GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 14, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

Robert Y. Conrad, Winchester, Va.

LIEUTENANTS

Andrew T. Kirk, Conway Springs, Kas.
Donald M. MacDonald, Holbrook, Neb.
Colman E. O'Flaherty, Mitchell, S. D.
Philip L. Rose, New York City.
Francis M. Tracy, Washington, D. C.
Charles F. Huntemann, Mount Ranier, Md.
Oliver W. Prescott, Sheboygan, Wis.
BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR.
John J. McShane, Pauls Valley, Okla.

SERGEANTS

James Flanagan, Elk City, Okla.
Archibald L. Hay, Rock Springs, Wyo.
Carl C. Jones, Oakland Cal.
George T. Norton, Houston, Tex.
John F. O'Dea, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ernest C. Parson, Brockwayville, Pa.
James A. Yost, Whitedeer, Pa.
John T. Adams, War Shoals, S. C.
Albert J. Bradshaw, Peoria, Ill.
Don W. Clark, Bordeau, Wash.
Hardeman D. Deming, Montezuma, Tenn.
George Harmony, South Bethlehem, Pa.
James A. Kelley, Philadelphia, Pa.
Leo L. Lane, Medley, Tex.
Carl F. Leckrom, State Line, Pa.
Ellsworth J. Lew, Carrick, Pa.

CORPORALS

Edward H. Ackerman, Hellertown, Pa.
Lloyd L. Adams, Kansas City, Mo.
Jerold J. Aggeler, Stockton, Cal.
Arthur L. Cahoon, Deseret, Utah.
Guy O. Enman, Deer Park, Wash.
Ross D. Ervin, Bloomsburg, Pa.
Frank M. Golden, Jersey City, N. J.
Raymond W. Henderson, Pittsburgh, Pa.
William E. McCarroll, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Clark R. McWilliams, Hanover, Pa.
John H. Osswalt, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Alto C. Pinckney, Romulus, N. Y.
Charley Polton, Nevada, Ia.
Isaac R. Smith, Orange, Tex.
Jens L. Stevenson, Raymond, Alberta, Can.
Charles H. Trombly, Pasadena, Cal.
Lester W. Wagner, Manchester, Wis.
George T. Waite, Bruce, S. D.
Walter G. Witler, St. Louis, Mo.
Harry W. Aldron, Jamestown, N. Y.
Albert C. Carlson, South Burlington, Vt.
Charles P. Cooper, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Torbert P. Graham, Fayetteville, Ark.
Howard J. Hall, Solvay, N. Y.
Everett Hogoboom, Wheelerville, Pa.
Aloysius T. King, Philadelphia, Pa.
Dudley W. Sawyer, Pawnee, Okla.
Frank II. Shambaugh, Titusville, Pa.

BUGLER

Jacob L. Smith, Cawker City, Kas.

MECHANICS

_____ G. Walter, Alton, Ill.

Alexander Ferrier, Forfarshire, Scotland.

SADDLER

Sam Reese, Iridio, Norway.

PRIVATES

William J. Anderson, Duluth, Minn.
Harry H. Johanan, Holstein, Mo.
Alberis C. Callewaert, Detroit, Mich.
Francesco Capozzella, Wiseburg, N. Y.
Vincent E. Carney, Parnell, Ia.
Kenneth P. Carter, Northeast, Pa.
Edward Cater, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Frank B. Collins, Keysville, Va.
Dan Davis, Farrell, Pa.
Cyril A. Emory, Omaha, Neb.
Lawrence C. Fidler, Yorkshire, O.
Frank M. Ford, Cincinnati, O.
Hillis R. Goodwin, Washington, Ind.
Edward L. Gregory, Montague, Cal.
Earl J. Halpin, Watervliet, N. Y.
Carl Hamilton, Uhrichsville, O.
John E. Hamlin, Kylertown, Pa.
Peter Hamm, New York City.
Athel R. Handley, Glasgow, Mont.
Osborn W. Hughes, Buffalo, N. Y.
________ C. Johnson, Portland, Ore.
John Henry Jordan, Brady, Neb.
Meyer Kaplan, New York City.
Lambert J. Keller, Kenmore, N. Y.
John H. Kivett, Asheboro, N. C.
Norman H. Klein, Grove City, Pa.
William H. Koenig, Modesto, Cal.
Max Koeppe, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Clyde L. Lester, Gay, W. Va.
George E. Lewis, Council Bluffs, Ia.
Angelo Aggazone, Centerville, Ia.
Allen V. Anderson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Otto G. A. Bartel, Fairhaven, Minn.
John C. Bird, Seattle, Wash.
Arvel R. Boyd, Pomana, Cal.
James R. Bower, Pasadena, Cal.
Charles Bruno, Millsville, N. J.
Roy E. Burroughs, Clarksburg, Va.
Arthur L. Cannon, Lansdale, Pa.
Lloyd D. Cantrill, Prineville, Ore.
Henry Carruthers, Wallace, Idaho.
Ormill S. Cummings, Philadelphia, Pa.
William A. Curran, Rochester, N. Y.
Herbert K. Dewees, McVeytown, Pa.
Anthony Divito, Philadelphia, Pa.
William Durham, Warren, Ky.
Grover C. Eckley, Enterprise, Ore.
Omer K. Ewing, Stites, Idaho.
Dewey M. Exner, Weedsport, N. Y.
Carey M. Fields, Sand Springs, Mont.
William M. Fitzpatrick New Rochelle, N. Y.
Shahin Garinagian, Milford, Mass.
Henry G. Garner, Wilmer, Tex.
George Gidney, Brigham, Utah.
Gus Gilbertson, Edgerton, Wis.
Martin Hanrahan, Providence, R. I.
Joe Hesser, Somers, Ia.
Herbert G. Huegel, Madison, Wis.
Virgil Hufstutler, Malden, Mo.
Alexander Hunsucker, Catawba, N. C.
Columbus E. Hunter, Russellville, Ala.
Peter E. Hurst, East St. Louis, Ill.
George E. Irvin, Lititz, Pa.
Carl C. Kaupp, Bucyrus, O.
Lester W. Kemp, Wood, S. D.
William J. Langton, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James A. Larson, Sidney, Mont.
Morris E. McCarter, Middleton, Tenn.
William J. Morgan, Newark, N. J.
Herbert W. Morris, Crandon, Va.
Lawrence Morris, Middletown, Ill.
James H. Murphy, Park City, Utah.
Peter Petella, Cleveland, O.
James Picone, Oil City, Pa.
John A. Ryan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Stamatios Sakellarides, Baltimore, Md.
John C. Schramm, Woodhaven, N. Y.
Bergen R. Seaman, Wantach, N. Y.
Charlie Sestokas, Cleveland, O.
Meyer Sezinski, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Harold Slater, Amsterdam, N. Y.
Allen E. Smith, Valley Center, Kas.
Leslie E. Smith, Springfield, O.
Antonio F. Tenente, Lovelock, Nev.
Joseph M. Thompson, Elmore, Minn.
Delbert B. Vanallen, Onalaska, Wash.
David C. Vincent, Franklin, Pa.
Lewis Vogel, Sedrowooley, Wash.
Pearl B. Waldsmith, Hub City, Wis.
William T. Walker, Roaring River, N. C.
Willie J. Walker, Bromide, Okla.
Carl Moore Walters, Bartlesville, Okla.
Henry John Weaver, Hutchinson, Kas.
George E. Long, Argola, N. Y.
Giuseppe Luchesse, Fu Luigi Verbacara, Cosenza, Italy.
John F. McCarthy, Holyoke, Mass.
Edward McIntyre, Mulino, Ore.
Daniel McManimon, Sugar Notch, Pa.
Joseph P. McNulty, New Haven, Conn.
Serafino Melchiorre, Monaca, Pa.
Alexander W. Mackenzie, New York City.
Thomas F. Patterson, Albany, N. Y.
Edward F. Pease, Weedsport, N. Y.
Angelo Qualrolo, Sanconlauvano Certernoli, Italy.
Charles F. Scott, Tonawanda, N. Y.
Orville Sheets, Crown City, O.
Elmer S. Showalter, Denver, Pa.
George Story, Craig, Mo.
Joseph Straus, New York City.
Jackson Stuart, Bismarck, Mo.
Hugh Topping, Garnerville, N. Y.
George Woodward, Newark, N. J.
Clarence V. Wyatt, Thayer, Mo.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

PRIVATES

Franz, Edwin R., 5831 Calumet avenue.
Gambrill, Glenn E., 334 East Fifty-sixth street.
Jensen, Harry W., 3629 Palmer street.
Dieterle, Michael, 1620 Orchard street.
Totterdell, George A., 639 Wellington avenue.
Utnik, Jacob T., 5529 Broadway.
Cody, James, 738 South Washtenaw avenue.
Lulewicz, Alexander, 22 Forty-second street.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

PRIVATES

Bealin, Edward Paul, 1400 Belleplaine avenue.
Nelson, Harry T., 3914 Montrose avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

PRIVATES

Weedall, Lewis, 4656 Ferdinand street.
Goodwin, George J., 1646 Millard avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.)
==============================

LIEUTENANT

Munger, Royal F., 500 Oakwood boulevard.

CORPORAL

Larsen, Ralph E., 2208 Karlov avenue.

PRIVATE

Gwiazowski, 1360 Bauwans street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATE

Adamski, Stanley, 2416 West Twenty-fifth street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATE

Tresket, Arthur N., 2857 North Marshfield avenue.

---------------

The following men from the middle west were 
named among the wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORALS

Carl McK. Olickner, Mauston, Wis.
George W. Lane, Harrisville, Mich.

PRIVATES

Lawrence Connors, Cazenovia, Wis.
Herman Erlewine, Woodbine, Ia.
William Goldek, Woodruff, Wis.
Ellie Peterson, Radcliffe, Ia.
WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED.

CORPORALS

Donald D. Corlett, Farmersburg, Ia.
Arthur Krutz, Neenah, Wis.
Phillip Dixon Tourtellet, Hudson, Wis.

PRIVATES

Harvey C. Heistensen, Oshkosh, Wis.
Niels Anderson, Stanton, Mich.
Samuel Coplan, Escanaba, Mich.
Otto Manderle, Plymouth, Wis.
Ervin Ervil Cram, Humbird, Wis.
Andrew Degraff, Hospers, Ia.
James Fisher, Patoka, Ind.
Olof Flood, Galesville, Wis.
Rudolph G. Griepp, Boduel, Wis.
Clinton E. Hall, Henry, Ill.
Otto Humble, McClain, Ill.
Bernard C. Johnson, Geneva, Ill.
Otto C. Lenz, Detroit, Mich.
Louis Prudhomme, Menominee, Mich.
William H. Reeder, Eldorado, Ill.

SLIGHTLY WOUNDED
================

PRIVATES

Rex Mason Babcock, Peru, Ind.
Samuel P. Jobusch, Hiteman, Ia.
Joseph Manelle, Buchanan, Mich.
Ephraim Peterson, Stockholm, Wis.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANT

Gerald D. Stivers, Ripon, Wis.

CORPORAL

Paul H. Wilschutz, Marshalltown, Ia.

PRIVATES

Joseph Allee, Milwaukee, Wis.
Leo Hastings, Prescott, Ia.
John P. Heiken, Atlantic, Ia.
Ernest R. Mellis, Hartley, Ia.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

Alexander R. Skinker, Philadelphia, Pa.

LIEUTENANTS

Samuel T. Adams, Caldwell, Idaho.
Orie Vern Church, Lake Odessa, Mich.
John O. Ranson, Charlotte, N. C.
Truman A. Starr, Seattle, Wash.

SERGEANTS

Leo Anderson, Elgin, Ill.
John A. Boechat, Buffalo, N. Y.
Cleon L. Burt, Taunton, Mass.
Norman W. Fitt, Akron, O.
Bennie W. Vinup, Rising Sun, Ind.

CORPORALS

Dewey G. Bauman, Fort Scott, Kas.
Wilburn A. Brown, South Portsmouth, Ky.
Lester C. Burgard, Avalon, Mo.
John J. Donovan, New York City.
Fred Firmel, New York City.
William F. Getzlaff, Cleveland, O.
Lewis L. Hawley, Corry, Pa.
George H. Horton, Buffalo, N. Y.
Henry C. Neel, Shawvermill, Va.
Orville Rangeler, Fostoria, O.
Richard Strickland, Newton Square, Pa.

CHIEF MECHANIC

Floyd Anderson, Urbana, Ill.

MECHANIC

George H. Morris, Attica, Kas.

HORSESHOER

Peter Mook, Breckenridge, Minn.

PRIVATES

Vincenzo Albi, Denver, Colo.
Anthony Altman, Spokane, Wash.
Richard C. Anderson Jr., Orange, Mass.
Larry Askam, New York City.
Joshua H. Bates, Wanship, Utah.
Christian A. Baty, Canton, S. D.
Merritt H. Boswell, Newark, Ark.
William J. Brennan, Wysox, Pa.
Paul Cericola, Palgheta Chiete, Italy.
Samuel Collins, Bogard, Mo.
Thomas Dooney, Philadelphia, Pa.
Tasel Dovel, Mainland, Mo.
Cecil A. Eardly, East Liverpool, O.
Oscar H. Ebelt, Cascade, Wis.
James A. Edington, McLeansboro, Ill.
Allen L. Eggleston, Coudersport, Pa.
Gilbert R. Elliot, Paoli, Ind.
Pearl Elliott, Proctorsville, O.
Charles H. Fuhrman, Graceville, Minn.
Lugi Gagliardi, Philadelphia, Pa.
Harry O. Grail, Bloomington, Ill.
William S. Hazzard, Heathsville, Va.
John Kane, Monmouth, Ill.
James K. McCallum, Dixon, Mont.
William E. Marolf, Rushville, Mo.
William G. Mathes, Elsberry, Mo.
Thomas Maurice, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ralph Metz, Erie, Pa.
William A. Neace, Newanta, W. Va.
Carl J. Neilson, Dansville, N. Y.
William Neiman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Elmer A. Nelson, Jamestown, N. Y.
William Purkey, Sneedsville, Tenn.
Walter Rakey, St. Louis, Mo.
Christian A. Rasmussen, Fresno, Cal.
Robert D. Rimert, Lewisburg, Pa.
Carl Robinson, Marshall, N. C.
Frank J. Rogers, Jersey City, N. J.
Joseph G. Rose, Middleboro, Mass.
Frank Reznik, West Springfield, Mass.
John R. Anderson, Priest River, Idaho.
Paul W. Anderson, Jamestown, N. Y.
Louis Goldberg, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harry D. Goldie, Buffalo, N. Y.
Rowell J. La Francois, Rutland, Vt.
Charles P. Miller, Laurelville, Pa.
Frank Miller, Polk, Pa.
Clyde R. Smith, Winfield, Ala.
Efstratios Terizi, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John W. Stigall, Henrietta, Mo.
Alfred Tate, Caruthersville, Mo.
Ed Vermilion, Lyons, Kas.
Basil H. Warner, Rochester, N. Y.
Samuel G. Welch, Buffalo, N. Y.
Jesse R. Williams, Moorcroft, Wyo.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

Thurman G. Flanagan, Kenton, O.
Walter N. Little, Chattanooga, Tenn.

SERGEANTS

Edward M. Brown, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Joe Henry, Seneca, Kas.
Edward J. McHugh, Detroit, Mich.
Cyril J. Straub, Bedford, Pa.

CORPORALS

James Gordon Jr., Lamont Furnace, Pa.
Clayton J. Shoebridge, Indian River, Mich.
John E. Townsley, Greenville, Miss.
Thomas F. McDermott, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Dave Adams, Hulbert, Okla.
Walter Baltus, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James L. Barr, Blountville, Tenn.
Frederick Brannon, Carnegie, Pa.
Victor H. Bratt, Jamestown, N. Y.
Ira Brooks, Rochold, Ky.
Anthony D. Deangelis, New York City.
Andrew J. Furan, Stoughton, Wis.
Ben Garcia, Gilroy, Cal.
Karl Gregg, Ottawa, Ill.
Lester A. Grove, Lansing, Mich.
Carl W. Hellman, Porterville, N. Y.
Thomas H. Hickman, Eagle Rock, Va.
William M. Hicks, Newton, Ill.
John A. Lang, Milwaukee, Wis.
Baxter C. McSwain, Earl, N. C.
Roy Mays, Jonesboro, Tex.
Reed W. Raines, Reisel, Tex.
Frank A. Ruff, Philadelphia, Pa.
Antonio Russo; Utica, N. Y.
Marion L. Sandridge, Moormans River, Va.
Peter Scutari, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Samuel J. Simmons, Danbury, N. C.
Joseph Slavick, Menominee, Mich.
Thomas Smyth, Shamakawa, Wash.
Angelo Spozatta, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles H. Wallace, Scranton, Pa.
Hurley Wheatley, Fox, Va.
Clyde B. Armstrong, Gumneck, N. C.
Foster N. Burks, Chapel Hill, Tenn.
George Huebschwerlen, Big Sandy, Mont.
Robert J. Ireland, New York City.
Amherst W. Meeker, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William B. Minck, Bloomfield, Cal.
George W. Reynolds, Laplate, Mo.
Ranson Roberts, Waynesburg, Ky.
Henry V. Talbert, Funkstown, Mo.
Waldek Barnitowski, Erie, Pa.
Leonard J. Bellmaier, St. Clair, Mich.
Anthony Bortkiewicz, Bunola, Pa.
Joseph A. Bullard, Sigriganot, Mass.
John J. Cross, Dinuba, Cal.
Albert L. Harris, Mill Creek, Okla.
Gilbert C. Haupt. Trevorton, Pa.
Peter Johnson, Rosen, Minn.
Timothy McCarthy, Chatam, N. Y.
Winfield L. McCormick, Lapaz, Ind.
Earl Mitchell, Minneapolis, Minn.
Guezppe Passalocqua, Carini, province Palermo, Italy.
Charles A. Smith, Pottstown, Pa.
Roy D. Smith, Pierson, Mich.
McFratus White, Tussy, Okla.
Imbrie Z. Wright, Conneaut Lake, Pa.
John Hartis, North Charlotte, N. C.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

LIEUTENANT

Horace P. Bouchelle, Norfolk, Va.

CORPORAL

Cecil B. Phillips, Henrietta, Okla.

WAGONER

James W. Deel, Arcola, W. Va.

PRIVATES

Charles Corsentino, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ward Lewis, Wheatland, Pa.
Anthony Matarazzo, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Norbert J. Opitz, Peever, S. D.
Rasmus R. Skriver, Luverne, N. D.
Gary L. Summerville, Charlotte, N. C.
Morris J. Butler, Beaumont, Tex.
Ernest Tuck, Philadelphia, Pa.
French Bartlett, De Kalb, W. Va.
Isadore Harris, Baltimore, Md.
William Reynolds, Pottsville, Pa.

DIED OF AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
=========================

LIEUTENANTS

William C. Henley, Hollywood, Cal.
Ralph S. Armstrong, Hayward, Cal.

DIED IN SINKING OF STEAMER
==========================

CORPORAL

Arthur L. Woodcock, Vinalhaven, Me.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Luther A. Hagar, Plattsburg, N. Y.

LIEUTENANT

Roy E. Harding, Bedford, Ind.

CHAPLAIN

Albert D. Bell, Gettysburg, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Anthony C. Bonin, Hallville, Conn.
John B. Prince, MacFarlane, Yyo.
Frank Roberson, Abbeville, S. C.
Granville C. Boswell, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Miller Granison, Filbert, S. C.
Adolphus D. Saunders, Norwood, O.

CORPORALS

E. P. Carlton, York, N. D.
Harry G. Garvin, Savannah, Ga.
George W. White, Trinidad, Colo.
Herbert L. Broddy, Hawthorne, La.
Victor J. Hirsch, Wabasso, Minn.
Joseph G. Lamb, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank M. Brown, Baltimore, Md.
Kirby H. Cheatham, Lynnville, Tenn.

MECHANIC

Joseph J. Heidler, Pittsburgh, Pa.

WAGONER

Carl J. Glass, Gordon, N. Y.

COOK

Ira Graves, Galveston, Tex.

PRIVATES

Adolph Anderson, Otiseo, Minn.
Willsur Bennett, Meadville, W. Va.
John M. Black, Lewisburg, Mo.
Clifford B. Brightwell, Charlotte Courthouse, Va.
John Callicoat, Proctorville, O.
Vince R. Choat, Whitside, Tenn.
Chris N. Christensen, Larchwood, Ia.
Sam Christopher, Monroe, Ga.
Wesley J. Collins, Tylerton, Miss.
George A. Dahlbender, Valley Stream, L. I.
Lonnie Davisson, Parr, Ind.
Everett A. Deardorff, Jerico Springs, Mo.
Ernest A. J. Dierks, Fulda, Minn.
James M. Fagan, Burnett, Tex.
Thomas M. Fleming, Lawrence, Mass.
Rude Frye, Ural, Mont.
Theodore Getting, George, Ia.
Akins P. Cifford, Medusa, N. Y.
James A. Green, Faber Nelson, Va.
Clarence A. Halley, New Haven, Conn.
Wm. J. Hampton, South Manchester, Conn.
George P. Helleso, Garvin, Ia.
Warner P. Herndon, Russelville, Ky.
Henry A. Hailman, Bellevue, Ia.
Harrison Jackson, New York City.
Charlie A. Martin, Hepzidah, W. Va.
George W. Melby, Milltown, Wis.
Harry Merola, Mamaroneck, N. Y.
Boyd A. Miller, Staunton, Va.
Herman P. Miller, Stanleyville, O.
Parker I. Moe, Stoughton, Wis.
Arthur Norman, Jamestown, N. Y.
James L. Aagerson, Luck, Wis.
Edgar B. Belton, Atterson, Ky.
William Bond, Circleville, O.
Herman C. Cauvel, Cherry Tree, Pa.
Howard C. Cave, Hammond, Wis.
Louis D. Chaney, South Santa Cruz, Cal.
Alexander Clark, Hartville, Mo.
Willis B. Corkern, Bogalusa, La.
Chas. W. Coulson, Jersey City, N. J.
James R. Cox, Queens Shoals, W. Va.
Joseph J. Fanning, Central Falls, R. I.
Adam G. Floyd, Enterprise, Ala.
Frank M. Gavan, Philadelphia, Pa.
David E. Hankins, Petersburg, Tex.
Abe L. Kennedy, North Chattanooga, Tenn.
William Lee Little, Atlanta, Tex.
Arthur Littleton, Fultz, Ky.
Carl C. Longyear, Norwalk, O.
Andrew McCabe, New York City.
Andrew McCoun, Hempstead, N. Y.
James McCrudden, Flint, Mich.
Albert E. Melanson, Fairhaven, Mass.
Roy E. Mitchell, Peoria, Ill.
Enoch L. Moody, Venice, Fla.
Glenn Morrison, Loomis, Neb.
Lee Nougen, Summerville, N. C.
Orlo William Newton, Millington, Mass.
James M. Nicely, Longdale, Va.
David B. Ramsey, Nichols, Ia.
John C. Ruhrkraut, Cleveland, O.
Arthur Shadle, Thorntown, Pa.
Albert Shelmerdin, Fall River, Mass.
Charles N. Skellenger, Davidson, Mich.
Jack A. Stinnett, Stone Mountain, Va.
Raymond A. Strite, Lancaster, N. Y.
Lester H. Thompson, New Haven, Conn.
William A. Warner, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Albert M. C. Patton, Covans, Md.
Lincoln Pruett, Springfield, Colo.
Monroe Pugh, Grand Junction, Tenn.
Thomas Reese, Toledo, O.
Floyd D. Rice, Chaffee, N. Y.
David E. Ryder, Lehmaster, Pa.
Irvie D. Sharp, East Cleveland, O.
Theodore R. Shields, Bethlehem, Pa.
Samuel Stewart, Waverly Mills, S. C.
Eugene Martin Vose, Lubec, Me.
Clinny Watkins, Merrymount, N. C.
John Atkinson Webb, Hahira, Ga.
Archie Wilson, Cadiz, Ky.
Monroe Laffere, Rosebud, Tex.
Cecil E. Andrews, Lynn, Mass.
Merril M. Benson, Sterling, Ill.
Irving E. Brown, Andover, Mass.
John J. Callahan, Jersey City, N. J.
Edward C. Carlson, Rock Island, Ill.
John B. Duggar, Pembroke, Ga.
Thomas V. Early, Gibtown, Tex.
William C. Edge, Whitford, Pa.
Rizzerio Finamore, Berdgeport, Pa.
Loyd W. Fouts, Cactus, Wym.
Monta Fraser, Deer Creek, Minn.
Walker Freeman, Holly Springs, Miss.
George O. Gaines, Shelbyville, Ind.
Henry F. Gibson, Rochester, N. Y.
Martin Hall Gill, Stamford, Conn.
George Graham, Ocilla, Ga.
Eustace M. Hall, Chloride, Ariz.
George J. Hayes, New York City.
Walter L. Hickey, Independence, Ia.
Harry C. Hill, Mount Vernon, O.
Everett Johnson, Ridgeland, Miss.
Clarence W. Kading, Owatonna, Minn.
Wilbur F. Kistler, Allentown, Pa.
Leslie Lawrence, St. Paul, Minn.
Oscar Lee, Ransom, Ill.
Dunean McDonald, Wheatland, Wyo.
Lacy Oliver, Oliver, Ga.
Lawrence D. Peyton, Richwood, O.
Ebbie L. Rogers, New Madrid, Mo.
Louis G. Rosenbaum, Saratoga, Ark.
Carl Russel, Aid Postoffice, O.
William C. Scheuttenberg, Augusta, Mo.
George Shellman, Nocotee, Fla.
Esau Snipes, Donnaens, S. C.
John D. Wilson, Elberton, Ga.
Joseph Wood, Ivey, Ga.

The following men from the middle west were named 
in the earlier list among the wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORAL

Carl M. Gustafson, Albia, Ia.

PRIVATES

Louis Knutson, Norrie, Wis.
William A. Koelsch, Milwaukee, Wis.
Oscar C. Nelson, De Kalb, Ill.,
Alfred Norton, Shawano, Wis.
Joseph Ronan, Saginaw, Mich.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

LIEUTENANT

Samuel O. Taylor, Evansville, Ind.

CORPORALS

Colonel Preston, Lisbon, Mich.

PRIVATES

Arthur P. Cumberworth, Jackson, Mich.
Fred J. Gleich, Pekin, Ill.
William E. Holmes, Baraboo, Wis.
Joseph H. Koenigs, Mapleton, Ia.
Henry Ruch, Waukesha, Wis.
Harvey R. Tewell, Tuscola, Ill.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

SERGEANTS

Harold Brainard, Fort Dodge, Ia.
Lee Butler, West Allis, Wis.

CORPORALS

Carl Klaenhammer, Menominie, Wis.
Chester J. Roberts, Monroe, Mich.

MECHANIC

Jim McAllister, Gresham, Wis.
Fred H. Stahl, Neenah, Wis.

PRIVATES

Charles S. Hopkins, Brandon, Ia.
Henry H. Hudgens, Ottumwa, Ia.
Claire D. Hyatt, Athens, Mich.
Gordon MacK, Peck, Elkhorn, Wis.
Felix H. Pedersen, Walnut, Ia.
Louis Pollack, Detroit, Mich.
Herman A. Reisner, Kennan, Wis.
Arthur Schaap, Holland, Mich.
Alfred A. Skinner, Schofield, Wis.
Joseph Shufca, Kenosha, Wis.
William O. Smith, Scottsville, Mich.
Frank Cole, Eau Claire, Wis.
William H. McCain, Pepin, Wis.
Joseph E. Monroe, Wisconsin Veterans' Home, Wis.
Roy J. Stone, Humeston, Ia.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Otis R. Metzgar, Edwardsville, Ill.
John Swatlowice, Cedar Rapids, Ia.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines