GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


Miscellaneous Cambria County, Pennsylvania Deaths
Names in parentheses after the addresses are those of a funeral home or crematorium.

SSDI-Search.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines


Thursday, February 1, 2001

Barton: Jean M., 75, Bedford. (Dalla Valle, Everett) 
Custer: Thelma (Miller), 87, Stoystown. (Deaner, Stoystown) 
George: Amel, 88, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Hammond: Theda B., 85, Sarasota, Fla., formerly of Westmont Borough. (Picking-Treece-Bennett) 
Hanlon: Sylvia R., 62, Ebensburg, formerly of Johnstown. (Gibbons, Ashville) 
McMarlin: Hugh W., 79, Johnstown. (Duca, Westmont Chapel) 
Pleva: Elizabeth Ann, 67, Gallitzin. (Gibbons, Gallitzin) 
Poorbaugh: Donald Jay, 64, Berlin. (Deaner, Berlin) 
Smay: Curtis D., 81, South Fork. (Dimond) 
Smith: Ronald A., 73, Las Vegas, native of Johnstown. (Palm Mortuary, Henderson, Nev.) 

Friday, February 2, 2001

Bailey: Van Brantley Jr., 79, Lake Havasu City, Ariz., native of Johnstown. (Lietz-Fraze, Lake Havasu City) 
Betsch: Charles, 81, Buffalo Mills. 
Betsch: June, 76, Buffalo Mills. 
Dancha: George, 74, formerly of Vintondale. (Bowser-Ondriezek) 
Hornick: Randy, 38, Johnstown. (Moskal, West End) 
Hoverter: Shirley J. (Trueman), 68, Miller Road, Akron, Lancaster County, native of Elmora. (Roseboro, Denver, Pa.) 
Jackopin: Anthony Jr., 78, Yardley, Bucks County. (Dougherty, Levittown, Pa.) 
Jacobsky: Velma C., 48, Twin Rocks. (Bowser-Ondriezek) 
Lloyd: Gladys F. (Davis), 84, Nanty Glo. (Bowser-Ondriezek) 
Lute: William Andrew, 75, Ebensburg. (Long-Contres) 
Robinson: Dorothea L., 72, Johnstown. (Picking-Treece-Bennett, West Hills) 
Scott: Carrie M., 72, Duman Road, Belsano. (Askew-Houser, Nanty Glo) 
Vinglas: Gary L., 56, Cresson. (Kennedy) 

Saturday, February 3,  2001 

Drummond: Melvin W., 65, Somerset, formerly of Boswell. (Hoffman, Boswell) 
Fulton: Pamela J., 54, Johnstown. (Duca, Westmont) 
Harnett: Joseph C. Sr., 40, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Hayes: Marion (Commons), 91, Richland Township. (Henderson-Ketterer) 
Jackopin: Anthony Jr., 78, Yardley, Bucks County, formerly of Dunlo. (Dougherty, Levittown) 
Livingston: Dennis Neal Sr., 68, St. Petersburg, Fla., formerly of Johnstown. (Geisel, Dale) 
Mabon: Nancy, 76, Erie, formerly of Johnstown. (Duca, Westmont) 
Messersmith: Grace I., 90, Everett. (Dalla Valle, Everett) 
Palmer: William L., 73, Pinellas Park, Fla. formerly of Johnstown. (Anderson-McQueen, St. Petersburg, Fla.) 
Rose: Eleanor M., 66, Nanty Glo. (Askew-Houser, Nanty Glo) 
Torchia: Mary, 89, Johnstown. (Duca, Westmont) 

Sunday, February 4, 2001

Bussard: Catherine, 87, Everett. (Dalla Valle, Everett) 
Folckemer: Frank W., 68, Ebensburg. (Askew-Houser, Ebensburg) 
Hagerich: Donald P. Sr., 75, Ferndale, formerly of Wesley Chapel. (Henderson) 
Kasterko: Emery, Johnstown. (Ozog) 
Truhan: Louise L., 85, Southmont. (Geisel, Dale) 
Weidner: Mary L., 77, Somerset, formerly of Berlin R.D. (Deaner, Berlin) 
Zabala: Loretta, 65, Johnstown. (Geisel, Dale)

Monday, February 5, 2001

Davis: Robert L., 85, Johnstown. (Duca, Westmont) 
Gay: Ruth, 90, Laurel Wood Convalescent Center, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Grebeck: Stanley J. Sr., 87, Stoystown. (Hoffman, Boswell) 
Koeck: Jennie, 82, Johnstown, formerly of Coupon. (Gibbons, Ashville) 
Semivan: Michael, 74, Laurel View Village, Davidsville, formerly of Windber. (Kisiel) 
Shabbick: Louis, 85, Alverda. (Bence, Clymer) 
Speigle: Doyle L., 59, Morrisdale R.D. (Strange & Weaver, Morrisdale) 
Thirkell: Keith Samuel, 43, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., formerly of Hooversville R.D. 1. 
Walker: Margaret E., 82, Mechanicsburg, formerly of Somerset. (Deaner, Berlin) 
Yost: Donna Mae, 58, East Taylor Township. (Henderson-Makuchan-Ketterer) 

Tuesday, February 6, 2001

Ceglar: George F., 85, Conemaugh. (Henderson-Makuchan-Ketterer) 
Chiado: Anthony J., 88, Elizabethtown, formerly of Barnesboro. (Long-Contres) 
Clifford: Frank, 52, South Fork. (Dimond) 
Druhaloski: Bernice E., 76, Johnstown, formerly of Central City. (Mulcahy) 
Fedock: John M., 90, Central City. (Mulcahy) 
Hillenbrand: Stella M., 71, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Kazmer: Margaret, 83, formerly of Barnesboro. (Long-Contres) 
Kress: Grace, 91, Burke, Va., formerly of Johnstown. (Money & Strange, Vienna, Va.) 
Meck: Margaret Mary, 84, Johnstown. (Henderson-Ketterer) 
Mosholder: Amelia Ann, 77, Good Samaritan Nursing Care Center. (Henderson-Ketterer) 
Salem: Bernard, 88, Franklin. (Henderson-Makuchan-Ketterer) 
Szynal: Andrew, 86, Cleveland, formerly of Gallitzin 

Wednesday, February 7, 2001

Banko: David J., 44, Seward, formerly of Johnstown. (McCracken) 
Dukovich: Michael, 81, Export. (Hart, Murrysville) 
Falcone: James W., 52, Greensburg, formerly of Johnstown. (Bacha, Greensburg) 
Fitz: Agnes, 89, Allegheny Lutheran Home, formerly of Dale. (Geisel, Dale) 
Knepper: Mary B., 93, Somerset, formerly of Berlin R.D. (Deaner, Berlin) 
Kralik: Patricia, 58, Johnstown. (Ozog) 
Kunkler: Dorothy, 77, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Locktosh: Jaclyn M., 17, Hollidaysburg. (Stevens, Altoona) 
McCulley: Edna, 83, LaJose, formerly of Patton. (Lloyd-Dimmick, Irvona) 
Mock: Jay W., 85, Geistown. (Geisel, Dale) 
Moore: Charles A. Sr., 53, Port Deposit, Md., formerly of Windber. 
Speicher: Verna L., 80, Haida Manor, Hastings. (Moriconi) 
Zentack: Helen A., 73, Cresson. (Kennedy) 

Saturday, March 24,  2001

Austin: Gladys Irene (Fike), 90, Richland Woods, Johnstown, formerly of Boswell and Meyersdale. (Price, Meyersdale) 
Dail: Johnny E., 38, Johnstown. (Picking-Treece-Bennett, West Hills) 
Delozier: Mary L., 79, Cresson. (Kennedy) 
Dolence: Anthony J., 85, Allentown, Lehigh County, formerly of Bon Air. (Baker-Harris, Conemaugh) 
Olander: Margaret, 81, Indiana, formerly of Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Reynolds: Charles N., 65, Port St. Lucie, Fla., formerly of Windber. 
Stringent: Ernest A., 72, Johnstown. (Duca, downtown) 
Wagner: Roy L., 85, Levittown, Bucks County, formerly of Hollsopple R.D. (Hoffman, Davidsville) 
Walters: Glenn E., 78, Dunlo. (George) 
Walters: Richard W., 74, Kantner, formerly of Johnstown. (Deaner, Stoystown) 

Sunday, March 25, 2001

Gordon: Daniel C., 83, Diamond Street, formerly of Windber. (Dalla Valle, Windber) 
Gore: Mildred L., 80, Richland Township. (Harris) 
Greenawalt: Kenneth R., 80, Bluffton, S.C., and Indian Lake. (Island, S.C.) 
Lichtenfels: Gloria, 70, Robinson. (Stuart, New Florence) 
Mack: Dean E., 61, Indiana, formerly of Seward and Solomon Run. (Stuart, Armagh) 
Mazzocco: George F., 90, Gallitzin. (Gibbons, Gallitzin) 
Shaulis: Pamela J., 34, Johnstown, formerly of Windber. (Meek) 
Sturtz: Louise Ruth, 88, Cumberland, Md., native of Boswell. (Zeigler)

Monday, March 26, 2001

Cowan: Helen M. Cowan, 85, formerly of Blairsville. (Ferguson) 
Fees: Pearl M., 89, Lilly. (Cloherty) 
Fenik: Rose Marie, 65, Richland. (Harris) 
Hannakan: Dorothy R., 85, Marrero, La., formerly of Portage. (Serenko) 
Karnosky: Steve, 88, Selinsgrove, Snyder County, formerly of Geistown. (Moskal, West End) 
Kinsey: Mary F., 50, Johnstown. (Duca, downtown) 
Schnerr-Evans: Helen (Seibert), 91, Somerset. (Hauger-Zeigler) 
Stahl: Floda R., 96, Laurel Wood, formerly of Roxbury. (Henderson) 
Thompson: Margaret Madeline Louise, 70, Armagh. (Stuart, Armagh) 

Tuesday, March 27, 2001

Budash: Robert M., 50, Johnstown. (Ozog) 
Eger: Lonny J., 29, Gallitzin. (Gibbons, Gallitzin 
Evans: Claire, 99, Ebensburg. (Askew-Houser, Ebensburg) 
Ewings: Clarence P., 73, Indiana. (Robinson-Lytle, Indiana) 
Gisler: Richard F., 47 
Grimm-Hill: Mary G., formerly of Moxham. (Moskal & Kennedy) 
Kepler: Kenneth L., 85, Portage. (Kinley, Portage) 
Kusmerka: Walter J., East Northport, N.Y. (Brueggemann, East Northport) 
Miller: Sarah Marie, 80, Fairhope. (Deaner, Berlin) 
Shingler: Wanda E., 73, State College, formerly of Latrobe. (Koch, State College) 

Wednesday, March 28, 2001

Bouch: Peter (Clinton) Harold, 93, Seward. (Meese) 
Cramer: Phyllis H., 79, Armagh. (Stuart, Armagh) 
Fingerhoot: Charles H., 83, Lakeland, Fla., formerly of Benshoff Hill. (Lanier, Lakeland) 
Gisler: Richard F., 47, Pittsburgh. (Lanigan) 
Heckert: Veronica M., 67, Johnstown, formerly of Williamsburg. (Bolger, Williamsburg) 
Litzinger: Agnes C., 93, Siemans Lakeview Manor, formerly of Somerset Pike. (Henderson) 
Nipps: Gary S., 44, Belsano. (Browser-Ondriezek, Nanty Glo) 
Ogline: Marguerite Rose, 88, Somerset. (Hauger-Zeigler) 
Porada: Clarann (Sharbaugh), 87, Ebensburg. (Askew-Houser, Ebensburg) 
Rollman: Doris M. (Burnich), Bloomington, Calif., native of Johnstown. (Ingold, Fontana) 
Romanchak: Mary T. (Dolex), 92, Caroline Manor, Nanty Glo, formerly of Conemaugh and Cairnbrook. (Baker-Harris, Connemaugh) 
Williams: Bruce T., 58, Johnstown. (Duca, Westmont chapel) 
Zajdel: Agnes B., 83, Portage. (Serenko) 

Thursday, March 29, 2001

Breakiron: Edith M. (Molnar), 85, Laurel View Village, Davidsville, native of Windber. (Hoffman, Davidsville) 
Fry: Kathleen M., 55, Armagh. (Stuart, Armagh) 
Fuschino: Reva Leah (Smith), 75, Manassas, Va. (Price, Manassas) 
Katter: Agatha G., 78, Moxham. (Moskal & Kennedy) 
Michaels: Kathryn S. (Bihary), 80, Hollidaysburg, formerly of Portage. (Serenko) 
Romanchak: Mary (Teno) Daley, 92, Caroline Manor, Nanty Glo, formerly of Conemaugh and Cairnbrook. (Baker-Harris, Conemaugh) 
Sorrie: James, 85, Jamestown, Portage R.D. (Serenko) 
Varner: Dorothy M., 91, formerly of Oakland. (Geisel, Dale) 

Friday, March 30, 2001

Baronner: Virginia M., 84, Altoona. (Krish, Altoona) 
Gelles: Elizabeth, 76, Connor Towers, formerly of Franklin Borough. (Baker-Harris) 
Gilkey: Clyde F., 70, Mineral Point. (Askew-Houser, Nanty Glo) 
Hebda: Henry John, 75, Flower Mound, Texas, formerly of Jerome. (Dalton & Sons, Lewisville, Texas) 
Huether: Charles D., 78, Northern Cambria. (Long-Contres) 
Janiczek: Mary, 104, Woodvale Heights. (Henderson-Makuchan-Ketterer) 
Lawrence: Maude M., 89, Artemas. (Dalla Valle, Everett) 
Leader: Rosa, 93, Everett. (Dalla Valle, Everett) 
Weaver: Clair O., 84, Johnstown. (Geisel, Dale) 
Yanich: Andrew G., 93, Sidman. (Kinley, Beaverdale)

Saturday, March 31,  2001

Anderson: William E., 77, Manns Choice. (Mickle, Geisel) 
Barnhart: Evelyn (Blevins), 80, Johnstown. (Beck) 
Cobern: Virginia E., 83, North Naples, Fla., formerly of Johnstown. (Bonita, Florida) 
Kormanik: Julia M., 77, Arbutus Manor, formerly of Richland Township. (Marron) 
Meredith: Donald Glen, 73, Lower Yoder Township. (Moskal, West End) 
Reese: Grace B., 95, Laurelwood, formerly of Tioga Street. (Picking-Treece-Bennett, West Hills) 
Smith: Ellen J., 82, Melbourne, Fla., formerly of Windber. (Meek) 
Steeg: Frank G. Jr., 74, Roxbury. (Picking-Treece-Bennett, downtown) 
Yoder: Dorothy E. R., 79, Friedens. (Deaner, Stoystown) 

Sunday, April 1, 2001

Adams: Robert J., 72, Loretto R.D. (Gibbons, Ashville) 
Behina: Anna (Marcinko), 87, Meadowview Nursing Home, Berlin, formerly of Windber. (Kisiel) 
Bock: Delrose A., Rebekah Manor, formerly of Bakerton. (Stevens, Carrolltown) 
Botteicher: Matthew James, infant son of Jeffrey L. and Kimberly F. (Gibbons) Botteicher, Seward. (Stuart, Armagh) 
Dreikorn: Florence C., 86, Moxham. (Moskal & Kennedy) 
Everhart: Jane, 76, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Garbinski: Michael, 83, Johnstown. (Ozog) 
Higgins: Mabel M., 82, Indiana, formerly of Alverda. (Long-Contres, Northern Cambria) 
Huether: Charles D., 78, Northern Cambria. (Long-Contres, Northern Cambria) 
McClain: Rose M., 86, Robinson. (Hartman-Graziano, Latrobe) 
McVicker: Rita M. (Murray), 79, Penn Avenue, Jerome. (Hoffman) 
Zamboni: Martha (Petrosky), 85, Nanty Glo. (Bowser-Ondriezek)

Monday, April 2, 2001

Altvater: Elizabeth (Hoffman), 92, formerly of Johnstown. (Weddell-Ajak, Pittsburgh) 
Cameron: Charles, 79, Gainesville, Fla., formerly of Belmont. 
Freeman: Irene, 76, Lyleville. (Gibbons, Coalport) 
Golob: Edward R., 89, Pittsburgh, formerly of Westmont. (Henderson) 
Hershberger: Howard Eugene, 74, Hollidaysburg Veterans Home, formerly of Richland Township. (Henderson-Ketterer) 
Janiczek: John M., 63, Woodvale Heights. (Henderson-Makuchan-Ketterer) 
Myers: Clarence M., 87, Upper Pittsgrove Township, N.J. (Layton, Woodstown, N.J.) 
Sanderson: Lois R., 78, Richland. (Harris) 
Shipley: Margaret, 73, Johnstown, formerly of Hollsopple and Davidsville. (Mason) 
Zeughardt: George, 80, Dysart. (Gibbons, Ashville) 

Tuesday, April 3, 2001

Anderson: Mary H., 85, Central City. (Mulcahy) 
Baker: Maxine, 80, Somerset. (Halverson) 
Baker: Norbert Chauncey, 79, Somerset. (Halverson) 
Barkhimer: William H., 85, Laurel Crest Manor, formerly of White Star residence. (Henderson) 
Barosky: John W., 81, Nanty Glo. (Askew-Houser, Nanty Glo) 
Bevin: Douglas Fordham, 68, Johnstown. (Duca, Westmont) 
Bowser: Edna I., 87, Indiana. (Robinson-Lytle) 
Diamond: David L., 65, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Fatich: Michael, 82, Windber. (Kisiel, Windber) 
McCoy: Leona F., 85, Elmora. (Stevens, Carrolltown) 
Rita: Albert M., 79, Altoona. (Santella, Altoona) 
Spisak: Magdalene, 81, Johnstown, formerly of Portage. (Ozog) 
Thomas: Mahlon I., 93, formerly of Hollsopple. (Mason) 

Wednesday, April 4, 2001

Bucci: William J., 56, Belsano. (Bowser-Ondriezek) 
Kondash: Mary E., 81, Johnstown. (Ozog) 
Madoni: Lillian Mae, 91, Blairsville. (Ferguson) 
Mauzy-Zablotney: Edna G. (Roy), 82, Main Street, Boswell. (Hoffman, Boswell) 
Neff: Esther, 76, Heritage Manor, West Mifflin, formerly of Summerhill. (Dimond) 
Shiley: Lois V., 72, Homestead Avenue. (Geisel, Dale) 
Smith: Terry, 51, Greenville, S.C., formerly of Johnstown. 
Tranter: Harold Sr., 85, Portage. (Serenko) 

Thursday, April 5, 2001

Armstrong: Lillie B., 108, Laurel Crest Manor, formerly of Woodvale. (Gordon) 
Brown: Penelope T., 85, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Currie-Tremel: Mary M., 97, Portage, formerly of Lilly. (Cloherty) 
DeBarto: Louis J., 42, Richland Township. (Henderson-Ketterer) 
Federinko: Rosella (Gaydosh), 80, Clymer. (Bence, Clymer) 
Gaydos: George A., 89, Belsano. (Askew-Houser, Nanty Glo) 
Ribblett: Ernest T., 84, Paint Borough, formerly of Johnstown. (Hindman) 
Shaffer: H. Arthur, 95, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Shiley: Fannie Beatrice, 103, Paint Borough, native of Franklin Borough. (Henderson) 
Sponsler: Rhoda, 90, Everett. (Dalla Valle, Everett) 

Friday, April 6, 2001

Brallier: Thomas S., 47, Johnstown. (Henderson) 
Chase: Dorothy Cecelia, 73, West End. (Moskal & Kennedy) 
Easly: Mary Ellen, 83, Hastings. (Easly) 
Huston: Harry P., 80, Central City. (Mulcahy) 
Jacobs: Violet (Urbanek), 64, Hatfield, formerly of Coupon. (Huff & Lakjer, Lansdale) 
McAleer: Sarah Ellen, 49, formerly of Johnstown. 
McConnell: Fred A., 74, Ebensburg. (Askew-Houser, Ebensburg) 
Nowading: John J., 83, Johnstown. (Picking-Treece-Bennett, downtown) 
Pryce: David N., 64, Ebensburg. (Askew-Houser, Ebensburg) 
Rollins: James Humphrey, 84, 8th Ward, Johnstown. (Geisel, Dale) 
Stegeman: John Henry, 77, Ferndale. (McCabe, Derry) 
Stossel: Mary Ann (Prushnok), 78, Indiana. (Rairigh, Hillsdale) 
Veigle: Bishop Adrian, T.O.R., 88, native of Lilly. 
Zolbe: Mary (Eckel), 99, Westmont. (Duca, Westmont)

Pennsylvania Marriage Announcements Collection


Return to Main Page

SSDI-Search.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines