GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON SEPTEMBER 28, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


LATE LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Samuel J. Rend Jr., Brooklyn, N. Y.

SERGEANTS

Thomas D. Applewhite, San Antonio, Tex.
Francis P. Baker, Lynn, Mass.
Kurt Graf, Blackwolf, Wis.
Worth Lewis, Bessemer, Ala.
Lester J. Michael, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Lester J. Wentworth, Seymour, Conn.
Burton Woolery, Bloomington, Ind.
Patrick J. Wynne, Crosswood, Ireland.

CORPORALS

Walter E. Barent, Natrona, Pa.
Wilbur E. Barton, New York City.
Walter R. Craig, Rockford, Ill.
Clement Diefenthal, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Guy R. Knowlton, New London, Conn.
Fredolph Lindhuldt, Dassel, Minn.
Culver E. Weaver, Johnstown, Pa.

MECHANICS

Horace S. Leedom, Philadelphia, Pa.
James Morris, Fall River, Mass.

COOK

Lon Fiala, Rupert, Idaho.

PRIVATES

Leon E. Allen, Center, Mich.
Floyd W. Baker, Sanford, N. Y.
John Baran, Erie, Pa.
Bernard Barry, New York City.
Claude Beltz, Dravosburg, Pa.
William Bodah, Indian Orchard, Mass.
Wayne S. Braden, Orchard, Colo.
Giovanni Camali, Supino, Roma, Italy.
Garrett Campbell, Vendor, Ark.
William R. Cotton, Elizabethtown, Ky.
Shirl E. Dean, Durand, Ill.
Arthur H. Evans, Bethune, Colo.
William A. Evans. Meadows, Tex.
Paul Fatseas, Fatsadica Cythira, Greece.
Morris Hier, Jersey City, N. J.
Rollin Hershberger, Middlebury, Ind.
James A. Hill, Bath, N. Y.
Patrick Keane, Jamaica Plain, Mass.
Daniel O. Kelley, Richmond, Ind.
Robert L. Kesler, Madison Heights, Va.
George Kitelinger, Walnut Bend, Pa.
Andrew R. Lafaver, Sunbury, Pa.
Otto August Linski, Detroit, Mich.
Daniel Evans Locke, Waynesboro, Miss.
George W. Looney, Augusta, Ark.
Robert H. Lotz, West Canton, O.
Benjamin H. Luckett, Kirkland, Ill.
Antonas Luola, Blissville, N. Y.
Tilman O. Lyle, Armory, Miss.
Jim G. McCollum, Springville, Miss.
Thomas McGovern, Jersey City, N. J.
Fred C. McKenny, Milton, W. Va.
George McLean Jr., Philadelphia, Pa.
Angelo Martini, Hancock, Mass.
Bohumiel Mikolasek, Yonkers, N. Y.
James W. Moore, Watson, Ala.

DIED OF WOUNDS

LIEUTENANTS

Douglas B. Green, Pottsville, Pa.
Joseph L. McMinimy, Frankfort, Kas.

CORPORAL

Bernard Roberts, Cincinnati, O.

PRIVATES

Edward Edzard, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jesse L. Hensarling, Hattiesburg, Miss.
Leo J. Kerner, Ottawa, O.
Hobert Ray, Sweeden, Ky.
Thomas Ryall, New York City.
Mandus Holmgreen, Blackriver Falls, Wis.
Roy J. Ingram, Hamburg, Ark.
Otto M. Kunert, Kent, O.
Harold Kuszmaul, Akron, O.
Dec Lash, Flint, Mich.
Chester J. Lessard, Waterville, Mo.
Leo Levesque, St. Louise, Quebec, Canada.
Abe Levine, Boston, Mass.
Wilburn Lewis, Powder Mills, Ky.
Frank J. Lowensky, Brooklyn, N. Y.
George J. Lucking, Hastings, Minn.
Chester McCrery, North Lewisburg, O.
John McGeary, New York City.
John McNamara, Cazenovia, Wis.
Sidney Manuel, Namou, La.
Lewis W. Nuss, Norristown, Pa.
Wilsie A. Tutor, Toccopola, Miss.
Antonio Vivola, Boguoli, Italy.
Stanley Zaslona, South Lawrence, Mass.

DIED OF DISEASE

SERGEANT

Hamp N. Arrington, Iredell, Tex.

CORPORAL

Roy O. Waltz, Toledo, O.

PRIVATES

John A. Cummings, Washington, Pa.
Charlie W. Gilley, Tyler, Tex.
Henry A. Lorenzen, Mason City, Ia.
Allen B. Moyer, Richmond, Mo.
Edward A. Reilly, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Frank M. Wark, Pollokshaw, Scotland.
Billings T. Avery Jr., Norwich, Conn.
Will W. Cann, Prairie Grove, Ark.
Otto E. Cook, Luling, Tex.
Anton Deutsch, Eden, S. D.
William D. Fenwich, Washington, D. C.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

LIEUTENANT

Herman W. Schultz, Bettendorf, Ia.

CORPORAL

Robert C. Garland, Warsaw, Va.

PRIVATES

James H. Beck, Mason, N. H.
Frank E. Discher, Brooklyn, N. Y.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

MAJOR

Nathan C. Shiverick, Rye, N. Y.

LIEUTENANTS

Benjamin B. Baldwin, Mendon, Ill.
Leslie C. Greene, Atlanta, Ga.
Richard M. McLaughlin, Denver, Colo.
William J. McMahon, Philadelphia, Pa.
John H. Norton, Springfield, Mass.

SERGEANTS

Ben G. T. Clarino, Stockholm, Sweden.
Jesse Foley, Webbs Crossroads, Ky.
John V. Hickey, Boston, Mass.
Arthur Pitman, Cooper Hill, Tenn.
Charles J. Sweeney, Philadelphia, Pa.
Burrill W. Thatcher, Cleveland, O.

CORPORALS

Nickolas Brkovich, Johnstown, Pa.
Monor C. Donnell, Greensboro, N. C.
Timothy J. Donovan, Cherokee, Ia.
Credo Dorn, Newark, N. J.
Thomas B. Filhot, Wagoner, Mo.
William Frandsen, Council Bluffs, Ia.
James A. Glennon, West Orange, N. J.
Henry D. Lee, Iron Mountain, Mich.
George Nicklas, Albany, N. Y.
Jay H. Rice, Santa Maria, Cal.
Harvey R. Schwartz, Neenah, Wis.
Dennis F. Sheehan, Cambridge, Mass.
John F. Simmons, Marion, O.
Alex S. Simpson, Clarinda, Ia.
Oscar E. Slaughter, Woodstock, O.
Dale Smith, Marseilles, O.
Charlie M. Swift, Akron, Ia.
Edwin L. Wells, Glen Hazel, Pa.

BUGLERS

Samuel T. Smith, Harrodsburg, Ind.
James Taylor, Buckhaven, Scotland.

MECHANIC

Tracy L. Smith, Aurora, Ill.

WAGONERS

Andrew Coyle, Roxbury, Mass.
Cecyl F. Eaddy, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Christian Pederson, Richey, Mont.

PRIVATES

Adam Bender, Billings, Mont.
Elijah A. Brownin, Waynesboro, Miss.
Robert E. Connors, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harry Cozy, Meadville, Pa.
Giuseppe Derabossi, Ascolt, State of Picino, Italy.
Michael J. Durkin, Pittsburgh, Pa.
General W. Emerson, Roanoke, Va.
William P. Field, Fort Dodge, Ia.
Howard L. Franks, Council Bluffs, Ia.
George F. Goddard Jr., Huntington, Pa.
Peter Gould, Northboro, Mass.
Armand Harshfield, West Mansfield, O.
Joseph G. Hart, Melrose, Wis.
Alex Kusmis, Hinckley, N. M.
John P. Leary, Troy, N. Y.
Tom Lien, Faaberg, Norway.
James Lindsay, Paducah, Ky.
Samuel Lindsay, Emporium, Pa.
Thomas A. Magnussoa, Copenhagen, Denmark.
James Manciny, Walpole, Mass.
Robert A. Martin, Harrisburg, Pa.
Michael Mikruta, Amsterdam, N. Y.
John Miller, Rochester, N. Y.
Gustav C. Oberst, Lincoln, Neb.
Archie R. Pairadee, Holyoke, Mass.
Albert Parkinson, Pawtucket, R. I.
John R. Perl, Payne, O.
Barton F. Richardson, Barbourville, Ky.
Lawrence M. Roberts, Cheboygan, Mich.
Steve Saul, Conway, Pa.
Charlie Sawyer, Morrow, La.
Loney L. Schenek, Johnsonburg, Pa.
James H. Sexton, Smiths Creek, Pa.
Henry Sturm, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Jess R. Taylor, Missouri Valley, Ia.
Frank M. Thekan, Milwaukee, Wis.
Lee R. Townsell, Rockrun, Ala.
Richard R. C. Trimble, Greensburg, Pa.
William J. Turner, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Theodore Uhlir, Paradise, Pa.
Stephen Visinski, Hazelton, Pa.
Walter Wagner, Raton, N. M.
Robert C. Wardlow, White Oak, O.
Oakley Warfield, Oella, Md.
Oliver M. Winkelman, Hutchinson, Minn.

MISSING IN ACTION

George A. Goehring, Philadelphia, Pa.
Edward Landor, Canton, O.

PRIVATES

John R. Caldwell, Williamsport, Pa.
Frank Conn, Philadelphia, Pa.
Logan B. Crites, Reuton, Wash.
John E. Davis, Amite, Ia.
Frank B. Dubois, Essington, Pa.
Lee Hopingardner, Laverne, Okla.
Frank J. Houston, Pittsburgh, Pa.

PRISONERS

PRIVATES

Lawrence D. Miller, New Kingston, Pa.
Charles Schickling, Sayerville, N. J.
Joseph J. Wilkanowsky, Keasbey, N. J.

SICK IN HOSPITAL, PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

PRIVATES

Francis Sheridan, Waltham, Mass.
Paul R. Smith, Columbia, Pa.

RETURNED TO DUTY; PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

SERGEANT

David Aston, Columbia, Pa.

PRIVATES

William Coolahan, Millford, Conn.
Albert A. Edwards, Quincy, Fla.
Joseph J. Esser, Aurora, Ill.
Wilbur S. Hake, Columbia, Pa.
Ray Hamilton, Terre Haute, Ind.
William A. McWhorter, Lafayette, Ala.
Harry A. Meyers, Pittsburgh, Pa.
Levi R. Richmond, Pequot, Minn.
Alexander C. Stone, Columbia, Pa.

SEVERELY WOUNDED; PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED

CORPORAL

William R. Robbins, Lenoir, N. C.

WOUNDED; PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED

PRIVATES

Avery Campbell, Sparta, Mich.
Ole Swanson, Bow Elder, S. D.
Victor Zuber, Brooklyn.

RETURNED TO DUTY; PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED

MECHANIC

Noah C. Frink, Charlotte, Vt.

PRIVATE

Clarence C. Ellison, Jamestown, Kas.

KILLED; PREVIOUSLY REPORTED SEVERELY WOUNDED

PRIVATES

Louis Jenkins, Phillipsburg, Pa.
Edman S. Stiles, Grand Rapids, Mich.
Frank A. Trepezynski, Detroit, Mich.

WOUNDED SEVERELY; PREVIOUSLY REPORTED DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE

Wincenty Michalek, Chicago.

PRISONER; PREVIOUSLY REPORTED KILLED

CORPORAL

John T. Ellington, Thomaston, Ga.

EARLY LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Harry W. Craig, Cleveland, O.
Carl C. Cramer, New York City.
Arch D. Worsham, Henderson, Ky.

SERGEANTS

Harvey M. Ledwell, Randleman, N. C.
Maurice Kinsey, Martins Ferry, O.
Thomas P. O'Donovan, New York City.
Richard Procknow, Oshkosh, Wis.

CORPORALS

Albert Beausoleil, Haverhill, Mass.
George E. Brenner, Syracuse, N. Y.
John J. Finnegan, New York City.
Cornelius P. Fitzpatrick, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Levi L. Kellogg, Mountain Home, Idaho.
Joseph E. Boyle, fort Dodge, Ia.
Nicholas Alicaris, Tinos, Greece.
Charles L. Beaty, Philadelphia, Pa.
Leo Bednarwewicz, Tamaroa, Ill.
Willis J. Henshaw, Marengo, Ill.
Guy E. Moe, Decorah, Ia.
John Allen, Philadelphia, Pa.
Cornelius F. Flynn, South Bethlehem, Pa.
Neile Hillabrant, Assumption, Ill.
John Kirkpatrick, Stafford, N. Y.
Walter Levanda, Nanticoke, Pa.
Elmer H. Parrett, Spencerville, O.
Fred W. Thiel, London, O.
Walter Thorne, Oshkosh, Wis.

BUGLER

Frank C. Fergus, Zanesville, O.

MECHANICS

Charles W. Heibel, Chillicothe, O.
Harry W. Smith, Lake Bluff, Ill.

WAGONER

Clifford L. Litz, Dubuque, Ia.

COOK

Ernest Carpenter, Jellico, Tenn.

PRIVATES

John E. Acuna, San Gabriel, Cal.
Virgil L. Adams, Lowndes, Mo.
Herman Heidersdorf, Kittanning, Pa.
John J. Bandor, Clinton, Ind.
Henry L. Becker, Erie, Pa.
Charles Blankenship, Glade Hill, Va.
William H. Brooks, Carlile, Ky.
Walter Caffery, Spring City, Pa.
Charles A. Campbell, Woodlawn, Pa.
James B. Carpenter, Barber, Ark.
Leslie E. Collier, Sebring, Fla.
Roy H. Fulton, Clinton, Ind.
Robert A. Gress, Council Bluffs, Ia.
George W. Hite, Fountaintown, Ind.
Thomas P. Johnson, Norwich, Conn.
Reece A. Maiden, Abingdon, Va.
James R. Stover, Richmond, Va.
Leonard C. Vreeland, Louisville, Ky.
Thomas Walters, Tresckow, Pa.
Leander Watford, Slocomb, Ala.
Walter L. Weldner, Pottstown, Pa.
Jacob Yampol. Newark, N. J.
Edward C. Anderson, Kenilworth, Utah.
Charlie W. Bulgrin, New Rome, Wis.
Walter Fitzwilliams, Dunning, Ill.
Lawrence W. Gridley, Villisca, Ia.
Otis H. Hadley, Bath. N. Y.
George Hall, Sheridan, Ore.
Allen D. Halliday, Plainview, Ill.
Fivand L. Hamre, Decorah, Ia.
Thomas E. Hanlon, Wellsville, O.
Zebedee Haywood, Talladega, Ala.
John W. Hendrickson, West Haven, O.
William V. Kelly, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Harvey W. Lemaster, Legrande, Ind.
Tom V. Leonard, Bedford, Ia.
William A. Lewis, Atlanta, Ga.
William C. Lochrie, Kansas City, Kas.
Connie Love, Columbia, Ala.
Dewey McAvoy, Washington, Ia.
Nathaniel M. McBride, Flagler, Colo.
Richard J. O'Reilly, McGregor, Ia.
Aaron F. Parkhurst, Ettricks, Va.
Bernard Schmitz, La Crosse, Wis.
Thomas R. Thompson, Montevideo, Minn.
Carl H. Timmons, Cincinnati, O.
Edward Vincent, Circleville, O.
Robert A. Vogt, Portage des Sioux, Mo.
Harry Vondiezelski, New York City.
Floyd B. Wallace, Washington, Ia.

DIED OF WOUNDS

LIEUTENANT

Leroy B. Creaton, Austin, Tex.

SERGEANTS

Elmer W. Bullis, Oshkosh, Wis.
Oliver Getzhier, Wilson, Pa.
Charles C. Crube, Dubuque, Ia.

CORPORALS

Cecil W. Fogg, Hyde Park, Mass.
Eugene F. Kelly, Brooklyn, N. Y.
John C. Sanderson, Terre Haute, Ind.
Harry C. Sponholtz, Genoa Junction, Wis.
Joseph G. Roberts, New York City.
Jacob L. Maylie, Philadelphia, Pa.

MUSICIAN

John R. Turner, Albuquerque, N. M.

PRIVATES

Edward J. Chirhart, Holdingsford, Minn.
Theobald P. Cote, Manchester, N. H.
Eugene Eldridge Cox, Indian Valley, Va.
Cornelius J. Doyle, Newburyport, Mass.
Nate I. Fair, Pleasant Hill, O.
Arthur D. Farrand, Leslie, Mich.
Peter J. Fehrs, Belgrade, Neb.
Gilmore L. Foss, Caledonia, N. D.
James W. Francis, Boston, Mass.
John W. Frank, Redondo Beach, Cal.
Grover C. Frederick, Mayslick, Ky.
Ray Grinstead, Spokane, Wash.
Homer I. Hawkins, Washington, Ia.
Henry Haygood, Okmulgee, Okla.
Tommie Bell, Brookland, Tex.
Louis Duplessis, Grand Isle, La.
Leo S. Feist, Steubenville, O.
Edward Kraemer, Bay St. Louis, Miss.
William B. McDonald, Gary, Tex.
Atbanasios Michalopoulas, Lowell, Mass.
Talmage H. Moore, Philadelphia, Pa.
Walter Perko, Scranton, Pa.
William Pieper, Luverne, Minn.
Edward A. Reinlander, Sacramento, Cal.
Robert Thorn, Marysville, O.
Frank G. Fiore, Scranton, Pa.
John Grenes, Lock No. 3, Pa.
Conrad F. Kiefhaber, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Vosolia Krasktopovitch, Mount Union, Pa.
Wilfred Mills, Unity, Me.
Raymond E. Rice, Springfield, Mass.
Thomas Shannon, Capersherken, County Clare, Ireland.
Wilfred Trott, Columbus, O.
John Unicke, Nebraska City, Neb.
James Whritenour, Smiths Mills, N. J.

---------------

CHICAGOANS IN THE LISTS

ARMY

KILLED IN ACTION

CORPORAL

Sammler, L. J., 1622 Mohawk street.

PRIVATES

Baumgart, William C., 1838 Melrose street.
Butskas, Joseph, 4334 Union avenue.

WOUNDED SEVERELY

SERGEANT

Bergmann, Bernard, 1825 West Twenty-second street.

CORPORAL

Aberhold, Monroe M., 1946 west Madison street.

PRIVATES

Bieze, John D., 3623 Costello avenue.
De Frank, Nick, 301 East Seventeenth st, Chicago Heights

MISSING IN ACTION

CORPORAL

Feid, James Francis, 4201 Lowe avenue.

PRIVATES

Bunyea, Edward, 5244 South California avenue.

Goldman, Charles C., 1515 Cleveland avenue.

---------------

Lester W. Johnson, Lycippus, Pa.
George W. Kirby, Petersburg, Ill.
William R. Lee, Kennard, Ind.
John S. MacArthur, Philadelphia, Pa.
Gerald A. Manley, Archbald, Pa.
Willis M. Miller, Dubois, Pa.
Melvin J. Nunley, Checotah, Okla.
Rudolph W. Padley, Rochester, N. Y.
Clayton Pooler, Marysville, O.
Roy W. Reno, Ludlow, Mass.
James R. Scarbrough, St. Smith, Ark.
Harry Schneider, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Omar B. Shearer, Guthrie Center, Ia.
William S. Silver, Woodstock, Me.
Wesley Sword, Washington C. H., O.
Walter A. Tipton, Muskogee, Okla.

DIED OF DISEASE

PRIVATES

William H. Bowman, Hillsboro, Miss.
Eugene Davis, Florence, S. C.
Clarence Denton, Alesworth, Okla.
David McGee, Sardis, Okla.
William T. Ruggles, Marlov, Okla.
Barney M. Warden, Beardstown, Ill.
Truls A. Read, New Effington, S. D.
Preston Robinson, Anderson, S. C.
Thomas A. Ryder, Philadelphia, Pa.

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

SERGEANT

Reginald P. Simpson, Bridgeport, Conn.

PRIVATES

William H. Brophy, Brooklyn, N. Y.
Austin E. Mahan, Canton, Conn.
Thomas H. Mitchel, Lillington, N. C.

NAVY CASUALTIES

DIED OF ACCIDENT IN ITALY

ENSIGN

Louis J. Bergen, New Garden, N. Y.

GUNNER

Thomas L. Murphy, Wilkensburg, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE IN FRANCE

ENSIGN

Albert J. Bate, New York City.

DROWNED

SEAMAN

John J. Rice, New Orleans, La.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines