GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON NOV 26, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



------------

LATE LIST

------------

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Matthew J. Harkins, Province Lake, N. H.
George W. Huston, Selma, Ala.
Roy L. Bauer, Atlanta, Ga.
James H. Canary, Caney, Kas.
Hutt Crouch, Grand View, Tex.
John B. Nelson, Eau Claire, Wis.
George H. Byrd, Lawrenceville, Ga.
Edward Elsworth, New York City.
John W. Anderson, University City, Ga.
Harold J. King Manistee, Mich.
Frank C. Godfrey, Norwalk, Conn.
Clyde E. Shedd, Bluefield, W. Va.
Gardner Thompson, Boston, Mass.

SERGEANTS

Walter S. Brown, Hackensack, N. J.
Ernest H. Colebert, Olean, N. Y.
George W. Lee, Philadelphia, Pa.
Domenik Senti, Donora, Pa.
Antonio Sicari, Corona, N. Y.
Hearl Smith, Willow Springs, Mo.
Charles H. Alward, Wayland, Mass.
Edward H. Bauer, Buffalo, N. Y.
Ernest J. Carraher, Dorchester, Mass.
Herman E. Knute, Glidden Ia.
Argyrics Kouvaras, Victor, Mont.
Henry B. Lindsay Flint, Mich.
Arick L. Lore, Solomons, Md.
Emil W. Seegers, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Martin L. Adams, Henryetta, Okla.
Carl W. Allen, Brownville, N. Y.
Edward W. Franzblau, Perth Amboy, N. J.
Calvin T. Funk, London, Ore.
Emery M. Hawks, Flint, Mich.
Thaddeus H. Holmes, Eldred, Pa.
George Johns, Round Rock, Tex.
Elmer New, Mustang, Okla.
Archibald E. Robbins, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George T. Suden, Hcboken, N. J.
John Agnew, Belfast, Ireland.
Leon Lee Daughtry, Newton Grove, N. C.
Clifton R. Faith, Relay, Md.
Roscoe C. Robertson, Victoria, Mo.
Edmin M. Stanton, Washington, D. C.
Frank T. Vanik, Baltimore, Md.
Jerry Fratherstone, Commiskey, Ind.
Charles Finnegan, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Stanley Gorchy, Latrobe, Pa.
Milledge A. Gordon, Clemson College, S. C.
Michael Kelleher, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Edward J. Malone, Jersey City, N. J.
Sheldon Winter, Milwaukee, Wis.

CORPORALS

Wilbur D. Buchmeyer, York, Pa.
John Harvey Burrows, New York City.
Jessie W. Cronk, Toms Brook, Va.
George R. Evans, Disputanta, Va.
Dow L. Findley, Wagner, Okla.
Albert Girouard, West Springfield, Mass.
Walter J. High, Momence, Ill.
Carl Hjort, Decorah, Ia.
John W. Jurcick, Rosenberg, Tex.
Harvey A. Knob, Seneca, S. D.
Edward F. Kuskin, Willoughby, O.
Thomas G. McCauley, East Bridgewater, Mass.
Russell Prentice, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Allen R. Watson, Harpersville, Va.
Stanley Wojak, New Britain, Conn.
Harry F. Best, Jersey City, N. J.
Ewald Broeker Jr., Elizabeth, N. J.
Robert E. Collins, Hartford, Conn.
Frank N. Donnelly, Plainfield, N. J.
Olen Fultz, Danville, Ill.
Harley H. Hester, Battle Creek, Mich.
Oren E. Kahle, Sheffield, Pa.
Bertrand Kinnamen, Washington, N. J.
Peter J. Kochiss, Torrington, Conn.
Victor H. Koger, Nettle Carrier, Tenn.
Louis B. Koster, Richmond, Va.
George P. Kruz, Newark, N. J.
Peter Leddy, Bayonne, N. J.
Raymond Poore, Pasadena, Cal.
Monroe Stiner, Sharps Chapel, Tenn.
Robert A. Trump, Woodland, Pa.
Thomas Biondi, Rounds Brook, N. J.
Edwin H. Deetz, Oregon, Ore.
Leroy G. Clark, Canton, Pa.
Jacob H. Grisp, Lodi, N. J.
Patrick A. Hall, Whitesburg, Ky.
Joseph A. Heiser, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Michael John, South Bethlehem, Pa.
Lewis F. Krantz, Brockton, Pa.
John J. Kudlacek, Racine, Wis.
Lawrence N. Lund, Hooper, Neb.
Allen D. Oost, Owensboro, Ky.
Jack Siegel, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank A. Styler Jr., Elizabeth, N. J.
Michael John, South Bethlehem, Pa.
James Bresnaban, Mitteneageu, Mass.
Earl L. Bridgman, Witten, S. D.
Edgar E. Fickensher, Buffalo, N. Y.
Jacob Goldner, New York City.
Edward Kreizinger, Detroit, Mich.
Levere Kyle, Coulterville, Tenn.
Ray MacConnah, Brooklyn, N. Y.
James R. MacFadden, Godley, Tex.
Edward T. Messer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harold S. Metcalf, Fairhaven, Vt.
George R. Miller, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Raymond J. Moore, Newton Lower Falls, Mass.
Joseph Smith Morris, Mesa Ariz.
Budford R. Rockafellow, Winleck, Wash.
P. Schlick, Batavia, N. Y.
Bernard J. Taylor, Johnsonville, N. Y.
Charlie I. W. Watson, Glasgow, Scotland.
Allen Willey, Jersey City, N. J.
George Yetter, Middleton, Mo.
William E. Bauer, Orange, N. J.
Paul D. Bumbaugh, Waynesboro, Pa.
Juel Bush, Memphis, Tenn.
Charles G. Collins, Lynnville, Tenn.
James G. Humphery, Helena, Mo.
George W. Ibbetson, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Mason G. Kemp. Monkton, Vt.
Gerald P. McMuray, Riverdale, N. Y.
Charles Milam, Chelsea, Okla.
John C. A. Proctor, Watertown, Mass.
Herbert M. Rennard, Jersey City, N. J.
John Saunders, Brooklyn, N. Y.

MUSICIAN

Charles J. Kramel, Ellenville, N. Y.

BUGLER

Archie M. Wheeler, Waltham, Mass.

MECHANICS

Peter T. Bagley Jr., New York City.
Edward J. Doyle, Troy, N. Y.
John R. Keck, Leechburg, Pa.

COOKS

Edwin Young, Dorchester, Mass.
Frederick Grapentine, Fulton, N. Y.
Matias Mandak, East Islip, N. Y.
Herman Riffiert, Antwerp, Belgium.

PRIVATES

Frank J. Anderson, Worcester, Mass.
Herbert Atkins, East Hartford, Conn.
William A. Autrey, Ashland, Miss.
Pate Barbee, Portland, Tenn.
Arthur Bedford, Ardmore, Okla.
Romas B. Lawski, New York City.
Joel M. Bohannon, La Grange, Ga.
Leander A. Bombard Brushton, N. Y.
James R. Borst, Big Rapids, Mich.
Bernhardt Bottolfson, Hartington, Neb.
Frank A. Brogle, Pittsburgh, Pa.
John I. Collins, Atlantic City, N. J.
Isodore Duschkin, Salisbury, N. C.
Gus Edwards, Newton, Ia.
Francis X. Elder, Emmetsburg, Md.
John Escue Fort Smith, Ark.
Gilbert J. Faber, Sandusky, O.
Satorino Fabricatose, Newark, N. J.
Alfred J. Fritz Louisville Ky.
Harry Fullerton Rockford, Ia.
Fred Glomb, Cleveland, O.
Mosely H. Gray, Middletown Spa, Vt.
Ewell H. Hanna, Harrold, Tex.
Ray C. Harper, Norris City, Ill.
David E. Hill, Amherst, O.
Robert M. Hill, Ontario, N. Y.
Walter G. Ivie, Greencastle, Mo.
Charles A. Jacobs Brooklyn, N. Y.
Johazel Janes, Oneida, N. Y.
August R. Johnson, Erie, Pa.
Harry R. Jones, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Otto F. Jung, Bronx, N. Y.
William M. Kain, Wooster, O.
Broor Anderson, Mullan, Idaho.
Wyatt L. Arbuckle, Chico, Cal.
Evangelos Athanasakos, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Walter D. Butcher, Belpro, O.
Walter D. Cannon, Hulbert, Okla.
Conrad J. Christiansen, Berlin Mills, N. H.
Roscoe G. Church, Melvy, Ia.
James D. Daugherty, Englewood, Tenn.
William C. Davidson, Mount Ulla, N. C.
Clyde H. Dempsey, Covington, Ky.
Edward Devries, Prairie City, Ia.
Alfred W. Dilke, Camden, N. J.
Mathew Diller, Monroe, Mich.
John Dolan, Anson, Conn.
Carlo Derini, New York City.
Joe B. Dunn, Cleburne, Tex.
Walter Eads, Cunningham, Tenn.
Frank Eddy, Kimbleton, O.
George D. Edwards, Charlottesville, Va.
Charles Willis, Kalamazoo, Mich.
Garrett Erbe, St. Louis, Mo.
Joseph E. Flickinger, Sebring, O.
Ignatius R. Frazier, Stockdale, O.
Alphonso Frenge, New York City.
Vern J. Fullerton, Manchester, Tenn.
Gene Gelino, Aurora, Kas.
Edward J. Gernenthe, Red Wing, Minn.
William T. Grimes, Portsmouth, Va.
Henry Haffner, Mound City, S. D.
_____ Hall, Fredericksburg, Va.
Laurence A. Handel, King City, Mo.
Albert H. Hanson, Escanaba, Mich.
Samuel H. Hart, Petersburg, Tenn.
Louis Hayes, Latrobe, Pa.
Lynn Lewis Havnes, Jackson, Mich.
Henry C. Heasley, Ree Heights S. D.
Max Ahrens Fredericksburg, Tex.
Joseph Arliecavage Maizeville, Pa.
Frederico _____ Vegas N. M.
Harold Barringer, Lyndhurst N. J.
Charles L. Bassett, Tuscola, Ill.
John J. Bresahun, Hartford, Conn.
Nicholas W. Burkhart, Bridsburg, Pa.
Phillip H. Burroughs, Redford, Va.
Ernest H. Carlson, Jamestown, N. Y.
Joseph F. Conroy, Montclair, N. J.
Herbert A. Cooley, Fruitport Mich.
Cardie E. Cottingham Crystal Springs, Miss.
Joseph A. Coyle Philadelphia, Pa.
Joseph Crocco, New Haven Conn.
Louis L. Decker Middletown, N. Y.
Ernest Dc Frank, Linglestown, Pa.
Gerritt Dekock, Sally, Ia.
Hugh E.G. Downard, Gainesville, Tex.
Herbert Eisenhart, Newark, N. J.
Earl O. Foust, Fostoria, O.
Victor H. Freyler, Helena, Mont.
Carl L. Furstenau, Great Falls, Mont.
Onorato Gadda, Robert Mill Cal.
George Gannon, Elgin, Ill.
Albert Genthier, Quincy, Mich.
Thomas M. Gavain, Roxbury, Mass.
Lee A. Gerritson Wyalusing, Pa.
Hyman Goldstein, New York City.
Hans J. S. Hansen, Laglers Ore.
Harry Hinnershitz, Sinkingspring, Pa.
Harvey Hopkins, Middletown, N. J.
Thomas F. Hopkins, New York City.
Thomas O. Horton, Evetett Springs, Ga.
William L. House, Atti a, Ind.
Edward Jarvi, Hibben, Minn.
Henry H. Arrington, Waynesville, N. C.
Parker A. Ashby, Sebrese, Ky.
Gioseppe Buoniconti, Greensburg, Pa.
Francisco Camponio, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Petro Capponi, Sillano, Italy.
Stuart B. Cardiff, Bristol, England.
Foster J. Clendening, Fulton, Kas.
Frederick W. Conde, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Theodore J. Dally, Reno, Minn.
Joseph De Italia, Revere, Mass.
Nicholas L. Denhoff, Conklin, Mich.
Louis Deponi, Paese, Santagelo Indectice,
Provincia di Caserta, Italy.
Emery N. Derbyshire, Manton, Mich.
Lisperdo Difazio, Coal Bluff, Pa.
John Dirner, Irvington, N. J.
Flordinando Disimorne, Ackfield, N. Y.
Edward S. Doughty, Washington, N. C.
Raymond R. Eustice, Rewey, Wis.
James Evans, Benwood, W. Va.
James Falcetta, Brooklyn, N. Y.
David Falline, Cambridge, Ill.
Nathan Fink, New York City.
Michael K. Flick, Scotch Hill, Pa.
Oliver L. Harrell, Marion, Ind.
Charles G. Healey, Churchview, Va.
Homer L. Hetrick, Dubois, Pa.
Ole R. Aase, Crosby, N. D.
Harry Adkins, Fort Gay, W. Va.
Lee B. Allen, Meshoppen, Pa.
Ralph H. Allen, New London, Conn.
Edward J. Bahr, New York City.
John Boyce, Oakland, Cal.
Nathan Brody, Kremenetz, Russia.
Joseph F. Cadden, Binghamton, N. y.
James Chapin, Chauncy, W. Va.
Fred E. Chellman, Pennville, Mich.
Earl L. Cherry, Sidney, Mont.
Jasper D. Choate, Stonewall, Okla.
Theodule Chouinard, North Adams, Mass.
Jacob Christensen, Hurley, S. D.
Peter Coffolis, Pitsburgh, Pa.
Harvey R. Cole, Mandlow, Mont.
Morris Crystal, New York City.
Peter Daniel, Barrows Store, Va.
Victor Daoust, Brooks, Minn.
Elwell G. Engelking, Renville, Minn.
Arthur Farmer, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William F. Firth, Amsterdam, N. Y.
Stanis C. Flibbert, Worcester, Mass.
Louis J. Freudenberg, Jersey City, N.J.
Michael Front, Brooklyn N. Y.
Joseph Gabriele, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles Gesinski, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Wallace W. Gibson, Coldbrook, N. Y.
Everett M. Jeath, Hillsboro, N. H.
Frederick Herholz, Syracuse, N. Y.
drew Hess, Owatonna, Minn.
Howard H. Higham Woodbury N. J.
Samuel R. Hoffman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Ben J. Hofstetter, Hayden, Colo.
Jones Hopkins, Decatur, Ala.
Willie B. Hopkins, Lebanon, Kas.
William Igo, Turner, Ariz.
John W. Impola, North Minneapolis, Minn.
Richard Ivey, Alma, ark.
Carol F. Jackson, Artesian, S. D.
Albert Kalinski, Hoopeston, Ill.
Steven Kalnik, Wandergrift, Pa.
Jim Karabanik, Newark N. J.
Gust Kastanias, Kalives Akocoronu Cania, Crete, Greece.
Ruben Kaufman, Paterson, N. J.
Carl Kedenburg, New York City.
Charley A. Keezer, Ericson, Neb.
Joe Kos.
Alex Kriminski, Toledo, O.
Carl Kruse, Elgin, Ill.
Walter E. Kupfahl, Elkhart Lake, Wis.
Frederick A. Kussmaul, Jamaica Plains, Mass.
Samuel Levy, Boston, Mass.
Royal D. Miller, Rockhold, Ky.
Lee R. Patterson, Wilder, Idaho.
John Potter, Rock Springs, Wyo.
Thomas J. Pound Pontotoc, Miss.
Boughan Prince, Danbrook, Va.
Wilbert T. Rumsey, Gladham S. D.
Peter F. Schmidt, Bellevue, Ia.
Nicolo Solova, Carstel Frenta, Feti, Italy.
Arthur B. Walker, Indiana, Pa.
Jerome E. Weeks, Saratoga, N. Y.
Cornelius R. Westfall, Wyoma, W. Va.
Frederick W. Whitburn, Austin, Nov.
Raymond O. Williams, Johnston, Pa.
Robert C. Worthington, Jerome, Idaho.
Frederick J. Yeomans, Medford, Mass.
Harry A. Giesken, Cincinnati, O.
James D. Goodwin, Kansas City, Mo.
Edward H. Haas, Cincinnati, O.
Ingebert I. Hadland, Halse Creek, Mont.
Harold L. Hall, Buffalo, W. Va.
Oscar Halverson, Hooper, Wash.
Willie H. Hannah, Powellton, W. Va.
Theodore Hanson, Herman, Minn.
John M. Hennessey, New York City.
Leo P. Horan, San Francisco, Cal.
Emil A. Jocob, Grass Lake, Mich.
Max Jeloucan, Polan Franj, Austria.
Charles A. Johnson, Sioux City, Ia.
Torsten W. Johnson, Snostub No. 5, Sweden.
Frederick N. Kiernan, Batavia, N. Y.
Russell M. Kinnear, Cumberland, Md.
Ward R. Kline, Niles, Mich.
Clem Kreitel, Napoleon, N. D.
Francis X. Leyanna, Muskegon, Mich.
Dominick Lombardo, Sovigno de Pugtio, Avileno, Italy.
William Luksha, 1428 Erie street, Chicago.
Alex Lyden, Co. A, 313 Mil, Police, 88th div., A.E.F., Paris.
William Maestri, Solvay, N. Y.
Flore Marchegioni, Pr di Teramo, Montenbonna, Italy.
Samuel Menton, Parnassus, Pa.
Austin G. Michael, Boonsboro, Md.
James Morgan, Buffalo, N. Y.
Charles Nagle, Johnsown, Pa.
Elery C. Neff, Mincoville, Pa.
Charles O'Shaughnessy, New York City.
Nicholas T. Poulides, New York City.
Lewis M. Powell, Dalark, Ark.
William Reeves, Lansford, Pa.
Otiz Sharp, Briceville, Tenn.
Miles J. Shincavitoz, Minooka, Pa.
George F. Singleton, Creighton, Va.
William H. Smith, Yates City, Ill.
Will M. Smith, Philadelphia, Pa.
Austin Snipes, Pelham, Ga.
Frank E. Spring, Battle Creek, Mich.
Peter Stearns, Seattle, Wash.
John Steinbach, Cleveland, O.
Tony Tomasko, Holyoke, Mass.
Charles J. Wagner, Leipsic, O.
Madison C. Warner Tulsa, Okla.
William Warnick, Fairmont, W. Va.
Frederick Yannantuono, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George E. Yowell, Oak Park, Va.
Louis Zuckerman, New York City.
John L. Larson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frederick Lewis, New York City.
James Lindsey, Bethal, O.
Arthur McKinzie, Wainright, Ala.
Findley R. McKinzie, Saulte Ste. Marie, Mich.
Rehn McShane, Otto, Pa.
Sebastian A. Mast, Baltimore, Md.
Henry E. Masucci, Eveleth, Minn.
Stanley Matchkiewicz, Nanticoke, Pa.
Harold Mattson, Marshfield, Wis.
Eugene Miller, Valley Falls, Kas.
Gregory Miller, Wayville, N. Y.
William Miller, Seattle, Wash.
Edward J. Morahan, Roxbury, Mass.
Frank Mullarkey, Cincinnati, O.
Ernest L. Powell, New York City.
Mike Preputin, Loma, Mont.
Carl J. Price, Royalton, Ill.
David B. Reaville, Flat Rock, Ill.
Benjamin Reisen, Brooklyn N. Y.
George N. Reiss, St. Louis, Mo.
Irving Rosenblum, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Louis A. Russell, Cedar Springs, Mich.
Walter Schaeffer, Tower City, Pa.
Martin Schneider, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William H. Setwer, Wakefield, Kas.
William Shea, Cleveland, O.
Charles S. Simpson, Frederick, Md.
Joseph A. Tremblay, Fall River, Mass.
Gaetono Umina, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank J. Upman, Baltimore, Md.
John Uzzi, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
Daniel E. Kampf, Rome, O.
Roy T. Kane, Youngstown, O.
Andrew Karwelat, Collinsville, Ill
Beny Kotz, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John J. Kelley, New Orleans, La.
Harry A. Kessler, Collinsville, Okla.
John Helodish, Detroit, Mich.
Walter E. Kopcynski, Cleveland, O.
Accua E. Lang Hagerman, N. M.
Adelard Lange Jr., Pittsfield, Mass.
Richard L. Lee, Pace Miss.
Charles C. Lint, Perryopolis, Pa.
Julius Lederhose Jr., Elizabeth, N. J.
John J. Lubech, New York City.
James T. McCabe, New Haven, Conn.
Philip Manning, New Orleans, La.
Andrew March, Beaver Falls, Pa.
Jacob Maturk, New York City.
Lawrence I. Mitchell, Gonzales, Tex.
Paola Moracco, Caprocotta, Italy.
Francisco Larosa, Santo Ninta, Pr. of Trepam, Italy.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LIST ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

Jansen, Louis B., 6130 South Laffin street.

SERGEANT

Hereden, Eruch, 4699 Hanson avenue.

CORPORAL

Acontius, George, 2622 North Hamlin avenue.

PRIVATE

Luksha, William, 1428 Eric street.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CORPORAL

Kartheiser William N., 4704 Magnolia avenue.

PRIVATES

Fustos, Joseph, 11922 Eggleston avenue.
Scarritt, Patrick, 2231 Ford avenue.
Keane, William F., 1145 West 61st street.
Rieschi, George R., 1205 Warren avenue.

DIED FROM AIRPLANE ACCIDENT
===========================

LIEUTENANT

Burr, Alexander Thompson, Chicago Beach hotel.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

LIEUTENANT

Hague, Jay H., 154 West Randolph street.

SERGEANT

Jones, Jacob J., 3047 Monticello avenue.
Hegberg, Leslie W., 7117 Ingleside avenue.

CORPORALS

Dispiano, Guiseppe, 740 South Clark street, street.
Pierce, Garrold R., 1649 West Madison street.

PRIVATES

Casale, Mike, 2146 Emerson avenue.
Tierney, Frank Cornelius, 5652 Indiana avenue.
Miller, Fred W., 3702 Dickens avenue.
Fischer, George J., 2756 Belmont avenue.
Hellmuth, Christopher, 2921 Warsaw avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT

Kizerman, Penko, 1345 Edgemont avenue.

CORPORAL

Samuelson, Clause E., _____ North Seventh ave, Maywood.

PRIVATES

Drake, Samuel, 5325 South State street.
Galet, John, 2023 West Seventeenth street.
Oliszewski, Isedor, 4851 South Paulina street.
Werbicky, Terenty, 2475 North Clyboarn avenue.
Sohwarts, Samuel, _____ South Millard avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined.)
==============================

LIEUTENANT

Jefferson, Albert G., 1011 Memo avenue, Oak Park.

SERGEANT

Korepp, Leo, 48 _____ North Drake avenue.

CORPORALS

King, John J.,1827 Pratt boulevard.
Kukawke, Stefan, 4812 Bishop street.
Finnegan, Edward J., 2983 West Lake street.
Whelan, Justin Duane, 1517 Otte boulevard, Chicago Heights.

PRIVATES

Rebeck, Joseph J., 2404 South Kedzie avenue.
Straka, Fred J., _____ South Trey street.
Vanderbos, Cornelius, 6556 Emerald avenue.
Kopping, Albert M., 4107 Archer avenue.
Krueger, Arthur, 3117 South Racine avenue.
Lasposa, Peter J., 8081 Colorado avenue.
Jasynski, Walter, 2122 West Nineteenth street.
Prasak, Frank, 2226 West Fiftieth street.
Nagaiczyk, John Adam, 2376 Milwaukee avenue.
Delehanty, Walter V.,8806 Cottage Grove avenue.
Donovan, Ray J., 837 North Crawford avenue.
Bastl, Frank, 5336 West Twenty-forth street, Cicero.
Chrzanowski, Alexander, 8842 Escanaba avenue.
Hawkins, Philip, 887 East Fifty-fifth place.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATES

O'Brien, Leonard, 815 North Leclair avenue.
Harding, Sam, 1543 West Chicago avenue.
Alaimo, Calogero, 2239 Wentworth avenue.
Porm, John C., 1749 West Nineteenth street.
Lawson, Emil John, 4170 Cornelius avenue.
Kabin, Max L., 3548 Grenshaw street.
Kures, Joseph, 4101 West Madison street.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Liginski, John A., Eleventh and Julius streets.
Matson, Martin, 1617 Hollywood avenue.
Kanton, William T., 1325 West Eighteenth street.
Sheridan, Michael, 354 West Superior street.
Kopelak, Adam, 2116 Lubeck street.

---------------

Valere Montiny, Manchester, N. H.
John H. Morgan, Edenton, N. C.
Howard C. Mullins, Olcott, W. Va.
John Nabocik, Port William, Ontario, Canada.
Clyde S. Parker, Milton, Vt.
William R. Patton, Rochelle, Ill.
Elmer I. Plessinger, Hancock, Md.
Steve Podany, Sheppton, Pa.
Carl F. Pohlman, Faulkner, Manitoba.
Gus Ratcliff Jr., Ashland, Ky.
Alfred Joseph Shine, Jersey City, N. J.
Joseph Skarbreck, Buffalo, N. Y.
Colonel H. Snyder, Creston, O.
Joseph Stemplewyki, Buffalo, N. Y.
Henry G. Strong Leaksville, N. C.
Franciszek Swik, Jersey City, N. J.
Robert J. Tracy, Ionia, Mich.
Roy Webb, Roodhouse, Ill.
Ralph G. Whittaker, Swedesboro N. J.
Claude D. Wilson Cynthiana Ky.
John Yakabowsky, Newark, N. J.
Hallie D. Hibbits, Kirksville, Mo.
Marion S. Hicks, Kirbyville, Tex.
Matthew M. Higgins, Jersey City, N. J.
Robert M. Higgins, Richmond, Va.
Thomas Holloran, Youngstown, O.
Carl E. Holshue, Dravosburg, Pa.
Harry E. Huston, Valley Junction, Ia.
John N. Ingersoll, Galax, Va.
Melvin S. Iverson, Silverton, Ore.
Champ L. Jones, Bristow, Va.
Daniel Jones, Niles, O.
George W. Killebrew, Palestine, Tex.
Joseph Kueder, Cincinnati, O.
David Kuperstein, Lawrence, Mass.
Oscar T. Lee, Dawson, Minn.
Ernest Lemaire, Gueydon, La.
Lum Leonard, Wolf Run, Va.
William H. Lepper Ja., Riverside, R. I.
Robert J. McClain, Lindale, Ga.
Phillip Morsinger, St. Jacobs, Ill.
Joseph Micheletti, Boston, Mass.
Saveria Padula Rochester, N. Y.
Emilio Pitchetto, Manchester, N. H.
Tofij Roginsky, Scranton, Pa.
Vincent J. Russe, New York City.
William Schmitzer, South River, N. J.
Robert L. Schwei, Iron Mountain, Mich.
William Schweitzer, Jersey City, N. J.
Earm Shatanets, Hancock, Peabody, Mass.
Archie Short, Apalachia, N. Y.
Emery C Shrader, Marion, Va.
Adam Skorep, Baltimore, Md.
Harvey W. Smith Alderson, W. Va.
Leo C. Smith, Dover, O.
Norman H. Sonneman, Washington D. C.
Julian M. Southworth, Whitman, Mass.
Arthur Stanley, Pemberton, N. J.
Samuel J. Starr, Worcester, Mass.
William J. Stey, Youngstown, O.
Max P. Storr, Scranton, Pa.
Charles Swanson, Angrums, Bjorsmala, Bleking, Sweden.
Alfred J Taylor, Dallas, Tex.
Agustine Tettamani, Torrington, Conn.
Marion H. Thompson, Jordan, S. C.
Raymond, J. Tomlinson, Bridgeton, N. J.
Joseph S. Clay, Clay, W. Va.
Frank Vayna, Toledo, O.
Jim Vestal, Novinger, Mo.
Percy C. Wade, Elston, Mo.
Stanley M. Warner, Algonac, Mich.
Frederick W. Walsh, Hominy Falls, W. Va.
John G. Wilson, Allens Mills, Pa.
William J. Wilson, Toronto, O.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

John E. Ray, Raleigh, N. C.

LIEUTENANTS

Henry G. Arends, Quincy, Ill.
Frank A. Knowles, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Roy H. Trezevant, La Grange Tenn.
Jake F. Long, Chattanooga, Tenn.

SERGEANTS

Tip M. Allen, Morristown, Tenn.
Robert Gadsden, Dale, S. C.
Fred B. Smith, Ocala, Va.
John W. Tolle, Pauls Valley, Okla.
Gustav G. Carhart, St. Jons, Ore.
Harry F. Faber, Reading, Pa.
Leon E. Foster, Graniteville, Mass.
Eilery Peabody Jr., West Newton, Mass.

CORPORALS

John A. Campbell, Newark, N. J.
James T. Chandler, Gainesville, Ga.
Henry W. Christensen, Kensett, Ia.
Daniel M. Grimes, Daphne, Ala.
Robert I. Heighton, Kent, O.
Thomas J. Hickey, Manchester, Conn.
Henry A. Jacobson, Alpha, Wash.
Rudolph Ledstrum, Sparta, Mich.
Lucian T. Libby, Scarboro, Me.
Richard I. Sill, Madison, Kas.
John Walsh, Philadelphia, Pa.
Alonzo K. Breece, Sneads Ferry, N. C.
Ernest E. Haight, Maybrook, N. Y.
Jack H. Hammons, Lester, Ark.
Harry Haught, Burgenstown, Pa.
Ernest J. Lewis, Williamsburg, Va.
Floyd E. Mahr, Muncy, Pa.
Harry Newman, Harrison, N. J.
Walter H. Ostrowski, Halethorpe, Md.
William A. Thompson, Waltham, Mass.
Stanley M. Toms, Gleneig, Md.
Jesse R. Warren, Malt, Ky.
Harry Weiner, New York City.

MUSICIAN

Edward F. Ford, Salem, N. J.

BUGLER

William A. Lewis, Frostburg, Md.

MECHANIC

Waldo C. Hayes, West Hartford, Conn.

WAGONERS

George S. Alwine, Middletown, Pa.
John C. McCready, Walnut Springs, Tex.

COOKS

Lewis E. Blanchett, Walhalla, S. C.
Luther Stanley, Cambridge, Md.
Alfred W. McDonald, Diamond Point, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Thomas J. Adams, Canon, Ga.
Lee C. Arnold; Dubbs, Miss.
Charles J. Ballard, Burlington, Kas.
John G. Bekeart, Dabe City, Fla.
Harry I. Buzzell, Caribou, Mo.
John Cain, Leesville, Ia.
John E. Carroll, Pawtucket, R. I.
Thomas H. Colville, Lillington, N. C.
Jose E. Cordova, Questa, N. M.
John W. Daugherty, Newcomerstown, O.
Antonio Delconta, Vesto, Italy.
Edward C. Dow, New London, Conn.
Frank P. Durkee, Onsted, Mich.
Lee A. Ellery, Rockland, Mass.
Edward L. Ferris, Spencerport, N. Y.
Hiram J. Fieldkamp, Oakwood, Okla.
Jan Filipouski, Michigan City, Ind.
Andrew J. Flick, Passaic, N. J.
Henry J. Gerner, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Fred Groner, Struthers, O.
Andrew F. Hayes, Roxbury, Mass.
Francis I. Healy, Lincoln, Eas.
Carl Heille, Casselton, N. D.
George Higginson, New Bedford, Mass.
Henry G. Hoffman, New York City.
Charles K. Hosler, Berwick, Pa.
Fred W. Hyland, Scituate, Mass.
Thomas Jack, Paterson, N. J.
Oscar E. Johnson, Jamestown, N. Y.
Clarence E. Jones, Newport, Ky.
Claude B. Jordan, Lendale, Tex.
Joseph Kain, Johnville, Mo.
Oscar Kibble, Caloun, Tenn.
Frank J. Lagattuta, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Pearl E. Lawrence, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Claude S. Bagwell, Belton, S. C.
Andy O. Berg, Hatton, N. D.
Frank F. Brook, Philadelphia, Pa.
William J. Cook, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Thomas P. Cooper, Springdale, Ky.
Leo E. Davis, Springfield, Mo.
Warren E. Dechard, New Brunswick, N. J.
Herman G. Deicke, Schenectady, N. Y.
Edmund Deketlaer, Columbia, S. C.
Jeremiah F. Dineen, New York City.
Fieldin K. Earls, Cliffield, Va.
John H. Elkenich, Holdingford, Minn.
Joseph R. Flemming, Pittston, Pa.
Safron Garmalinski, Willimantic, Conn.
George H. Glynn, Lansing Ia.
George Gurtler Jr., Saratoga Springs N. Y.
Claud C. Hammond, Estelene, Colo.
Thurman F. Harris, Parkin, Ark.
Willie C. Hewett, Supply, N. C.
Budd Hornbaker, Belvidere, N. J.
Ninius L. Hunt. Denison, Ia.
John L. Jackson, New Iberia, La.
Cecil A. Johnson, Bayfield, Wis.
Julius Kelley.
Erven E. Kurbursky, Conway Emmitt, Mich.
Edward Levandosky, Manitowoc, Wis.
William F. McClanahan, Riviera, Tex.
Harris E. Mabie, Loyal, Wis.
Thomas L. Minor, Martha, Okla.
Monroe T. Mynard, Enterprise, Ala.
Leland S. Nickerson, Buchanan, Mich.
Charles C. Page, New York City.
Thomas Paulson Jr., Roselle Park, N. J.
Tjalmar Peterson, Demmon, Mich.
Alexander Plouski, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Joseph Clark Rish, Winnetoom, Neb.
Carl Linderwell Lamont, Ia.
Willie Loy, Haskell, Tenn.
Boleslaw Maciewsky, Elizabethport, N. J.
Carl Martens, Cleveland, O.
William James Martin, Cornivale, Mo.
William C. Masson, Forest Lake, Minn.
Harry Mather, Shakopee, Minn.
Joseph A. Miracle, Ensley, Ala.
Adam Mitchell, Sumter, S. C.
Cesare Monteleone, New York City.
Robert Morris, Calhoun, Ky.
Dan E. Nash, Edna, Tex.
Wolf C. Olson, Iona, Idaho.
Henry W. Pressley, Monroe, N. C.
Horace R. Preston, Owens Cross Roads, Ala.
George R. Rieschl, 1205 Warren avenue, Chicago.
Gilbert T. Sandy, Worcester, Mass.
William L. Setter, Brown City, Mich.
John B. Summer, Onalaska, Tex.
Victor Andrew Tracy Elk Creek, Neb.
Edwin F. Wren, Disputanta, Va.
Antonio Ruffo, Lanesdale, Pa.
John J. Schnable, Clayton, Kas.
Timothy Shea. Castletwn, Ireland.
Frank J. Simmermeyer, Batesville, Ind.
Framk Simmons, Gates, N. C.
John B. Smith, Edgerton, O.
William F. Smith, Shippensville, Pa.
Oscar C. Tudahl, Peterson, Minn.
Francis B. Tully, Jersey City, N. J.
Albert Uno, Portland, Ore.
Ernest C. Valliere, Corona, N. Y.
Elmer R. Weber, Pisgah, Ia.
John Whittles, Worcester, Mass.
Claude H. Wickliff, West Owensboro, Ky.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

SERGEANTS

Arthur J. Cronquist, Hillsdale, Ore.
Syl P. Hodges, Dublin, Ga.
Louis Serrurier, Holyoke, Mass.

PRIVATES

Leslie Branch, Nashville, Tenn.
Perry G. Gordy, Thomston, Ga.
Harshel A. Kirby, East St. Louis, Ill.
Frank Proper, Scranton, Pa.
Poneny Hines, Wayside, Miss.
Arthur G. Scott, Hotchkies, Colo.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

MAJOR

T. C. Cope, Fort Thomas, Ky.

LIEUTENANTS

Carroll W. Deal, Tennille, Ga.
Whipple H. Parker, Springfield, Mass.

SERGEANTS

Clifford G. Brindley, Brooksburg, Ind.
William R. Burr Whitesboro, N. Y.
Eugene I. De_____ Commerce, Tex.
John J. Dienn_____ Cambridge, Mass.
William J. _____ Montreal, Que.
Ernest Mueller, Monroe, Wis.
Claude R. Reynolds, Mayfield, Ky.
Edward H.Walcott, Biloxi, Mass.
Deane C. Walker, Dunbar, Neb.
William G. Williams, York, S. C.
Stanley Bierka, Kingston, Pa.

CORPORALS

Shelley Allen, Willow Springs, Mo.
Charles A. Brown, Athena, Ore.
Joseph Byers, Struthers, O.
Cecil H. Canfield, Carthage, N. Y.
Samuel R. _____, Oastle, Shannon, Pa.
Francis Donnally, _____, Ia.
Daniel A. Eby, Challis, Ida.
William H. Evans, Niles, Mich.
Carl Grossman, Huntington, Ind.
Charles T. Hiskey, Los Angeles, Cal.
Fred W. Schrage, Allison, Ia.
Wayne K. Taylor, Loe Angeles, Cal.

MECHANIC

John, Skal, Lyndora, Pa.

WAGONER

Albert R. Schults, Oshkesh, Wis.

COOKS

Clarence Anderson, Eau Claire, Wis.
Solomon Bailey, East Dover, S. C.

PRIVATES

Earl L. Adams, Enterprise, W. Va.
Vincense Addante, Triggiana, Province of Bari Italy.
James Allen, Petersburg, Va.
Louis Allen, Memphis Tenn.
Woodville Allison, Maysville, Mo.
Robert Anderson Del Rio, Tex.
Stert G Atkins, Kinzua, Pa.
Arthur W. Austin, Cleveland, Oh.
Nathan D. Baker, Medina, Tex.
Daniel G. Barnett East Fruitland, N.C.
Joe J. Benda Brooklyn, Ia.
Charles F. Beuhanon, Wells, Nov.
Golden Bowser, New Bethlehem, Pa.
Henry P. Braase, Schleswig, Ia.
Benjamin Braddock, Salt Point, N. Y.
Jack L. Brantley, East Tampa, Fla.
Benjamin S. Brooker, St. Louis, Mo.
John J. Burke, Mahoney City, Pa.
Lee W. Burrington, West Townshend, Vt.
Leon C. Butler, Witmont, Minn.
Oliver Butler, Shonetown, Okla.
Joseph E. Callahan Joliet, Ill.
Charles E. Camp, Janesville, O.
Marino Capone, South Follousburgh, N. Y.
David Cherry Freemont, O.
Peter Chubrowski, Norwood, Mass.
Joseph B. Collins, Philadelphia, Pa.
Roy D. Corey Paris, Mich.
Varner M. Cravens, Poplar Bluff, Mo.
Joseph T. Daul, Philadelphia, Pa.
Earl A. Davidson, Clinton, S. C.
Carl G. Davis, Plaislow, N. H.
Jesse Davis, Pedro, O.
Louis L. Davis, Elm Grove, W. Va.
Oliver L. Davis, Memphis, Tenn.
James F. Deaver, Bluffdale, Tex.
Hansel Easley, Browns Crossing, Ga.
Robert Eckler, Iola, Kas.
Robert R. Edwards, Pulaski, N. Y.
John D. Estess, Oil City, La.
John Estler, Jackson, O.
Joseph Factor, Montgomery, Minn.
Christopher Farrell, Paterson, N. J.
Ray Ferguson, Kernes, W. Va.
Frank Fink, Greenville, O.
Floyd Fleitz, Sioux Falls, S. D.
John L. Flemming, Topeka, Kas.
Linus Fletcher, Bath, Ill.
William Flood, Enonville, Va.
Essie Floyd, Utica, Miss.
Alfred E. Fluegel, Millheim, Mo.
Lawrence Fogarty, Cincinnati, O.
Edward Follett, Oconto, Wis.
John Foster, Huntington, W. Va.
Virgil Fountain, Norman Station, Ind.
Robert A. Fowler, Sumpter, S. C.
Edward G. Glynn, Sioux Rapids, Ia.
Deward J. Greenlief, Coxs Mills, W. Va.
Bert J. Habishaw, Oakland, Cal.
Carl H. F. Hagemeyer, Bowling Green, O.
James Hall, Anderson, S. C.
Stirl Hammonds, Higby, O.
Dawson Hammons, Beacon, Ia.
Fred L. Hare, Spring Valley, Minn.
Albert H. Harris, Pine Bluff, Ark.
Henry V. Harrison, Enola, Ark.
Claude Hawkins, Boley, Okla.
Isaac J. Heater, Delta, Colo.
Robert Heathley, Orange, S. C.
William Carl Hofferman, Detroit, Mich.
Harry W. Henderson, 1916 Ashley-st. [no city].
Edward Jackson, Culpepper, Va.
Shellie Jamison, Jamison, S. C.
Clifford W. Johnson, Des Moines, Ia.
Mark Johnson, Battle Lake, Minn.
Ole S. Karlgaard, S. Minneapolis, Minn.
Emil J. Keding, Waterloo, Ia.
Lester L. Kennedy, Sardis, Tenn.
Jesse L. Kirk, Liberty Hill, Tex.
Edwin Koxvold, Evansville, Minn.
Charles Kurth, Ridgeway, Wis.
Darl Lahue, Borne, O.
Horace J. Henderson, Laurel Hill, Fla.
James S. Herrel, Stafford, Kas.
Frank E. Hert, Perkins, Okla.
Leroy Hooten, Washington, D. C.
Joseph Humlicek, Silver Lake, Minn.
George Hyde, Joltan, Tenn.
George L. Irish, Barrie, Ont., Canada.
Frank A. Isakson, Ogden, Utah.
Simon O. Iverson, Kellogg, Idaho.
Ernest W. Ledman, Kalona, Ia.
Ben Lorenzen, Olin, Ia.

The following men from the central west were 
named among the wounded and missing:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANTS

Hubert F. Harman, Sparta, Wis.
Penko Kizerman, 1345 Adgeemont, Chicago.

CORPORALS

Walter D. Brown, Glidden, Ia.
Frank S McKay, Battle Creek, Mich.
Stephen Manning, Buffalo, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Harry F. Lindsay, Superior, Wis.
Leo Woltkiewicz, Wausau, Wis.
Arthur V. Curl, Ft. Madison, Ia.
Orville Lloyd Lipe, Murphysboro, Ill.
Lewis J. Trojanek, East Jordan, Mich.
Charles A. Lewis, Centerville, Ind.
John L. Sullivan, Muskegon, Mich.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

SERGEANTS

Daniel M. Danahay, Eureka, Ill.
Clinton Wilson, Mauston, Wis.

CORPORALS

David L. Sullivan, Jonesboro, Ill.

PRIVATES

Stanley E. Abel, Des Moines, Ia.
Clarence L. Brown, Farmer City, Ill.
Antonio Campagna, Monmouth, Ill.
Owen Farvour, Berlin, Wis.
Ray E. Greene, Jefferson, Ia.
Jim Hasalak, East Moline, Ill.
Erick Johnson, Rockford, Ill.
William J. Kienapple, Elmhurst, Ill.
Frank Meskill, South Haven, Mich.
Dewey C. Miller, Nashville, Ind.
Herbert H. Narlowe, Milwaukee, Wis.
Frank J. Olbinski, Milwaukee, Wis.
Lincoln H. Spencer, Kinmundy, Ill.
Dominick Stefanski, Detroit, Mich.
Tony Sudick, Westville, Ill.
James W. White, Pontiac, Mich.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORAL

Richard J. Gapstick, Panama, Ill.

PRIVATES

John M. Bell, St. Lawrenceville, Ill.
James Christensen, Eagle Grove, Ia.
Willis Griffin, Gladwin, Mich.
Myron Hammer, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Anthony Balcer, East Cedar Rapids, Ia.
Sydnie I. Bowman, Tip Top, Ia.
Orval A. Bricker, Grand Rapids, Ia.
George Nikkari, Kaleva, Mich.
Raymond Wagner, Williamsport, Ind.
George W. Walsh, Gillette, Wis.
Carle Wyatt, Clio, Ia.
Alvin E. Kirsch, Vincennes, Ind.
Elroy F. Schwartz, Merrill, Wis.
Herschell Scott, Mound City, Ill.
Michael Sheridan, 354 West Superior street, Chicago.
George L. Thurston, Farmington, Ill.
George E. Judson, Durand, Mich.
Ed R. Mohler, Frankfort, Ind.

-------------

EARLY LIST

-------------

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

CAPTAIN

Robert Hayes, Dorchester, Mass.

LIEUTENANTS

Harold L. Hemingway, New Haven, Conn.
Charles B. Mowbray, Federalsburg, Md.
Everett L. Varney, Marshfield, Wis.

SERGEANTS

Charles F. Coughlin, Hartford, Conn.
George G. Goldman, New York City.
Thomas A. Leslie, Madison, Ala.
Will I. Tredway, Glenbrook, Cal.

CORPORALS

Tidal B. Brown, Boswell, Pa.
John Menegue, Passaic, N. J.
John A. Nelson, Elliott, Wash.
Roscoe C. Olds, Oakland, Ca.
Allen O'Sullivan, Cardwell, Mo.
Joseph A. Stevens, Hinnom, Va.
Joseph Tribble, Kingsport, Tenn.

MECHANIC

Frank A. Bidwell, Watervliet, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Gordie C. Amox, Avinger, Tex.
Joseph A. Ashi, Niagara Fails, N. Y.
Helmuth M. Aukes, Wellsburg, Ia.
Charles R. Blake, Los Angeles, Cal.
William Bobian, Rockford, Ill.
Alec M. Boldish, Clinton, Mass.
Dyle E. Bray, Bangor, Pa.
Will M. Bridwell, Purcell, Okla.
Thomas W. Brogan, Medford, Mass.
Rossie Bryant, Hampton, Va.
Clarence E. Buck, Terrell, Tex.
Frank E. Burke, Nashville, Tenn.
Elmer H. Burket, Lancaster, Pa.
Oliver W. Buzan, Glenrose, Tex.
Henry A. Christen, Kendall, Wash.
Temple D. Cook, Philpot, Ky.
Angelo Crispoldi, Chestnut Ridge, Pa.
Edgar Crum, Newmarket, Md.
James Dacoles, Salt Lake City, Utah.
Lewis Demsky, Edwardsville, Pa.
Fred W. Dietrich, Minnewaukan, N. D.
Elwood Doran, Baltimore, Md.
Robert A. Dozier, Fountain, N. C.
Michael Duffy, Mineral, Kas.
Felix G. Dunlap, Middistown, N. Y.
John L. Fisher, Columbus, O.
Albert H. Forsyth, Philadelphia, Pa.
Luther Gabbard, Parrot, Ky.
Julius Gordon, New York City.
Robert Grace, Kingston Mich.
Charles N. Gum, Cass, W. Va.
Dean A. Hall, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Harley V. Hammond, Hortonville, Wis.
Bert V. Hammond, Hortonville, Wis.
Bert Hoffman, St. Marys, Pa.
Thomas L.Holt, Sanford, N. C.
John A. Horan, Cleveland, O.
Valdy Kieskowski, New York City.
Anthony Klos, Buffalo, N. Y.
David W. Larch, Brenham, Tex.
Mont O. Lindsay, Puxico, Mo.
Guy Malatesta, Woburn, Mass.
John J. Maloney, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Dominic Martire, Cosenza Longobardi, Italy.
Nick Medinger, Dumnningville, Mich.
Adam Mihijevich, Waubeegan, Ill.
George H. Miller, Flint, Mich.
Earl A. Morley, Wesleyville Pa.
Niel J. Nelson, Lake Norden, S. D.
Theodore Nozek, Jersey City, N. J.
Leo I. Nuedling Highlandtown, Md.
Albert P. Roulard New Britain, Conn.
Fred _____ Schinkelding Brooklyn N. Y.
Virgin O. Selia_____, Gaffney, S. C.
Connis Simmonds, Burkville, Tex.
Verdie O. Sparks, Rutherford, Tenn.
Otie _____baville, Mounds, Ill.
John A. Vance, Brooklyn N. Y.
Robert Walker, Ekron Ky.
Christigen Weide, Remus, Mich.
Frank Wojciechowak, Milwaukee, Wis.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
=================================

SERGEANT

John _____ Ransom, Cincinnati, Oh.

CORPORAL

Joseph H. Robinson, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

Benjamin E. Altenbern, Lena, Ill.
Antonio Mancuso, New York City.
John J. Shea, Jersey City, N. J.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

CAPTAINS

John C. White, Baltimore, Md.
Austin L. Loer, Evansville, Ind.

LIEUTENANTS

Lyle A. Kneeland, Owosso, Mich.
Richard W. Ibell, Hartford, Conn.
Edward O. McGrain, Clyde, Mich.

ARMY FIELD CLERK

David Warrin, New York City.

NURSES

Katherine E. Greene, Philmont, N. Y.
Clara Oregren, Colorado Springs, Colo.

SERGEANTS

Leroy Davis, Naciek, Mass.
John W. Charlton, Lawrence, Mass.
Elmer A. Gray, Greenfield, Mass.
Homer D. Zimmerman, Bellefonte, Pa.
Willis H. Gray, Joplin, Mo.
Sproy F. Hogan, Pittsfield, Mass.
Russell Johnson, Philadelphia, Pa.
Vernon P. Johnson, Moline, Ill.

CORPORALS

Overton Carter, Nashville, Tenn.
Joseph D. Crowley, Malden, Mass.
John S. Dade, Warrenton, Va.
Frank E. Dunkin, Washington, D. C.
Martin B. Fox, Brocton, N. Y.
George William Frank, New York City.
Elmer J. Grant, Pascagoula, Miss.
James H. Leonard, Tulsa, Okla.
Orval Manning, Bowman, N. D.
Milburn Naylor, Lancaster, Ky.
Grover S. Townsend, East Montpelier, Vt.
William J. Meyer, Winona, Minn.
Thomas Woodcock, Scottsville, Ky.
John H. Camp, Strafford, Mo.
Jacob Bitzer, Easton, Pa.
Benjamin F. Eyler, Frederick, Md.
Lyle Fike, Bloomington, Ill.
Exter Hulshouser, Cedar Hill, Tex.
Irvin W. Rife, Danville, Ill.

MECHANIC

Granville Sharp, Athens, O.

WAGONERS

Jerry De Sautell, Springfield, Mass.
Hershall R. Smith, Independence Mo.
George B. Steele, Colorado Springs, Colo.
Arlan Wisbey, San Diego, Cal.
John V. Crawford Orchard, Ia.
Angelo Barti, Firebaugh, Cal.
Frank B. Lawrence, Ogdensburg, N. Y.

COOKS

Will Gentry, Little Rock, Ark.
Wayman Proctor, Charleston, S. C.
Fred E. Harris, Harvey, Ill.
John F. Gordon, Cascade, Ia.

PRIVATES

Charles E. Anderson, Stephen, Minn.
Enoch L. Austin, Asheville, N. C.
Monroe J. Baggett, Crawford, Tex.
William A. Beatty Pash, Ind.
Benjamin F. Blue, College Point, N. Y.
Arthur R. Boles, St. Louis, Mo.
Ezra E. Brewer, Belfast, Ark.
Robert F. Broyles, Lafollette, Tenn.
Mack Bullard, Fort Meade, Fla.
Merle M. Bunce, Colorado Springs, Col.
Benjamin H. Burris, Forstell, Mo.
Frank Calabise, Onaway, Mich.
Lyod E. Caldwell, Wyaconda, Mo.
Bunt Cox, Puryel, Tenn.
Ray J. Crevan, Axtell, Kas.
Donald F. Cunningham, Roxie, Miss.
William Curry, Tolu, F.
Lawrence Dalley, Kelvin, N. D.
Herman F Dammeier, Shell Lake, Wis.
Charlie R. Davis, Rio Frio, Tex.
Pal Dearborn South Lanfield, La.
William A. Dempsey, Grover Hill, O.
Charles V. Dew, Crooksville, O.
Alvin Dick, Leweisville, O.
George D Easter Jr., Humboldt, Minn.
Harold A. Egan, Milwaukee, Wis.
Edward R. Everett, Rockport, Mass.
Robert E. Fitzgerald, Medford, Mass.
Frank S. Frazier, Franklin, Tenn.
Henry F. Fulghum, Garrison, Tex.
Dennis Fulks, Madison, Ala.
Vano W. Gandee, Sterling, Neb.
Charles F. Gelwicks, Emmettsburg, Md.
Albert A. Gerken, Fairmont, W. Va.
Ollie Griffith, Elkhart, Kas.
Lena F. Groner, Powell Station, Tex.
Robert A. Hays, Columbia, Tenn.
John G. Hollis, Westpoint, Tenn.
Noah M. Hudson, Hallsville, Mo.
Carrell M. Hunzeker, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Herbert Jenkins, Stonewall, N. C.
Maurice Johnson, Fairbury, Ill.
Wilbur C. Johnson W. Oskaloosa, Ia.
James S. Jones, Dublin, Tex.
John F. Kemmerlin, Cameron N. C.
August Kowalski, Bristol, Conn.
Glenn T. Lavender, Metter, Ga.
Victor Leday, Oklahoma City, Okla.
Chris Linder, Paulina, Ia.
Wilfred T. Lowndes, Darien, Conn.
Selmer Oie, Scobey, Mont.
William M. Pavlik, Buffalo, Minn.
Bertram F. Philips, St. Louis, Mo.
Charles J. Groves, Camp Grant, Ill.
Ottie J. Proffitt, Amberton, Ky.
Edward H. Roehr, Upper Montclair, N. J.
Charles F. Schaadt, Celina, O.
Oby Allen, Jefferson City, Tenn.
Chris B. Boone, Manchester, O.
Michael Borczynski, Buffalo, N. Y.
Fred E. Boston, Soo City, Ia.
Thomas J. Buttons, Milwaukee, Wis.
Hillis F. Buchanan, Inglevale, Kas.
Floyd Buckley, Lafayette, Ind.
Henry N. Burton, Spicewood, Tex.
William J. Butterfield, New Haven, Conn.
Paul L. Carder, Creighton, Neb.
Otto Christopherson, Kilbourne, Wis.
Howard R. Colbert, Washington, D. C.
James E. Davidson, Fairmont, Ga.
Roy Dunham, Whiting, Kas.
James F. Dyar, Calhoun, S. C.
Ed Deaton, Brookwood, Ala.
Frank H. Eyck, White House Station, N. J.
Willias T. Ferrell, Avinger, Tex.
Thomas A Gallagher, St. Louis, Mo.
Harry Gillespie, Lometa, Tex.
Andrew J. Gurley, Jackson, Tenn.
Harry S. Gurney, Montgomery, Mich
Peter M. Hanley, Jersey City, N. J.
Harve Hatmaker, Jacksboro, Tenn.
Alec T. Hedman, Strandburg, S. D.
Richard T. Henwood, Jermyn, Pa.
Lloyd Paul Hichs, Cominto, Ark.
Alvin J. Hilker, Paullina, Ia.
Alf Hillis, Crossville, Tenn.
Louis Hillman, Philadelphia, Pa.
Michael J. Igo, Shenandoah, Pa.
J. Jeffrey, Bance, W. Va.
Cornelius Johnson Merryhill, N. C.
James H. Johnson, Washington, D. C.
Richard Johnson, Yazoo, Misa.
Lee Jones Bonneaus, S. C.
Samuel Joseph Hattiesville, S. C.
Frank J. Kalis, Walters, Minn.
Christian F Karlson, Des Moines, Ia.
John G. Keppler, Rochester, N. Y.
Elmer L. Keselburg, Waukou Junction, Ia.
Vestus Kesierson, Mohaw, Tenn.
Arthur King, Laurinsburg, S. C.
John H. Gray, Philadelphia, Pa.
Claud Graves, Foulke, Ark.
Thomas M. Growns, Norwich, Conn.
Leon B. Gunn, Palisade, Neb.
Otto J. Hahn, Deerpark, Wis.
George Harper, Washington Ga.
Clarence E Harris, Lancaster, O.
Nelson Harris, Mason, Tenn.
James E. Hatchcock, Bellbuckle, Tenn.
William B Hughes Sherwood, Tenn.
Clifford Huntington, Darlington, Wis.
Fredolph Jacobson, Minneapolis, Minn.
Charley L. James Bolivar, Pa.
Moses Jeffreys, Milton, N. C.
Henry Johnson, Love Station, Miss.
Herman J. H. Joens, Denison, Ia.
Thomas Jones, Ashland, Ky.
Edmund A. Kasper, Putter, Wis.
Benjamin E. Kling, Hickman, Neb.
George R. King, Mount Moriah, Mo.
Arthur H Knox, Sylvan Grove, Kas.
Berthold F. Kregal, Larson, Wis.
Edward E. Lasseson, Buffalo, S. D.
Samuel D. Larue, Terrell, Tex.
John Lengenfeldt Menasha, Wis.
George F. Life Elkton, Va.
Warner A. Lindberg, Princeton, Minn.
Walter L. Maggs, Markville, Minn.
Donald A. Martin, Montpelier, Idaho.
Eugenio Marez, Trenchera, N. M.
Thomas J McCoy, Wichita, Kas.
Thomas McNeir, Robinson, Ga.
Glenn Merillat, Bonfield, Ill.
Isidore Miller, Athens, Tex.
Bessick Montague, Whitestone, Va.
Charles I. Morton, Oakfield, Mo.
Millard L Newsom, Columbus, Ind.
Richard I. Nicholson, Denver, Colo.
Tom Partlow, Honora, Ga.
John D Pettus Radcliffe, Va.
Allen Pierce, Birchtree, Mo.
John F Pingree, Nashville, Mo.
George W. Pottratz, Ward, S. D.
Herbert Riggins, Dover, Tenn.
Henry S. Schaumieffel, Idaho Falls, Idaho.
Moses Scott, Bellinger, S. C.
Stanley W. Sheppard, Fairbanks, Ia.
Walter H. Skow, Irvington, Neb.
Edwin L. Spriggs Palmyra, Ill.
Lenard Steen, McBee, S. C.
Joseph Anderson, Aiken, S. C.
Jesse S. Anderson, Bloomington, Ill.
Henry A. Annala, Annandale, Minn.
Abraham Avnet, Kingston, N. Y.
Ernest Benford, Lucy, Tenn.
Otto L. Betthauser, Tomah, Wis.
Ernest I Blake Garden Prairie, Ill.
Carl F. Blosser, Bryan, O.
Ira D. Bray, Zurick, Kas.
Barney J. Burk, Johnstown, Colo.
Benjamin H. Brooks, Corbett, N. C.
Simpson S. Bishop, Horseshoe, N. C.
Otto H. Brummund, Riceville, Ia.
Charles W Chase, Alston Mass.
Isaac Chisohm, Hardeeville, S. C.
Hardie E. Clemons Bluffton, S. C.
George F. Coates, Boone, Ia.
Samuel D. Conrow, Blythe, Cal.
David A. Coon, Amos, Mo.
Charles J. Cool Wilkesbarre, Pa.
Lloyd O. Cooper, Wirmingham, Tenn.
Raymond J. Cross, Elgin, Ore.
Claude Crow, Owensborge, Ky.
William C. Criner, Waco, Tex.
Robert Cruzenberry, Bristol, Tenn.
Parrott F. Daniel, Elm City, N. C.
Martin Davin, Roxbury, Mass.
John Dayton, Knoxville, Tenn.
Earl S. Dickson, Martin, Tenn.
Arthur J. Desilets, Montpelier, Vt.
Festus Dillon, Scottown, O.
Henry Dodd, Chireno, Tex.
Carl E. Dorr, Remsen, Ia.
Arthur S. Dugger, Aurora, Mo.
Harvey H. Feavel, Appleton, Wis.
John W. Fleming, Sevierville, Tenn.
Earnest Fly, Humboldt, Tenn.
Christian Festveg, Landa, N. D.
Alfred W. Fohs, Baltimore, Md.
Ewald Fuhlbohm, Reedsburg, Wis.
Albert O. Froehmming, Garfield, Minn.
Gilbert Ganrud, Spring Grove, Minn.
Amil Gleich, Deerbrook, Wis.
Rinhart C. Bergman, Hartford, Wis.
Jesse L. Deere, Murfreesboro, Tenn.
Jos O. Deveillo, Deveillo, La.
Lemuel J File, Walnut Grove, Mo.
Harry Johnson, Huntington, Mo.
Ralph H. Lemon, Houston, Mo.
Thomas A. McConnell, Philadelphia, Pa.
Louis Mialoeq, San Francisco, Cal.
Norman L. Mulligan, Newark, N. J.
Alfred J Smith, Clark, S. D.
James Williams, Raeford, N. C.
Virgil Kiper, Vizeton, Ky.
Peter P. Kulas, Stevens Point, Wis.
George D. Lange, Portland, Oregon.
Eddie Larson, Germantown, Minn.
Helmer Lee, Brook Park Minn.
Preston Locklear, Red Springs N. C.
George Lunde, Schierville, Wis.
Charlie Martin, Lawtey, Fla.
George A. Merrill, Clarksville, Mich.
James Nave, Red Granite, Wis
Frank Odom, Tyler, Tex.
Harold D. Parker, Buffalo N. Y.
Roy L. Pearce, Flora, Ill.
Benjamin J. Picton, Beebe, S. D.
Daniel Roggiaro, Bethlehem, Pa.
Warren Rutherford, Dowagiac, Mich.
William Schaefer, Merrill, Wis.
Arthur F. Schultz, Oshkosh, Wis.
Roy S. Sefton, Elmo Ark.
James Smith, Waterbury, Conn.
Jim Smith, Shannon, Miss.
Ole Steen, Big Falls, Minn.
Louis E. Stolte, Beaufort, Mo.
Robert N. Tilghman, Baltimore, Md.
James H. Underwood, Paonia, Colo.
Peter Vanderveer, Somerville, N. Y.
Paul Wagner, Redsburg, Wis.
Albert W. Wall, Sioux Falls, N. D.
Nicholas E. Wallace, Trade, Tenn.
William A. Wallace, Willow, Miss.
Estel Watts, Covington, Ky.
Wayne E. Wheeler, Brandon, Ia.
Harvis Seales, Steens, Miss.
Coney Severn, Lepanto, Ark.
Henry W. G. Simpson, Power Springs, Ga.
Frank Smith, Belmont, Ky.
Harold E. Smith, Boone, Ia.
Mote Smith, Mount Vernon, Ind.
John J. Snadden, Collinsville, Ill.
Dixon Solomon, Cloudy, Okla.
Otho Staggs, Seymour, Ia.
James M. Steele, Norton, Tex.
Harry Henry Stein, Cleveland, O.
Otto Steinke, Leopolis, Wis.
Bowie G. Taylor, Womick, Okla.
Alonzo Terry, Gladys, Va.
Milo A. Thomas, Lowell, Ind.
John L. Thompson, Hector, Minn.
John A. Timmerman, Mandan, N. D.
Edgar S. Tingley, New Richmond, O.
Ellis Tidwell, Bunaqua, Tenn.
Nicholas Torberg, Richmond, Minn.
Travor R. Treloar, Coopersville, Mich.
Birdie M. Turner, Manson, Tenn.
Frederich Ulrich, Astoria, N. Y.
Barth T. Vaughn, Lochart, S. C.
Adolph Vollmar, Silver Peak, Nov.
Cecil F. Watts, Spokane, Wash.
Churchill P. Webster, New York City.
Louis M. Willie, French Settlement, Ia.
Ora F. Winn, Modesto, Cal.
Robert H. Woodruff, Langford, S. D.
Leander M. Young, Gaville, S. D.
Harry Stephney, Columbia, S. C.
Horace Stevenson, Lima, Okla.
Earl Ray Stratton, Bryan, O.
Leo Swen, Corydon, Ia.
Edward P Thomas, Independence, Kas.
William E. Thompson, Leavenworth, Kas.
Joseph Tumanek, East Bernard, Tex.
John F. Tomashaska, Richland Center, Wis.
Barley M. Trentham, Hurricane, Mo.
Joe Tubberville, Hot Sprinks, Ark.
Raenzy Tucker, Mount Vernon, N. Y.
James S. Ward, Zaleski, O.
Joe L Waits, Brighton, Ala.
Bert Walters, Holden, Mo.
Walter E Webb, Olympia, S. C.
Wilbert White, Dover, Del.
Watkin Williams, Chazz, La.
Harold Wilkins, Lake Placid, N. Y.
Merrill B. Withrow, Kirvin, Tex.
Raymond H. Woppert, Milwaukee, Wis.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines