GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON OCTOBER 3, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com



LATE LIST

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANTS

Louis Frank Antosak, Detroit, Mich.
Adolph Buehl, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Raymond E. Gill, Long Island City, N, Y.

CORPORALS

John P. Flynn, Conneautville, Pa.
John E. Gilmer, Central City, Neb.
Harry Evans Jones, Cleveland, O.
Frank Kowalkowski, Primrose, Pa.
John F. McClelland, Washington, Pa.
Chester R. Ramsey, Latrobe, Pa
Austin T. Robinson, Beacons, N. Y.

BUGLER

Joseph Gilmette, Onoway, Mich.

COOK

Robert F. Shook, Verbank Village, N. Y.

PRIVATES

John William Adams, Ontonogan, Mich.
Giuseppe Ancoma, Buffalo, N. Y.
Joseph E. Atwood, Gadsden, Ala.
Floyd U. Benbrook, Wideman, Ark.
Frank Chierichetti, Rockford, Ill.
Patrick Clark, Philadelphia, Pa,
Reuben E. Davis, Highpoint, N. C.
Ernest Frederick Deck, Hocking, Neb.
Andrew Dunleavy, New York.
Leslie G. Fewell, Turners Station, Ky.
James Folliart Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y.
Manuel N. Gallegos, Central, N. M.
Charles A. Garner, Las Vegas, N. M.
George W. Gash, New York.
Charles A. Geary, New York.
Charles C. Germain, Glencove City, N. Y.
John Gray, New York.
James R. Hickey, Palmyra, N. Y.
Leo V. Higgins, East Rockaway, N. Y.
Waldemar C. Johnson, Brooklyn, N Y.
Harry Vern Labar, Clio, Mich.
William Lasley, Speedwell, Tenn.
Harry Linaka, Mount Airy, Pa.
William C. Lowery, Cana, N C.
William Mallon, Grand Concourse, N Y.
Edward K. Marshall, Washington, Pa.
Lincoln D. Muri, Forsyth, Mont.
Homer L. Nikirk, Bloomington, Ind.
James M. Percival, Brooklyn, N Y.
Giovanni Petetrocci, Elmwood, Ind.
John Quinn, Donegal, Ireland,
John L. Sheets, Sugar Grove, Va.
Edward C. Steckbauer, Oshkosh, Wis.
Samuel S. Stewardson, Colby, Kas.
Archie Van Patten, Fayetteville, N Y.
William J. Watters, Washington, Pa.
Louis Weiss, Woodbine, Ia.
Nathan C. Woomer, Tyrone, Pa.
Guy Wren, Middleburg, N. C.
Elmer Crowe, Laddsdale, Ia.
William Crute, Philadelphia, Pa.
Herman A. Cummings, Aurora, Mo.
Stephen Curtin, Long Island, N. Y.
Joseph Cucano, Derby, Conn.
Keith Dale, Bridgeport, Ill.
Frank Daley, New York City.
Jake Damhuk, Hartford, Conn.
Robert McCloud Davis, White Plains, N. Y.
James F. Dinan, Philadelphia, Pa.
James J. Donahue, West Philadelphia, Pa.
Dennis Donovan, Ossining, N. Y.
Robert L. Eckard, Taylorsville, N. C.
Carleton Ellis, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Leo Englander, New York City.
Carl Farnsworth, Litchfield, Neb.
Albert Fenton, Reading, O.
Bryan L. Gallagher, New York City.
Rafael P. Garza, Taylor, Tex.
Antonio Germano, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James R. Gorman, Osceola Mills, Pa.
Ernest E. Gurdner, Johnson City, Tenn.
Henry H. Hall, Hope Mills, N. C.
Edward Haut, Davenport, Ia.
Charlie C. Hayslip, Wade, Okla.
Frederick W. Heimburg, North Troy, N. Y.
Chris Marlowe Herbig, Indianapolis, Ind.
William M. Houser, Keyser, W. Va.
Stonewall J. Hower, Shamokin, Pa.
Don Sherman Hubert, Redford, Mich.
Harry Kase, Ringtown, Pa.
James M. Knutson, Benson, Minn.
James Kooistra, Marshall, Mich.
Thomas Kunz, St. Louis, Mo.
John Kutia, Unoasville, Conn.
Harry McAllister, Brooklyn, N. Y.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

PRIVATES

Eugene Clements, Ticonderoga, N. Y.
John Keppler, Stapleton, N. Y.
Timothy Mangan, Glenear, Ireland.
Thomas Y. Kearns, Lawrence, Kas.
Frank M. Loughran, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Attilio Manfredi, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John H. Prentice, Fredericksburg, Va.
Hugo D. Schultz, Davenport, Ia.
Norman E. Scogin, Batesville, Miss.
Hilmar W. Sielaff, Buckeye, Ia.
Fred Siler, Bradford, O.
Ray W. Stevens, Corydon, Ind.
Odus P. Street, Shelby, N. C.
Henry Wolanski, Buffalo, N. Y.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

Pvt. John Rader, Peebles, O.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

Lieut. John Randolph Devall, Mount Pleasant, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

James Cochran, Elk Lick, Pa.
Raymond Cooney, Corry, Pa.
John B. Cox, Okolona, Miss.
Joseph Alonzo Day, Philadelphia, Pa.
Charles Adam Fidler, Reading, Pa.
Ray Julius Lindauer, Battle Creek, Mich.
Albert W. Mather, Syracuse, N. Y.
Gilbert S. Pennington, Philadelphia, Pa.
James T. Powell, Pickens, S. C.
John Clarence Sayle, Durbin, South Africa.

CORPORALS

Robert C. Adams, Dequesne, Pa.
Harry Bush, Scranton, Pa.
John E. Cannan, Bevier, Mo.
John L. Carnahan, Saxonburg, Pa.
Harry C. Ruse, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Robert R. Davis, Rudyard, Mont.
Thomas G. Dean Jr., New York.
Albert J. Freese, Brooklyn, N. Y.
William A. Groh, New York.
Warren L. McIntire, Hawler, O.
Joseph Maeder, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Charles Blair Mathews, Bridgeport, O.
Earl L. Middleton, Conrad, Ia.
James L. Passavant, Coraopolis, Pa.
Emanuel D. Sugarman, New York.
Elias V. Turner, Jamesville, N. Y.

MECHANIC

Lawrence Dunstan Barner, Lewis, Colo.

WAGONERS

James McCloy, Philadelphia, Pa.
Joe W. Thompson, Smithfield, N. C.

PRIVATES

Charles Archie, New York City.
Louis Barish, New York City.
Howard P. Beebe, Youngville, Pa.
George P. Beleele, Butler, Okla.
Mike Bersano, Braceville, Ill.
William Arley Bishop, Paris, Ill.
Andrew John Boehlert, Utica, N. Y.
Oscar Lee Bond, Danielsville, Ga.
Guy E. Bosley, Clarinda, Ia.
Grover C. Bowlby, Woodward, Okla.
Walter H. Brown, Honesdale, Pa.
Charles B. Burkett, Osterburg, Pa.
John W. Burns, Steubenville, O.
Leonard Burns, Ona, W. Va.
James E. Burroughs, Commerce, Ga.
Arthur C. Carlson, Omaha, Neb.
Charles Oliver Carlson, San Francisco, Cal.
Gunder Carlson, Storo, Sweden.
Herbert Calhoun Clarke, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Howard A. Cloe, Bagley, Ia.
Dominick Coladonato, Roiro, Italy.
Raymond J. Connor, Worcester, Mass.
George W. Cook, Ellenburg, N. Y.
John J. Culbert, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Floyd Eugene Cumberland, Butler, Pa.
Clarence McKinley Dahl, Muskegon, Mich.
Charles Dare, Louisville, Ky.
Melvin E. Davis, Holly Hill, Ky.
Fred R. Davison, Belle Vernon, Pa.
Lee W. Devens, Los Angeles, Cal.
George L. Dieck, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Gaetano Di Natale, Buffalo, N. Y.
Lee Bolton, Donaldson, New York City.
Lloyd W. Enoch, Washington, Pa.
Vincenzo Ferranti, War, W. Va.
Arthur J. Flemming, Milwaukee, Wis.
Joseph Fontano, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Raymond D. Fowler, Middlefield, Conn.
Carlyle Charles Fox, Snover, Mich.
John H. Furman, Augusta, Ga.
Clarence E. Gibson, Oakaloosa, Ia.
Peter Gill, Quincy, Mass.
Nathaniel Good, Rawson, O.
John Emily Greeley, New York City.
Charles Greenburg, New York city.
Abraham Guss, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Morris E. Harkin, Oroville, Wash.
John J. Hennessey, Hartford, Conn.
Harry W. Henning, Philadelphia, Pa.
Chrle Jonsen, Minneapolis, Minn.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION
================

SERGEANT

Berg, Robert A., 1365 East Sixty-third street.

CORPORAL

Behrentz, Hilmar J., Jr., 3237 Pierce avenue.

PRIVATES

Lisewski, Casmir, 2146 Haddon avenue.
Dax, Frank J., 2230 North Halsted street.
Fardy, James D., 101 South Mason avenue.
Gerke, Walter G., 6553 Greenwood avenue.
Lukasiak, Gus, 5004 Justine avenue.
Pagers, Alfred, 2504 Thomas street.
Komski, Frank, 1820 West Forty-sixth street.

DIED OF WOUNDS
================

PRIVATES

Schwenkler, Peter P., 2253 Fullerton avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

SERGEANT

Kowalski, Albert A., 8544 Buffalo avenue.

CORPORAL

Parkolwich, Donald, 622 West Thirteenth street.

PRIVATES

Delay, Willis A., 3433 West Sixty-second place.
Kwistkowski, Stanley I., 3542 South Marshfield avenue.
Cheesman, Buren Augustus, 1811 West Adams Street.
Finelli, Jerry, 1213 Sinnott street.
O'Toole, Michael, 511 East Seventy-first street.
Subacz, Andrey, 2437 Clybourn Avenue.

MISSING IN ACTION
================

CORPORAL

Kirk, Joseph R., 6449 South Seeley avenue.

PRIVATES

Blanchard, Philip H., 1546 North Crawford avenue.
Turek, Charley, 2749 Spaulding avenue.
Pulokas, Joseph, 2222 West Twenty-second street.

MARINES

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORAL

Bolles, Stephen, 1501 East Sixty-fifth street.

PRIVATE

Brambora, Anton, 2014 South Throop street.

WOUNDED SLIGHTLY
================

PRIVATE

Besterfeldt, Frank E., 47 Stewart avenue.

---------------

Frederick John Jones, New York City.
James E. Kenney, Philadelphia, Pa.
Anthony S. Lalak, Webster, Mass.
Allen G. Large, Cosby, Tenn.
William Temple Lilly, Lexington, Ky.
Philip Lisse, Rochester, N. Y.
Rocco Lombardi, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George McCallister, Wrigley, Ky.
Alexander Loughlin McCormick, San Francisco, Cal.
James L. McInerney, Pittsburgh, Pa.
David E. Magers, Tribbley, Okla.
Deloir A. Marco, Little Falls, N. Y.
Willard Thomas Martin, Cincinnati, O.
Vernon M. Martin, Deucher, O.
William P. Martin, Monongahela, Pa.
Vera J. Matson, Mass, Mich.
Roy S. Maust, Fairchance, Pa.
Elisha E. Myers, Bloomsburg, Pa.
Frank Neal, Shelbyville, Ill.
Christopher Nugent, New York.
John F. O'Connell, Peabody, Mass.
Clyde E. Patterson, Johnstown, O.
James L. Payne, Newcastle, Ind.
William Z. Pinkard, Knoxville, Ga.
Julius Resta, Paterson, N. J.
Edmund Gilbert Rivers, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Clarence W. Robinson, Waterloo, Ind.
Edgar Ambrose Royer, Omaha, Neb.
John Maur, Sandusky, O.

MISSING IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Howard Paul Bittinger, Greenwich, Conn.
Robert M. Todd, Cincinnati, O.

CORPORALS

Frank Bevier, Ann Arbor, Mich.
Charles Miller, Port Huron, Mich.
Leslie Dale Thompson, Beeville, Tex.

COOK

Charles Schroll, Cly, Pa.

PRIVATES

James H. Arnette, Charlotte, N. C.
Benton B. Baker, Alvy, W. Va.
Jesse Raymond Beatty, Butler, Pa.
Ben Bell, Lulu, Ky.
Bennie Benson, Wild Rose, N. D.
Donald Childress, Elmcreek, W. Va.
Kennie H. Deeds, College Park, Md.
Dewey Francis, Fincastle, Ky.
Charles Goodwin, Terre Haute, Ind.
Neil Green, Sneedville, Tenn.
William Higgenbotham, Blockton, Ala.
Paul Kowalski, Hamtramck, Mich.
Facundo Lucero, El Paso, Tex.
Cornelius T. McGinty, New York.
Dominico Marciano, Calabria, Italy.
Luther O. Merideth, Spieland, Ind.
Michael Miller, Alexandria, Minn.
Jim D. Moss, Gordo, Ala.
Michael J. O'Mara, New York.
Samuel S. Pallotto, Hartford, Conn.
James Pritchard, Savage, Miss.
Louis Rusek, Jersey City, N. J.
Cecil Spratley, New York.
George T. Wooton, Birmingham, Ala.

KILLED IN ACTION-PREVIOUSLY REPORTED WOUNDED SEVERELY
=====================================================

PRIVATES

Eddy Hurlbut, Creston, Ia.
John Mitchell, Harlon, Ky.
Phillip E. Plaster, Oskaloosa, Ia.

DIED FROM WOUNDS - PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
==============================================

PRIVATES

Charles Hawkins, North Braddock, Pa.
Ray T. O'Connell, Kilbourn, Wis.
Carl A. Wells, Smithdale, Miss.

DIED OF DISEASE - PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

PRIVATE

Martin Gunderson, Suttons Bay, Mich.

WOUNDED SEVERELY - PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
==============================================

SERGEANT

John J. Lupu, Philadelphia.

PRIVATES

Henry J. Bill Richmond, Cal.
Otis Mck. Dilly, Renick, W. Va.
Julius J. Farkas, Clifton, N. J.
Rolin Kelsey, Wellington, O.
Sotereas M. Makes, Worcester, Mass.
Edward L. Randall, Wilkes Bagre, Pa.
Lawrence S. Roof, Ottawa, O.
Domenick Rotondi, Derby, Me.
Albert W. H. Runlow, Pierce, Neb.
Luke Slusher, Frenchburg, Ky.
Arnold L. Wilson, Presque Isle, Me.
Thomas H. Burns, Clinton, N. Y.
Mortimer Berman, Aurora, Ill.
Floyd L. Fredericks, Leedy, Okla.
Robert A. Videan, Ludington, Mich.

KILLED IN ACTION, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

LIEUTENANT

Quincy S. Mills, New York.

CORPORAL

Clarence H. Posier, Mardela Springs, Md.

BUGLER

Rhea C. Button, Louisville, Ky.

PRIVATES

Charles S. Anderson, Hoboken, N. J.
Melkin Hasbatanian, Haverhill, Mass.
Robert W. Hill, Guerrant, Ky.
Steven Kowesza, Jersey City, N. J.
John J. Labish, Yonkers, N. Y.
Edward Peterson, Rockport, Mass.
William Ritter, Cincinnati, O.
William Tosh, Ligonier, Pa.

WOUNDED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
====================================

LIEUTENANT

T J Herbert, Cleveland, O.

CORPORAL

Joe Chalupa, Taylor, Tex.

PRIVATES

Velmer Aaron, Columbia, Ky.
Frank Brunelo, Negaunee, Mich.
John O. McGinnis, Linton, Ind.
Roy Santola, Syracuse, N. Y.
Jesse L. Stinson, Wharneliffe, Va.
Robert Timbrel, Douglas, Ariz.
Salvatore S. Biechio, Baltimore, Md.
Silas V. Workman, Lebam, Wash.
Fred Blecher, Belcher, Ky.
Smith G. Bielby, Deposit, N. Y.
James B. Clayton, Clymer, Pa.
Jessie Frederick, South Bethlehem, Pa.
Peter Graham, International Falls, Minn.
Thomas E. Martin, Richmond, Va.
Clarence L. Triplett, Clayton, Ala.

RETURNED TO DUTY, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
=============================================

PRIVATES

Ralph H. Bates, Youngsville, Pa.
Elmer Berger, Wilkinsburg, Pa.
Julian S. Broyles, Atlanta, Ga.
James A. Stanley, Hollidaysburg, Pa.
George T. Wilburn, Alexandria, Va.
Matson Williams, Timmer, N. D.

WOUNDED, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED
===================================

CORPORAL

W. M. Mitchell, Edna, Cal.

RETURNED TO DUTY, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED
============================================

CORPORAL

Thomas E. Burke, St. Louis, Mo.

IN HOSPITAL, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING
========================================

PRIVATES

Antonio Jacewicz, Johnstown, Pa.
Anton J. Kramer, Berea, O.
Hemer A. McLead, Moultrie, Ga.
Ekiama Massok, Passiac, N. J.
Clifford A. Mereness, Kaukauna, Wis.
John J. Moran, Jersey City, N. J.
George Myers Westport Conn.

DIED OF WOUNDS, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED
==========================================

PRIVATE

Ralph W. Davis, Council Bluffs, Ia.

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION
================

LIEUTENANTS

Newell C. Barber, Medford, Ore.
Lloyd O. Beaton, Baldwin, Kas.
Albert E. Purchas, New York.

SERGEANTS

Edward Allen. Philadelphia, Pa.
Winfield A. Jackson, Philadelphia, Pa.

CORPORALS

Fred M. Allison, Savannah, Ga.
Andrew C. Copeman, Kent, Wash.
John A. Green, Brunswick. N. J.
Robert P. Russell, Pittsburgh, Pa.
James C. Wilkerson, Binger, Okla.
Earl A. Covey, Exeter, N. H.
Benjamin Perkins, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harry Luby, Denver, Colo.
Paul I. McLeod, New York.
James W. Pegram, Winston-Salem, N. C.
James E. Wilhide, Lagore, Md.

MECHANICS

James E. Robinson, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Roes L. White, Seagull, N. C.

WAGONER

Edward J. Woll, Brooklyn, N. Y.

PRIVATES

John Braun, New York.
Stanley Brogis, New Britain, Ct
Clyde P. Clark, Monroe, O.
Alto Cobb, Geneva, Ala.
John Costello, New York.
Elmer J. Ecklund, Thief River Falls, Minn.
Wawrzynie, Gaj, Detroit, Mich.
Ludwig Galczyn, Erie, Pa.
John T. Haney, Moultrie, Ga.
Horace G. Harrison, Watson, La.
Archileffs Karausta, Tyrone, Pa.
James W. Kidd, Kenmare, N. D.
Christop Letoukidis, Orour, Turkey.
Stanley Makarewicz, Whitehaven, Pa.
Mariano Palambi, Carpenota, Italy.
Alfred Parently, Pisa, Italy.
George A. Rodman, Denair, Cal.
John Dewey Ross, Franklin, Pa.
Bennet G. Samstad, Atwater, Minn.
Carl A. Schuiz, Saco, Mont.
Ancil N. Spencer, Knowlton, Ky.
Sidney Burnette, Alert, N C.
Reuben Broussard Youngsville, La.
Alec Cheran, Beneleyville, Pa.
Edmund J. Crotty, Elmira, N Y.
George A. Darr, Pittsburgh, Pa
Thomas J. Duquette, Gouverneur, N Y.
Frederick Finger, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Joseph Fiore, Newark, N J.
Henry G. Fix, Sherman, S D.
John D. Hensley Jr., Blanche, Ky.
William W. Lesher, Reading, Pa.
David Lee, Danville, Va.
Harvey C. Lewis, Delphi, Ind.
John T. Miller, Bicknell, Ind.
James Rhodes, Monongahela, Pa.
William L. Robideau, International Falls., Minn.
Clifford O. Robinson, Paton, Minn.
Avery C. Terry, Brevard, N C.
Guy L. Trueblood, Terre Haute, Ind.
Milo C. Whitehill, Kingsville, Pa.
Riley A. Arowood, Aurora, Mo.
Willard Ball, Chauncey, W. Va.
Oscar Paul Beck, Huntingdon, Pa.
George Boness, Union Grove, Wis.
Thomas Boyle, New York.
John F. Bresnahan, Brattleboro, Vt.
Raymond Bryson, Lancaster, Pa.
Flynn F. Button, Fairfax, Okla.
William J. Campbell, Pauls Valley, Okla.
Atlee E. Chapelle, Ponca, Neb.
John Chuk, Los Angeles, Cal.
Jim W. Claiborne, Jacksonville, Tex.
Edward Frederick Cors, Aberdeen, S D.
Earl Davidson, Ulysses, Neb.
John Doucette, Lawrence, Mass.
George L. Forman Jr., Old Chatham, N Y.
Lester Hodges, Clayton, Ala.
King D. Hughes, Windsor, Mo.
Roy Dagobert Jacobson, New York.
Ole Johnson, Gable, Ill.
Joseph B. Koeing, Rhineland, Mo.
Stephen A. Lang, Brooklyn, N Y.
W F. Lynch, New York.
Glenn Miller, Xenia, Ill.
Henry F. Reeves, Greenville, S C.
Loren Ernest Pixley, Detroit, Mich.
Jay Richitelli, New Haven, Conn.
Rudolph J. Schwartz, New York.
William W. Spragg, Adena, O.
Edmond David Stewart, New Cumberland., W. Va.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SERGEANTS

Alfred C. Bradley, Shawnee, Okla.
John J. Hagger, Brooklyn, N. Y.

CORPORALS

Joe Albert Demorest, Quincy, Mich. 
Andrew Knipper, Glendale, N. Y. 
Wille W. Shankle, Rockingham, N. O. 
Gustav J. Winter, New York. 
Earl L. Lambert, Munising, Mich. 
J E Williams, Windgap, Pa.

PRIVATES

Charles W. Barker, Harrisburg, Pa.
Orlain Earl Jarden, St. Catherines, Ont.
Carl H. Leichty, Detroit, Mich.
Leo Levenson, Los Angeles, Cal.
Anthony J. Marfaro, Jersey City, N. J.
Orin A. Miller, Carmi, Ill.
James C. Norris, Georgetown, La.
Albert B. Schering, New York.
Grover C. Walker, Clayville, R. I.
Emery T. Baker New Bloomfield, Mo.
Albert D. Baughman, Ellis, Kas.
Emery Igo, Armenta, Ky.
Edwin A. Kelly, New York.
Clark D. Smith, Galveston, Tex.
Andrew Stokka, Stevenger-Pr-Vets, Norway.
George J. Bush, Haverhill, Mass.
Eugenjo Cabrini, Mishawaka, Ind.
Eilsworth K. Davies, Munnall, Pa.
Adolph Geidel, New Britain, Conn.
Matt Jacobson, Fairport, O.
Charles Johnson, Kanopolis, Kas.
Dan F. Kaufman, Davenport, Ia.
Harvey L. Kelley, Climax, Ga.
Harold H. McClaflin, Clarksfield, O.
Harry Daniel Mabry, Reading, Pa.
Paul L. Omo, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Ralph Waido Roberts, Eaton, Ind.
Jacob M. Sterner, Duncannon, Pa.,
Frank Wylie, Baid Prairie, Tex.

DIED OF DISEASE
===============

SERGEANT

Stanley E. Ely, Broadway, Pa.

CORPORALS

Alexander McCombs, Miami, Fla.
Otto John Petschat, Manor, Pa.

MUSICIAN

Zygmond Jablonowski, Philadelphia, Pa.

PRIVATES

William Banks, Convington, Va.
Henry A. Baumer, Utopia, Tex.
Joseph R. Bentley, Cleveland, O.
Gabriel Hatjoglon, New York.
Raymond O. Johnson, McEwen, Tenn.
Carl L. Melching, Portland, Ore.
Arthur Read, Mansfield, La.
Robert Reeder, Blackton, Ark.
Willie D. Reusch, Elizabeth, Ill.
Kinnie L. Richardson, Peters Landing, Tenn.
John Henry Ward, Weston, W. Va.
William A. Corcoran, Hartford, Conn.
Claude E. Jennings, Santa Rita, N. M.
Homer Lee, Indianapolis, Ind.
Henry C. Medlin, Danville, Va.
Tally' Parks, Shuqualak, Miss.
E. R. Strauch, Bluffton, O.

DIED FROM ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES
===================================

SERGEANTS

Charles E. Berner, Pottsville, Pa.

PRIVATES

Edelmiro Aceveda, New York.
Rokas Alekiewiczius, New Britain, Conn.
Edward W. Higgins, Marlboro, Mass.
Henry D. Lowery, Virginia, Va.
Harold Pearl, Philadelphia, Pa.

The following Illinoisans outside of Chicago 
were mentioned in the early list:

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

PRIVATES

William Emerson, Brookport, Ill.
Ray A. Evans, Carterville, Ill.
Ray E. Quisno, Peoria, Ill.
Richard Bollatto, Essex, Ill.
Julian Brandhorst, Nashville, Ill.
Ira S. Seaman, Danville, Ill.
Milroy J. Platner, Bridgeport, Ill.
Bruce Rogers, Lanesville, Ill.

MISSING IN ACTION
=================

PRIVATES

Leslie A. Barnes, Neponsett, Ill.
Herman C. Thies, Topeka, Ill.

MARINE CASUALTIES

KILLED IN ACTION
================

CORPORAL

John Wesley Higginbotham, Piper, La.

PRIVATES

Jesse F. Butler, Lewistown, Ill.
James L. Dean, Flatwoods, Tenn.
Earl B. Dudley, Roxbury, N. Y.
William McK. Fox, St. Louis, Mo.
Fred H. Hixon, Syracuse, N. Y.
Wilbur H. Jeffries, Cincinnati, O.

DIED OF WOUNDS
==============

SECOND LIEUTENANT

David A. Redford, Pawtucket, R. I.

CORPORAL

Vearn W. Young, Colfax, Wash.

WOUNDED SEVERELY
================

CORPORALS

Leonard A. Clifford, Cairo, Ill.

PRIVATES

Frederick R. Jacobson, Rock Island, Ill.

FROM THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE, October 3, 1918:

9 CHICAGO MEN DIE IN A BATTLE, EIGHT WOUNDED
Three of City's Marines Also on List of Heroes. 
Chicago casualties reported officially yesterday were:

Killed in action 9
Died of Wounds 1
Wounded severely 10
Missing in action 4
Wounded slightly 1
--
Total 25

Twenty-five Chicago names appeared on the official casualty lists 
yesterday. Relatives informed THE TRIBUNE of several other Chicagoans 
who have paid the final price.
Two of the unofficial names were those of sailors -- one of Whom died 
in a seaplane accident in France and the other of disease in the base 
hospital at Great Lakes. The former was Yeoman Harry Laven of 6451 
Greenview avenue, who died at Dunkirk, France. The latter was Gunner's 
Mate Roman H. Schwarte, who died of influenze. He was 21 years old and 
had been in the navy since June 1.
James Fardy of 101 South Mason avenue, Killed in action, saw service 
on the Mexican border in 1910 with the old First Illinois infantry. 
When the Untied States entered the war he re enlisted. His father is 
J. A. Fardy, night manager of Schult's Baking company.

Dies on Battlefield.
Frank J. Dax of 2230 North Halsted street, a member of the One 
Hundred and Thirty-first infantry, was killed in action on Aug. 9. 
He was 26 years old, and had been in the army since July, 1917.
Corporal Hilmar J. Behrentz Jr., One Hundred and Thirty-first 
infantry, met his death in action with his regiment. He also saw 
border service in 1916. Before reenlisting last August Behrentz was 
an employe of the auditing department of the First National, bank. 
He was a son of H. J. Behrentz, 3237 Pierce avenue.
Antonio Tullo was drafted and sent to Camp Grant in September, 1917. 
Soon afterward he was sent to Camp Logan and then to France. 
Yesterday came word of his death in action. His Parents are both 
dead.

Killed in Action.
Corp. Sam Rubenstein, Killed in action, was a graduate of the Chicago 
Home for Jewish Orphans. He was 24 years old when drafted into 
service last September. He was made a member of the Fifty-ninth 
infantry. His sister lives at 925 North Mozart street.
Willis A. Delay, a member of the medical department of the One 
Hundred and Thirty-first infantry, was reported severely wounded in 
action. He is the son of Mrs. C. Delay of 3433 West Sixty-second 
Place. He enlisted in May, 1917, and has served with the One Hundred 
and Thirty-first since.
William Komski, 1820 West Fortysixth street, previously reported 
missing, is now reported killed in action.
Corporal Fred Weiberg of 1732 Farragut avenue, a member of the One 
Hundred and Thirty-first infantry, is reported killed in action. He 
is a son of Nel Weiberg and was employed by Swift & Co. before 
entering the army in April, 1917.

"Tribune" Man's Son Dies.
Corporal George A. Faul, a member of the marine corps map department, 
died of Spanish influenza in Washington. He was a graduate of Crane 
Technical High School and the Art institute. His father, William H. 
Faul, has been an employe of THE TRIBUNE composing room for fifty 
years.
Capt. James Scanlon of truck company No. 1, Lomax Place and Wells 
street, received notification yesterday of the death of William 
Adair, a truck man, who enlisted last year. He died of Spanish 
influenza at Caldwell, N. J. He was 26 years old and lived at 3509 
Lexington street.
The names of all Chicagoans officially reported will be found in the 
lists.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines