GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


Miscellaneous Tuscarawas County, Ohio Obituary Extracts
(Salvaged data)

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines


28 Jan 1920

LOOSE, ORVILLE- b. 3 Jan 1888 (Oxford Twp., Coshocton) d. Jan 1920; Parents- Hiram & Aldora Loose; Wife- Naoma Marlatt; Parents-In-Law- Mr. & Mrs. George Marlatt; Daughter- Edna (age 8 yrs); Siblings- John, Ray, Edward, Mrs. Elmer Burdette, Mrs. Ira Ross (all of Newcomerstown).

4 February 1920

MURPHY, MARY A. (MILLIKEN)- d. 27 Jan 1920 (Washington Twp.); Husband- Geo. W. Parks (died 1845), Josiah Murphy (died 1912); Parents- James & Elizabeth (Haver) Milliken; Children- James M. Parks (Uhrichsville), J.J. Murphy & Mrs. A.M. Blair (Washington Twp.), Mrs. Henry Cappel (Port Washington); Step-Children- B.B. Murphy (Mankato, KS), G.W. Murphy & Mrs. Adam Cappel (both of Washington Twp.), Mrs G. W. Carpenter (New Philadelphia).

SHAW, FRANKLIN PIERCE- b. 12 March 1895 d. 16 January 1920Parents- B.M. & Mary Shaw.

11 February 1920

 MCFADDEN, ELLIS- d. 2 Feb 1911; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. J.W. McFadden.

RUSK, JAMES- b. 20 Oct 1853 (Plainfield) d. 6 February 1920 (Coshocton); Wife- Mary Ellen Baker (died 5 yrs ago); Children- Mrs. W. A. Donathon (Lakewood, OH), Floyd Rusk (New Philadelphia), Mrs. J. W. Faust (Sandusky), Mrs. Earl Lockard (Coshocton), Clarence Rusk (Coshocton RD 5), George & Ethel (both of the home).

LINARD, MRS. WILLIAM- d. Feb 1920 (near Gilmore); Father- Thomas  & Sarah Daugherty; Husband- William Linard; Children- Raymond, Clarence & Freda.

19 July 1922

BEEKS, GRACE- b. 29 Jan 1896 (Guernsey Co.) d. July 1922; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Howard Beeks.

MURPHY, MARY (GREWELL)- d. 16 July 1922 (Newport); Husband- Jefferson Murphy (deceased); Children- R.A. Murphy (Dover), L.A.C. Murphy, Mrs. Wilbur Phillips, Abner & John Murphy (all of Newport); Brothers- Daniel Grewell (Coshocton), Elijah (St. Louis), Samuel (Kansas).

26 July 1922

ZUMBRUNNEN, MRS. JNO.- b. (Basil, Switzerland) d. July 1922; Daughters- Mrs. Willis Tschudy & Mrs. James Wilson (both Newcomerstown) & Mrs. Emmett Fisher (New Phila).

2 August 1922

HAWK, LAVINA (LANDES)- b. 2 April 1844 (near Bakersville, Coshocton Co), d. 24 June 1922 (Effingham, Kansas); Husband- Andrew Hawk (died 1903); Children- William S. (Topeka), Howard A. (Salina), Edgar R. (Atchison), Arvilla F. Harris (Horton, KS), Charles A. (Arcadia, California), Rutherford B. (Centralia), John A. (Effingham), Mrs. Clarissa Hollis (Salina); Step-Children- Mrs. Mary E. Mizer (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Margaret Zinkin (Coshocton), Mrs. Taletha Dreaher (Minerva, OH), Mrs. Rachel McFarland (died 3 yrs ago near Monrovia); Half-Brothers- Sam & John Vougt; Half-Sisters- Mrs. Lucy Breinger & Mrs. Sarah Ott (both of Defiance Co).

BURDETTE, BENJ.- d. 1 August 1922;

9 August 1922

MURPHY, MRS. EMELINE- d. August 1922 (near Peoli); Husband- C. W. Murphy (deceased); Niece- Dollie Smetz, Mrs. Orium Mears (Oldtown); Nephew- R.A. Murphy (Dover); Siblings- Dr. James Moore (Cincinnati), Mrs. G. W. Berkshire & Mrs. P. P. Curby (both of near Bernice).

16 August 1922

JONES, SAMUEL- d. August 1922 (New Philadelphia).

14 March 1923

PECK, JOHN E.- b. 15 October 1838 (Newcomerstown) d. 13 March 1923; Parents- Richard & Hester Chambers Peck; Wife- Margaret Jane Norris (deceased 24 April 1920); Children- Son (Died in infancy), Salathiel Allen (died aged 17 yrs.), Mrs. Estelle Wilgus (Newcomerstown); GrandDaughter- Gladys Wilgus; Sister- Philena Peck (Coshocton).

21 March 1923

MURPHY, SIMEON- d. 19 March 1923 (Massillon State Hospital); Children- James Murphy (Akron), Curtis Murphy (Newcomerstown), Mrs. P. A. Kettering (Cadiz), Mrs. J. A. Wiandt (Sherrodsville), Mrs. Lou Schlupp (Port Washington), Mrs. Homer West (Uhrichsville), Mrs. E. O. Kinsey (Dennison), Mrs. Bertha Medley (patient in a Massillon Hospital), Flora A. Murphy (nurse on board the U.S. Mercy hospital ship) & Owen Murphy (of the home).

FLICKINGER, A.J.- d. March 1923 (near Strasburg); Son- Charles Flickinger (near Strasburg).

28 March 1923

COUTS, CORA MAE (NEIGHBOR)- b. 21 April 1885 d. 23 March 1923; Husband- Ernest Couts; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Milton Neighbor; Children- Charles (age17), Lillie (15), George (11), Paul (6) & Beatrice (4); Siblings- Mrs. Edna Mackey (Lakeland, Florida) & Mrs. Loretta Huffman (Newcomerstwon).

ZIMMER, MRS. SARAH E.- b. 30 Sept 1862 (Coshocton) d. 25 March 1923; Husband- David Zimmer (deceased abt 6 weeks ago); Daughter- Mrs. Clarence Gadd.

POWLESON, CAPT. O. C.- d. 22 Mar 1923 (New Philadelphia); Wife- Rebecca Mulvane (died 10 March 1884) 2nd Wife- Mrs. Iva C. Matthews; Children- 6 born, 3 surviving- Burt D. Powelson (New York City), Mrs. Mary Senhauser (Zanesville) & Mrs. Lucille Nicholson (Long Beach, Calif)- Willis Powelson (killed at age 17); 2 Step-Children also survive.

4 April 1923

MIZER, GEO W. - d. 29 Mar 1923 (Bakersville); Children- Roy & Russell and one adopted son Robert Mizer (Fresno); Siblings- Simon & Wesley Mizer (both near Bakersville) and Mrs. Margaret Evans- 2 brothers & one sister deceased.

NEIGHBOR, OWEN- d. 3 Apr 1923 (Cleveland); Mother- Mrs. Emma Neighbor (Cleveland); Siblings- Edna & Stella (both of Cleveland), Zach (Coshocton), Lorin (Muncie, Ind).

11 April 1923

HOGUE, MRS. EMILY (MEEK)- d. 7 April 1923 (Oxford Twp.); Husband- Miller Hogue (deceased); Parents- Daniel H. & Matilda (Cole) Hogue; Children- Virgil (Buckhorn), Clarence (of the late home), Ernest (Newcomerstown).

SHURTZ, MRS. ISAAC- d. 31 March 1923 (near Arkansas City, Kansas); Husband & 4 Children survive (names not listed).  Note- "her husband is a brother of Mrs. Daniel Laub & Frank Shurtz, both of this city".

16 May 1923

YINGLING, MRS. ELLA (RIPLEY)- b. 7 Sept 1837 (Birmingham, Guernsey Co) d. 9 May 1923 (Cleveland); Husband- Emanuel Yingling; Parents- Asa & Mary Ripley Engle; Children- Mrs. Belle Shondel & Mrs. Lena Kerkham (both of Pittsburgh), Mrs. Carrie Stone (Kansas City), Mrs. Geo. Minto (Cambridge), Mrs. Denver Coogle & S.W. Yingling (both of Cleveland), H.M. Yingling (New Kensington, PA), Mrs. Alice (Wilson) Wilgus (died 10 June 1915). (2 Obituaries one in 16 May edition & one in 23 May edition- I have combined info from both here).

PARKS, LUCINDA (LEHMAN)- b. 25 May 1869 d. 13 May 1923; Husband- William Parks; Parents- Noah & Mary Lehman; Children- Ralph & Irene (both at home), Howard, Noah, Leonard & Mrs. E. J. Vierheller (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Frank Payne & Mrs. Chas. Crown (Coshocton) & Mrs. Mary Heskett (Barberton); Siblings- Mrs. Latham (Coshocton) Mrs. William Rice (south of town), William & Charles Lehman (both of Newcomerstown).

23 May 1923

HAWLEY, CLIFFORD- b. 18 Dec 1883 d. 21 May 1923; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. John Hawley; Wife- survives but not named; Siblings- Mrs. Alice Warner and William Hawley.

ADDY, MARTHA (JOHNSON)- b. 22 July 1877 (Oxford Twp.) d. 15 May 1923; Husband- Arthur Addy; Parents- Nelson & Charity Johnson; Children- Harrison Taylor, Joseph Arthur Jr., Mary Lucille, Ralph Johnson, Della Lois, Marjorie Irene, William Riley (all of the home); Mother- Mrs. Charity Johnson; Siblings- Alonzo Johnson, Mrs. Della Fletcher, Mrs. Hattie Smith, Mrs. William Hollingsworth.

YINGLING, ELLA (ENGLE)- see 16 May 1923.

DAVIDSON, WILLIAM J.- d. May 1923 (Gilmore); Son- William Davidson (near Gilmore); Siblings- Claris Davidson (Uhrichsville), Lemerick Davidson (Kansas), Joseph Davidson (Tippecanoe) and one sister survives (name not listed).

MIZER, JOHN WESLEY- d. 15 May 1923; "survived by wife, four children, brother, Simon Mizer of Sugar Creek and one sister Mrs. Margaret Evans of Bakersville.

23 April 1924

KOELSCH, MRS. HENRY- d. 19 April 1924; Husband Henry Koelsch; Step-Children- Kark Koelsch (Coshocton) & Mrs. Wm. Lillibridge (Dresden); Siblings- 4 brothers & 1 sister (names not listed).

30 April 1924

HEFLING, IDA MAE- d. Apr 1924 (New Philadelphia); Father- Sheriff Dr. Darius Hefling; Siblings- Herman Hefling (New Philadelphia), Cora Hefling (died 1918).

MIZER, MRS. NANCY (VIERS MCCLAIN)- d. 23 April 1924 (Bakersville); Husband- Benjamin P. Mizer (deceased); Children- Charles (Coshocton), Mrs. Clara Stewart (Bakersville), Mrs. Dora VanNostron (Solon).

GOUDY, DR. ROLLIN ANDREW- B. 30 oCT 1864 d. Apr 1924; fATHER- Dr. J. W. S. Goudy; Wife- Mellie Schneider; Brother- John Goudy (Newcomerstown).

7 May 1924

RIGGLE, JESSE- d. 30 April 1924 (Bakersville); Wife- survives but not named; Children- Bernice (at home), Michael (Canton), Robert (Derwent), Frank (Oakland, Calif), Ada Loveless (Lorain).

28 May 1924

HURSEY, SARAH A. (HILL) - b. 27 November 1834 d. 21 May 1924; Parents- Hebbord & Eleanor (Booth) Hill; GrandParents- Jesse & Mary Hill; Siblings- William, Eliza J. (wife of Edward Kail), George, James, Martha (wife of John W. McFadden), Nancy (wife of T. E. McFadden), Catherine (wife of Geo. Nugen), and Jesse (all are deceased except Catherine); Husband- Edward Hursey; Children- Ellen (wife of Jesse Moore), Julia (wife of Josiah Murphy jr.- died 29 Sept 1889) and George H.; Grandsons- Bert C. Murphy (Newcomerstown) & C. H. Moore (Canton).

QUIGLEY, ANNIE R. (DOWNARD)- b. 24 June 1858 (Gilmore) d. 24 May 1924 (Dunlap's Creek); Parents- James & Mary J. Downard; Husband- John Wesley Quigley; Children- Mrs. Mary Elliott (Mt. Vernon), Dr. M. L. Quigley (Canton), Laura L. Quigley (Clifton, Tenn), Mrs. Lydia A. Parkinson (Boise, Idaho),  Dr. R. M. Quigley (Tyrone, PA), Mrs. Cora M. Miller and John Cogburn Quigley (both of Newcomerstown); Siblings- Hiram Downard (Zanesville), Mrs. G. D. Miller (Clay Twp.); Half-Brother- Ellwood Norman (Kansas).

HAVER, AMANDA (THOMPSON)- b. 14 April 1848 (near Stone Creek) d. 20 May 1924; Parents- Thomas & Elizabeth Thompson; Husband- Isaac Haver; Children- Mrs. Wm. Williams (Cleveland), Elmer, Harvey and Clarence (all of Newcomerstown), James (near StoneCreek), Charles (of the home), Mrs. Leora Dorsey (died 4 mos ago); Siblings- Edward & Henry Thompson (both of West Lafayette), Wm. Thompson (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Mary Rice, Mrs. Hulda Parks and Mrs. Sarah Lewis (all of Newcomerstown).

4 June 1924

FISHER, DR. STOKELY- d. 30 May 1924 (Kansas City); Widow & Five Children Survive (not named in obit); Siblings- Mrs. H. H. Eagon (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Pearl Dickinson (Pittsburgh), Mrs. A. E. Jones (Akron), Mrs. M. D. Speck (Coshocton), S. M. Fisher (Detroit) & W. H. Fisher (Pittsburgh).

14 January 1925

STOCKER, SOLOMON-  b. 18 Jan 1888 (near Gnadenhutten) d. 13 Jan 1925 (Gnadenhutten); Parents- Absolom & Sarah Stocker; Wife- Julia Caroline Peter' Parents-in-Law- Edward & Rebecca (Taylor) Peter; Children- Charles L. (Cleveland), Edgar A. (Oberlin, OH), Jas. Arthur (Columbus, OH), Mary Agnes Stocker (Gnadenhutten), Jessie Stocker Taylor (Durham, N.H.), Emma Stocker Fendrich (Montclair, NJ); Siblings- Leander R. Stocker (Decatur, Ill), George F. (Tracy, OH), Alcinda Stocker Knauss (St. Elmo, Ill), Josephine Stocker White (Columbus, OH), Maria Stocker Flickinger (Belle Center, OH).

CUNNINGHAM, LOUELLA (SHEETS)-  d. 13 Jan 1925 (Columbus); Parents- Philip & Susan Sheets; Husband- Matthew Cunningham (died abt 6 yrs ago); Children- Mrs. Ida Carpenter & Philip Cunningham (both Columbus).

BRANINGER, JOHN B- d. 9 January 1925 (Cambridge); Adopted Daughter- Mrs. R. M. Titus (Cambridge); Wife- Rebekah B. Braninger; Siblings- Fred B., M.D. and C.A. Braninger (all of Kimbolton), 3 brothers are deceased, 2 sisters of New Philadelphia also survive.

MURPHY, ALBERT C.- b. 26 March 1859 d. 8 Jan 1925; Niece- Miss Lillie Peoples; Parents- Benjamin & Mary (Robertson) Murphy; Granparents- John W. & Sydney (Mercer) Murphy; Wife- Louise E. Mitchell; Parents-In-Law- Daniel H. & Hettie C. Mitchell; Son- Olaf (aged 11); Siblings- Thomas J. (deceased), Charles W. (deceased), Lemuel C., Josiah Jr., Amanda (wife of B.F. Risher), James A., Lucien May (deceased), and Ella (wife of Julius Cappel of Hazelton, Iowa).

WILSON, NANCY (NICHOLS)- d. 7 January 1925 (CoalPort north of Newcomerstown); Sister-In-Law- Mrs. Lydia Mackey; Husband- Zachariah Wilson (died 13 yrs ago); Children- Mrs. Lulu Peters (California), Mrs. Bessie Wishard (Akron), Charles (Cambridge), Will (Detroit).

SCHWYHART, I. N.- d. 9 January 1925 (1 mile South of Guernsey); Children- Gladys & Ruth (of the home); Wife- Mrs. Schwyhart; Siblings- W. A. & J. T. (both of Kimbolton), John (Kansas), Mrs. Emma Woodard, Mrs. M. J. Lewis & Mrs. Harvey Dull (Guernsey).

21 January 1925

BENNETT, BESSIE- d. 16 January 1925 (Cambridge); Husband- Howard Bennett; Children- Chester, Clifford, Kenneth, Thelma & Mary (all of the home); Siblings- William Gephart (Coshocton), Fred Gephart (Wooster), Mrs. Mary Boltz & Mrs. Agnes Boltz (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Nettie Ley (Mineral City), Mrs. Carrie Croxton (Canton).

RISHER, BENJAMIN F.- b. 4 September 1853 (3 miles south of Gnadenhutten) d. 21 January 1925; Parents- Manassa & Nancy (Kail) Risher; Wife- Amanda E. Murphy; Children- J. H. & C. A. Risher (both of Newcomerstown), Mrs. E. A. Culp & Mrs. M. L. Daugherty (both of Columbus) & Mrs. F. W. Reed (Dover).

SERGEANT, JEMIMA (LEIGHNINGER)- b. 28 October 1828 (Coshocton Co.) d. 17 January 1925 (Coshocton County); Husband- Thomas Sergeant (died abt 6 yrs ago); Children- Orville Sergeant,  Mrs. Mary Loveless, Mrs. R. C. Calhoun, Miss Leona Sergeant & Mrs. Wm. Killalee (all living in the vicinity of Isleta).

28 January 1925

PHILLABAUM, LYDIA JANE- d. 23 January 1925; Husband- John Phillabaum; Children- Loe Addy & Mrs. S. A. Emerson.

28 April 1926

STEWART, DRUSSELLA- d. 24 April 1926; Huband- Wilbert Stewart; Parents- Jacob & Margaret Alexander; Children- Carl (Akron), Mrs. Mabel Ratliffe (Hopewell), Pauline (of the home); Siblings- Mrs. T. J. Stewart (Zanesville), Mrs. John C. Wilson (Salesville), Mrs. John W. Cooley & Mrs. R. H. Mulvane (both of Newcomerstown).

HART, MARGARET- d. 25 April 1926 (near Booth); Children- John Hart (near Booth), James, George (both of Coshocton), Samuel (Uhrichsville), Mrs. Martha Linard (Tuscarawas).

DAUGHERTY, BRYON- d. 25 April 1926 (Isleta); Siblings- Mack, John, Willis (all of Isleta) Mrs. Jennie Smart (Richwood).

KINNEY, FRED- d. 27 April 1926 (on the Stocker farm abt 3 miles SE of Newcomerstown); "Surviving are his wife & several children" (names not listed in obituary).

5 May 1926

LITTLE, HORACE G.- d. 1 May 1926; Parents- George & Lucy Little; Siblings- Mrs. Henry Hess (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Charles Broome (Coshocton), Emerson Little (Newcomerstown).

MURPHY, GEORGE W.- d. 26 April 1926 (Gilmore); Wife- Catherine Cappel; Children- Charles A. (Port Washington), Ruth E. Kinsey (died 4 yrs. ago), Son-In-Law- Frank Kinsey.

12 May 1926

MCCARREL, ANDREW- d. 2 May 1926; No survivors listed- Cared for by  Mrs. Louise Talley Wills.

MOORE, SAMUEL G.- d. 3 May 1926 (Binghampton, NY- at his daughter's house); Brother-In-Law- Theo. Lanning (deceased of Dennison).

BRANINGER, REBECCA ANN- d. May 1926 (Birmingham).

19 May 1926

LEEPER, REBECCA ELLEN (HANLIN)- b. 14 January 1849 (Carroll Co., OH) d. May 1926; Husband- Francis W. Leeper (died 11 yrs ago); Children- 5 born, 3 survive- W. S. Leeper (Kensington, O), Mrs. J. E. Pickering (Newcomerstown), Mrs. H. H. John (East Canton); Sister- Mrs. Ruth McCray (Carrollton).

MENEFEE, BELLE (BOOTH)- Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Tyler Booth; Children- Mabel (14 yrs) & John (13 yrs); Siblings- Mrs. Joseph Maxwell, Mrs. R. P. Miller (both of Newcomerstown), Mrs. A. S. McBurney (Cleveland), Mrs. T. A. O'Brien (Dover), Mrs. R. H. Chandler (Bellevue, Neb), H. H. Booth & George Booth (both of Newcomerstown); Half-Brothers- William Booth (Newcomerstown) & Lee Booth (Coshocton).

PORTZ, ANDREW- d. 13 May 1926 (New Philadelphia); Wife- Margaret Portz; Children- Mrs. Francis Huff (Dover), Dr. Charles Alvin Portz (Canton), F. M. Portz & E. A. Portz (both of Massillon); Siblings- Mrs. G. W. Koos (NewPhiladelphia), Mrs. Peter Eckert (Ragersville), Mrs. Kate Baab (Oregon), Charles (Wooster), Henry (Newcomerstown), Fred (Baltic), Adam (Columbus). 

26 May 1926

EDWARDS, JACOB ALEXANDER-  d. 24 May 1926; Parents- Jacob & Mary Edwards (Jacob deceased, mother Mrs. Mary Miller survives); Wife- Mrs. Josie Edwards; Children- Mrs. Lottie Raeger (Akron);  Brother- Jefferson Edwards (Caldwell).

MILLER, HARRIET E.- d. 20 May 1926 (New Philadelphia); Husband- John Miller (deceased); Children- Mrs. J. C. Rietz (Columbus), J. Otis Miller (Detroit, Mich); Brother- Charles Philip Bond (Freeport).

GROSSARTH, MRS. CATHERINE (SCHMITT)- b. 3 Dec 1839 (Germany) d. 16 May 1926 (Port Washington); Husband- Peter Grossarth (d. 1888); Sister- Mrs. Mary Schwab (Port Washington); Nephews- E.E. Schwab & William Schwab (both Port Washington).

2 June 1926

WIANDT, JOHN LUTHER- d. 26 May 1926; Wife- Mrs. Bertha Wiandt; Children- McKinley Wiandt (Newcomerstown), Arthur & Reuben (both at home), Malinda, Mary & Ruth (all at home); Mother- Mrs. Reuben Wiandt (Newcomerstown).

NORMAN, DAVID- d. 27 May 1926; Niece- Mrs. Elizabeth Talmadge; Wife- Elizabeth Crater (died 14 yrs ago); Child- died in infancy.

9 June 1926

SALLING, WADE H.- d. June 1926 (Aultman Hospital, Canton, OH); Daughter & Son-In-Law- Mr. & Mrs. Hobart (Estella Mae) Hammersley.

MURPHY, LEMUEL C.- b. 2 March 1849 (Washington Twp.) d. June 1926 (Uhrichsville); Parents- Benjamin & Mary Robertson Murphy; Wife- 1st, Cordelia Browning (d. April 1887), Mary Ellen McCue (survives); Children- (1st wife) Mrs. Lillie Peoples (Newcomerstown), Newton Murphy (Independence, Iowa) & Frank Murphy (Port Washington); (2nd Wife) McCue Murphy (Uhrichsville), Bryan Murphy (near Newcomerstown) & Mrs. Floyd Crouch (Uhrichsville); Siblings- Josiah & J. Allen Murphy (both Newcomerstown), Mrs. Amanda Risher (Columbus), & Mrs. Ella Cappel (Independence, Iowa).

STOCKER, HENRY FRANKLIN- d. June 1926; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Howard L. Stocker; Siblings- Mrs. J.S. Kohl (Gnadenhutten), Isolina, Etta, Howard Jr., & Garner (all at home).

1 September 1926

MURPHY, LEMUEL OWEN- d. 2 August 1926 (Willis, Kansas); Wife- Mattie B. Hannah; Children- Owen Dale (died in infancy) & Hazel Modeland; Parents- John M. & Mary J. Murphy; Siblings- M.A. Murphy (Claytonville, Kansas),  Mrs. J.F. McDonnell (near Newcomerstown), Mrs. J.R. Frantz (Fruita, Colo.), Mrs. Wm. Waggoner (Los Angeles, Calif).

HIDEY, SAMUEL- d. Aug 1926 (Leesville); Children- 8 children survive only 2 listed- Mrs. Joseph Reed (Newcomerstown), O.O. Hidey (Leesville); One sister & one brother also survive.

MATHIAS, FRANKIE (SELLS)- d. Aug 1926 (Maple Hill, Kansas); Husband- Harvey S. Mathias; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Isaac Sells; Siblings- Mrs. William Sells (Maple Hill, Kansas) & Mrs. Ernest Hogue (Newcomerstown).

GLAZIER, LOUISA (THOMAS)- d. Aug 1926 (Port Washington); Children- Mrs. Frank Welsch (Port Washington), Howard (Newcomerstown), William, Henry, Benjamin, John, Edward, Clarence, & Reuben (all of Port Washington); Siblings- Mrs. Emma Goettge (Port Washington), John Thomas & Albert Thomas (both of Dover), Adam Thomas (New Philadelphia), William Thomas (Port Washington), Rueben Thomas (Steubenville).  Husband- Peter Glazier (died 5 yrs ago).

SHAW, N.J.- d. Aug 1926 (Wells Hospital, Cambridge); Daughter- Mrs. Ralph Bliss (Newcomerstown);  Nieces- Mary, Kathryn, Alice & Ruth Craigo (all of the home); Siblings- Mrs. Henry Deardoff (Newcomerstown), Mrs. L.G. Riggs & Mrs. E.A. Warner (both of Cambridge), Mrs. W. N. Ruby (Colomo, Calif), Mrs. John Miller (Fresno, Calif), Mrs. John Craigo (Guernsey), Jacob S. & William Shaw (Newcomerstown), John W. (Kimbolton), Albert Shaw (Fresno, Calif).

LOVELESS, STEPHEN H.- d. Aug 1926 (near Bakersville); Parents- Alexander & Martha Watson Loveless; Wife- Grace; Children- Allen & Robert Loveless & Mrs. Maude Geese (Bakersville); Siblings- Agnes Loveless (Newcomerstown); Half-Siblings- Mrs. Mike Riggle (Canton), Chas. Loveless (Canton) & Garfield Loveless (Lorain).

1 December 1926

STEVENSON, SARAH HELEN (LAUGHEAD)- d. November 1926; Parents- Thomas & Sarah Laughead; Husband- A. L. Stevenson; Siblings- Chas. Laughead (Newcomerstown), T.E. Laughead (Coshocton), Mrs. H. F. Warner (Chicago), Mrs. S. J. Dawson (Kansas City); Niece- Mrs. C. Homer Durand (Coshocton).

ARBAUGH, ALICE (FARROW)- d. Nov 1926 (Columbus); Parents- Robert & Susanna Farrow; Brother- Oscar Farrow (Columbus); Children- William (California).

8 December 1926

DICKINSON, SARAH (WILKIN)- d. Dec. 1926 (Lakeside Hospital, Cleveland); Husband- C. C. Dickinson (deceased); Siblings- J. Foster Wilkin (deceased), Douglas Wilkin (Pittsburgh); Parents- Andrew & Maxine Wilkin; Children- Mrs. Bernice (Rev. George Hugh) Birney (Cleveland), Charles Dickinson (at home); Cousin- Mrs. Elmer Barnett.

15 December 1926

LOADER, BENA (HACKENBRACHT)- d. Dec. 1926; Parents- Henry & Mary Hackenbracht; Children- Lewis, Sylvia & Grant (all of Newcomerstown) & John (Cambridge); Siblings- George Hackenbracht (near Low Gap) and John Hackenbracht (near Isleta).

GEESE, JACOB and AGNES- both died December 1926 (within 4 days of each other)- Children- Howard, George, Maggie, Maude & Myrtle Geese (all of Isleta) and Mrs. Daisy Beeks (near Guernsey).

MURPHY, ANNIE (LINDSAY)- d. Dec. 1926 (Cleveland); Husband- Rev. W.S. Murphy; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Frank Lindsay; Children- Frank & Fred (both of Cleveland) Mrs. Clara Anthony (Cleveland), Mrs. Hattie Reitz (Columbus), Miss Hazel Murphy (of the home); Brother- John Lindsay (Uhrichsville).

2 February 1927

SAWYER, CHARLES- d. Jan 1927; Mother & Step-Father- Mr. & Mrs. Lewis Reidenbach (Hartwood); Half-Sister- Miss Bessie Reidenbach (Hartwood).

LUDWIG, LOUISA- d. Jan. 1927 (Port Washington); Children- George, Charles & Jacob (all of Port Washington), Mrs. Rosa Andrew (Napoleon, OH).

ADAMS, GEORGE B.- d. Jan 1927.

POWELSON, INA C.- d. Jan 1927 (New Philadelphia); Husband- Capt. O.C. Powelson (deceased).

MCCLURE, ALICE (SICKER)- d. Jan 1927 (West Lafayette); Husband- Addison McClure; Son- Robert McClure; One brother & 2 sisters also survive.

9 February 1927

SMITH, LILBURN L.- b. 21 Jan 1897 (Auburn, NY) d. Feb 1927; Wife- Mrs. Edith Carr; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Frank Smith (Auburn, NY); Siblings- Morgan & Clinton Smith (Auburn, NY), Mrs. Blanch Lutesinger (Auburn, NY), Misses Ada, Lydia, Lulu May, & Emily Smith (all near Auburn); Parents-In-Law- Mr. & Mrs. Frank Carr.

DULL, FRANCIS MARION- d. 31 Jan 1927 (near O'Dell); "leaves his wife, one son, three sisters and two brothers" (no names listed).

GIBSON, MRS. CARRIE- d. 29 Jan 1927; Husband- Milton Gibson (late of Kimbolton).

16 February 1927

DAWSON, MRS. SUSAN- d. "recently" (Kansas City, Kansas); "survived by 2 sons. 2 daughters, one sister Mrs Harry Warner (Chicago) and 2 brothers, Chas. Laughead (Newcomerstown), Thos. Laughead (Coshocton).

2 March 1927

MOORE, AMELIA (LUDWIG)- d. February 1927 (Colorado Springs, Colorado); Parents- Nicholas & Louisa Ludwig; Husband- Columbus B. Moore; Son- (by former marriage) Clarence Jones; Siblings- Frederic Ludwig (Defiance), Mrs. Catherine Oestreicher & Mrs. Rose Aitkens (both of Columbus), Mrs. Elizabeth Stofer (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Margaret Schupp & Mrs. Rose Hill (Port Washington) & Jacob Ludwig (Dennison).

SCHWEITZER, ROBERT- d. 20 February 1927 (Canton); Children- Mrs. Jeanette Frye (Canton) and Mrs. Warren Umstott (Low Gap), Jesse & Willis (Canton); Siblings- "5 sisters- only 2 are listed- Mrs. Alice Vansickle & Mrs. Warren Jones (both of Newcomerstown).

9 March 1927

BRELSFORD, LETILLA (REED)- d. 8 March 1927 (West Lafayette); Husband- Colonel Brelsford; Also surviving- 2 sons, 1 daughter, 1 brother & 2 sisters.

GRAHAM, ABNER H.- d. 3 March 1927 (Uhrichsville); "He is survived by his widow and three children, three step-children & one sister".

MCKEAN, IDA DELL (CARR)- d. 5 March 1927; Husband- Robert McKean; Children- Edwin (Wheeling), Milford (Canton) and a younger son (at home); Siblings- one brother (Cleveland).

MCMILLEN, IDA LEONA- d. 4 March 1927 (near Gilmore); Husband- George McMillen (deceased); Parents- Rebecca Myers Miller & Mott Miller; Children- Foster (at home); Brother (Nebraska).

CROSS, JAMES EARL- b. 20 May 1908 (Buckhorn Valley) d. 2 March 1927; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Frank Cross; Brother- John Francis (at home).

PHILLIPS, MRS. G.H.- d. 4 March 1927 (Kidder, Missouri); Sibling- Lee Swigert (Newcomerstown).

16 March 1927

WRIGHT, LAURA (DANFORD)- d. March 1927 (Episcopalian Deaconess hospital, Newark); Daughter- Miss Katherine Wright (Newark); Grandfather- W.D. Danford; Siblings- R.M., Charles H., John W. and Marie Danford (all of Newark).

29 June 1927

BUCHANAN, DAVID- b. 13 April 1870 (Newcomerstown) d. June 1927; Parents- John & Rachel Ross Buchanan; Wife- Hattie Lanning; Children- Ethel (at home) and Raymond (Canton).

6 July 1927

MEDLEY, BERTHA C. (MURPHY)- d. 29 June 1927 (Massillon State Hospital); Parents- Simeon & Anna Murphy; Children- William R. Medley (Columbus) & Raymond O. Medley (Fortress Monroe); Brother- Curtis M. Murphy (Newcomerstown); Half-Brothers- James W. Murphy (Akron) & L. Owen Murphy (Newcomerstown); Half-Sisters- Mrs. Mary Wilcoxen & Mrs. Lillian Kinsey (both of Uhrichsville), Mrs. Blanche West (Canton), Mrs. Clara Wiandt (Newcomerstown) & Miss Flora A. Murphy (nurse in the naval service now on her way to the Virgin Islands).

POSTEL, NEHEMIAH- d. 30 June 1927; Children- Henry & Duff Postel (both of Newcomerstown), Miss Minnie Postel (Columbus); Sisters- Mrs. Jacob Elwood (Dover), Mrs. Alonzo Hart (Wolf), Mrs. Miranda Cole Murphy (Mankato, Kans.), Mrs. Wm. Couts (Newcomerstown) and Mrs. Oliver Pope (Everals).

CASTEEL, ISAAC EMERSON- b. 10 August 1900 (Washington Twp.) d. 5 July 1927; Parents- Lewis & Drusilla Couts Casteel (Bernice); Wife- Mrs. Bessie Hill Casteel; Children- Wallace Eugene, Ruth Wanda & Pauline; Sister- Mrs. George Quillen (Bernice); Brothers- Craig & Harlan (both of Newcomerstown).

13 July 1927

WELSH, JOHN- d. 7 July 1927; Son- Roy Welsh (Newcomerstown).

7 September 1927

BROWN, MARTHA (SINDEN)- b. 1 Jan 1854 (Sussex, England) d. 4 September 1927 (West Lafayette); Parents- George & Harriet Sinden; Children- Emery Brown (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Glen Chamberlain (West Lafayette).

MURPHY, HANNAH (RIPLEY)- b. 10 January 1861 (Peoli) d. 1 September 1927 (Uhrichsville); Husband- George Wesley Murphy (Newcomerstown); Parents- Liberty & Elizabeth Randall Ripley; Children- Mrs. M.C. Hollingsworth (Uhrichsville), Liberty Murphy (near Newcomerstown); Siblings- Jno. Ripley (Newcomerstown), Liberty Ripley (Montana), Frank Ripley (Peoli) and Mrs. Rosie Smith (Montana).

14 September 1927

PARKS, HULDA (THOMPSON)- b. 15 May 1855 (near Stonecreek) d. 7 September 1927; Husband- David Parks; Parents- Thomas & Mary Ann Thompson; Children- Wilbert (died in infancy), Frank (d. 11 Nov 1924), Jesse Parks (Uhrichsville), Ray Parks (Massillon), Mrs. B.F. Lewis & Miss Sarah A. King (both of Canton), Mrs. Floyd Norris & Mrs. Ben Cornelius (both of Newcomerstown); Siblings- Henry Thompson (West Lafayette), William F. (Newcomerstown) and Mary Rice (near Guernsey).

GREWELL, HARVEY THOMAS- d. 4 September 1927 (Uhrichsville); Daughter- Mabel; Foster Son- Maywood Wright; Father- Daniel Grewell (aged 88 yrs.); Mother- died 17 yrs ago.; Siblings- Elijah, Frank & Anthony Grewell (all Newcomerstown), Albert Grewell (Strasburg); Foster Sister- Mrs. Myrtle Young (Coshocton).

ORIN, MRS. JAMES (NORRIS)- b. 24 October 1852 (near Orange) d. 12 September 1927 (near Isleta); Husband- James Orin; Parents- Wesley & Matilda Norris; Children- Minnie (died in infancy), John (died 8 yrs ago), Mrs. Jennie Wolfe (Isleta), Mrs. Cecil Haver (West Lafayette) & Mrs. Esther Emerson (Coshocton).

21 September 1927

CRAMLET, EUNICE (SMITH)- d. 20 September 1927 (Science Hill Neighborhood- 4 miles South Newcomerstown); Husband- Isaiah Cramlet (deceased 19 May 1927); Children- Mrs. Ray Virtue (Guernsey), Wilbur Cramlet (of the home); Step-Children- Harvey Cramlet (Newcomerstown), Russell Cramlet (Mansfield), George Cramlet (Illinois); Half-Sister- Mrs. Hattie Arcore (Newcomerstown); Half-Brother- Edward Patterson (south of Newcomerstown).

18 January 1928

MERCER, SAMUEL W.- b. 28 Feb 1859 (near Newcomerstown) d. 12 January 1928 (Tampa, Florida); Wife- Harriet Keast; Children- Henry Virgil (Ottumwa, Ia.), LeRoy Mercer (Iowa City, Ia.), Mrs. A. L. Syverud (Davenport, Ia.), Mrs. Lyman Carbee (Washington, Ia.); Siblings- C. S. Mercer (Plainville, Ind.), Mrs. John Ingham (Coshocton); Father- Solomon Mercer; Uncles- Mayor Marion Mercer & Frank S. Mercer.

VICKERS, JOHN O.- b. 10 August 1859 (Plainfield) d. 11  January 1928 (Hinsdale, Ill); Wife- Mollie McClintock (died 13 yrs ago); Siblings- W. B. Vickers (Newcomerstown), Dr. H. A. Vickers (Youngstown), Mrs. Olive Williams (Tacoma, Wash.); Nephew- M. L. Norris (Hinsdale, Ill).

JOHNSON, AMANDA JANE (KAIL)- b. 24 March 1845 (Gilmore) d. 11 January 1928 (Louisville, OH); Parents- Harrison & Lydia Kail; Niece- Mrs. Estella Frame (Louisville, OH).

HALL, JOHN J.- d. 13 January 1928 (Bernice); Siblings- Joseph K. Hall & Drummond Hall.

NELSON, FLORA E.- d. 12 January 1928 (Port Washington); Husband- Albert G. Nelson (died in 1891); Children- H. D. Nelson (Canton), Harvey & Howard Nelson (both of Port Washington), C. F. & L. L. Nelson (both of Uhrichsville) and Mrs. Alice Lyons (Dillon, Calif).

25 January 1928

ELLIOTT, MARY E.- d. 11 January 1928 (New Philadelphia); Children- Ross Miller (Newcomerstown), Mrs. T. J. Judge (New Philadelphia).

MILLER, MRS. MARY E. (KEES)- d. 22 January 1928 (Bernice); Parents- Daniel & Melissa Kees; Husband- J. A. Edwards & Anthony J. Miller (both deceased); Children- Jacob Edwards (deceased), Jefferson Edwards (Caldwell); Siblings- Daniel Kees (Bernice), Philip Kees (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Melissa Gross (Buckhorn), Mrs. Addie Edwards (Gnadenhutten), Mrs. Sidney Stewart & Mrs. Jacob Johns (both of Newcomerstown). 

MILLS. PROFESSOR WILLIAM C.- d. 17 January 1928 (University Hospital, Columbus, OH).

HARTLINE, EDWARD STANLEY- d. 22 January 1928 (Alvin, Wisconsin); Father- Frank Hartline (Strasburg); Wife & 2 Children also survive but not named in obit; Siblings- Calvin (Newcomerstown), Clinton (Mansfield), Frank Jr. (Strasburg), Waldo (Dover), Mrs. Jas. Hollinger (Massillon), Mrs. John Reed (Sugarcreek), Mrs. Wm. Jones (Strasburg), Mrs. Roscoe Chaplin (Beach City).

SHRYOCK, HENRY SR.- d. 18 January 1928 (Linton Mills); Wife (1st)- Sadie Sheeley, (2nd)- Mrs. Mary James; Children- 3 children from his 1st marriage & 4 step-children survive.

1 February 1928

STARTS, SILVIA E.- d. 31 January 1928 (Metropolitan Sanitarium, Mt. McGregor, NY); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Prior Starts; Wife & 1 Daughter Survive- Dorothy Patricia (1 1/2 years of age); Also survived by his mother, one brother, and several half brothers & sisters.

FISHER, ARCHIE GLEN- d. January 1928.

CAPPEL, MARY ELEANOR (MURPHY)- b. 25 January 1859 (Washington Twp) d. 25 January 1928 (near Peoli); Parents- Josiah & Elizabeth Murphy; Husband- Adam Cappel; Children-T.C. Cappel (of the home), 2 died in infancy; Grandchildren- Mrs. Perry Harding (Wolf), Helen & Mabel (both of the home); Siblings- B. B. Murphy (Mankato, Kansas), Geo. W. & J. J. Murphy (both of Hartwood), Mrs. G. N. Carpenter (New Philadelphia), Mrs. A. M. Blair (Bernice), Mrs. Henry Cappel (Gilmore).

WILSON, THOMAS G.- d. 30 January 1928; Parents- James & Mary Wilson; Wife- Josephine Wilson; Children- Mrs. Samuel Boltz (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Eva Milligan (Moorefield), James (Newcomerstown) & Scott (Marietta); Siblings- Mrs. Elizabeth Gray (NewPort, Ohio) & Philip W. (Newcomerstown).

15 February 1928

MURPHY, BRYAN B.- b. 8 July 1896 (Washington Twp.) d. 14 February 1928 (Gilmore); Parents- Lemuel C. & Ellen McCue Murphy; Wife- Ruth Garwood; Daughter- Ruth Ellen (age 4 mos.); Siblings- Mrs. Floyd Crouch & B. Mack Murphy (both of Uhrichsville); Half-Siblings- Newton B. Murphy (Independence, Iowa), Frank Murphy (Port Washington) & Mrs. Lillie Peoples (near Newcomerstown).

FRETAGUE, MOLLY (YOUNG)- b. 14 August 1909 (Birds Run) d. 8 February 1928 (West Lafayette); Husband- Emmet Fretague; Mother- Mrs. John W. Martin; Siblings- Henry Young, Roy Young & Miss Ruth Young (all of Newcomerstown); Father- Ed Young (died 4 yrs ago).

BOOTH, HARRISON-  b. 29 September 1886 (Booth, OH) d. February 1928 ; Wife- Bertha Johns; Father- Tyler Booth (Newcomerstown); Parents-In-Law- Mr. & Mrs. Jasper Johns; Children- Edmund (16), Lucille (13), Iona (7), Bertha Mae (5), Harrison (3); Siblings- Mrs. Joseph Maxwell & Mrs. Porteus Miller (Both of Newcomerstown), Mrs. Tim O'Brien (Dover), Mrs. Andrew McBurney (Cleveland), Mrs. Robert Chantler (Nebraska), George Booth (Newcomerstown); Half-Brothers- Lee Booth (Coshocton) and Wm. Booth (Booth).

JONES, CLARENCE- d. 7 February 1928 (Massillon, OH); Brothers- Seburn Jones (Newcomerstown) & John Jones (Cambridge).

WARDEN, MRS. ROBERT- d. 13 February 1928 (Kimbolton, OH); Husband- Robert Warden; Children- Leonard & George (both of Cambridge), Mrs. W. L. Berry, Mrs. H. H. Baumgardner & Joyce Warden (all of Kimbolton) & Edith & Jane (both of the home)- 2 children preceeded her in death several years ago;.

REIDENBACH, CAROLINE- d. 10 February 1928 (Port Washington); Husband- Phillip Reidenbach (died several yrs ago); Children- Jacob (Zoarville), Fred (Port Washington), & Mrs. Charles Jordan (Port Washington); Siblings- Jacob Porcher (Port Washington), Mrs. Luthy (Zoarville) & Mrs. Minnie Schrader (residence not known).

14 March 1928

WHITIS, ROBERT FLOYD- b. 26 September 1895 (Guernsey) d. 9 March 1928 (Kimbolton); Father- D. F. Whitis; Siblings- Earl (Detroit), George (Newcomerstown), Carl (of the home), Mrs. Arthur F. Arrington (Utica) and Mary Whitis (of the home).

21 March 1928

POCOCK, JAMES R.- d. 8 March 1928 (Massillon State Hospital, Massillon, OH); Children- Earl G. Pocock (Uhrichsville), Rev. B. H. Pocock (Ellet, O), Mrs. Elmer Culbertson (Dennison).

BURDETTE, SARAH JANE (WIANDT)- d. March 1928; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Jesse Wiandt; Husband- Benjamin Burdette (died 5 yrs ago); Niece- Mrs. Bertha Wiandt; Siblings- John Wiandt (Uhrichsville), James Wiandt (near Newcomerstown), William (Florida), Jefferson (Detroit, Mich), Samuel (Missouri), George (Iowa), Henry (Kansas), Mrs. Christina Davis (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Mary Foresman (Iowa), Mrs. Ella King (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Katherine Elliott (Illinois); Children- Elmer Burdette (Newcomerstown), William (Denver, Colo.), Mrs. Frank Fisher (Newcomerstown).

BERKSHIRE, MELVIN- d. 18 March 1928; Parents- Silas & Tacy Berkshire (Gnadenhutten); Children- Lester, Eugene & Lorin (all at home); Siblings- Albert & Ray (both of Gnadenhutten), Harvey (Booth); Wife- (died 4 yrs ago).

GADD, DANIEL- d. 18 March 1928; Parents- Vinton & Hannah Gadd; Wife- Hattie Sweitzer; Daughter- Hazel (aged 6yrs.); Brothers- John & Clarence (both of Newcomerstown).

PHILLIPS, NANCY (EDGAN)- d. 17 March 1928; Parents- Stephen & Lucinda Edgan; Husband- Marion Phillips; Children- Brady (Port Washington), Albertus (New Philadelphia), William & John (both of Newcomerstown), Adam (resides in the West), Mrs. Clara Miller (Gnadenhutten), Mrs. Ella McMillen & Mrs. Minnie Opphile (both of Newcomerstown); Sister- Mrs. Miller (Caldwell).

28 March 1928

WIDDER, HENRY- d. 24 March 1928 (Sugarcreek); Wife- Mrs. Phoebe Widder; Children- Elmer, Benjamin, Edward & W. H. (all of Sugarcreek), Mrs. Lizzie Shumaker, Mrs. A. R. Fisher, (both of Baltic), Mrs. W. E. Byers (Dover), Mrs. Jno. Schmitzer, Mrs. C. A. Fair (both of Sugarcreek); Siblings- Adam (Beach City) & Fred (Newcomerstown).

WALKENSPAW, JACOB- d. 27 March 1928; Parents- John & Mary Walkenspaw; Children- Clarence & Ralph (both of Newcomerstown), Mrs. H. H. Groves (Canton), Mrs. R. L. Jones & Miss Elma Walkenspaw (of Newcomerstown); Sister- Mrs. John Neighbor; Half-Siblings- Mrs. John Ransopher (Canton) and Solomon Deichler (Port Washington).

MARLATT, ANNA- d. 22 March 1928 (Cleveland); Niece- Mrs. Burkett Lansberry (Newcomerstown); Children- one son & one daughter (names not listed); Father- McDowell Smith (Cleveland); Sisters- Mrs. Jessie Sheeley (Cleveland), Mrs. Charles Miller (Marion); Cousins- Mrs. Geo. Reddick, F.B. Sells & Lewis Miller (all of Newcomerstown).

4 April 1928

HESLIP, OSCAR- d. 24 March 1928 (Coshocton County Infirmary); Siblings- Mrs. Peter Harbold (Linton Mills) & a sister in Cambridge.

MCELHANEY, FRANCIS MARION- d. 2 April 1928 (near Guernsey); Parents- James & John McElhaney; Wife- Sarah; Children- Mrs. Wm. Chaney & Mrs. Jas. Wilson (both of Guernsey), John (Newcomerstown) & George (seriously sick in Coshocton City Hospital); Sister- Mrs. Lida Carney (Massillon).

WELSCH, EMMA- d. 28 March 1928 (Port Washington); Siblings- Mrs. Wm. Gray, Earl Welsch (both of Port Washington).

SEIBER, EARL- d. 3 April 1928; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Carl Seiber (near Newcomerstown); Siblings- Thomas, Carl Jr., Naomi (all at home).  [I have copied this as the newspaper spelled it- I have been told that the correct spelling is Sieber ]

July 1928 (Note, Submitter did not provide date published)

OBLISK, CLEM- born Dec. 24, 1852 or 1853 and died on July 23, 1928.  He is buried in Newcomerstown.  His wife Sarah McNatt Oblisk was born June 7, 1854 and died Nov. 12, 1890 is also buried in Newcomerstown.  Clem's second wife Melissa died Nov. 16, 1927 and is also buried in Newcomerstown.  [Submitted by crazyroundhouse@home.com ]

20 September 1928

MAHON, DAVID CHARLES- d. 18 September 1928 (Dennison); Wife- Mrs. Hanna E. Jones Mahon; Son (by a former marriage)- John H. Mahon (Akron); Also surviving are 2 brothers & 1 sister.

27 September 1928

BAKER, JOHN L.- b. 9 July 1852 (Plainfield) d.  September 1928 (Coshocton); Children- Mrs. Stephon Davis (West Lafayette), Mrs. F. B. Angle (Newcomerstown), S. W. Baker (Medina), Mrs. Mary Tubbs, Lorena A. Baker & Guy T. Baker (all of the late home).

WILSON, CLIFFORD C.- d. 21 September 1928 (Basalt, Colorado); Parents- James & Ann Wilson; Siblings- Mrs. John A. Smith (Basalt, Colo.), Mrs. Blanche Walters (Kimbolton), Geo. Wilson (Kimbolton) & Andy Wilson (Twin Falls, Idaho).

MURPHY, L. A. CORNET- b. Jan 1870 (Washington Twp.) d. 20 September 1928 (Newport); Parents- Thomas J. & Mary E. Murphy; Wife- Leona Phillips (died 5 yrs ago); Daughter- Mary (aged 14- at home); Siblings- Abner (New Philadelphia), R.A. Murphy (Dover) and J. W. Murphy (Newport).

SCHIDE, JACOB- b. 10 June 1856 (Coshocton Co) d. 22 September 1928 (New Philadelphia); Wife- Mrs. Henrietta Schide; Children- Philip H. Schide (New Philadelphia), Mrs. Chas. Young (Bolivar), Emmet Ray Schide (New Philadelphia), Clarence Irvin Schide (Strasburg- presently in the Marine hospital in Cleveland); Sister- Mrs. Susan Smith (New Philadlephia).

4 October 1928

CARTER, MRS. ARTHUR M.- b. 18 Dec 1868 (New Bremen) d. 26 September 1928; Husband- Arthur M. Carter; Children- W.A. Carter (Warren, PA), Mrs. G. M. Jordan & Mrs. Oscar Kuenzel (both of Newcomerstown); Sister- Mrs. Caroline Fohs (Newcomerstown).

18 October 1928

TAYLOR, MARGARET (HURSEY)- d. 11 October 1928 (Birds Run); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Geo. Hursey; Children- G. H. & J A. Taylor (both of Newcomerstown), F. B. Taylor (Guernsey), J. W. Taylor (Coshocton), Mary & Nancy Taylor (both of the home); Siblings- Mrs. Mary Colvin (Guernsey), Mrs. Jane Wilson (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Anna McCullough (Canton).

TAYLOR, JOHN ALBERT- b. 11 December 1851  d. 11 October 1928; Parents- James & Phoebe Homes Taylor; Wife- Sydney A. Murphy (deceased), Sarah Hill (died Feb 1910), Martha Belle Morrison (survives); Children- (Sydney Murphy was their mother)- Clyde Holmes & John Albert (both deceased), S. P. & D. K. Taylor (both of Washington Twp.), James M. (Cuyahoga Falls), Mrs. Linnie Couts (Dellroy, Ohio); Foster Sister- Mrs. Phoebe McFadden (Massillon, Ohio).

LINDON, MARY RUTH- b. 7 August 1908 (West Chester, OH d. 15 August 1928 (Port Washington); Parents- Geo W. & Hattie A. Lindon; Siblings- William & Luther (both of the home), Mrs. Sadie Johnson (Uhrichsville), Mrs. Laura Rankin (Gnadenhutten), David (died at age 13).

25 October 1928

BOOTH, GEORGE- d. 24 October 1928; Children- Mrs. George Stewart (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Anna Peoples (Uhrichsville).

MARLATT, WILBUR- d. 23 October 1928 (four miles south of Newcomerstown);  Parents- Richard & Mary Marlatt; Siblings- Frank (Newcomerstown) & Rena (Columbus).

1 November 1928

EARLEY, JAMES- d. 26 October 1928; Parents- Ira & Eliza Earley; Wife- Isabel Culbertson; Children- Mrs. Mary Gray (of the home), Mrs. Etta Bible (Cambridge), Frank Earley (Newcomerstown); Half-Brothers- Mayor Marion Mercer & Frank Mercer (both of Newcomerstown).

22 November 1928

WIDDER, FRED- d. 17 November 1928; Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Englehardt Widder; Wife- Elizabeth Widder; Children- Mrs. Peter Kirsch (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Charles Stewart (Coshocton), Mrs. Howard Mullett (Massillon), Mrs. Elma Leonard (Gnadenhutten), Charles Widder (Kingsville, Mo.), Alfred Widder (Lorain), Walter Widder (Pleasant View), Clarence Widder (Newcomerstown), Earl Widder (Prophetstown, Ill.) & Fred Widder Jr. (Newcomerstown); Siblings- Mrs. William Rinehardt (Sugar Creek) & Adam Widder (Beach City).

6 December 1928

SNYDER, WILBUR C.- d. 29 November 1928 (Indianapolis); Children- Craig Snyder (Indianapolis); Nephew- Rollin Taylor (Newcomerstown).

ROGERS, MATILDA (STEELE)- b. 29 July 1863 (Peoli) d. 2 December 1928; Husband- Alfred Rogers (died 3 yrs ago); Children- Warner Rogers (Whittier, Calif), David Rogers (Irish Ridge near Newcomerstown), Mrs. Fred Eichel (Tuscarawas); Siblings- William Steele (residing at the home of John Bartles), Sparling Steele (Newport), Mrs. Amanda Graham (residing in an old ladies home in California).

HURSEY, ALLEN- d. 6 December 1928; Children- Stewart Hursey (Newcomerstown), Cleveland Hursey (south of town), Oscar Hursey (Whitewater, Kans.), Henry Hursey (California), Mrs. Jennie Oldham (East Canton), Mrs. A. H. Walters & Mrs. Chester Neal (both of Newcomerstown).

SEWELL, ALLEN- d. 31 November 1928; "His parents and several brothers & sisters survive".

MURPHY, JAMES ALLEN- b. 15 January 1855 (Washington Twp.) d. 1 December 1928 (Union Hospital, Dover, OH); Parents- Benjamin & Mary Murphy; Wife- Sarah M. Finney; Children- Mrs. O. W. Mears, Mrs. J. W. Aubihl, Mrs. Geo Bell (New Philadelphia), Mrs. J. Arthur Taylor (Peoli), Mrs. Homer E. Paine (of the late home), Jos. M. Murphy (Columbus), Benj. Murphy & Elmer E. Murphy (Newcomerstown); Siblings-Mrs. Amanda Risher (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Ella Capple (Independence, Iowa), Josiah Murphy (Newcomerstown).

13 December 1928

FRANK, REV. W. W. & MAYME- d. 11 December 1928(he was instantly killed, she died at Coshocton Hospital after their car was struck by a train); "Four Young Sons"- Wilbur, Paul, Harry & Everett; Rev. Frank leaves his mother who lives at Iberia, 3 brothers- George & Harry of Dayton & Lester of Syracuse, NY; four sisters, Mrs. Minnie Genselichter (Gallion), Mrs. Luciana McClaren (Iberia), Mrs. Gertrude McCann (Baltimore, Md) and another who resides in Cardington, O.;  Mrs. Frank leaves one brother, Harry Jones (Lima) and 1 sister, Mrs. H. S. Slusser (Marion).

NEWELL, CYNTHIA (LINDELL)- d. 11 December 1928; Husband- Stanley Newell; Children- Pauline, Norma, Stanley Jr., Margaret & Wilma; Father- Zed Lindell; Siblings- Grover, Walter, Albert, Wilmer & Max Lindell, Mrs. Hattie Newell, & Mrs. Albert Tidrick (all of Newcomerstown), Mrs. Hannah Tarman & Mrs. Margaret Meyers (both of Coshocton).

20 December 1928

FISHER, JOSEPH FRANKLIN- b. 1 November 1875 (Stonecreek) d. 16 December 1928; Parents- Joseph & Rebecca Fisher; Wife- Artha Mahala Burdett; Children- (10 born), 3 died in infancy, Florence Maxine (died at age of 8), Roy, Edgil and Clara Dell Rice (all of Newcomerstown), Floyd, Warren & Doris (all at home); Siblings- Emmett & Elijah Fisher (both of New Philadelphia), Mrs. Flora Ferguson (Newcomerstown), Mrs. T. F. Connelly, Mrs. Geo. McCann and Miss Ethel Fisher (all of Buffalo, NY), Mrs. Carnahan (died abt 7 yrs ago).

LAWYER, DR. WILLIAM MARTIN- b. 12 July 1869 (near Otsego, Guernsey Co.) d. 18 December 1928 (Grant Hospital, Columbus); Parents- James P. & Johannah Lawyer (Johannah survives, aged 85 of Los Angeles) ; Children- Dr. Gordon Lawyer, Dr. Russell Lawyer & Helen (of the home); Siblings- C.E. & E. C. Lawyer (both of Cambridge), J.P. (Homing, Okla.), J.M. (Santa Monica, Calif), Mrs. Joe Lowry (Birds Run), Mrs. James Glenn (Coshocton), Mrs. C. E. Chapman (Los Angeles) and Mrs. W. J. Compton (Ontario, Calif).

GRIMES, JAMES- d. 20 December 1928; Children- Mrs. John Ice (Newcomerstown); "Surviving are his aged widow who makes her home at Shadyside, O., 3 daughters, 2 sons & a number of brothers & sisters".

10 January 1929

PORCHER, JOHN GROVER- d. 4 January 1929; Parents- Jake & Mary Porcher; Siblings- Lee & Gus (both of Newcomerstown), Jess (Akron), Edward (residence unknown); Children- Lillian, Ella, Mary & Chester (all of the home; his widow & mother also survive.

MURPHY, GEORGE WESLEY- d. 6 January 1929; Parents- Josiah & Mary Anna Murphy; Children- Liberty Murphy (4 miles east of Newcomerstown), Mrs. Bertha Hollingsworth; Siblings- Mrs. Lena Carpenter (New Philadelphia); Half-Siblings- J. J. Murphy (near Hartwood), Mrs. A. M. Blair & Mrs. Henry Cappel (also near Hartwood); Wife- Mrs. Murphy (preceded him in death 18 months ago).

YARNELL,SADIE (UMSTOTT)- d. 8 January 1929 (2 miles South of Cambridge); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. Jake Umstott (late of Newcomerstown); Husband- R. W. Yarnell; Children- Ethel (of the home), Lester Hockenbraugh (Cambridge), Mrs. Mary Sager (Kimboloton RD #2), Etta Baker (Plainfield), Marlin Hockenbraugh (Grand Haven, Mich); Siblings- Mrs. Frank Jones (Newcomerstown), Mrs. Frank Haver (Cleveland), Lambert Umstott (Cleveland), John Umstott (N.Y. State), Charles Umstott (Wyoming); 5 Step-Children also survive.

GALLAGHER, MARY JANE- d. 4 January 1929 (Guernsey RD #2); Children- Thomas (Dover), Mrs. Mary E. Meek (Cleveland) & Mrs. Zabin Little (Madera, Cal.).

BURRIER, WILLIAM- d. 5 January 1929; Parents- Charles & Eliza Burrier; Wife- Mrs. Jennie Opphile Burrier; Children- Homer, Archie, Woodrow & Harold (all at home); Siblings- Mrs. Joseph Wilkin and Mrs. Russell Simpson (both of Newcomerstown).

CREIGHTON, ROBERT- d. 5 January 1929 (Birmingham); Siblings- Mrs. Fred Steffee (Birmingham), Hays & Thomas Creighton.

TROENDLY, JOHN- d, January 1929 (near Bakersville); Wife- Mrs. Phoebe Troendly; Children- Mrs. William Morrison (Bakersville), Clyde Troendly, Mrs. Geo. Hothem (both near Fresno), Mrs. Clarence Baker (Wooster); Siblings- D. H. Troendly & Francis Troendly (both New Philadelphia), Mrs. Mary Baldwin (Bakersville).

11 April 1929

BIBLE, ETTA FLORENCE (EARLEY)- d. 15 April 1929 (Cambridge); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. James Earley; Husband- Ed Bible (Cambridge); Children- Mrs. W. H. Wilson (Beech Bottom, W Va.), Helen & Forest (both of the home); Siblings- Mrs. Mary Gray & Frank Earley (both of Newcomerstown).

18 April 1929

RAUB, BEULAH (TAYLOR)- d. 27 March 1929 (New York); Husband- Russel Raub; "2 little daughters" (names not listed); Mother & Step-Father- Mr. & Mrs. A. S. Taylor (Chillicothe, O).

QUILLEN, JAMES ARTHUR- b. 28 October 1885 (Guernsey Co) d. 11 April 1929 (New Philadelphia); Parents- Mr. & Mrs. John M. Quillen (New Philadelphia).

CULBERTSON, DAVID REED- b. 15 November 1843 d. 15 April 1929; Parents- Alexander & Elizabeth Wilson Culbertson; Children- Mrs. W. H. Mulvane & Mrs. W. J. Williams (both of Newcomerstown), Mrs. J. F. Norman (Seattle, Washington), C. E. Culbertson (Cleveland), H. A. Culbertson (Youngstown), R. L. Culbertson (Painesville); Sister- Mrs. James Earley (Newcomerstown).

KINNEY, THOMAS- d. 16 April 1929; Children- Mrs. Joseph McGinnis & Mrs. Oral Hemminger (both of King's), Janet & Grace (both of the home), William (Mansfield), Walter, Roy & Harry Junior (all of the home).

TAYLOR, SAMUEL PRICE- b. 14 July 1875 (Washington Twp.) d. 14 April 1929 (Pleasant Valley); Parents- J. A. & Sidney Murphy Taylor; Wife- Frona Couts Taylor; Children- John & Stewart; Siblings- Mrs. Victor Couts (near Delroy), D. K. Taylor (Pleasant Valley), James Taylor (Canton).  

NORMAN, FRANK M.- b. 18 July 1885 (Coshocton Co.) d. 10 April 1929 (Deersville); Wife- Mrs. Mary J. Norman; Children- Roy (Alliance) & Russell (Orrville); Brothers- George (Bakersville) & Orlando (Nellie); Four Step-Children also survive.


Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines