GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 24, 1918

GenLookups.com - BMDSearch.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



-------------

LATE LIST

-------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CAPTAINS

Charles A. Fowler Jr., Great Neck, N. Y.
Ralph K. Shoemaker, Bridgeton, N. Y.
Rolfe Mooney, Knoxville, Tenn.

LIEUTENANTS

James L. Maloy, Gouverneur, N. Y.
Irvin Schmide St. Louis, Mo.
J. W. Hattson, Tampa, Fla.
Vorles P. Brown, Paulding, O.
B. B. Bowen, Pawtucket, R. I.
Alfred H. Carrigan Jr., Wichita Falls, Tex.
James H. Crosson, Belmar, N. J.
Judson G. Martell, West Somerville, Mass.
Robert Ober, Baltimore, Md.
Rodney W. Polack, York, Pa.
Frederick W. Rozeck, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles F. Chappel, Toledo, O.
Walter B. Sadler, Laneview, Va.
Charles S. Bouse, Chandler, Okla.
John James Carey, Cincinnati, O.
Nathan Gobey, New York City.
Hendrix L. Graves, Cove, Ark.
Arthur, S. Moran, Camden, N. J.
Joseph P. Reilly, Newark, N. J.
Charles L. Rogers, Citronelle, Ala.
John C. Weed, Saratoga Springs, N. Y.
Arleigh Burnette, Omega, Okla.
George Michael Free, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Henry T Halladay, Sackett, Harbor, N. Y.
Frank M. Meyer, Janesville, Ill.
William V. Svrjeck, Baltimore, Md.
Frank B. Bartlett, Buchanon, W. Va.
Orris S. Carlon, Henrietta, Tex.
Arthur Ralph Clay, East Aurora, N. Y.
Chadwick Gerow, Blooming Grove, N. Y.
John W. Ocker, Littlestown, Pa.
Michael Sauers, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
John C. Burgin, Bond, Ky.
Ollis S. Calvert, Lewisville, Tex.
William D. Garland, Warsaw, Va.
William P. Kelly, Fullon, Kas.
Haward F. Wright, Hoosick, Falls, N. Y.
William R. W. Hart, Trenton, N. J.
Percy W. Millington, New York City.
Raymond W. Rector, Richmond, Va.
Phillip L. Rohlfing, St. Louis, Mo.
John Q. Sullivan, Lost Hills, Cal.
Bergen X. Waldrop, Duffan, Tex.

CORPORALS

Paul C. Anderson, Shenandosh, Va.
Claude O. Bridges, May Worth, N. C.
Thomas M. Brown, Eton, Ga.
Delbert, E. Clark, New Richmond, O.
George R. Co. Chran, St. Louis, Mo.
Hoses Creek, Long Lane, Mo.
Monte Dunaway, Decatur, Tex.
John C. Gossett, Granite City, Ill.
Albert G. McKay, Kannapolis, N.C.
John McKee, Greensburg, Pa.
Carl O. Miller, Athens, N. Y.
Chester R. Moyle, Quincy, Mass.
Basil O. Reeve, Ola, Ark.
William T. Sanders, Laurens, S. C.
Rommie Savage, Lampasas, Tex.
Glenn R. Shaffer, Dubois, Pa.
Frank B. Swenarton, Jersey City, N. J.
Richard E. Whitmer, Albany, N. Y.
Thomas H. Woodruff, Woodcliff, N. J.
John W. Acklin, Pontiac, Ill.
John J. Buyalos, Petersburg, Va.
Meyer Cohn, New York City.
Samuel J. Dawson, Manhassett, N. Y.
Walter T. Finn, St. Albans, N. Y.
Bernard T. Houck, Cumberland, Md.
William F. Orr, Montgomery, Ala.
Leo G. Rauff, Covington, Ky.
John Schimko, Kulpmont, Pa.
Harry E. Sible, Youngwood, Pa.
Ralph E. Tabor, Mechanicville, N. Y.
Charles D. Webb, Baltimore, Md.
Arthur H. Williams, Dallas, Tex.
John K. Beaumont, Nutley, N. J.
William Griffin, Bethel, Conn.
James B. Henighen, Ithaca, N. Y.
William S. Hey, Philadelphia, Pa.
Clifford Clelland Lewis, Summer, Wash.
Onward Leon Lugner, McKeesport, Pa.
John Pavlis, Coal City, Ill.
Abraham Rappaport, Rochester, N. Y.
Harry H. Ray, Richmond, Ind.
Dakota L. Watts, Charlottesville, Pa.
Edward White, Worton, Md.
Harry W. Barkley, Barry, Ill.
Andy G. Haffner, Pittsburgh, Pa.
George Manuel, Bridgeport, Conn.
Phillip Osmers, New York City.
Ernest A. Powers, Guntersville, Ala.
Edward E. Walker, St. Louis, Mo.
Carl Blackwell, Oxford, N. C.
Edward D. Brown, Boston, Mass.
Thomas F. Ebersole, Apollo, Pa.
Joseph F. Hope, Woodstown, N. J.
William Kelynack, Newlin, Cornwall, England.
Louis G. Pearce, Hugo, Okla.
Francis P. Putz, Carons, L. I., N. Y.
Fred F. Roberts, Essex Center, Vt.
Frank Spittler, Connellsville, Pa.
Clement R. Steele, Hanover, Ill.
Harson E. Sullivan, Thomasville, N. C.
Charles F. Walker, Point of Rocks, Mo.

BUGLERS

Herman Wascks Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jacob F. Cline, Union, N. J.
Theodore Troullos, Stewartsville, O.

MECHANICS

John Bernard, Austin, Tex.
Jacob A. Green Spring Place, Ga.
Julius F. Richter, Lanconing, Md.
William Wright, Pittsburgh, Pa.
William H. Robinson, Alvin, Tex.
Harold C. Wright, Asbury Park, N. J.
John M. Garland, Farmville, Va.

WAGONERS

Grant Wrightsman, Mount Lake Park,
Fred C. Bachmann, Irvington, N. J.

SADDLER

Frank Protono, Worcester, Mass.

PRIVATES

William Amrhein, Baltimore, Md.
Horace C. Anderson, War Trace, Tenn.
Walter H. Anderson, Vermillion, S. D.
Lester Angell, Canton, Ill.
Joseph F. Angello, Sharpsville, Pa.
Fred H. Aschmeyer, Cleveland, O.
Frank Aubin, Williamstown, Mass.
Frank M. Backes, Trenton, N. Y.
Frank Balley, Beaverdam, O.
Harry M. Becker, Lancaster, Pa.
Arche Brown, Taylorsville, N. C.
David V. Buchanan, Relief, N. C.
Roes Carnee, French Lick, Ind.
John W. Carr, Dennison, O.
Gaetano Cervoni, Schenectady, N. Y.
Russell B. Childs, Chazy, N. Y.
Sidney H. Clark, LaGrangeville, N. Y.
Gus J. Cloud, Stevenson, Ala.
William A. Couch, Florence, Ala.
Doublew E. Courtney, Pearl, Miss.
Forest Cox, Chandler, Okla.
Harry Doeffinger, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Edward J. Flannery, Tamaqua, Pa.
John H. Foley, Browning, WiS.
Frank Freeman, Bayonne, N. J.
Harry M. Gerheim, Salina, Pa.
Charles A. Gernard, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ferdinand P. Glader, St. Louis, Mo.
Albert Atlas, Minneapolis, Minn.
Charles M. Allen, New York City.
Thomas H. Bainbridge, Webster, Pa.
Frank V. Brocklehurst, Mercer, Pa.
Frank H. Brown, Rothsay, Minn.
William J. Buckley, Baston, Mass.
Walde Burch, Marietta, Okla.
Roydon Burlingame, Toledo, Ore.
Harry W. Carter, Anniston, Ala.
Park S. Chapin, Ell, Wash.
John W. Christian, Paris, Tex.
Charles A. Clark, Knoxville, Tenn.
Joe Oeppage, Hahira, Ga.
Frank Walter Coit, Elreno, Okla.
Charles C. Corbetta, Sligo, Pa.
Leonardo Desalvo, New York City.
Walter Duke, Albemarle, N. C.
Walter E. Duke, Port, Okla.
John V. Eckmann, Goshen, N. Y.
Patrick J. Egan, Philadelphia, Pa.
Lawrence P. Egil, Verona, Pa.
Fred G. Eckstron, Marshalltown, Ia.
Lawrence Faust, Mongo, Ind.
John J. Gallagher, New York City.
John Allman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Martin J. Bailey, South Amboy, N. Y.
Marshall B. Baker, Finzel, Md.
Ambrose H. Baldridge, Stonington, Ill.
Gordon M. Barret, Benhams, Va.
Dempsey I. Bates, Sesser, Ill.
Herbert W. Bauer, Columbus, O.
Leonard F. Becker, Highland, Ill.
Joseph G. Benchly, Syracuse, N. Y.
William Bender, Philadelphia, Pa.
Ernest J. Benoit, Fairhaven, Mass.
Edmund P. Clinton, Peterson, N. J.
Henry Cooper, Richland, Ore.
Brandon B. Crandall, Albany, N. Y.
Thomas R. Crayne, Jafferson, Pa.
Thomas R. Crittenden, Westvile, Okla.
Howard C. Cromer, Redford, Mich.
Don C. A. Dakin, Kingfisher, Okla.
Ernett Davidson, Winchester, Ind.
Mart Dakkings, Hersey, Mich.
Iskill V. C. Edbourg, Randall, Minn.
Raymond V. Elliott, Winston Salem, N. C.
John A. Frazier, Waldron, Ark.
James S. Crimes, Garland, Tex.
Eugene Harbrecht, Milwaukee, Wis.
William E. Harris, Hagan Va.
John D. Jackson, Byers, Okla.
James R. Knowles, Leavenworth, Kan.
John F. Lockhardt, New York City.
Robert K. McKenzie, Roland Park, Md.
Robert J. McKewn, Paterson, N. J.
Joseph Mardi, Sants Maris Caterenzi, Italy.
Bernard L. Murray, Buffalo, N. Y.
_____ Buffalo, N.Y.
Ois B. O'Brien, Maxton, N. C.
William J. O'Connell, St. Louis, Mo.
Norman H. Powers, Capron, N. Y.
Sam, P. Pirce, Altus, Okla.
Peter Psomas, Cleveland, O.
Reuben W. Radmall, Pleasant Grove, Utah.
John L. Ratke, Cumberland, Md.
William R. Runyan, Lens, Ill.
Roy N. Sandridge, Anson, Tex.
Maurice W. Akabas, Roxbury, Mass.
James J. Atley Brooklyn, N. Y.
Mike Bale, Sparks, Kas.
Sidney B. Bartleson, Ariel, Pa.
Andrew August Beck, Hayes Center, Neb.
Joseph M. Bosatavage, Millburn, N. Y.
Herman A. Brandt, White Cloud, Mich.
William H. A. Butler, Lillian, Va.
Leo J. Carey, Bellaire, O.
George J. Carter, St. Joseph, Mich.
Alfred Cherner, Washington, D. C.
Joseph Clifford, Friendship, O.
George E. Coar, Jersey City, N. J.
John T. Cochran, Alarka, N. C.
John E. Conway, Larimore, N. D.
Clarence E. Cowan, Hale, Mo.
Walter Crisp, Meadow, Tenn.
Ronald E. Crowder, Petersburg, Va.
Tony Curia, Holden, W. Va.
Joe Dachenbach, Gunwald, Is.
Merle W. Deline, Spokane, Wash
George R. Drumm, Detroit, Mich.
George J. Durning, Bloomfield, N. J.
John C. Ellis, Fitchburg, Mass.
Anthony F. Ervin, Buffalo, N. Y.
Ray Fagley, Juanita, Pa.
Gordon J. Ford, Crowell, Tex.
Chesley Garrison, Monticello, Ark.
Clark E. Gibey, Elroy, Wis.
Sidney Barzare, Pine Prairie, La.
Frank R. Beasley, Schuyler, Va.
William L. Beck, Dormont, Pa.
Roderick Beirne, New York City.
Philip Benoit, Thibodesux, La.
Nicholas P. Bergeron, New Orleans, La.
Enos S. Bettencourt, Terreirios, San Jorge Acors, Portugal
Virgil H. Bogardus, Middletown, N. Y.
George W. Broadway, Albemarle, N. C.
David S. Buchanan, Buffalo, N. Y.
John J. Bush, Milville, N. J.
George C. Callahan, Trenton, N. J.
Aubrey L. Compton, Roanoke, Va.
Emerson Cook, Pekin, Ill.
James L. Culpepper, Halselle, Ala.
Joseph P. Dollard, Syracuse, N. Y.
Frank T. Dombrowski, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James Donato, Rockville Center, N. Y.
John A. Dorcheus, Ashton, Idaho.
Charles E. Dubay, Leonminster, Mass.
Clyde Dunham, Meadville, Pa.
Otto J. Egelhoff, Raymond, Ill.
Pasquale Elia, Petro Ponce di Alexandria, Italy.
Frank L. Flaherty, Jersey City, N. J.
Oleburn Foster, Pilgrim, Tex.
James Foster, Paterson, N. J.
John L. Foy, New Bedford, Mass.
Ethel Gamble, Edgemore, Tenn.
Loranzo Gentilo, Jeanette, Pa.
Abraham L. Grafton, Kittanniny, Pa.
Walter Grover, Fairhaven, N. J.
Frederick T. Greene, Waterford, Conn.
Michael C. Hanley, Altoons, Pa.
Arthur E. Giles, Waukesha, Wis.
John Graham, Horsepen, W. Va.
Noel H. Graham, Seymour, Texas.
Charles W. Graves, Raleigh, W. Va.
Porter Green, Uvalde, Tex.
Maryland V. Griffith, Basic City, Va.
Ray F. Herschback, Detroit, Mich.
Carroll Dean Hodgson, Hutchinson, Kas.
Robert R. Holloway, Messick, Va.
Melvin Holt, Adams, Tenn.
William Hunter, Witchpec, Cal.
Felix Jaworski, Detroit, Mich.
Irvy Elden Jenkins, Holliday, Mo.
Samuel R. Johnston, Jewett, Tex.
Clarence Kitchens, Wetumka, Okla.
Charles Jacob Klein, Jersey City, N. J.
Adam Kucharsky, Duluth, Minn.
Thad A. La Forge, Union, N. Y.
Axel Larson, St. Paul, Minn.
Clarence F. Layher, Rockville, Mo.
Edward Leman, Wilcox, Pa.
Joseph M. Leroy, Oper, Okla.
Harry J. Louis, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Michael J. Luber, Buffalo, N. Y.
Carl A. Lundstrom, Plainfield, N. J.
James J. McCormick, Waldon, N. Y.
Harry P. McFalls, Hollins, Va.
Charles Marschner, Arcola, N. J.
Zachariah Masker, Crystal Lake, N. J.
Anthony Mieldasie, Munson, Pa.
Stachy, Montonaro, Tarrytown, N. Y.
Charles W. Moore, Volga, W. Va.
Bruce McK. Noble, Bertha, W. Va.
John H. Ohlinger, Portsmouth, Ia.
Calvin W. Overholzer, New Carlisle, O.
Douglas Penland, Unicoi, Tenn.
Oliver D. Peters, Dewitt, Ark.
Robert L. Phillips, Goshen, Va.
Albert L. Ratell, Munger, Mich.
Please B. Rogers, Wewoka, Okla.
William M. Royall, Milo, Okla.
Ben L. Sanders, Rubottom, Okla.
Eric Skijbred, Liverpool, N. Y.
William G. Smith, North Windham, Conn.
Edward M. Webber, Dover, O.
William H. Weigle, Werthetown, Pa.
George N. Whitzell, Westbrook, Md.
Rufus M. Williams, Whitakera, N. C.
Ralph H. Wilson, Fort Leavenworth, Kas.
George N. Wolter, Lockport, N. Y.
Nathan Yellman, Coney Island, N. Y.
Richard M. Gazaway, Springfield, O.
Harry L. Grimes, Anacarte, Wash
Salvatore Guinto, New York City.
Roy T. Gumbert, Sigel, Pa.
William Hacker, Lafayctte, Minn.
Fred Haddox, Youngstown, O.
Joseph E. Haines, Fleming, Pa.
William S. Harjo, Okemah, Okla.
Jerry Harris, Roanoke Rapids, N. C.
Harry A. Hart, Wireton, Pa.
Lloyd Haws, Chrisman, Ill.
Arthur Hebert, St. Albans, Vt.
Wilson E, Hench, Carlisle, Pa.
Hugh M. Renegar, Mordon, Tex.
Sutton Hogan, Hickory Valley, Tenn.
William S. Hooper, Smithsburg, Md.
Howard M. Huff, Dover, Me.
Lambert J. Hunt, Maspeth, N. Y.
Emil Junior Jaxel, New York City.
Joseph F. Kina, Toledo, O.
William Knop, Stelleville, Ill.
Harry Lyerla, Mount Vernon, Ill.
Raymond E. Martin, Hancock, Vt.
James W. Mobley, Eaton, O.
Charles J. Monguzz, New York City.
Win A. Mulherin, Limestone, Md.
Edward H. Munroe, Yonkers, N.Y.
Charlie Murdock, Enterprise, Ala.
Bernard F. Murnagban, Troy, N.Y.
Levi Myers, Bluffton, Ind.
William J. B. Neil, Quanah, Tex.
John B. Norman, Tenaba, Tex.
William J. O'Connell, New York City.
Frederick Pegram, Philadelphia, Pa.
William V. Prost, Perryville, Mo.
Adolph Przestzclski, Philadelphia, Pa
Erie H. Russell, New York City.
Patsy Scario, Raymondsville, N. J.
Peter J. Schiebel, Glendale, N. Y.
Maurice M. Schwartz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank Scott, Hannah, Okla.
Bert E. Seay, Fayetteville, W. Va.
Orla E. Schrier, Cleburn, Tex.
Benjamin Silver, New York.
I. T. Singleton, Alma, Tex.
William L. Sirmons, Ranger, Tex.
James B. Snyder, Knoxville, Tenn.
Mandel Steinberg, New York City.
Ernest C. Stinchcomb, Dryden, Okla.
Bazziel Suggs Columbia, S. C.
John K. Thatcher, Covington, Ky.
Edward Walla, Prague, Okla.
Henry J. Wunnenberg, San Francisco, Cal
Joseph A. Wynn, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Paul Zinder, Catawasala, Pa.
Ralcigh Hall, Indian Creek, Pa.
John H. Harris, Celveland, Ohio.
James B. Heah, Deleon, Tex.
Dewey C. Houck, Maben, W. Va.
William Kent Hughes, Richmond, Va.
Earl F. Jopsen, Minden, Nev.
Harry B. Knaus, Chireno, Tex.
Charles J. Lauth, East Spencer, N. C.
John P. Loveless, Caledonia, Minn.
John J. McCarthy, St. Louis, Mo.
Maryland McCloude, West Huntington, W. Va.
James McConnache, Sussex, Wyo.
H. G. McGee, Council Bluffs, Ia.
Frank L. McLaughlin, Elk, Rapids, Mich.
William F. McLaughlin, Mahoney, Pa.
Giuseppe Maggio, Elizabeth, N. J.
Lonie V. Marler, Hazelhurst, Miss.
Stanton H. Marshall Delaware, O.
James P. Martin, Milwaukee, Wis.
Gregorio Martinez, East Las Vegas, N. M.
Walter A. Merrick, Sandusky, Mich.
Harry B. Miles, Richmond, Va.
Adam Miller, Culbertson, Neb.
Ned Miller, Fort Rock, Ore.
Anron Moe, Hillyard, Wash.
James H. Mobley, Williamston, N. C.
Peter T. Monahan, Jersey City, N. J.
Elburn W. Mongold, Rockwood, Pa.
Ernie Moyers, Cunningham, Ky.
George W. Mozingo, Plumerville, Ark.
George D. Neale, Richmond, Va.
Bert Nelson, Grant, Okla.
Abe Paul, Philadelphia, Pa.
John F. Raines, Prater, Va.
James R. Reid, North Brunswick, N. J.
Hiram C. Riddle, Forrest Cottage, Ky.
George R. Rodgers, Richmond, Va.
Hardie Rogers, Robbinsville, N. C.
Michael Romano, New Haven, Conn.
Thomas S. Ross, Checotah, Okla.
Arthur J. Schiek, St. Louis, Mo.
Charles Schneider, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James H. Spangler, Powderly Tex.
Raymond L. Stull, Thurmont, Md.
Henry O. Warmbier, Auburn, Mich.
John G. Watson, Mount Washington, Mo.
Franklin B. Wilson, Stony Point, N. C.
Frank Wolbeck, Melrose, Minn.
George W. Woolwine Douglas, Okla.
Edward Zeiss, St. Louis, Mo.
August Zierl, Ansonia, Conn.
Hiram S. Kelsey, Edmore, Mich.
Oscar Kennedy, Portsmouth, O.
Roy V. Kinnard, Eldorado, Ark.
William G. King, Garrison, Tex.
Floyd T. Koontz, Knoxville, Tenn.
Paul Kyler, Julian, Pa.
Harry Lane, Middletown, N. Y.
Cyrus Lineberry, Climax, N. C.
Joseph T. Lynch, Ava. Ill.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

Gould, Melleville, 544 East 51st street.

CORPORALS

Lamont, John F., 2713 Jackson boulevard.
Langley, Raymond, 1953 Iowa street.
Wittman, Albert F., 306 North Halsted-st.

PRIVATES

Burda, Ben, 2647 South Spaulding avenue.
Goddfried, Frank, 1648 South Throop-st.
Hannah, Elmer E., 1716 Leland avenue.
Wissmuller, Henry, 3249 North Ashland-av.
Rupnik, Adolfa, 4344 South Hunter avenue.
Peterka, Joseph J., 5504 West 24th place, Cicero.
Peters, Erwin A., 2638 Jackson boulevard.
Siegel, Jacob, 1451 North Leavitt street.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

PRIVATES

Miller, George F., 3030 South Komensky avenue.
Phillips, Edgar B., 4727 Indian avenue.
Andorf, Dietrich F., Hinsdale.
Groark, Thomas J., 3712 Grand boulevard.
Pudetke, Felix, 3227 South Fish street.
Schulkin, David, 1334 West Taylor street.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CORPORAL

Eckhart, Edward J. 7434 Dante avenue.

PRIVATES

Mushinski, Sylvester, 1501 McHenry street.
Carroll, James E., 1425 East 65th place.
Smoczynski, Anton F., 2216 South Spaulding avenue.
Vlach, Joseph J., 5903 Byron street.
Malone, Thomas M., 1500 West Congress street.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CAPTAINS

Grubb, James Obedyer, 2744 Lexington street.
Hills, Frank Jr., 1640 W. Blackhawk st.

SERGEANT

Grabowski, Frank, 2214 Clyhourn av.

CORPORAL

Johnston, Harry W., 843 Roscoe street.

PRIVATES

Mahon, George, 3510 N. Natchez av.
Murphy, John J., 2703 Archer avenue.
Peterson, Oscar E., 5547 Princeton av.
Peterson, Erie A., 214 West Oak street.
Rentfleish, Edward Jr., 2825 North Ridgeway avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)
=============================

PRIVATES

Delaurier, Gilbert F., 16 W. 70th-st.
Hanson, James Augustine, 6129 Winthrop avenue.
Rashae, James Francis, 1930 South String street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATES

Kupehun, Napoleon, 15705 South Halsted street, Harvey.
Morgan, George 302 N. Leavitt st.
Blythe, John E., 7221 Dobson avenue.
Burek, Joseph F., 1418 Holt street.
Davajon, Joel Y., 2826 Albany avenue.
Erickson, Winfred E., 1020 Newport av.
Jankowski, Barney M., 1855 Blackhawk street.
Zaremba, Adolph E., 2110 N. Robey st.
Lynch, John J., 631 W. 43d st.
Nelson, Charles H., 1540 E. 65th pl.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATE

Jacobson, Sigwed, 1457 Barry avenue.
---------------
Samuel J. McAdams, Carrollton, Ark.
Henry G. Meyer, Morgantown, W. Va.
Demingo G. Mess, Montecillo, Cal.
Stearns Moon, Lynchburg, Va.
James M. Murphy, Binghamton, N. Y.
George Pappas, Appras, Greece.
Orrin Bryant Piper, Buffalo, N. Y.
James Pirto, New York City.
Horace D. Rowe, Columbus, Ga.
Glovanni Santo, Providence, R. I.
Gerrado Santora, Buffalo, N. Y.
Frank L. Schweitheim, Richmond Hill, N. Y.
Charles T. Sheets, Sharpsburg, Pa.
Walter J. Smith, New Britain, Conn.
Horace M. Soule, Salmon, Idaho.
Ludwig Steatler, Franklin, Pa.
Steve Strokin, Waterbury, Conn.
Charlton B. Suydam, Bayonno, N. J.
William J. Teed, New York City.
Russell O. Town, East South Bend, Ind.
Raymond E. Tubbs, Woolstock, Vt.
James E. Vanosdel, Rash, Okla.
Drew Washington, Memphis, Tenn.
Melvin Wold, Fosston, Minn.
James S. Woodburn, Newburgh, N. Y.
Henry C. Woodruff, Wake Forest, N. C.
Frank W. Woodling, West Decatur, Pa.
Arthur D. York, Terry, Ind.
Alfred H. Youngquist, North, N. D.
Walter Zabel, Buffalo, Lake, Minn.
Teddy M. Ziddnox, Centerville, Ia.
John Zonbek, Beaver Falls, Pa.
Otto E. Sass, Port Huron, Mich.
Charles Saules, Long Eddy, N. Y.
Clyde L. Skelly, Elmira, N. Y.
Lyman M. Smith, Hopkinton, Ia.
Leo E. Sullivan, Haverhill, Mass.
William F. Summers, Holton, Kas.
James E. Swift, Wilmington, Del.
Lonnie H. Thompson, School Field, Va.
William Ulosas, Paterson, N. J.
Michael Vanderzell, Williamson, N. Y.
Frank Viola, Windsor Locks, Conn.
Earle D. Wilder, Mexico, N. Y.
Joseph J. Zarnoski, Ohphant, Pa.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

A. Zane Pyles, Washington, D. C.

LIEUTENANTS

Charles H. Fiske, Washington, D. C.
Henry W. Hyland, Washington, D. C.
Farrell D. Minor Jr., Beaumont, Tex.
Charles W. Scott, Huron, O.

SERGEANTS

Michael Greenstein, New York City.
Robert S. Hanford, Westfield, N. J.
Arthur W. Schilling, New York City.
Archibald Whittle, Richmond, Va.

CORPORALS

Charles J. Baier Jr., Amsterdam, N. Y.
Henry J. Corrigan, Salem, Mass.
George B. Cosgrove, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George Davis, Studley, Kas.
Allan L. Decordova, Kopperl, Tex.
John F. Dugan, Brookline, Mass.
Bert L. Greskowiak, Alpena, Mich.
James W. MacDonald, Providence, R. I.
Louis F. Moffa, Philadelphia, Pa.
William A. Somerville, Mason, Tenn.
William J. Siegenbein, Houghton, Mich.

WAGONER

William C. Byrne, Dayton, O.
Agnus J. Hjelm, Trent, S. D.

PRIVATES

Joe Y. P. Alfonso, Maraio, Cuba,
Carl F. Anderson, Carlsbend, Mich.
Hans A. Anderson, Copenhagen, Denmark.
Elmer E. Anthony, Lenoir City, Tenn.
Claude Atchison, Taylor, Tex.
Samuel E. Bailey, Pointer, Va.
Levern A. Belding, Vaucoma, Ia.
Roscoe S. Bennett, Evans Landing, Ind.
Florence Blackwell, Octavia, Okla.
George Britsch, Hondo, Tex.
Guy H. Burks, Springfield, O.
Harry Clifford, Avon, N. J.
Eric L. Coan, Manlius, N. Y.
Monroe Cubb, Rosemary, Ala.
James M. Coleman, Mountain View, Mo.
Bert G. Collins, Lyons, N. Y.
Charles A. Conway, Akron, O.
Henry Cornell, Ballston Spa. N. Y.
Edward F. Cox, Albany, N. Y.
William Cutsinger, Taylorsville, Ky.
Claude Davis, Kent, O.
Carnie Dunn, Murray, Ky.
John J. Dunne, New York City,
Jake Edwards, Lumberton, N. C.
Leslie T. Freeman, Milwaukee, Wis.
Arthur R. Gensler, Clintonville, Wis.
Raymond T. Gleason, Rochester, N. Y.
Samuel Gross, Jersey City, N. J.
George W. Hamilton, Elbridge, Tenn.
Frederick C. Hellort, Medina, N. Y.
Alfred J. Hendrickson, Hancock, Minn.
Homer Hobbs, Glen Ferris, W. Va.
Leonard Horrevoets, Grand Rapids, Mich.
William G. Jackson, Savage, Minn.
George J. Keller, Albany, N. Y.
James M. Kennedy, New York City.
Gus D. Keramidas, Parkersburg.
Sam W. King, Columbia, S. C.
Theodore J. Kokjohn, Fort Madison, Ia.
Robert Latham, Starr, S. C.
Elmer O. Leonard, Castle Rock, Wash.
Lee Raymond Long, Okmulgee, Okla.
Hugh M. Longley, Wymans, Texas.
Frank McIntyre, Kilsyth, W. Va.
Richard O. Maurer, Bacine, Wis.
Ralph J. Michelfelder, Carnegic, Pa.
John W. Middleton, Bonneau, S. C.
Edward Morris, St. Louis, Mo.
Frank Musto, Pittston, Pa.
John Naughton, New York City.
Tony Niosi, Los Angeles, Cal.
Harvey E. Norton, Stewart, Neb.
Reuben V. Hahl, Carey, Ohio.
Alfred W. Harducci, New York City.
Clarence Parker, Cherryville, N. C.
James Samuel Pegg, Plymouth, Pa.
James Poulter Jr., Warehouse Point, Conn.
Lonnie P. Proctor, Dillon, S. C.
Louis O. Quade, Round Top, Texas.
Harry Philip Reif, Philadelphia, Pa.
Richard T. Rode, Herman, Mo.
Frank M. Ruth, Lancaster, Pa.
John W. Saunders, Galveston, Texas.
Frederick Scheiss, Guttenberg, N. J.
George C. Simpson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John M. Sloan, Norfolk, Va.
Benjamin B. Smith, Ash, N. C.
George E. Smith, New York City.
Marshall Smith, Ogle, Ky.
Luther Steevs, Thorndike, Maine.
Arsket E. Stephens, Robstown, Texas.
Arthur Swift, Brownsville, Texas.
Grover C. Tape, Cincinnati, Ohio.
Martin J. Taylor, New Bedford, Mass.
Arthur A. Thompson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Nicola Villano, Predatefusi, Prov. Avellino, Italy.
John W. Webster, Farmville, Va.
Artemas W. Wiley, Schoolcraft, Mich.
Thomas Worsham, Joiner, Okla.
William Wylie, Edmore, Mich.
Emil C. Zenske, Shawano, Wis.
Paul Zolbe, Johnstown, Pa.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

COOK

Doc Garrison, Belsona, Miss.

PRIVATES

John Baxter, Columbia, Tenn.
Elmer B. Bruce, Joplin, Mo.
George M. Carlson, Sacramento, Cal.
Henry B. Case, St. Cloud, Minn.
Jesse Riley Cross, Estancia, N. M.
Jerome F. Dougherty, Dunmore, Pa.
Eugene Earls, Nashville, Tenn.
George J. Kesler, New York City.
Fernie Plumlee, West Frankfort, Ill.
Thomas Wiechowski, Berea, O.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

John Van D. Bedinger, Anchorage, Ky.

LIEUTENANTS

Hamilton R. Clark, Stapleton, S. I., N. Y.
Robert D. Connell, Omaha, Neb.
Eldred S. Flckling, Columbia, S. C.
Elmeric Peterson, Farley, Ia.
Selwyn B. Williamson, Macon, Ga.

SERGEANTS

Herbert A. Barrow, Oscar, Ky.
Harry L. Donaldson, Parsons, Kas.
William H. Hill, San Francisco, Cal.
Howard B. Melody, Lansdowne, Pa.
Cossio R. Thomas, La Coochee, Fla.
Robert N. Beckwith, Lake Landing, N. C.
Theodore Thomas, Blackville, S. C.
Freda E. Baker, Marion, Ky.
Chesly J. O'Hara, Groesbeck, Tex.
Elmer F. Para, Memphis, Tenn.
Hubert C. Sisk, Knoxville, Tenn.

SERGEANT MAJOR

Albert M. McCullough, Charleston, W. Va.

CORPORALS

Albert Holloman, Aulander, N. C.
Robert L, Steed, Astoria, N. Y.
Harlan C. Thompson, Summerfield, Kas.
Cassius C. Truitt, Whitesboro, Tex.
Alfred Aamoldt, Halstead, Minn.
Adolphus Gelsey, Orangedale, Fla.
John L. Hang, Kenosha, Wis.
Hugh T. Harris, Meridian, Tex.
James Holmes, Hocking, Ia.
Raymond B. Ward, Okmulgee, Okla.
Juan Bargos, Cranford, N. J.
Ralph T. Carpenter, Hudson, Mich.
Thomas Crowe, Minneapolis, Minn.
John Fogle, New Brooklyn, S. C.
George V. Ford, New Eagle Pa.
Francis A. Guild, Orleans, Vt.
John A. Mulcahy, Cincinnati, O.
John T. Rice, Worcester, Mass.
James C. Root, Boliver, N. Y.
Otto A. Schraeder, Elsworth, Kas.
Henry Wade, Winston-Salem, N. C.

WAGONERS

Abraham Ammons, Nellie, O.
George A. Howard, Baltimore, Md.
Merle J. Weatherly, West Newton, Ind.
Carl E. Slater, Sandy Hook, Conn.

HORSESHOER

Alfred Hall, Mineral Wells, Tex.

COOKS

Louis F. Weitzel, Melrose, Minn.
Ira J. Fowler, Arcadia, Fla.
Clifford Gallipo, Jamestown, N. D.
John C. Kniessly, Dallas Center, Ia.

PRIVATES

Edwin L. Anderson, Erwin, S. D.
William R. Baker, Lutherville, Md.
Clifford E. Bell, San Gregoris, Cal.
Stephen J. Bennett, Belvidere, Ill.
Beverly H. Bishop, Duffield, Va.
Clarence C. Bolden, Hockessin, Del.
Ephraim Boswell, Bagleys Mill, Va.
Charles B. Bourne, Peoria, Ill.
John L. Bowlin Jr., Duncan, Okla.
William B. Boyle, East Ashland, Wis.
Clarence Broadhead, Plymouth, O.
Andrew Broda, Ronneby, Minn.
Calvin J. Brown, Grand Junction, Ia.
David P. Brown, Dalton, Wis.
Tom Bruce, Dayton, Tenn.
Guiseppe Bruno, Philadelphia, Tenn.
Dan H. Byrd, Pocahontas, Tenn.
Harvey F. Cagle, Nauvoo, Ala.
George Chigas, Whiting, Ind.
Virgil E. Clark, Fresno, Cal.
Leonard Louis Clay, Holden, La.
Oscar T. Cook, Salem, Ill.
Frederick E Cossentine, Eagle Bend, Minn.
Nathaniel Cunningham, Lancaster, S. C.
Claude H. Curry, St. Paul, Minn.
Harold A. Dance, Aurora, Neb.
Elmer H. Dehart, Allendale, Mo.
Lue Dennie, Falmouth, Ky.
Edward O. Dodson, Sparts, Tenn.
John F. Dullea, East St. Louis, Ill.
John F. Durant Everett, Mass.
Walter Eckhart, Chikio, Minn.
John W. Elam, McCarley, Miss.
John England, Glasgow, Ky.
Mannie Feldman, Utien, N. Y.
William J. Feldman, York, Pa.
Grover L. Flunder, Cloudrant, La.
Fred Foster, Farmington, Fa.
Orin Galloway, Stover, Mo.
Peter J. Gaulska, Antigo, Wis.
Ralph W. Gilcher, Freeport, O.
Raymond J. Golens, Sturgis, S. D.
Ira E. Gornto, Williston, Fla.
Frank Alkire, Harrisonville, O.
Balie Arnold, Henrietta, Okla.
Virgil L. Baker, Long Lane, Mo.
Worley Banks, Dalton, Mo.
Leo A. Barrett, Draper, S. D.
George H. Ball, Luverne, Ala.
Henry P. Beerll, Cleveland, O.
Henry J. Berner, Krakow, Mo.
Frank M. Boling, Norman, Okla.
Willard Brown, Circleville, O.
Arthur B. Camel, Stamford, Conn.
Thomas Cartwright, Pittsburgh, Kas.
Henry G. Carter, Jurdanville, S. C.
Edward Corner, News Ferry, Va.
Warren A. Congdon, Knoxville, Tenn.
John R. Cook, Hayti, S. D.
Floyd W. Crawford, McCredie, Mo.
Harold H. Deltrick, Montoursville, Pa.
Roland Dixon, Magnolia, N. C.
Harold A. Doty, Prichard, Ala.
Ira Dowies, Grant La.
Edgar Faircloth, Donaldsonville, Ga.
Joseph E. Gailard, Liberty, S. C.
Albert L. Gildewall, Springfield, Mo.
Christian Hagen, Black River Falls, Wis.
James E. Hanlon, Wauwatosa, Wis.
Elmer G. Hargis, Viroqua, Wis.
John Hargraves, Greensboro, N. C.
Lewis L. Houck, Ellorce, S. C.
Jeremiah Jackson, Middleton, Del.
William Keenan, Jersey City, N. J.
George H. Kenney, Algonac, Mich.
Daniel I. King, Sevierville, Tenn.
James B. King, Commerce, Ia.
John Leggett, Tampa, Fla.
Walter E. Lewis, New York City.
John M. Lowe, East Des Moines, Ia.
Edward Lund, Anstad, Minn.
John P. McDonna, Princeville, Ill.
Thomas McDonough, Lowell, Mass.
Albert J, Mancmann, Carroll, Ia.
Henry Miller, Baylon, Mont.
Peter Moore, Philadelphia, Pa.
Zeke M. Moore, Girard, La.
Rodger Moore, Madison, Wis.
Edward Mullen, Philadelphia, Pa.
Cleveland Outlaw, Bethune, S. C.
Guy R. Patterson, Ellington, Mo.
Leland A. Patrick, Gufton, N. C.
Vernon Radabaugh, Stockdale, O.
Clarence E. Ringiser, Logan, O.
Alfred Sands, Hawley Mills, S. C.
Lewis N. Anderson, McClellan, Minn.
Gunder Aslakson, Webster, N. D.
Joseph A. Bach, Cincinnati, O.
Charlie Bennett, Brownsville, Tenn.
William J. Bersaw, Florence, Vt.
William R. Bradshaw, Worthing, S. D.
Edgar J. Brown, Higginsville, Mo.
Jesse Burko, Muncrlyn, Ga.
Monroe W. Burkhalter, Dunbarton, S. C.
Thomas Carter, Champaign, Ill.
Arthur Cliff, Rich Valley, Minn.
Harold D. Collins, Clare, Ia.
Jesse J. Collins, Clare, Ia.
Harry L. Colton, Burbank, Cal.
Vincent L. Crippen, Paxton, Neb.
Spartan L. Crow, Varnella, Ga.
Alfred G. Davis, Washington, N. C.
Charles A. Davis, Brockton, Mass.
Thomas F. Denny, New York City.
Glenn Earl, Corning, Ia.
Benton L. Edwards, Lone Pine, Ark.
Frank W. Edwards, Milfors, Utah.
Lewis T. Ford, Shadyside, Mo.
Earl F. Gannon, Lebanon, Pa.
Joseph M. Gardner, Wayne, Pa.
John George, Birmingham, Ala.
Benjamin Gustafsen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Silas B. Hall, Adelphia, N. Y.
Charles Harbin _____ Okla.
Lawrence E. Harris Larue, O.
Ervin L. Hemminger, Otter Lake, Mich.
Lee C. Hickey, Independence, Ia.
George E. Hicks, Valley Park, Mo.
John W. Hicks, Seymour, Mo.
Willie G. Hollowell, Keysor, Colo.
Henry G. Horst, Oak, Neb.
Flavors Horton, Benjamin, Tenn.
Charles E. Grimes, Adair, Ia.
Harry W. Grobe, Milford, Ia.
Albert C. Hadley, Malone, N. J.
Lawrence M. G. Hagen, Malden, Mass.
Ralph S. Hall, Beverly, Mass.
Simon P. Hallberg, San Francisco, Cal.
Fred Hawkins, Harrisburg, N. C.
William H. Heath, Solway, Minn.
Daniel M. Henchey, Morristown, N. J.
Joe C. Hobbs, St. Augustine, Ill.
Fred C. Hopkins, Holly Springs, Ga.
Alonza Howard, Sheghow, Ala.
Zeek Hurst, Bertha, Mo.
Henry Jenkins, Clymer, N. Y.
Frank K. John, Jasper, Ind.
Johnnie Johnson, Accovile, W. Va.
Charles Kimpson, St. Mathews, S. C.
Fred W. Krimmel, Lancaster, Pa.
Edward J. Krueger, Lincoln, Tex.
Fred L. McClain, Lavania, Ga.
Alfred Miner, Midvale, Idaho.
Alfred E. Moore, Lucama, N. C.
Jesse E. Morris, Minneapolis, Kas.
George C. Munday, Stark, Kas.
Joe Murray, Memphis, Tenn.
Edward Parker, Columbia, S. C.
Roger V. Parrish, Dunnsville, Miss.
Alex Peterson, Bismarck, N. D.
Willie H. Phebues, Hurricane, Tenn.
William C. Port, Cleveland, O.
Roy L. Reinsel, Kingsville, Pa.
Eric L. Sanders, Indianapolis, Ind.
Edward R. Sell, Wausau, Wis.
Robert Stacy, Dayton, O.
Arnold F. Stoterau, Hartley, Ia.
Frank Sturgis, Keller, Va.
Harman A. Taft, Binghamton, N. Y.
Bob Taylor, Neubern, Tenn.
Asa Thompson, Duke, O.
Lewis F. Thompson, Ashland, Mass.
Raymond Trengrove, Philadelphia, Pa.
Jose E. Velasquez, Antonio, Colo.
Wallace Walker, Alachua, Fla.
John V. Walkowiak, Buffalo, N. Y.
Joseph Wall, Gouldsboro, Pa.
Harry J. Warmkessel, Allentown, Pa.
Mack C. Wilson, Savannah, Ga.
Frank Young, Raines, Tenn.
Frank P. Young, New Philadelphia, O.
Percy M. Howell, Salem, Mass.
John I. Kilgore, Victoria, Tenn.
Ralph R. Lenser, Milan, Ill.
Raymond Lewis, Ivahoe, N. C.
Andrew Lowman, Aiken, S. C.
William E. Malmer, Lafayette, Minn.
Mathias Garbach, Worthington, Ia.
Harvey J. Merritt, Ingram, Tex.
Carl H. Miller, Dillon, Col.
Charles F. Miller, Washington, Pa.
Chester C. Minard, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
James M. Mullen, Kearney, N. J.
Earl C. Nichols, Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Selvester Oleshuk, New York City.
Frank W. Olson, Montevideo, Minn.
Otto L. Olson, Montevideo, Minn.
Joseph Oviatt, Logan, Ia.
Charlie T. Prendergrass, Henderson, N. C.
John T. Price, Hartsdale, N. Y.
Oliver Raiford, Beach Island, S. C.
George A. Schaffer, Flushing, N. Y.
Horace Shaffer, Coopersburg, Pa.
Howard _____ Lowell, O.
Joseph Schettle, Witenburg, Basarlsky,
Russia.
John Sloan, Ashvelli, N. C.
Otis Snyder, Bryan, O.
Charles L. Sullivan, Lawrence, Mass.
Austin M. Summeril, Scobey, Mont.
George Estil Taylor, Boonville, Mo.
Charles C. Thompson, Mount Vernon, O.
Oscar J. Tilleson, Clintonville, Wis.
George A. Todd, Victoria, Ill.
James Trenary, Desmet, S. D.
David Turningbear, St. Francis, S. D.
Henry A. Viens, Central Falls, R. I.
Eddie Walker, Petersburg, Va.
Earnest Walker, Fayette, Mo.
Paul V. Watkins, Paris, Tenn.
Arthur R. Weathers, New Albany, Ind.
James Webb, Greensburg, Pa.
Joe Weber, Bloomer, Wis.
Richard D. Weber, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harleigh I. Weil, Bethlehem, Pa.
Louis P. Whitehead, Millville, N. J.
Charles Wollenberg, New York City.
Charles H. Wood, Hendrickson, Mo.
Edmund S. Wright, Swedesboro, N. J.
Edwin Zimmerman, Plain City, O.
Gustav F. Scheer, New Haven, Mo.
Henry W. A. Schmeelk, Battle Creek, Ia.
Luther E. Swan, Jamestown, Kas.
George E. Terry, Campbellsport, Wis.
Elmer Thomspson, Colfax, Wis.
Harvey H. Wendorf, Marshall, Mich.
Clarence Williamss, Charleston, S. C.
Turner Wolfe, Wewoka, Okla.

The following men from the central west 
were named among the wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANTS

Robert H. Reynolds, Terre Haute, Ind.
Joseph L. Benson, Davenport, Ia.

CORPORAL

James H. Shinevar, Monroe, Mich.

MUSICIAN

Fred R. Sheppard, Carterville, Ill.

WAGONER

Frank B. Johnson, Havelock, Ia.

PRIVATES

Roy S. Johnson, Peoria, Ill.
Glen L. Marshall, Bloomington, Ind.
William Barxkors, St. Libory, Ill.
Fountain R. Miller, Butler, Ind.
William E. Webster, Oregon, Ill.
Fred M. Beers, Maquoketa, Ia.
Joe Connor, Kilbourn, Wis.
Henry Feldman, Monroe, Wis.
John Greet, Evansville, Ind.
Joseph E. Hamlin, Detroit, Mich.
Alfred E. Jarvella Jr. Palmer, Mich.
Axel Jorgensen, Ashland, Wis.
Michael Kaufman, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Joseph A. Lippke, Detroit, Mich.
Albert K. Lysakowski, Lebanon, Ill.
William K. McLaggan, Gordon, Wis.
Harry Criswell, Ottumwa, Ia.
Edward Delorm, Oronto, Wis.
Albert Draper, West York, Ill.
Severe Dupuis, Niagara, Wis.
Herbert A. Ecklund, Fort Dodge, Ia.
William W. Hansen, Detroit, Mich.
Lloyd I. Harmon, Boaz, Wis.
Clarence Hunt, Millington, Mich.
Neal D. Mossman, Treaty, Ind.
Vernon P. Nolen, Smithland, Ia.
Louis Perry, Brant, Mich.
Earl G. Reiser, Newcastle, Ind.
Emil H. Thomas, Detroit, Mich.
Carl O. Wicks, Douglas, Mich.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

SERGEANT

Fred G. Cutler, Detroit, Mich.

CORPORALS

Frank J. Pepin, Chippewa Falls, Wis.
Theron Puffer, Akron, Mich.
Guy H. Shank, Marion, Ind.
Paul J. Cavigelli, Cornell, Wis.

BUGLER

Ira G. Nay, Flint, Mich.

MUSICIAN

Raymond F. Hass, Mishawaka, Ind.

MECHANIC

William J. Boss, Eilsworth, Mich.

PRIVATES

Howard M. Beardsley, Anamosa, Ia.
Floyd Bloomquist, Rockford, Ill.
Homer H. Eaton, Decatur, Ill.
Benjamin Flowers, Unity, Ill.
Harvey Cavins, Media, Ill.
Frank T. Koeniger, Huntsville, Ind.
Math Perry, St. Lucas, Ia.
George A. Wilson, Rippey Ia.
Alfred S. Christopher, Tabor, Ia.
L. Z. Crail, Lansing, Mich.
Charles Dubrow, Shawano, Wis.
Floyd Gallimore, Shelbyville, Ind.
Homer Giddings, Westport, Ind.
Samuel Littlesoldier, Mauston, Wis.
Edwin A. Marcotte, Marquette, Mich.
Albert E. Hall, Mason City, Ia.
Burr F. Loveless, Colfax, Ind.
Joseph Matchey, Whitehall, Wis.
Aureli Morandi, Webster City, Ia.
Samson S. Pederson, Blairstown, Ia.
Ezra H. Randolph, Farewell, Mich.
Edward E. Tatrow, Manistique, Mich.
Bort G. WAtkins, Ionia, Mich.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORAL

Ernest W. Schmidt, Kewanee, Ill.

PRIVATES

Casmer E. Borowiak, Gaylord, Mich.
Paul A. Hergiton, Detroit, Mich.
Joseph Wathen, Rockport, Ind.
George C. Winkler, Germantown, Ill.
James W. Dailey, Evansville, Ind.
Roscoe N. Davis, Ladoga, Ind.
John E. Green, Creston, Ia.
Mike Lalaeff, Hammond, Ind.
Al O. Montgomery, Boatsville, Ind.
William Sankiaho, Princeton, Mich.
Ray Willaims, Auburn, Ia.
Frank Banach, Milwaukee, Wis.
Edward Eckert, Cass. Ind.

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANTS

John E. Carty, Lenoxdale, Mass.
Aubyn E. Clark, Smithfield, Tex.
George A. O'Brien, New York City.
Robert O'Neil, Allenport, Pa.
Fancher D. Reagan, Polytechnic, Tex.
Floyd E. Simpson, Crosbyton, D.C.
John W. Vinson, Washington, D.C.

CORPORALS

Charles Grimsley, Shennandoah, Va.
John S. Hegarty, New York City.
James M. Henington, Hereford, Tex.
John C. Hoag, Turtie Creek, Pa.
William M. Houston, Starford, Pa.
William H. McCracken, Johnson City, Tenn.
Alexander Manard, Malone, N. Y.
Edward Seymour, Clinton, N. Y.
Jesse T. Shield, Locustville, Va.
Walter M. Taber, Highland, N. Y.

MECHANIC

William P. Page, Childress, Tex.

PRIVATES

Mariano Bassetti, Province Darianesetta, Callashibet, Italy.
Arthur Bitting, Beatrice, Neb.
Michael Bregan, Cincinnati, O.
Frederick W. Buchwald, Philadelphia, Pa.
Frank Cicurello Brooklyn, N. Y.
John Cifu, Cranston, R. I.
James M. Conrad, Richmond, Va.
Edmund Cooper, Kinta, Okla.
Claude T. Covington, Fort Worth, Tex.
Earl E. Cunnigham, Roscoe, O.
Thomas E. Curtin, Green Island, N. Y.
Howard Curtis, South Edmeston, N. Y.
Elijah B. Dixon, Indian Bottom, Ky.
Mike Dombrazzio, Montreal, Canada.
Dossie Flowers, Darlington, S. C.
Andrew H. Floyd, McLean, Tex.
Raymond J. France, Dayton, O.
Frank Frausto, San Antonio, Tex.
Roy E. Gallegly, Gritt, Tex.
William A. Gibson, Natrona, Pa.
Phillip G. Gilham, Royal, Ark.
Nathan Goldstein, New York City.
Frederick Gluck, New York City.
Ufkil Harms, Humboldt, Neb.
Charles G. Hemming, Travis City, Mich.
Duncan V. D. Heyser, Abilene, Tex.
Henry C. Holpp, Wwhite Plains, N. Y.
James E. Jennings, Sweetwater, Okla.
Done Kerns, Sully, W. Va.
Francis X. Koerner, Baltimore, Md.
Scott H. Lytle, New York City.
James A. Lyons, Roslyn, N. Y.
Ernest J. McAlphine, Portsmouth, Va.
Stephen D. McBride, Watonga, Okla.
Thomas F. Monahan, New York City.
Dore Mulvaney, Newton, Ill.
Lloyd Myers, White Pa.
Oliver E. Naylor, Webster, Pa.
James J. Nelson, New York City.
Joseph Newbauer, Cleveland, O.
John F. Nipper, Stella, Va.
James W. O'Connell, Northverton, R. I.
Charles F. Pancoast, Woodstown, N. J.
Paul F. Patock, Milwaukee, Wis.
Lee Pearman Jr., Kane, Pa.
Charles Perkins, Lewis Center, O.
Ross B. Perry, Bradford, Tenn.
Ambers B. Roderck, Pecan Gap, Tex.
Howard E. Runons, Keyser, W. Va.
James R. Russell, Quanah, Tex.
Charles Salaro, 505 Adams Street, Streator, Ill.
Everett Seammon, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Oswald Sefert, Passaic, N. J.
Herman P. Shackelford, Fremond, N. C.
John B. Sheehan, Germont, Ia.
Alge H. Sloan, Eau Claire, Pa.
Robert A. Strzempek, Scranton, Pa.
Edmond Vrana, Oklahoma City, Okla.
John J. Welsh, Charlestown, Mass.
Chalmers Wissinger, Creekside, Pa.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

Andrew J. Harris Jr., Henderson, N. C.

LIEUTENANTS

George N. Arthouse, Norristown, Pa.
John W. Day, Dunns Station, Pa.
Eli Ferrell Dorsey, Wamego, Kas.
Joe N. Neel, Jr., Macon, Ga.
Harvey C. Robins, East Rochelle, N. J.

SERGEANTS

Stanley S. Bowman, Canton, O.
James Donnelly, Harriman, N. J.
Arthur S. Foster, South Paris, Mo.
Samuel A. Gillesple, Erie, Pa.
Russell L. Grant, Danville, Va.
Charles K. McMasters, Hudson, Wis.
Otto H. Oster, Petaluma, Cal.
Clarence C. _____ New Monmouth, N. J.

CORPORALS

William Abt, Newark, N. J.
Ray B. Cropp, Bridgeport, W. Va.
Lloyd F. Daniols, South Connellsville, Pa.
John Adelph Fischer, Marshfield, Wis.
Elisha c. Hudson, Bishopville, Md.
Robert L. Libhart, Marietta, Pa.
Herman Schwenkner, Shawano, Wis.
Thomas C. Surprise, Cohoes, N. Y.
Andrew C. Wolff, Hoosick Falls, N. Y.

MECHANIC

Miles L. Campbell, Adel, Ia.

WAGONERS

Jacob E. Jackson, Anoka, Minn.
James S. Magarahan, Philadelphia, Pa.

COOK

Morris L. Zimmerman, New York City.

PRIVATES

John P. Ambuchi, Borup, Minn.
Joseph Apalucci, Waterbury, Conn.
Basil Ball, Arabia, Ky.
John Barazotto, New York City.
Owen W. Barr, East Monroe, O.
Joseph Bornardo, Plymouth, Mass.
Jacob A. Blatny, Linwood, Neb.
Leo J. Bond, Newark, N. J.
Charles A. Botzon, Spokane, Wash.
Alex J. Bowman, Hayward, Cal.
Brinton S. Buck, Philadelphia, Pa.
William S. Burks, Bigisland, Va.
Harry F. Burnhab, Redfield, Ia.
Arthur Carpenter, Goldenpound, Ky.
Antonio Caschini, Seattle, Wash.
Simon Cohen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Alfred A. Collins, New Bedford, Mass.
James N. Compton, Narberth, Pa.
Ernest Conrad, Petersburg, Ind.
Neol Corravisco, Roco San Gonone Urovintizo, Catto, Italy.
Leonard Coulton, Morrisville, Pa.
John W. Cox, Chase City, Va.
Marvin F. Cox, Mangum, Okla.
Okey E. Cozort, Saulisville, W. Va.
Milo W. Culver, Green Island, Ia.
John B. Cummins, New York City.
Harry J. Davis, Lebanon, Tenn.
John Davis, Lebanon, Tenn.
Donald K. Delaite, Portage, Me.
Clinton Z. Dennis, Lake City, S. C.
Nick Dubow, Maspeth, N. Y.
Oscar Ekstrom, Harvey, N. D.
Stephen J. Francis, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Grover R. Frazier, Commanchee, Okla.
Frank Frederico, Newark, N. Y.
Patrick Grady, Central Fallis, R. I.
Lester B. Green, Paola, Kas.
Ehrman Hall, Union, Ore
Oscar S. Hammer, Boseau, Minn.
Robert H. Hancock, Columbia, S. C.
James D. Hansen, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harold Hawes, Whitewater, Wis.
William H. Hayward, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
Arthur P. Irps, Blytheville, Ark.
Richard Johnson, Cyrus, Minn.
Isaac H. Langston, Springdale, Utah.
John Henry Law, Baltimore, Md.
George Leffler, St. Marysville, O.
Mill K. Lemons, Buckner, Tenn.
Fred L. Lews, Urbanna, Va.
Samuel McP. Livingstone, Clarion, Pa.
Joseph A. McCarthy, York, Neb.
John C. McKay, Skipperville, Ala.
James F. McKenna, Baltimore Md.
Raymond W. McKnight, Buffalo, NY.
James E. McMilan, Buckatunna. Miss.
Frank Marano, Philadelphia, Pa.
William D. Maxey, Vera, Okla.
Pasquale Mazzelo, Stevenson Conn.
Ernest Menchng, Desplaines, Ill.
George J. Millet Greenwich, N. Y.
John J. Nacke, St. Charles, Mo.
Martin E. Oleson, Soldier, Iowa.
Matt Emil Palo, Fruitdale, S.D.
Don D. Patterson, Big Rapids, Mich.
Tobe Perry, Snyder, Okla.
George H. Raiger, Lebanon, Pa.
Francis T. Rath, Defiance, O.
Paul L. Rice, Covington, Tenn.
William R. Ripley, Slater, Mo.
John Jacob Rome, Homestead, Pa.
Jesse P. Ross, Poolville, Tex.
Carl L. Rogers, Moscow, Idaho.
Thomas C. Ryan, Great Falls, Mont.
Conrad Schmitt, South Rover, N. J.
Henry Seeley Hamilton, Miss.
Samuel M. Smith, Garnesville, Va.
William J. Smith, East Hampton, Mass.
August Smolik, Hallettsville, Tex.
Archie Sommer, Buffalo, N. Y.
Ben W. Spruell Abbott, Tex.
Marvin T. Stanfield, Clarksville, Ark.
Henry Steinbrecher, Wauseon, O.
Eugene J. Stepko, Glassport, Pa.
Charles T. Stokes, Carlo, Ill.
Earl L. Teed, Union City, Pa.
John M. Temple, Richmond, O.
Frank J. Terra, Etna, Mills, Cal.
Ephriam Thomspson, Copperhill, Tenn.
Henry Thompson, Hopewell, Va.
Leonard Thorpe, Wilmington, Del.
John H. Tobin, Watervliet, N. Y.
James A. Tolsky, Baltimore, Md.
Russell R. Tucker, Pennville, Ind.
John R. Tune, Troy, Tenn.
Robert L. Turner, Garner, N. C.
Albert Wampler, Bristol, Tenn.
Frank Willowitch, Philadelphia, Pa.
Benjamin H. Winchester, Bryson City, N. C.
Chandler P. Wright, Kansas City, Mo.
Charles Wright, Sharon Hill, Pa.
John W. Young, Rural Hall, N. C.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAIN

Chas. A. King, Oklahoma City, Okla.

LIEUTENANT

Guy C. Farrell, Escanaba, Mich.

SERGEANT

Anthony W. Gallagher, St. Louis, Mo.

CORPORALS

Howard W. Dietrich, South Bend, Ind.
Charles D. Johnston, Knoxville, Tenn.
Adrian C. McLaughlin, Haverhill, Mass.
Edw. H. Martin, Beverly, N. J.
Guy Pindar, Rhine Cliff, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Fred Alman, Brownstown, Ind.
Harry R. W. Anderson, Bonnie View, N. D.
Richard Anderson, Cross, S. C.
Robert Arbelus, Ironbelt, Wis.
Edw. J. H. Bankford, Fort Branch, Ind.
Charles H. Brame, Slater, Mo.
Harley W. Bratten, Dexter, Ky.
Maurice C. Briody, Olean, N. Y.
Chester Brown, Rantow, S. C.
George Burgin, Hubbards, Springs, Va.
Archie W. Butterfield, Knoxville, Neb.
Walker Conrad, Brighton, Mass.
Thomas F. Cunnigham, New York City.
Everett R. Curtis, Lexington, Ky.
Albert R. Davis, Rowlesburg, W. Va.
Manuel Delagarza, Victoria, Tex.
Hamie Edwards, Lone Star, S. C.
John Evans, Milton, S. C.
Joe Farley, Milton, Ga.
Charles B. Feison, Bruce, Wis.
John S. Ferguson, Ogden, Utah.
Charles Furnes, Derby, O.
Silas D. Gainer, Tannolr, W. Va.
Joseph Given, New York City.
George Golley Jr., Wilmington, Del.
Elmer E. Hackett, Madison, S. D.
Levoy B. Haynes, Normandy, Tenn.
Charles Heppner, Oldenberg, Ind.
Knut Hill, Lennox, S. D.
George W. Howell, Almena, Kas.
Dan Jackson, St. Antonio, Fla.
Charles Kiernan, Providence, R. I.
Julius B. Johnson, Taylor, Wis.
William J. Klocker, Owadonna, Minn.
John J. McDonald Pana, Ill.
John J. Maher, Jersey City, N. J.
Junius Mangum, Como, Miss.
James M. Manning, Plattsburg, Miss.
Ira Eugene Maxey, Williams, S. C.
Arthur Munro, Lockhaven, Pa.
Charles L. Outon, Hamilton, Miss.
George W. Rees, Palisade, Neb.
Martin Sturies, Spirit Lake, Ia.
James L. Sutton, Mason City, Ia.
Bryan B. Raylor, Cleveland, Tex.
Arthur Thomas, Snydersville, Pa.

REVISED LISTS

KILLED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=====================================

CORPORALS

Charles F. Palmier, Staten Island, N. Y.
Joseph P. Prato, Union Hill, N. J.
Lee W. Smith, Harbor Springs, Mich.

PRIVATES

Benjamin Birmingham, Corpus Christi, Tex.
Jack Brody, Camden, N. J.
James Daisley, Trenton, N. J.
John F. Giaranni, Italy.

The following men from the central west were named 
among the wounded, ill, and returned to duty:

WOUNDED SEVERELY PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
============================================

SERGEANT

Zelner M. Lipsett, Detroit, Mich.

PRIVATES

Everett Garvin, South Whitley, Ind.
Wm. F. Hundt, Milwaukee, Wis.
Wm. B. Small, Racine, Wis.
William W. Welliver, Galesburg, Ill.

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED), PREV. REPORTED KILLED
====================================================

PRIVATES

Albert E. Anderson, Coal Valley, Ill.

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED), PREV. REPORTED MISSING
=====================================================

CORPORAL

Harry A. Nehls, Portage, Wis.

PRIVATES

Walter Beltz, Frankfort, Ill.
Roy R. Lewandowski, Milwaukee, Wis.
Matt A. Madson, Renwick, Ia.
Roland E. Moberg, Rockwell City, Ia.
Nicholas Polasik, New Franken, Wis.
George E. Sattler, Fond du Lao, Wis.
Lorenzo Secot, Detroit, Mich.
Clyde N. Snodgrass, Oquawka, Ill.
Frank John Spilski, Menasha, Wis.
Stanislaw Stolarvzyk, Milwaukee, Wis.
Raymond Tickler, West Allis, Wis.
Louie Tracy, Brunswick, Ill.

SICK IN HISPITAL, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

CORPORALS

Lance Devericks, Charleston, Ill.

RETURNED TO DUTY, PREV., REPORTED MISSING
=========================================

CORPORAL

Lorenzo E. Spoors, Levering, Mich.

PRIVATES

Alfred Oliver Boudrie, Monrose, Mich.
Jens C. Lawrenson, Walnut, Ia.
Ralph Scribbens, Sioux City, Ia.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:

PicoSearch
  Help
Site Search by PicoSearch


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

BMDSearch.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum







From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines