GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON DEC 15, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



LATE LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Augustus Aspinwall, Chestnut Hill, Mass.
Sanford B. Dole, Lewiston, Idaho.
Joe Glen Maddox, Barnesville, Ga.
Paul Pretre, Paris, Tex.
John A. Deaver, Cleveland, Ala.
Thomas T. Kerr, South Amboy, N. J.

MECHANIC

Clarence McMahon, Canton, Ill.

PRIVATES

George Hogan, New Haven, Ill.
Stephen Shwagzdis, Springfield, Ill.
Theodore Trost, Cullom, Ill.

DIED OF WOUNDS

LIEUTENANTS

Henry Winter Davis, Huntington, W. Va.
Desa C. Scroggie, Detroit, Mich.

PRIVATES

Eudolphus Pryon, Mounds, Ill.
Paul Zeizik, Ottawa, Ill.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES.

PRIVATE

Joseph M. Harney, Sringfield, Ill.

KILLED IN AEROPLANE ACCIDENT.

LIEUTNANT.

Keen M. Palmer, no address given.

DIED OF DISEASE.

COLONELS.

William G. Sills, San Francisco, Cal.
Willard D. Straight, Westbury, N. Y.

CAPTAINS

Harry H. Hedges, Chippewa Lake, O.
John A. Lingle Jr., Paoli, Ind.

LIEUTENANT

Pierre S. Phillips, Caruthersville, Mo.

MECHANIC.

Mathew Ackerman, Medford

PRIVATES

Eddie Street, Future City, Ill.
Doyle Waughtel, Smithfield, Ill.
Harlow H. McKane, Dover, Ill.
Walter W. Powell, Elkhart, Ill.

WOUNDED SEVERELY.

CAPTAIN

Henry A. Bootz, Woodbury, N. J.

LIEUTENANTS

Louis A. Donahue, Portland, Me.
George G. Tilghman, Annapolis, Md.
Herbert P. Demer, Rochester, N. Y.
Ernest S. Merrill, Norfolk, Va.
Richard D. Bayless, Athens, Tenn.
Lee T. W. Bissell, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Arthur J. Hair, Greenville, Ill.
Herman L. McNulty, Huntington, W. Va.
Sidney J. Stelling, Asheville, N. C.
James F. Walsh, S. Uatick, Mass.
Donald D. Warner, Swampscott, Mass.
Thomas E. Byrnes, Baltimore, Md.
Jack M. Corbett, Spokane, Wash.
William E. Dreher, Stroudsburg, Pa.
Edgar E. Hiatta, Portland, Ind.
John Q. Lindsey, Des Moines, Ia.
John S. Phelps, Cambridge, Md.
Harvey Snook, Newton, N. J.
Norman S. Taylor, Rockhill, S. C.
George Cassady, Paris, Ill.
Horace G. Dow, Mashpeth, N. Y.
James A. Fishburne, Council Bluffs, Ia.
Thomas E. Henry, Alton, Ill.
Clarence W. Peters, Ligonier, Pa.
Warren E. Robinson, Brunswick, Me.
Leslye M. Boatman, Barnes City, Ia.
Archie Beckinridge, Huntsville, Mo.
Carl E. Burgess, Larned, Kas.
Wright Duryea, New York City.
Marck C. Hendrickson, Norfolk, O.
James G. Ramsay, Salisbury, N. C.
George H. Thompson, Baltimore Md.

CORPORAL

Howard M. Dodge, Lockport, Ill.
Gower W. Sutton, Ivesdale, Ill.
George James, Rend, Ill.
Herman B. Bartels, Effingham, Ill.
James A. Boucher, Murphysboro, Ill.
John Elden, Pontiac, Ill.
Gustave Gehlson, Thomas, Ill.

MACHINIST.

Stanley Smith, Freeburg, Ill.

PRIVATES

Earl Douglas, Chathaw, Ill.
Raymond S. Kelley, Opdike, Ill.
Fred Lake, Neoga, Ill.
Martin J. Mannott, Flanagan, Ill.
Carl A. Martin, Sullivan, Ill.
Arvil Jenkins, Carmel, Ill.
Thomas Russell, Broughton, Ill.
Raymond R. Staubus, Cissna Park, Ill
Edward Stonesifer, Centralia, Ill.
Alvie Meadows, Equality, Ill.
Harry A. Yates, Benton, Ill.
John Brown, Wilmington, Ill.
Walter M. Frye, Forreston, Ill.
Harry Brooks, Dallas, Ill.
Ephraim Driskell, Penfield, Ill.
William Jones, East St. Louis, Ill.
Herman Duckett, St. Charles, Ill.
Clarence Dobson, Rockford, Ill.
Marcus E. Smith, Jacksonville, Ill.
William F. Gossett, Granite City, Ill.
Paul Cable, Peoria, Ill.

WOUNDED DEGREE UNDETERMINED.

COLONELS.

Frank C. Bolles, Hempstead, N. Y.
Harold Coburn, Laramie, Wyo.

MAJOR

Charles H. Mielke, Kansas City, Kas.

CAPTAINS

_____ Vandyke, Philadelphia, Pa.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Blanchard, Morrill, Greenwood Inn, Evanston.

SERGEANT

Ratajik, Albert, 2236 South Sixty-third court; Berwyn.

CORPORAL

Thacher, William, 2356 Prairie avenue.
Jones, John (cook), 58 East Thirtieth street.

PRIVATES

Martunas, William, 2300 South Oakley avenue.
Wohlt, Arthur O., 1532 North Central Park avenue.
Neuman, Herman, 1308 West Fourteenth street.
Koltonski, Ignacy, 3330 Mospratt avenue.
Arhlik, August, 2518 South Kedzie avenue.

DIED OF WOUNDS

CORPORAL

Schoenwald, Arthur J., 1853 Cleveland avenue.
Francesco, John, 1014 South Newberry avenue.

PRIVATES

Schroeder, George J., 4029 Polk street.
Rewkema, Remke, 956 West Marquette road.
Coco, John, 602 Taylor street.
Smittle, Leon W., 6202 Dorchester avenue.
Rio, Lawrence, 1018 Blue Island avenue.
Connolly, Michael J., 325 Honore street.

DIED FROM AIRPLANE ACCIDENT.

PRIVATES

Kowalewaki, Charley, 3748 Diversey avenue.
McCluskey, Baron V., 6123 South Honore street.
Rudolph, George, 310 Winchester avenue.

DIED OF DISEASE

PRIVATES

Heire, George, _____ West Twenty-first place.
Wenzel, Herman J., 3034 North Hamlin avenue.
Williams, James, 915 South State street.
Peterson, Otto W., 6859 Bennett avenue.

WOUNDED, DEGREE UNDETERMINED

CAPTAIN

Bolte, Charles L., 3757 Ellis avenue.

LIEUTENANTS

Young, Walter Xavier, 7330 Dorchester avenue.
Arrogan, A. V., 14 West Washington boulevard.

SERGEANTS

Parsons, George, 633 East Seventieth place.
Finch, Emanuel R., 5346 West Monroe street.
Woolson, Theron M., 20 East Jackson boulevard

CORPORAL

Cameron, John J., 4808 North Sawyer avenue.
Belcove, William, 1323 North California avenue.
Putznykowski, Paul S., 2535 Clara place.
Slovik, Frank J. (mechanic), 1632 West Huron street.

PRIVATES

Koutnik, Jerry A., 2725 South Springfield avenue.
Moss, Ray R., 337 South Francisco avenue.
Urbin, Julius, 4445 South Honore street.
Storgard, Oscar, 2532 Luther street.
Trainer, James L., 3171 West Monroe street.
Kane, John, 4377 Emerald avenue.
Lucas, Joseph, 129 North May street.
Urban, Bernard B., 3064 North Avers avenue.
Blackwell, Walter R., 1608 Park avenue.
Cepelak, Joe, 1316 West Eighteenth street.
Fox, Harry L., 2252 Walnut street.
Hansen, Walter T., 2117 South Trumbull avenue.
Wolfe, Clair R., 6447 South May street.
Colantonio, Joseph, 2531 North Austin avenue.
Swanson, Albert C., 8758 Princeton avenue.
Placek, Rudolph Frank, 1635 North Keeler avenue.
Anderson, Frank, 147 Hanna avenue, Forest Park.
Blank, Joseph A., 1014 Byron street.
Brouder, Joseph Francis, 3834 West Polk street.
Sepalwski, Peter, 455 123rd street, West Pullman.
Thourson, Theodore F., 3847 North Ridgeway avenue.
Stulkinski, Adolph, care of Benjamin
Stulginski, general delivery.
Gosh, Michael, 220 South Halsted street.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

SERGEANTS

Seubert, Charles A., 1126 West Fifteenth street.
Tidrington, Edward 3729 South La Salle street.
Grzeskowiak, Stanley J., 2941 South 48th court, Cicero.

CORPORAL

Spencer, Julius C., 1431 North Washtenaw avenue.
Hanneman, John M., 820 Beloit avenue, Forest Park.
Boehl, Hans C., 3710 Greenview avenue.
Barrett, Enoch Paul, 5721 Justine street.
Klefbeck, Ragnar A., 7531 Murphy street.
Dunzynski, Sigmund, 1256 Augusta street.

PRIVATES

Ringer, George Jr., 1185 Old Colony building.
Ward, Patrick, 1136 East Forty-third street.
Martin, John, 6038 Vernon avenue.
Williams, Fred A., 6610 Ellis avenue.
Schleck, Peter M., 2829 Princeton avenue.
Sorich, John, 3833 South Halsted street.
Diesing, Walter Adolph, 2511 South Fifty-ninth avenue, Cicero.
Chearo, Tony, 701 South Clark street.
Nikas, Joseph, 1717 South Union avenue.
McNichols, John, 2726 North Richmond street.
Mann, George T., 1518 West Twentieth street.
Jablonski, Frank, 4754 South Racine avenue.
Langendorf, Samuel, 2451 West Division street.
Puzyrewski, Steve, 4801 South Racine avenue.
Reed, William, 702 North State street.
Stony, Wallace J. [No street address.]
Smith, Harvey A., 4155 North Cicero avenue.
Lunberg, Alex J., 4156 North Cicero avenue.
Bauske, Otto August, 5301 North Western avenue.
Leske, Otto H., 7042 South Green street.
Benson, Garfield C., 4119 Monticello avenue.
Bergniah, Louis H., 610 West One Hundred and Twentieth street.
Smith, Hugh M., 4716 Lexington street.
Centanni, Samuel A., 1121 Cambridge avenue.
Smid, John J., 1127 West Seventeenth street.
Betlewski, Michael, 923 North Ashland avenue.
Callan, John M., 2916 Fillmore street.
Kandl, James F., 1639 Throop street.
Munro, William, 43 West Thirty-third street.
Artis, Owen C., 3413 Federal street.
Coari, John F., 2435 West Superior street.
Garney, Alex, 2241 North Rockwell street.
Ash, Henry, 1052 Fulton street.
Riordan, Thomas P., 6414 South Winchester avenue.
Johnson, Gustave H., 5723 South Fifth avenue.
Reilly, Thomas E., 3459 South Morgan street.
Vourlitis, James N., 4759 West North avenue.
Dallizzi, James V., 843 Barry avenue.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY

CORPORAL

Moore, Albert O., 1631 Orrington avenue, Evanston.
McIntosh, Delos V., 2912 Jackson boulevard.
Johnson, Paul J., 2801 South Fifth avenue.
Salpietro, Sam, 514 North Curtis street.
Ankarberg, Oscar W., 10717 Glenroy avenue.

PRIVATES

Lam, Howard M., 424 Oakdale avenue.
Nord, Harry G., 9057 Normal avenue.
Brooks, James C., 2923 West Madison street.
Richards, Ernest W., 2436 Seminary avenue.
Kaufold, August, 1710 Sedgwick street.
Beler, Harry A., 4356 Monroe avenue.
Komanlecki, Walter, 2624 West Twenty-first street.
Flaherty, Edward J., 658 West Sixtieth street.
McHale, Michael J., 217 East Superior street.
Nelsen, Otto F., 4423 North Troy street.
Hathaway, Frank E., 3942 Wentworth avenue.
Schwartz, Robert, 3114 Wall street.
Kochauski, Stanley, 1318 North Ashland avenue.
Munk, Arthur J., 2835 Lincoln avenue.
Weinman, Roy L., 822 Lawrence avenue.

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Bruch, Louis M., Wilmette.

CORPORAL

Frost, George, 2343 Calumet avenue.

PRIVATES

Spass, Rudolph, 648 Austin avenue.
Farrar Bud B., 2308 Warren avenue.
Formella, Albert, 3610 Rockwell street.
Nuskiewicz, Michael, 8406 West Superior street.
Saurez, Frederick V., 2925 Fulton street.
Speckman, Henry J., 4018 North Francisco avenue.
Benson, Laurence, Evanston.
Eyer, Earl, 710 East Sixty-ninth street.
Fink, John, 2039 Ruble street.
Simmonson, Robert, 1524 Emmerson avenue.
Pignato, Samuel, 732 South Clark street.
Konopka, Benedyk, 1223 Alt street.
Driscoll Edward L., 6538 Greenwood avenue.

---------------

Lloyd P. Petry, Hoopeston, Ill.
Zerna V. Arthur, Delaware, O.
Frank C. David; Columbus, Ga.
Schenk Henry Griffin, Erlanger, Ky.
Edward Walter, Ellwood City, Pa.
James D. Fletcher, Buell, Ore.
William Leonard Russell, Guymon, Okla.
Roy W. Tibbetts, Athens, Ga.
James B. Boyle, Baltimore, Md.
Claude H. Spicer, Auburn, N. Y.
Charles Francis Young, Marionville, Mo.
Thomas J. Guilbeau, Lafayette, La.

SERGEANTS

Ernest Becker, McLeansboro, Ill.
Harry L. Rohacek, Jerseyville, Ill.

CORPORAL

Sayela Smith, Fairfield, Ill.
Everette F. Beard, Sidney, Ill.
Walter D. Baker, McCormick, Ill.
Roy H. Sumpter, Chatham, Ill.
Clarence H. Young, Roadhouse, Ill.

MECHANIC

Charles F. Fink, Belleville, Ill.

PRIVATES

Benjamin W. Reed, Redbud, Ill.
Andrew J. Reynolds, Lincoln, Ill.
Arthur Machel Bertrand, Kankakee, Ill.
Leslie H. Perkins, Maple Park, Ill.
Skyler R. Vawter, Tamalco, Ill.
Claude S. Gordon, Plano, Ill.
Robert J. Lardkin, Streator, Ill.
James E. Mitchell, Springfield, Ill.
Theodore H. Schonhoff, East Dubuque, Ill.
August Todd, Juppa, Ill.
Frank Davis, Danville, Ill.
Benjamin Franklin, Tonica, Ill.
Frank J. Jacobs, Lincoln, Ill.
Tony Kemper, Albers, Ill.
Ralph Synnesvedt, Glenview, Ill.
Harry E. Holmes, Rampville, Ill.
Charles F. Palmer, Pomona, Ill.
George Labenne, Springfield, Ill.
John Ritchie, Sparta, Ill.
David L. Van Patten, Russell, Ill.
Clarence B. Arnold, Virden, Ill.
Fritz H. Bergstrom, Moline, Ill.
Roscoe B. Walker, Windsor, Ill.
Lyle E. Ziegler, Elgin, Ill.
Harry F. Van Brunt, Quincy, Ill.
Paul M. Murray, Gillespie, Ill.
June M. Campbell, Alton, Ill.
Howell M. Framous, Streator, Ill.
Bernard J. McGuire, Peoria, Ill.
Carl G. W. Pechermeyer, Quincy, Ill.
Ben Conlee, Normal, Ill.
Thomas Cullen, Flanagan, Ill.

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

MAJOR

William A Hale, Pittsburg, Kas.

CAPTAINS

Lawrence M. Taylor, Denver, Colo.
Oscar C. Speight, Columbia, Ala.
Guy Emol Whitman, Saranac Lake, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Phillip J. Clark, Cincinnati, O.
George W. Wegner, Lakewood, O.
George G. Witter, Wellsville, N. Y.
George F. Humphrey, Herrington, Kas.

CORPORAL

Wilbur Frank Rudolph, Alton, Ill.

PRIVATES

Walter M. Liebscher, Mount Olive, Ill.
Everett Moore, Golden, Ill.
Samuel B. Smith, Oilman, Ill.

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Frank J. Febel, New York City.
Richard Phelan, New York City.

PRIVATES

Joseph A. Kelly, Ottawa, Ill.
Fred Raddatz, Glenview, Ill.
Ell Rowe, Auburn, Ill.
Archie M. Body, Blueford, Ill.
William A. Morgan, West Decatur, Ill.
Walter E. Paden, Princeton, Ill.
Edward H. Meier, Mascoutah, Ill.

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Thomas C. Carter, Tupelo, Miss.
Charles F. Hobbins, Reno, Nev.
Henry G. Johnson, Pepin, Wis.
Melvin A. Miller, Wykoff, Minn.
Leslie O. Tooze, Salem, Ore.

SERGEANT

Lawrence Scott Riddle, Mattoon, Ill.

MECHANIC

William J. Koch, Lombard, Ill.

PRIVATES

Eddie Redmon, Marshall, Ill.
Roy W. Skinner, Cullom, Ill.
Roy H. Krueger, Quincy, Ill.

DIED OF WOUNDS

CAPTAINS

Clifford E. Hughes, Niagara Falls, N. Y.
Homer S. Youngs, Oil Center, Cal.

LIEUTENANTS

Patrick B. N. Earle, Knoxville, Tenn.
Hubert C. Williams, Lakeville, Conn.

CORPORAL

Grant O. Damon, Rockford, Ill.

MECHANIC

William E. Mabry, Benton, Ill.

PRIVATES

Martin Vos, Morrison, Ill.
William L. Davis, Catlin, Ill.
Robert T. Fisher, Murrayville, Ill.
Edward M. Spayer, La Salle, Ill.

DIED OF AEROPLANE ACCIDENT

LIEUTENANTS

Calvin W. Greene, New York City.
John S. Odowda, Honolulu, Hawaii.

DIED OF ACCIDENT OR OTHER CAUSES

LIEUTENANTS

Sherman Avery White, New York City.
Matthew D. Eckerman, Des Monies, Ia.

DIED OF DISEASE

PRIVATES

Philip M. Beyer, Morton, Ill.
William J. Connors, East St. Louis, Ill.
Donald M. Armstrong, Toulon, Ill.
Arvid G. G. Johnson, Rockford, Ill.
Joe J. Joseph, Peoria, Ill.
Joseph J. Simon, Joliet, Ill.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANT COLONEL

Edward S. Hayes, Fort Bayard, N. M.

MAJOR

Felix R. McLean, Newburgh, N. Y.

CAPTAINS

John P. Woods, Melborune, Ark.
Robert S. Marx, New York City.
George M. Allen, Houston, Tex.
John Erickson Beulah, Mo.

LIEUTENANTS

Earl Almon, Warm Springs, Ark.
George A. Kent, New York City.
George Clyde Lyon, Manassas, Va.
Charles O. Richards, Memphis, Tenn.
Nelson M. Walker, Pittsfield, Mass.
Albert E. Birch, Lawrence, Kas.
William H. Brooks, Des Moines, Ia.
Charles H. O'Brein, North Nashville, Tenn.
Joseph R. A. Cushing, Philadelphia, Pa.
Percy C. Peterson, Lusk, Wyo.
Arthur F. Volmrich, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Dillard H. Wyatt, Roswell, N. M.
William H. George, Eagle Pass, Tex.
William R. Cain, Battle Creek, Mich.
Henry Tetlow, Philadelphia, Pa.
Harold F. Johnson, Saratoga Springs, N. Y.
John C. Mogge, Rochester, N. Y.
Jesse C. Neff, Flemington, N. J.
Richard E. Allen, New Monterey, Cal.
Carl W. Andrews, New Bethlehem, Pa.
Harold A. Boster, Gallipolis, O.
William Bowers, Philadelphia, Pa.

SERGEANT

Levi Bexley, Ottawa, Ill.

CORPORALS

Frederick C Otterbach, Compton, Ill.
Rudolph Uebel, La Salle, Ill.

MECHANICS

John T. Key, Rockford, Ill.
Thomas W. Murphy, Calhoun, Ill.

BUGLER

Henry F. Dorwaldt, Barrington, Ill.

PRIVATES

Gottlieb Markle, Moline, Ill.
Stillman Nelson, Dewitt, Ill.
William H. Hand, Paris, Ill.
Kahagan Mardirosian, Granite City, Ill.
Wilbur D. Smith, Jamesburg, Ill.
Lawrence Wallace, Danville, Ill.
Thomas Rutherford, Bolivia, Ill.
Clarence E. Faulkner, Elmina, Ill.
Otto F. Pfundt, Manheim, Ill.
Edward J. Quinna, Joliet, Ill.
Ralph E. Rose, New Burnside, Ill.
Jesse A. Boyer, Ridott, Ill.
Clyde L. Brazee, Wyoming, Ill.
George E. Burke, Tampico, Ill.
Henry F. Nekanber, Morrisonville, Ill.
Paul Matteson, Morris, Ill.
Henry J. Auffenord, Trowbridge, Ill.

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Otto H. Brandt, New York City.
Clarence O. Grubbs, Holton, Kas.
William A. White, Memphis, Tenn.
Lambert Barkman, Wilton, Ark.
Morris Oppenheim, New York City.
Walter C. Scherrer, Newark, N. J.

CORPORAL

Frank E. Drew, Mount Sterling, Ill.

PRIVATES

Sylvester Oliver, Farrington, Ill.
John A. Rangan, Arenzville, Ill.
Ervin Slefken Morrison, Ill.
Waldine Bogdanovich, Madison, Ill.
Domenick Petronis, De Kalb, Ill.
Floyd M. Hitchcock, Gilespie, Ill.
Ladyslow P. Krankowski, La Salle, Ill.
W. Schoor, Ottawa, Ill.
Bert M. Cox, Coulterville, Ill.
Arthur Finks, Shelbyville, Ill.
Leslie F. Johnson, Belvidere, Ill.
Percy M. Rhue, Champaign, Ill.
Ellar Smith, Johnson City, Ill.
Louis A. Unverferth, Frielandville, Ill.

REVISED LISTS

SICK IN HOSPITAL -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED

PRIVATE

Albert Miller, Danville, Ill.

DIED OF DISEASE -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE

Joseph H. Meyer, Staunton, Ill.

KILLED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

LIEUTENANTS

Raymond F. Fox, Buffalo, N. Y.
Harry Jenkinson, Elizabeth, N. J.

DIED -- PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

LIEUTENANT

Harrison E. Hornbeck, Yonkers, N. Y.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines