka, Okla.
Frederick H. Chappell, San Francisco, Cal.
Charles L. Davis, Genesee, Cal.
Joseph De Merolis, Norristown, Pa.
Orville O. Dennis, Phillips, Wis.
John B. Dewitte, Brussels, Wis.
Alexander Dorfman, New York City.
Garfield Dunning, Autlander, N. C.
George B. Gedney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jack J. Hennerty, Allentown, Pa.
Paul E. Hosler, Canton, O.
Timothy Kauppi, Mason, Mich.
Lloyd Lee Lowe, Gravity, Ia.
Walter McGowan, Limrock, Ala.
Allie G. Markisen, Racine, Wis.
Joseph L. Marinen, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph P. McGee, Mount Holly, N. J.
Fred J. Miller, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Albert L. Morgan, Kingman, Kas.
Rudolph E. Moser, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Earl L. Neff, White, Wis.
David Payton, Martinsville, Ind.
Benjamin F. Ramsey, Germantown, Ark.
Franklin E. Rancier, Port Byron, N. Y.
Michael J. Reidy, Cambridge, Mass.
Joseph Sozpanski, Sedlec, Russia.
Roy Stokes, Enterprise, Ala.
Emery Voohres. Palatine Bridge, N. Y.
William A. Walter, Alpharotta, Ga.
William T. Warnes, Washington, Mich.
Thad B. Watkins, Bryson City, N. C.
Byron L. Wilson, Mount Vernon, Ia.
Robert K. Yandell, Spokane, Wash.

PRISONER
========

PRIVATE

John D. Price, Dickson, Pa.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

John B. Atwood, Pittsburgh, Pa.

LIEUTENANT

Gordon Boyd, New York City.

SERGEANTS

Arthur R. Lemke, New Rochelle, N. Y.
John Van Lear McKee, Eustis, Fla.
Everett T. Matthews, Kenbridge, Va.
Gordon L. Rhodes, Kinston, N. C.
Paul R. Bayless, Findlay, O.
Hinton A. Darden, Driver, Va.
George Mattick, Milwaukee, Wis.

CORPORALS

Ralph Milburn, Mulkeqtown, Ill.
Dewey S. Patterson, Urichsville, O.

MECHANIC

Frank Pierce, Kinsale, Va.

PRIVATES

Louis Ackerman, St. Paul, Minn.
Raffaele Agresta, West New York, N. J.
George Grady Barnes, Boone, N. C.
James F. Beasty, Hoboken, N. J.
Henry Betz, Weehawken, N. J.
Chester A. Bird, Geudely Stockton, Kas.
Henry F. Burns, Plymouth, Pa.
Charles Collins, Menard, Mont.
August O. Dowling, Titusville, Pa.
John H. Dudick, Detroit, Mich.
George W. Fritz, Temple, Pa.
Fred H. Haberman, Olalla, Wash.
William H. Lindsay, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Clyde W. McClelland, Ashland, Ky.
David N. McIntyre, Swanton, Md.
Milton McLaughlin, Otwell, Ind.
Louis A. Maske, Rochester, N. Y.
Lloyd E. Matter, Halifax, Pa.
Alice B. Mitchell, Honeapath, S. C.
James O. Mitchell, Albion, Tex.
Joseph R. Norris, Erie, Kas.
John Perniz, Sparrows Point, Md.
William Phillips, Shenandoah, Pa.
Antonio Pierro, Steubenville, O.
James N. Reed, Single, Wyo.
Alfred S. Rice, Sioux Fork, Pa.
Clayton B. Richards, Barron, Wis.
Earnest C. Richardson, Farmington, Ia.
Harry W. Riddle, Baker City, Ore.
David Nathan Rubin, Elmira, N. Y.
Cristitofano Sarsello, Buffington, Pa.
Theron M. Spencer, Pontotoc, Miss.
Alex Stern, Cleveland, O.
Jerry J. Temple, Blakley, Ga.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANTS

George D. Geyer, St. Joseph, Mo.
Raymond R. Law, Pontiac, Ill.
Verne I. Mounts, Prospect, O.

CORPORALS

John H. Peterman, Elizabeth, N. J.
John H. Ross, New Brunswick, N. J.
Patrick J. Sheehan, Bernard, Ia.
John H. Wesack, Adair, Ia.

WAGONER

Raymond Hartel, Beaverdam, Wis.

PRIVATES

Hugh Adams, Glen Ridge, N. J.
George F. Ahneman, Mazeppa, Minn.
Herman T. Ascher, Fulda, Minn.
Henry H. Ashing, Wellsburg, Ia.
Charles I. Atteberry, Vona, Neb.
Earl R. Bailey, Terre Haute, Ind.
Wesley Ballinger, Napton, Mo.
Orland R. Bishop, Twinsburg, O.
Charles F. Carl, Park Falls, Wis.
Roy C. Carroll, Washington, D. C.
Oscar B. Collen, Orange, Mass.
Nathaniel Davis, Avers, Ga.
Herbert Cummings Drew, Concord, N. H.
Mark Gibbons, Henrietta, Okla.
Herbert J. Goodman, Willamson, W. Va.
Laura L. Hanan, New Hampton, Ia.
Robert H. Hart, Milan, Ga.
Wilson L. Hooten, Lewisburg, Tenn.
Roy L. Landers, Wyoming, Wis.
Robert A. Mcllwain, Rutherford, Tenn.
Oliver H. McKenzie, Oella, Md.
Lawrence Marowelli, Hudson, Mich.
Victor A. Meckley, Seven Valleys, Pa.
Joseph O. L. Mercier, Lowell, Mass.
Thomas J. Merwin, New Haven, Conn.
Clyde L. Miller, Phoenix, Ariz.
Archie Milmine, Cheboygan, Mich.
Joseph [MISSING-TEXT] Moore, Villarica, Ga.
Hobart M. Morrison, Harrietsville, O.
Albert H. Morton, Tampa, Kas.
John Muldoon, Mahony City, Pa.
James M. Nelson, Prenton, Tenn.
Frank O'Sullivan, New York City.
Clinton W. Ousley, Renova, Miss.
Clemons Parish, Louisville, Ky.
Otis E. Perry, Ideal, Ga.
Phineas A. Peterson, Elkton, Md.
Burt Phenes, Corning, N. Y.
William Plechata, Newark, N. J.
Charles H. Plumlee, Brownington, Mo.
Joseph Poos, Cascade, Ia.
Charles E. Prentiss, Williamsport, Pa.
Curtis Loyal Russell, Nashville, Kas.
Joseph L. Severns, Brownstown, Ill.
Wesley Sovers, Solon, Ia.
Henry Tockhorn, Brenham, Tex.
Edward Tracy, Kansas City, Mo.
William Vaughn, Glendale, Ore.
William A. Wilcox, Fostoria, O.

The following Illinoisans outside of Chicago 
were named in the early list;

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Robert Ferguson, Joliet, Ill.
John F. W. Gehlbach, Atlanta, Ill.
Orvell R. Kennedy, Dahlgren, Ill.
_______ M. Albers, Oakdale, Ill.
Ilo W. Allen Macomb, Ill.
William H. Barnick, Petersburg, Ill.
William G. Butcher, Palmyra, Ill.
William Dreps, Fults, Ill.
Grattan Holly, Balcom, Ill.
Harry Laroche, Kankakee, Ill.
Harry F. Mahon, Streator, Ill.
William R. Vaughan, McLeansboro, Ill.
James C. Wade, Athens, Ill.
Richard Strandgard, East Moline, Ill.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED
================

PRIVATE

Jan P. Zaleski, Champaign.

---------------

REVISED LISTS

---------------

KILLED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===================================

CORPORALS

Edward J. Harmon, North Girard, Pa.
Ross T. Hobkirk, Marlboro, Mass.
George Marusaak, Bradenville, Pa.

PRIVATES

Fred C. Cabe, Canton, N. C.
Ernest E. Deberry, Sheridan Lake, Colo.
Palmer C. Klingbeil, Clinton, Wis.
Grover W. Pilgrim, Neshoba, Miss.
Henry J. Power, Marlin, Tex.
James Reid, Aberdeen, S. D.
William F. Sandusky, Mount Pleasant, Pa.
Max E. Schumann, Athol, Mass.
Arthur T. Solie, Moorehead, Minn.

DIED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=================================

SERGEANT

Edw. B. Ailes, Bellefontaine, O.

CORPORAL

George A. Miles, Canandaigua, N. Y.

PRIVATE

John Isaksen, Brooklyn, N. Y.

ILLINOISANS SICK IN HOSPITAL, PREV. REPORTED MISSING
====================================================

PRIVATE

John A. Blaylock, Dahlgren, Ill.

ILLINOISANS RETURNED TO DUTY, PREV. REPORTED MISSING
====================================================

PRIVATE

Robert L. Bussert, Macomb, Ill.

---------------

CANADIAN LIST

---------------

MISSING
=======

F. Rossett, Chicago.
T. McGinn, Chicago.

WOUNDED
=======

G. Wallard, Spring Valley, Ill.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines