GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 10, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

John P. Street, New Haven, Conn.

CAPTAIN

Henry H. Chapman, Patchogue, N. Y.
Herbert M. Peters, Sabinal, Tex.
Ben F. Dixon, Gastonia, N. C.

LIEUTENANTS

James A. Bonsack Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
Paris T. Carlisle, Milford, Del.
Joseph C. Fitzharris, Philadelphia, Pa.
Leroy B. Holcombe, Washington, D. C.
Paul T. Kearney, Lowell, Mass.
Archibald W. Limer, Afton, N. C.
Lloyd T. Cochran, Seattle, Wash.
Robert J. Cochran, Camilla, Ga.
Theodore B. Bazan, Moberly, Mo.
Frank L. Simes, Rochester, N. Y.
William E. Fraley, Baltimore, Md.
Leslie W. Horn, London, England.
Lewis P. Rogers, Winterset, Ia.
Claude S. Garrett, Laurens, S. C.
Seth C. Hetherington, Philadelphia, Pa.
William L. McCullen, Manakin, Va.

SERGEANTS

Graham T. Bailey, Raleigh, N. C.
Nelson M. Herron, Philadelphia, Pa.
Robert P. Hite, Stoyestown, Pa.
Clarence S. Huling, South Williamsport, Pa.
Michael C. Ventura, Philadelphia, Pa.
Reginald E. Vought, Berwick, Pa.
Thomas R. White, Sacramento, Cal.
Homer C. Young, West Union, O.
Chester S. Zabry, Utica, N. Y.
Elmer T. Bomboy, Bethlehem, Pa.
Frank M. Brimer, Los Angeles, Cal.
Clarence Clouse, Eaton, Ind.
Charles R. Clubb, Baltimore, Md.
Edward E. Crowe, Hackensack, N. J.
Harry E. Forrest, Baltimore, Md.
Hubert Hamlin, Toledo, O.
Dorse Ingman, Syracuse, O.
Mahlon Kinney, Wyoming, O.
Grover J. Lancaster, Richmond, Va.
William P. Shammleffer, Baltimore, Md.
Melvin K. Simmon, Fairfield, Cal.
Edward Slevin, Milwaukee, Wis.
Richard Blankenship, Sulphur Bluffs, Tex.
Roger A. Collins, Tremont City, O.
Raymond B. Crabtree, Henderson, N. C.
Ernest E. Frazier, Warren Planes, N. C.
Hope McFall, Mantoca, Cal.
John R. Carroll, High Point, N. C.
James M. Keady, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Fred W. Riemann, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Raymond C. Chisholm, Orange, N. J.
Earling F. Dutt, Beulah, Wyo.
Emmet Good, Paulding, O.
William T. Duffy, Newark, N. J.
Arnold O. Dunkle, Oakdale, Pa.
Robert P. Black, Oshanter, Ala.
Allen H. Bossert, Woodlinnen, Ga.
George L. Burke, Paterson, N. J.
Robert Chalfant, Covington, Ky.
Charles C. Cox, East Liverpool, O.
Walter Kapphan, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Edward McFadden, East Toledo, O.
Edward R. Murray, Harrisburg, Pa.

CORPORALS

Peter Beyer, Tassayara, Cal.
Wm. J. Callaghan, Cleveland, O.
Gilbert J. Carr, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Mareans S. Carter, Milton, Pa.
Wm. R. Hartman, Kingston, Pa.
Theodore L. Johnson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ewing Jones, Springsville, Ala.
Jesse J. Joyner, Louisburg, N. C.
Edward J. Kenney, Cameron, Mo.
Clarence F. Kimes, Friendship, Tenn.
Jesse T. Lewis, Mill Springs, N. C.
Hamlet Lombardy, Cincinnati, O.
Lawrence T. Peeler, Hickory, N. C.
Wm. S. Perry Jr., Berkeley, Cal.
Hamilton Powell, Henderson, N. C.
______ H. Powell, Marmaduke, N. C.
Albert L. Quinn, Jersey City, N. J.
John L. Brindle, Lebanon, Ind.
Walter E. Campbell, Loray, Va.
Mike T. Champa, Manchester, N. H.
Peter F. Curtis, Toledo, O.
Clarence M. Elliott, Ft. Dodge, Ia.
Carl G. Erickson, Menominee, Mich.
Reid Ferguson, Memphis, Tenn.
Albert N. Fleshman, Philadelphia, Pa.
John J. Flood, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wilbur E. Graham, Woodsboro, Md.
Joseph L. Hibbitts, Baltimore, Md.
Wm. Lunn Jr., San Francisco, Cal.
Daniel E. McComsey, Fairmont, Pa.
Ellie G. Sanders, Lawley, Ala.
Philip Sharp, Philadelphia, Pa.
Duncan C. Shaw, Lumber Bridge, N. C.
Wm. W. Sipler, Huntington Valley, Pa.
Wm. J. Slicher, Chesapeake City, Md.
Bromley R. Smith, Lewisburg, Pa.
Lewis D. Clark, New Rockford, N. D.
Rex D. Walker, Warren, Pa.
Joseph M. Wilkinson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Elvin W. Young, Weir, W. Va.
Harold E. Cary, San Francisco, Cal.
James I. Hazzard, Phillipsburg, Pa.
Oliver W. Howell, Durham, N. C.
Rosamond L. Reed, Aetna, Ill.
Harry Braunick, Wooster, O.
Roy L. Collins, Urbana, Iowa.
Roland S. Cox, Mt. Oliver, N. C.
Orris O. Hankey, Manorville, Pa.
Alfred M. Slagle, Franklin, N. C.
Virgil V. Alexander, Raleigh, N. C.
Thomas F. Baker, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wm. Benson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Otto H. Blau, San Francisco, Cal.
Boyd Cossard, Algier, O.
George Horn, Mt. Holly, N. J.
Earle E. Ingalls, Seape, Cal.
Walter Johnson, Kershaw, S. C.
William McCray, New York City.
Myron O. Mannors, Clarksburg, Pa.
Robert P. Neary, New York City.
David H. Smythe, South Gibson, Pa.
Louis R. Berkowitz, Philadelphia, Pa.

BUGLER

Bernard Irwin, Stockton, Cal.

MECHANICS

_____ Phillips, Cornish, Okla.
James F. Harper, Baltimore, Md.
Eugene S. Withington, St. Louis, Mo.
Floyd Hughes, Canton, O.
Homer Read, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Eugene R. Kreider, Lebanon, Pa.
John L. Strehlen, Perry Hall, Md.

COOKS

Aland W. Crouch, Gosport, Ind.
Harold A. Sexton, Eugene, Ore.
Frank H. Fleming, Doe Run, Mo.

PRIVATES

Thomas D. Adcock, Inskip, Tenn.
Edward J. Brady, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wade H. Brand, Reidsville, N. C.
Roy Breckenridge, Pierna, Mont.
Glenn W. Chaffey, Arcata, Cal.
Edward A. Day, Albany, N. Y.
Philip Cyril North, Denver, Colo.
Henry C. Opgenhaffen, East Dubuque, Ill.
Newell Pancoast, Akron, O.
Edwin C. Pearson, Cambridge, Md.
John Pointon, Carnegie, Pa.
Joseph Poniatowski, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Andrew Quakenbush, Paterson, N. J.
Charles J. Reemsnider, Ephrata, Pa.
Thomas M. Rutherford, Ross, Ia.
Howard E. Swanson, Marquette, Mich.
Earnest L. Twine, Tiner, N. C.
________ Alaskey, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
John Comer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph M. Conk, Long Branch, N. J.
Thomas Connelly, Baltimore, Md.
James H. Gardner, Fountain, N. C.
Dorris F. Hall, Anna, Ill.
Raymond L. Hamlin, Youngstown, O.
Thomas Harding, Norwood, O.
Benjamin W. Hiney, Sheridan, Ore.
Andrew J. Latchney, Kincaid, Ill.
Herbert T. Lawson, Louisville, Ky.
Wilbur C. Temperly, Hazel Green, Wis.
Jacob R. Alderman, Magnolia, N. C.
Bernard Aspell, Philadelphia, Pa.
________ Bachisio, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Wilbur F. Baldwin, Baltimore, Md.
John T. Barnby, Kansas City, Mo.
John B. Bean, Baltimore, Md.
John J. Bischoff, Newark, N. J.
Elmer L. Bowers, Beaver Dam, O.
Lowell Boyer, Covington, O.
William C. Brightwell, Fayette City, Pa.
Harold J. Brown, Valler, Mont.
________ Buhrman, Kaufman, Ill.
Cake T. Chesney, Converse, S. C.
Henry Cicci, Yukon, Pa.
James T. Francisco, Arthur, Tenn.
Edward J. Frederick, Clarion, Pa.
Pasquale Frezza, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
George Frick, Schenectady, N. Y.
Albert Fullington, Clearfield, Pa.
Earl Fussnecker, Ripley, O.
John Greenwood, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles E. Hall, Marysville, Ind.
James Hall, Dager, Ky.
Odean Halverson, Starbuck, Minn.
Raymond Haus, Akron, O.
Harry Hawk, Kane, Ill.
James M. _______, Mass.
Louis Heller, Akron, O.
Daniel Hennessy, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Daniel Hess, Westfield, N. Y.
Addis Higginbotham, Ono, Ky.
William G. Hinkins, Balmont, Wis.
Erwin Hitchcock, Oil Spring, Ky.
Walter Bean, Athens, O.
George G. Beck, Bedford, O.
Clyde M. Biles, Moore, Tex.
Frank Bradley, Farrent, Ky.
Whitters L. Broadbent, Voland, Pa.
Jerry M. Burlile, Osborne, O.
Thomas J. Callahan, New York City.
Thomas J. Collins, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Edward D. Cox, China Grove, N. C.
Burl C. Crum, Decatur, Neb.
John L. Bryce, Anchory, Jamaica, B. W. I.
_____ Gingold, Lublin, Russian Poland.
John V. Daniels, New York City.
Henry L. Darden, Clinton, Mo.
Joseph Dilworth, South Manchester, Conn.
Edward W. Floding, Alexandria, Minn.
James H. Granger, Baltimore, Md.
Oscar E. Green, Romano, Cal.
Richard A. Griffith, Ludlow, Cal.
Austin L. Grove, Glen Rock, Pa.
Gerald Bowen, Soukup, Wyo.
Claude J. Brittingham, Pocomoke City, Md.
John Carney, Baltimore, Md.
Lloyd E. Crago, Coshocton, O.
Severe Cunningham, Wilmot, N. C.
Elijah B. Hays, Olympia, Wash.
Harry W. Healey, Lancaster, Tex.
Charles E. Shade, Fratz, Pa.
Edward Smith, Madison, N. J.
William H. Snyder, Moorestown, N. J.
Irving H. Sten, Silvis, Va.
Charles G. Stowe, Belmont, N. C.
Lowery G. Warren, Des Moines, Ia.
Mike Wilgar, Portland, Ore.
Frank Berglund, Parker, Warren, Pa.
Ethel L. Burks, Corinth, Miss.
David L. Cahoon, Columbia, N. C.
Claude Cannon, Charlotte, N. C.
William E. Fogle, Hodgeville, Ky.
Louis Gold, Philadelphia, Pa.
George Gonaff, Alron, O.
John F. Hackett, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles T. Jesson, Lyndon, Kas.
Albin Johnson, Kennebec, S. D.
Arthur P. Kirtley, St. Joseph, Mo.
William H. Mason, Bayard, W. Va.
Isadore J. Paquin, Red Lake Falls, Minn.
Thomas S. Riley, Weston, W. Va.
Frank Rosterfer, St. John, O.
Martin Roy, Ashton, Neb.
Leon R. Tester, Grove Springs, Mo.
William T. Williams, San Francisco, Cal.
Harry J. Bernstein, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William J. Biscoe, Valley Lee, Md.
Bert M. Blankenship, Quapaw, Okla.
Byram Bolton, Manahawken, N. J.
Hiram B. Booth, Deflore, Okla.
John G. Boss, Philadelphia, Pa.
Robert L. Buren, St. Louis, Mo.
Mike V. Burns, Watertown, Minn.
Albert Buss, Little Rock, Ia.
James Calhoun, Speers Ferry, Va.
Donald Cannon, Columbus, O.
Angelo Carlo, Toledo, O.
John Cedzo, Notorna, Pa.
Russell A. Delker, Bristol, Pa.
Frank Dobrzkowski, Baltimore, Md.
William A. Eopolucci, Washington, D. C.
Clarence P. Ferguson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Richard V. Ferguson, Portvue, Pa.
Howard M. Fisher, Cameron, W. Va.
Anthony M. Forstholler, Merchantville, N. J.
Daniel Alton Freshour, Kirby, Mich.
Joseph A. Gebhard, Ebenezer, Ky.
Guisesepi Georgianni, Italy.
Noble H. Gilbert, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter A. Gillis, Osage, Ia.
Swen Gimre, Chester, Ia.
Lloyd D. Hale, Jefferson, Md.
Eugene R. Hevlow, Chesapeake City, Md.
Jeffries Higgins, Media, Pa.
Reginald N. Holcombe, Candler, N. C.
Doak Holder, Manchester, Tenn.
Charles E. Howell, Green Mountain, N. C.
Bernard S. Johnson, Houtzdale, Pa.
Ernest F. Johnson, Randolph, Utah.
Grover C. Kook, Spring City, Pa.
Frank A. Kowalchek, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
John H. Lambert, Baltimore, Md.
Estille H. Laney, Eastpoint, Ga.
John C. Laney, Rhodhiss, N. C.
Charles C. Lerner, Woodhaven, N. Y.
Ernest Livingston, Fruitland, Md.
William Lunn, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank A. Parchinski, Dickson City, Pa.
Roy Robinson, Ottumwa, Ia.
Yalmer Saari, Duluth, Minn.
Jeremiah J. Saxe, Buffalo, N. Y.
Abraham E. Shapiro, Baltimore, Md.
Walter J. Sidley, Butte, Mont.
Joe D. Stout, Atkins, Ark.
Albert J. Supernor, Worchester, Mass.
Orin F. Sweet, Ashtabula, O.
James Niarhos, McKees Rocks, Pa.
James M. Ray, Galion, O.
Lawrence Rehme, Shelbyville, Ind.
Michael W. Sandy, Philadelphia, Pa.
David Schlossberg, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles Schowers, Pottsville, Pa.
Fred Schwing, Warren, Pa.
Robert C. Scott, Akron, O.
Sherman C. Scott, York, Pa.
Jacob Segal, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles J. Sobotta, Kewanee, Ill.
Anthony Soczkoski, Detroit, Mich.
Jake Sosnik, Winston-Salem, N. C.
Stanley Sovitski, Natrona, Pa.
Jay T. Smith, Portland, Ore.
Jesse F. Smith, Criglersville, Va.
Lester W. Smith, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Reuben J. Smith, St. Joseph, Mo.
Thomas P. Smith, Santa Rosa, Cal.
Columbus F. Snodgrass, Caddo, Okla.
Edwin E. Squires, Salt Lake City, Utah.
John Stanley, Versailles, Pa.
John E. Stone, Paterson, N. J.
Ralph J. Storey, Brookfield, Mo.
Carl Stover, Ashland, O.
Henry N. Strickland, Louisburg, N. C.
Robert S. Sturtevant, Daly City, Cal.
William Swanigan, Kenton, O.
Thomas B. _______, Redbank, N. J.
Newton P. Thomas, Polkton, N. C.
Oliver Thomason, Lexington, N. C.
Dewey S. Thompson, Durham, N. C.
Martin Troy, Lodi, Cal.
John H. Watts, Penrose, Wyo.
Oscar Webb, Macclesfield, N. C.
Stephen S. White, Belmarn, N. J.
Jack Williams, Watertown, Tenn.
Theodore R. Williams, Kingston, Pa.
William Williams, High Point, N. C.
Benjamin T. Willis, Williston, N. C.
John W. Wilson, Carlisle, Pa.
David Wischer, New York.
Dewey Woody, Burnside, Ky.
Elmer S. Yocum, Pine Grove, Pa.
Conrad W. Ziegler, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fred E. Hoff, Wichita Falls, Tex.
Wayne R. Horton, Wyalusing, Pa.
Earl B. Howard, Secretary, Md.
John M. Howard, Twin Falls, Idaho.
Louis J. Howe, Centralia, Ill.
Henry E. Hudson, Cincinnati, O.
Frederick Hull, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Hale Hunter, Buffalo, Okla.
George W. Hutchinson, Mahl, Tex.
Herbert A. Ingram, Hagerstown, Md.
Louis Cecil Ivers, Winner, S. D.
Lloyd O. Jackson, Greene, N. Y.
William H. Jones, Atlantic City, N. J.
Dominick A. Jordan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Michael Kenny, Philadelphia, Pa.
John W. Kious, Luray, Mo.
Augustus M. Leonard, Winchester, Mass.
Paul Obeirn, Gravity, Ia.
Perley C. Palmer, Caribou, Me.
Carl W. Peterson, Minneapolis, Minn.
William E. Pinson, Avinger, Tex.
Marcus F. Shoutd, Creer, O.
Lee R. Shufeldt, South Little Falls, Minn.
Henry F. Singer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Hubert Smart, Lebanon, Mo.
Ernest H. Thrun, Toledo, O.
Frank P. Trfster, Sheboygan, Wis.
Stanislaw Ul, Erie, Pa.
Daniel L. Vanmater, Baltimore, Md.
Walter H. Van Ness, Hanover Heights, N. J.
John P. Vaughn, Cincinnati, O.
Gurney F. Weist, Natalie, Pa.
Claud O. Wilson, Chico, Cal.
Charles O. Yoder, Cowan, Pa.
Harmon G. Young, Asheville, N. C.
Clyde Zeller, New Holland, O.
Henry J. Heeloylo, Blairs Stations, Pa.
John Zinkand, Columbia, Pa.
William D. Harmon, Sea Grove, N. C.
David P. Harris, Richmond, Va.
Wilmer H. Harris, Phoenixville, Pa.
Thomas O. Harrison, Westmoreland, Tenn.
Forrest Harry, Quitman, Tex.
Michael J. Harvey, Toledo, O.
George Heimbock, Laurel Hill, N. Y.
Charlie A. Hilton, Dry Creek, Tenn.
Marcus T. Hobach, Rolandus, O.
John Hoffman, Marion Junction, S. D.
William B. Hoke, Abbotsstown, Pa.
Henry Horton, St. Louis, Mo.
Myrl W. Howe, Elmer, Mo.
Guy W. Hughes, Kilbourn, Ill.
Hans A. Jensen, Oakland, Cal.
George M. Joy, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John N. Judkins, Pantego, N. C.
Tony Kamalski, Bayonne, N. J.
James L. Keck, Powder Springs, Tenn.
Huston Keen, McAlpine, Fla.
Harry F. Kendall, Louisville, Ky.
Fred Kerr, Durham, S. C.
Leslie F. Keslar, Northeast, Pa.
Claude E. Kessler, Webb City, Mo.
Alexander Konkiel, McKees Rocks, Pa.
Charles John Kramer, Phoenixville, Pa.
William C. Kuhlmann, Northwood, Ia.
Frank Lada, Bridgeport, Conn.
Donald T. Larkin, Derby, Conn.
Frederick Lippert, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Sam Henry Mullins, Tono, Miss.
Eugene J. Murphy, New York City.
Joseph F. Murphy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Raymond A. Murphy, New York City.
Frank J. Myers, Morris, Okla.
Frank R. Neidert, Brockport, N. Y.
Raymond J. Partin, Willow Springs, N. C.
Thomas A. Patterson, Carnegie, Pa.
Henry Floyd Pearson, Gibson, N. C.
James D. Pelligren, Anita, Pa.
Seth E. Perry, Okisko, N. C.
Herbert C. Pipes, Rocheport, Mo.
John B. Prestridge, Canton, Tex.
Pasquale Primovera, Tollo, Prov. di Ciriti, Italy.
Cordell Pryor, Byrdstown, Tenn.
George S. Rainey, Point Pleasant, W. Va.
Wilbern Reid, Jennings, N. C.
Carl R. Reynolds, Birdsboro, Pa.
James Ringland, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Willard I. Sink, Roxbury, Mass.
John H. Sorenson, Tompkinsville, N. Y.
Juan B. Tafoya, Truchas, N. M.
William H. Walkinton, Helper, Utah.
Ben Wolman, Wautoma, Wis.
Rudolph Woodcock, Butte, Mont.
George H. Moore, Oliver, Ill.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

Francis R. McCoo, Youngstown, O.

LIEUTENANTS

Harry B. Bentley, Elmira, N. Y.
Tom D. Halliday, Clarksburg, W. Va.
William H. Eckel, Knoxville, Tenn.

SERGEANTS

Glenn W. Fishbaugh, Hilton, N. Y.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

---------------

ARMY

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANT

Hughes, John R., 3905 West Fourteenth street.

CORPORAL

O'Connor, John C., 2626 South Wells street.

MECHANIC

Kakacizynski, Alexander J., 1430 Emma street.

PRIVATES

Oles, Steve, 2019 West Nineteenth street.
Byron, Edward, J., 5807 Emerald avenue.
Jancius, Joseph, 4147 South Campbell avenue.
Pawloski, Frank, 3141 North St. Louis avenue.
Sandler, Philip, 1429 South St. Louis avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANT

Hall, Gordon R., 11 West Walton place.

CORPORALS

Kendrick, Paul J. (bugler), 6816 Olcott avenue.
Cina, Andrew (wagoner), 1755 Ashland avenue.

PRIVATES

Basone, Samuel, 919 Cambridge avenue.
Brown, Waldo B., Niles Center.
Geary, Edward U., 1911 Sedgwick street.
Janeck, Joseph, 1422 Dickson street.
Hill, Richard, 3114 Moffatt street.
Carroll, Phillip M., 2226 East Seventieth street.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

PRIVATE

House, Emery, 3709 Prairie avenue.

DIED FROM AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
===========================

PRIVATE

Corsiglia, Charles J., 2742 North Sacramento avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CORPORAL

Fouling, Leonard V., Dinsbrook farm.

PRIVATES

Gump, Herbert Z., 3964 Ellis avenue.
O'Rourke, William A., 108 South Kestner avenue.
Carney, Arthur L., 145 East 117th street.
Leisner, William F., 10048 Aberdeen street.
Stone, Lawrence A., 4931 Vincennes avenue.
Untiedt, Edward, 233 North Mango avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORALS

Racine, Thomas, 729 West Twenty-fifth place.
Leonard, Edward, 1451 East Sixty-fifth place.

PRIVATES

O'Brien, Leonard, 815 North Le Claire avenue.
Schulkin, David, 1354 West Taylor street.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)
=============================

PRIVATE

Dunne, William Francis, 4888 West Van Buren street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

CORPORAL

Chapel, Cecil G., 8919 Kenneth avenue.

COOK

Miracle, Arnold J., 839 North Laverne avenue.

PRIVATE

Wyckoff, Alva, 5835 Byron street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANTS

Durand, Elliott, Jr., 5712 Harper avenue.
Harris, David B., 5315 Dorchester avenue.
Mooney, Raymond, 6500 Chappell avenue.

CORPORAL

Miller, Charles, 734 West Sixty-second street.

PRIVATES

Schlesser, Nicholas, 1548 South Rockwell street.
Walters, Fred W., 1971 Winona street.
Purdon, Harold W., 845 North Sacramento boulevard.
Zintara, Albert, 2414 West Twenty-third street.
King, Robert James, 6211 South Wood street.
Schmidt, Charles A., 1907 North Winchester avenue.
Seward, Austin F., 1451 Granville avenue.
Boland, Frank, 3255 Racine avenue.

---------------

John M. Faucette, Durham, N. C.
Raymond J. McCracken, Philadelphia, Pa.
Grover A. Zion, Hennessey, Okla.
Ralph R. Harper, St. Joseph, Mo.
Charles E. Lyon, Three Rivers, Mich.
Ray J. Sinnott, Milwaukee, Wis.
Arthur P. Undercofler, Christiana, Pa.

CORPORALS

Erwin C. Graham, Gastonia, N. C.
Richard Kennedy, Harbor Main, N. F. Can.
William L. Key, Molton, Ala.
Howard L. Preble, Steubenville, O.
Lester E. Schwenk, Santa Monica, Cal.
Daniel W. Simpson, Elburn, Ill.
Francis P. Williams, East Liverpool, O.
Norman L. Faris, Ute Park, N. M.
John C. Harmann, Milwaukee, Wis.
Henry A. Zimmermann, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Frederick P. Helmuth, Clinton, N. Y.
Michael J. Hudak, Pottstown, Pa.
Sam Barr, Bessemer, Ala.
Shelton Lamm, Pennsboro, W. Va.
Elmer Lindback, Muskegon, Mich.

MECHANIC

Peter S. Lengel, Reading, Pa.

COOKS

Clarence W. Irwin, Woodward, Okla.
Thomas A. Austin, South Boston, Mass.
Farrier L. Hodge, Eastover, S. C.

PRIVATES

Charles H. Adrean, Utica, N. Y.
Arthur C. Bean, Green Spring, W. Va.
Henry Beehn, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph Bernert, Mason Neb.
Leon Bishop, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
Lester J. Bishop, Marysville, Cal.
Frank R. Blackburn, New Paris, Pa.
Paul Blumke, Belle Plaine, Wis.
Carl A. Brandt, Baltimore, Md.
William A. Brenner, Harrisville, Mich.
Edward F. Burke, Pittston, Pa.
Tom W. Burr, Minden Mines, Mo.
Clyde C. Cameron, Los Angeles, Cal.
William J. Carrell, New York City.
Walter I. Clark, Columbus, Franklin, O.
Clarence H. Cole, Perryville, Md.
Earl Cowen, Frankfort, Ill.
Frank L. Coziah, Etna, Wyo.
Clyde E. Curtis, Jamestown, N. Y.
Frank X. Fraas, Kansas City, Mo.
Joseph Franek, Ross, N. D.
Enos H. Fretz, Wilson, N. C.
John J. Gemmell, Philadelphia, Pa.
Stanley Gostowski, Benton, Ill.
Samuel N. Graham, York, Neb.
Jacob Hager, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bernard J. Handwerk, Bruce, S. D.
Arthur Hansen, Monongahela City, Pa.
John Hedland, Rugby, N. D.
Marinus Jensen, Irvin, Ia.
Bert M. Jones, Knoxville, Tenn.
Robert E. Kearns, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Louis E. Kenkla, San Francisco, Cal.
Jacob Kunke, Brookville, Ind.
William B. Lam, Lexington, Va.
Cosinmer J. Leciejewski, Cleveland, O.
Percy Carl Lawson, Warren, Pa.
Walter M. McCoy, Patton, Pa.
Russell R. Ramsey, Convoy, O.
Stanles Rimkus, Arnold, Pa.
William D. Bates, Canton, Ill.
Aaron B. Bowers, Moxley, N. C.
Chester W. Brown, Paragould, Ark.
Emette T. Buchanan, Bondtown, Va.
Alex Butler, Sumter, S. C.
Hershel L. Carson, McKeesport, Pa.
Eugene F. Connelly, Peabody, Mass.
Fred Daniels, Horse Creek, Wyo.
Elroy F. Gerrior, Somerville, Mass.
Eugene O. Hariegle, Nazareth, Pa.
Charles L. Hastings, Kernersville, N. C.
Henry Hofele, Salt Lake, Utah.
Ross Allen Hubbell, Farber, Mo.
George B. Johnson, Piedmont, O.
William A. Jordan, Middlesex, N. C.
Olvin H. Knudson, Round Valley, Neb.
Noble J. Lax, Nelsonville, O.
Clarence J. Lieurance, Neosho Falls, Kas.
Stanley Lilburn, Fresno, Cal.
Glen S. Livingston, Kanopolis, Kas.
Alexander Lmanian, Providence, R. I.
Max C. Luckner, Cleveland, O.
Frank P. Mienkwicz, Bay City, Mich.
Maximilian Riken, Buffalo, N. Y.
Norman Shaffer, York, Pa.
Arthur D. Simonson, Red Top, Minn.
Frank Slowikowski, Tarluw Radom, Musia, Poland.
Douglas Taylor, Narrows, Ky.
Robert E. Utz, Madison county, Va.
Harrison D. Welden, Oswego, N. Y.
Frank B. Woodmansee, Lockport, Cal.
Bob I. Blair, Spokane, Wash.
Laurie L. Crowe, Madison, Me.
Thomas J. Hassett, Aurora, Ill.
Alfred E. Howard, Hamilton, O.
Albert Johnson, Amboy, Ill.
John Krepper, Flushing, L. I., N. Y.
Thomas A. Kurkoski, St. Phillip, Mont.
Henry Lambricht, Detroit, Mich.
Louis Toontas, Bay City, Mich.
Edward McNamee, New York City.
Anthony Nieddu, Mariagiovanna Fulluseppe
Berchida Pre Sassi Ri, Italy.
Peter D. Patrona, Presivio, Sondrio, Italy.
James A. Patterson, Comanche, Tex.
Keith F. Pierce, Ottawa, Ill.
Pasquale Stancaron, New York City.
George C. Thompson, Wilbur, Wash.
Paul J. Burnham, Brooks, Mont.
Harry Cappendycke, Warren Point, N. J.
Michael Carlone, Fu Leo Ripabottoni, Campobasso, Italy.
Lidwig Dornak, Schulenburg, Tex.
John R. Ezzell, Rocky Mount, N. C.
John P. Fitzgerald, New York City.
Jacob Graff, Fallon, Mont.
James J. Gribbin, New York City.
Walter E. Hanson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Raymond A. Horton, Chenango Forks, N. Y.
Russell Hughes, Garfield, Utah.
Britain Jennings, Shorts Creek, Va.
Lawrence V. Kobb, Mishawaka, Ind.
Francis M. Miller, Turkey City, Pa.
Francesco Pappalo, Forolito Della _____, Italy.
Cornelius E. Prohl, Roach, Mo.
William Piper Spyker, Alexandria, Pa.
Frank J. Wines, Wabeno, Wis.
Samuel Ross, Moorhead, Minn.
Thomas J. Siaffar, Meriden, Conn.
Charles M. Smith, Hartford, Conn.
Everett P. Smith, Gladden, Mo.
Harold S. Smith, Buffalo, N. Y.
Henry J. Smith, Scottsburg, Va.
Thomas Smith, Roulette, Pa.
William M. Smith, Purcell, Pa.
Otto W. Struck, Onalaska, Wis.
Ray T. Williams, Osgood, Mo.
Irwin T. Yearsley, West Chester, Pa.
Charles V. Alford, Woodland, Cal.
Andrew Bartek, Ford City, Pa.
George Harmer, Medina, N. Y.
Alexander Killen, Osborns Gap, Va.
George C. Livingston, Stockton, Kas.
Robert M. Long Moorehead, Mont.
John J. T. McMahon, New York City.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

PRIVATES

Alfred E. Birch, New York City.
Carl J. Clapper, Neosho, Mo.
Victor Devan, 418 Twelfth street, Streator, Ill.
Jake Koning, Rock Valley, Ia
George A. Christian, Jonesboro, Ark.
Victor Gecienice, Racine, Wis.
Albert F. Wolfe, Alpena, Mich.

DIED FROM AEROPLANE ACCIDENT
============================

LIEUTENANT

Edward R. Richter, Milwaukee, Wis.

PRIVATE

William Christopherson, Racine, Wis.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANTS

Howard E. Gormley, Milwaukee, Wis.
Donald W. Libby, Worcester, Mass.
Martin F. Nolan, Tonawanda, N. Y.
Samuel W. Ramsey, Clarkesville, Ga.
Horace H. Porter, Baltimore, Md.
Henry C. Adams, Abbeville, Ala.

NURSES

Elizabeth C. Lee, Altaville, Cal.
Dorothy B. Millman, Richland Center, Wis.
Orma A. Schreiber, Alma, Wis.
Mary A. Burke, Silver Springs, Sask., Canada.

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

Ralph Waring, Norwood, O.

SERGEANTS

Claudius R. Petty, Gaffney, S. C.
Arthur Willett, Lake View, Mich.
Lee E. Wolf, Williamsport, Pa.
Chancey T. Young, Rochester, N. Y.
Walter L. Irby, Meridian, Miss.
Alexander D. Courtney, Jersey City, N. J.
Charles H. Jerolamen, Newark, N. J.
Joseph C. Norris, Avon-by-the-Sea, N. J.
William H. Stewart, Natchez, Miss.
Paul Johnson, Jersey City, N. J.
Ray E. Johnson, Harrisburg, Pa.

CORPORALS

Philip B. Fleming, Columbus, O.
John W. Leonard, Walla Walla, Wash.
John Limmer, Joliet, Ill.
Ole Martinson, Duluth, Minn.
Milton May, Toonsuba, Miss.
Will Parish, Glasgow, Ky.
Arthur M. Barney, Grady, N. M.
Franklin M. Holmes, Los Angeles, Cal.
Louis Lehr, St. Louis, Mo.
James M. Smith, Newark, N. J.
Howell B. Tettemer, Elizabeth, N. J.
Frank W. Tiden, Minneapolis, Minn.
Clark Hickman, Colfax, La.
Joseph S. Cason, Welborn, Fla.
George Claiborne, Anchors, La.
Thomas A. Treacy, Jersey City, N. J.

WAGONERS

Edwin A. Benhart, Taylor, Neb.
Tom W. Kirby, Fennolloway, Fla.
Edgar Kittinger, Island, Ky.
Peter J. Stolz, Albany, N. Y.
Joseph P. Johnson, Baltimore, Md.

COOKS

Giovanni Maronzl, Valverde, Italy.
Fred Lebrun, Oconto, Wis.
Bart McLernon, Oswego, N. Y.

MUSICIAN

Harry K. Rickenbach, Carmi, Ill.

SADDLER

Telief Lindland, Live Oak, Fla.

CIVILIAN

Miss Winifred Warder, Cairo, Ill.

PRIVATES

Frederick Berlau, Baltimore, Md.
Samuel L. Booth, Vidalia, Ga.
Marvin M. Bowen, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Marshall D. Boyd, Lodonia, Tex.
Herman A. Brickley, Montgomery, Pa.
Texas B. Burton, Sweetsvillage, Antigia, Brit. West Indies.
Roscoe E. Busch, Fered, W. Va.
James Butler, Allen Creek, P. O., Va.
Thomas Carey, Pittsburgh, Pa.
David G. Carmack, South Lebanon, O.
Carl G. Carlson, Sedalia, Mo.
Richard J. Carlson, Derrick, N. D.
Will R. Carr, Bloomingdale, Tenn.
Ernest A. Chamberlain, Seward, N. Y.
Homer E. Chase, Mount Trempes, N. Y.
David F. Church, Detonti, Ark.
William J. Colebrook, Coquille, Ore.
Oscar F. Collins, Watkins, Ore.
Ernest N. Cralle, Kenbridge, Va.
John Distazio, S. Bethlehem, Pa.
Herman Donner, Glencoe, Minn.
Joseph H. Dorabach, Milwaukee, Wis.
Edwin B. Dykman, Moores Mills, N. Y.
John N. Erwin, Hugo, Okla.
Willie R. Fairfax, Swetman, Va.
Patrick J. Feeney, St. Paul, Minn.
Berjie L. Fletchall, Grant City, Mo.
Sebastiano Fiscarrelli, New York City.
Harry J. Fuller, Philadelphia, Pa.
Noah E. Gruenewald, Random Lake, Wis.
Benjamin C. Harper, Hurricane, W. Va.
Ambrose R. Ayres, Weatherford, Okla.
Joseph H. Bell, Mannington, W. Va.
Conrad A. Bode, St. Elizabeth, Mo.
Cecil M. Bowman, Athalia, Ohio.
Siguard Brain, Elva, Wis.
Willie A. Braxton, Owenton, Va.
Harry L. Brooks, Temple Maine.
Earl E. Buckingham, Harris, Neb.
Joseph P. Ciccone, Greenlawn, L. I., N. Y.
George R. Clark, Hartford, Tenn.
Samuel E. Coburn, Ada, W. Va.
Boyd E. Conley, Washington, D. C.
Edward R. Cramer, Washington, D. C.
George W. Dallenbach, Sumner, Iowa.
Perry E. Dalton, Slocomb, Ala.
Giovanni Delpaggio Prov. of Ceramo Campoli, Italy.
William Ernst, Windser, Pa.
John Ford, Chester, Pa.
Charles A. Frederick, Louisiana, Mo.
Richard W. Haller, Booneville, Mo.
Emmett L. Hart, Big Clift, Ky.
David Hornstein, Woodbine, N. J.
Edward A. Huber, Raspeburg, Md.
Charles J. Hunt, Lumpkin, Ga.
John Irvine, St. Louis, Mo.
Ewart S. Jamerson, Swiss, N. C.
Glenn W. Johnson, Binghamton, N. Y.
Daniel Junk, Hempstead, L. I., N. Y.
Sylvester Kasperbauer, Templeton, Ia.
Frank L. Keefe, Bradford, Pa.
Ignace Landry, Jeanerrette, La.
Lemmer J. Lawson, Orange, Ga.
Frank H. Leadon, Portsmouth, Ohio.
Harry Light, Baileyton, Tenn.
Henry H. A. Limper, Edwardsport, Ind.
William F. Longe, Detroit, Mich.
George A. Lowry, Stanford, Texas.
Clayton Lyles, Hartsville, S. C.
Edgar J. McCarthy, Baltimore, Md.
Julius McGee, Mayfield, Ga.
Henry Anderson, Denton, Ga.
Clifford K. Bennett, Stella, Mo.
Hiram F. Denton, Oakland, Ark.
Danforth E. Buck, Mansfield, Mass.
Pleasant V. Byars, Palmersville, Tenn.
John S. Caine, Jacksonville, Fla.
Madison E. Caldwell, St. Francisville, Ill.
_____ Camp, Winder, Ga.
Walter O. Carter, Mosheim, Tenn.
James A. Clayton, Newhope, Ky.
Stefano Colamonico, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Lawrence V. Costello, Peoria, Ill.
Ambrose Cutrer, Amite, La.
Paul Czeftezick, Bakersfield, Cal.
Lester B. Davis, Dayton, Wyo.
Walter T. Dobbs, Fountain Head, Tenn.
Joseph Doss, Hollins, Va.
Andrew Dudley, Grenshaw, Miss.
Ernest A. Eaton, Haverhill, Mass.
Carl W. Epple, Marietta, O.
William P. Espenscheid, Flushing, L. I.
Joseph S. Famula, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Edward M. Faulkner, Framingham, Mass.
John P. Fay, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ralph R. Feik, Lamoille, Ill.
Earl Glover, Madison, Ind.
Marion Godwin, Selma, N. C.
Wilbur E. Grimm, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Haas, Baltimore, Md.
Joel C. Haines, Thompsonville, Mich.
Marshal Haley, Bath, Me.
Earl B. Hankinson, Crooksville, O.
Carl J. Hanson, Ringsted, Ia.
Essie L. Harvey, Pavo, Ga.
Oscar J. Hernwell, Eagle Bend, Minn.
John C. Holbrook, South Wallingford, Vt.
Charles E. Hoyle, Heron Lake, Minn.
Julius Jensen, Franklin, Minn.
George Johnson, Huntingdon, Tenn.
Joseph Kennedy, Jersey City, N. J.
Rufus O. Kincaid, Lathrop, Mo.
Louis C. Brand, New York City.
Jesse C. Brown, Wingate, Tex.
Willis H. Bryant, Bethel, N. C.
Daniel H. Crowley, Newport, R. I.
Pantalione Cucinotta, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jesse Cummings, Crab Orchard, Ky.
Rulief V. Curley, Freehold, N. J.
Berniece J. Dalton, Lowell, O.
Luke Ham, Henderson, N. C.
Daniel E. Hendricks, Joplin, Mo.
Forest C. Heskett, San Diego, Cal.
Samuel C. Hillhouse, Canton, Ga.
Waldon Holland, Preston, Md.
Clinton Hollenbeck, Fort Lee, N. J.
Frank Jupiter, Elder, S. D.
Napolean Lambert, Greenville, Conn.
James R. Lassiter, Metropolis, Ill.
John G. Liechty, Yetter, Ia.
Ambrose A. McGee, Fall River, Mass.
James O. Nelms, Leaf, Ga.
Nels G. Swanson, Sheridan, Wyo.
Marion Burr, Springfield, S. C.
Alvin T. Dempewolf, Harrisburg, S. D.
Eugene Farnam, Inkster, N. D.
Louis Forman, Trenton, N. J.
Willis J. Gallup, Jamestown, N. D.
Lynn H. Griffith, Arcadia, N. Y.
Jerry Jump, Jonesville, Ky.
Joseph Kelak, Syracuse, N. Y.
Burl Kirby, Howland, Mo.
Frank W. Liska, Verdigre, Neb.
James H. McCray, Pinckneyville, Ill.
Thomas J. McLaughlin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Roy Mabie, Butler, N. J.
Earl G. Morrison, Bridgewater, S. D.
Charlie Obanyon, Burkesville, Ky.
Arthur Prinne, Beckville, Tex.
Frank Taoit, Austria.
Julius H. Hartley, Tennville, Ga.
Joseph A. Healy, Furnace, Mass.
Oscar J. Hegg, Osage, Ia.
Sommerfield Hill, Madison, Va.
Patrick Hughes, New York City.
James F. Jagger, West Orange, N. J.
Clark H. Johnson, Prairie Farms, Wis.
James A. Johnson, Augier, N. C.
Prentiss M. Johnson, St. Louis, Mo.
Robert C. Johnson, Oil City, Pa.
Robert T. Johnson, Vaiden, Miss.
Evans Jones, Millville, N. J.
Burton Kelly, Minden City, Mich.
Frederick I. Knorr, Honesdale, Pa.
Frank E. Liober, New England, W. Va.
Roy U. Lockard, Columbia, Pa.
Duncan W. McAnn, Barnard, N. Y.
Luke Mack, Damascus, Ga.
Calvin W. Marshall, Martinsburg, Pa.
John S. May, Graford, Tex.
Leo Miller, Acorn, Mo.
Wilfred Miller, St. Martinsville, La.
William F. Murphy, Scranton, Pa.
Walter Oklum, Georgetown, Colo.
Raymond C. Paul, Texas City, Tex.
Bertie Pennington, Camden, N. J.
Leonard Perry, Boonescamp, Ky.
Robert E. Prose, Lyons, Kas.
Thomas C. Quigley, Coney Island, N. Y.
Thomas Robinson, Shaw, Miss.
Walter Robinson, Philadelphia, Pa.
William Russell, Detroit, Mich.
Charles Sharrott, South Plainfield, N. J.
Charles Smith, Jersey City, N. J.
Walter G. Street, Norwood, Mo.
Harvey Sweet, Seward, Pa.
Joseph Tegethoff, Harrison, S. Dak.
Albert P. Troloar, Franklin, N. J.
Joseph A. Vaughan, Bolivar, Tenn.
Charlie Wideman, High Springs, Fla.
Jack T. Williams, The Rock, Ga.
Richard W. Windybank, Loreauville, La.
Ward N. Woodward, Miles City, Mont.
Velle McHenry, Kelly, La.
Rurick W. Mattson, Luck, Wis.
Sam W. Middleton, Tampa, Fla.
Tommie Paschal, Bayle, Ga.
Boss Peel, Jamesville, N. C.
Irl D. Ray, Sedalia, Ky.
Parker N. Reeves, Bloomfield, Ia.
Herman Ray Rhoades, Harrisburg, Pa.
John W. Roper, Fayette, Mo.
Fred Runge, Milwaukee, Wis.
Ernest Scurry, Blum Branch, S. C.
George D. Seigler, Round, S. C.
Frederick D. Showers, Lebanon, Pa.
Leo J. H. Silk, North Bremben, O.
James T. Sims, Richmond, Ga.
Herbert T. Slattery, Haverhill, Mass.
Jacob L. Smoldinger, Newark, N. J.
Albert H. Solderling, South Willmar, Minn.
Leroy Van Rock, Gloversville, N. Y.
Kenna McWeber, Berkeley Springs, W. Va.
Bobbie L. Williams, Seneca, S. C.
Horace Williams, Littleton, N. C.
Ralph S. Williams, Waterbury, Conn.
Sol Wolinsky, New York City.
Julius A. Wood, Kipling, N. C.
James Wooden, Dicputanta, Va.
Charles E. Yousites, Red Elm, S. Dak.
Claude M. Zimmerman, Ursing, Somerset, Pa.
Clarence M. Zwayer, Ahville, O.
Swithen Kinney, New England, W. Va.
William Kistler, Bladen, Neb.
Henry Lewis Kitt, Williston, S. C.
Ludwig G. Knaus, Clarissa, Minn.
Daniel Kuhns, Baggaby, Pa.
Louis Lafasse, Ged, La.
Clause G. Larson, Ohio, Ill.
Guy Letcher, Buffalo Center, Ia.
Claud Lewis, Chadborn, N. C.
Joe Lewis, Social Circle, Ga.
Eric J. Lindbom, Pilot Mound, Ia.
William R. Livingston, Petersburg, Neb.
Simon P. Lynn, Moorehaven, Fla.
Robert McCombs, Galena, Kas.
John G. McCord, Farmer City, Ill.
Giles B. McDunn, Barnesville, Minn.
William H. McGrath, N. Billerica, Mass.
Roy J. Meyer, Floyd, Ia.
Robert L. Miller, Unity, Pa.
Harry E. Morey, Ithaca, N. Y.
Rudolph M. Nordeen, Bishop Hill, Ill.
Tony Ohmes, Greeley, Kas.
John Pacquer, Atkinson, Ill.
Mack L. Parker, Vina, S. C.
Jesse Perry, Wendell, N. C.
Victor E. Peterson, Kansas City, Mo.
Ulis E. Phillips, Sardis, Tenn.
Richard Randlen, English Springs, Ga.
Theodore B. Reid, Baltimore, Md.
Philo H. Richards, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Carl M. Riley, Bridgeton, N. J.
Gilbert S. Rosenbarger, Ingalls, Ind.
Harry Rowcliffe, Chasworth, Ill.
Eugene B. Rowland, Grand Ledge, Mich.
James V. Sadler, St. Joe, Tex.
Marvin M. Sipes, Rowell, Ark.
George Smith, Lexington, Ill.
Will H. Stanford, Burdett, Ark.
Ralph H. Stoddard, Prairie du Sac, Wis.
Thomas Strick Jr., Burke, Idaho.
Russell L. Sutherly, Irwin, Ill.
Leland Sweat, Hollyhill, S. C.
Otis W. Taylor, Hillsboro, O.
Willie L. Thorne, Perkins, Ga.
Charles L. Tucker, Meyton, Utah.
Iva C. Tucker, Omega, Va.
Edward W. Walters, Elmo, W. Va.
Jerry M. Willis, Cincinnati, O.
Carl P. Woodworth, Glenridge, N. J.
Brynemore Wright, Baltimore, Md.
Moses S. Knight, Hibernia, Fla.
Alfred W. McKenney, Sioux City, Ia.
Frank Marini, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Benjamin C. Meyer, Colby, Wis.
Fred C. Meyer, Odebolt, Iowa
Loren E. Miller, Strickler, Ark.
Arthur W. Ott, Manistee, Mich.
James Lloyd, Springfield, Ky.
Tommado Pirozzi, New Britain, Conn.
Lester Plaumlee, Dryden, Okla.
Boleslaw Rudzinsky, New York City.
Leslie Skaggs, Samaria, Ky.
Perry L. Smith, Blackwater, Mo.
Robert Smith, Seymour, Mo.
Wayne V. Smith, Palso, Kan.
Pete Spondonus Treglia, Brussls, Turkey.
Robert Swalwell, Caseville, Mich.
Carl A. Swanson, Peoria, Ill.
Frank C. Weber, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Thomas Wester, Hartford, Conn.
John Wisse, Rochester, N. Y.
John W. Young, Charleston, W. Va.
John G. Ferguson, Windber, Pa.

The following men from the middle western 
states were named among the wounded and 
missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORALS

Charles Head, Silbert, Wis.
Henry Teeple, Brimley, Mich.
Tony Arducant, Posen, Mich.
Louie Hadres, Beloit, Wis.
Orus R. Hill, Blanchester, O.
John A. Pitcher, Nineveh, Ind.

PRIVATES

Roy C. Lather, Traverse City, Mich.
Harry Libolt, Maquon, Ill.
Warren E. Little, Fairgrove, Mich.
Michael M. Mattern, Menasha, Wis.
Jacob R. Groff, Brussels, Wis.
Harvey F. Clary, Rochester, Ind.
Robert Waters, Milwaukee, Wis.
David Zeppa, Detroit, Mich.

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)
=============================

LIEUTENANT

Emmet C. Hill, East Menomonie, Wis.

SERGEANTS

Francis Nugent, Washburn, Ia.
Elmer J. Kehr, Watertown, Wis.

CORPORALS

Frank N. Durkee, Wild Rose, Wis.
Arland P. Miller, Port Huron, Mich.
Everett W. Noah, Hope, Ind.
Charles Noble Jr., Gaastra, Mich.
Clarence North, Soo Junction, Mich.

PRIVATES

Percy A. Ellison, Fairgrove, Mich.
Henry A. Higby, Midland City, Mich.
Peter J. Leitz, Brighton, Mich.
Roscoe F. Miller, Corydon, Ind.
Joseph S. Blazak, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Emil Deputte, South Bend, Ind.
Howard Kleckler, McConnell, Ill.
Eve Louis Mentel, Monroe, Mich.
Arthur L. Anderson, Menominee, Mich.
Arthur Iler, Cadillac, Mich.
Leo Kloskey, Milwaukee, Wis.
Judson B. Lewis, Indianapolis, Ind.
Glenn B. Shephard, Panora, Ia.
John Kaczmarzicki, Green Bay, Wis.
Rollio Kenner, Wapakoneta, O.
Xavier Kusneruk, Detroit, Mich.
Emil H. Last, Appleton, Wis.
Roy L. Moore, Riverton, Ill.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJORS

Joseph G. Kreutz, Tacoma, Wash.
Thomas B. Anderson, Latrobe, Pa.

CAPTAINS

Orville L. Arnold, Sparta, Wis.
Jeremiah E. Murphy, Bridgeport, Conn.
Stephen J. H. Reed, Schnectady, N. Y.
Clarence J. Sodemann, St. Louis, Mo.

LIEUTENANTS

Louis R. Abel, Lebanon, Conn.
Irving Roth, Ossining, N. Y.
Daniel S. Keller, Rosemont, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Clifton F. Barnett, Logan, O.
George F. Becker, Albany, N. Y.
Carl F. Gehrig, Marietta, O.
Charles Kral, York Springs, Pa.
Raymond S. Long, Doylestown, Pa.
Elwyn C. McKinnon, Los Angeles, Cal.
Cecil Courtney Martin, Mitchell, Ind.
John Masoni, Villa Province Bergoma, Italy.
Charlie B. Newcomb, St. Louis, Mo.
Norman R. Sheeny, Los Angeles, Cal.
James A. Steed, Dewitt, Va.
Herbert D. Swearer, Malvern, Pa.
John M. Sweetman, Sebastepol, Cal.
William H. Whitney, Oakland, Cal.
Headley Williams, Lebanon, Mo.
Benjamin J. Adams, St. Cloud, Minn.
Denis Ashemoth, Orange, Tex.
Harry Berson, New Britain, Conn.
Auls Fagg, Maryville, Tenn.
Thomas Monday, Weaverville, N. C.
Arthur F. Olmstead, South Fallsburg, N. Y.
Arvel O. Rose, Carlinville, Ill.

CORPORALS

John L. Albacker, Aspinwall, Pa.
Charlie Alstatt, Winslow, Ind.
Overton P. Morris, Metropolis, Ill.
Clyde Elton Richards, Raymilton, Pa.
Fred Bass, Edenton, N. C.
Richard H. Dickson, Knoxville, Tenn.
Henry L. Foster, Brookneal, Va.
Samuel S. Griffiths, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John H. Lurker, Mount Vernon, Ind.
James S. MacNair, Williamsburg, Pa.
Charles O. Marchbank, Van Buren, Mo.
Herbert M. Miles, Warrenton, N. C.
Walter A. Morris, Massillon, O.
Joseph Patton, Peavine, Tenn.
Benjamin Stoudenheimer, Wooster, O.
Leora M. Weare, Versailles, Ind.
Frank Weaver, Warrenton, N. C.
Lester L. Weylandt, Peters, Cal.
Virgil C. Wommack, Sunnyside, Wash.

MECHANICS

Charles W. Krebs, Orangeburg, N. Y.
Frank Vavrusa, Skidmore, Texas.
Charlie V. Wilkins, W. Durham, N. C.

MUSICIAN

Paul D. Adamson, Kansas City, Mo.

PRIVATES

Thomas O. Adams, Gainesboro, Va.
Vern Albein Anderson, Ellington, N. Y.
George E. Appleton, Pittsburgh, Pa.
William R. Anderson, Harrison, N. Y.
Henry L. Ashcraft, Milan, Ind.
William Austin, Knoxville, Tenn.
John R. Avant, Albemarle, N. C.
Antone W. Bailey, New Britain, Conn.
Charles A. Baker, Cloverdale, Cal.
Ivey D. Bechanan, Elizabethtown, Ky.
Lawrence Bigbee, Oakridge, Miss.
Frank S. Bogardus, Montrose, N. Y.
Xavier John Boltz, Erie, Pa.
Charles D. Bonawitz, Pine Grove, Pa.
Kelly Boomgarden, Steen, Minn.
Frederick W. Cochrane, Brockton, Mass.
William Joseph Correll, Kennapolis, N. C.
John F. Coughlin, Archbalt, Pa.
Ernest M. Coulter, Robinson, Ill.
John Crowder, Brownsville, Tenn.
Frank Cupelia, Beaver Meadow, Pa.
William B. Davis, Dallas, Texas.
Meier Epstein, Bronx, N. Y.
Leslie Foy, Verona, N. C.
John Fraim, Philadelphia, Pa.
Oscar Franklin, Montgomery, Ala.
John L. Garland, Monroe, N. C.
Franklin Godfrey, Simpsonville, S. C.
Broadus B. Hames, Gaffney, S. C.
Silas H. Hudspeth, Yellville, Ark.
Frank W. McCullough, Bellemead, N. J.
Charles McGinty, Belleville, N. Y.
Walter L. Monteith, Glenville, N. C.
Lowell Montgomery, Longlane, Mo.
George T. Mooney, Scranton, Pa.
John T. Morris, St. Paul, Kas.
Ott Noland, Berwyn, Okla.
David Ott, Rockford, Tenn.
Oliver L. Ridgley, Warren, O.
Richard F. Rigney, Manor, Pa.
Aubrey E. Robinson, Lynn, Mass.
Bud Ross, Granby, Mo.
Pete Anderson, Marshalltown, Ia.
Frank T. Barry, Ridgeway, Pa.
Maurice H. Benoit, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Rubbie B. Blake, Lessville, N. C.
Arthur W. Breihan, St. Louis, Mo.
Daniel D. Brown, Keiser, Ark.
Guy C. Brown, Goddard, Kas.
Elwood K. Buchanan, Philadelphia, Pa.
James Burleson, Boonford, N. C.
Arkansas R. Chalmers, Raleigh, N. C.
Paul W. Chamier, Evansville, Ind.
Ardne L. Chapman, Findlay, O.
Harold W. Chestnut, New York City.
Pete Christensen, Perth Amboy, N. J.
Fay Irving Davis, Fort Johnson, N. Y.
William T. Dodson, Sandyridge, N. C.
Joseph P. Donnelly, San Diego, Cal.
Stephen E. Donnelly, Peekskill, N. Y.
Cecil Draper, Herrin, Ill.
Kirk H. Duncan, Lynnville, Ia.
John H. Easter, Linwood, N. C.
Arthur L. Edmundson, Snowhill, N. C.
Garcia C. Edwards, Highlands, N. C.
John G. Egan, Watervliet, N. Y.
Leonidas V. Ellis, Princeton, Mo.
Louis J. Ferguson, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James Flatley, Scranton, Pa.
Frederick F. Fleming, Royersford, Pa.
Alfred E. Fuerst, Cleveland, O.
Edward J. Galvin, Buffalo, N. Y.
Adrian H. Grantham, Mount Olive, N. C.
Milton A. Green, Blowing Rock, N. C.
Muck Hill, Smithfield, N. C.
Monroe R. Hunter, Dillsburg, Pa.
Vincent Kirvin, Winterset, Ia.
Stephen Kukull, Malo, Wash.
Samuel Leo, Halifax, Pa.
Leo Leofsky, Spring Creek, Pa.
Lloyd Leonard, Wakeman, O.
Isadore Lesperance, Two Rivers, Wis.
Alva C. Lewis, Bible Grove, Ill.
Howard M. Lewis, Denver, Colo.
Sam Lipshitz, New York City.
Ransey B. Little, Stanfield, N. C.
Louis L. Long Ohio, Mo.
Roy Lowe, Clagle, W. Va.
Alfred Lucchesi, New York City.
John E. Lynch, Durham, N. C.
Owen Lynch, Butte, Mont.
Gerald L. Lyons, Philadelphia, Pa.
William T. McCollister, Phoenix, Ala.
John P. McCollum, Galeton, Pa.
Carrel A. McDonald, Wall, S. D.
James H. McIntosh, Trinidad, Colo.
Henry R. MacMahan, Sevierville, Tenn.
Wayman Maberry, Danville, Ill.
Pressley MacKenzie, New York City.
Willis E. Macy, Kernersville, N. C.
Steny Makuch, Cleveland, O.
Clarence Mallard, Dallas, Tex.
Frederick Martin, Utica, N. Y.
Frank Meconi, Mansfield, O.
David P. Meggs, Camden, N. C.
Henry Meyer, Castlewood, S. D.
Ellsworth W. Miller, Raymilton, Pa.
Homer Minnis, Winslow, Ind.
Floyd A. Moore, Oskaloosa, Ia.
Dennis T. Morris, Callao, Mo.
George L. Morrison, Baltimore, Md.
John D. Murray, Auburn, N. Y.
Max Rubin, New York City.
John A. Schaeffer, Los Angeles, Cal.
Fred F. Schmalz, Ogden, Utah.
Giuseppi Scholieri, Malerato, Italy.
Hyman Siegelbaum, New York City.
Olon C. Skinner, Beaufort, N. C.
Fred C. Subcliff, Clinton, Ia.
Swantie E. Swanson, Quick, Neb.
Iven B. Teachenor, Shelbina, Mo.
Everett Tefft. Narragansett Pier, R. I.
William C. Upchurch, Albany, Ky.
Ernest W. Vancil, Du Quoin, Ill.
Philip Vasel, Korsta, Albania.
Lucian L. Vaughan, Orange, Va.
August Viaene, Fernley, Nev.
Lee G. Winslow, Jonesboro, Ind.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

Clarence P. Freeman, St. Davids, Pa.

LIEUTENANTS

Tom R. Beasley, Reedsville, Ga.
Paul L. Goss, Cincinnati, O.
Earlston L. Hargett, Frederick, Md.
Frank T. Montgomery, Wausau, Wis.
Hall A. Taylor, Wyoming, O.

SERGEANTS

Leslie F. Harris, Toledo, O.
James McCarthy, Lowell, Mass.
Arthur Paulson, Cadillac, Mich.
Horace V. Smith, Kearny, N. J.
Fred Strassburg, Detroit, Mich.
William R. Willifred, Moria, N. C.
Frederick Bean, Baltimore, Md.
Glen D. Eckhart, Brockford, O.
Gilbert B. White, Trinity, N. C.

CORPORALS

Elmer R. Anderson, Tacoma, Wash.
Russell T. Beatty, Bluemont, Va.
Sanford Cain, Westminster, S. C.
Ery E. Crawley, Maysville, Ark.
Louis A. Frank, Endicott, N. Y.
Herbert P. Kimball, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Miles Price, Steilacoom, Wash.
Charles Willett, Clinton, Me.
Gilbert A. Young, Waterbury, Conn.
Hiram D. Baker, Van Etten, N. Y.
Robert E. Huntley, Rutherfordton, N. C.
Archie Krupinsky, Fremont, Neb.
Charles C. Mann, Clarita, Okla.
Steven J. Mercer, Saxon, Wis.
Verner B. Parker, Evansville, Ind.
Guy A. Porter, Almo, Idaho.
Oscar E. Troxwell, Allentown, Pa.
Leo J. Truckdey, North Braddock, Pa.

BUGLER

Nova R. Matthews, Union City, Okla.

MECHANIC

Daniel Larsen, Ellensburg, Wash.

WAGONERS

Eugene R. Davis, Harrisburg, Pa.
Roy A. Stover, Riverside, Cal.

CHAUFFEUR

Thomas L. Freestone, Halbrite, Saskatchewan, Canada

PRIVATES

Marius H. Christiansen, Ringsted, Ia.
Albert E. Forker, Redlands, Cal.
Ira Van Dorn Gray, Austinville, Va.
Leroy Greenly, Reading, Pa.
William H. Grogan, Price, N. C.
Joseph Gully, New York City.
Floyd H. Keener, Roscoe, N. Y.
Martin Layden, Springfield, O.
Henry J. Miller, Horton, Kas.
Claude L. Mingle, Knoxville, Tenn.
Luigi Molandrino, Jersey City, N. J.
John M. Montague, Elm City, N. C.
Louis Murphy, Hannibal, Mo.
Sherman Olsen, Black Creek, Wis.
Wilbur Ralston, Winchester, Ind.
Clinton Reeves, Craudall, Tenn.
Raymond Rodgers, Accotink, Va.
Paul Romanski, Elizabeth, Pa.
James P. Rowen, Barton, Vt.
Steve R. Sanker, Lewis Run, Pa.
Howard A. Thornton, Higley, Ariz.
Gaetano Vincignerra, Camden, N. J.
Daniel P. Allaire, Rochester, N. Y.
William Appel, New York City.
Walter S. Archer, Melrose, Mass.
John Archibald, Onnalinda, Pa.
Frank T. Bardons, Hartford, Conn.
Joseph G. Bauer, Wheeling, W. Va.
Oliver M. Bedell, Baldwin, N. Y.
Frank Berger, Baltimore, Md.
Harvey C. Bloom, Trenton, N. J.
Mike Bogasian, Akron, O.
George E. Bohan, Los Angeles, Cal.
Lewis Brown, Portsmouth, Va.
Milford H. Brown, Azusa, Cal.
Elbert T. Burns, Conley Springs, N. C.
Adolphus G. Busby, Mineola, Tex.
Christopher J. Cahill Jr., Hoboken, N. J.
Alphonse A. Chamberlain, Minneapolis, Minn.
Isadore N. Champeau, Cherry Valley, Mass.
George N. Dallinger, Charlotte, N. C.
Ollie Davis, Hollytree, Ala.
Frank C. Day, Price, N. D.
Patrick E. Degnan, Woburn, Mass.
George A. Flynn, Braddock, Pa.
Jack Garland, New York City.
Benjamin S. Geyer, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Howard R. Hamilton, Big Sandy, Tenn.
Charles C. Hansan, Peoria, Ill.
Elmer Harper, Evansville, Ind.
George A. Harper, Bumpass, Va.
Redmond W. Harvey, Fort Ames, N. Y.
Fred G. Holcomb, Osborne Mills, W. Va.
Paul Hoover, Mount Sterling, Ill.
William L. Jenkins, Bena, Va.
Eugene A. Kibbler, Noxen, Pa.
Robert L. Kirkland, Clinton, Ala.
Walter Koplin, Cleveland, O.
John I. Kramer, Belington, W. Va.
Walter Frank Laird, Dayton, Pa.
Peter J. Lamaack, Dundee, Minn.
Thurman J. Leach, Johnson City, Tenn.
Russell H. Lehman, Chambersburg, Pa.
Lloyd C. Livengood, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Alexander Lutkus, Cleveland, Ohio.
Harry L. McElhaney, Conneaut, Ohio.
Fred McGillis, Malto, Mont.
Harry Mack, San Francisco, Cal.
Arthur Madden, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James L. Maloney Jr., New York City.
Robert Mancini, Ottona Mare, Prov. Cheiti, Italy.
Orville W. Marchom, Carlyle, Ill.
Ernest L. Mashburn, Judson, N. C.
Lewis G. Maskery, Spokane, Wash.
Andrew Matya, Tarnov, Neb.
Charles H. Merrill, Hebron, Maine.
Michael Miterko, Ramey, Pa.
Henry Z. Morgan, St. Joseph, Mo.
Willie Z. Morris, Elkhart, Texas.
Jacob Nagel, Glenn Ullin, N. D.
William L. Netzer, Sanger, Cal.
William A. Nichols, Quarryville, Pa.
Philip Ninik, Hoboken, N. J.
Charles O'Connell, Cortland, N. Y.
Charles W. Ogle, Houston, Texas.
Clem Oglethorpe, Cleveland, Ohio.
Nicholas W. Panagos, Weed, Cal.
Rosario Patane, Philadelphia, Pa.
Nelson F. Ratcliff, Hopkinton, Iowa.
Antonio Regruto, New York City.
Karl E. Reif, Barres Mill, Ohio.
Christ Roettger, St. Louis, Mo.
Bernard E. Rotmans, Rochester, N. Y.
Bruce E. Sager, Barnesboro, Pa.
Angelo Salata, Camillus, N. Y.
William F. Shatto, St. Joseph, Mo.
Clarence W. Smith, Weir, Kan.
Abner T. Speer, Atlanta, Ga.
Ray Stalling, Altus, Okla.
Edward Steineke, Fergus Falls, Minn.
Earl C. Steinman, Dayton, Ohio.
William D. Stellges, Trenton, Neb.
Ronald Sutherland, Salem, Mass.
William F. Taylor, [MISSING-TEXT], Pa.
Louis D. Tipton, Lewiston, Idaho.
Henry F. Walker, Cleveland, Ohio.
Joseph J. Walsh, Detroit, Mich.
Carroll B. West, Milton Junction, Wis.
Frank J. Yester, McKeesport, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Alfred Glascock, Washington, D. C.

SERGEANTS

Holton Bracht, Dryridge, Ky.
John W. Verseck, Prescott, Ia.
Joe Britton, St. Louis, Mo.
Hugh Hall, Brookfield, Mo.

CORPORALS

William T. Bohn, Lamoni, Ia.
Louis Gleichmann, North Bergen, N. J.
Raymond L. Hessen, Taneytown, Md.
Pearl E. Loy, Larimore, Ia.
Edward Winkle, St. Charles, Mo.
Samuel Smith, Scranton, Pa.
William Vanderpool, Peterson, N. J.

MECHANIC

Gordon Chadwick, Custer, Mich.

WAGONER

Nicholas Berrens, Cullmon, Ala.

PRIVATES

Ralph M. Albertson, Beldenville, Wis.
Edward Anderson, Charlotte, N. C.
Harold H. Anderson, Bellingham, Wash.
Frank J. Anthony, White Sulphur Springs, Mont.
William Aiken, Hollyhill, S. C.
Glen B. Archer, Toledo, O.
Charles G. Arnold, North Bergen, N. J.
Walter C. Barrett, Wayne, Neb.
David M. Bates, Cleburne, Tex.
Samuel E. Bayne, Towson, Md.
Carroll T. Bennett, Mitchell, La.
Jim Bennett, Wadesbon, N. C.
William C. Bentz, Lockport, N. Y.
Lucian T. Berry, Vanleer, Tenn.
James W. Black, Banner Springs, Tenn.
William A. Boden, New York City.
Harold T. Booth, Monroe, N. Y.
Webb D. Broom, Prentiss, Miss.
Ezra Brown, Richardson, N. C.
Harrison B. Buckner, Madison, Ind.
Jesse T. Bunting, Oak City, N. C.
Fred D. Butler, Anderson, Ind.
Elvine Cecil, Stockport, Ia.
Charles J. Devlin, Philadelphia, Pa.
William H. Dixon, Jacksonville, Fla.
Erwin P. Dowdie, Prentiss, N. C.
Horace Dupas, Moraville, La.
Jesse Fisher, White, Neb.
William A. Frey, Mammoth Springs, Ark.
John D. Gaines, Ellaville, Ga.
Anthony T. Glunz, Maple Lake, Minn.
Dwight L. Goldthwaite, Biddleford Post, Mich.
Julius Gosney, Butler, Ky.
David M. Gourley, Rasar, Tenn.
Julius M. Graves, Tilden, Neb.
Albert E. Hamilton, Klamath Falls, Ore.
Arthur Hanson, Bellingham, Wash.
Glenn D. Hartin, Wilmington, N. C.
Ambrose G. Harvey, Olean, N. Y.
John W. Henry, Providence, R. I.
Jacob F. Herman, Oil City, Pa.
John W. Herman, East St. Louis, Ill.
Harry A. Hetrick, Leroy, Colo.
Abraham Heyword, Frogmore, S. C.
Dwight P. King, Glendale, Cal.
Conrad Klee, East St. Louis, Ill.
William E. Langrehr, Granton, Wis.
Louis L. Larson, Kennedy, Minn.
John F. Leiby, Allentown, Pa.
Walter I. Long, Lake City, Mich.
Sidney Luckey, Ruston, La.
Doyle B. McAdams, Forrest, Ind.
Louis J. Albrecht, Milwaukee, Wis.
Norris H. Barnes, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Thomas E. Barnett, Yarrow, Mo.
John Berg, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bishop Boatwright, Louisville, Ga.
Edward Bryant, Sealy, Tex.
Samuel F. Buckley, Cleveland, O.
John F. Coney, Stroh, Ind.
Miller J. Conger, Olustee, Okla.
Joseph Decaro, West Brighton, N. Y.
Albirt Dimedio, Civitella Messer, Raimondo, Italy.
Jess E. Dixon, Beloit, Wis.
Dan Dorian, Minneapolis, Minn.
Thomas N. Fenwick, Hyattsville, Md.
Frank Floyd, Jeffersonville, Ga.
Arnold J. Foust, Lilbourn, Mo.
Will Fowler, Iron City, Tenn.
John A. Fox, Buffalo, N. Y.
Frank J. Fuchs, Whittlesby, Wis.
Rufus E. Garrett, Greensboro, N. C.
Alpha Gaston, Alexandria, Neb.
George Elston, Bayonne, N. J.
Edmund P. Grosse, Minneapolis, Minn.
Edward W. Gruber, Eagle, Mich.
Jesse G. Heilman, Rockwood, Tex.
Emanuel Hodel, Odessa, N. D.
Ralph Holmes, Larchmont, N. Y.
Richard T. Kelley, Easley, Mo.
Joe McGhee, Conore, Tenn.
Francis J. Mager, Kingston, N. Y.
William Mansfield, Preston, Ga.
Joshua Martin, Paterson, N. J.
Thomas H. Martin, Des Moines, Ia.
Russell, Mash, Nutterfort, W. Va.
Marselious Mayfield, Commerce, Ga.
John A. Mehring, Baltimore, Md.
Albin Micka, Hutchinson, Minn.
Earnest Moffett, Laurel, Miss.
Kenny J. Moore, Salisbury, Md.
Thomas M. Moore, Belgique, Mo.
Albert M. Murphy, Rochester, N. Y.
Lloyd Phelps, Nevada, Mo.
Bennie Q. Quick, Gayville, S. D.
Reuben Reeves, Ardmore, Okla.
James C. Reynolds, Ocala, Fla.
Henry C. Rhoades, Neodesha, Kas.
Frank H. Ritter, Elm Springs, Ark.
Will Rountree, Boston, Ga.
Charles R. Rusz, Sarber, Pa.
John T. Ruzzi, Cranston, R. I.
Charlie Schalk, Red Granite, Wis.
August Schroeder, Preston, Ia.
Lennord F. Schwan, Santa Rosa, Cal.
Lloyd H. Scott, Eden Valley, Minn.
Lige Shepherd, Boston, Ga.
Carl A. Sontag, Moscow, O.
George Stewart, St. Paul, Minn.
Howard F. Stitzer, Oley, Pa.
Lemon C. Stump, Smith Station, Pa.
Everett Taylor, Boulder, Mont.
Robert H. Taylor, Hilleman, Ark.
Robert R. Tuck, College Station, Tex.
Mack Walthour, McBean, Ga.
Alma R. Weblock, [MISSING-TEXT] Minn.
George S. Wells, Kalona, Ia.
Floyd Wilkins, Heathsville, Va.
Harold E. Williams, Hampton, N. D.
Barney Williamson, Bannockburn, S. C.
Elmer Witz, Linden, Pa.
Guy Wilson, Mattoon, Ill.

The following men from Illinois were 
reported among the wounded:

SEVERELY WOUNDED
================

PRIVATE

George W. Hopkins, Belvidere, Ill.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

PRIVATE

Harry V. Smith, Champaign, Ill.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED
================

PRIVATE

Herbert H. Ward, Rockford, Ill.

---------------

CANADIAN LIST

---------------

Ottawa, Nov. 9. -- The following names of Americans 
appear in today's overseas casualty list:

DIED
====

H. J. Alexander, Potomac, Ill.

WOUNDED
=======

A. Larson, Chicago.
J. E. Desteunder, Chicago.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines