GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON SEPTEMBER 30, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



ARMY CASUALTIES

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

C. J. McGrew, Evansville, Ind. 
John H. Powell, Opelika, Ala. 

SERGEANTS

James T. Doris Jr., Yonkers, N. Y. 
Joseph F. Wever, Sayville, N. Y. 

CORPORALS

Thomas R. Nulty, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Michael R. O'Sullivan, New York. 
Leland Anton Tollefson, Antigo, Wis. 

PRIVATES

William Edward Heiss, Cleveland, O. 
Petrus H. Liljidahl, St. Cloud, Minn. 
Oliver W. G. McConnell, Ford City, Pa. 
Nathan Moserowitz, New York. 
Charles E. Moss, Freeport, Pa. 
Jesse Russell, Geneva, Ky. 
Sam Steinberg, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Salvatore Virgilio, New Haven, Conn. 
Frank C. Allen, Ames, Iowa. 
Robert Emmett Brazil, New Albany, Ind. 
Harry V. Chambers, Larue, Ohio. 
Allen H. Clements, Seattle, Wash. 
Marvin Clements, Gordo, Ala. 
Homer Edward Collins, Haverhill, O. 
Antone Danforth, Oneida, Wis. 
Coley M. Davis, Soperton, Ga. 
George Davis, Camden, N. J. 
Frank Elmer Drey, Lucas, S. D. 
Geo R. Giles, Manhattan, Kas. 
Jos. W. Hause, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Columbus C. Hill, Harrisburg, Ark. 
John J. Nagle, Philadelphia, Pa. 
John William Owens, Wylam, Ala. 
Jacob Prioleau, Charleston, S. C. 
Jacob J. Schaffer, Naples, N. Y. 
John J. Sickler, Tyrone, Pa. 
Frederick Geo. Tegler, Buffalo, N. Y. 
John A. White, Cameron, Mo. 

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

LIEUTENANTS

John M. Battle, New York. 
James Council Wooten, Columbia, Tenn. 

SERGEANTS
Arthur Beatty, New York. 
Christopher J. Byrne, New York. 
Edward Oakley Carr, Clarion, Pa. 
Ranson S. Rabun, Wadley, Ga. 

CORPORALS

Harold W. Kunow, Rochester, N. Y. 
Wm. J. Lutz, Birdsboro, Pa. 
Clarence G. Scheider, Avalon, Pa. 
Herman J. Schumacher, Dolgeville, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

Manual Arseneault, North Carver, Mass. 
Theron Betts. Cleveland, O. 
Harry Cornwell, Paducah, Ky. 
Fred Cox, Princeton, Ind. 
Howard Edward Criner, Fayetteville, Pa. 
Wm. Edward Doucette, Dorchester, Mass. 
Keeler J. Gray, Bloomsburg, Pa. 
Cad C. Haugh, Brookville, Pa. 
Walter W. Held, Leechburg, Pa. 
Monroe C. Hodge, Atkins, Va. 

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

NURSE

Nellie M. Dingley, Ashland, Wis. 

CORPORAL

Henry F. Worthington, Miami, Tex. 

PRIVATES

Charles F. Constantine, New York. 
Oscar Gilbert, Gandy, La. 
Bernard Heinsler, Rochester, N. Y. 
William Sloss, Romulus, Mich.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

PRIVATES

Ralph Ernest Gerred, Boyne City, Mich. 
John Juryevich, Eureka, Cal. 
Charles L. Post, Wetherfield, Conn. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CAPTAINS

Charles J. Casey, Red Oak, Ia. 
David D. Phillips, Jackson, Mich. 

LIEUTENANTS

Vernon W. Aikins, Lamont, Okla. 
Donald Sage Mackay, New York. 

BN. SERGEANTS MAJOR

David Samuel Keast, Scranton, Pa. 

SERGEANTS

Clinton M. Arter, Columbus, O. 
Manson Beaty, Jamestown. Tenn. 
Harry E. Brockmeier, Villisca, Ia. 
Thomas Fowler Campbell, New York. 
John B. Conley, Johnstown, N. Y. 
Bert C. Court, Cedar Falls, Ia. 
Marion Denney, Bellfontaine, O. 
Frank Erotsky, Akron, O. 
Emmett George Clancy, Greanleaf, Wis. 
George E. Craig, Lenoir, N. C. 
Edward R. Humann Jr., New York. 
Hugh Abercrombie, Vernon, Pa. 
Russell S. Bailey, Parker, S. D. 
Charles Johnston, Spooner, Minn. 
Roy L. McGrew, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Nelson McQuillen, Kingston, O. 
William Cyrinas Putnam, Lupton, Mich. 

--------------- 

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

ARMY 

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANT

Hefferan, Thomas E. M., 6631 Harvard avenue. 

PRIVATE

Bugala, Stanley F., 640 West Twelfth street. 

DIED FROM WOUNDS
================

PRIVATES

Bershinsky, Victor, 62 Tenth street, North Chicago. 
Jedynak, Andrew P., 1338 Crittenden Street. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT

Breakey John W., 3316 West Sixty-third street. 

CORPORAL

McNichols, James A., 3819 West Polk street. 

PRIVATES

Archambault, Leo H., 928 South Lima avenue, Oak Park. 
Beckford, Harry W., 1647 West Madison street. 
Bredal, Hans Sofus, 1113 Altgeld street. 
Bro, Isador, 5540 South Michigan avenue. 
Carlson, Arthur E., 9326 Oglesby avenue. 
Dolie Joseph, 1630 Bolton street, Chicago Heights. 
Reeb, Robert H., 1017 Beloit avenue, Forest Park. 
Dietz, Frank H., 10608 Avenue G. 
Dornbreck, Joseph, 3759 Dickens avenue. 
Dubawskis, Mike M., 4505 South Wood street. 
Duske, George Julius, 4416 Kilbourn avenue. 
Klatt, Albert, 2960 Throop street. 
Kosinski, Frank, 3009 South Tripp avenue. 
Sheckler, Harvey Hugh, 1439 West Van Buren street. 
Kalish, Sylvester, 2959 North California avenue. 
--------------- 

CORPORALS

George H. Aicheler, New York. 
John Deffebach, Bourbon, Mo. 
Clarence D. Fordham, Dublin, Ga. 
Robert E. Johnstone, Southerland, Ia. 
Clyde A. Simmons, Carrick, Pa. 
Leroy Upton, Laingsburg, Mich. 
Edward S. Cummings, Brooklyn. N. Y. 
Harold B. Denully, Brookline, Mass. 
Ray R. Tanby, Oskaloosa, Ia. 
Hugh B. Tapp, Madisonville, Ky. 

BUGLER

Russell Cripps, Mio, Mich. 

MECHANICS

John R. Scarratt, Pontiac, Ill. 
Arthur C. Schroeder, Marshfield, Wis. 

COOK

Mack W. McClave, Batavia, Ill. 

PRIVATES

Agasio Abrieszio, Badelato, Italy. 
Winfred Alexander, Walnut Ridge, Ark. 
Dwight Allen, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Leonard S. Amore, Pataskala, O. 
Albert B. Arthur, Columbus, O. 
William F. Bartlett, Rockville, Conn. 
Albert M. Bell, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
George L. Box, Altus, Okla. 
Clarence F. Call, Mount Vernon, Mo. 
Leslie W. Darling, Shenandoah, Ia. 
Rex E. Daw, Glasgow, Mont. 
Milton De Guibert, Snow Hill, Md. 
Francis Diamond, Coudray, Wis. 
Salvatore Disena, Brooklyn. N. Y. 
Michael Dziewarowski, Wileiskago, Russia. 
James H. Ellis, Dandridge, Tenn. 
Edward F. Farlow, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Roy E. Friars. Los Angeles, Cal. 
William T. Jolly, Hardinsburg, Ky. 
Fred C. Judge, Shirley, Ind. 
Louis F. McAvoy, Morristown, N. J. 
Howard R. McBride. Bellevue, O. 
John B. McCain, Wetumpka, Ala. 
Guydie McDaniel, Alexander City, Ala. 
Patrick B. McEniry, Enily Tipperary, Ireland. 
Chares L. McKeena, West Philadelphia, Pa. 
John F. McKenna, Long Island City, N. Y. 
Jos. McKenzie, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Terrence J. McManus. W. Philadelphia, Pa. 
John A. Machtemes, Nicollet, Minn. 
Carl J. Pearson, Luck, Wis. 
Deniel J. Quinn, Kilcro Agharomy, Ireland. 
Clarence L. Stratton, Glenwood, Ia. 
Stanley C. Swift, Waltham, Mass. 
Stanley Szablewski, Milwaukee, wis. 
Oliver J. Abbott, Hartington, Neb. 
Elias Abbott, Duckrum, Ky. 
Charles F. Allen, Columbus. O. 
Raymond D. Allison, Newark, O. 
Daniel Vester Alt, Petersburg, W. Va. 
Gabriel Ambrosino, Cementon, Pa. 
Edgar K. M. Anderson, Boone, Ia. 
Ralph Harry Anderson, Mullen, Neb. 
James G. Arbuckel, Scottsburg, Ind. 
Edward W. Camerson Arnold, Babylon, N. Y. 
Otto H. Asbra, Wynot, Neb. 
Beecher Ballew, Sparta, Tenn. 
Edgar Beam, Ellenboro, N. C. 
Frank J. Beck, Burlington, Ia. 
Grover Cleveland Beck, Chaneysville, Pa. 
Charles A. Backer, Oswego, N. Y. 
Leonard A. Borgeson, Ludington, Mich. 
Alexander W. Bowers, Garnerville, N. Y. 
Charles R. Brannan, Frederic, Ill. 
Thomas Brommall Jr., Birmingham, Ala. 
Cecil Brooks, Baldwinville, N. Y. 
Herman Busse, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Robert Cahill, Bedford, Ia. 
Hoyt A. Canady, Dothan, Ala. 
Clifton E. Cardwell, Lakeland, Fla. 
John A. Carlson, Wall Lake, Ia. 
Theodore R. Carlton, Spirit Lake, Ia. 
Norman A. Carothers, Elyria, O. 
Elmer Carter, London, O. 
Walter Chamberlain, Tipton, Ia. 
George F. Chamos, Winamac, Ind. 
Elden Clark, Minneapolis, Minn. 
John Neil Clifford, Terre Haute, Ind. 
Clarence O. Collins, Long Island, N. Y. 
Ernest E. Cook, Sarepta, La. 
Albert G. Cooper, Lewisport, Ky. 
James A. Corum, Flints Mills, O. 
Smith Cox, Shelby Gap. Ky. 
Robert Luther Coxeter, Harrisburg, pa. 
Otto T. Crank, Elsberry, Mo. 
William J. Crummer, Collingdale, Pa. 
Joseph E. Daly, Lowell, Mass. 
William T. Daly, Paterson, N. J. 
Harvey D'Armour, Rapid River, Mich. 
Lafayette Damron, Dunlow, W. Va. 
Christopher Dandurad, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
David G. Dannenhauer, McKeesport, pa. 
John P. Dauiot, Stoughton, Mass. 
Morris Renwick Davis, Waverly, Fla. 
Morris S. P. Dayhoff, Newton Pa. 
George Lunzo Dean, Mount Morris, Pa. 
Richard P. Dennis, Mountain Creek, Ala. 
Egleasheao D. Dill, Martinsville, Ind. 
Charles W. Ellis Cleveland, O. 
Robert Veruin, Bricelyn, Minn. 
George Exler, Camden, N. J. 
Leo L. Faley, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Walter R. Farrer, Delaware, O. 
Lloyd E. Garrett, Weston, W. Va. 
Harry H. Gregory, Mount Vernon, Ill. 
Stanton M. Hahn, Bellefontaine, O. 
Daniel H. Haley, St. Paul, Minn. 
Earl W. Keith, Harrisville, W. Va. 
Elmer Kieselhorst, Manitowoc, Wis. 
Edison Kinsey, Prairie Depot. O. 
William E. Nimons, Hoosick Falls, N. Y. 
Carl Henry O'Bryan, Wilkesbarre, Pa. 
Leonard A. Peterson, Glenville, Minn. 
Almerino Petrizzello, New York City. 
George Pfiugler, Bethlehem, Pa. 
Anthony Politis, Shenandoah, Pa. 
Frank Polski, Milwaukee, Wis. 
William T. L. Powell, Lumber City, Ga. 
Herman W. Prengle, Greensburg, Pa. 
Henry A. Presky, Elco, Pa. 
Joseph Przybylski, Almond, Wis. 
Veto Rasamilia, Fort Green, Fla. 
Ezra P. Raulerson, South Bethlehem, Pa. 
Thomas Paul Rearick, Vandergrift Heights, Pa. 
Perry V. Reitzel, Newton, N. C. 
John Lester, Renneu, Littletown, Pa. 
James F. Rogers, Upton, Wyo. 
Glen S. Roszell, Akron, Colo. 
John H. Schuster, Berlin, Wis. 
Howard E. Shumway, Columbus. O. 
David Henry Sinclair, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Walter H. Sullivan, Westboro, Mass. 
Walter P. Smith, Grafton, O. 
Wilson A. Smith, Parker, S. D. 
Calvin J. Sollars, College Springs, Ia. 
Albert Frank Spein, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Elmer W. Steinbrueck, Alton. Ill. 
Irving Stubblefield, Cleveland, Ark. 
Clarence S. Tobin, Los Angeles, Cal. 
Harry James Toll, Girardville, Pa. 
Emmett Torbet, Torbet, La. 
Edward R. Tucker, Lapel, Ind. 
Harry Wison, Corning, Ia. 
Charles Woodruff, Pecatonica, Ill. 
James J. Young, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Victor S. Ashmore, Troy, Miss. 
Thomas Ashton, Des Monies, Ia. 
Thomas Athow, Elizabeth, N. J. 
William James Ault, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Albert L. Banks, Cowker City, Kas. 
Gligore Barle, Alliance, O. 
George C. Barnes, Rockwell City, Ia. 
Charles J. Bartholomew, St. Clair, Pa. 
Samuel Basch, Kingston, N. Y. 
Armand E. Bazin, Lowell, Mass. 
Charles Bertike, Maria Stein, O. 
Charles S. Brown, Waterbury, Ct. 
Iva T. Chapmann, Hanover, Ill. 
Thomas C. Davis, Webberville, Tex. 
Jos Di Gregorio, Philadelphia, pa. 
Jesse M. Dillard, Notasulga, Ala. 
Floyd Dixon, London, O. 
John Eckhoff, Parkersburgh, Ia. 
Stewart H. Edgar, Omaha, Neb. 
Calvin C. Ferrel, Farragut, Ia. 
Alvin B. Fisk, Oglesby, Tex. 
John J. Fitzpatrick, New York City. 
Frank Fleig, Columbus, O. 
David Flynn, New York City. 
Earl E. Gagee, Whitehall, Wis. 
Harold E. Gatchell, Des Moines, Ia. 
Oral F. Gaylord, North Collins, N. Y. 
William T. Geeslin, Fort Dodge, Ia. 
Seth Hetland, Arlington, N. D. 
Clarence A. Keilbar, San Francisco, Cal. 
Joseph Kloc, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Thomas Leddy, New York. 
Albert J. Mann, Haubstadt. Ind. 
Walter Hooven Manney, Phoenixville, Pa. 
Eddie Sanders, Orangeburg, S. C. 
Lesile H. Sanders, Corning, Ia. 
Gust Sarellas, East Moline, Ill. 
Ervin W. Schmidt, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Frank P. Sescilia, Holyoke, Mass. 
Everett J. Stevens, Edmiston, N. Y. 
Jay D. Thomas, Sioux Falls, S. D. 
William Turner, Marietta, O. 
Valeri Valeriano, Ruby, Colo. 
Floyd A. Van Sickle, Fort Dodge, Ia. 
Victor Van Yorx, New York. 
Leslie Walston, Stantonsburg, N. C. 
Aurelio Zambosco, Three Rivers, Mich. 
Edwin Chamberlain, Richmond Hill, N. Y. 
John R. Clark, Adair, Iowa. 
Augustine Delbagne, New York . 
Arthur W. Dimler, Luverne, Ia. 
Joseph J. Dolan, New York. 
Snowden H. Dolier, Calendar, Ia. 
Ralph W. Dreger, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Eugene Drumm, Marysville, O. 
Thomas A. Duckworth, R. F. D. 1, Bedford, Ala. 
Loris E. Easterday, Rochester, Ind. 
Esquire Eldridge, Oscaloosa, Ky. 
Arthur J. Finney, Lake Linden, Mich. 
Cyril Bartholomew Ford, Casper, Wya. 
Edward M. Gale, Columbus, O. 
Rubin P. Gardner, Zuni, Va. 
Rorr Raymond Halladay, Wellsville, N. Y. 
Wilson Elwood Hench, Carlisle, Pa. 
Fred Isler, New York. 
George H. Jenson, White Plains, N. Y. 
Edward Lawrence Kennedy, Toledo, O. 
Henry R. Kenneweg, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
James A. Kline, Louden, Tenn. 
Robert B. Kniffen, Wurtsboro, N. Y. 
Leroy Roy Landis, Harrisburg, Pa. 
Louis Larsen, East Providence, R. I. 
Elwood Frank McBeth, East Bangor, Pa. 
Walter A. McKay, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Andrew F. Owens, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Leonard D. Perkins, Gary, Ind. 
Charles L. Raglin, Benton, Mo. 
James E. Raines, Skinnerton, Ala. 
Thomas H. Reniers, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Vernon Roberts, Malta. O. 
Frank J Rooney, Rockaway Beach, N. Y. 
Paul J. H. Ross, Pelzer, S. C. 
Paul Q. Shoff, ______, Pa. 
William Soltis, Hecla, Pa. 
Edward M. Townsend, Davenport, Ia. 
Bert H. Tryon, Wayside, Neb. 
Lester J. Walker, Webb, Ala. 
Raymond F. Weiss, Fort Dodge, Ia. 
Edwin Westrate, Muscatine, Ia. 
William E. Wodrich, Dubuque, Ia. 
George M. Tingling, Homestead, Pa. 
George Yockey, Kittanning, Pa. 
Athan Lamprou, Grebana Madadonia, Greece. 
Daniel Lane, Oakland, Cal. 
Frederick Lieberg Kempton, N. D. 
Edward F. Kerins, Waterbury, Conn. 
L. Koboski, Conway, Mich. 
Sven Lindholm, London, England.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED
============================

SERGEANT

Clifford C. Miller, Charleston, W. Va. 

PRIVATE

Salvatore Lunetta, Corona, Cal. 

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

CORPORAL

Patrick E. Ruane, Grand Forks, N. D. 

PRIVATES

Morris L. Belknap, Delavan, Wis. 
Frank E. Fitzgerald, Pomeroy, Wash. 
Jacob Franck, Minneapolis, Minn. 
Gaetano Guarnieri, Ginosa, Italy. 
Hugh Hardin, Haynesville, La. 
George B. Holloway, Taunton, Mass. 
William B. Main, Rouseville, Pa. 
John A. Pelzl, Dickinson, N. D. 
Frank Rezop, Ripon, Wis. 
James C. Riley, Southampton, N. Y. 
Gust D. Sanderson, Hillsboro, N. D. 
Benjamin Sturtevant, Detroit, Mich. 
George Tomuletz, Mckees Rocks, Pa. 
Ellis Tyner, Buies, N. C. 
Rudolph Ulrich, Seattle, Wash. 
Ray Yardlye, Lewistown, Mont.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines