GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 19, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



---------------

LATE LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJORS

Alfred R. Allen, Philadelphia, Pa.
William D. Stepp, Trenton, Mo.

CAPTAINS

Joseph Bach, Hastings-on-Hudson, New York City.
Ira C. Ogden, San Antonio, Texas.
John C. Phelps, Binghamton, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Carl B. Trowbridge, Kansas City, Kas.
Henry Guion Armstrong, Memphis, Tenn.
John S. Baldwin, Westchester, Pa.

SERGEANTS

Thomas Barnes, Los Angeles.
George John Knieps, St. Louis, Mo.
Fred N. Searles, Wittenberg, Wis.
John T. Korns, Johnstown, Pa.
Paul Willis, China Springs, Tex.

CORPORALS

Roby Hendrix, Johnson City, Tenn.
Allen Hinton, Kennedy, Tex.
Alex Kesky, Berea, O.
Karl J. Kunkle, Apollo, Pa.
Julius Levy, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edward James McIntyre, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John A. Mickey, Tobaccoville, N. C.
Mark A. Moore, Flagstaff, Ariz.
Thomas F. Murray, Eldorado, Ill.
Onie Sanford, Tazewell, Tenn.
Raymond H. Spickerman, Bloomville, N. Y.
Carl Weaver, Petoskey, Mich.
George S. Zimmerman, Buffalo, N. Y.
William W. Brown, Austin, Tex.
Frank Depew, Highland, N. Y.
Cornelius J. Finnegan, New York City.
John P. Garland, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph H. Hawkins Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y.
William B. Kramer, Ford City, Penn.
Lawrence H. Miller, Hutto, Tex.
William H. Scherf, Minneapolis, Minn.
John A. Schneider, Tacoma, Wash.
James H. Swart, West Finley, Pa.

BUGLER

Foster C. Davis, Wakeforest, N. C.
Louis Gage, Washington, Conn.

MUSICIAN

Harry Walter Schulz. Jackson, Mich.

MECHANICS

Doniphan Hilliard, Doniphan, Mo.
Quo X. Sanders, Spokane, Wash.

WAGONERS

Olgie L. Allegood, Meighs, Ga.
Giuseppe Mastromarino, Altomura, Italy.

COOK

Otis B. Fogleman, Rock Creek, N. C.

PRIVATES

George R. Baldwin, Chapelhill, N. C.
Rueben Barber, Sansom, Tex.
Andrew E. Bennett, Taylor, Tex.
Frank C. Blanchette, Uvalde, Tex.
Samuel H. Bolton, Hoop, Tenn.
Willie E. Booker, Brenham, Tex.
Edmund Brinkrolf, Harper, Tex.
Robert L. Brock, Strawplains, Tenn.
John T. Bussey, Maud, Okla.
Wilmer Clancy, Binger, Okla.
Charles H. Crane, 1218 South Richards
street Joliet, Ill.
Cecil E. Dillon, Highland, Kas.
Henry Dooley, Fall River, Mass.
George M. Fisher Jr., New York.
William Fisher, Braggs, Okla.
Dave J. Flores, Robeline, La.
Robert E. Foiles, Portsmouth, Va.
Harold H. Gaskell, New York.
James R. Harlow, Somerville, Mass.
John T. Hill, Frederick, Okla.
August G. Jeske, Milwaukee, Wis.
Russell R. McGinnis, Covington, Tex.
Clarence Morris, Kingsville, Mo.
Edward J. Morrison, Sand Point, Ida.
Robert W. Neill, Lancaster, N. C.
Ira R. Palmer, Cambridge, Ill.
Carlo Panzarello, Coriuco, Catovgaari, Italy.
Harry N. Potter, St. Louis, Mo.
Albert M. Rebec, East Jordan, Mich.
Arnold Schwieger, Fairmont, Minn.
Harry Seal, Petersboro, Ont., Canada.
Harry Seamans, Orting, Wash.
Lee Sharp, Knoxville, Tenn.
Egbert G. Sheret, Albion, N. Y.
Olin L. Shillingburg, Mount Storm, W. Va.
Rudolph Sinkoveitz, Cleveland, O.
Estle R. Skeen, Danbridge, Tenn.
Howard S. Smith, Buffalo, N. Y.
Richard H. Smith, Hatsfield, Ind.
Jesse M. Snider, Broadwater, Neb.
William P. Surratt, South Point, N. C.
Omer Swartele, Worden, Mont.
Samuel E. Atkins, Raviat, Tex.
Thomas W. Armes, Humboldt, Tenn.
William A. Austin, Springville, Miss.
James F. Bass, Elk City, Okla.
Louis Berg, New York.
Frank G. Burtch, Portland. N. Y.
Jim C. Collins, Paoli, Okla.
James Cramer, Streator, Ill.
John Dale, Fayette, O.
Wayne Dearmon, McCurtain, Okla.
Joseph C. Dunn, Bures Garden, Va.
Bartlett C. Durham, Jacksboro, Tex.
James E. Duston, Ardmore, Okla.
Hugo J. Ehlers, La Grange, Tex.
Robert I. English, Bridgeport, Okla.
Charles W. Evans, Washington, Pa.
Ed Evans, Stantonville, Tenn.
Fred Farmer, Cleveland, Tenn.
William F. Farrell, Camden, N. J.
Fred W. Fegert, Erie, Pa.
George A. Garner, Ivor, Va.
Lee A. Green, Clarinda, Ia.
Vernor Hancock, Boteau, Okla.
Henry Harbinson, Pilot Knob, Mo.
Edwin C. Hecker, Cochranton, Pa.
George W. Hoover, Archbold, O.
John D. Hulme, Wayland, Ia.
Frederick Janssen, Peoria, Ill.
Jens Jensen, Houston, Tex.
Clarence L. Jones, Belvidere, Ill.
Frank J. Kaczmarek, Buffalo, N. Y.
Frank Kasal, Seneca, Ill.
John F. Kelly, Elizabeth, N. Y.
James L. Kennedy, Dubuque, Ia.
Walter Kudzman, East Vandergrift, Pa.
James F. Lally, Waltham, Mass.
Henry F. Landry, Manchester, Conn.
Albert O. Lange, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Roy, Large, Cloud, Okla.
John R. Lawler, West Medford, Mass.
John H. Lawrence, Sayra, Okla.
William E. Lawson, Fox, Okla.
Leslie A. Leyins, Elkton, Ore.
Cecil R. Lloyd, Hanlin Station, Pa.
Clarence I. Littlefield, Dalton, Ky.
Claude Long, Churchill, Tenn.
Leonard J. Long, Roxboro, N. C.
Erie P. Lutz, Hondo, Tex.
James Lynch, Townsend, Mont.
Earl Mahan, Sharpsville, Pa.
Frederick C. Martin, New York.
William J. Mohr, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Pasquale Montague, New York.
Johnnie Moore, Choteau, Okla.
Harold L. Mowl, Baileyton, Tenn.
Gluseppe Mure, New Britain, Conn.
Horace Murtha, Middletown, N. Y.
Patrick O'Leary, Norwick, Conn.
John Price, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Joe E. Prince, Valliant, Okla.
Harry V. Quinn, Utica, N. Y.
Frank Roach, Ballyline, Ballylongfort, Ireland.
Biagio V. Saccone, Pietrastonia, Avellina, Italy.
Jacob Sancken, Chester, Pa.
Ozzie T. Sanders, Stackhouse, N. C.
Felix Scherrpa, Reggio, Italy.
Joseph E. Schindler, Livingston, Ky.
Leonard Schoenwetter, Emerald, Wis.
William R. Shook, West Lafayette, O.
Morris Smallwood, Pittsburg, Miss.
George Smith, Rapid City, S. D.
Thomas R. Smith, Cisco, Tex.
Charles H. Steinfield, Seattle, Wash.
Maynard W. Stevens, Baltimore, Md.
John P. Stockwell, Hoosac Falls, N. Y.
Albert T. Sturgleski, Sturgeon Lake, Minn.
Charles F. Swanson, Sugar Grove, Pa.
William C. Taylor, Poe Mills, S. C.
Arthur W. Thomas, Fort Worth, Tex.
Reuben Trujillo, Cleveland, N. M.
Ross C. Tucker, Roan Mountain, Tenn.
Raymond Aaron Warn, Bennington, Vt.
Isam V. Watson, Altamahaw, N. C.
Adolph James Wotrubs, Milladore, Wis.
Howard W. Thomas, Port Washington, O.
Austin W. Tilley. Thurman, N. C.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

LIEUTENANTS

Charles B. Costen, McKenzie, Tenn.
Clifford W. Henry, New York.
Samuel H. Hubbard, Forest Depot, Va.
Robert E. Perkins, Chattanooga, Tenn.

SERGEANTS

Gustave C. Burkhardt, Hoboken, N. J.
John Joseph Jacob, Milton, Mass.
Edward H. Larson, Genoa, Neb.
Fred Mehl, Wooster, O.

CORPORALS

Harry H. Hale, Marble Falls, Tex.
John M. Scott, Cherry Tree, Pa.
Otis W. Strand, Deerfield, Wis.
Willie G. Widener, Brazil, Ind.
William Wilson, Shaw, Miss.
Bugler Worth Johnson, Jargo, Fla.

MECHANIC

Walter West, Fayetteville, N. G.

PRIVATES

Carl L. Abramson, Worcester, Mass.
Henry Angel, Montpelier, Ia.
_____ C. Brown, Boxboro, N. C.
Harry Albert Chamberlain, Mauston, Wis.
George Chicoine, Webster, Mass.
Michael Clarey, Hemlock, Mich.
Floyd B. Colter, Clearmont, Mo.
Raymond S. Condit, East Orange, N. J.
Walter Cunningham, Sturgeon Bay, Wis.
George H. Dixon, Alliance, N. C.
Stanislaw Du Zenski, Schenectady, N. Y.
Harold G. Earle, North Oxford, Mass.
Albert Eichstad, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harry J. Folk, Toledo, O.
Charlie C. Free, Newport, Tenn.
Antonio Gambstesa, Cincinnati, O.
Wesly Garland, Langsford, Pa.
Millard M. Gates, Hillsboro, Ore.
Russell Greeder, Stillwater, Minn.
Ben Harlin, Baltimore, Md.
Chris Jensen, Minneapolis, Minn.
Michael Lambo, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Willie Leroy, Bertha, Mo.
John A. McLean, Lumberton, N. C.
Peter Milukewicz, Shenandoah, Pa.
John F. Morris, Philadelphia, Pa.
John Neville, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Paul Nowak, Canton, O.
Joseph O'Neil, Danielson, Conn.
Claud P. Onstott, Hamilton, Tex.
Arthur R. Pape, New Haven, Conn.
Dave Price, Williamson, W. Va.
Guy E. Rolls, Mobile, Ala.
Nick Romanko, Universal, Pa.
John J. Sadowski, Cleveland, O.
Tony S. Sadowski, Sunderland, Mass.
John H. Sanders, Montrose, Ga.
Louis J. Schaub, Coulterville, Ill.
Harry G. Schwerer, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Peter Soneski, Kulpmont, Pa.
Harry Shenker, Portland, Ore.
John A. Smith, McKeesport, Pa.
Leonard A. Smith, Eastwood, N. Y.
Clifford Stamp, Rankin, Ill.
George E. Strosnider, Capron Road, Pa.
Niels Therkildsen, Waverly, Wash.
Richard Urbanscheck, Napa, Cal.
Nicolai Valentini, New York.
Harry H. Williams, Richmond, Va.
Zack Wilson, Sturgeon, Ky.
John Zanoni Renton, Wash.
Herman Zunker, Milwaukee, Wis.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CORPORAL

Berg, Carl G., 5239 West 22d place.

PRIVATE

Levinsky, Samuel, 3437 West 13th place.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CORPORAL

Keachie, Edwin S., 7142 Parnell avenue.

MECHANIC

Schmidt, Paul B., 5431 South May street.

PRIVATES

Dickson, George Deneen, 5708 Blackstone avenue.
McGraw, Thomas, 4805 Marshfield avenue.
Notardonado, Louis, 448 North Curtis street.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CORPORAL

Lutz, Charles (cook), 3624 Melrose street.

PRIVATE

Pike, Grover D., 2961 Warren avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.)
==============================

LIEUTENANT

Pearson, Sidney A., 621 Sheridan road, Evanston.

SERGEANT

Burton, Pearl Eugene, 3624 Vernon avenue.

PRIVATES

Magid, Norman J., 2359 Grand avenue.
Rizzetto, Raefello, 3822 West Madison street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

SERGEANTS

Reece, Howard L., 5515 Emerald avenue.
Kaepplinger, Peter J., 2452 Winona avenue.

PRIVATE

Bazell, John, 3146 Federal street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY (Previously Reported Missing.)
===============================================

Peterson, James, 1231 Fletcher street.
Schmitt, Charles A., 1007 North Winchester avenue.

RETURNED TO MILITARY CONTROL
============================

O'Shea, Robert, 4711 Greenwood avenue.
Schlesser, Nicholas, 1548 South Rockwell street.
Schmaus, Frank A., 1316 Barry avenue.

---------------

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Eugene M. Kahn, El Paso, Tex.

NURSE

Annie D. Reveley, Charlottesville, Va.

SERGEANTS

Charles J. Connors, Barnum, Ia.
Winan Klesick, Nutley, N. J.
Ammon Richards, Sherman, Tex.
Albert Bacon Winter, Seelienople, Pa.
Theodore H. Loetz, Sioux City, Ia.
Baline B. Barshiner, Maryville, Pa.
Harold E. Bennett, Salesville, O.
William J. Brandenburg, Dewitt, Ia.
Morris Goldware, Omaha, Neb.
Ottus D. Jackson, Wayne, W. Va.
Clarence E. Lawler, Vandalia, Ill.
James O. Love, Sedalia, Mo.
Joseph L. McKee, Philadelphia, Pa.
Henry M. Schaper, Haverstraw, N. Y.
Clyde C. Chilson, Kansas City, Mo.
Guy A. Schlaseman, Pottsville, Pa.
Adam H. Suttmeier, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Charles Argerbright, Portsmouth, O.
Oscar R. Clayton, Paragould, Ark.
Leslie H. Dodson, Carthage, Mo.
John Donahoo, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Arley H. Guyette, Burlington, Va.
Rufus Motley, Lenow, Tenn.
Frank Eply Richardson, Milwaukee, Wiis.

ENGINEER

Joseph E. Bumby, Orlando, Fla.

MUSICIAN

Raymond W. Bodder, Bethlehem, Pa.

MECHANICS

Otto R. Lange, Columbus, Wis.
Herman August Schmidt, Piqua, O.

WAGONERS

Carl P. Leishman, Wellsville, Utah.
Lloyd Odell, Bedford, Ia.
Ray E. Vessey, Valley City, N. D.

HORSESHOER

Daniel Ray, Des Moines, Ia.

COOKS

Cecilie McClaren, Niowot, Colo.
Harvey L. Godwin, Newton, Ia.
Mrs. J. D. Nelson, Portland, Ore.

FURRIER

Ernest M. Longshore, Newberry, S. C.

PRIVATES

Peter Anderson, Fall River, Mass.
Raymond H. Barnasconi, Sunbury, Pa.
Fred L. H. Barnum, Limon, Colo.
Earl L. Battersby, Salina, Kas.
Jesse F. Beasley, Francisco, N. C.
Charles Bender, Butler, N. J.
John E. Bender, Kahoka, Mo.
Claude L. Biles, Pulaski, Tenn.
August L. Blackburn, Oakhurst, Tex.
Edward Blatz, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
Melford H. Blunt, Warren, Mich.
Willie R. Bratton, Cedar Glades, Ark.
William Brim, Dobson, N. C.
Charles L. Brown, Galt, Ontario, Canada.
Clancy E. Bunch, Pinesville, Mo.
Edwar F. Burrows, Burk Burnett, Tex.
Raymond P. Cady, Washington, D. C.
Rehl H. Carr, Sheffield, Pa.
Grover C. Cassill, McArthur, O.
Walter E. Caven, Cucharas, Colo.
Joushay S. Chandler, Wichita, Kas.
John H. Cline, Birds Run, O.
Henry A. Coleman, Shelton, S. C.
Willis R. Coleman, Mowersville, Pa.
John F. Connolly, Minooka, Pa.
Julian Culp, East Prairie, Mo.
Charles F. Dean, Chariton, Pa.
Paul Denegre, Lansdowne, Pa.
Eldred Dobey, Edgefield, S. C.
James T. Duley, Poundridge, N. Y.
Robert E. Durrant, Spanish Fork, Utah.
Loyal Edwards Matsey, Fulton, Ia.
August J. Essenmacher, Harbor Beach, Mich.
Floyd A. Estlick, Columbia City, Ind.
Thomas E. Falwell, Lynchburg, Va.
Edward P. Feely, Brookfield, Ill.
Frank Fowler, Soperton, Ga.
Jose Garcia, Brownsville, Tex.
Harry R. Garraway, Wampum, Pa.
Joseph E. Caskill, New York City.
Leland M. Gibbard, East Jordan, Mich.
Benjamin S. Griffin, Monroe, N. C.
Leonard Halloway, Calvert, Tex.
Charles H. Hanson, Weston, Ia.
Benjamin F. Anderson, Monellton, Mo.
Edwin Amos Anderson, Lyons, Kas.
Henry J. Arteel, Vaughnsville, O.
Elisha Baker, Indianapolis, Ind.
Harry Banderob, Thorp, Wis.
Ray W. Bare, Mountain Grove, Mo.
Cliff Barton, Ogden, Utah.
William Clement Bender, Easton, Pa.
Howard Benton, Baltimore, Md.
Allyn M. C. Berrie, Middletown, Conn.
_____ _____, Ashley, Mo.
Willie Bird, Durham, N. C.
Leonard Black, Camden, Tenn.
Albert Blair, Robstown, Tex.
James R. Boggs, Claremont, N. C.
Hubert A. Boucher, Albany, N. Y.
Walter E. Boyer, Bristol, Tenn.
Lucian Bradshaw, Peter Creek, Ky.
Clarence E. Buckner, Ashland, Va.
Leo Butzko, Kulpont, Pa.
Lawrence F. Callahan, Noroton Heights, Conn.
George W. Campbell, Gresham, Neb.
Max F. Carstensen, Michigan City, Ind.
David Chervinsky, Stockton, Cal.
George T. Christensen, Flaxton, N. D.
Olaf S. Christiansen, Ridgeland, Wis.
Van G. Clark, Wortham, Tex.
Edison P. Cliburn, W. Moyeland, Tenn.
James E. Collins, Shamokin, Pa.
Harry E. Conner, Merna, Wyo.
Vito Copola, Dunmore, Pa.
Charles W. Cross, Union, Ore.
Linwood I. Delano, Havelock, Va.
Leo M. Diacon, Goltry, Okla.
John Oscar Dixon, Milan, Kas.
James C. Donaldson, Hodge, La.
Henry J. Dwyer, Glens Falls, N. Y.
Charley Edmiston, Pittsburg, Kas.
Jim Elzie, Simpsonville, Ky.
Richard T. Evans, Leeds, S. D.
Leo F. Featherkyle, Robstown, Tex.
Audley M. Gillogly, Chandlersville, O.
Aaron K. Gish, Alberson, Alberta, Canada.
James E. Bare, Sycamore, O.
Ralph E. Beach, Mount Vernon, O.
Thomas Bell, Des Moines, Va.
Christian H. Bender, Jefferson Barracks, Mo.
Joseph C. Blake, New Vienna, La.
John Cary, Eskridge, Kas.
William Crow, New Haven, Ill.
William E. Daniels, Humboldt, Tenn.
Frederick B. Doran, Florence, S. D.
Robert T. Dunn, Greenville, Tenn.
Charles Frank, Philadelphia, Pa.
Henry S. Fromm, Sinking Springs, Pa.
Kryle Fuller, Freeport, Ill.
Arthur J. Gooding, New Rochelle, N. Y.
William J. Grundahl, East Grand Forks, Minn.
Harvey V. Hall, Graham, Ga.
William E. Hamilton, Chattanooga, Tenn.
Gustav A. Hexum, Hendricks, Minn.
Henry D. Redenbaugh, Nevada, Ia.
Aniello Reinno, Tuglia, Italy.
Charles Ring, Wendell, Idaho.
Wilson S. Rosenberger, Chalfonte, Pa.
Edward W. Scott, Oakdale, Pa.
Phillip A. Shea, Hoboken, N. J.
Harry A. Sheets, Keota, Ia.
Harry H. Shimp, Lancaster, Pa.
Charlie Simmons, Pikeville, Tenn.
Charles R. Stull, Sharpsburg, Md.
Charles Harris, Ardmore, Okla.
Edward W. Hartman, Marathon, Ia.
Myrte M. Haskell, Palermo, Me.
Dempsey R. Haynes, Kenley, N. C.
Harry Herter, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ike Hirsch, Lawrence Station, N. Y.
Samuel L. Hodges, Cincinnati, O.
John J. Hoffman, Ashley, N. D.
Chester Manson Holbrook, Newport, Me.
Fred Holmes, Fregmore, S. C.
Gerald Thomas Holzer, Muskego, Wis.
William J. Homann, Breeze, Ill
Roy K. Hostettler, Big Prairie, O.
Edward K. Hyman, Narver, Pa.
Benjamin M. Ireland, Spadra, Ark.
Don E. Jeffreys, Winterset, Ia.
Levi Johnson, Damascus, Ga.
Tom Jones, Chapin, S. C.
Sidney C. Keene, Skowhegan, Me.
Jacob P. Kleinsasser, Outlook, Mont.
Walter Kluever, Dixon, Ia.
Virgil Knight, Rosehill, Ia.
Edward McCue, Trenton, N. J.
John P. Maloney, Cincinnati, O.
Abram Martinez, Rancho Detaos, N. M.
Lewis Maxson, Heath, Mont.
Russell Miller, Adelphia, N. J.
Harold T. Mitchell, Madelia, Minn.
Frank Mohr, Scott, O.
Lewis C. Murdock, Gilman, Ia.
Lorenzo Naylor, Toomsuba, Miss.
Russel Neargarder, Deerfield, Ill.
Victor R. Newhouse, Rada, W. Va.
Richard T Nolan, Kuba, Okla.
John F. Norris, Great Mills, Md.
Edward Nyberg, Long Grove, Ia.
James F. Odum, Danville, Pa.
William J. O'Malley, New York City.
Arthur T. Peterson, Dodge Center, Minn.
Charles M. Potteiger, Lebanon, Pa.
Edward Riddle, Bernice, Mo.
Kenneth F. Riley, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Russell Taylor, Wamego, Kas.
Howard L. Townsley, Fallston, Md.
Philip R. Trefren, Butte Falls, Ore.
Clyde Voltz, Ruleter, Kas.
Frank Wagner, Reedsburg, Wis.
Oliver H. Whetzel, Mount Pleasant, Pa.
Earl E. White, Guilford, Ind.
Charles A. Woodley, Ridgeway, Pa.
Sim Woods, Frogmore, S. C.
Alfred Harris, Parrott, Ky.
Ebb Joseph Harrison, New Orleans, La.
John Hazel, Georgetown, S. C.
Charles H. Heaps, Baltiniore, Md.
James P. Hickerson, Wallingford, Ky.
Albert J. Hill, Cincinnati, O.
Charles H. Hogan, Horse Cave, Ky.
William Hughes, Norwood, O.
William Hutchinson, Fremont, Mich.
Wash Jackson, Forman, Ark.
Roy Johnson, Parkersburg, W. Va.
Samuel H. Kasey, Moneta, Va.
Alfred H. Kell, Connellsville, Pa.
Thomas E. Kelley, Cranston, R. I.
Frank Kinyon, Turkey River, Ia.
David F. Kirk, Beacon, Ia.
Christ J. Klimek, Roselawn, Wis.
George G. Knapp, St. Louis, Mo.
Ernest G. Koch, Oneida, N. Y.
Jonathan Kramer, Schuylkill Haven, Pa.
Cecil J. Krone, Lewisburg, Pa.
Pete Landers, Allene, Ark.
Meigs M. Lassiter, Suffolk, Va.
Cloyd C. Leonard, Port Royal, Pa.
John L. Linderman, Given, Ia.
Joseph W. Linville, Hamilton, Mo.
Carl Lockhead, Sacramento, Cal.
George A. Long, Johnstown, Pa.
Levy McDuffle, Chester, Tex.
Elijah McFadden, Manning, S. C.
George W. McKnight, Parridge, Ky.
Samuel Malischka, Philadelphia, Pa.
Paul C. Marose, Minneapolis, Minn.
Howard B. Maxwell, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
Arthur Minders, Elkhorn, Wis.
Harry L. Nelson, Mountain Mills, Vt.
Peter Erickerson Myquist, Nickerson, Minn.
Richard W. Olson, Iron Mountain, Mich.
Oakley D. Overton, Clearmont, Wyo.
Harvey L. Owen, Elmore Township, Minn.
Millard L. Owens, Tampa, Fla.
Elick Parrish, Baltimore, Md.
William Patterson, San Diego, Cal.
Paul Peevyhouse, Hohenwald, Tenn.
Benjamin F. Pepper, Athens, Ala.
Allen Pilgrim, Arley, Ala.
Mark L. Poteet, Newbern, Tenn.
Frank Marral Purse, Oil City, Pa.

The following men from the central west 
are in the list of wounded and missing:

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED
==============================

MAJOR

John E. Morrison, Beecher City, Ill.

SERGEANT

William J. Shannon, Flint, Mich.

CORPORALS

Stanley Darnell, Bluffs, Ia.
John R. Davidson, Crosswell, Mich.
Ralph K. Keyes, Toledo, O.
Magnus Small, Cleveland, O.
Ray Zimmy, 4900 West 29th street, Hawthorne, Ill.

COOK

Frank McNulty, Detroit, Mich.

PRIVATES

Thomas M. Beresford, Epworth, Ia.
Clarence A. Fuller, Fort Dodge, Ia.
Wactaw Casieski, Detroit, Mich.
Hillary G. Howell, Blountsville, Ind.
Harvey M. Kelsay, Villisca, Ia.
Frank J. Manion, Indianapolis, Ind.
Maurice L. Morgan, Kankakee, Ill.
Fred Mueller, Monroe, Wis.
Joseph Paluzzi, Cincinnati, O.
Harry E. Silverman, Cleveland, O.
Clyde C. Simmons, Nelsonville, O.
Henry T. Smith, Mishawaka, Ind.
Walter Uhrig, Chillicothe, O.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORAL

Dean D. Cherry, North Fairfield, O.

-----------------

EARLY REPORT

-----------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANTS

Avery D. Bigelow, Pontiac, Mich.
William J. Clancy, Garland, Pa.
Patrick Conway, Somerville, Mass.
George H. Knebel, Rochester, N. Y.
Herbert W. Noel, Gallitzin, Pa.

CORPORALS

Charles Devoss, Covington, Ky.
Chester L. Hawkins, Jetmore, Kas.
Harry R. Taylor, Greensboro, N. C.

COOK

Ned J. Cooper, Blue Ridge Springs, Va.

PRIVATES

Alvis Apple, Youngs Creek, Ind.
Rudolph J. Bakken, Houston, Minn.
Jerry B. Barber, Seattle, Wash.
Fred Milton Barr, Buger, Ky.
William H. Campbell, Cleveland, O.
Hichs R. Carlile, Rockdale, Tex.
John T. Carter, Pecan Gap, Tex.
Clifton Chapman, Pliny, W. Va.
Roy H. Dennison, Black, Mo.
Arthur N. Frank, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William Frey, New York.
John V. Fry, Newton, N. C.
James I. Fulford, Morehead City, N. C.
Charles Galyon, Lenoir City, Tenn.
Stephen Garus, Lancaster, N. Y.
Leonard Graham, Henrietta, Mo.
Gus Gueat, Rocky Hill, N. J.
Lester Ham, Lansing, N. C.
Grady Harris, Spartanburg, S. C.
Thomas O. Hastings, Walla Walla, Wash.
Henry Haydock, Greenville, S. C.
James Ketchem, Bristol, Tenn.
Ernest Newton King, Burlington, N. C.
Walter R. King, English, Ia.
Rudolph Klusendorf, Welcome, Minn.
Norman L. MacLean, Toronto, Canada.
Dr. T. Norman, Marion, N. C.
Alvin A. Smith, Leroy, N. Y.
Gilbert Thompson, Hartwell, Ga.
Charles E. Thorne, Pierre, S. D.
Byrd E.White, St. Charles, Va.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SERGEANT

Albert M. Kidder, Adrian, Mich.

COOK

Roy W. Smith, Jackson, Mich.

CORPORALS

Frank E. Bauers, Dayton, Wash.
Frederick Louis Berg, Dubuque, Ia.
Ralph E. Boles, Fountain City, Tenn.
Charles A. Dreier, Roxbury, Mass.
Amos Honchroff, Porrch, Prov. Klev Russia.
Verne Francis Kite, Drumright, Okla.
Benjamin C. Robertson, Arcola, N. C.

PRIVATES

Daniel W. Ahern, Minneapolis, Minn.
Homer H. Beasley, Potts Camp, Miss.
Bryant L Bennett, Ivanhoe, W. Va.
Jasper E. Bennett, Waynesburg, Ky.
Otto F. Binkley, Hartville, Mo.
David E. Bodeen, Cambridge, Ill.
Julian R. Campbell, Luray, Va.
Virgil Omar Clark Kansas City, Mo.
Thomas J. Connolly, Roxbury, Mass.
Taylor S. Dant, St. Joseph, Ky.
Anthony A. Delbene, Pittsburgh, Pa.
William L. Dent, Leonville, Ia.
Theodore Dicicco, Brindisi, Studio Bicio, Italy.
Clayton M. Dickerson, Harrison, O.
Walter L. Fox, Dover, Del.
Paoul Gerard, New York.
Edward Gerard, Quebec, Canada.
Harvey M. Gooch, Hanover, Wis.
John T. Goodman, Parkers Landing, Pa.
Isaac J. Harvey, Wauneta, Neb.
Charles Findley Hill, Punxsutawney, Pa.
John K. Hilliard Jr., Rhine, Ga.
George B. Hirtzel, Buffalo, N. Y.
Dewey Howlett, Brady Lake, O.
Rexter Hughes, Windom, N. C.
Lloyd Ivester, Clarksville, Ga.
Waldemar Jensen Sjalland, Denmark.
Alonzo L. Kay, Anna, O.
John Karolczak, Heidelburg, Pa.
Louis Zasza, Poland, Russia.
Nichles Katranis, Nashner, Wis.
Arthur L. Keese, Bristol, Va.
Charles Sanford Kegley, Detroit, Mich.
John A. Kendall, Washington, D. C.
Morris Kessler, San Francisco, Cal.
Joseph Gustav Klatter, Canton, O.
Otto Knutson, New Folden, Minn.
Joseph Frank Koch, Cape Girardeau, Mo.
Frank Kominek, Cushing, Minn.
John L. Madden, Anderson, Mo.
James S. Martin, Cambridge, Mass.
Herbert C. Maske, New Richmond, Wis.
Robert Nardi, Cleveland, Ohio.
William Norris, Shelborune, Ind.
Lawrence O'Donnell, Laquin, Pa.
Edward Andy Orehauski, Graceton, Pa.
Frederick W. Pineman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Peter J. Piszczek, New Franken, Wis.
Frank M. Ring, Franklin, Tenn.
Wilbur Nelson Sims, Branch, Mich.
David Thyr, Minneapolis, Minn.
Earl Washburn, Williamstown, Mo.
George Frances Weber, Graf, Ia.
Buryl Williams, Washington C. H., O.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT COLONEL

Walter V. Gallagher, Detroit, Mich.

CAPTAINS

Julian G. Guiteras, Denver, Colo.
John B. Tomlinson, Birmingham, Ala.

LIEUTENANT

William C. Pope, Wadsworth, Ill.

SERGEANTS

Arthur H. Belles, Berwick, Pa.
Luther C. Billing, Numidia, Pa.
Edwin E. Dudley, Fitchburg, Mass.
Joe O. Emmons, Millsville, Pa.
Esau Harvery, Winona, Wis.
Herman O. Jahnke, Appleton, Wis.
John L. King, Covington, Ky.

CORPORALS

Deen N. Berfield, Dubois, Pa.
Louis F. Chapman, N. Bergen, N. J.
Leslie E. Kidney, Cleveland, O.
Bert Kruletz, Dillon, Mont.
Francis W. Kunz, West Orange, N. J.
Francis J. McKeon, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Harold W. Bailey, Owosso, Mich.
George J. Bihrer, Odebolt, Ia.
Charley G. Bixby, Charles City, Ia.
Charles H. Blakeley, Victory, Vt.
Hermon K. Boelens, Spring Lake, Mich.
Clyde G. Brazil, Bremen, Ala.
Raymond H. Britton, Cambridge, O.
Oliver L. Brown, State Road, Del.
James Calton, Levy City, Fla.
Frank E. Carnes, Minneapolis, Minn.
Emil Carrall, East Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Francesco Cecconi, Stazzema, Lucca, Italy.
Lee E. Clark, South Stage Lodge Pole, S. D.
Elmer Coley, Sunny Lane, Ky.
Harry A. Coxon, Frackville, Pa.
James C. Crim, Justine, Tex.
Calvin L. Croson, Marshalltown, Ia.
Thomas H. Delk, Fitzgerald, Ga.
Joseph De Whirst, Huron, O.
George H. Dibble, Loraine, O.
George H. Dismukes, Goodlettsville, Tenn.
Cecil H. Dooley, Little Rock, Wash.
Norman K. Egolf, Souderton, Pa.
Guy V. Finch, Rustburg, Va.
Francis R. Gilroy, Minneapolis, Minn.
Halvor Halvorson, Barron, Wis.
Ben A. Harding Denver, Colo.
Ernest Harris, Porter, Del.
James L. Hawkins, Fredericksburg, Va.
Ralph E. Heibucher, St. Louis, Mo.
Arvid I. Hill, Embarrass, Minn.
Willie Hill, Welview, Tex.
Ferman B. Hilton, Bethune, S. C.
Archie Hinson, Dudley, Ga.
John H. Hoffard, Churchtown, Pa.
Clyde E. Hooten, Fargo, Ind.
Robert L. Houck, Elizabeth, N. J.
Earl R. Jeffers, Springfiled, Mass.
Clifton Jones, Thompson Station, Tenn.
Elroy S. Kearns, North Adams, Mass.
Rankin L. Keeney, Schell City, Mo.
Roland P. Kissinger, Spencer, Wis.
Iganzino Leanzo, Cesass, Italy.
Oscar Lee, Woodville, Wis.
Geo, R. Lockart, Philadelphia, Pa.
Fred W. Lohnes, East Pepperell, Mass.
Wm. E. Luther, Marshall, Wis.
James B. McCarty, St. Louis, Mo.
Ray W. McDonald, Zanesville, O.
Carl L. Malcomson, Colfax, Ia.
Erwin H. Metcalf, Lamar, Ark.
Guy L. Miller, Sac City, Ia.
Jim Murrell, Memphis, Tenn.
Emil J. Olson, Cokato, Minn.
Adolph Patsch, Lancaster, Pa.
Louis A. Pearson, Wolf Creek, Wis.
Haskel C. Pogue, Garden City, Kas.
Mario Polverari, New Haven, Conn.
Kirkland Posey, Newville, Ala.
Norman H. Potts, Camino, Cal.
Homer S. Proctor, Nashville, N. C.
Walter Read, Sweeneyville, Ky.
Toverio Rossio, Mt. Vernon, N. Y.
Raymond Ruz, San Juan, Porto Rico.
Ray Satterlee, Moline, Kas.
John A. Savage, Hollister, Mo.
Ira Schantz, Crawfordsville, Ia.
Lee J. Schoner, Lakeview, Mich.
Charlie Scott, Leverett, Ga.
Wm. Arthur Severson, Roselawn, Wis.
Alvah E. Showers, Cromwell, Ia.
Fred M. Slayden, St. Charles, Ia.
Roy Sloan, Dodge City, Tex.
James Stinziano, Fall River, Mass.
George E. Strausbaugh, Spring Grove, Pa.
Ory J. Struthers, Iberia, Morrow, O.
Harrison Swilling, Anderson, S. C.
Lutie W. Thompson, Mulkeytown, Ill.
Herman P. Tresselt, York, Pa.
Oley E. Tressler, Pleasant Gap, Pa.
Lonnis G. Tucker, Warrior, Ala.
Herbert D. Turner, Equality, Ill.
Wm. Tustin, Philadelphia, Pa.
Morris Van Vliet, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Samuel C. Vaughn, St. Louis, Mo.
Maurice Verschelde, Minneola, Minn.
Albert S. Vogt Corona N. Y.
Raymond L. Waggoner Newcastle, Ind.
Mack Weakley, Cunningham, Tenn.
Ike Whatley, Lincoln, N. H.
Corlice Whitford, Toone, Tenn.
Samuel W. Wilcox, Honesdale, Pa.

REVISED LIST

KILLED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING OR WOUNDED
==============================================

SERGEANT

John D. Schelter, Jersey City, N. J.

CORPORAL

Thomas J. Broderick, Philadelphia.

PRIVATES

Antonio Porta, Apton, Cal.
William Richard, Arlington, O.
Alexander Silva, Ignacio, Cal.
Luke E. Slover Jr., Keensburg, N. J.
Benjamin A. Stevens, Elmira, N. Y.

DIED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=================================

PRIVATES

John H. Koehn, Fort Wayne, Ind.
Wilson G. McIntyre, Garrett, Pa.

CANADIAN LIST

Ottawa, Ont., Nov. 18 -- The following Chicagoans appear 
in today's overseas casualty list:

KILLED IN ACTION
================

M. Donovan, Chicago.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

E. Malinoff, Chicago.

WOUNDED
=======

J. G. Palmer, "Chicago Tribune," Chicago.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines