GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.

East Orange High School - 1916 - East Orange, NJ

THE SYLLABUS - 1916
EAST ORANGE, ESSEX COUNTY, NEW JERSEY


Book dedicated to Ralph E. FILES
"who, as a willing guide and sincere friend thruout the four years of our sojourn here, the Class of 1916 dedicates this book"


In Memoriam
MISS WINIFRED DAILEY
CLASS GROUP PICTURES

Senior Class
Junior Class
Sophomore Class
Freshman Class

SENIORS
 

PHOTOS:

ABBOT, Lyndon Travis
ALEXANDER, Beatrice Emily
AMMERMAN, Harold E.
ANDERSON, William R., Jr.
APGAR, Lillian Clare
ARMSTRONG, Ralph Burton
ARON, Michael
ARROWSMITH, F. Donald
ARROWSMITH, John E.  - (no photo)
BAKER, Thomas Murray
BALDWIN, Dorothy
BARNES, Arthur Field
BARRY, Regina Cecilia
BARTELS, Henry Albert
BARTRUFF, Carolyn May
BASSETT, Ida Jane
BISHOP, William Edward
BLOSS, Leonard C. M.
BOCKELMAN, Viola Ethel
BODINE, Robert Thayer
BONN, Ernestine Dorothea
BOOTE, Edward Spellmeyer
BRODSKY, Marion
BROWN, Elsie A.
BROWN, Kenneth Dakin
BRUCH, George Mahlon
BURR, John Kelsey, Jr.
BURTON, Dora B.
BUSCHMAN, Robert P.
CAMBLOS, Laura Cynthia
CASSA, Cleta Agnes
CHAMBERLIN, Stanley
CHASE, Francis Stuart
CLAPP, Sherman Allison
CLINTON, Dorothy Louise
COCHRAN, Dorothy
COLEMAN, Clarence Baker
CONGER, Henry Clay, III
CORNELL, John Witherspoon
COX, Frances Louise
CRAFTS, James Franklin
CROFUTT, George B., Jr.
CUMMINGS, Frances Clark
CURTIN, Cornelius J., Jr.
CUTTRELL, William Reginald
CYPHERS, Alpheus
DAILEY, John Alexander
DAVIS, Herbert Wainwright
DE WICK, Olive Lemira
DEXTER, Ethel H.
DOCHERTY, Elsie Marion
DODD, Hazel Otterbein
DODD, Matilda Elizabeth
DODD, Ruth
DOGGETT, Florence M.
DOGGETT, Sidney H.
DOGGETT, Stanley Hilton
DORN, Bernard N.
DRUMMOND, Helen Cornwallis
DUNN, Joseph Evans
DURYEE, Katherine
EBERHARD, Mildred Ruth
ERVIN, Russell T., Jr.
FARRAR, Benjamin Randolph
FINLEY, Elizabeth
FINLEY, William Friss
FISHER, Ruth
FLYNN, Lillian Madeline
FRANCKE, Frederick William, Jr.
FREEMAN, Grace Margaret
FRIEDMANN, Gladys Helen
FRIEND, Arthur Louis
FROME, Esther
GEORGE, Carolyn Borman
GILES, John W.
GRIMM, George W., Jr.
HALL, Phoebe Judd
HARRIS, W. Irving
HARRISON, Schuyler G.
HARTMANN, Alfred, Gustav
HEBERTON, Marion Roberta
HEPBRON, E. Adele
HEYMAN, Horace William
HILL, Rufus R.
HILTON, Norman E.
HOFFMEYER, Gertrude Catherine
HOGAN, Gladys Elizabeth
HORTON, Eleanor Frances
HOWARD, Annie
HUNTER, Harvey Baker
IRVING, William Roland
JACKSON, Gladys Hortense
JAMES, Elsie May
JOHNSON, Albert Randolph
JUDSON, Katharine
KAPLAN, Gabriel L.
KENYON, Gladys Welwood
KERR, Stuart MacDonald
KETCHUM, Frederick Seymour
KING, Myrtle Estelle
KOLODIN, Pauline
KRAJENSKY, Oswald Hinrichs
LAIRD, Carroll Walton
LAKE, Edward Carroll
LAUGHLIN, Douglas E. S.
LEOBOLD, Ruth Cleveland
LEQUIN, Eugene Barr
LEQUIN, Maurice Lentilhon
LIPPINCOTT, Edna Browning
LOFQUIST, Alden Alexander
MACGOWAN, Catherine
MARTIN, Beatrice Miriam
MCBRATNEY, Henry Harper
MCKEOWN, Marjorie A.
MATTHEWS, Mildred Evelyn
MAYNARD, John Edward
MESSINGER, Farrand
MILLS, Dorothy C.
MURPHY, Mildred Ermina
NAIMAN, Anna Emily
NEFF, John Thornley, Jr.
NIXON, John H.
OAKLEY, Helen Mae
OGDEN, Margaret Blake
OLIVER, Alfred R.
OPPENHEIMER, Helen
PEARCE, Jeremiah N.
PENROSE, Florence Margaret
PERKINS, Maude Densner
PFEIL, Alfred S.
PIERSON, Alliene Marion
QUINBY, Alice Fuller
RATHGEBER, William Milton
RIES, Florence E.
ROLOFF, Elizabeth Bertha
RUBIN, Flora
RUBIN, Michael
RUNDLE, Marian Dorothy
RUSSELL, Hazel E.
SACKETT, Ray Palmer
SCALLY, Marion Beatrice
SCHENCK, Harry William
SCHMEHL, Frederick E., Jr.
SCHOECK, Irma Isabell
SEAGER, Warren A.
SEAMAN, Gladys
SHELDON, Miriam
SHEPARD, Mildred
SHIEBLER, Elsie
SHORTER, Robert Andrew
SHRADER, Margaret Helen
SILVERMAN, Bernice
SLOAT, Hubert Lionel
SLOVER, Edwin Allsop
SOTTONG, Agnes
STAIB, Arthur Charles
STANSBURY, Alice Ethel
STANTON, Marion Booth
ST. JOHN, Thelma Beatrice
STIVERS, Elmer Ellsworth
STUTZ, Henry
SUTPHEN, Ruth Brown
TELLONE, Emil E.
TERRY, Edna Irene
TIPPLE, S.
(page missing)
VANDERVALL, Angelina
VAN DINE, Sylvester
VOGEL, P.
VOORHEES, Dudley
VOSSELER, Margaret
VROOM, Hazel
WALKER, Don
WALLACE, Milton
WARD, Helen Elizabeth
WARD, Marjorie
WARDELL, Vivian
WARNER, Stanley F.
WEBER, Herbert
WELLS, Ruth Howllet
WHITMAN, Fred H.
WHITTEMORE, William Horace
WILDE, Helen Garribrant
WILLIAMS, Gertrude
WILSON, Gladys Farran
WOOLEY, Delbert
WEBSTER, Redford Thayer - (no photo)
.

DISPENSARY:

READ
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
.
READ
.
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
.
READ
.
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.
READ
.
READ
.
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
READ
.

SPORTS

Football Team
 - Lyndon Abbot, Captain
 - Alden Lofquist, Manager
 - Mr. R. A. Grosenbaugh, Coach
 - Arthur Congdon, Captain-elect
 - William Crawford, Asst. Manager

Basketball Team

Cross Country
 - George Grimm, Jr., Captain
 - Sidney Doggett, Manager
 - Clarence Fortesque, Captain-elect
 - F. Ketchum, member
 - A. Staib, member
 - N. Daub, member
 - W. Connolly, member
 - A. Cook, member
 - S. Kjellberg, member

Baseball Team
 - William Francke, Captain
 - Edward Boote, Manager
 - Mr. R. A. Grosenbaugh, Coach
 - Oscar Goedecke, Asst. Manager

CLUBS

News Staff
 - George W. Grimm, Jr., Editor-in-Chief
 - Robert Shorter, Business Manager
 - John H. Nixon, Advertising Manager
 - Harry H. McBratney, Literary Editor
 - William Bishop, Athletic Editor
 - Beatrice Martin, Art Editor
 - W. Irving Harris, Corridor Echo Editor
 - Hazel Russell, Alumni Editor
 - Thelma St. John, Exchange Editor

Ken MAIR
 - Dorothy Baldwin, President
 - Mildred Shepard, Vice-President
 - Dorothy Cochran, Secretary-Treasurer
 - Marion Heberton, President
 - Constance Whittemore, Vice-President
 - Phoebe Hall, Secretary-Treasurer

Delta Epsilon
 - Harry H. McBratney, President
 - George W. Grimm, Jr., Vice-President
 - W. Irving Harris, Secretary
 - John Giles, Recorder
 - George Grim, Jr., President
 - Sidney Doggett, Vice-President
 - John W. Giles, Secretary
 - T. Kilburn Dodd, Recorder

Cercle Francais
 - Mr. Bahler, President
 - Oliver Lee, Vice-President
 - Eleanor Krusen, Secretary
 - Alden Lofquist, Treasurer

Deutscher Verein
 - George Grimm, President
 - Hazel Russell, Vice-President
 - Gertrude Williams, Secretary
 - Harry McBratney, Treasurer

La Sociedad Espanola

Athletic Association
 - Lyndon Abbott, President
 - Clarence Fortesque, Vice-President
 - Leonard Bloss, Secretary
 - Mr. Caldwell, Treasurer

Girls' Physical Training Association (GPTA)
 - Katharine Duryee '16, President
 - Myrtle King '16, Vice-President
 - Alma Beck '18, Secretary
 - Margaret Johnson '18, Treasurer

Girls' Rifle Club
 - Bernice Silverman, President
 - Gladys Friedman, Secretary
 - Gertrude Williams, Treasurer

Girls' Mandolin Club

Boys' Mandolin Club

Boys' Rifle Club

Faculty

Interscholastic Debating Team

Student Council



New Jersey Research Resources

New Jersey Newspapers
New Jersey GenLookups
East Orange High School today
 

 

Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - MortalitySchedules.com - SurnameSearchUtility.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines