GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 20, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



-----------

LATE LIST

-----------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

MAJOR

Harrison B. Webster, Northampton, Mass.

CAPTAINS

William E. Blaisdell, Brooklyn, N. Y.
David T. Hanson, Friona, Tex.

LIEUTENANTS

Jack S. Allison, Philadelphia, Pa.
George D. Parnell, Manchester, N. H.

BATTALION SERGEANT MAJOR

B. F. Gaedeke, New York City.

SERGEANTS

John J. Crowley, Mohawk, N. Y.
Michael J. Greally, New York City.
Charles Huckaba, Tacoma, Wash.
William E. Kraft, New York City.
Charles T. Pierce, Sallsboro, N. C.
Joseph E. Webster, Mauston, Wis.
George A. Wilkinson, Winterset, Ia.

CORPORALS

James F. Albert, Belfast Mills, Va.
George M. Anderson, Indianapolis, Ind.
Joseph R. Cushman, New York City.
Robert Davis, Red Oak, Tex.
Mahou H. Doggett, Ruckholtz, Tex.
Frank Epperson, Sherwood, Tenn.
Leslie L. Heath, Franklin, Tex.
Lloyd Holland, Axton, Va.
Raymond C. Hoxter, Baltimore, Md.
Joseph Kucko, Oliphant, Pa.
Charles H. McPherson, Franklin, N. C.
Holger Peterson, New York City.
Leland P. Scott, Morning Sun, Ia.
William H. Snyder, Mt. Pleasant, Pa.
William A. White, Waymart, Pa.
John Q. Whittle, St. Louis, Mo.
Roy O. Wilder, Olean, N. Y.
James Carlile, Rockdale, Tex.
Julius H. Coleman, Reidsville, N. C.
Clyde S. Mead, Atwater, N. Y.
Fred Norton Rapp, Shorty, Wyo.

MECHANIC

William Leavitt, Kansas City, Mo.

PRIVATES

Joel Alesci, Syracuse, Italy.
Orba N. Allen, Byars, Okla.
Philip S. Allen, Elbert, Tex.
Elijah F. Allin, Brady, Tex.
Fletcher D. Anderson, Fargo, N. D.
Theodore Anderson, Laoli, Okla.
John Andres Jr., Cheektowaga, N. Y.
Arthur L. Armes, Pleasant Grove, Miss.
Aubrey Arnst, Hurley, N. Y.
Sidney W. Baker, Kerrville, Tex.
John J. Breidenbach, Belleville, Ill.
Herman J. Britton, Binghamton, N. Y.
Oswald H. Burmester, Jerico Springs, Mo.
Thomas L. Coats, Edna, Tex.
Michael Connolly, Lowell, Mass.
Earl J. Custer, Bolivar, O.
Bernard J. Daily, New Orleans, La.
Thomas W. Davis, Conemaugh, Pa.
Carl A. Dixon, St. Louis, Mo.
Albert Domstad, Fairy, Tex.
Lee A. Donnelly, Camden, N. Y.
Tom Deoley, Dill, Okla.
Harry T. Dudley, New York City.
Max H. Eckert, Hilda, Tex.
Arthur H. Ficke, New York City.
Clarence A. Finn, Utica, N. Y.
Huey G. Armstrong, Stonewall, Okla.
Clyde A. Aycock, Cisco, Tex.
Charles W. Baird, Childress, Tex.
Emil D. Blosser, Bremen, O.
Eugene H. Bolin, Cannelton, Ind.
Jess S. Boone, Crosbyton, Tex.
Michael J. Cassidy, Erie, Pa.
Henry Chin, New York City.
Merle R. Clark, Belvidere, Ill.
Thomas Cobb, Cobbtown, Ga.
James D. Cook, Bald Knob, W. Va.
Joseph J. Geary, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Henry Green, New Orleans, La.
William M. Holliday, Ilo. Idaho.
Claude W. Jones, Patmos, Ark.
Peter L. Medesker, Enterprise, Ore.
Samuel L. Medigovich, Douglas, Ariz.
Emil A. Munch, New York City.
Frank A. Neugebauen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edward L. Nicholson, Orienta, Okla.
Washington L. Perryman, Beggs, Okla.
Benjamin J. Redding, Wetumka, Okla.
Lauren G. Ried, Virginia City, Nev.
Rufus Rhoten, Blackwater, Va.
Herman Rogers, Devine, Tex.
George S. Swain, New York City.
Jacob M. Taylor, Wayland, Tex.
Olly B. Tunstall, Buffalo, Ark.
Lillard M. Underwood, Whitney, Tex.
Francis H. Floyd, New Albany, Miss.
Roger P. Folsom, Heavener, Okla.
Nahib Forhout, St. Louis, Mo.
James G. Gallagher, Newburyport, Mass.
Fred Gibson, Winnipeg Beach, Canada.
Leonard C. Gitchell, Hebo, Ore.
David E. Gladd, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Frank F. Gresiak, Harrisburg, Ill.
Henry H. Grimes, Caddo Mills, Tex.
John L. Hancock, Lakeview, Tex.
Walter Harrington, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John P. Harrison, New York City.
William L. Hime, Cain City, Tex.
Joseph A. Holmes, New York City.
Edward Jackson, Washington, D. C.
Derea Jobe, Slaughter, Ky.
Ernest H. Jones, Lindsay, Okla.
Roland A. Jordan, Cuba, N. Y.
Herny H. Karkala, Johnson City, N. Y.
Charles H. Kayser, Glendale, N. Y.
Joseph M. Kennedy, New York City.
William J. Kennedy, New York City.
Otto Kessler, Rosebud, Tex.
Lewis McQuaig, Bancroft, Mich.
Charley W. Malone, Sallis, Miss.
Thomas W. Manion, Toledo, O.
Vincent Martinez, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Glen S. Mead, Beloit, Wis.
William C. Meadows, Hubert N. C.
Alois A. Messenzehl, New York City.
Phillip N. Mindil, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles A. Moorhouse, Rioly, N. Y.
Lester Morgan, Roganville, Tex.
Archibald L. Motz, Union Course, N. Y.
John F. Murtha, New York City.
Angelo Mustico, Yonkers, N. Y.
Albert C. Nethery, Forestburg, Tex.
Ben M. Ooster, Shellrock, Ia.
Irving B. Phillips, Lascassas, Tenn.
George W. Self, Thomas, Okla.
Linton R. Sevey, Canton, N. Y.
Thomas Skinner, Herman, Neb.
Adolph M. Sorum, South Fargo, N. D.
Claude L. Umphlett, Eure, N. C.
Felix Wagner, Carmine, Tex.
Tom B. Watson, Dallas Tex.
Jesse W. Welch, Somerville, Tex.
Thompson Williams, Jefferson, S. C.
Ole S. Wollum, Granfills, Gap, Tex.
Horace U. Wood, San Diego, Cal.
Michael Yockis, Hartshorn, Okla.
John E. Zernick, Sealy, Tex.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CORPORAL

Haumstrup, Holger Jr., 4058 Waveland avenue.

PRIVATES

Derion, Charles, 2937 West Van Buren street.
Domiane, Charles, 1008 Cambridge avenue.
Essenmacher John, 1741 West Huron street.
Field, Arthur Beckman, 3525 Drake avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CORPORAL

Mayer, Henry, 2822 North Sacramento avenue

PRIVATE

Billmeyer, Clarence A., 2201 North Kenneth avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANTS

Brust, Warren H., 741 Oakwood boulevard.
Murphy, Hugh P., 5216 South Homan avenue.

CORPORAL

Rippberger, Edward F. (bugler), 1848 Belle Plaine ave.

PRIVATE

Keystopa, William T., 501 West 123rd street, South Chicago.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT

Reed, William I., 2214 Keating avenue.

CORPORAL

Corcoran, Gilbert E. [chauffeur], 2922 West Adams st.

PRIVATES

Derengowski, Brune, 2833 North Ridgeway avenue.
O'Leary, Charles R., 1839 Waveland avenue.
Maronie, Charlie, 3210 Cottage Grove avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.)
==============================

CORPORAL

Olsen, Andrew P., 1714 North Crawford avenue.

PRIVATES

Reich, Oscar J., 13569 Indiana avenue, South Chicago.
Haskerson, Welford, 5982 South Union avenue.
Fahey, John R., 2517 West Jackson boulevard.
Jolly, Theodore, 2904 Thirty-eighth place.
Nixon, Edwin M., 4858 Monticello avenue.
Reed, John W., 2656 Warren avenue.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

LIEUTENANTS

Birks, Hammond D., 241 North Pine avenue.
Leach, Milford Arthur, 934 Lincoln parkway.

SERGEANT

Hansen, Frederick W., 12136 Lowe avenue.

CORPORALS

Short, Hugh W., 7626 Eggleston avenue.
McCarthy, James L., 7833 S. Emerald ave, S. Chicago.
Schultz, Arthur G., 3420 Parker avenue.

MECHANIC

Kalas, James, 2819 North Lawndale avenue.

PRIVATES

Magnuson, Ruben, 4230 North Avers avenue.
Kane, Peter, 1720 West Thirty-fourth street.
Sweet, Fred, 2216 West Adams street.
Leschyk, Epolite, 2456 North Ashland avenue.
Shaffer, Paul R., 3216 East Ninety-second street.
Boulware, Leroy E., 1319 Farwell avenue.
Anderson, Charles J., 39 West 111th place, South Chicago.
Kujawa, Joseph, 2651 West Twenty-third street.
Madsen, Fred E., 20 Central avenue, River Forest.
Posbeck, Arthur W., 5325 Berteau avenue.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORALS

Dufka, Frank, 1031 North Polaine avenue.
Dusek, Jerry M., 2226 North Mansfield avenue.

PRIVATES

Ligman, Leo W., 1246 South Tripp avenue.
Zabrowski, Frank L., 1301 Victoria, street.

---------------


DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAINS

Carter C. Hanner, Stillwater, Okla.
Charles J. Moore Austin, Tex.
Willis L. Pearce, Ardmore, Okla.
Harold L. Naughton, West Watertown, N. Y.
Joseph W. Conkling, Atlanta, Ga.

LIEUTENANTS

Elmer C. Carrier, Endicott, N. Y.
Walker B. Beale, Washington, D. C.
Ludwig L. Everson, Crestline, Kas.
Richard Harrison, Wewoka, Okla.
Oscar M. Klingen, Minenapolis, Minn.

SERGEANTS

Fitz Autry, Dustin, Okla.
Marvin Gillis, Soperton, Ga.
Phillip D. Godfrey, Coudersport, Pa.
Andrew A. Henry, Dorchester, Mass.
Richard Pendleton, Lynchburg, Va.
Rufus W. Dennis, Norfolk, Va.
Henry J. Fischer, Manistique, Mich.
John L. Fleming, Grove City, Pa.
Stephen T. Hanrahan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Louis Rose, Digliton, Mass.
Amos Spear, Celina, Tenn.
Gleason M. Dale, Okarche, Okla.
Benjamin H. Doerr, Leavenworth, Kas.
Isadore Drucker, Evansville, Ind.
M. Ray Gowers, Nephi, Utah.

CORPORALS

Stanley Andresic, Samokin, Pa.
William D. Blaisdell, Oelwein, Ia.
William N. Garrison, Niota, Tenn.
Harry Halversen, Newark, Ill.
William T. Jones, Roxbury, Mass.
John A. O'Farrell, Desoto, Mo.
Warren H. Wimmer, Baltimore, Md.
Alfred Wolf, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Fred F. Hicks, Mount's Sterling, O.
James J. Teskey, Susquehanna, Pa.
Fred Deaton, Altro, Ky.
Herbert O. Pistor, Brooklyn, N. Y.

MECHANIC

Hallie V. Avis, Taylorville, Ill.

WAGONERS

Patrick C. O'Rourke, New York City.
Ben H. Gipson, Abilene, Tex.

COOKS

Lee R. Goodridge, Churchville, N. Y.
Earl A. Hyde, Little Rock, Ark.
Roy R. Jones, Dennysville, Me.

PRIVATES

John F. Austin, Lynn, Mass.
Ernest Chaffin, Christmas, Ky.
Warren H. Fatziner, Bethlehem, Pa.
Reading Gilbert, Columbus, N. J.
Henry C. Griffin, Blakely, Ga.
Ray C. Cutchall, Shelby, O.
Clifford Hardy, Talking Rock, Ga.
Vern R. Hawbaker, Rippey, Ia.
Clarence M. Hendershot, Owendale, Mich.
Gover M. Hill, Oxford, Mich.
William Hopkins, Perdue Hill, Ala.
Julius Jalsononis, New York City.
William Joliceur, Woonsocket, R. I.
George M. Kingdon, North Wilbraham, Mass.
Joseph McFadden, Queens, Long Island, N. Y.
Blaze M. Miganiovich, South St. Paul, Minn.
Edward Olstein, East Boston, Mass.
Sylvester C. O'Meara, Utica, Minn.
Nicholas Pappalymberries, Danielson, Conn.
Peter A. Paulson, Wheeler, Wis.
Samuel A. Pidcock, Sand Springs, Okla.
Elmer Savers, Adams, N. Y.
Harry W. Starkey, Shell City, Mo.
Ulysses G. Watkins, Ardmore, Okla.
Linus A. Wood, St. Charles, Mich.
Andreas Zink, Harrisburg, Mo.
Peter Zudowski, Racine, Wis.
Otto A. Anderson, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Issac H. Apple, Baltimore, Md.
Elmer H. Armstrong, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward P. Bloss, Parsons, Pa.
Bennie F. Boyd, Pinetown, N. C.
Raymond Brough, Lebanon, Pa.
Roy Alonzo Buck, Somers, Conn.
Bertram J. Carroll, Pascoag, R. I.
Arthur Cook, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Claude Coster, Salisbury, Ill.
Kenneth L. Davis, Niles, O.
Clair Demott, Riley Center, Mich.
James E. Dye, Mount Clair, W. Va.
Michael G. Finnegan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Galante, Minneapolis, Minn.
Wyatt Gann, Hatfield, Ark.
Victor Gazelle Masontown, Pa.
Sol F. Giles, South Seattle, Wash.
Joseph M. Grant, Battleboro, N. C.
Edward Greiner, Clam Falls, Wis.
Arthur T. Hanline, Tunnellton, W. Va.
Bror W. Lewander, Kenosha, Wis.
Thornton Lyford, Boston, Mass.
Paul S. Lynk, Mount Solon, Va.
Coleman Phillips, Lancaster, S. C.
Ross Richards, Greenup, Ky.
Timothy Ryker, Newark, N. J.
Charles M. Tilson, Monarat, Va.
Lancis M. Whelar, Rockford, Ill.
Harry J. Williams, Phillipsburg, Pa.
Junius C. Ashworth, Durham, N. C.
William C. Barbour, Smithfield, N. C.
Patrick Carlisle, New York City.
Edward F. Cronin, Lincoln, Ill.
Robert J. Day, Aurora, Neb.
Dezes Duplessis, Ludington, Mich.
Rex B. Eldredge, Green Forest, Ark.
Olaf F. Erickson., Tacoma, Wash.
Ezra Farley, Pineville, W. Va.
Michael E. Felmy, Jersey Shore, Pa.
Joseph Fitzpatrick, Sheboygan, Wis.
Joseph R. Flickinger, Wooster, O.
William R. Fowler, St. Louis, Mo.
Joseph A. Gannon, New York City.
David L. Garner, La Mesa, Tex.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

J. Raymond, Brooklyn, N. Y.

SERGEANT

Robert E. Cullen, Flemingsburg, Ky.

CORPORALS

John A. Derthick, Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Dzeda, Zamosc, Lubin, Poland, Russia.
Frank Reinstadler, Flint, Mich.
John N. Walters, Upper Fairmount, Md.

COOK

Edgar Lee Jordan, Midland City, Ala.

PRIVATES

Edward E. Arnold, Waverly, Tenn.
James T. Austin, Fort Worth, Tex.
Claine C. Balknap, Leadwood, Mo.
James F. Bradley, Clare, Ia.
David W. Butler, Nevis, Minn.
Aulston Byrdsong, Grant, Okla.
Clarence W. Clark, St. Anthony, Idaho.
Frank T. Collins, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph W. Cretzmeyer, Waverly, Ia.
Clifford A. Dennis, Crockett, Tex.
William A. Dickinson, Grundy Center, Ia.
Frank A. Dodson, East St. Louis, Ill.
James H. Elrod, East Anollee, Ga.
William A. Eagle, McGuffy, O.
Henry C. Evans, Wheeling, W. Va.
Filippe Floente, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James V. Ford, New Brighton, N. Y.
Jack Formyduval, Hallsboro, S. C.
Herman T. Hileman, Marion, Ind.
Stener T. Hoiland, Lucerne, Minn.
Francis M. Kelly, Oakland, Cal.
Chester A. R. Simmons, Salem, Ore.
Boleslav J. Skowronsl, Natrona, Pa.
August F. Walter, Camden, N. J.
Harry Weiner, New York City.
George Williams, Gloster, Miss.
Judge Williams, Complite, Miss.
Jazy Young, De Kalb, Miss.

The following men from the central west 
were named among the wounded and missing.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

LIEUTENANT

Eugene F. Mail, Robinson, Ill.

SERGEANTS

Ralph F. Tower, Rockford, Mich.
Lyle W. West, Mosinee, Wis.
Harry E. Compton, Mason City, Ia.
Walter G. Eibler, Ann Arbor, Mich.

CORPORALS

Henry D. Egloff, Riverside, Ill.
Hjalmar C. Carlson, Iron River, Mich.
Samuel Scott, Troy, Ind.

PRIVATES

Oscar G. Lee Westby, Wis.
Vernie Campbell, Pekin, Ill.
Charles H. Elkins, Lafayette, Ind.
Henry A. Grundeman, Lodi, Wis.
Julius Carlson, Lake City, Mich.
Joseph Dixon, Pembine, Wis.
Harrison L. Goman, Baraboo, Wis.
Ned M. Goodchild, Havelock, Ia.
William J. Markiewicz, Lemont, Ill.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

PRIVATES

Ward V. Eadle, Ravenna, Mich.
Charles A. Eastin, Rock Island, Ill.
George B. Forrest, Conrad, Ia.
Bert Gardner, Neponset, Ill.
Clifford S. Paine, Burlington, Ia.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Charles G. Cockerham, Monroe City, Ind.
John T. M. Crago, Huntington, Ind.
Carl Herrington, Redding, Ia.
Clarence P. Holmdahl, Fort Dodge, Ia.
Emanuel M. Lucas, Davenport Iowa.

----------------

EARLY LIST

----------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAIN

Edward W. Leonard, Grand Rapids, Mich.

LIEUTENANTS

James J. Porter, New York City.
John C. McKimmey, Comanche, Tex.

SERGEANTS

Frank Hansa, New York City.
Job Reese Harris, Martins Ferry, O.
General E. Henderson, Canton, N. C.
William J. Retzlaff, Akron, N. Y.
George R. Scott, Rising Star, Tex.
Luther Swigart, Lexington, O.
Charles E. Woodul, Laredo, Tex.
Lottie A. Zell, South Bend, Ind.

CORPORALS

Glen Boring, Ashland, Neb.
Raymond Cordi, New York City.
Clyde Evans, Yancy, Tex.
Sidney W. Hinson, Goldsboro, N. C.
Lawrence F. Romano, Huntington, N. Y.
Marion M. Sidener, Burns, Kas.
Harley Avery, Lexington, Mich.
Jesse L. Barkley, Woodleaf, N. C.
Ivan A. Bell, Doxey, Okla.
Gordon B. Collins, Jackson, Tenn.
Homer N. Dennis, Seymour, Tex.
Chris Eiers, New York City.
George Fendel, Owensboro, Ky.
David Hornstein, New York City.
John J Hourihan, Minot, Mass.
Pearl Howeth, Doyal, Okla.
Covin Humphreys, Uvalde, Tex.
William T. Hyder, Oakville, Wash.
Jesse S. Johnson, Byars, Okla.
Joseph Klein, Madison, Wis.
Michael J. Lesniak, Hamtrack, Mich.
David E. Jespersen, Ogden, Utah.
Raymond A. McIver, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Marlo, Westville, Ill.
Harry Mihlard, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John W. Moore, Clinton, N. C.
Alfred A. Oliver, Lumberton, N. C.
Peter O'Rourke, New York City.
Alfred Radandt, Milwaukee, Wis.
Roy B. Salliotte, Ecorse, Mich.
Herbert H. Schroeder West Point, Tex.
Conrad A. Sundquist, Branford, Conn.
George Swackhammer, Flanders, N. J.
William A. White, Drumwright, Okla.
Oliver J. Williams, Atoka, Okla.
Nels Wold, McIntosh, Minn.
John W. Christie, Dover, N. H.
Ben C. Ellis, Advance, N. C.
Oscar V. Emmons, Claytonia, Idaho.
Christ F. Endres, Sunman, Ind.
Neil H. McCulloch, Aultman, Pa.
John J. McKeown, Lawrence, Mass.
Guy E. Marker, Marietta, Minn.
Elbert Rawlings, Little River, Tex.
Robert G. Davenport, Paula Valley, Okla.
William Dixon, Methuhn, Mass.
Newton M. Ellis, Mill Creek, Okla.
Robert G. Little, Oregon, City, Ore.
Joseph Metcalf, New York City.
Sammie L. Parker, Johnstwon, Tex.
William E. Parmer, Clifty, Ark.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

PRIVATES

August C. Forsgren, Lancaster, Minn.
Elmer P. Probolo, Plymouth, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

Will C. Allen, Marshall, Tex.

NURSES

Alice V. Murphy, Battle Creek, Mich.
Galdys Watkins, Shickshinney, Pa.

MASTER ENGINEER

Joe Wetzel, Brooklyn, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

John R. Fairgrieves, Moscow, Md.
Frank E. Sperry, Vernalis, Cal.
Robert Whitelaw, Boston, Mass.

CORPORALS

Charles Falk, Peru, Ill.
August Kukla, Bay City, Mich.
William T. McCoy, Rochester, Minn.
Avery H. F. Qualls Mount Vernon, Ark.
Samuel W. Temple, Norfolk, Va.
Von C. Underwood, Kodak, Tenn.
Dwight H. Wickwire, West Haven, Conn.
Max Messmer, St. Louis, Mo.

WAGONERS

Clyde M. Sheppard, Peachland, N. C.
Charles B. Walden, Jeffersonville, Ind.

COOKS

Edward Achterman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Albert H. Bergman, Indianapolis, Ind.
Andrew Johns, Tampa, Fla.

PRIVATES

Emmons Agar, Rochester, N. Y.
Verna, H. Anderson, Ready, Ky.
Ruddy M. Bachaus, Oakfield, Wis.
Herman C. Bailey, Gordo, Ala.
Cornelius Barkema, Holland, Mich.
Harold J. P. Beck, Menasha, Wis.
Clyde E. Begley, Montevallo, Mo.
Guiseppi Beninati, Grannichele, Catanice, Italy.
Dan W. Berry, Fayette, Ark.
Joseph Betak, Newark, N. J.
Leon Burr, Rochester, N. Y.
Jacob S. Cominsky, Wilkesbarre, Pa.
George Creek, Hancock, Md.
John Cunningham, Amprior, Ont., Canada.
James C. Dyer, Cambridge, O.
John E. Gerter, Philadelphia, Pa.
Martin F. Eilts, Rush Center, Kas.
Frank W. Everson, Corsica, S. D.
Oliver Givens, Wilmer, La.
Charles R. Haas, Milton, Pa.
Leon C. Hammett, Cairo, Ga.
Hans Hanson, Spanish Fork, Utah.
Jim Hilliard, Oakland, Tenn.
Irvin F. Hunter, Fort Worth, Tex.
Robert S. Hunter, Mantee, Miss.
William J. Irvine, Germantown, Pa.
Hewitt C. Jewell, Mix, La.
Edward N. Keenan, Baltimore, Md.
William C. Kennedy, Elsie, Neb.
Elmer L. Kdiechbaum, Nevada, O.
Sam Larson, Blanchard, N. D.
Hubert Layton, Layton, Utah.
Daniel E. Lee Philadelphia, Pa.
Edgar T. Lilley, Roducko, N. C.
Edgar R. Lipe, Nevada, Mo.
Maynard M. Lippincott, Marion, O.
Andrew E. Lofgren, Arlington, S. D.
Earl A. Lucas, Lower Salem, O.
Frank J. Amedick, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ernest E. Austin, Greenville, R. I.
Nathan L. Bagley, Blackwell, Tex.
John Campbell, Alhamber, Va.
Clifton Coate, Montezuma, O.
Frederick W. Finck, Lancaster, N. Y.
Richard Hower, Sherwood, Mich.
William S. Kilgore, Hackett, Ark.
Francis P. Little, Little Creek, La.
Thomas B. Lord, Newport, R. I.
Edward C. McCauley, Manheim, Pa.
Wiley Martin, Union, S. C.
Alfred Meyers, Teutopolis, Ill.
John J. Wertman, Aurora, Ill.
Henry N. Lyons, McClenny, Fla.
John W. McGranahan, Newhall, Ia.
Everett W. Mann, Ludlow, Mo.
Michael Mariano, Mocchia, Del Sernia, Italy.
Charlie McBurrows, Rochelle, Ga.
Henry E. McClure, Haywood, Okla.
Christian Miller, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Roy F. Morkert, Grand Chain, Ill.
Alfred J. Niva, Fruitdale, S. D.
Amos A. Ritter, Edwards, Mo.
Alphons J. Rockelman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph E. Meeker, St. Henry, O.
Frank P. Meis, Lemars, Iowa.
Pierre C. Meisch, Barnard, N. Y.
Clifford L. Messer, Wesefield, Vt.
Antonio Messina, New Rochelle, N. Y.
Henry W. Mikeska, Caldwell, Tex.
Richard R. Montgomery, Montrose, Kas.
Robert B. Neumann, Fairchild, Wis.
William T. Newman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Otto N. Nolte, Butler, S. D.
Joseph E. O'Brien, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George T. Oder, Taylorville, Ky.
Henry H. Oeser, Jr., Fort Plain, N. Y.
Wilbert H. Offenbacher, Newport, Ky.
Howard B. Olewiler, Redlion, Pa.
Willis C. Overstreet, Salipta, Ala.
Freeman J. Priest, Waterford, Vt.
William A. Robinson, Millington, Md.
Harry B. Rusmisell, Standford, Ill.
Thomas J. Sack, Hays, Kas.
Charles O. Sarber, Beatrice, Neb.
Cliff Sargent, Columbia, Mo.
Bernhard Sather, Erskine, Minn.
Joel Sawyer, Ramsonville, N. C.
Benjamin H. Scott, Ridgeville, S. C.
George H. Sechrist, Felton, Pa.
Ambros S. Sherrell, Sparta, Tenn.
Earl R. Shope, Daly City, Cal.
Alpha Short, Millera, O.
Lloyd O. Sisk, Earlington, Ky.
Elmer Smith, Roxboro, Pa.
Frank Smith, Cleveland, Miss.
Jeff M. Smith, Holyoke, Mass.
Frank H. Stone, Rustburg, Va.
Innocenze Tarentello, Capodimante, prov. Rome, Italy
Roy Vandusen, Pomona, Cal.
Joseph A. A. Voss, San Francisco, Cal.
Louis W. Wassmann, Louisville, Ky.
Granville N. Webb, Joplin, Mo.
John G. Webster, Jonesville, Ky.
Lotes C. West, Clever, Mo.
Morelius Williams, Jening Ordinary, Va.
Charles H. Wiswall, Newton, Mass.
Rudolph V. Witte, Burton, Tex.
Richard Wolfenden, Artic, R. I.
George B. Rath, Philadelphia, Pa.
Elizo Rivas, San Antonio, Tex.
Emil H. Sabrowsky, Albany, Wis.
Benjamin Sackson, Lynn, Mass.
Joseph M. Scanlan, Cincinnati, O.
Albert G. Schafer, Winthrop, Ia.
Fred F. Searle, Buckingham, Fla.
Harry Sergy. Olyphant, Pa.
Charles W. Sheldon, Salem, Mass.
Ben Singleton, Dale, S. C.
Walter H. Smith, Trenton, N. J.
Wilford J. Smith, Jameson, Mo.
William R. Snyder, Tiffin, O.
Richard H. Stake, Mellen, Wis.
Frank C. Sterling, Durhamville, N. Y.
George E. Stewart, Washington, D. C.
Charles S. Swartz, Lesithton, Pa.
Harley Vandament, Keokuk, Ia.
Raffael E. Villano, Leominster, Mass.
Fosses Webb, Laurel, Miss.
Ned A. White, Brewton, Ala.
Robert White Madison, Ga.
Robert W. Whycoff, McArthur, O.
McKinley Yopp, Dudley, Ga.

NAVY CASUALTIES

The navy department announced today the following 
casualties among navy men attached to the Marine 
Corps in foreign service:

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

David M. Maxwell, Lockesburg, Ark.
Louis B. Schuler, Sacramento, Cal.
Frank G. Welty, Utica, N. Y.
Richard U. Grubb, Alameda, Cal.
John R. Litchfield, Blackwell, N. J.
Joseph S. Johnson, Elizabeth, N. J.
William C. Graham, Quitman, Miss.
Roland R. Jamison, Hermitage, Mo.

WOUNDED IN ACTION
=================

Clifford R. Whistler, Falls City, Neb.
William C. Johnson, Altha, Fla.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines