GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 13, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

Murray Davis, Kansas City, Mo.

CAPTAIN

Joseph G. Duncan, Cynwyd.

LIEUTENANTS

Mervin R. Fox, Detroit, Mich.
Carl Goldsmith, Atlanta, Ga.
Allen W. Talley, New York.
Arthur S. Brown, Abiline, Tex.
Cloyd B. Champion, Appleton City, Mo.
Clement Parks Dickinson, Clinton, Mo.
William F. Hanlin, Arlington, R. I.
Frederick H. Morgan, 22 North Chapel street, Elgin, Ill.
Zau L. Tidball Jr., North Tonawanda, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Uriah M. Epperson, Modesto, Cal.
Jesse M. Hewitt, Oswego, N. Y.
Marvin W. Howzer, Memphis, Tenn.
Ora H. Singleton, Corydon, Ind.
Charles R. Slavin, Oneonta, N. Y.
Ernest E. Winchester, Iola, Ill.
Alexander D. Bryant, Chase City, Pa.
Louis W. Buckwald, Anaconda, Mont.
Arthur Chase, Gillett, Pa.
James Frederick Deis, Marshall, Mo.
George W. Fryling, Doylestown, Pa.
Harvey H. Geler, Buffalo, N. Y.
John T. Hallisey, Newburyport, Mass.
William E. Harper, Anaconda, Mont.
Stuart Morrow, Harrisonburg, Pa.
Paul Simpson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Castle C. William, Decatur, Ill.
Roscoe Chapman, Great Bend, Kan.
Constantines Aggelakos, Lowell, Mass.
David P. Anderson, Stamford, Conn.
John B. Ashe, Memphis, Tenn.
Floyd Briggs, Sidney, O.
George W. Camp, Fresno, Cal.
William L. Martin, Tye River, Va.
Albert Martinson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Joseph Edward Murphy, New York.
Rudolph R. Shockey, North St. Paul, Minn.
Clarence E. Sprenkle, Coshocton, O.
George A. Chisholm, Nahor, Va.
Chauncey R. Frank, San Francisco, Cal.
William Hagerdorn, San Francisco, Cal.
Andrew Kreston, Syracuse, N. Y.
Earl F. Shirkey, Frankfort, Kan.
Otto C. Becker, Endicott, N. Y.
George J. Beers, Lake George, N. Y.
Paul Bethard, E. St. Louis, Ill.
John Brady, Philadelphia, Pa.
Arthur E. Bringlow, Oswego, N. Y.
Lewis F. Brotherton, Wakenda, Mo.
Henry F. Brown, Great Bend, Kas.
James Francis Burke, Etna, Pa.
James P. Clark, Medina, N. Y.
William J. Collins, Medina, N. Y.
Charles Gilligan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles P. Harrer, Baltimore, Md.
Leo Cray Healey, Ashley, Pa.
Ralph Heckle, Providence Township, Pa.
Clarence J. Henry, New York City.
Alex D. Nurse, Hudson Heights, N. J.
Vincent Ragone, New York City.
George I. Riley, Hannibal, Mo.
Harry A. Wagner, Nescopeck, Pa.
Carl W. Walling, Waldport, Ore.
Emerson G. Woelfel, Pittsburgh, Pa.

BUGLERS

Raymond L Beard, Harrisburg, Pa.
Wm. L. Smithpeter, Carrolton, Mo.

MECHANICS

Earl M. Marsh, Vinton, Va.
Scott Llewellyn Brimes, La Junta, Colo.
Francis T. Grisedale, E. Bakersfield, Cal.

WAGONER

Wm. Van Ord, Akeley, Pa.

COOK

Wladyslaw Kemski, Bridgeport, Conn.

PRIVATES

George Armstrong, Wilmington, Del.
John H. Bean, Franklinville, N. C.
Albert Beary, Batavia, N. Y.
Joseph Benhoff, Breeze, Ill.
Carl E. Bird, Swains, N. Y.
Clements H. Bischoff, Cincinnati, O.
Wm. J. Brewer, Rochester, N. Y.
Thos. A. Brown, Evansville, Ind.
Charles B. Burrel, Hayesville, N. C.
Jesse B. Calhoun, Parkersburg, W. Va.
Giovanni Carcara, St. Louis, Mo.
Herbert C. Christensen, Ruthven, Iowa.
Donald M. Clune, Schenectady, N. Y.
Michael Cohen, Utica, N. Y.
Glen Collins, Oklahoma City, Okla.
William P. Cover, Anderson, Mo.
Jerry Newton Crain, Idabel, Okla.
Harvey N. Daugherty, Waverly, Mo.
Harry E. Davis, Baxter, Kas.
John J. Dawson, Clyde, N. Y.
Peter Acone, New Salem, Pa.
Gust Edwin Ahle, South Minneapolis, Minn.
Crescanzo Chiecchio, Cocullo Aquila, Italy.
Charles Bert Cornett, Elden, Mo.
William H. Crowell, Berkeley, Cal.
Arthur Dutill, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank F. Fink, Worthington, Pa.
Lauren Finnell, Newton, Kas.
George A. Fitch, Manchester, Cal.
William J. Gregory, Watertown, N. Y.
Frank S. Harper, Pyrter, N. Y.
Charles H. Haycraft, Leitchfield, Ky.
Charles A. Henry, New York City.
John C. Hoffman, Elyria, O.
James E. Hunter, Kensington, Ga.
Andrew Johnson, Webster Grove, Mo.
Horace R. Johnson, Texarkana, Ark.
Elbert R. Jones, Middletown, N. C.
Paul A. Jordan, Boston, Mass.
Robert King, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jacob A. Marshburn, Durham, N. C.
Milton J. Marzolf, Glen Elder, Kas.
Mac C. Merrifield, Worthington, W. Va.
Carl E. Midkiff, Manchester, Ia.
Charles Dillard Munson, Polo, Mo.
William A. Nash, Philadelphia, Pa.
Lottie Nelson, Leitchfield, Ky.
Edgar J. Quinn, Sedalia, Mo.
Fred L. Rush, El Monte, Cal.
James J. Scully, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Frank Sellner, Sleepy Eye, Minn.
Clarence Shiplock, Detroit, Mich.
George F. Smith, Rolfe, Ia.
Gustavus C. Stearns, San Francisco, Cal.
George Strickland, Lacenter, Ky.
Conrad J. Superozynski, Baltimore, Md.
Mike H. Sutter, San Francisco, Cal.
Alfred A. Suwalski, Ripon, Wis.
John Todorowzki, Buffalo, N. Y.
Henry K. Umuivi, Warakia, Hawaii.
Howard E. Waller, Red Bluff, Cal.
John A. Barron, Philadelphia, Pa.
Wilfred D. Bishop, Springfield, Mass.
David F. Cooksey, Bonne Terre, Mo.
Edward A. Daun, Milvale, Pa.
Joseph A. Fennessy, Rochester, N. Y.
Walter C. Francis, Rockford, Ill.
Frank D. Gallagher, Willsbury, Pa.
August Gealairtch, Homestead, N. J.
Elmer Gilkey, Clyde, N. Y.
Herbert Green, Philadelphia, Pa.
Howard C. Harder, Attica, N. Y.
Gabriel Davidson Harie, Newcastle-on-Tyne, England.
Jesse Harling, San Francisco, Cal.
Adair Harper, Heflin, Ala.
Walter Hess, Philadelphia, Pa.
Samuel A. Hoffinger, Garrison, Kas.
Ward S. Hollenback, Oswego, N. Y.
Joseph Beam Hoopes, Grove City, Pa.
John H. Hoover, Baltimore, Md.
Georg Horst, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter B. Hussey, Ashboro, N. C.
Orin R. Koonce, Mounds City, Ill.
Fred Larsen, Seattle, Wash.
Michael A. McCarthy, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John McGovern, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George L. McVey, Maiden, Mass.
Mack Martin, Alto, Ga.
Russel I. Marten, Tonawanda, N. Y.
Satsfield Meadors, Bearsford, S. D.
Philip _____, Lansford, Pa.
Charlie Morris, Erbacon, W. Va.
Cecil Earl Mount, Little York, Ind.
Alpine Pribianca, Canton, Ill.
Emanuel C. Revaz, Smith Flat, Cal.
Hale Richardson, Star, N. C.
John R. Duly, Buffalo, N. Y.
Aubrey Dunn, Tallahassee, Fla.
Jacob Ehrlich, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Bernard O. Flodin, Worcester, Mass.
Caleb A. Gray, Altoona, Pa.
Nels E. Finkelson, North Branch, Minn.
Walter Gaylord, Medina, N. Y.
Will Gray, Wichita Falls, Tex.
Cecil J. Green, Medina, N. Y.
Fred Griffith, Richmond, Mo.
Charles L. Hartman, Ross, N. D.
George T. Henley, Virginia Beach, Va.
Burton C. Hicks, Francisco, N. C.
John E. Holmes, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Julius H. Holthaus, Cottonwood, Idaho.
Erine Hutchings, Terre Haute, Ind.
Willie Lucas, Hardinsburg, Ky.
Daniel A. McIntosh, Orange, Va.
George H. Martin, Spokane, Wash.
Frank Maucere, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Catino Mazzarise, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Anthony Milette, New Bedford, Mass.
Guss W. Mills, Ashland, Va.
John Richard Monsees, Moosup, Conn.
Harvet C. Noone, Churchville, N. Y.
Clifford A. Nugent, Cleveland, O.
Hjalmar Nyland, East Millinocket, Me.
Earle W. L. O'Dell, Sioux Falls, S. D.
Russel G. O'Kelley, Murrayville, Ga.
Owen P. Palmer, Latham, Mo.
Albert F. Pflieger, Philadelphia, Pa.
Leonard Melville Quinn, Frederick, Md.
James Redding, Philadelphia, Pa.
William A. Reed, Goshen, Ind.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

Howard, Herbert W., 6448 Yale avenue.

SERGEANT

De Haven, Walter, 160 North Long avenue.
Vogt, Robert H., 4118 Broadway.

PRIVATES

Birkland, Walter B., 9220 Pleasant avenue.
Florian, Otto Joseph, 2451 South Turner avenue.
Paske, Lawrence H., 2427 North Maplewood avenue.
Queenan, Joseph P., 6832 Yale avenue.
Brassel, John R., 6227 Langley avenue.
Tracy, Frank J., 1716 West 35th street.
Henn, Peter N., 3843 North Claremont avenue.
Carlson, John E., 3504 North Clark street.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANT

Brophy, James G., 5500 West Adams street.

PRIVATES

Peo, Emil A., 2436 Surrey court.
Reeves, Edward R., 702 Sheridan road.
Simaitis, Anton, 1504 South Wells street.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANT

Vanecek, Ludvik, 1847 South Ashland avenue.

CORPORAL

Tracy, Robert J., (wagoner) 457 North Paulina street.

PRIVATES

Sturm, Frank, 3750 Armitage avenue.
Paratis, John, 716 South Kolmar avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT

Novak, James, 2735 South Avers avenue.

PRIVATES

Van Bergen, Peter, 48 West One Hundred and Third place.
Fickenworth, Walter J., 784 North Trumbull avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.)
==============================

PRIVATES

Callahan, Jerry P., 8347 Brandon avenue.
McCarthy, George, 2631 Willock avenue.
Fiala, James Joseph, 3132 South Ridgeway avenue.
Kratochvil, Tony, 2410 South Spaulding avenue.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Jacobs, Frank H., 4619 Perry avenue.
Sheehan, Edward, 123 North Morgan street.
---------------
Lewis E. Shaffer, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Wyott E. Silker, Marmon, N. D.
Zollie Avery Summerlin, Hendrix, N. C.
Wladislaw Szadziewicz, Baldwinville, Mass.
Albert Thibeault, Manchester, N. H.
Henry E. Tirschman, Colgate, Md.
Richard W. Townsend, East Auburn, Cal.
James Turpin, Jersey City, N. J.
Sam Urciuoli, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Caso Valsaco, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Edward Wilkes, Hannah Skagway, Alaska.
Leonard M. Zenz, Beaver Dam, Wis.
Earl J. Roggensees, Holbrook, Neb.
Clarence Richard Runnie, Morris, Minn.
Cecil Earl Russell, Wamego, Kas.
Curtis E. Shoup, Kingsley, Pa.
Martin M. Snyder, Ashley, Ill.
Harold C. Taw, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles E. Thomas, Bedford, Va.
Mickolj Trieba, Newark, N. J.
Anthony Vottero, Trevorton, Pa.
Finis Walker, Reelfoot, Tenn.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

CAPTAIN

Herbert D. Ryan, Mount Pulaski, Ill.

SERGEANT

Joseph Alonzo Day, Philadelphia, Pa.

CORPORALS

Nollus E. Dawson, Almena, Wis.
Delbert A. Fike, Uniontown, Pa.
Francis L. Furlong, Charlestown, Mass.
William D. Nixon, Fairchance, Pa.

PRIVATES

Joseph Sylvester Beattie, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Eugene Boisse, Barlborough, Mass.
William T. Brown, Beryl, W. Va.
Clyde R. Burdick, Neosho, Mo.
Harry J. Carney, Glean, N. Y.
Harold W. Cavanagh, North Bay, Ont., Can.
Wilburn H. Edwards, Muenster, Tex.
McCager Brown Fomby, Townley, Ala.
Fred J. Gauthier, Marquette, Mich.
Ralph Gilkey, Searsport, Mo.
Hjalmer Gustav Halberg, Lyons, Neb.
Fred Harper, Agency City, Ia.
Joe H. Hart, Wren, O.
Ben Hastings, Laredo, Tex.
George B. Johnson, Portland, Ore.
John Kobinski, Buffalo, N. Y.
Victor W. Lamay, Concord, N. H.
Ransom M. Peer, Chesaning, Mich.
Henry Pittman, Albia, Ky.
Isadore Pop, Sharon, Pa.
Ernest C. Purdon, Maysville, Ky.
John E. Reed, McLean, Va.
Frank Saddin, Barckeda, Italy.
Leonard Vander Honing, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Thomas P. Walker, Gunthersville, Ala.
Taylor Everly Walthour, Philadelphia, Pa
Bain B. Young, Sault Ste.' Marie, Mich.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

James F. Quisenberry, Tampa, Fla.

SERGEANT

Paul A. Stevens, San Francisco, Cal.

CORPORALS

Joe L. J. Scott, Boaz, Ala.
Lawrence C. White, 309 Iowa ave, Joliet, Ill.

MUSICIAN

Louis A. Keller, Champaign, Ill.

MECHANIC

Luther H. Scott, Bendersville, Pa.

PRIVATES

Lawrence T. Allen, Richmond, Va.
Waldo W. Becker, Phrisney, Ind.
William Boettcher, Brookside, Mont.
Harry S. Books, Louisville, Ky.
Robert P. Caldwell, Minden, La.
Ray L. Green, Bethany, Mo.
Richard Hartigan, Gen. Del., Limerick, Ireland.
John Hearon, Newark, N. J.
Edward Horton, Uxbridge, Mass.
Paul Hussey, North Reading, Mass.
William W. McKay, Ismay, Mont.
Edward C. Mills, Stephensville, Fla.
Marvin W. Milton, Delray, Fla.
Harry L. Nelson, Alhambra, Cal.
George T. Piquette, Bertha, Minn.
Joseph Poplowski, Elizabeth, Pa.
John L. Prior, Worsau, Ill.
George N. Roberts, Bristol, Pa.
Monroe Rodgers, Oxford, N. C.
Joseph A. Schurr Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
Tom Williford, Anderson, S. C.
Thomas Albertson, High Point, N. C.
Willie J. Blackwell, Vicksburg, Miss.
Mike De Boux, Parson, Wis.
Henry A. Dieterich, Grand Meadow, Minn.
Vern E. Drake, Jackson, Mich.
Louis Galloway, Wentzville, Mo.
Peter Glantz, Harvard, Neb.
Ralph M. Hanson, Perrys Landing, Tex.
Marvin O. Hawkins, Woodville, Tenn.
Horace H. Hay, Bloomington, Ind.
Dudley Hill, New York City.
Ross A. Hursey, Gratiot, O.
Hjalmar G. Johnson, Rhinelander, Wis.
Henry E. Leyer, Lexington, S. C.
Charles R. Richardson, Bowersville, O.
Robert T. Rith, Bronx, N. Y.
Clifford B. Royal, Sorrento, Fla.
Matthew Wallace, Cuba, Ala.

The following men from the central west 
were in the list of wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANTS

Harry W. Weis, Marysville, O.
Emil Harry Benson, Cedar River, Mich.

CORPORALS

Anthony Bratkowski, Milwaukee, Wis.
Wilbur Kesler, Troy, O.
Vincent Lewandowski, Hammond, Ind.

MECHANIC

Christian G. Stillmeyer, Calumet, Mich.

PRIVATES

Harry B. Jones, 401 One Hundred and
Nineteenth street, Whiting, Ind.
John Michalski, Toledo, O.
William Myers, Cincinnati, O.
Silas W. Pifer, Youngstown, O.
Charles W. Stamm, Orville, O.
Louis Vandeventer, Bayfield, Wis.
Edward Degroot, Detroit, Mich.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

CORPORALS

Joseph Feierday, St. Francis, Wis.
William F. Noyes, Edgerton, Wis.
Arthur B. Parry, Pleasanton, Ia.
Edward Clyde Schrum, Pentwater, Mich.
Morris Alfred Springer, Stone Lake, Wis.

MECHANIC

Sidney M. Wilcox, Portage, Wis.

PRIVATES

Walter F. Farmer, Harrisburg, Ill.
Lance Devericks, Charleston, Ill.
Homer E. Dickey, Rufield, Ill.
Charles T. Miner, Amsterdam, O.
Perry K. Ostergard, Racine, Wis.
Reuben Peterson, Bay City, Wis.
Arnold Pittot, Stitzer, Wis.
Roy C. Dixon, Webster City, Ia.
Cloyd E. Edwards, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Horace B. Emerson, Cedar Falls, Ia.
Mureld Lain, Morris, Ill.
William Lee McCune, Evansville, Ind.
Edward Peltois, Dodgeville, Mich.
William T. Rinter, Greenwood, Ind.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORALS

Warren Cooley, West Lansing, Mich.
John R. Heath, Lakewood, O.
Orville Woodin, Cantril, Ia.

MECHANIC

Edward E. Grogg, Mortimer, O.

PRIVATES

Carl Babcock, Sycamore, O.
Nin Bolser, Hamilton, O.
Frank D. Coan, Cleveland, O.
Harry E. Osteen, Ida Grove, Ia.
Raymond Tickler, West Allis, Wis.
Clement Wahl, Woodsfield, Ohio.
Otis Bean, Guisville, Ohio.
John H. Bergquist, Campbell, Ill.
Frank M. Wolfe, Mount Sterling, O.
Anfin O. Wood, Huxley, Iowa.

PRISONERS
=========

PRIVATES

Gernie J. Spencer, Terhune, Ind.
Howard C. Long, Orion., Ill.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

Fred A. Cook, Creton-on-Hudson, N. Y.

CAPTAINS

Edgar Hayden Dale, Coffeyville, Kas.
James C. Kenady, Dexter, Mo.

LIEUTENANTS

Henry A. Foote, New York.
Joseph A. Carr, Auburn, N. Y.
William J. Hanley, Oakland, Cal.

SERGEANTS

Wilson B. Barnes, San Francisco, Cal.
Roscoe G. Beaupfi, Los Angeles, Cal.
Charles M. Duncan, Dearbon, Mo.
Frank Hoxworth, Doylestown, Pa.
Patrick Loveless, Johnson City, Tenn.
Bertie W. David, Winchester, Ky.
Amos Hughes, McConnellsville, O.
Floyd E. Nevins, Indianapolis, Ind.
Walter J. Rogers, Baltimore, Md.

CORPORALS

Harry F. Beatty, Erie, Pa.
Emil Bohling, Milwaukee, Wis.
Thomas Bennett, Belmont, W. Va.
Archie A. Bird, Rockford, Ill.
William E. Callahan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Richard I. Cassidy, Johnsonburg, Pa.
Clarence E. Chancelor, Memphis, Mo.
John G. Dietz, Detroit, Mich.
Delta Wilbur Doyle, Highland, Wash.
George T. Dugat, Texas City, Tex.
Paul E. Eckenroth, Bloomburg, Pa.
James Gordon, Amarillo; Tex.
Charles L. Guthrie, Williamsport, Pa.
Frank Jenna, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harold R. Peters, Troy, Pa.
George C. Rosencrantz, St. Edward, Neb.
Boyed Crandell, Baltimore, Md.
Albert Darnbrough, Centerdale, R. I.
Frank G. Davis, Santa Paula, Cal.
Harry J. Dawson, San Francisco, Cal.
Oscar A. Flori, St. Louis, Mo.
Robert A. Gaston, Sam Houston, Tex.
Lester L. Harris, St. Joseph, Mo.
Daniel O. Harrison, Hardy, Va.
John D. McPhail, Hope Mills, N. C.
August Schroeder, Washington, Mo.
August T. Schultz, Baltimore, Md.
Morya Tackett, Newport, Ky.
George M. Waldhauer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Moses Winterfield, New York.

BUGLER

Ernest M. Bagwell, Tonganoxie, Kas.

MUSICIAN

Ray Layman, Kansas City, Mo.

MECHANIC

Henry Fouts, Chrisman, Ill.

WAGONERS

Ambrose E. Flattery, Detroit, Mich.
Earl Mitchell, Poplar Bluffs, Mo.

COOKS

August M. Behrman, St. Louis, Mo.
Ben W. Elbon, East Lake, Tenn.
Roy M. Hunter, Scalp Level, Pa.

PRIVATES

Frederick J. Baumgartner, Philadelphia, Pa.
Chester C. Beaudine, Kent, Minn.
Levi Bishop, Dexter, Ill.
William C. Blair, Belfield, N. D.
Lawrence Roy Blann, Richmond, Mo.
Elmer Merton Bower, 520 Madison ave, Waukegan, Ill.
William Bower, Brookings, S. D.
Alfh Brooks, Rogersville, Tenn.
George V. Broxton, Hannibal, Mo.
Dewey H. Buchanan, Abilene, Kas.
Roy L. Burkett, Chillicothe, Mo.
Aubra Burns, Council Grove, Kas.
Frank Cain, Arno, Va.
Giovanni Cavallo, Trenton, N. J.
George Chicerlo, Chietino, Italy.
Benjamin F. Cline, Thurmont, Md.
John W. Collins, McAllister, Ariz.
James Verne Craig, Kansas City, Kas.
Elliott A. Crews, West Point, Tenn.
Charlie A. Crockett, DeKalb, Mo.
Frank Curtis, Valley Falls, Kas.
Louis Doerr, College Point, N. Y.
John H. Doraty, Humboldt, Tenn.
Joseph Dorfer, New York City.
Edward L. Drill, Princeton, Wis.
William Edward Dwyer, Rochester, N. Y.
Curtis Alexander Dye, Huntington, W. Va.
Robert J. England, Carrollton, Mo.
Theodore Anderson, Sand Creek, Wis.
Garley Ballou, Columbia, Ky.
Paul H. Barber, Cleveland, Ohio.
Filippo Benincasa, Pottsville, Pa.
Rexford Best, Princeton, N. C.
Robert H. Beyer, Buffalo, N. Y.
Charles Coyle, Philadelphia, Pa.
Glen R. Debrandt, New Philadelphia, Ohio.
George E. Douard, E. St. Louis, Ill.
Antone Eberlein, Baltimore, Md.
Ferril L. Eckis, Berlin Center, Ohio.
Arthur R. Edwards, Lebo, Kan.
Severre Eide, Daglum, N. D.
John A. Eisele, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jesse L. Foster, Garden Grove, Cal.
John M. Fouste, Lowden, Wash.
Elmer Fox, Hughsen, Cal.
Arthur W. Gibbons, Knoxville, Tenn.
Fred L. Grennan, Burlington, Kan.
Carroll Polian Hale, Bison, Okla.
John R. Hayes, Hampton, Va.
Nicholas W. Heery, W. Haven, Conn.
Guy Marcellus Holloway, Willow Springs, Mo.
Earl E. Hornbeck, Los Angeles, Cal.
Carl Hoy, Bakersfield, Cal.
Madison Hughes, Ono, Ky.
Joe Janors, Carnegie, Pa.
Sonny Fixico, Sasakwa, Okla.
Samuel Philip Gratz, Camp Kearny, Cal.
Robert L. Grim, Kilgore, Tex.
William Harry Hall, Trenton, Mo.
Walter R. Hartley, Loudenville, W. Va.
Cleveland Head, Arley, Ala.
Frank D. Herbert, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
Clyde F. Jones, Russell, Pa.
William P. Kelley, Springfield, Ohio.
Gilbert Killian, Poplar Bluff, Mo.
Harry A. Kimball, Clear Lake, Iowa.
Solomon H. Kitchens, S. Albany, Ga.
Jesse J. Kite, Casey, Iowa.
John C. Klaffka, Cheektowago, N. Y.
Lloyd W. Kline, Wauneta, Neb.
Francis M. Krall, Mount Joy, Pa.
Henry R. Kramer, Ogden, Utah.
Harry J. Krivonak, Latrobe, Pa.
Charles L. Langham, Marion Center, Pa.
Dama Shannon Love, Odin, Ill.
Frank Luci, Erie, Pa.
Liza Merkiel, Gaylord, Mich.
Oscar Midkiff, Bloomingrose, W. Va.
Robert L. Mitchell, Cadiz, Ky.
George Earl Mollenhour, Chetopa, Kas.
Leotis C. Overton, Fort Towson, Okla.
Herman L. Paff, Henderson, Ky.
John C. Peterson, Warsaw, Ind.
Albert N. Prosser, Denver, Colo.
Leon Edward Raab, New York City.
John Riddle, Marion, Kas.
Earle W. Robinson, Charlestown, W. Va.
Will Roseveld, Hull, Ia.
August C. Schuler, Finland, Pa.
Frank Samuel Scott, Augusta, Wis.
Fred G. Smith, Conrad, Mont.
Oscar Solberg, Big Timber, Mont.
Frederick Staats, Rosebank, L. I., N. Y.
Charlie W. Starnes, Baileyton, Tenn.
Milton Stern, Philadelphia, Pa.
James Stewart, Newark, N. J.
Joseph St. Germain, Baltic, Conn.
Roy Swaim, Wamego, Kas.
Wladislow Szymanski, Bayside, L. I., N. Y.
Ellis A. Tucker, Minneola, Kas.
William F. Waidler, Sheridan, Pa.
Frank M. Keating, Lancaster, Wash.
Arthur H. Lemmer, Shakopee, Minn.
Hardy M. Lockwood, Corsica, S. D.
Courtney Millard Long, St. John, Kas.
Robert F. Lumber, Portsmouth, Va.
Harry D. Miller, Coplay, Pa.
Ollie Mills, Houston, Tex.
Henry T. Mohr, Freeport, N. Y.
Ruel Neal, Leroy, Ill.
Carl O. Pahl, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph A. Roche, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Oscar H. Rollins, Charlestown, W. Va.
Richard J. Rorke, Clifton Heights, Pa.
Harry Ruehl, Baltimore, Md.
Joseph Rushing, Granite City, Ill.
Max Schaff, Newark, N. J.
David Schledewitz, Fresno, Cal.
Theodore G. Scholler, Camden, N. J.
Walter R. Schoultz, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Schultz, Scranton, Pa.
Fred C. Schwab, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John Stuboski, Godacze Pultusk, Poland, Russia.
Earl H. Stout, Horton, Kas.
Walter C. Stowers, Felton, Minn.
George Strong, Latrobe, Pa.
Cecil E. Thompson, Escalon, Cal.
Lloyd Titus, Munith, Mich.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

Webster S. Albertson, Vancouver, Wash.

LIEUTENANTS

Harry A. Holliday, Traverse City, Mich.
Clyde T. Morrison, Timpson, Tex.

SERGEANTS

Joseph M. Fournier Jr., St. Louis, Mo.
Claude Nicholas Stine, Lafayette, Colo.
Philip W. Brooks, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert Gustave Troy, Monessen, Pa.
Ellis W. Williamson, Raeford, N. C.

CORPORALS

Ross Erwin Bowerman, Adrian, Mich.
Robert Leo F. Lanagan, Binghamton, N. Y.
Elmer W. Gibson, Melbourne, Mo.
John Keenan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Elon Sheppard, Wayland, N. Y.
Hosie Smith, Gadsden, Ala.
Benjamin Stormont, Gallipolis, O.
William B. Deering, Cedar Springs, Mich.
Hobart Edwards, Craig, Colo.
Lloyd L. Roth, Govans, Md.

MECHANIC

Harry E. Wiles, Abingdon, Ill.

COOKS

Axel Linous Anderson, Youngstown, O.
Roy May, Hendrix, Okla.

PRIVATES

Tolbert Adkins, Huntington, W. Va.
Bundy Alexander, Helouise, Tenn.
Sully Bourgeois, Jeanerett, La.
Harry O. Cecil, Canton, O.
Brown W. Coleman, Hineston, La.
Cloyd H. Cronin, Zanesville, O.
Harry Davis, Girardville, Pa.
Antonio Del Sordo, Giulianova Spiaggia, Tera Moabruzzi, Italy.
Robert B. Dorscheild, Buffalo, N. Y.
Archie Faircloth, Fayetteville, N. C.
Irving Harry Friedman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Herman Friedner, New York City.
Linden L. Gain, West Union, W. Va.
Luigi Gavazi, Elmore, Pa.
Arthur Janney, Hanover, N. M.
Ralph R. Johncox, Buffalo, N. Y.
Johannes Kurtz, Kaylor, S. D.
Robert Luff, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John J. McCool, New York.
Carson McGregor, Wallaceburg, Ont., Canada.
Max Miller, Marblehead, Mass.
Francesco Molisse, Rockville Center, N. Y.
Fred W. Moll, Ebenzer, N. Y.
Harry L. Abbott, Meadville, Pa.
Charles H. Albertson, Elizabethton, Tenn.
Levi Albertson, Leland, Ia.
August Appenbrink, Quincy, Ill.
Napoleon Beaucage, Chassel, Mich.
Harold Berg, Ototen, Norway.
Leroy Bryan, Rayalton, Pa.
Hilmer T. Carlson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Ralph Cernera, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Carl R. Crites, Lakeside, O.
Thomas D. Curfman, Steubenville, O.
Leslie Davis, Osage City, Kas.
James R. Dunn, Richmond, Va.
Raymond Flaherty, South Boston, Mass.
Moses Fond, Hawkins, Wis.
Ralph Fouch, Washport, O.
Austin W. Frankenfield, Coopersburg, Pa.
Theodore E. Gourgiotis, Garfield, Utah.
Curtis Lemont Graham, Clearfield, Pa.
Leo C. Joller, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Alexander Kamininski, Detroit, Mich.
Howard MacDougall, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Walter R. Monette, Hines, Wis.
Roy G. Money, Cleveland, O.
Francis Xavier, Naughton, Harrisburg, Pa.
Wilbur G. Purcell, [MISSING-TEXT] Va.
Lawrence J. Sardi, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles L. Saxton, Onconia, N. Y.
John E. Schleig, Trevorton, Pa.
George S. Simington, Los Angeles, Cal.
Benjamin W. Skellon, Central, S. C.
Earl Smith, Chillicothe, Mo.
William Smith, Reading, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

John P. Pryor, El Paso, Tex.

NURSES

Henrietta I. Drummond, Pawtucket, R. I.
Anna M. McMullen, Allentown, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Theodore P. Bonner Jr., Hickory, N. C.
Jay E. Breeding, Idaho Falls, Idaho.
Russel E. Davis, Grafton, N. D.
Theodore S. Elliott, Pine Bluff, Ark.
Elbert N. Patten, Maryland, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Logan B. Greene, Pasadena, Cal.
Harold W. Griffiths, Adams, N. Y.
George E. Richardson, Hagerstown, Md.

BUGLER

Roy M. Brown, Ontanagon, Mich.

COOK

Russel L. Coe, Grand Junction, Ia.

PRIVATES

John Andrews, Hamilton, Ill.
Walter R. Armstrong, Knoxville, Tenn.
Joseph A. Bader, Baltimore, Md.
Percy H. Bailey, Hillsboro, N. H.
Willie Baker, Creedmore, Tex.
Orville L. Barg, Minneapolis, Minn.
Frank T. Bartells, Hamilton, O.
Carl Boehiken, New York City.
Harry J. Bush, Ballston Station, N. Y.
Albert F. Carlson, Clarrissa, Minn.
Clyde Chapman, Nacadoches, Tex.
Lee Chapman, Orangeburg, S. C.
Rives Clardy, Fayette, Ky.
Floyd Cooper, Waynoka, Okla.
John Crigler, West Point, Miss.
James H. Deetar, Seibert, Colo.
Nicholas de Francisco, New York City.
Robert de Graffenreid, Chester, S. C.
John E. Donan, Campbellsville, Ky.
Benton Edenfield, Swainsboro, Ga.
Gria S. Enthey, White, Pa.
Dewey C. W. Farr, Flagler, Colo.
Porter M. Fairley, Asgood, Mo.
Tom Fry, Charleston, Miss.
Buxord C. Gordon, Lexington, Mo.
Henry J. Hall, Chanute, Kan.
Ollie C. Hartzell, Emlington, Pa.
George Hayes, Detroit, Mich.
Haavel N. Hellickson, Brooten, Minn.
Irad M. Hidden, Ocean Grove, N. J.
George Hogoboom, Keokuk, Ia.
Lawrence Holtzleiter, Brookville, Ind.
Claude E. Hughes, Abbeville, S. C.
William U. Jennings, Clinton, Okla.
Henry G. Jockheick, Hitchcock, S. D.
Legree Jordan, Machen, Ga.
Carl A. Keith, Jonesboro, Ind.
Isaac L. Kinney, East Sparta, O.
Homer Loftin, Delta, Colo.
Benjamin H. Long, Havlock, Neb.
John McElrath, Hollins, Ala.
Daniel C. McMahon, New York.
Anton Mally, Bee, Neb.
Carl Manning, Chewey, Okla.
Joe F. Marsoun, Boscobel, Wis.
Edward L. Mathis, Erin, Tenn.
Leonard C. Mayle, Roxbury, O.
Joseph Modica, Kingston, N. Y.
Henry Vincent Moore, Ashville, N. Y.
Harold C. Neergaard, Rio Grande, Cal.
Mack Nickerson, Greensboro, Va.
Clyde L. Sage, Schroon River, N. Y.
Joseph H. Schwartz, Green, Ia.
Claude See, Appling, Ga.
Frank Seufert, New Haven, Conn.
Howard W. Shafistall, Upper Sandusky, O.
Harry Sheffield, Guyton, Ga.
Andrew J. Sherin, Osakis, Minn.
Horace E. Shupard, Bridgeport, Pa.
Thomas Skrzykak, Perth Amboy, N. J.
Lonnie L. Smith, Quitman, Ga.
Forrest E. Waterman, Morley, Mich.
Zeffoe Peeples, Kite, Ga.
John D. Retherford, Starksville, Miss.
Dayle S. Reeves, Washington, Ia.
William T. Reines, Falmouth, Pa.
Albert Robrecht, Watsonville, Cal.
Lonnie T. Rodwell, Lewisburg, N. C.
Louie Schuldt, Clayton, Minn.
Arthur P. Schulz, Norwich, Conn.
George J. Schuster, Sharpsburg, Pa.
Arthur V. Smith, Beallsville, O.
John Stack, Hartford, Conn.
Clarence Stetler, Stroudsburg, Pa.
Paul J. Stout, New York City.
Edwin J. Sundquist, Lyons, Neb.
Albert O. Tacker, Macksville, Kas.
Bert K. Talbott, Kansas City, Mo.
Harry E. Tangeman, McGregor, Ia.
George B. Tom, Honolulu, H. I.
Edward L. Vaile, Cincinnati, O.
Clarence G. Wagner, Red Bud, Ill.
Frank L. Wahner, Milwaukee, Wis.
Ralph G. Walker, Scottdale, Pa.

---------------

REVISED LISTS

---------------

KILLED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED WOUNDED SEVERELY
==============================================

CORPORALS

Simeon J. Durand, St. Paul, Minn.
James W. McCutcheon, Lake City, S. C.

PRIVATE

Clayborn Y. Springer, Sumner, Miss.

KILLED--PREV. REPORTED WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
===================================================

CAPTAIN

H. Potter Mayers, San Antonio, Tex.

DIED FROM WOUNDS--PREV. REPORTED SEVERELY WOUNDED
=================================================

SERGEANT

George M. Thompson, Manchester, Conn.

DIED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===================================

PRIVATE

Silivio Gonzales, Albuquerque, N. M.

The following men from the middle west were named 
among the wounded, ill and returned to duty:

WOUNDED SEVERELY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

PRIVATES

Ruben A. Bennett, Milwaukee, Wis.
Hugh B. Weaver, Onarga, Ill.

WOUNDED--DEGREE UNDETERMINED-PREV. REPORTED KILLED
==================================================

PRIVATE

Charles E. Krug, Indianapolis, Ind.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED-PREV. REPORTED MISSING
=====================================================

CORPORALS

Frank B. Eveler, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Alphones F. Harter, Campbellsport, Wis.

PRIVATES

Walter H. Betts, Portage, Wis.
Will Orvel Carroll, Indianapolis, Ind.
Oscar H. Conrad, St. Clair Heights, Mich.
Charles C. Goldman, 1515 Cleveland-av., Chicago.
Tracy D. Miller, Vesper, Wis.

SICK IN HOSPITAL--PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

PRIVATES

Calvin A. Fink, Mosinee, Wis.
Walter Majieski, Detroit, Mich.
William Warnecke, Kaukauna, Wis.

RETURNED TO DUTY-- PREV. REPORTED DIED FROM WOUNDS
==================================================

SERGEANT

Henry Robert Wallace, Clintonville, Wis.

RETURNED TO DUTY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
===============================================

PRIVATES

George Bell, 39 Fisher-st., Pontiac, Mich.
Charles Goodecke, East St. Louis, Ill.
Charles J. Ketterman, Martinsville, Ind.
Reuben Lavier, Midland, Mich.
Holly Midkiffe, 8532 S. Carpenter-st., Chicago.
George O. Richards, Oaktown, Ind.
Cire Vincitore, 766 Dekoven-st., Chicago.
James Warren, 4522 Cottage Grove-av., Chicago.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines