GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON DEC 1, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



LATE LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

CAPTAINS

Stephen T. Schoonmaker, Hackensack P. O., _____
Hugh A. Kendrick, Fort Worth, Tex.

LIEUTENANTS

Harold S. Baxter, San Antonio, Tex.
Joseph N Cullen, Washington, D. C.
Frank E. Curry, Harvey, N. D.
Gerhard F. Hartwig, Wadena, Minn.
Grion Alonzo Keele, Clyde, Tex.
James V. Leak, Sabinal, Tex.
Terry D. Norcross, Deshler, O.
Edward F. O'Connor, Watertown, N. Y.
Albert J. Orsteen, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
Gilbert F. Rudkin, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Howard H. Vanvoris, Tacoma, Wash.
Richard R. White, Starke, Fla.
Heginald S. Young, Poughkeepsie, N. Y.
George R. Burnett, Paterson, N. J.
Edward C. Desaussure, Jacksonville, Fla.
Harry L. Webb, Belair, Md.
Garrick H. Yeager, Memphis, Tenn.
Cecil Dupont Brux, Charleston, S. C.
Edmund T. Tate, Elberton, Ga.

SERGEANTS

Roscoe O. Kirkpatrick, Cutler, Ind.
William F. Earnest, Champaign, Ill.
Oscar A. Rundquist, Big Rapids, Mich.
Forest N. Burns, Mecca, Ind.
Thomas A. Sullivan, Forrestville, Wis.
Louis F. Czenknach, South Bend, Ind.
Emil W. Steinborn, Milwaukee, Wis.
William A. Beloungen, Gould City, Mich.
Walter L. Krusenklaus, Dale, Ind.

CORPORALS

Charles M. Cockle, Bronson, Mich.
Raymond M. Cox, Missouri Valley, Ia.
Henry W. Wagner, Conrad, Ia.
Fred W. Zeller, Ottawa, Ill.
Luke B. Dunigan, Milwaukee, Wis.
James W. Flynn, Cowden, Ill.
Raymond E. Steeves, Fond du Lac, Wis.
Clarence Voss, Joliet, Ill:
Everett Dressell, South Haven, Mich.

WAGONER

Desire J. De Grave, Oconto, Wis.

PRIVATES

Alva E. Diver, Logansport, Ind.
Perry E. Pley, Port Hope, Mich.
Jesse Lee Crist, Detroit, Mich.
Walter F. Benson, Evansville, Wis.
Orville Brack, Evansville, Ind.
George M. Chance, Odel, Ia.
Lewis F. Evans, Bailey, Mich.
Lawrence Jones, Sumner, Ill.
Charles J. McGuire, Selmond, Ia.
Homer V. McKune, Niles, Mich.
J. H. Wahalas, Hamtramick, Mich.
James K. Ward, Belleblain, Ia:
Bennie M. Freidenberg, Wesby, Wis.
Felix Hainackle, Wyandotte, Mich.
Frank J. Kelley, Shabbona, Ill.
Charles Noska, Mt. Vernon, Ia.
John D. Sullivan, Spirit Lake, Ia.
Floyd F. Foster, Perris, Ia.
Carl T. Hagg, Algona, Ia.
Ellsworth D. Heiserman, West Union, Ia.
James A. Hull, Atkinson, Ill.
Eugene Bonkowski, Detroit, Mich.
George A. Brandow, Harbor Beach, Mich.
James H. Collins, Alden, Ia.
Ralph W. Kindle, Rockport, Ill.
Frederick J. Kold, La Crosse, Wis.
William F. Kubiak, Michigan City, Ind.
Simon E. Synder, Liberty, Ind.
Rudolph M. Socha, Milwaukee, Wis.
Lester L. Warner, Mason, Mich.
Benjamin L. Zweig, Duquoin, Ill.
Philip Shagonaba, Hart, Mich.
Hugh A. Woodburn, Hillsdale, Ill.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Turner, James A., 1711 East Seventy-second street.

SERGEANT

Peterson, Oscar 6737 South Wabash avenue.

CORPORAL

Engleman, William L., 2351 Farragut avenue.

PRIVATES

Cerny, Jerry, 2316 Turner avenue.
Hirsch, Louis, 1809 South Springfield avenue.
Garnett, Thomas H., 1310 Foster street, Evanston.
Kaufman, Hyman, 1515 South Central Park avenue.
Massk, Stephen, -- Oakland avenue.
Brickman, Nathan, 1420 Edgemont avenue.
Gnacinski, Frank A.; 1849 Holt street.
Hansen, Hans, 6428 South Paulina street.
McKenna, Edward A., 4639 Evans avenue.
Swanson, Theodore C., 1031 Wellington avenue.
Swedberg, Walter G., 3138 North Paulina street.
Sekeras, Steve, 2107 West Fifty-second street.
Taglieri, Joseph, 1447 Spruce street.
Folke, Arthur R., 4817 St. Anthony street.
Price, Harry T., 1917 Cottage Grove avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS

SERGEANTS

Novak, Alex W., 2728 South Harding avenue.
Delihant, Leslie E., 5820 Grace street.

CORPORAL

Kozielski, Joseph V., 1340 South Throop street.

PRIVATES

Miller, Walter J., 418 North Carpenter street.
Szczodrowski, Casmier, 900 Elston avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE

SERGEANTS

Donegan, John J., 652 West Fifty-fifth street.
Dunn, Alexander J., 4031 Patterson avenue.

CORPORALS

Sidwell, Paul, 136, South Lincoln street.
Prehler, Frank J., 4234 North Avers avenue.

PRIVATES

Jelling, Oscar, Lake Forest.
Siegel, Carl, 7715 Harper avenue.
Frillman, William H., 138 North Twentieth avenue, Melrose Park.
Wyckoff, Ralph R., 3105 Calumet avenue.
Callahan, Earl T., 5304 West Harrison street.
Martin, John A., 6853 South State street.
Ostermeyer, Paul G., 6357 South Rockwell street.
Kircher, Edward, 6359 South Halsted street.
Alstrom, Andrew, 1115 West Seventy ninth street.
Chiada, Anthony, 4744 West Eighteenth street.
Franzen, Herman J., Chicago [no street address.]
Paterka, John A., 5217 South Hermitage avenue.
Penberthy, Arthur E., 1917 Estes avenue.
Storms, Frank H., 2944 Fulton street.
Kroll, John H., 1138 West Thirty-fourth place.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATE

Golden, Louis, 1110 South Paulina street.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

LIEUTENANT

Hess, Harry, 2386 East Seventy-first street.

PRIVATE

Schimmel, Otis, 3117 Fulton street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY

PRIVATES

Coponigeo, Alberto, 654 West Rest street.
Covello, Paul, 518 North Morgan street.
Piehl, August L. M., 1915 Roscoe street.
Roman, Charles L., 2157 North Oakley avenue.

MISSING IN ACTION

SERGEANT

Lauder, Alfred W., 4834 Prairie avenue.

CORPORALS

Bowen, William, 7239 Ridgeland avenue.
Kapacius, Ignatius S., 12120 South Halsted street.
Kuenzel, Walter W., 55 South Western avenue.
Loicca, Joseph, 11724 Prairie avenue.

BUGLER

Sztdiowski, Walter, 2611 West Twenty-second street.

PRIVATES

Ambrosino, James, 1209 West Harrison street.
Kanne, William, 649 O'Brien street.
Danis, Arthur L., 649 East Forty-ninth street.
Jaeger, Joseph, 3055 Millard avenue.
Melik, James, 910 Maxwell street.
Ptack, John P., 3641 North Ashland avenue.
Adler, William W., 4682 West End avenue.
Erickson, Albert J., 1029 Newport avenue.
Dillon, Henry F., 1412 West Harrison street.
Schwartz, Seymour L., 3782 South State street.
Sidaris, Nicholas, 2251 West Adams street.
Johnson, Hjalmer O., 357 North Crawford avenue.
Mambourg, Frank J., 10306 Avenue N.
Morgan, Grover C., 6309 Wentworth avenue.
Navratil, Steve, 2458 Western avenue.
O'Connor, Michael J., 445 West Sixty-ninth street.
Orrid, Imbert, 3534 Wrightwood avenue.
Pecyna, Joseph, 5222 South Loomis street.
Peters, Fred J., West Chicago.
Schwab, Edward A., 2448 Homan avenue.

KILLED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

PRIVATE

Krueger, Clemens F., 1744 Washington boulevard.

WOUNDED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

PRIVATES

Blanchard, Philip H., 1546 North Crawford avenue.
Rudley, Andrew A., 124 East One Hundred and Third place.

PRISONER -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED

PRIVATE

Butkas, Joseph, 4334 Union avenue.

RETURNED TO DUTY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

PRIVATES

Fisher, Edward A., 7958 Morgan street.
Corboy, John J., 6611 Aberdeen street,
Leblanc, Albert G., 2105 Lawrence avenue.
Tomashunas, John, 1625 South Canal street.
Vazgonski, Charles, 6628 South Tolman avenue.

~-------------------------- 
Advertising Man Dies.
Private Ralph J. Wright, Company H. Second Pioneer regiment, 
died of pneumonia, was formerly a Chicago newspaper man, having 
been in the advertising departments of the Chicago Record Herald, 
the Inter Ocean, and the Herald. His father, the late James Wright, 
was news editor of the Chicago Chronicle when the died. The widow, 
who was Miss Marguerite Condon, is with her mother at 2623 South 
Michigan avenue.
~-------------------------- 

 1 -- Naval Gunner James Devere, killed in action. 
 2 -- Private Frederick Hofmann, gassed. 
 3 -- Private Thomas C. Carlino, died of pneumonia. 
 4 -- Private Peter J. Huerter, died of pneumonia. 
 5 -- Private Anton J. Schmalz, gassed. 
 6 -- Private Wesley Kerr, died of pneumonia. 
 7 -- Private Richard Adam Bush, died of pneumonia. 
 8 -- Corporal William L. Kugelman, reported killed in action. 
 9 -- Private David Neer, died of pneumonia. 
10 -- Private Elmer P. Fischer, wounded. 
11 -- Private Charles L. Roman, wounded. 
12 -- Corporal Harry P. Deiss, died of pneumonia. 
13 -- Private Walter J. Miller, died of wounds. 
14 -- Private James P. Daley, injured. 
15 -- Private Arthur F. Beckman, killed in action. 
16 -- Private Theodore C. Swanson, killed in action. 
17 -- Corporal Phillip P. Lukanitsch, died of wounds. 
18 -- Corporal Leon A. Hadin, wounded. 
19 -- Corporal Basil James Shaffner, killed in action. 
20 -- Private Arthur Stratford, gassed. 
21 -- Private Charles S. Cunningham, killed accidentally. 
22 -- Private Ralph J. Wright, died of pneumonia.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines