GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 23, 1918

GenLookups.com - BMDSearch.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



------------

LATE LIST

------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

Wilbur A. Mathews, Pittsburgh, Pa.

SERGEANTS

James Calhoun, Bovina Center, N. Y.
John Gavanhan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James A. Hamilton, Hoosick Falls, N. Y.
Robert B. Jones, Sunnyside, Pa.
John F. McDaniel, Plainview, Tex.

CORPORALS

Amos R. Childress, Gilliland, Tex.
Calvin F. Hartsol, Perkaise, Pa.
Charles W. Hencise, Melrose, N. M.
Garret V. Leeker, Jersey City, N. J.
James G. Lenski, _____ Mich.
Edward F. McEnteer, Kane, Pa.
Jacob S. Carter, Othma, Va.

MECHANIC

Freddie A. Butler, Town Creek, Ala.

PRIVATES

Anthony Bcttino, Vova Marina, Italy.
David Bignell, Bronx, N. Y.
Thomas C. Bland, Gatesville, Tex.
Willie M. Bolson, Minge, Miss.
Thomas E. Burkhardt, Johnstown, Pa.
Arthur E. Burnham, Amesbury, Mass.
Chester F. Campbell, Drumbridge, Okla.
Bob Carr, Wetumka, Okla.
Joseph G. Carroll, New York City.
Roy Chipchase, Detroit, Mich.
Joseph P. Clark, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harvey R. Cleaves, Christiana, Del.
Roscoe Easton, Geronimo, Okla.
Aubrey, E. Evans, Goldthwaite, Tex.
George Eyre, Newark, N. J.
Robert Gardner, Hoosick Falls, N. Y.
Claude C. Gifford, Rose, Tex.
Joseph Gillen, New York City.
Robert F. Gillett, Mathis, Tex.
Daniel P. Gesser, Albany, N. Y.
Coral Hall, Kansas, Ill.
Richard W. Hyde, West St. Paul, Minn.
Thomas A. Kehoe, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Dwight L. Keller, Newark, O.
Martin Komoroski, New York City.
Andrew Kunkell, Detroit, Mich.
Floyd C. Lambing, Apollo, Pa.
James W. Lane, Troy, Okla.
Albert H. Larry, Bradford, Me.
Fred Larson, Stoughton, Mass.
John Leahy, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Edward L. Le Moine, Ontonagon, Mich.
Francis Lenehan, New York City.
Earl C. Leonard, Trey, Pa.
Andrew M. Lindgren, Princeton Hill, Ill.
John J. Lowrey, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
Fred D. Lynch, Hondo, Tex.
Edger L. McCord, Flasa, Ill.
Elmer McGowan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ed Palenske, Alma, Kas.
Louis T. Savage, Toronto, Can.
Max Schwartz, New York City.
Florence W. Turner, Thackerville, Okla.
Harold J. J. Tyrell, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Forrest R. Baird, Lore City, O.
Joseph A. Craven, New York City.
George E. Crist, Hampton, Pa.
Eclemial E. Crowell, Manitou, Kas.
Elmer Emig, St. Louis, Mo.
Hugh J. Kerns, Plattsmouth, Neb.
George R. McLeod, Malden, Mass.
Charles Pilkington, New York City.
Stanley Stapski, Milwaukee, Wis.
Everett E. Stone, Montrose, Pa.
Jarael I. Weiss, New York City.
Arthur M. Welch, Stricklett, Ky.

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

LIEUTENANTS

Ernest C. Dedicke, Washington, D. C.
Joel F. _____ Hillsboro, Ill.
William _____ Seattle, Wash.

SERGEANTS

John M. Carr, Knoxville, Tenn.
Oscar Erickson, Grafton, N. D.
George A. Finn, Northampton, Mass.
David M. Moore, Stromsburg, Neb.
Lester E. Tupper, Oldtown, Me.
Fritz Williams, Neuses, S. C.

CORPORALS

Glen Roy Abrams, Essexville, Mich.
Elmer L. Barnaby, Hudsonville, Mich.
Marcind C. Christopher, Greenville, S. C.
Jerry J. Koutsky, Cleveland, O.
Thomas P. McCabe, Lenoxdale, Mass.
Louis J. Mackin, Dubuque, Ia.
Harold F. Marsh, Littleton, N. H.
Edward J. Martel, Burlington, Vt.
August C. Maul, Karney, N. J.
James P. Samples, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Charles M. Snyder, Oswego, N. Y.
Hewitt L. Williams, Postville, Ia.
George V. Loney, Kamloops, B. C., Canada.

MECHANICS

Edward M. Casey, Solvay, N. Y.
Henry E. Brophy, Cambridge, Mass.
Alfred G. Massey, Trenton, N. J.

PRIVATES

Frank J. Arndt, Denver, Colo.
Kostas Bakas, Eniathas Polothovitha, Greece.
George E. Becker, North Attleboro, Mass.
Arthur E. Beebe, Big Sandy, Mont.
George A. Blundy, Richmond, Va.
Ralph E. Bowers, Sharon, Pa.
Arthur J. Brow, Wallingford, Conn.
Bruce Dean Brown, Craig, Colo.
Edward Burkhart, Shadyville, O.
John B. Clark, Neodesha, Kas.
William O. Clark, Winchester, Tenn.
John A. Collins, Eddy, Tex.
Charles Cooper, Bayard, O.
Mannard A. Cuddeback, Seneca Falls, N. Y.
Joe Donati, Lucca, Italy.
Ivey J. Fargis, Eloucollege, N. C.
Thomas J. Finn, Arlington, Mass.
Philip Fischer, Hartford, Wis.
Nick Heinz, Holdingford, Minn.
Eussell Earl Gay, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Frederick C. Horst, Bennington, Vt.
Redimont A. Hulbert, Worcester, Mass.
John T. Hutton, Bailey, Tex.
Alexander Hyman, Quitana, N. C.
Guy H. Jackson, Johnson City, N. Y.
John Kornoelje, Falmouth, Mich.
Sam Leshon, Robertsdale, Pa.
Wladyslaw Lewandowski, Springfield, Mass.
John McKenzie, Balgunearl Ivarness, Scotland.
James A. McMillian, Imberia, Mo.
Flayd Walter Mann, Fort Recovery, O.
Edmond Marion, Holyoke, Mass.
Albert S. Martel, Manchester, N. H.
Charles W. Mathers, Tryon, Neb.
Roy Norcutt, Whittles Depot, Va.
Albert F. Beckmann, Dyersvilla, Ia.
Tognetti Bruno, Ernest, Pa.
Tony Carnevale, Raritan, N. J.
George O. Christmas, Cleveland, Miss.
Gerald M. Davidson, Guelph, Ont., Can.
Thomas E. Hunter, Broken Arrow, Okla.
Barney Joseph Kurkowski, Detroit, Mich.
Lewis D. Lincoln, Osborn, Mo.
Alfred Lecuyer, Hayward, Cal.
Walter H. Parker, Avery, Mo.
Charles D. Stanfield, Longdale, Ala.
Leonard T. Trent, Sneedville, Tenn.
Claude I. Parrott, Worcester, Mass.
Charles W. Patten, Seattle, Wash.
Phillip Perrone, Saquoit, N. Y.
Emil Perry, Ferry, Mont.
Louis G. Proctor, Union, S. C.
Joseph Quadri, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harry H. Rempler, Fostoria, O.
Lee Roy Rudolph, Columbus, O.
Robert W. Salladay, Oakville, Ia.
Henry J. Schostag, Minnesota Lake, Minn.
James Joseph Shanahan, Rushville, Ind.
Edward Sizler, Cleveland, O.
George E. Slack, Long Beach, Cal.
Edward Allison Stoker, Baney, Pa.
Henry P. Tennyson, Dahlgren, Ill.
Charles S. Waller, Hits, Cal.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

SERGEANT

Edward M. Elder, Brainerd, Minn.

CORPORALS

Adam S. Faltynski, 2134 Marshall-blvd., Chicago.
Louis P. Fraser, Nashua, N. H.
James A. Hilbert, Wilkesbarre, Pa.

PRIVATES

Anthony J. Bentley, Cleveland, O.
James Dirkes, Munford, Ala.
Angelo Marino, Providence, N. Y.
Charles E. Nelson, Leroy, Ill.
Ulic S. Bond, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Peter I. Bushey, Richford, Vt.
William C. _____ 1210 W. Van Burenst., Chicago.

DIED OF AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
=========================

LIEUTENANT

J. R. Schley, Frederick, Mo.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

MAJOR.

John F. Trumbull, New Haven, Conn.

LIEUTENANTS

Charles R. Parkinson, Lincoln, Neb.
Raymond E. Peebler, Boulder, Colo.

NURSE

_____ Lundholm, Petaluma, Cal.

SERGEANTS

Bertram E. Greenwood, Oldham, England.
Clayton B. Griswold, Ogden, Utah.
Roy E. Moore, Decatur, Ill.
Archie F. Robinson, Sinclairville, N. Y.
James J. Rollman, Springfield, Ill.

CORPORALS

Godfrey Bischoff, Madison, Wis.
Clinton S. Brown, Davenport, Wash.
Pete Daniels, Chrystopher, Ill.
Alphonsius Ferry, Philadelphia, Pa.
John Martin Koehn, New Lisbon, Wis.

MUSICIAN

Albert J. West Pittston. Pa.

WAGONERS

Thomas C. Earley, Aberdeen, Miss.
Brack C. Cranford, Asheboro, N. C.
Lewis W. Ross, Fly Creek, N. Y.

SADDLER

Carl Sams, Parkersburg, W. Va.

PRIVATES

Clarence M. Argyle, Woods Cross, Utah.
Marshall G. Bagwell, Ackerman, Miss.
Samuel W. Bailey, Farrar, la.
Frank Battan, Auburn, Ill.
Albert O. Boggs, Iowa City, Ia.
Bill Bonepart, St. Matthews, N. J.
Albert P. Bossey, Montreal, Que.
Leonard H. Bovce, Fosterville, Tenn.
Charles H. Broberg, Youngstown, O.
Doll Brown, Rodman, Fla.
John Clark Brown, Elk City, Kas.
Harry A. Burroughs, Hartford, Conn.
John M. Burton, Culpeper, Va.
Harold B. Ciucci, San Francisco, Cal.
Henry H. Clark, Daingerfield, Tex.
Jacob H. Cranfield, Milton, Del.
Ralph R. Davis, Johnsville, Tex.
Howard Dawson, Oregon City, Ore.
James Dove, Logtown, Miss.
Lloyd Leland Dubois, Baraboo, Wis.
Paolo Fauceglia, Washington, Pa.
Joseph Feldmeier, Milwaukee, Wis.
Curtis R. Ferrin, Jackson Lincoln, Wyo.
Charles E. Foster, Winterrowd, Ill.
Charles O. Garber, Williamsburg, Pa.
Michele Grillo, Gravina, Santa Lucia, Italy.
Jesse Hoover, Bynum, Tex.
Willis A. Ikerd, Belen, Miss.
Edmund Johnson, Amherst, Wis.
Lester W. Johnston, Spring Run, Pa.
August Kitzmann, Goodrich, Colo.
Frederick H. Kraegel, Holgate, O.
Tipton Lewis, Britts Landing, Tenn.
Apsie L. Long, Clarence, Ky.
Anthony Lotta, Salerni Caprani, Italy.
Otho I. Love, Clay, Tex.
Clarence Ludwick, Breckenridge, Mich.
Christ J. Lupman, Weatherby, Pa.
James W. McCrun, Aurora, Colo.
Oscar McDonald, Sweetwater, Tex.
Norman Badger, Tempa, Fla.
Earl E. Chambers, Cincinnati, O.
Martin Christianson, Spring Grove, Minn.
Joe L. Dunham, Anutt, Mo.
Edward Gates, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Clarence N. Laudenslager Allentown, Pa.
George N. Lowery, Worcester, Mass.
Simon H. Lucas, Runnville, Pa.
Frank T. O'Connor, New York City.
Edmund McCreary, Oswego, Kas.
Byron L. McGwire, Longmont, Colo.
Leon T. Norris, Lebanon, Tenn.
B. S. O'Neal, Helena, Ga.
Lynn T. Porter, Crookston, Neb.
Albert S. Turner, Harper, Ore.
Roscoe H. MacDonald, Chester Hill, O.
Odes Malone, Marrogue, La.
Erwin A. Meyer, Milwaukee, Wis.
Harvey D. Miller, Expedite, Pa.
Matt Francis Myers, Washington, D. C.
George E. Nelson, Tell City, Ind.
Ralph E. Olinger, Erie, Ill.
Alfonso Paglia, Ramsey, N. J.
Strawther Prewitt, Hope, Ky.
Paul E. Ray, Newark, Ark.
Charles M. Rowe, Fairhaven, N. Y.
Louie Rowedder, Manning, Ia.
Nicholas John Ruth, Buffalo N. Y.
Thomas J. Ryan, San Francisco, Cal.
Oscar Schmied, New York City.
Barney R. Secrest, South Berlin, Tenn.
Arthur E. Sellers, Boulder, Colo.
Alen Shafer, Stroudsburg, Pa.
Charles T. Smith, St. Paul, Minn.
Edward A. Smith, Philadelphia, Pa.
Leon W. Small, Everton, Mo.
Thomas J. Still, Gideon, Okla.
Clarence E. Thornburg, Thornburg, Ark.
Joseph Voegelein, Hamilton, Md.
Green H. Ward, Greensboro, Ga.
Aaron Westmoreland, Jasper, Tenn.
Fred Wiening, Milwaukee, Wis.
Capus Williams, Benson, La.
Vrl J. Wygum, Lancaster, O.
James R. Lowry, Weldon P. O., Pa.

The following men from the central west are 
listed as wounded or missing;

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT

Edison M. Darland, Petersburg, Ill.

CORPORALS

Guy D. Adams, Snenandoah, Ia.
Rus H. Berg, Janesville, Wis.

PRIVATES

Oscar B. Baker, Mansfield, O.
Teddy Baszis, Westville, Ill.
Clarence E. Baxley, Corydon, Ind.
Ivan D. Berry, Red Oak, Ia.
Russell B. Davis, Ramsey, Ind.
Anthony Dawson, Beloit, O.
Harvey L. Dunham, Springfield, Ill.
George M. Garhardt, Oshkosh, Wis.
William Polari, Ironwood, Mich.
Nils S. Reed, Oskaloosa, Ia.
Karl O. Schmid, Indianapolis, Ind.
George Harrington, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Orben Moon, Michigan City, Ind.
Francis Zwisler, Cleveland, O.
Auton E. Wizner, Delafield, Wis.

WOUNDED DEGREE UNDETERMINED
===========================

LIEUTENANT

Lester W. Miner, Shelbyville, Ill.

SERGEANTS

Lynn Miller, Osage, Ia.
Max L. Gougnard, Green Bay, Wis.
Byron W. Hamilton, Fairfield, Ia.

CORPORALS

Wilbur Bogan, Appleton, Wis.
Fay W. W. Sallee, Gerlaw, Ill.

PRIVATES

Lewis Groves, Scottland, Ill.
Oscar L. Humphrey Davenport, Ia.
Frank Lemke, Kaiser, Wis.
Joseph F. Loser, Peoria, Ill.
Charles W. Michaels, East St. Louis, Ill.
Thomas Moore, Mount Vernon, Ind.
Andrew Ratterman, Hamilton, O.
Charles Parcels, Springfield, O.
Jess L. Pitts, Greene, Ia.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

PRIVATE

O'Connell, Patrick, W., 169 North Curtis street.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT
==================

CORPORAL

Faltynski, Adam S., 2134 Marshall boulevard.

PRIVATE

Rumsey, William C., 1210 West Van Buren street.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

Tower, Lawrence, 934 Michigan avenue, Evanston.

SERGEANT MAJOR

Bobene, Albert (bandleader), 5211 Glenwood avenue.

CORPORAL

Bjerregaard, Christen 4549 Evans avenue.

PRIVATE

Sheehan, Harry, 2138 South Halsted street.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATES

Meyer, William, 605 South Morgan street.
Glackin, Patrick J., 5516 South Wells street.
Warren, Charles, 1910 Carroll avenue.
Macek, Frank, 2605 South St. Louis avenue.
Matasoski, John G., 4238 Homerble avenue, East Chicago.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)
=============================

PRIVATES

Gushi, Samuel, 250 West Twenty-fourth street.
Huntowski, John F., 1622 North Wood street.
Hladek, Frank, 2223 South St. Louis avenue.

CORPORAL

Rygelski, Tony, 1469 Elston avenue.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATES

Curran, James J., 1123 West Twentieth place.
Johnson, Jens P., 1153 North Franklin street.
Rodrian, Walter A., 28 East Twenty-third street.
Zungrone, Nick, 260 West Twenty-fifth street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANT

Fuller, Roswell, H., Fuller-Morrison Co., 540 W. Randolph st.

PRIVATES

Blercz, Adolph, 1543 Girard street.
Marcinkiewika, John, 1626 West Division street.
Malmrose, Duane H., 4590 University avenue.
Svadlenak, John, general delivery.
Cullen, Richard, 2035 West Fifty-second street.
Mariska, George L., 5218 South Paulina street.
Richards, Andrew, 2420 West Fulton street.

PRISONER
========

PRIVATE

Mac Rae, John, Jr., 9928 Winston avenue.

---------------

Meyer Waterstone, Detroit, Mich.
Henry Clark, Spring Valley, Ill.
Carl L. Ducker, Waverly, Ia.
John Durando, South Wilington, Ill.
Henry Miller, Waterloo, O.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

LIEUTENANTS

W. Clarkson Potter, no address given.

CORPORAL

George McLaughlin, Streator, Ill.

PRIVATES

George Oas, Jenesville, Wis.
John Patrick Madden, Cleveland, O.
Max Rappoport, Cincinnati, O.
Leslie E. Werner, Youngstown, O.
Cash E. Garton, Weldon, Ia.
Manley Grimes, Whitehall, Ill.
Robert R. Knox, Petersburg, Ind.
Charles R. Porter, Woodward, Ia.

---------------

EARLY LIST

---------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Alfred J. Hook, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Allen J. McBride, New York.
George L. McCord, Greenwood, S. C.
Alvin N. Seth, Cleveland, O.
Lester M. Smith, Grand Forks, N. D.
Alexander D. Wilson, Binghamton, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Gerry L. Alverson, Plainview, Tex.
William E. Driscoll, Dorchester, Mass.
Dewey M. Johnson, Knoxville, Tenn.
Abe Short, Aurora, Ark.
Howard A. Vondohlen, Ozone Park N. Y.

CORPORALS

Arthur Augustine, Milwaukee, Wis.
James R. Buxon, East St. Louis, Ill.
Jesse B. Calico, Paint Lick, Ky.
George T. Cornish, West Philadelphia, Pa.
George Bryant Dyer, Vienna, Va.
Odrian W. Kidd, Knoxville, Tenn.
Alexander Kin. New York.
Bernard J. McOwen, New York.
Herman Melhorn, Baltimore, Md.
Clark Moore, Indianapolis, Ind.
Paul J. Palanick, Syracuse, N. Y.
Joney Porter, Sylvian, Okla.
Loyd W. Smith, Decatur, Tex.
Michael F. Tierney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Roy L. Warren, Mangum, Okla.
Thomas Winters, New York.
Herbert Jos Witzgall, Huntington, W. Va.
Rufus C. Wood, Robstown, Tex.

WAGONER

John W. Miller, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John P. Shannon, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Floyd G. Alvey, Lelia Lake, Tex.
Benjamin Bereznitzki, Fitchburg, Mass.
Louis Bingham, Sturgis, Ky.
James M. Burke, Peabody, Mass.
Jessie Campbell, Sperryville, Va.
William H. Carpenter, Salt Fork, Okla,
Ernest Leland Cassady, Fort Scott, Kan.
John F. Coakley, Sharon, Pa.
James C. Cole, Post, Tex.
Ralph R. Coleman, Dennison, O.
Oakley Colley, Gladstone, Ill.
Frank B. Collier, Rowesville, S. C.
Patrick A. Connelly, Johnstown, N. Y.
Leonard J. Cuminings, New Haven, Conn.
Vasil Datskof, Kirklloka Kieve, Russia.
George D. Davidson, Kingston, O.
Louis Dilla, San Antonio, Tex.
Grant Dissinger, Rexmont, Pa.
William E. Edgar, North Braddock, Pa.
Frank Fronczak, Buffalo, N. Y.
Silas H. Funderbarke, Raiford, Okla.
Mario Giuffrida, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jonaban M. Green, Kingston Springs, Tenn.
Otis Green, Canton, Ca.
Sherman R. Green, Washington, D. C.
Frank Grynasewski, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Newton W. Harmon, Perryville, Ky.
Homer W. Harrouf, Murphysboro, Ill.
Albert L. Hitchcock, Savannah, Tenn.
Clarence E. Holbrook, Delaware, Okla.
Joseph L. Housley, Seymour, Tenn.
Sarl M. Hovis, Ferris, Pa.
Robert H. Howell, De Soto, Ill.
James F. Inglis, Cessna, Pa.
Tom H. Jameson, Fort Smith, Ark.
Everett E. Jividen, Leon, W. Va.
George H. Kaemmerer, East St. Louis, Ill.
Conrad Leines, Fleming, Minn.
Clarence Loveless, Oakland City, Ind.
Andrew J. Lowrey, Muskogee, Okla.
Arthur O. McNitzky, Denton, Tex.
Frank Manue, Robert Lee, Tex.
Ray S. Mendenhall, Enid, Okla.
Ernest Mercer, Miami, Okla.
Joseph Miloro, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John J. Moran, Brooklyn, N. Y.
David H. Morgan, Haskell, Okla.
John C. Morris, Clarkston, Wash.
Michael J. O'Brien, New York City.
George H. Olson, Williams, Minn.
Vincenza Parise, Boswell, Pa.
Mehnert A. Puschmann, Goshen, Ind.
James J. Reilly, New York City.
James Scrivner, Austin, Tex.
George A. Seltzer, Shepard, O.
Lafayette Sharp, Jacksboro, Tenn.
Colin C. Shaw, Benn Level, N. C.
William D, Sinks, Noble, Ark.
John H. Sloop, Shermansdale, Pa.
David E. Smith, Mullins, S. C.
George J. Stallings, Waxahaw, N. C.
Edgar L. Staudinger, Somerville, Mass.
Edward Stephens, tell City, Ind.
Harvey W. Stephens, Roswell, Ga.
Sam Stern, Richmond, Va.
Frank R. Stockton, New Decatur, Ala.
James W. Stone, New York City.
William Strube, Cincinnati, O.
Alejandro G. Trevino, San Benito, Tex.
William G. West, North Fairfield, O.
Anton Wizcjn, Nerova, Russia.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANTS

Hunter McClure, Piedmont, Cal.
Ross G. Graham, Frankfort, Ind.
Homer W. Ward, Centralia, Wash.

SERGEANTS

William Y. Campbell, Byesville, O.
Sam N. Fine, New Madrid, Mo.
Arthur K. Reilly, Troy, N. Y.
Charles A. Wilkins, Salem, Mass.
Miles L. Keen, Knobs, W. Va.
Leroy Latto, Canton, O.
Albert C. Phelps, Colchester, Conn.

CORPORALS

Ray V. Benedict, Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Alfred Church, Norwalk, Conn.
Jeff Herron, Birmingham, Ala.
Leander T. Larson, Worcester, Mass.
Keith L. Morris, Kilbourn, Wis.
Harry E. Neuman, Sturgis, Mich.
Walter Shobe, Mortons Gap, Ky.
Lelghton V. Smith, Easton, Pa.
Ira O. Brunson, Maquoketa, Ia.
Arthur Kimball, National City, Cal.
Harold Sproul, Watkins, N. Y.

BUGLER

William H. Holst, Plainview, Minn.

MUSICIAN

Frank M. Thoennes, Bloomington, Ill.
William McKinley, Weisner, Dayton, O.

WAGONER

Joseph A. Ryan, Lansdowne, Pa.

SADDLER

Joseph J. Taylor Waunakee Dane Wis.

COOKS

Edward F. Conley, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Martin A. Mullen, Pittsburgh, Pa.

PRIVATES

Herbert A. Abrahamson, Oconomowoc, Wis.
Asahel Albee, Providence, R. I.
George Allen, Washington, Ga.
James F. Allen, Friant, Cal.
John Anderson, Mount Ayr. Ia.
Henry J. Buist, Cooperaville, Mich.
Don L. Campbell, Fisher's Ferry, Pa.
George W. Carrick, Morrison, Tenn.
Earl O. Christopherson, Milroy, Minn.
Pinkey M. Clay, Tamola, Miss.
Malcom Cobb, Rosier, Ga.
Ernest Cole, Belleville, Ark.
James R. Coleman, Cobbtown, Ga.
Patrick J. Connolly, Boston, Mass.
William Corth, Casper, Wyo.
William A. Craig, Adel, Ia.
James Dambrosia, Castro Dei Balsci, Italy.
Peter Davis, Dicey, Tex.
Allen C. Dean, Lockport, N. Y.
William Dolan, New York City.
Fred Dunskel, Middleburgh, N. Y.
William T. Dunn, West Orange, N. J.
Lambert T. Elsner, Sweet Springs, Mo.
Robert B. Ettele, Sac City, Ia.
Carl C. Evers, Woodbine, Kan.
Harry E. Ewing, Lawrence, Kan.
Napoleon Fortier, Berlin N. H.
Willie Fowlkes, Dyerville, Tenn,
Richard Haas, Maar, O.
Henry V. Hardy, Kilmichael, Miss.
Christopher Hoffman, Newark, N. J.
Willard E. Holl, Cleveland, O.
Horace George Hongen, Bowmanstown, Pa.
George W. Humphrey, Elgin, Neb.
Chris Jorgensen, Davenport, Ia.
Willie S. King, Houston, Va.
Lee Large, Savoy, Tex.
Harry H. Leaper, Gallipolis, O.
Osmer J. Leigh, Royalton, Minn.
Mitchell L. McClurg, Ensley Ala.
Clyde Martin, Hardage, Mo.
Loyd C. Martin, Onalaska, Wash.
George Mathews, Irvinville, La.
James O. Matthews, Cooper, N. C.
Walter A. Metcalf, Cedar Glades, Ark.
Thomas Abrahams, Boston, Mass.
Edgar Van G. Ackley, Ellenville, N. Y.
John Odams, Carbur, Fla.
Roscoe Benton, Goldsboro, N. C.
Ulysses R. Berry, Avon, S. D.
Edward L. Berryman, Calumet, Mich.
Jos Bill, Grand Valley, Pa.
Noble Blackwell, Mitchell, Ind.
Harry Boline, Des Moines, Ia.
Elmer J. Boyer, Findlay, O.
Noah N. Bradshaw, Beaumont, Tex.
James W. Brightbill, Harrisburg, Pa.
Raymond F. Burgher, Platte, Neb.
Eugene Campbell, Des Moines, Ia.
Oren B. Ceskey, Coal Hill, Ark.
Larkin C. Clifton, Granbury, Tex.
George H. Clukey, Plattsburg, N. Y.
Ben Collins, Newberry, S. C.
Sam L. Conner, Meadows of Dan, Va.
Clarence A. Covey, Sadley, Tex.
Albert Davis, Jefferson, Pa.
Marcus N. Dalias, Russellville, Tenn.
Edwin L. Denney, Danville, Ia.
Charles Dill, Anoka, Minn.
Roma O. Drumright, Redtop, Mo.
Harry Eisenberg, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank R. Farrel, St, Louis, Mo.
Douglas L. Gann, Dequeen, Ark.
Herman Gerhards, Nokomis, Ill.
Judson Gordon, Salley, S. O.
Luther S. Hankison, Wauneta, Kas.
William Hanlon, Newmatamoras, O.
George F. Hammar, Genesee, Ill.
Merrill E. Hanselman, Miffinburg, Pa.
Estelle C. Harris, Madison, Mo.
Thomas W. Harris, Manning, Ark.
Cledith Lavern Hastings, Sacramento, Cal.
Edward Hitner, Philadelphia, Pa.
John J. _____ Buffalo, N. Y.
Julius Holmon, Denmark, S. C.
Hoyt S. Houze, Roswell, Ga.
William Hunt, West Point, Ga.
Rodney H. Johnson, St. Louis, Mo.
Walter A. Kelly, New Albin, Ia.
Albert William Kneiss, Merrill, Wis.
Walter T. Kukuk, Colman, S. D.
Justin M. Lillie, Central City, Ia.
Ben McKnight Buchanan, Ky.
Jacob McNabb, Bayou Baxbey, La.
Conrad F. Martens, Colecamp, Mo.
Lee Roy Meekins, Carlos, Tex.
Clevens L. Menke, Finalyson, Minn.
Oscar C. Meyer, Alleyton, Tex.
John A. Myers, Thomasville, N. C.
Stuart N. Nelson, East Berlin, Conn.
Harry J. Newkumet, St. Petersburg, Fla.
Valentine O'Mara, County of Roscommon, Ireland.
Louis Opper, Evart, Mich.
Henry O'Rourke, London, S. W. England.
Wilber F. Pierce, Farmington, N. M.
Jessie Powell, Texhana, Tex.
Clifford J. Roberts, Troy, O.
John O. Roberts, Burne City, Ind.
Pinkey Rouse, Snowhill, N. C.
Frank Safer, Montgomery, Minn.
John G. Salley, Salleys, N. C.
Charles W. Schlesser, Scranton, Pa.
John J. Sheldon, Gloucester, N. J.
Jos Shepats, North Virginia, Minn.
Oscar Sime, Crary, N. D.
Hugo J. Smith, Jersey City, N. J.
Jos W. Smith North Hatfield, Mass.
Charles V. Snyder, Fort Recovery, O.
Robert W. Stine, Wanbay, S. D.
Frank J. Thomas, White Butte, S. D.
Olle Thompson, Enid, Miss.
Jessie J. Thompson, Carters Creek, Tenn.
William Torrence, Charlotte, N. C.
George H. Trapp, Lake Geneva, Wis.
Clyde S. Underwood, Jackson, Mo.
Erving J. Wahl, Plainfield, N. J.
John J. Wicker, Ashland, Ala.
Ernest M. Vogt, Holly Hill, S. C.
Herman Prelwitz, Hanover, Kan.
Joseph Prestegard, Northwood, la.
Gerhard E. Radloff, Hankinson, N. D.
William Hugo Reuter, Jersey City, N. J.
John O. Simpson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Andrew Sjursen, Burke, Idaho.
Wesley R. Swofford, Benton, Ill.
George E. Waters, Lebanon, Del.
Benjamin Moun, New York.
Jos P. Mulhern, Jersey City, N. J.
Daniel Nash, New Orleans, La.
Charlie Neil, Orlando, Fla.
Leonard Olsen, Merrill, Ia.
Bruno Palumbo, Jersey City, N. J.
Clyde C. Patterson, Hampton, Ia.

CANADIAN CASUALTIES

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

A. Powle, Chicago.
T. Killroy, Chicago.

WOUNDED
=======

C, Hasty, Newport, Ind.
H. Kane, Chicago.
J. Powers, Detroit, Mich.

W. Wise, Elsie, Mich.

GASSED
======

W. Sterling, Saginaw, Mich.
K. Palmer, North Prairie, Wis.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

BMDSearch.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines