GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 17, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



--------------

LATE LIST

--------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT COLONEL

Allen R. Williams, Amesbury, Mass.

CAPTAINS

Parley B. Christenson, Ephraim, Utah.
John D. Wade, Gaithersburg, Mo.

LIEUTENANTS

William S. Bell, Irvington, N. J.
Leslie J. Campbell, Iola, Kas.
Louis J. Koch, Scranton, Pa.
Stephen M. Schwab, Collage Point, N. Y.
Joseph F. Swift, Safford, Ariz.
Richard F. Woodward, Norfolk, Va.
Charles B. Allen, Atlanta, Ga.
Henry R. Blackham, Jersey City, N. J.
Aubrey W. Cox, Waco, Tex.
Murray E. Carmer, New London, Conn.
Orla T. Heintz, Lakewood, O.
Elliott H. Howe, East Bradford, Va.
Rose L. Williams, Bethany, Neb.
Edward Willis, Summit, N. J.
Orlando B. Collins Jr., Watervliet, N. Y.
Samuel Crump Jr., Montclair, N. J.
Benjamin T. Hammond, New York City.
Kirby F. Stewart, Bradentown, Fla.

SERGEANTS

Clifford H. Caldwell, New York City.
Burk Calhoun, Meridian, La.
Maurice Carroll, Falls Creek, Pa.
Jess B. Jones, Mount Airy, N. C.
Allen B. Lawrence, West Frankfort, Ill.
Carl Lunard, Buffalo, N. Y.
David Barnes Potter, Emporia, Kas.
Elmer Schrader, Trenton, N. J.
Clare M. Swords, Custer Park, Ill.
Charles D. Ellington, Franklinton, N. C.
Jess Jennings, Dayton, O.
Homer W. McDaniel, Portland, Ore.
Thomas J. McDowell, Ashboro, N. C.
James C. Marymee, McPherson, Kas.
Claude R. Robertson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Robert W. Briggs, Everett, Mass.
Samuel F. Crosbie, Malone, N. Y.
Alexander Gosselin, Montreal, Canada.
Steven Kovell, Habtrack, Mich.
John C. Kuntz, St. Louis, Mo.
John M. Kutchever, Lebanon, Pa.
William F. Piper, Osterburg, Pa.
Harry C. Stover, Thomasville, Pa.
Ralph P. Tanner, Kansas City, Mo.
Oscar L. Towner, Lockland, O.
Harry Vargus, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
Charles Walters, San Diego, Cal.

CORPORALS

George D. Caldwell, Fountain City, Tenn.
Alfred A. Neizy, Lebanon, Pa.
Wellington G. Sahler, Coatesville, Pa.
Fred Schaible, New Hartford, N. Y.
Joseph H. Sorenson, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Fred Sullivan, St. Marys, O.
Harvey Casteel, Doniphan, Mo.
John W. Gunther, New York City.
Lanson E. Henry Jr., Ballston Spa, N. Y.
John E. High, Boynton, Mo.
Glenn O. Kelso, Perry, N. Y.
Joseph W. Kyle, Tuliahoma, Tenn.
Luke Lawson, Cades Cove, Tenn.
Peter J. Och, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Henry Pinch, Georgetown, Wis.
Murde A. Ross, Stacy, Mont.
Richard J. Rothermel, Plainfield, Wis.
Charles P. Schiefer, [MISSING-TEXT] Pa.
Floyd Loedey Way, Rock Creek, Kas.
Mary C. M. Wierbache, Lebanon, Pa.
James W. Wilson, Springhill, Tenn.
Mike A. Cavalli, Wadena, Sask., Canada.
Samuel E. Delahunt, New York City.
John Gallagher, Ginter, Pa.
John Kelly, Bradshaw, W. Va.
Martin O. Leslie, Kenmore, N. D.
Raymond A. McClure, New York City.
Clarence L. Meyer, Cedar Point, Kas.
Marshall N. Purrucker, Ottawa, Ill.
Gail H. Sager, Buffalo, N. Y.
Chris Wick, Tacoma, Wash.

MECHANICS

John H. Plueck, St. Louis, Mo.
Henry E. Cattoy, Thomaston, Conn.
George H. Yerkes, Rochester, N. Y.

WAGONER

Fred Priode, Clintwood, Va.

SADDLER

Guido G. Coluzzi, Rome, Prov. Cegni, Italy.

PRIVATES

Clarence R. Anderson, Jamestown, N. Y.
Joseph D. Archer, Philadelphia, Pa.
Dinatiel Baldassere, Campbell, Italy.
Guilio Broveli, St. Helena, Cal.
Sam Bruno, New York City.
Charlie Buck, Neuse, N. C.
Gailey Clark, Altona, Mich.
Joseph P. Cognato, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wilson Cole, Nokomis, Ill.
Charlie C. Cook, Thomasville, N. C.
John E. Corlberg, Delavan, Kas.
Joseph Corwin, Wichita, Kas.
Harry L. Doty, Spring Bay, Ill.
Joe Early, Bostic, N. C.
Corbie Ellington, Yale, Ky.
Charles A. Emerick, Rochester, N. Y.
Edmund Forcier, Fall River, Mass.
Fredrick W. Hendershot, East Hamilton, Ont., Canada.
Greshon Hobson, Providence, R. I.
Joseph Kainz, Poplar, Mont.
Ernest R. Kanouse, Kankakee, Ill.
Herman Kanowitz, New York City.
Joseph Kowalski, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fred Layton, Bonner Springs, Kas.
William Ledgerberger Jr., Toledo, O.
Claude Levi, Soddy, Tenn.
Joe E. McLaughlin, Dunmore, W. Va.
Ira E. McMahon, Paola, Kas.
Clyde F. Mowrer, Watsontown, Pa.
Walter Nieswiadomy, Chappel Hill, Tex.
Antony Pezza, New York City.
Roy Allen, Alpinapase, Ark.
Charles S. Ashley, Warrensville, N. C.
Lorantz Bakke, Bremauger, Province Bergen, Norway.
Dominick Beritich, Veroska, Dalmacia, Austria.
Luther R. Caldwell, Dudley, Mo.
Clifford L. Cary, Welcome, Minn.
James Cheshire, Cleveland, O.
Cecil D. Colvin, Waverly, Wash.
Joseph T. Connor, Anneville, Pa.
Thomas W. Connor, New York City.
Clarence E. Craver, Victor, Colo.
Ray F. Degraff, Utica, N. Y.
Canuto Farias, Vaudova, Tex.
Herbert L. Fields, Washington, Pa.
Alonzo E. Fitch, Blocher, Ind.
Louis E. Ford, Chicota, Tex.
William A. Forsythe, Corinth, Miss.
Albert F. Foster, Congo, N. C.
Francisco Franzi, Viggiu, Como, Italy.
Harvey Garnett, Marion, O.
Scott W. Harvey, Bedford, Ind.
Frank H. Heinecke, New Athens, Ill.
George H. Hembree, Knoxville, Tenn.
Harlie Henderson, Cnoiss, N. C.
Edward D. Hennessey, Conway, N. D.
Ferdinand Hibner, Tuchen, Russia.
Rudolph Hiotela, Finlayson, Minn.
Benjamin E. High, Huntsville, Tex.
Isaac J. Hoover, Lewistown, Pa.
Thomas W. Hughes, Brayman, Mont.
Charles B. Jessop, Emporium, Pa.
James H. Jones, Syracuse, N. Y.
Earl Y. Lautenslager, Geneva, N. Y.
Lawrence C. Law, West Philadelphia, Pa.
Marion D. Lemon, Sanford, N. C.
Carl H. Lilledale, Ulve, Bergen, Norway.
Carl M. Linnel, Schafer, Ia.
Buster McGee, Columbus, Ky.
Ivan E. Andrews, Leon, Kas.
Joseph E. Appert, Hazelton, N. D.
Thurman Barkley, Hamersville, O.
William R. Bishop, St. Johns, Mich.
Walter L. Bracy, Josleton, Tenn.
Comer C. Cain, Graceville, Fla.
Fred Campbell, Conaway, Mich.
Angelo Cifrodella, Newark, N. J.
James W. Clark, Everetts, N. C.
James M. Coe, Marks, Miss.
Walter L. Crandall, Utica, N. Y.
Oron B. Crook, Glasgow, Kan.
Frank Depauw, Ithaca, Mich
John P. Doney, Troy, N. Y.
Corb Driver, Verbena, Ala.
Clifford H. Dunn, Bogota, N. J.
Juan Duran, Jalpa Estado de Sacaboaj, Mexico.
Lewis A. Eicholtz, Harmony, Pa.
Edward Eppley, Wyandotte, Mich.
Louis Samuel Goldfus, Philadelphia, Pa.
Raymond Sleet Greer, Sand Springs, Okla.
Albert J. Haag, Rochester, N. Y.
Jacob R. Hannel, Depauw, Ind.
Nathaniel G. Harrison, Buffalo, N. Y.
Tandy Hawkins, Taylors, S. C.
Henry M. Heinlen, Lancaster, Mo.
Herman G. Helgeson, Walcott, N. D.
Jim T. Hill, Elkwood, Ala.
Henry H. Holmes, Fort Pierce, Ala.
Nicky M. Hopkins, Thomasville, N. C.
Joseph Horenstein, Philadelphia, Pa.
Melville G. Hose, Massillon, O.
Harry Hubbell, Milford, Conn.
Benjamin Husik, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fred Carl Jordan, Herman, Neb.
Victor Krebaum, Great Bend, Kan.
John L. Leahy, Basehors, Kan.
Lawrence C. Lenauer, Union, Mo.
Ernest R. Lingenfelter, Louisville, Tenn.
Blon B. McClelian, Passaic, N. J.
Christopher W. Martley, Pawtucket, R. L.
Leonard Ralph Miller, Fachmond, Mo.
James A. Phillips, Sayville, N. Y.
Charles A. Pike, Albany, N. Y.
Petro Polito, Philadelphia, Pa.
Alva A. Porter, Sanfay, O.
Arnold Rahman, Wheatland, Wyo.
James W. Randolph Elwood City, Pa.
Stephen Reardon, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Pice Russell, Maryville, Tenn.
Walter W. Schaffman, New Brighton, Minn.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

McCullough, Leroy A., 4744 Sheridan road.

CORPORALS

Folten, John, 2612 Cortez street.
Hanus, John, 1338 West 18th place.

PRIVATES

Miosi, Ignazio, 655 Vedder street.
Zucchero, Nick, 611 Sholto street.
Halecki, Frank, 9322 University avenue.
Platt, Louis, 451 East 45th street.
Halecki, Louis, 451 East 45th street.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

McLaughlin, Rowland Hazard, 5609 Woodlawn avenue.

SERGEANTS

Hughes, Edward A., 218 North Oakley boulevard.
Sendobry, Ben, 2022 South Leavitt street.

CORPORALS

Crofut, Glen A., 1732 Roscoe street.
Tarbowski, John C., 239 Greenview avenue.

Bogard, Adrian, 132 West 118th street.

PRIVATES

Wierzbicki, John J., 2341 Albany avenue.
Brandt, Walter B., 4838 West 23d street, Cicero.
Burkhart, Edward J., 910 West 74th street.
Mayo, Albert H., 640 South Scoville avenue, Oak Park.
Misciewicz, Zygmuntz, 1166 Milwaukee avenue.
Wirth, Joseph F., 6103 South Racine avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

PRIVATE

Zanello, Luigi, 2006 Indiana avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATES

Brown, Richard, 517 East Thirty-sixth place.
Phee, William J., Kenwood hotel, Chicago.
Ziemann, August H., 3212 Parnell avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.)
==============================

SERGEANT

McIntosh, Donald J., 2912 Jackson boulevard.

CORPRALS

Wempole, Edward D., 2112 Bisseli street.
Golik, Joseph John, 1621 West Sixteenth street.

PRIVATES

Cinkus, Stanley, 1834 North Winchester avenue.
Brown, Joe, 806 Ellis avenue.
Fitch, Melvin A., 1722 South Wabash avenue.
Koister, James, 2045 North Winchester avenue.
Michaels, Peter G., 1453 Marquette road.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATES

Cohn, Leo, 1151 West Twelfth street.
Rose, Arthur Henry, 4455 Calumet avenue.
Wilson, Harry, Ashland hotel, Chicago.
Siegel, Fred, 941 Vernon avenue, Glencoe.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Holt, Elmer, 3243 North Racine avenue.
Wagner, Philip F., 2712 Mozart street.

---------------

Arthur E. Schmidt, Milwaukee, Wis.
Sam Silverberg, New York City.
Clarence E. Smith, Zanesville, O.
Oliver J. Smith Perry, Okla.
Raymond C. Smith, Utica, N. Y.
Charlie L. Sowell, Dawson, Tex.
Irving G. Thompson, North Wilmington Manse, Mass.
Hollie G. Thornton, Corona, Ala.
James O. Timms, Odairsville, Ga.
Harry Topoloff, Boston, Mass.
Tracy Torrey, Rochester, N. Y.
Hillary Tucker, Advance, N. C.
William Turner, Manchester, N. Y.
Joseph B. Veit, Osage Bend, Mo.
Alvin Wagenfuhr, Marble Falls, Tex.
Robinson C. Walker, Piggott, Ark.
Verne R. Watkins, Laramie, Wyo.
John R. McGlue, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles T. Martin, Spray, N. C.
Alve Miller, Harvey, Me.
Walter Edward Miller, Russellville, O.
George E. Neley, East Pittsburgh, Pa.
Michael F. O'Hara, Hoboken, N. J.
Bailey H. Ferry, Hilham, Tenn.
John A. Petruzzelli, New York City.
Roger L. Pilland, Franklin, Va.
Evermond Powell, Lurick, Va.
Wilmer Quinn, West Chestar, Pa.
Mack Rackley, Bradley, Mo.
James C. Rush, Green Grove, Ky.
Angelo Russo, Quaglotto Angelino, Italy.
Rollin W. Sanford, Geneseo, N. Y.
John M. Schaefer, Buffalo, N. Y.
Abraham Schapiro, New York City.
Louis F. Shirra, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Frank Schlegel, New York City.
Earl D. Schwartz, Philadelphia, Pa.
Louis R. Schwardt, Warrentown, Mo.
Abraham Seminowitz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Paul P. Sienckewicz, Minooka, Pa.
Archie F. Sill, Syracuse, N. Y.
James W. Skilcs, Mountain Grove, Mo.
Frank Slagle, Bristol, Va.
Walter L. Smith, Elk, Wash.
Adolf Smelek, East St. Louis, Ill.
Harry J. Straub, Berrysburg, Pa.
Harry D. Sutherland, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Albert Vandermsor, Herdeum Fuesland, Holland.
Glenn D. Van Hoehen, Cortland, N. Y.
Alexander Williamson, Boardman, Pa.
Aased Yubroody, Boston, Mass.
George M. Phillips, Bethany, Mo.
Victor Piccierilli, Celetri Larino Roma, Italy.
Harold J. Porter, Stockbridge, N. Y.
James L. Robinson, Cameron, W. Va.
Tony Ruggero, Province Salerno San Baltino, Cario, Italy.
Oscar C. Satchell, Makemie Park, Va.
Karl Sawicky, Kewanee, Ill.
Henry Schell, Plevna, Mont.
Lyle S. Sitler, Larson, N. D.
Edward Sittner, New York City.
Percy E. Southard, Reidsville, N. C.
Charles, B. Stallings, Vicksburg, Miss.
John Tibelli, Hyde Park, Mass.
Botolf Thompson, Van Hook, N. D.
Pietori Torilla, Fuandrea Pietroia, Prov. Di Bencrenton, Italy.
Zeba Wilson, Mill Spring, N. C.
William J. Winter, Nampa, Idaho.
Samuel O. Woodward, Baker, Mont.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAINS

Thomas A. O'Brien, New York City.
Campbell Burke, Lexington, Ky.

LIEUTENANTS

Harold R. Pouch, New Brighton, S. I., N. Y.
Robert H. Riggs, Dobson, N. C.
Harold C. Schreiner, River Forest, Ill.
Kenneth V. Blue, Newark, N. J.
George D. Harris, Franklin, Ky.

SERGEANTS

John D. Caldwell, Waynesboro, Pa.
Patrick J. Heneghan, South Boston, Mass.
George G. Wright, Los Angeles, Cal.
Robert H. Smith, New York City.
David Turner, Union, S. C.
Roy A. Tidwell, Illinois Bend, Tex.
Johnnie H. Whedbee, Buffolk, Va.

CORPORALS

James R. Peters, Midland, Ark.
Carl Rabenstein, Neillsville, Wis.
Ralph S. Richards, Worcester, Mass.
Carl E. Secrest, Caldwell, O.
Harold W. W. Steadman, Brunswick, Md.
John F. Broanihan, Worcester, Mass.
John H. Burkhart, Fort Scott, Kas.
Luther C. Connell, Onondaga, N. Y.
James Drumgold, White Plains, N. Y.
Adam Hartman Jr., Baltimore, Md.
Ira P. Hayes, Liberty Hill, Tex.
James B. Jackson, McBain, Mich.
Edward G. Klomp, Hamilton, Mich.
Edd Lowery, Gause, Tex.
Clarence McCartney, Findlay, O.
Eugenio Mancini, Corinalda, Prov. Ancona, Italy.
Nikifore Naborsky, New York City.
Raymond V. Porter, Reynolds, Ind.
Harry L. Saunnier, Alliance, O.
George Seidenzard, New York City.
Roland A. Stedwell, Carbon Hill, O.
Raymond W. Stickney, Governor, N. Y.
Bert T. Sund, Mendell, Minn.
Lee V. Vannoy, Dinuba, Cal.
James T. D. Whitesell, Elizabeth, N. J.
William M. Wiebusch, Somerville, Tex.
Charley F. Wilcox, Pierson, Mich.
Joseph W. Aucoin, Baton Rouge, La.
Donald C. Bryan, Mishawaka, Ind.
Elmer R. Carlson, Peshtigo, Wis.
Patrick Dougherty, Fayette City, Pa.
Louis Floo, Eland, Wis.
Gue Harris, Lisbon, O.
Arthur J, Hinds, Nashville, Tenn.
Benjamin J. Huffmeister, La Salle, N. Y.
Michael Keegan, New York City.
Walter J. Kinkel, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Kelling, Hardy, Neb.
Fred William Korzenborn, Newark, O.
Joseph A. McGrath, Philadelphia, Pa.
Anthony Martin, Camden, N. J.
Arthur E. Ragan, Kokomo, Ind.
Saul Samuels, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harold M. Schneider, Benton Harbor, Mich.
Henry L. Webb, Townsend, Tenn.
Edward A. Kniery, South Litchfileld, Ill.
Jalmer Bonie Knox, Morley, Mich.

BUGLER

Walter Savello, Pittsburgh, Pa.

COOK

Edward W. Kniss, Dravosburg, Pa.

PRIVATES

Alfred Abegg, Des Moines, Ia.
John G. Bedding, Reading, Pa.
Fred W. Bergmann, Watertown, Wis.
Ovilia Berner, Fall River, Mass.
Eugene Blanchard, Woonsocket, R. I.
John J. Blaser, Cresco, Ia.
Lake C. Boyd, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Barney Brainam, St. Louis, Mo.
William H. Bruggeman, Fairfax, Minn.
Harry J. Bryant, Madison Heights, Va.
Elmer J. Bundy, Flint, Mich.
Henry Carron, Santa Ana, Cal.
Hughie R. Cassidy, Filmore, Ill.
James W. Chipman, Salt Lake City, Utah.
George R. Chittick, Methuen, Mass.
John A. Dellinger, Sand Point, Idaho.
Frank Conway, New York City.
Herman E. Daley, Cohasset, Mass.
Clarence S. Davis, Salisbury, Md.
George N. Dickey, Cadiz, O.
Arcadio Donley, Austin, Tex.
William R. Dooley, Roxbury, Mass.
Odolph Erickson, Geneseo, Ill.
Emil W. Ewoldt, Manning, Ia.
Walter N. Fry, Stampede, N. D.
Joseph W. Grabonsky, Worcester, Mass.
Daniel Graevesky, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jesse F Hall, Marble City, Tenn.
Christ Hegolan, Grandin, Mo.
Jacob P. Smith, Ottoville, O.
Stanislaw Tumzak, Scranton, Pa
Armand F. Varney, Newark, N. J.
James W. Hanley, Hoboken, N. J.
Carl A. Hanson, Taylor, Wis.
Benjamin Hill, Bramwell, W. Va.
Ernest R. Hodgkins, Santa Barbara, Cal.
John Holt, Clitherall, Minn.
Bledso B. Hooper, Williamsburg, Va.
Reic T. Huggins, Worth, N. C.
John Hughes, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Fred R. Jansson, Nokomis, Ill.
Hermen E. Johns, La CroHse, Wis.
Carl P. Johnson, Bonhobl, Dalsland, Sweden.
Rollie Johnson, Stamping Ground, Ky.
William P. Keele, Collinsville, Tex.
Thomas E. King, Washington, Pa.
Wasy Kozacyzk, Allentown, Pa.
Hyman Lashiwer, College Point, N. Y.
Emil Lebuda, Sauk Rapids, Minn.
Joseph Lewis, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Lojoski, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Erick W. Lund, New Haven, Conn.
Andrew H. McConkey, Grafton, W. Va.
Orlie K. McDaniel, Newcastle, Ind.
Harold Malone, Patriot, O.
George M. Miller, State College, Pa.
Amplias M. Moore, Tolu, Ky.
Chester H. Munkagard, Warren, Pa.
Sydney G. Myers, Myerstown, Pa.
John Norris, Jackson, N. C.
Samuel A. Ogle, Seymour, Tenn.
William H. Orr, Bruce, La.
Shirley A. Owens, Norfolk, Va.
Austin N. Paige, Shelby, Mich
John T. Phillips, Omaha, Neb.
Emil Pinkall.
Mitchell Raile, Lindsborg, Kas.
John J. Ryan, Worcester, Mass.
Alfred B. Salmonson, Red Wing, Minn.
Henry Schroeder, Quincy, Ill.
Fred W. Sharpe, Ware, Mass.
Edw. C. Sheridan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Barnard G. Shurtleff, Yuma, Col.
Mike Siekla, Wilksbarre, Pa.
Joseph V. Silvia, Middletown, R. I.
Charles N. Singletary, Oberlin, La.
Charles W. Small, Elmira, N. Y.
Irwin D. Smith, Newcastle, Pa.
Floyd L. Smithwick, Moultrie, Ga.
Lee A. Solomon, Truman, Ark.
Austin Thompson, Levingston, Va.
Glen D. Ulmer, Hopkins, Mo.
William Useted, Port Chester, Conn.
Ralph J. Weagel, Minneapolis, Minn.
Charles S. Weaver, Washington, D. C.
Benton Webb, Elmont, Mo.
Louis Weliner, Marshfield, Wis.
Michael F. Whelan, New York City.
William R. Whitecarver Jr., Salem, Va.
Matt Wilkinson, Liberty, Ky.
Elmer J. Wills, Baltimore, Md.
Robert L. Wingard, Homestead, Pa.
Clennie Winslow, Corapeake, N. C.
Joseph F. Witchoskey, Burdine, Pa.
Max W. Witt, Buffalo, N. Y.
William M. Witten, Louisville, Ky.
Lawrence Wolfe, Detroit, Mich.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

LIEUTENANT

Frank W. Long, St. Louis, Mo.

SERGEANT

Lillard Pinion, Osborn, Mo.

CORPORALS

Dallas C. Miller, Waitsburg, Wash.
Riley W. Vernatti, Granite City, Ill.

PRIVATES

Ermindo Battista, Philadelphia, Pa.
Homer Black, Lexington, Okla.
George M. Demann, Binghamton, N. Y.
Carl E. Edwinson, Two Harbors, Minn.
Edwin T. Evans, Plymouth, Pa.
Leroy Harrington, Ypsilanti, Mich.
Theodore Isele, Bristol, Conn.
Fred Volz, Buffalo, N. Y.
Milton R. Weer, Philadelphia, Pa.

DIED OF AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
=========================

LIEUTENANT

Percy C. Brown, Pontiac, Mich.

PRIVATE

George L. Eppert, Coal Bluff, Ind.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

NURSE

Helen J. Courtney, Castletown, Roche, County Cork, Ireland.

SERGEANT MAJOR

Gordon A. Peters, San Rafael, Cal.

SERGEANTS

John A. Lewis, Clifty, Tenn.
Charlie Luster, Harrisburg, Ill.

CORPORALS

Joseph M. Reeh, Beardsley, Kas.
Farley Robinson, Clayton, Miss
Peter Smoczyk, Stanley, Wis.

COOK

Arthur E. Rowland, Princeton, Ky.

PRIVATES

William G. Dailey, Cambridge, Md.
Alva S. Dryer, Urbana, Mo.
Joesirous Dudney, Turo, Ia.
Lars Evensen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Terence J. Gallagher, St. Louis, Mo.
Thomas R. Geake, Bangor, Pa.
Dan Gilts, Oakwood, O.
James W. Kelley, Harrisville, W. Va.
Antonio Lenzi, Bradley, O.
William Luneberg, Astoria, L. I., N. Y.
James E. McGriff, Liberal, Kas.
James E. Mallum, Rusholt, Wis.
Joseph Miles, Dilworth, Tex.
Robert Millican, Vance, S. C.
Ross E. Moline, Jessup, Ia.
Joseph Mott, Amity, Mo.
George Nance, Anderson, S. C.
Henry L. Olson, Langberg, N. D.
Richard C. Rappold, Cleveland, O.
Leonard W. Rhymer, Monticello, Wis.
Charles R. Richardson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Richardson, Colson, Ky.
Johnny C. Ridleys, Pope, Va.
Anthony Routhowski, Chester, Pa.
Pearly Savage, Union, S. C.
Batista Sbodio, Angera, Per Capronna, Lago Maggiore, Italy.
Charles Schawader, Bloomington, Ill.
George Schmieg, Prairie du Rocher, Ill.
Jose F. Smith, Russellville, Ark.
Votas S. Stepmyre, North English, Ia.
David Snowden, Kimball, Ky.
Ralph Somma, Philadelphia, Pa.
Alexander Stinson Jr., Chester, S. C.
James R. Surratt, Newsom, N. C.
Josiah W. Sutton, Southerland, Fla.
Claud C. Whigham, Milley, Ala.
Rex Hugh Whitlock, Great Valley, N. Y.
Albert L. Whitney, Spencer, Mass.
Adam Wilson, Ironton, O.

The following men from the central west were named 
in the late list among the wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANTS

Rex M. Sleezer, Cherokee, Ia.
Rolland Fletcher, Marshalltown, Ia.
Harry H. Hargrave, Ft. Wayne, Ind.
Harry D. Phillips, Bedford, Ind.

CORPORALS

John B. Garrity, Milan, Ill.
Edwin F. Schlueter, Watertown, Wis.

PRIVATES

Stewart Buchanan, Norway, Ia.
Win P. Dight, Grove City, Ia.
Arnold E. Hawk, Columbia City, Ind.
Edw. Berry, Rockford, Ill.
Archie H. Broughton, Danville, Ia.
Harry J. Carney, Sharon, Mich.
Oswald C. Cervine, Fort Dodge, Ia.
Joseph Fortune, Whiteemore, Mich.
Eugene J. Griffin, Boyne City, Mich.
Louis R. Grinstead, Cantril, Ia.
George Herthel, Palmyra, Ind.
Mitchell L. Kunitz, Watertown, Wis.
Thos. F. Marley, Winterset, Ia.
Carl E. Mishler, Pearl City, Ill.
Edwin E. Reiff, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Harm Rohlfs, Lincoln, Ill.
Lorin E. Ross, Delevan, Wis.
Ray Scovel, Libertyville, Ia.
C. P. Thompson, Webster City, Ia.
Carl Harrison Webster, Clinton, Ind.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

LIEUTENANT

Henry C. Richard, Starke, Wis.

SERGEANT

Oliver W. Keene, Bloomington, Ill.

CORPORALS

Emil Peterson, Britt, Ia.
Archie Scroggine, Corniand, Ill.
Leonard Lake, Milwaukee, Wis.
Roy Ryan Crete, Ind.

PRIVATES

John A. Bonnell, Lamoille, Ill.
Adolph Brihm, Ciear Lake, Wis.
Lixie Downham, Elwood, Ind.
George Dryer, Guttenburg, Ia.
Wayne L. Earhert, Clarinda, Ia.
Daniel R. Betts, Shephard, Mich.
Lee Bolio, Carson, Ia.
William C. Buell, Lyons, Ia.
Joseph Fiedorczyk, Conrath, Wis.
Tenjus Havener, Robert, Ill.
Louis Hendrick, Greencastle, Ind.
Roy L. Jackson, Stone Fort, Ill.
Vincent H. Kacinski, 1423 South 49th ave, Cicero, Ill.
John Karel, Waupun, Wis.
Samuel E. Leavell, Junction, Ill.
Henry Mainville, Alpena, Mich.
Everette H. Phillips, St. Joseph, Ill.
Ralph A. Rutledge, Sharpsburg, Ia.
John J. Holets, West Cedar Rapids, Ia.
George Anson King, Pigeon, Mich.
Richard Oscar Lundin, Rockford, Ill.
Fred Myers, Vinton, Ia.
Joseph O'Nella, Saginaw, Mich.
John Russell, Valparaiso, Ind.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

SERGEANT

Norman R. Hood, Burlington, Ia.

GUNNER

John Nordstrom, St. Ignace, Mich.

PRIVATES

Emil Boeach, Monticello, Wis.
Isreal H. Granger, Beaverton, Mich.
Fred Siegel, 941 Vernon avenue, Glencoe, Ill.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORALS

Dewitt Housel, Western Springs, Ill.
George F. Jones, Attica, Ind.
Joseph R. Rindle, Cadott, Wis.

PRIVATES

John Blaisdell, Jackson, Mich.
Herman H. Inflange, Terre Haute, Ind.
John Konings Costburg, Wis.
Peter Leturgez, Gilmore, Ind.
George Lynn, Unity, Wis.
Bernhardt J. Werner, Edgar, Wis.
Benjamin H. Williams, Waukegan, Ill.
Cedric J. Newby, Logansport, Ind.
Rasmus A. Rassmusell, Des Moines, Ia.

-----------------

EARLY LIST

-----------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

Elijah W. Worsham, Evansville, Ind.

LIEUTENANTS

Clarence C. Borcher, Newark, N. J.
Arthur E. Carlson, Anacortes, Wash.
James W. France, Charlottesville, Va.
Frank J. Card, Glendora, Cal.
Charles J. Newland, Cadillac, Mich.
Milton J. Norman, Sunbury, Pa.
David M. Robertson, San Diego, Cal.
Harry B. Slaymaker, Peabody, Kas.
Elmer S. Terbune, Newark, N. J.
Carey J. Walrath, Herkimer, N. Y.
Edward F. Winnek, Geneva, N. Y.

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

Earl H. Yegle, Easton, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Carl A. Chilson, Nashville, Tenn.
William J. McGlinechey, Brooklyn, N. Y.
David W. Mundis, Hellam, Pa.

CORPORALS

Herbert H. Adams, Oakdale, Cal.
George D. Ainslic, Utica, N. Y.
Cecil A. Albright, Syracuse, N. Y.
Gordan M. Brown, Lebanon, Kas.
Arthur Briggs Church, Marblehead, Mass.
Earl E. Hixson, Wyoming, Ill.
Loyd C. Irvin, Huntersville, N. C.
Edward McCauley, Utica, N. Y.
Willie C. Macon, Louisburg, N. C.
Watson R. Pepperman, Williamsport, Pa.
Paul J. Peters, Easton, Pa.
Herbert R. Reese, Stordan, Minn.
William M. Stailey, Hegtra, Ky.
John R. Westling, Topeka, Kas.

MECHANIC

Albert C. Phillips, Utica, N. Y.

WAGONER

Daniel S. Yeomans, Ridgewood, N. J.

COOK

Bernard F. Davis, Peoria, Ill.

PRIVATES

John R. Akers, Hoyt, Okla.
John W. Allison, New York City.
John Amberg, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Baker, Bet, Ky.
William Barnes, Carsonville, Mich.
Abe Bellmore, Washington, D. C.
Jesse Blanton, St. Louis, Mo.
Edward H. Boehm, Marion, O.
Fidencio D. Castro, Brackettville, Tex.
Jacob Cohen, New York City.
Robert A. Davis, Hartford, Ky.
Donald Elwell, Kent, O.
Ray B. Freeman, Paris, Ill.
Liusiggi Fumano, Cresline, O.
Enrico Fusett, Beaver Falls, Pa.
William H. Gallagher, Albany, N. Y.
Alexander M. Gardner, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Carlo Gibello, Northampton, Mass.
Leo T. Goff, Richmond Heights, Mo.
Col. Goforth, Marshall, N. C.
Philip Goldstein, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ray Goodwin, Laclede, Mo.
Joseph A. Goujon, Pawtucket, R. I.
Antonio Groseo, Wilersing, Pa.
William E. Kendrick, Buhl, Idaho.
Charley C. Kimbrough, Flintville, Tenn.
Joseph L. Lisenbee, Omaha, Neb.
Eugenio R. Lopez, Wilcox, Ariz.
Lester J. Lurvey, East Harbor, Me.
Thomas Lynch, Haverstraw, N. Y.
Melvin C. McClure, Holmesville, O.
Frederick A. Mackenzie, Bayonne, N. J.
Otto McManus, Bridgeport, Conn.
Donald J. McCrae, Strom, Rosshire, Scotland.
Freemond O. Madson, Albert Lea, Minn.
Leo F. Malett, Flatbush N. Y.
Allen R. Mann, Columbus, O.
William Marron, Utica, N. Y.
Michael Marsella, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
John P. Meade, Butler, Pa.
Olin D. Miner, Rose, N. Y.
Thomas Mitchell, Aurora, Ill.
Mason E. Nixon, Hillsdale, Mich.
Allen A. Nunemacher, Tower City, Pa.
Owen B. O'Donnell, Beaverdale, Pa.
Frank Oswald, Cameron, Mo.
Willard Owins, Dadeville, Mo.
Arthur Padis, Smuggler, Colo.
Samuel A. Painter, Johnstown, Pa.
Eugene Pate, Evansville, Ind.
Allen Patrick, Stonewall, Miss.
Joseph H. Patterson, Waverly, Tenn.
Martin A. Pfeiffer, Ellwood, Neb.
George H. Phelps, Richmond, Mo.
William G. Polk, Blairs Mills, Pa.
Hubert L. Ponder, Doniphan, Mo.
Samuel Prissman, Baltimore, Md.
Archie S. Quinn, Utica, N. Y.
Paul H. Radford, Glenwood, Ia.
Felix Ramatowski, Paterson, N. J.
Peter P. Raymond, Vandegrift, Pa.
Jake Reeves, Hoxie, Ark.
James J. Reilly, Kingston, N. Y.
Isham M. Crobbins, Quitman, Tex.
George H. Rowley, Brighton, Ont.
Odis Roy, Bunkie, La.
Edward Lloyd Sell, New York City.
William F. Soder, McKeesport, Pa.
Morris J. Stark, Wellston, Mo.
Harley Stickley, Franklin, Neb.
Harry N. Tarpinian, Hartford, Conn.
John Ternes, Adrian, Minn.
Lovett J. Wood, Dunn, N. C.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANT

Lawrence S. Lynch, Alameda, Cal.

SERGEANTS

Charles H. Gibson, N. Kensington, Pa.
Albert J. Magovern, Troy, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Albert N. Flint, Little Falls, N. Y.
Benjamin A. Fuller, Pittsburgh, Kas.
Homer B. Johnson, Cameron, Texas.
John E. Newman, Carson City, Nev.
Oliver H. Pleus, St. Louis, Mo.,
Morris E. Romey, Salem, Mo.
Lee Williams, St. Charles, Va.

PRIVATES

Fredrick G. Archer, New York City.
Lemuel L. Berry, Afton, Okla.
Harry J. Billetdoux, Hudson Falls, N. Y.
Joseph Bishop, New York City.
Joseph Bottom, St. James, Minn.
Arthur E. Cargin, Hankins. N. Y.
Mike Caruso, Moninara Prov., Veneventa, Italy.
Giacinto Cilento, Conleysville, Pa.
Emmett M. Combs, Fresno, Cal.
Joseph M. Costello, Boston, Mass.
Charles E. Cuneo, Force, Pa.
Richard Dewees, Lily, Ky.
Dick Dunsbergen, Newton, Iowa.
Joseph E. Dvorak, Mt. Vernon, Iowa.
Walter Dyrland, Calmer, Ia.
Albert C. Emerson, Boise, Idaho.
Andrew B. Grodzicki, Ivanhoe, Minn.
Merle Haney, Libertyville, Iowa.
Charles L. Hansel, New York City.
Callie M. Hickey, Knoxville, Tenn.
Raymond H. Hoffman, Commiskey, Ind.
William W. Jayne, Ames, Okla.
Walter Jefferson, McColl, S. C.
Lewis Joyner, Rocky Min., N. C.
Frank J. Kolndorfer, Lansing, Mich.
Harry F. Lackhove, Mercersburg, Pa.
Alvin C. Lamp, Lengary, W. Va.
Harmon B. Landers, Ennis, Texas.
Fred H. Lemmie, Allen, Kas.
Herman R. Leiven, Blaine, Wash.
Claude C. McDonald, Electra, Tenn.
Richard T. Maybury, New York City.
George W. Miller Dayton, Ohio.
Dane I. Montgomery, Terre Haute, Ind.
Arthur W. Nida, Deepwater, Mo.
Apostolos P. Paris, Bridgeport, Conn.
Ralph Parker, Warsaw, Ills.
Walter Pasket, Erwin, Tex.
Harian Perry, Wrigley, Ky.
Edward A. Sauzek, Wichita, Kas.
Joseph Seigler Jr., Aiken, S. C.
Elnar Skud, Ironwood, Mich.
Charles H. Smith, Clancey, Mont.
Oliver J. Smith, Millmont, Pa.
Gilbert J. Strumz, Cincinnati, O.
Joe Terragelia, Arcamo Prov Di _____, Italy.
Albert E. Thomas Dearborn, Mo.
Fred Vishnifsky, Connellsville, Pa.
Leonard B. Wilson, Bellevus, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

PRIVATES

Ruffice Adkins, Sutton, Ky.
Charles Bennett, Oakland, Cal.
William Bluett, Delia, Tex.
George Boyd, Camden, S. C.
Leonard Brewer, Fitzhugh, Va.
Howard A. Brogley, Reading, Pa.
Walter E. Calle, Trenton, N. J.
Emil H. Carlson, Ethan, S. D.
Otto L. Click, Click, Tex.
Thomas L. Collins, Boone, Colo.
Henry J. Dawson, Kingston, Ala.
Mory L. Delany, Decorah, Ia.
Elisha Edward, Macclesfield, N. C.
Carmine Farris, Pescara Abrussi, Italy.
William E. Goodpasture, Atkins, W. Va.
Jacob Halpern, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Stephen E. Herman, Sherwood, Mich.
William J. Himmel, Curtiss, Wis.
Darwin I. Karam, West Orange, N. J.
Walter G. Knock, Whipple, O.
George Kruger, Ashton, Ia.
Carl A. Nelson, Omaha, Neb.
William A. Nessenson, Ronneby, Mich.
Kalmer I. Ness, Clayton, Wis.
Ira G. Newman, Elklick, Pa.
Donald Nickerson, Sioux City, Ia.
Michael Nieminen, Automba, Minn.
Leslie N. Northrop, Giltner, Neb.
Harry F. Oiler, Toledo, O.
Earl L. Osborn, St. Joseph, Mo.
Jeremiah J. O'Toole, Brighton, Mass.
Simpson D. Rast, Cameron, S. C.
Walter J. Rothbarth, Buffalo, N. Y.
Donald P. Tanner, Peckville, Pa.
William J. Taylor, Harrsiburg, Pa.
Leo J. Theis, Fowler, Mich.
James A. Thomas, Greensboro, Ala.
Homer C. Thorsby, Grandblanc, Mich.
Wieger Tolsma, Shepherd, Mont.
Clifford Trout, Rockbridge, O.
Edward J. Walsh, Scranton, Pa.
Lafayette Walston, Elm City, N. C.
John W. Washington, Barnesville, Ga.
Samuel C. Watson, Greenwood, S. C.
Raymond P. White, Syracuse, N. Y.
Gordon Williams, Ray City, Ga.
Arthur G. Witt, Haywarden, Ia.
John A. Woodcock, Ivanhoe, N. C.
Allaire E. Woodson, Silver Spring, Md.
Russell Z. Worland, Shelbyville, Ia.
Edward M. Wyne, Lockport, N. Y.
Charlie Yarborough, Wynnewood, Okla.
Victor Zacki, White Plains, N. Y.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines