GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON DEC 8, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



LATE LIST

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

PRIVATE

George Besant, Centralia, Ill.

DIED FROM AEROPLANE ACCIDENT

LIEUTENANTS

Carlton Bliss, Attiebore, Mass.
William M. Faulk, Brownsville, Tex.
Sturgis Pishon, New York city.

DIED OF DISEASE

MAJOR

Paul Hawthorn Knowles, Grand Junction, Colo.

CAPTAINS

Samuel McCallister Mauney, Blue Mountains, Miss.
Nicholas L. Tilhey, Orange, N. J.
Ray C. Bean, Toledo, O.
Archibald Coats, Providence, R. I.
James Hoffman, New York City.
Earl O. Spangler, Richmond, Ind.
James P. Fisher, Willow Grove, Pa.
Fred Flagg Malloy Asheville, N. C.
Danforth A. Montague, New York City.
Donald G. Russell, Wallingford, Conn.
Russell T. Walker, Dongoal, Ill.

SERGEANTS

Earl H. Mitchell, Harrodsburg, Ind.
Harry D. Nolan, Gurnee, Ill.

CORPORAL
Willie T. Connor, Cannelton, Ind.

COOKS

Albert A. Marticke, Atalissa, Iowa.
Henry E. Peterson, Rodney, Mich.

PRIVATES

John W. Piper, Bessemer, Mich.
Herman A. Schultz, Herscher, Ill.
Alfred H. Stahl, Geneseo, Ill.
Imie Z. Tuttle, Ogden, Ia.
John H. Weaver, Nappanee, Ind.
Lewis Larson, Webster City, Ia.
Harold Curtis, Marshall, Mich.
George W. Dann, Beloit, Wis.
Charles F. Dodge, Niles, Mich.
Homer Giddings, Westport, Ind.
Henry Kestel, Storm Lake, Ia.
Albert A. Main, Lewiston, Ill.
Salve Orbeck, Sheridan, Ill.
Frank Robeson, Macomb, Ill.
Fred Schwab, Deep River, Ia.
Daniel S. Sizer, Spring Brook, Wis.
Ben D. Whitman, Madison, Ind.
Frank Adams Jr., Stevenspoint, Wis.
Anton F. Bederman, Milwaukee, Wis.
Joseph Bolint, Richland Center, Wis.
Willmar A. Bathke, Tony, Wis.
George N. Dever, Osseo, Wis.
Walter L. Irvin, Kokomo, Ind.
Charles D. Johnson, Fruitport, Mich.
Clyde A. Albert, Ladora, Ia.
Raymond J. Flynn, Menominee, Mich.
William L. Layson, Hornick, Ia.
Axel P. C. Rasmussen, Woodstock, Ill.
Joseph M. Ross, Lincoln, Ill.
Charles H. Younghouse, East St. Louis, Ill.
August J. Frahme, Boyer, Ia.
Charles H. Voight, Pekin, Ill.
Thomas C. Romme, Eau Claira, Wis.
Herbert Sommer, Pulaski, Ia.
Richard G. Soward, Netawosa, Wis.
Wencle J.Sprosity, Eastman, Wis.
George E. Kohlbauer, Galenam, Ill.
Horace G. Morris, South Bend, Ind.
Harry R. Ozburn, Kane, Ill.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

COLONEL

Clad Hamilton, Topeka, Kas.
Eugene Robinson, Santa Rosa, Cal.
Walter E. Garrison, Lodi, Cal.

CAPTAINS

Frank Smith, Leloup, Kas.
Clyde W. Jump, Tacoma, Wash.
William A. Palmer, Greenville, S. C.
James Riffe, Elmira, N. Y.
Wilhelm, A.Gartner, Troy, Kas.
Harold P. Pelton, Janesville, Wis.
Milton C. Portmann, Jackson, Minn.
Charles G. _____, Binghamton, N. Y.
William T. Moody, Glenville, N. C.
Max R. Charlton, Spokane, Wash.

LIEUTENANTS

William L. Caten Jr. Gouverneuf, N. Y.
Raymond E. Dax., Akron, O.
Thomas J. _____, San Antonio, Tex.
Darwin, W. Sherman, Glens Falls, N. Y.
Robert M. Brookes, East Liverpool, O.
Arthur T. Lee, Newburg, Ore.
Leo D. Metsger, Indiana, Pa.
Thomas W. Eikeman, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Clinton K. Coburn, Los Angeles, Cal.
Lemuel W. Parr, Milford, Ga.
Patton II. Logan, Pittsburgh, Pa.
William M. Kirchoff, Franklin Park, Ill.
Aubra E. Socia, Mount Clemens, Mich.
James Stinocher, Iowa City, Ia.
Edward Zadnichek, Dundee, Ill.
Walter Augustinisk, Detroit, Mich.
Otto T. Ferger, Bippus, Ind.
Samuel Greer, Junction, Ill.
Archibald M. Bryant, East St. Louis, Ill.
Dennis J. Carley, Juneau, Wis.
Adam Fultz, Martinsville, Ind.
Edwin J. Johnson, Garden Prairie, Ill.
Guy Johnson, Pontiac, Ill.
Arthur S. Keaseter, Stone Fort, Ill.
Chester Leslie, Indianapolis, Ind.
Arnold J. Lorenz, Woodstock, Ill.
Ralph E. Lundquist, Rio, Ill.
Frank L. Morrical, Manton, Mich.
Lawrence Rhum, Danville, Ill.
Kenneth Highland, Cornell, Ill.
Charles Eugene Bauer, Watseka, Ill.
David Edward Brooks, Lafayette, Ind.
James J. Doolin, Mulkeytown, Ill.
Roy Dixon, Harrisburg, Ill.
John C. Gleason, Ida Grove, Iowa.
Oliver Spiker, Roodhouse, Ill.
Joseph Vancleave Beard, Bridgeport, Ill.
Alfred L. Butler, Gresham, Wis.
Leslie C. Caldwell, Jefferson, Iowa.
Ignaci Bednarcik, Madison, Ill.
Edward T. Bellison, Sheldon, Ill.
Everet C. Croxton, Dilsbro, Ind.
Thure K. Johnson, Superior, Wis.
George W. Matthews, Fairbank, Iowa.
Donald F. Newby, Indianapolis, Ind.
Joseph Pawelszak, Burdick, Ind.
Arthur O. Powell, Belding, Mich.
Arthur H. Rathburn, Fonda, Iowa.
Thomas L. Scott, Indianapolis, Ind.
George C. Stavron, Ottawa, Ill.
Edwin Carl Frohmader, Atkinson, Wis.
Lyman Bernethy, Flint, Mich.
George E. Borries, Tentopoly, Ill.
Harold F. Conway, Detroit, Mich.
Reuben Kronberg, Iron Mountain, Mich.
Samuel E. Languell, Reynolds, Ind.
James Manning, Oak Forest, Ill.
Roy Willard Murphy, Battle Creek, Mich.
Joseph Royal, Liverpool, Ill.
August P. Vermeulen, Rock Island, Ill.
Walter Weirauch, Saginaw, Mich.
John J. Cherkose, Detroit, Mich.
Charles H. Esche, Newburg, Ind.
Frederick M. Grace, Jefferson, Ia.
Loran L. Heiple, Desoto, Ill.
Frank McDonald, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich.
Wilbur W. Stronach, Wabens Forest, Wis.
John R. Wilson, Minto, Ia.
Roman Wojciechowsky, Milwaukee, Wis.
Roy C. Wood, Bloomington, Ill.
Walter Zastrow, Milwaukee, Wis.
Willie Woodruff, Humeston, Ia.
Herbert E. Adams, Garrett, Ind.
Mark Clark, Dennison, Ia.
Ralph A. Clayton, Rockford, Ill.
Lee O. Faulkner, Blue River, Wis.
Verne Lycke, Boone, Ia.
John Remington, Detroit, Mich.
Earl R. Roey, Champaign, Ill.
Wilfred Cole, Lisbon, Ia.
William Dale, Boone, Ia.
Arthur W. Dawson, Frazier, Ia.
Reuben A. Gassman, North Milwaukee, Wis.
Paul Peter Granden, Gleason, Wis.
Arthur H. Henke, Milwaukee, Wis.
Zeno Hurst, Pekin, Ind.
Garnett M. Inman, Macomb, Ill.
Urveal Hyneman, Princeton, Ind.
Harry L. Jacobs, Rockford, Ill.
Joseph Bernard Konrady, Odebolt, Ia.
Paul Krivan, Staunton, Ill.
Henry W. Krull, Schuline, Ill.
Charles F. Lamar, Dungola, Ill.
John P. Leibold, Sand Spring, Ia.
John E. Lindsmann, Bernard, Ia.
Roy W. Maddock, Honor, Mich.
John F. Mahan, Joliet, Ill.
William H. Myers, Kankakee, Ill.
Peter L. Miller, Marcus, Ia.
Joseph A. Shull, Estherville, Ia.
Wilson Silos, West Depne, Wis.
Stephen, Slovik, Detroit, Mich.
Lester Smith, Joliet, Ill.
Henry Thompson, Hammond, Ind.
Lawrence Waters, Owenville, Ind.
Ernest B. Whitehead, Washington, Ind.
Andrew Widmar, Hanover, Ill.
Lewis J. Williams, Remington, Ind.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN LIST

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Keep, Henry B., 1200 Lake Shore drive.

CORPORAL

Powell, Conway W., 2978 Vernon avenue.

PRIVATES

Graham, Joseph W., 7848 South Morgan street.
Gibas, Stanley, 1836 Harvey street.
Gildmeister, Herbert F., 519 North Drake avenue.
Malmstrom, Bernard C. E.,1220 Eddy street.
Kuzba, Peter S., 3140 Mospratt street.
Zimmerman, Paul J., 5245 South Paulina street.
Krivinsky, Harry Nicholas, 5656 Grover street.
Taylor, Charles S., 561 Vedder street.
Sorandon, Gust S., 4244 South Ashland avenue.
Sternquist, Arvid S., 1009 Sherman avenue, Evanston.
Galvin, John E., 6019 South Morgan street.
Abraham, Albert O., 2235 West Fifty-first street.
Purpura, Joseph, 8122 Muskegon avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS

SERGEANT

Guinee, Stephen A., 3424 South Union avenue.

CORPORAL

Sesterhenn, Joseph, Glenview.

PRIVATES

Aransuskas, Joe V., 5424 South Union avenue.
Owsechick, Peter, 734 Bunker street.
Bayne, Joseph, 2036 North Keystone avenue.
Hajek, Joseph, 1832 Allport street.
Rosinsky, William, 3132 Crystal street.
Blasco, Mile, 258 Twenty-third place.
Spenski, John, 112 North Ashland avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE

CHAUEFEUR

Kenney, Walter J., 3327 South Federal street.

PRIVATES

Stephany, Peter, 10627 Avenue M.
Turner, James A., 5466 Woodlawn avenue.
Gliffe, William E., 1527 School street.
Wright, Ralph J., 2623 Michigan avenue.
Roszko, Charles, 2934 North Winchester avenue.
Uebel, Frederick W., 1331 Elinsdale avenue.
Vopenka, Charles, 2426 South Sixty-seventh avenue, Cicero.
Riedle, Albert G., 6714 Lafayette avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

MAJOR

Eldridge, John A., 135 North Scoville avenue, Oak Park.

CAPTAIN

Cable, Arthur G., Hubbard Woods.

LIEUTENANT

Roy, Thomas E., 229 Wesley avenue, Oak Park.

SERGEANT

Jasinski, Theodore J., 1326 South Fiftieth avenue, Cicero.

CORPORAL

Rothblatt, Jack, 1250 South Sawyer avenue.
Hadin, Leon A., 4019 South Michgan aveune.

BUGLER

Fedele, Dominick, 933 Grand avenue.

PRIVATES

Pawlish, Alex E., 2162 North Maplewood avenue.
Keslin, Albert, 2939 Haynes street.
Sewdek, William F., 4412 Elston avenue.
Kratochril, Joseph, 10404 South Ericson avenue.
Gregaitos, John P., 2918 South Fiftieth avenue.
Knapp, H. P., 3447 North Paulina street.
Kucewski, John, 2834 South Fiftieth aveune. 
Ovresat, Raymond, 2134 Milwaukee avenue.
Fisher, Fred 1134 Olson street.
Hart, Samuel, 3243 Calumet avenue.
Keyahian, Kay, 5936 South La Salle street.
Baltremas, Charles, 1632 NorthWood street.
Coughlin, Michael, 7844 Union avenue.
Buchignani, Paolino, 3214 North Kostner avenue.
Rhode, John C, 2540 Cullom avenue.
Russell, Thomas, 3415 Prairie avenue.
Halpin, Thomas E., 3641 Lexington street.
Herbert, John E., 617 West Forty-eighth street.
Haplin, Louis, 6326 South Halsted street.
Leone, John B., 608 North Sangamon street.
McDonald, Louis, F., 7040 Princeton avenue.
Nelson, Edward H, 5924 West Iowa street.
Jaselski, John, 633 West Liberty street.
Udaekes, Stanley, 3824 Kedzie avenue.
Benda, Frank E., 619 North Kedvale avenue.
Iverson, George A., 3564 Dickers ave nue.
Rolla, Joseph R., 242 West Twenty-ninth street.
Sackowich, Stanley, 6251 South State street.
Slocum, Clark A., 10120 South Seeley avenue.
Clark, William, 2220 West Nineteenth street.
Dahlberg, Sven, 5902 West Dakin street.
Kriener, Bernard, 1507 Cleveland avenue.
Kucera, Frank J., 2106 South Fairfield avenue.
Hennessy, Benjamin O., 3848 North Hermitage avenue.

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)

PRIVATES

Fara, Joseph, 2642 South Kildare avenue.
Kington, Clyde, 5720 South Sawyer avenue.
Acosta, Armanda I., 59 East Twenty-ninth street.
Fitzgerald, Patrick, 4648 South Halsted street.
Foley, Loyal Ludington, 1486 Astor street.
Prior, Horace C. Brisbane, 15 Monroe street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY

SERGEANTS

Eshelman, Howell W., 4932 Montrose boulevard.
Knudson, Irving 1926 Humboldt boulevard.
Fuchs, Henry R., 26 West Twenty-first street, Chicago Heights.

PRIVATES

Sorfa, Joe, 9943 Exchange avenue.
Kramp, Arthur E., 1662 Edgewater avenue.
Coulehan, William T., 421 Belmont avenue.
Sullivan, James 4205 Fifth avenue.
Kasten; Christopher H., 3657 West Monroe street.
Peterson, Wilbert J., 5487 Ridgewood avenue.
Borthewicz, Walter B., 1735 West Forty-seventy street.
Neivelt, Abe, 2657 Hirsch boulevard.
Presser, John G., 1911 Eddy street.

MISSING IN ACTION

PRIVATES

Ekblad, Raymond E., 6857 North Paulina street.
Lubic, William S., 4527 Prairie avenue.
Peterson, Arthur E., 6216 Roes avenue.
Stephen, John, 2615 West Twenty-third place.
Tohak, Robert V., 945 North Racine avenue.
Posterivo, Samillo, 9516 Avenue M. 
Lindstrom, Arthur, 4858 West Erio street.
Nicholls, Stanley R., 666 North Clark street.
Telloian, Hagop, 1106 West Erie street.
Kolettes, George, 507 North Dearborn street.
Casella, Frank, 1316 Edgemont avenue.
Dimois, Antonio, 1631 Butler street, Chicago Heights.
Lester, Frederick W., 1451 Hudson avenue.
Pederson, Kolbjorn, 1735 North Monticello avenue.
Strecker, William, 915 South Wabash avenue.
Niaber, John, 2633 Homer street.

MARINES

KILLED IN ACTION

PRIVATE

Wulff, Irving, 4914 North Kedzie avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

CORPORAL

Pol, Cornelius, 1463 West Seventy-third place.

WOUNDED (Degree undetermined)

PRIVATE

Stach, Walter L., 4304 West Twenty first place.

---------------

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT COLONEL

Allen R. Williams, Cape Girardeau, Me.

MAJORS

Ward W. Pearson, Washington, D. C.
Lyman C. Ward, St. Louis Me.

CAPTAIN

Math L. English, Coupeville, Wash.

LIEUTENANTS

Walter V. Wagin, Rawson, Ohio.
Lawrence C. Alcorn, Fort Worth, Texas.
Victor K. D. Blakely, Topeka, Kas.
Herman L.., ____ Jackson, Ohio.
Robert C. Llewllyns, Braddock, Pa.
Edward J. McLaughlin, Newark, N. Y.
Wade S. Priest, Greenleaf, Kas.
Thomas I. Russell, Fargo, N. D.
Charles W. Simpson, Indiana, Pa.
Orville A. Stevens, Portland, Ore.
Rolla P. Umsted, Spring Valley, Cal.
Francis Van Echoenhoven, Saratoga, N. Y.
William H. O'Brien, New York City.
Carl A. Shadowen, Fort Morgan, Cole.
Wm. C. Stevenson, Abbeville, S. C.
Charles H. Lembke, Albuquerque, N. M.
Oth N. Peterson, Jamestown, N. Y.

SERGEANT

James T. River Plymouth, Ind.

CORPORAL

Wm. F. Campbell, Peoria, Ill.
Charles F. Wood, Grand Rapids, Mich.
John V. Bildner, Aurora, Ind.

REVISED LIST

DIED OF DISEASE PREVIOUSLY, REPORTED DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE

Leroy C. Nedderson, Des Moines, Ia.

MISSING IN ACTION, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATE

John F. McDevitt, Sturgis, Mich.

WOUNDED SEVERELY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED

PRIVATE

August Jacob Sartor, St. Louis, Me.

RETURNED TO DUTY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED

CHAPLAIN

William J. Harrington, Ishpeming, Mich.

KILLED IN ACTION -- PREVIOUSLY, REPORTED MISSING

Lieut. Oscar W. Nordquist, Oak Park, Ill.

PRIVATES

John T. Cheatham, Gorham, Ill.
John Herman Erlandson, 3322 Herndon street, Chicago.
Arthur L. Lehmann, 1045 Grace street, Chicago.

WOUNDED SEVERELY -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

BUGLER

William Schiefelbein, Janesville, Wis.

PRIVATES

Arthur Burkman, Newcastle, Ind.
Floyd E. Mosser, Portland, Mich.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED - PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

PRIVATES

Everett Ernie, Martinaville, Ind.
Matte Forrestelle, Detroit, Mich.
Henry Fols, Evansville, Ind.
Harold Harman, Mount Carmel, Ill.
Cleo C. Heuchan, Muncie, Ind.
Anton Janisrewski, Detroit, Mich.
John Pesavento, Blanford, Ind.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines