GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


Miscellaneous Tuscarawas County, Ohio Obituary Extracts
(Salvaged data)

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines


5 January 1910

OWEN, ELMA- d. 3 January 1910 (East Side Newcomerstown); Husband- J.C. Owen (survives); Children- Clarence 17 and Leota 12.

HUTCHISON, JAMES- d. 26 December 1909 (Hopewell, Guernsey Co.); Children- John & Ella (at home), Mrs. Alice McFee and Mary Hutchison (Cambridge), Elmer (McClure, OH) & Albert (Newton Falls).

RULEY, REBECCA (PEOPLES)- d. December 1910 (of pneumonia in the County Infirmary)  She had been in the infirmary since 1907 and came from Peoli; Husband- John Ruley (deceased); No Children; Burial- Wesley Chapel.

12 January 1910

LEECH, JOHN- b. 16 May 1857 d. 7 January 1910 (Bakersville); Wife- Laura Luella Davis (mar. 28 Sept 1881) survives; Children- Miss Ivie (at home), Prof. Stacey and Forest who died last March.

26 January 1910

SMITH, MRS. BAZIL- d. 19 Jan 1910 of dropsy; Husband Survives.

HILL, MRS. JOHN- d. 23 January 1910 (a few miles from Port Washington); Survived by Husband & Several Children; Burial- Centenary M. E. Cemetery.

CRAIGO, PAUL- d. 20 January 1910 (age 5 yrs.); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Elmer Craigo.

YOUNG, WILLIAM- d. 22 January 1910; Daughter- Mrs. Sherman Cline; Brothers- George & Karl (both of Illinois) & Jesse (Plainfield).

WOLFE, HANNAH- b. 11 Sept 1834 (near Orange, Coshocton Co.) d. 25 January 1910; Husband- Hiram Wolfe (mar. 1853); Children- Clara E., Jas. J., Mary N., who are now living & Jennie A. deceased.

SMITH, BARBARA A. (HESS)- b. 12 May 1835 (Carroll Co., OH) d. 14 January 1910 (formerly of Newcomerstown, late of Osceola, Ia.); Husband- Andrew Smith; Children- James L. Coffman (d. 1890), Anna R. wife of Elder W. H. Sayre and Mary E. wife of Joseph Barkly (all of Des Moines, Iowa); Six Grandchildren & 3 Great- Grandchildren & W. D. Smith and family, a man she had raised from infancy and was to her as her own son.

2 February 1910

GALLIGHER, CHARLES- b. 1839 (near Cambridge) d. 27 January 1910 (Kimbolton as a result of a stroke of paralysis Jan'y 19); Veteran of the Civil War- Co. H, 40th Regiment, OVVI.

9 February 1910

LEEPER, JOSEPH- d. 2 February 1910 (Pneumonia, aged 81y); Burial- Bell Cemetery (near his home).  

16 February 1910

HOWARD, FRED C.- d. 10 February 1910 (Suicide, age 32 yrs.); Wife- formerly Miss Widder (survives); Daughter- Ethel (6 yrs.); Parents-in-Law- Mr. & Mrs. Fred Widder (reside a few miles south of Newcomerstown); Brothers- Harry (Los Angeles, CA), Clarence (Portland, OR).

AMMONS, MRS.- d. 11 February 1910; Husband- Benjamin Ammons; Son- Annanias Ammons (Newcomerstown); Burial- Waggoners Cemetery.

23 February 1910

CULBERTSON, MARY E. (GORDON)- b. 2 August 1845 (Virginia) d. 18 February 1910 (cancer of the stomach); Husband- D. R. Culbertson (mar. 8 Aug 1865 Columbus); Children- Eight children born, 6 still living- H. E., Harry A. & Rolland R. Culbertson (Cleveland), Mrs. John Norman (Seattle, WA), Mrs. Will Mulvane & Mrs. Will Williams (Newcomerstown); Also survived by her father aged 91, her step-mother age 68, one sister & a half brother all of Columbus.

ELLIOTT, THOMAS- b. 28 April, 1818 (Cadiz, Harrison Co.) d. 19 February 1910; Wife- Martha Vankirk (died about 4 years ago); Children- Thirteen born to them, 11 reached maturity & 7 of whom are now living- four sons & three daughters- Stephen (this city), Chalmer & Robert (Iowa), Lincoln & Miss Mary Elliott (on the home farm), Mrs. T. D. Neighbor (of this city), and Mrs. G. L. Garrett (Idlewood, PA).

16 March 1910

ERWIN, THOMAS J.- d. March 1909 (Cleveland); Wife- Deceased; Children- Mrs. Grace Darner (Cleveland), Bruce & Charles Erwin (all are married).

MCINTYRE, EMMA (WILLIAMS)- d. 4 March 1910 (Cleveland); Husband- Neil McIntyre of Cleveland (mar. 1905); Father- David Williams (Birds Run); Children- David & Johnnie survive & Naomi has passed away.

23 March 1910

CUTSHALL, ALICE- b. 7 March 1865 (Orange, Coshocton Co.) d. 19 March 1910 of tuberculosis; Husband- John Cutshall; Children- 5 yr old daughter survives & one child is deceased; Burial- Orange.

LOWER, HENRY- d. 17 March 1910 from Kidney Disease; Wife- Miss Mary Deetz (survives); Children- Dr. J.D. Lower (Coroner of Coshocton Co.), Dr. W.E. Lower (Cleveland), Harry Lower (Bakersville), Mrs. Douglas Deeds (Fresno) & Miss Ella Lower (Massillon).

ANDERSON, SAMUEL LYONS JR.-b. 14 Mar 1884 d. 22 March 1910 of paralysis); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. S. L. Anderson (Newcomerstown); Uncle- Rev. J.M. Anderson (Celina, OH).

30 March 1910

BEARD, RACHEL- d. 23 March 1910; Burial at McCleary's(?).

COMBS, WILLIAM- d. 25 March 1910 (Cambridge).

 

15 March 1911

MIZER, MICHAEL R.- d. March 1911 near StoneCreek; Wife- Catherine Hawk; Children- Roma, Jacob J., Mrs. Lucy B. Muma, Francis Clement, Mrs. Nannie Johns, Martin Luther, Gara and Michael Grover (4 sons & 2 daughters survive).

FENTON, ARCHIBALD- b. 1834 in Ireland d. 10 March 1911 in Adams Twp., Coshocton Co.; Father- Samuel Fenton; Siblings- Alexander, Robert and Belle; Niece- Mrs. Frank West.

22 March 1911

STEWART, JAMES- d. 15 March 1911- aged 52; Children- 4 sons & 4 daughters (not listed by name); Brothers- Clem, William & John.

CLOGSTON, HARRIET B.- d. 17 Mar 1911; Husband- John T. Clogston; Children- (2 sons & 3 daughters- only one surviving) Mrs. A. S. Taylor (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Cynthia Baker (Deceased).

29 March 1911

VOGENITZ, ROLLIN A.- d. 22 Mar 1911; Father-In-Law- Mr. Evans Hogue; Wife- Miss Mae Hogue; Children- 1 son & 1 daughter; Parents- Albert C. & Mahala Vogenitz; Siblings- Mrs. C. F. Goddard (New Mexico) & 1 brother (name not given)- also of New Mexico.

5 April 1911

SHULTZ, ALEXANDER- b. 24 Sept 1841 d. 5 Apr 1911; Wife- Catharine E. Geese; Children- Mrs. Frank Sells (died 19 yrs ago) and Edgar G. Shultz (died 16 years ago); Sisters- Mrs. R.H. Mizer (Chili) and Mrs. Robt. Hunter (Canton).

RENEKER, SABINA S. (PILLING)- b. June 1840 (Little Redstone, PA) d. 30 March 1911 (Dennison); Husband- George Reneker; Parents- John & Sarah Pilling; Children- (2 sons & 2 daughters- only 2 surviving)- James P. (Logansport, Ind) and Mrs. Jos J. Williams (Dennison); Siblings- Mrs. D. B. Moore (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Conrad Stocker (Port Washington), Mrs. Geo. Graham (Dennison) and 1/2 brother- Richard Pilling (Etawah, Tennessee).

SHAW, KENNETH- b. 1907 d. 4 Apr 1911 (Port Washington); Father- Mr. John Shaw; Grandparents- Mr. & Mrs. Wm. Heister.

KAISER, WILLIAM- d. 29 Mar 1911 (Gnadenhutten); Sibling- Mrs. Hezekiah Wardell (Gnadenhutten); Wife & 1 son & 1 daughter reside at Duluth, Minn.

PRICE, PLIN V.- b. Sep. 1849 (Port Washington) d. 30 Mar 1911 (Dennison); Wife- Loretta Hildebrand; Siblings- 1 brother & 3 sisters survive.

HOGUE, MILLER- d. 4 Apr. 1911; Wife- Emily Meek; Father-In-Law- Daniel Meek; Children- Ernest, Virgil & Clarence.

HUFFMAN, ABE- d. 5 Apr 1911 (lives on Chris Neidenhauser farm near Low Gap).

12 April 1911

GIBBONS, CATHARINE (SHEETS)- d. 6 April 1911; Husband- David Gibbons; Nieces- Anna & Cora Williams (Newcomerstown); No Children.

REED, ROBERT G.- b. 18 Dec 1833 (Adams Twp., Coshocton Co.) d. 14 Mar 1911 (Chula, Mo); Children- Mrs. C. L. Trumbo (Chula, Mo); Siblings- W.C. Reed (Abilene, Ks), Mrs. Geo Sells & Mrs. Mary M. Patterson (both of Newcomerstwon).

HUFFMAN, ABRAHAM- b. 15 May 1853  d. 5 Apr 1911; Wife- Mrs. Ola Sigman; Parents- Robert & Julia Huffman; Wife- Lydia Margaret Waters (Deceased); Children- Iva (died in infancy) & Mrs. George Fenton (north of Newcomerstown); GrandChildren- Charles & Gladys Fenton; Sister- Mary Huffman.

31 July 1912

LEY, PETER SR.- b. 1830 (Rhineland, Bavaria, Germany) d. 29 July 1912; Wife- Phoebe Gabs; Children- Charles (near the home farm), Mrs. J. W. Palmer, Mary (at home), Jennie, P.V., and J. W. (of this city), 2 children are deceased.

14 August 1912

NORRIS, MRS. JAMES- d. Aug 1912; Husband- James Norris, Sr.; Children- 2 deceased, Mrs. Edna Dandridge, Mrs. Pearl Beckley, William and Edward Norris (all of Akron), Mrs. Mae Webb and David Norris (of Freedom Station), Mrs. Hattie Fowler (Garretsville), Mrs. Cora Strickland (near Ravenna), Mrs. Frank Cross (Buckhorn), Seth Norris (Newcomerstown); Siblings- Mrs. Shryock (Coshocton), Burr Norris (near Isleta), David Norris (near West Lafayette), James Norris (Indiana), Wm. Norris (Kokimis, Ill); Father- the late Salen Norris (Oxford Twp., Coshocton Co.); Buried- Bethel Cemetery.

21 August 1912

DUGAN, EDWARD- d. Aug 1912 (near Killbuck).

KEISER, MRS. HARRIET HENSEL- d. 15 August 1912 (Gnadenhutten); Children- W. J. Hensel (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Julia Ulrich (Gnadenhutten), Mrs. Peter Neusbaum (Lock 17); Brother- Edward Slouthour (Canton, OH).

HURSEY, AMANDA- d. August 1912 (near Booth); Husband- Allen Hursey; Children- Oscar (Oklahoma), Stewart, Henry & Cleveland (all of near Booth), Mrs. A. H. Walters, Mrs. Chester Neal, Mrs. Harry Oldham (all of Newcomerstown), Mrs. Bert Ligeness (Detroit, Mich); Mother, Four Brothers & 3 sisters also survive.

23 April 1913

MEYER, ANNA BELLE (GROSS)- d. 17 April 1913; Husband- Daniel Meyer; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. John Gross; Children- infant (deceased) and daughter (age 7- name not listed); Siblings- 3 brothers & 4 sisters (not listed).

14 May 1913

MURPHY, THOMAS JEFFERSON- b. 10 May 1841 d. 8 May 1913 (Newport); Parents- Benjamin & Mary E. Murphy; Wife- Mary E. Grewell; Children- Charles (deceased 11 years ago), Rolla A. (Canal Dover), Coronet (Mill Twp.), Abner, John W. and Mrs. Josephine Phillips (all 3 of Tracy); Siblings- Josiah, Allen, Albert, Lemuel and Mrs. Amanda Risher (All of Washington Twp.), and Mrs. Julius Cappel (Hazelton, Iowa).

28 May 1913

MOSGROVE, SARAH (YINGLING)- d. 23 May 1913; Husband- Mr. Marvin Mosgrove (deceased 3 yrs ago); Parents- Amos & Matilda Yingling; Siblings- Meriman R. Yingling & D. S. Yingling (both of Newcomerstown), E.S. Yingling (Pittsburg) & Mrs. Lucinda Aultman (Newcomerstown).

BRODE, JESSIE M. (SHANNON)- b. 2 Apr 1886 d. May 1913; Husband- Geo. B. Brode; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. T.J. Shannon; Parents-In-Law- Mr. & Mrs. W.M. Brode; Children- one son age 9 months (name not given); Siblings- 2 brothers & 1 sister (names not listed).

3 September 1913

EVERHART, AMOS- b. 6 Nov 1835 (near Bakersville) d. Sept 1913 (near Bakersville); Wife- Sarah P. Hart (deceased abt. 3 yrs. ago); Children- 6 born, 5 surviving- Mrs. Laura Sands, Mrs. John McCormick, Mrs. Chas Miller, J.C. Everhart (all of the vicinity of Bakersville) and Alvin A. Everhart (Canton).

10 September 1913

VONNEIDERHAUSER, MARY (AFFOLTER)-  d. 5 Sept 1913 (Coshocton); Husband- Christopher VonNeiderhauser; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. John Affolter; Children- Charles & William (both of Newcomerstown), Fred (West Lafayette) & Mrs. Samuel Phillips (Coshocton); Siblings- Daniel Affolter (Missouri), Jacob (Tuscarawas), Gottlieb (Nineveh, OH).

24 September 1913

CRETER, ANDREW JACKSON "Uncle Jack"- d. 18 Sept 1913; Wife- Mary Ellen Patterson; Parents- Andrew & Elizabeth Creter; Siblings- Clark, Catharine, Ann, Elizabeth; Aunt- Sarah Creter; Parents-In-Law- Elias & Sarah Patterson.

DAVIDSON, ELSIE (LAW)- b. 3 Apr 1830 (Fairview, Guernsey Co., OH) d. 17 Sept 1913; Husband- Capt. Wm. Davidson; Parents- Henry & Content Law; Children- Wm. H. (Los Angeles, CA), Rev. J. F. (Wooster, OH), Rev. D.G. (Maumee, OH),  Mrs. James Pocock & Content L. Davidson (both of Newcomerstown).

WHITE, ELIZABETH- d. Sept 1913 (Cambridge, OH); Husband- A. M. White

11 March 1914

BARTHALO, ALVIN LINCOLN- b. 11 Jan 1864 d. 8 Mar 1914 (Grant Hospital, Columbus); Wife- Rachel Ann Gadd; Children- Ethel May (died 25 Dec 1892), David F. (Akron), Alvin C. (of the home), Mrs. Harry Babcock (Barberton), Mrs. Clarence Overholt (Akron), Mrs. Guy Reddick (Canton); Siblings- Mrs. H. H. Worley (Newcomerstown), Mrs. J. L. Decker (near Port Washington) & Mrs. Viola Casteel (Dennison); Parents- Ebenezer & Catherine Hursey Barthalow ("as the name is commonly spelled in later years").

18 March 1914

ELLIOTT, JANE- d. 10 Mar 1914 (Cleveland); Children- 3 sons & 3 daughters survive- only 2 listed- Mrs. J. R. McElroy & Mrs. Anna Elliott Lindsley (both of Newcomerstown).

25 March 1914

COLE, JAMES- b. 12 Feb 1846 (near Roscoe, Coshocton Co), d. Mar 1914; Wife- Miranda Postel; Children- Bruce (Ames, Iowa), Charles (Whiting, Indiana), Lloyd (Newcomerstown) & Mittie (died over 20 yrs ago at Scio).

1 April 1914

MERCER, BERT- d. 29 March 1914 (Iowa City, Iowa); Father- Solomon Mercer; Uncle- Henry Mercer.  The remains were accompanied here by Mr. & Mrs. S.W. Mercer (Iowa City) & by C.S. Mercer (Seymour, Ind.).

PORCHER, HELEN- b. 22 Dec 1879 (Port Washington) d. March 1914 (Uhrichsville); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Chas Porcher; Siblings- Grover & Howard.

MIZER, MRS. SIMON- d. 30 Mar 1914 (near Stonecreek); Husband- Simon Mizer; Children- Ed (Canton), Mrs. Herb Mizer (Canal Dover), Mrs. Al McCormick (Columbiana).

COOK, RACHEL (FURBAY)- 16 Dec 1827 (Tuscarawas Co.) d. 21 March 1914 (Cardinton, OH); Daughter- Mrs. Alice Silverthorn (Cardington, OH); Brother- W.S. Furbay.

5 April 1916

MURPHY, CLAUDE SPERLING- b. 26 Sept 1882 (near Bernice) d. 28 March 1916 (Alliance, OH); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Lloyd Murphy; Wife- Edith Wilson; Siblings- Harry, Madison, and Mrs. Byron Crater (all of Newcomerstown).

HURSEY, MARY JANE (FINNEY)- b. 25 Oct. 1838 d. 1 Apr 1916; Parents- James & Sarah Finney; Husband- John Hursey; Children- J.A. Hursey (Maywood, Nebraska), John M. (Washington Twp.), Henry H. (died in early youth).

ZIMMERMAN, MRS. JACOB (YOUNGEN)- d. 28 March 1916 (near Bakersville); Husband- Jacob Zimmerman (deceased 8 mos ago); Children- David, Daniel, Ira, Christopher, Mrs. Minnie Lowery, Mrs. Susie Schlegel, Mrs. Liza young (all residing in Bakersville neighborhood).

12 April 1916

PORTER, ELIZA (BOOTH)- b. 14 Feb 1851 d. 4 April 1916; Parents- James & Elizabeth Booth; Husband- William A. Porter; Children- seven boys & 2 girls, 4 boys survive- James Milton (Tyner), Charles Albert (Cambridge), Frank Melva (Newcomerstown), Bert R. (at home); Siblings-1 brother, 1 sister, 4 half brothers & 2 half sisters.

PATTERSON, MRS. ELAM- d. Apr 1916 (Mt. Carmel Hospital, Columbus); Husband- Elam Patterson; Children- not listed by name, 2 children the youngest about 4 yrs.

SCHWEITZER, MRS. ROBERT- d. 7 Apr 1916 (Sandyville, OH); Husband Robert Schweitzer; Children- 5 survive; Siblings- 7 sisters & 1 brother.

DAVIS, MYRA- d. 8 Apr 1916 (near Orange); Nephew- Stephen Davis; Sister- Mrs John Leech (Bakersville); Brothers- Abner (Sterling, KS), Hayford (Great Bend, KS), Elmer & John (both of Fresno) & Horace (Orange).

6 September 1916

MERCER, MARTHA ANN- d. 3 September 1916; Husband- William Mercer; Children- 6 born, 2 dying in infancy- Miss Ella Mercer, Mrs. M. M. Howes & William Mercer (all of Newcomerstown), George Mercer (Newark, OH); Brother- J. B. Peoples (Kimbolton).

13 September 1916

DAWSON, ROBERT ELLSWORTH- b. 12 June 1862 (Prohibition, Guernsey Co.) d. 4 September 1916; Wife- Aary Etta Little; Parents- Hilary & Matilda Dawson; Parents-In-Law- Amon & Ella Little; Children- 8 born, 7 survive (not listed).

20 September 1916

PATTERSON, GILBERT B.- d. September 1916 Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Dan L. Patterson (Father died abt 6 yrs ago); Siblings- William & Dora.

STONER, LUCINDA- d. September 1916 (near Bernice); Husband- George Stoner (died a few yrs ago); Daughter- Mrs. Belonia McConnell; Father- Abraham Kees.

27 September 1916

EDWARDS, GARRET SMITH- d. September 1916 (near Bernice); Survivors- wife, 2 children, parents (names not listed); Brothers- T. J. Edwards (Caldwell) and J. A. Edwards (Akron).

4 October 1916

MCCOY, SOPHIA (BARNES)- b. 11 July 1855 (Coshocton County) d. September 1916 (Coalport); Husband- Mr. John A. McCoy; Children- Mrs. Nora Wigfield, H. C. McCoy, Mrs. Lottie Taylor, Mrs. Estey Williams, Mrs. Edna Pope & Miss Lelia.

HAMMERSLEY, WILLARD- d. 2 October 1916 (aged 12 yrs); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. John Hammersley; 3 brothers also survive.

3 July 1918

BLAIR, EDMUND M.- b. 16 July 1863 (near Bernice) d. 30 June 1918; Parents- Jesse & Lucinda Blair; Grandfather- Edmund Blair; Wife- Alta Sells; Parents-In-Law- George W. & Anna Sells;  Children- Arthur (died 17 Apr 1911 in Calif), Jesse Blair (chief storekeeper of the Battleship Maine), Paul Blair (with an artillery regiment prob now on his way to France), Mrs. H. C. Norman (Newcomerstown), Walter & Honald Blair (both at home); GrandChild- Howard Blair Norman; Siblings- Mrs. Clara Moore (Uhrichsville), Mrs. Camilla Davidson (near Freeport), Mrs. Annie Quigley & A. M. Blair (both of near Bernice).

MURPHY, MATILDA CLEMENTINE (PARKS)- b. 10 Oct 1849 (Perry Twp) d. 26 June 1918; Husband- Lloyd Murphy; Parents- John M. & Mary (Milliken) Parks; Children- Sperling (deceased), Harry M., J. Madison, Mrs. Libbie Crater (all of Newcomerstown); Siblings- Ernest, Samuel & Osha Parks (all of Wichita, Kansas), Mrs. Nan Meek (Chapman, Kansas), Luzetta Parks (who has married & moved from her last known residence in the West).

10 July 1918

EMERSON, DR. S.B.- d. July 1918 (New Philadelphia); Sister- Mrs. Belle Ashbaugh; Son- Robert (died 4 weeks ago).

FILLMAN, WILLIAM- d. 18 June 1918 (injured in Hoxle, Arkansas, died at hospital in St. Louis);  Survived by 2nd wife & 3 children (not listed by name); Siblings- Christian Fillman (Port Washington), Jacob (Defiance), Julius (Kentucky), Mrs. Caroline Smith (Redlands, Calif), Mrs. Julia Cappel (Logansport, Indiana), Mrs. Lottie Fillman (Columbus) & Mrs. Lizzie Kimball (south of town).

KEISER, JOHN W.- d. July 1918 (Zanesville Hospital); Children- William, Charles, Frank, Fred & Joe (all of Newcomerstown), Mrs. Dennis Bates & Mrs. Warner Harris (both of Cambridge).

 

11 June 1919

CRETER, JOSEPH HANCE- d. June 1919 (New Philadelphia); Parents- Morris Creter & his 1st wife; Wife- Sarah Bryson (died many yrs ago); Children- Philip & Shubert Creter; Sister- Mrs. Sarah Correll (Chauncey, Ill); Half-Sisters- Mrs. Louisa House & Mrs. Julia Bell.

BRAMHALL, WILLIAM- d. June 1919; Daughter- Mrs. Edw. Crater.

18 June 1919

UMSTOTT, LEVI- d. 15 June 1919; Brother- William Umstott.

KINSEY, LIZZIE- d. 8 June 1919 (Gilmore); Husband- Frank Kinsey; Children- 4 survive, the oldest being 11 yrs.

NICHOLS, PLEASANT- d. 15 June 1919; Niece- Mrs. Jacob Rennard; Husband- Riley Nichols (died several yrs ago).


Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines