GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 11, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

John A. Street, Brooklyn, N. Y.

CAPTAIN

Joseph S. Sweeny, Baltimore, Md.

LIEUTENANTS

Alexander R. Seamon, El Paso, Tex.
William A. Sheehan, Washington, D. C.

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

Rosswell B. Sayre, Ferguson, Mo.

SERGEANTS

Alfred G. Baker, Topeka, Kas.
J. Ralph Cookson, Sandusky, O.
Thomas J. Fearn Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
John E. Norton, Seymour, Tenn.
Harry Polinski, Philadelphia, Pa.
John E. Poliniaszek, Joliet, Ill.
George W. Robbins, Los Angeles, Cal.
Frederick H. Rumenap, Baltimore, Md.
Walter G. Bode, Baltimore, Md.
George W. Hougham, Casper, Wyo.
James W. McCartney, Spring Run, Pa.
Robert H. Pace, McMinnville, Tenn.
George H. Pearson, Winooski, Vt.
Ivor Rees, Bowerton, Pa.
John C. Strider, Susquehanna, Pa.
Charles Trapp, Philadelphia, Pa.

CORPORALS

Frank Dunn Youngstown, O.
Julius O. Keeley, Lindsay, Cal.
Earl T. McCutcheon, Tarentum, Pa.
Robert R. Mahon, St. Louis, Mo.
William D. Miller, Ogden, Ia.
Henry E. P. Pritchard, Philadelphia, Pa.
Henry J. C. Rechner, Baltimore, Md.
Mack J. Rubidoux, Riverside, Cal.
Frederick C. Sandhoff, Trenton, N. J.
Ivan F. Schmidt, Urbana, O.
Oscar Scudder, Rising Sun, Ind.
David T. Smith, Norristown, Pa.
Charles A. Walker, Maryville, Tenn.
Einer Brateng, Devils Lake, N. D.
Edgar R. Emmert, Heatland, Ky.
Pius J. Nau, Philadelphia, Pa.

MECHANIC

William E. Sloan, Attica, Ind.

WAGONER

William G. Blacksten, Battle Creek, Mich.

COOK

John Rasmussen, Phoenix, Ariz.

PRIVATES

Charles H. Andrews, Baltimore, Md.
Thomas V. Beale, Newsoms, Va.
Livie R. Boyles, King, N. C.
Fred F. Carson, Dayton, Wash.
Herman L. Carter, Mount Roszell, Ala.
Samuel Doris, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George H. Dudney, Cottontown, Tenn.
Oram R. Engle, Baltimore, Md.
Walter T. Enneberg, Stansgar, Ia.
William H. Gilborne, Winnebago, Minn.
Michele Gotelli, Genova, Italy.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

---------------

ARMY

---------------

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SERGEANT

Saffore, Thomas, 3723 South State street.

PRIVATES

Davis, Benjamin S., 2048 Park avenue.
Knoess, Edwin G., 2102 Morse avenue.
Petrick, Frank, 2101 Cantler street.
Pierucce, Joseph, 1367 West Fulton street.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATES

Richter, William, 142 North Paulina street.
Winiarski, Frank, 8514 Buffalo avenue, South Chicago.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)
=============================

CORPORALS

Flynn, Maurice J., 7934 South Sangamon street.
Beck, Leslie H., 1409 West Sixty-fourth street.

PRIVATES

Soldwisch, Fred W., 2824 West Otto street.
Murphy, Daniel C., 1829 South Hamlin avenue.

---------------

Alex Krinskey, New York City.
Andrew Kurl, Roseland, Ill.
Harry S. Lefler, San Bernardino, Cal.
John McAllister, Burlington, Kas.
Andy McCall, Houston, Tex.
Luther O. McClain, Hillsboro, Ill.
Charles Miller, Adamston, N. J.
Ross Moore, Hober City, Utah.
Lawrence D. More, Ionia, Kas.
Morris Nachtigal, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Isadore Nagdyman, New York City.
William H Nelson, Corona, N. Y.
Gust A. Pearson, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Isaac E. Pendleton, Gilmer, Wash.
Cyrus Emanuel Phillips, Kansas City, Mo.
Samuel T. Platt Jr., Hightstown, N. J.
William L. Reardon, Providence, R. I.
Bob Reese, Fulton, Ky.
Michael Russell, Springfield, Mass.
Thomas Russell, Washington, D. C.
William T. Savage, Oak City, N. C.
John Scholl, Scranton, Pa.
Joseph Silvestro, San Francisco, Cal.
Albert E. Smith, Pilot Mountain, N. C.
Deed Smith, Columbia, Ky.
Gurney M. Smith, Schoolfield, Va.
Pearl G. Smith, Queen City, Mo.
Benjamin H. Sparks, Richmond, Va.
Agostino Strazza, Stafford Springs, Conn.
Richard A. Sullivan, Scranton, Pa.
Clarence F. Surprise, Cranston, R. I.
Leo J. Swartz, Phoenixville, Pa.
Peter T. Tarasin, Buffalo, N. Y.
Amos R. Taylor, Philadelphia, Pa.
Mike Thomas, Clairton, Pa.
Reider Thompson, Fjordland, Norway.
Merl D. Tipton, Martinsburg, Pa.
Santo Tripoli, McKeesport, Pa.
Roy Anderson, Essex, Mo.
Alban Carl Asmundsen, Rhinelander, Wis.
Charles Bell, Linnflat, Tex.
Cecil G. Bethea, Laport, Tex.
Chester Bishop, Lovilek, Ia.
Michael J. Butler, East St. Louis, Ill.
Bernard J. Casey, Philadelphia, Pa.
Albert Commaker, Philadelphia, Pa.
Nason F. Conway, Harrisville, W. Va.
James B. Conlin, Castleton, N. Y.
Holden S Corry, Swanton, Vt.
Andrew B. Corrigan, St. Louis, Mo.
Samuel M. Cottrell, Newport, R. I.
Charles Cushman, Broken Bow, Neb.
Dale W. Doty, Junction City, Kas.
Walter Durieu, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Kenneth E. Edmonds, San Bernardino, Cal.
Clyde H. Edwards, Nueva, Cal.
George G. Elliott, Virginia, Va.
Nevin K. Fisher, Ambler, Pa.
Claude D. Fleming, Maitland, Mo.
John J. Furey, Matawan, N. J.
Francis L. Judd, Oakland, Calif.
Joseph Kelley, Paola, Kas.
Joseph Kolowsky, Pana, Ill.
Michael F. Lawless, Scranton, Pa.
John W. Lee, Newark, N. J.
Bennie Lefkowitz, New York City.
Bernard McGarry, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward H. Couchman, Mount Washington, Md.
Ernest Martin, Willimantic, Conn.
Henry E. Michalis, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Salvatore Mure, San Jose, Cal.
Albert W. Nonnemann, San Francisco, Cal.
Isaac C. Norman, Mount Airy, N. C.
John E. Noyer, Pendleton, Ore.
Albert E. Peterson, St. Paul, Minn.
Otto C. Phillips, Baltimore, Md.
Harry L. Piggott, Shillotte, N. C.
Grover T. Porter, Tacoma, Wash.
John Province Jr., Irondale, Mo.
John C. Boby, Maysville, W. Va.
Carl Sather, Erskino, Minn.
William A. Schultz, Cleveland, O.
Demotrys Scopeletes, Samos, Greece.
Walter W. Shaw, Greenleaf, Kas.
Bertrum C. Sherwood, Moorewood, Okla.
Harvey L. Sibert, Sedalia, Mo.
Max Silver, Philadelphia, Pa.
Paul J. Smith, Philadelphia, Pa.
William C. Smith, Buffalo, N. C.
William E. Stone, Hobberton, Ark.
John S. Stump, Visalia, Cal.
Walter Southern, Steele, Mo.
Frank L. Townsend, Lamoure, N. D.
James C. Tranton, Newport, Tenn.
Elijah Triplett, West Durham, N. C.
John Logan Vollmar, Cabool, Mo.
Julian C. Walker, West Durham, N. C.
John M. Wise, Delta, Pa.
Austin H. Wood, Washington, Ind.
Joseph A. Tuma, Baltimore, Md.
Albert P. White, Systofte, Nykohing, Denmark.
Thomas E. Wood, Sumner Ia.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

CAPTAIN

Harry E. Pond, Toledo, O.

SERGEANTS

James C. Glencross, Wellesley Hills.
Duerall C. Satterfield, St. Louis, Mo.

CORPORALS

Morgan S. Baldwin, New York.
James L. Bryan, Catherine Lake, N. C.
Charles Clinton Cotner, Danville, Pa.
Glenn Job Cowgill, Grand Lake, Colo.
Austin Draper, Redmond, Utah.
Lawrence E. Grigsby, Welch, Okla.
Frank J. McCann, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Clarence E. Mains, Akron, O.
Clifford W. Packer, East Greenbush, N. Y.
William A. Patterson, Pell City, Ala.
Arthur Pearson, Terrace, Pa.
Frank E. Peckens, Rochester, N. Y.
Edward P. Santaw, North Troy, Vt.
John R. Whittle, New York.
Leslie Woodmansee, Purcell, Mo.
Edward A. Newton, Medford, N. Y.

WAGONER

William G. Allen, East St. Louis, Ill.

PRIVATES

Martin Brink, Girardi O.
Sylvester S. Britton, Grapeland, Tex.
Samuel Broadnax, Cusetta, Ga.
John F. Connolly, Medway, Mass.
John V. Cosgrove, Oakland, Cal.
Nelvry E. Cox, Guthrie, Mo.
John J. Crowley, New York.
William E. Druminski, Detroit, Mich.
Howard K. Dunn, Philadelphia, Pa.
John F. Durkin, New York.
John Dusswioz, Cambridge, Mass.
Ronald E. Dye, Spokane, Wash.
Boyd Eagleson, Milton, N. D.
Bennie A. Eakes, Oxford, N. C.
Lester F. Ferguson, Prospect, Ala.
John Frahman, Waseca, Minn.
Manuel E. Freitae, Los Onos, Cal.
Wayne J. Gentry, Muenster, N. D.
Frank Henderson, Tiffin, O.
John Hendrickson, Tarpola, Mich.
Anthony Henkel, Kansas City, Mo.
Arthur F. Hines, Montgomery, Ala.
Emil Johnson, Beldenville, Wis.
Henry Johnson, Gladwater, Tex.
Henry J. Joyce, Clinton, Mass.
Nicholas Kazel, New Brunswick, N. J.
Lawrence Kistler, Oil City, Pa.
John E. Luibel, Springfield, O.
Edward J. McNamara, Harrison, N. Y.
James N. Mallus, Philadelphia, Pa.
Otto E. Moberg, Milnor, N. D.
Patrick H. Moorse, Superior, Wis.
Thomas K. Nase, Stroudsburg, Pa.
Rufus S. Neeley, Congaree, S. C.
Frank Noge, Carrick, Pa.
Patrick O'Brien, Hartford, Conn.
William Ordaz, Santa Barbara, Cal.
Isaac Looking Back, Little Eagle, S. D.
Everett M. Bowman, Jersey City, N. J.
Alonzo C. Claywell, Bakerton, Ky.
Dennis C. Dugger, Moody, Tex.
Meslaw Kostraenski, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harrison Magness, Mapleton, Ill.
Nels Malmgren, Veup Kangsmarken, Sweden.
John Mikelajewski, Sumpolno, Gub, Kaliska, Russia.
Oscar W. Nickel, Rochester, N. Y.
Luther N. Rainey, Greenville, S. C.
Albert Evans Smith, New Albany, Ind.
Aetus G. Taylor, Vanleer, Tenn.
Montgomery L. Bartlow, Frankston, Tex.
Robert E. Patterson, Goodlet, Tex.
Earl C. Payne, St. Joseph, Mo.
Joseph Pechman, East McKeesport, Pa.
John Pence, Pency, Ky.
William M. Perkins, Luther, Okla.
Fred Perkinson, Russellville, Ark.
John W. Perry, McCullers, N. C.
Justice Pine, Huntingdon, W. Va.
Frank Polusky, Haydenville, Pa.
John Prihoda, Bristol, Conn.
William Oleara Quirk, Shideler, Ind.
Jos. L. Ramieglio, Burrillville. R. I.
Morris Resnick, New York.
Wm. Ricketts, Brunswick, Md.
Raymond E. Ross, Street, Md.
George W. Royce, Arcade, N. Y.
James B. Thomas, Gurley, Ala.
Clarence J. Tice, Milwaukee, Wis.
Emil Tintera, New York City.
Vincent A. Tuholski, Buffalo, N. Y.
Walter Turbis, Russelton, Pa.
Alfred Vannata, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ignatius Vinckosvsky, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Carhie Welch, Salisaw, Okla.
Alexander Wilde, Cleveland, O.
Walter W. Wyatt, Calico, W. Va.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

LIEUTENANT

Samuel L. Oren, Davis, Ill.

PRIVATES

Rufus Gillespie, Nixon, Texas.
Wm. J. Whittey, Taconite, Minn.

DIED FROM AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
===========================

LIEUTENANT

Leonard B. Fuller, Stepney Depot, Conn.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANT

James F. Connolly, Minooka, Pa.

CORPORALS

George M. Coel, Green Bay, Wis.
Robert B. McVey, West Point, Miss.
Joseph A. Reed, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Harry J. Snyder, Cincinnati, O.

WAGONER

Daniel D. Savage, Modesto, Cal.

PRIVATES

George W. Brown, Hyde Park, Pa.
Leo W. Caldwell, Coahoma, Miss.
J. C. Collier, Culloden, Ga.
Harold H. Davidson, Pueblo, Colo.
Charles O. Edwards, Smithfield, Va.
John W. Johnson, Ryssy, Sweden.
Michael J. Kraemer, Greenwald, Minn.
Ed Lane, Birchwood, Tenn.
Adolph L. Lind, Astoria, N. Y.
William E. Long, Wilkesville, O.
Milton J. Newmyer, Dawson, Pa.
Frank A. Pike, Aurora, S. D.
Frank J. Piper, Ashley, N. D.
Joseph Pitlick, Crafton Branch, Pa.
Albert Regnier, Baverville, Ill.
Everett A. Smith, Redtop, Mo.
Horatio Smith, Spring Grove, Pa.
Bruce A. Stirling Jr., Durhamville, N. Y.
Ira R. Terry, Oxford, Neb.
John Thomas, Scranton, Pa.

The following men from the central west 
appeared among the wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATES

John Dugenski, Princeton, Wis.
Bernhart P. Merkel, Dana, Ia.
Wilfred A. Morrow, Phillips, Wis.
Forest D. Rochwell, Youngstown, O.
Alive R. Shrader, Kewanna, Ind.
Frank C. Smith, Indianapolis, Ind.
Nicholas W. Vandervort, Wilmington, O.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED
==============================

CORPORALS

Henry Smith, Detroit, Mich.
Fred Taylor, Danville, Ill.
Earl R. Munson, Indianapolis, Ind.

PRIVATES

John Conceby, Plainsville, O.
Benjamin Joseph Fleming, Detroit, Mich.
Chester G. Molt, Columbus, O.
Daniel M. Ross, Bad Axe, Mich.
Orval Ward, Jewell, Ia.
Charles Hanshaw, Manceldna, Mich.
Decil E. Hartwell, Kokomo, Ind.
Rene Lambert, McCausland, Ia.
Traceford Larose Gladstone, Mich.
Albot Minot, Bruce, Wis.
Guy Root, 1621 South Johns avenue, Highland Park, Ill.
Louis Schneider, Cleveland, O.
Jay Tabler, Kouts, Ind.
Dale L. Wheeler, Indianapolis, Ind.
Doe W. Wolfe, Brazil, Ind.
Fred Zahn, Gillet, Wis.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATES

Alphonse G. Fiedler, Dahlgren, Ill.
George Park, Cleveland, O.
Claude P. Self, Valeone, Ind.
Leslie Shorkey, Detroit, Mich.
Robert E., Smith, Patriot, Ind.
Alex Russell, Clinton, Ind.
James E. Travis, Milwaukee, Wis.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANT

Arthur S. Thompson, Gambier, O.

PRIVATES

William Sisco, Thorp, Wis.
Walter Brocki, Toledo, O.
Emil Martenson, Toledo, O.
Roy E. Miller, Moline, Ill.
Cyril Vermeersch, Detroit, Mich.
Arnold W. P. Wege, Rustisford, Wis.
Leo Wojtkiewacz, Wausau, Wis.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines