CLASS OF 1911 YEARBOOK
CANTON, STARK COUNTY, OHIO



The following information comes from the June 1911 Senior Yearbook from
Canton High School, Canton, Stark County, Ohio.   Aside from the dignitaries
listed immediately below, no other faculty had photos in the book. The senior
photos have notes beside the photo which lists any sports or organizations participated in.
MEMORIAL
 - ARMSTRONG, Charles A.
"He dwelt among us, and we learned to love him.  To his memory we dedicate our book."

SUPERINTENDENT, CANTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
- BAXTER, John K.

PRINCIPAL, CANTON HIGH SCHOOL
- SHELTON, Frank M.

FACULTY - SCAN of names

CORRELL, Lura
- Algebra, Science

GOULD, Mary
- English, History

HAMILTON, Cora
- English, Algebra

LEHMILLER, Ruth
- Latin, Science

KOEHLER, John F.
- Latin, Science

MESNAR, Mary E.
- English, Algebra

HAYS, Jeannette
- English, Mathematics, Science

SCHNEIDER, Flora
- German, English, Algebra

CLEMENT, Corda
- Latin, Science

ELLETT, Lois
- Algebra, English

SEESHOLTZ, Anna
- English, History

SCHNEIDER, Clara
- German

LUTZ, Nellie E.
- Latin

HAVERSTACK, Iris
- English, History

RANKIN, Homer D.
- English, Geometry

SILVER, James A.
- Geometry, Trigonometry

LIND, Etha
- Latin, History

CRANSTON, Earl B.
- Science, Geometry

RAYMAN, Rowena
- English, History

MEYER, Carl
- Physics, Chemistry

ROWLEN, Belle
- Zoology, Botany

SCHOENINGER, Amelia
- Latin, German

SIGRIST, L. A.
- Civics, History, Geometry

MARSHALL, M. G.
- Accounting

BACHTEL, Helen
- Stenography

POTTORF, John L.
- Chemistry, History, Civics

HAZLETT, Harry F.
- Geometry

SHUTT, Henry M.
- English

DEISSLE, Wilhelmine
- English, Expression

GILMORE, William F.
- Drawing

SENIORS

ADLER, Katherine
AMENDT, Charles
AKE, Margaret
ALPER, Edith
BALL, Helen
BEARDSLEY, Bernice
BEDERMAN, Esther
BINNS, Leroy
BONAR, Lewis
BOWMAN, Stanley
BREAM, Ruth
BRODA, Katherine
BROWN, Hazel
BROWN, Mae
BURGHAM, Jessie
CHMELITZKI, Ernest
CLAY, Florence
COLE, Olive
COOPER, Eva
COOPER, Florence
CULBERTSON, Mildred
CULP, Viola
DAVIS, Paul
DENZLER, Marion
ELLIS, Harold
ELSON, Katherine
EWART, Howard
FARRELL, Edna
FELDBUSH, Ruth
FIGLEY, Marie
FIRESTONE, Leto
FISHER, Harrison
FREY, Hazel
GASKINS, Vivian
GAUCHAT, Paul
GEIDLINGER, Ruth
GENET, Rhea
GOODMAN, Lillian
GREEN, Ralph
GREER, Mary
HAGY, Russell
HAMAKER, Millard
HARKINS, Edna
HARTMAN, Robert
HEILMAN, Clair
HERBRUCK, Marguerite
HOBERDIER, Carl
HOLL, Ruth
HOMER, Marie
HUNKER, Hubert
JESSE, Ralph
JONES, Anna
KEEFER, Sopha
KNAPPERTZ, Esther
KREIGHBAUM, Grace
LAMBORN, Marie
LAVIN, Harry
LOWENSTEIN, Lucile
MADDRELL, Maude
MALLOY, Theresa
MANEVAL, John
MARBURGER, Bernice
MARSHALL, Helen
MCCANN, Mary
MCFARREN, Walter
MCKIMMEY, Earl
NUSBAUM, Harry
NUSLY, Ruth
OFFENBERGER, Wm.
PHILLIPS, Edgar
PHILLIPS, Gustavus
PRICE, John
REAM, Marie
REEMSNYDER, Flossie
REEMSNYDER, Katherine
REESE, Hilda
RIBLET, Ruth
RIPPETH, Joe
ROSENTHAL, Phillip
SAYLOR, Hicks
SCHNAKE, Clifford
SCHNEIDER, Clara
SCHNEIDER, Corwin
SCHREINER, Fred
SEETON, Paul
SELINSKI, Hedwig
SHEETS, Guy
SHEIL, Roy
SHRIGLEY, Paul
SMITH, Golda
SMITH, Mabel
SNYDER, Forest
SNYDER, Roy
SNYDER, William
STERLING, Ralph
SNYDER, Hazel
SPILKER, Helen
STOVER, Vernon
STUCKER, Miles
SURBEY, Percival
THOMAS, Bessie
THOMAS, Ethel
THOMPSON, Ethel
TYSON, William
VAN HORNE, Jessie
WAGENER, Paul
WARBURTON, Walter
WECKEL, Clara
WEIDLER, Elva
WENRICK, John
WILLIS, Helene

ORGANIZATIONS

- Orchestra
Ralph Green, Directo; 
Violins: Pauline ZINNINGER, '12; Elizabeth LAVIN, '12; Doris PORTMANN, '13; Katherine ELSON, '11; John FISHERING, '13; Phil ROSENTHAL, '11;  Howard VAILLE, '13; Edgar CAMERON, '14; Don PIKE, '12; Austin LESIGS, '14; Ruth NUSLY, '11
Viola: Katherine BERNOWER, '12
Cello: Walter WILLIS, '13
Flute: Gustavus PHILLIPS, '11
Cornets: Leland GRUNDER, '14; Nelson YODER, '12
Trombones: James BUCHNAN, '12; Selmo RINEHART, '14
Saxophone: Paul SHRIGLEY, '11
Drums: Charles AMENDT, '11
Pianist: Jessie Van Horne, '11

- Senior Girls' Glee Club
President: Helen SPILKER
Secretary: Marie FIGLEY
Librarian: Marie HOMER
Director: Miss SCHOENINGER

- Senior Boys' Glee Club
President: Ralph JESSE
Vice President: William TYSON

- Football

- Basketball

- Baseball

- Senior Boys' Outing Club
President: William SNYDER
Secretary: Paul GAUCHAT

Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - GenLookups.com - SurnameSearchUtility.com - FamGen.net - Marriage Search Engines