GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.

Necrology of Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island - 1950
Transcribed from Newport Daily News, December 30, 1950


SEARCH THE GENEALOGYBUFF.COM LIBRARY OF DATA FILES:
 
 
  
Newport, Rhode Island Necrology 1950

January 1 -- Mrs. Charles G. Clarke, Miss Mary E. Lake
January 2 -- Francesco J. Spinla, Miss Mary Macomber, Mrs. Frank Amoruso, Mrs. James F. Fitzgerald
January 3 -- Robert Dunn, Joseph Lawson, Richard E. Lawton, Mrs. William Wooley
January 4 -- Mrs. John Q. A. Johnson, James F. Kelly
January 5 -- Miss Linda Diane Stoker
January 6 -- George F. Lawton, Mrs. George C. Mason
January 7 -- Miss Charlotte E.  Dodge, Thomas D. Donovan
January 8 -- Mrs. George W. Smith, Senior
January 9 -- Mrs. Anthony F. Pedro, Mrs. Thomas J. Welch
January 10 -- M. Joseph Fogarty, Mrs. Benjamin B. McGill
January 11 -- Mrs. Charles C. Northup, Thomas F. Callahan, Harold B. Hall
January 12 -- Herman A. Rhodes, John W. Spence
January 13 -- George R. Wadleigh, William H. Thomas
January 14 -- Alfred M. Steinman
January 15 -- Charles C. Clarke
January 16 -- Mrs. Rudolph A. Blondin, Mrs. Andrew W. Anderson, Walter I.  Gray, Edward A. Houlihan
January 17 -- Mrs. James J. Dugan, Arthur E. Bence, Rafiaelo A. Ruggeri, Mrs. Abbie Stevenson
January 18 -- the Reverend Francis X. Quinn
January 19 -- Mrs. Thomas E. Ritchie, Nicholas Georgeadys
January 20 -- Mr. and Mrs. Daniel J. O'Connell
January 24 -- Ms. is Lawrence T. Paul, Mrs. Eva E. Gray, Jesse T. Ferreira
January 25 -- Mrs. Nells C. Larson
January 26 -- Mrs. Harry G. Hogan, Daniel J. Sullivan, Jr.
January 27 -- Frank J. Lutz
January 28 -- Mrs. James J. Marren
January 29 -- Mrs. James Bromley
January 30 -- Daniel C. Osborn, Mitch Lillian McClenney
January 31 -- Herbert Shepley

February 2 -- Mrs. Charles H. Clark, Mrs. Charles S. Stevens
February 3 -- Isaac H. Clarke, Harmon F. Truman
February 4 -- Mrs. John F. Tingley, Ms. Hannah Brierley, Thomas P. George
February 5 -- Mrs. Amos F. Marvel, Patrick H. Dunn
February 6 -- John G. S. Wilson, Arthur Cummings
February 7 -- Miss Margaret M. Rostron
February 9 -- Mrs. John Bargantine, Mrs. Louis J. Huppee, Manuel Peters, Ernest W. Ritchie
February 10 -- Mrs. John J. McGowan, William B. Clarke, Mrs. James J. Sullivan
February 11 -- Mrs. John Philbin, Mrs. Ruth E. Johnson
February 13 -- Mrs. John R. Caswell, Mrs. Manuel Benevides, Mrs. William Tyrrell
February 16 -- Russell C. Brown
February 17 -- Charles E. Millham, Miss Anne E. O'Neill
February 18 -- Mrs. Ralph Harrison
February 19 -- Mrs. Dennis Toomey, George H. Blinks
February 20 -- George R. Patterson, Mrs. Robert M. Franklin
February 22 -- Olaf Simon Johnson, Patrick J. Sullivan
February 23 -- Mrs. Harold R. Lehmann, Jesse Moniz Silvia, Mrs. Patrick W. Durnan
February 24 -- Mrs. Patrick Bray
February 25 -- Whitney A. Fish
February 26 -- Miss Katherine O'Connell, Joseph H. Brown
February 27 -- Mrs. Stefano Sanfilippo, Herman R. Waters
February 28 -- Miss Alice Almy Thurston

March 1 -- Mrs. Daniel Curran, Mrs. Charles S. Rice
March 2 -- Ernest F. Chace, Mary E. Hayling
March 3 -- Frank R. Silvia, Joseph M. Spinla
March 4 -- Mrs. Joseph W. Sampson
March 5 -- Frank S. Augustus, Mrs. Leslie M. Rodenbaugh
March 6 -- John E. Baker
March 7 -- Nelson R. Duby, Frank Devere, Mrs. Roland Uperti, Borden L. Sisson, Mrs. Berton W. Storrs
March 9 -- Joseph DeCosta, Daniel C. Neville, George W. West, Mrs. John F. Lyons
March 10 -- Mrs. Frank Z. Miller, Otto Peterson
March 13 -- Mrs. Joseph A. Whittier
March 15 -- Donald W. Greer, Mrs. William Hanafin
March 16 -- Henry Escobar, Lindsay B. Polley
March 17 -- Clarence A. Buchanan
March 18 -- John E. Johnson
March 19 -- Frank Braman
March 20 -- Clarence H. King, George T. Bradley, William H. Innes, Mrs. Eugene F. Spinney, James H. Croughan
March 21 -- Antonio G. Ferretti, Patrick F. Keefe, Fred C. Albro, Arthur L. Mason
March 22 -- Miss Irene A. Perry, William H. Crowell
March 23 -- Miss Blanche W. St. Clair, William H. Thomas
March 24 -- Mrs. Benjamin F. Muller, Karl A. Faerber, Mrs. Christopher Kogas
March 25 -- Miss Barbara O'Loughlin, Edward P. Murphy
March 26 -- Owen Bartlett
March 27 -- James W. Downs, Mrs. John Nicholas Brown, Milton Dennis
March 28 -- Louis J. Feller (Feiler?)
March 29 -- Jeremiah A. Sullivan
March 30 -- James Byrne, Dr. Charles D. Hulett
March 31 -- Andrew H. Sutherland

April 3 -- Dr. James H. Crowley
April 4 -- Wesley G. Higgins
April 5 -- James S. Groff, Mary Carr, Allen Brown
April 6 -- Francisco S. Escobar, Daniel E. Kirby, Bradford Norman
April 7 -- Munice C. Jordon
April 9 -- Mrs. John T. Viera
April 10 -- Mrs. James A. Dunphy, Mrs. Hugh J. McGowan
April 11 -- William H. Arnold, Miss Margaret Bokee, Mrs. James F. Barton
April 13 -- John J. Sylvia, Timothy T. Sullivan
April 14 -- Mrs. Robert S. Gash
April 16 -- Manuel Ramos
April 18 -- Mrs. Jose Chaves, John A. L. Mason, John A. Kane, Mrs. Hyman Mallovitz, Miss Josephine Smith
April 19 -- Mrs. Justus H. Damm
April 20 -- Mrs. Johanna Duggan, Hobart R. Burwell, Mrs. George T. Seabury
April 21 -- Mrs. John B. Urquhart
April 23 -- Mrs. Thomas J. Potter
April 24 -- Mrs. Walter McCormick, Mrs. Frank Barbato
April 25 -- John H. Noland, Mrs. John S. Martin
April 27 -- Mrs. Walter E. Bollons
April 28 -- John Larsson
April 29 -- Mrs. Louis A. Kaiser
April 30 -- Michael P. Murphy, James J. Conheeny

May 2 -- Mrs. Manuel F. Silvia
May 3 -- Apostolis (Apostolos) B. Cascambas, James P. Murphy, Mrs. Alfred J. Greaves, William P. Pullen
May 4 -- Mrs. James M. Bradley
May 5 -- Joseph B. Thibodeau, Mrs. Walter Tew
May 7 -- Matthew M. Hogan, Thomas Stanton, Mrs. Henry Greene
May 8 -- Mrs. Jacob VanWinkle, Sherman J. Lewis, George X. Leonard
May 9 -- John M. Hazel, John F. Sullivan, Adolph Prasso, Samuel M. Bernard
May 10 -- Mrs. James Henry Taylor, Mrs. Jethro J. Peckham
May 12 -- Mrs. Lyle Eckert
May 13 -- William F. Lonergan
May 15 -- Mrs. Frank P. Simmons
May 16 -- Mrs. Michael L. Sullivan, Mrs. William Snyder
May 17 -- Mrs. James M. Kirwin, Mrs. Cornollus P. Sullivan, Mrs. Sadie McLafferty
May 18 -- Miss Elizabeth M. Halro, John Rennie, Miss Mary A. Phelan, Mrs. Edwin Manning
May 19 -- Antone C. Silva, Jesse H. Phillips, Henry R. Taber
May 21 -- Mrs. Timothy J. Brennan
May 22 -- John E. Hattub, Mrs. Harry Lewis
May 23 -- Mrs. Joseph C. DeCoste
May 24 -- John A. Kelly, Walter C. Atkinson
May 25 -- C. Rathbone Ballou
May 26 -- Mrs. Nathaniel L. Anderson
May 27 -- Alfred J. Clark
May 28 -- James B. Duggan, Mrs. David W. Riley, William H. McCready, Mrs. Edward S. Peckham
May 29 -- Mrs. Paul F. Kempe, Mrs. Bernard J. Kane
May 30 -- Joseph A. Donnelly
May 31 -- Michael L. McCoon, David L. Leonard, Jeremiah M. Jenkins

June 1 -- Mrs. Bruce Butterton, Mrs. James O. Weaver, Mrs. William B. Mott
June 2 -- Charles McKenna
June 3 -- Judge Robert M. Franklin, Alexander Kerr
June 4 -- Mrs. William J. Dunbar
June 6 --Peretz A. Kraut, Peter M. Battles, Mrs. Thomas J. Finn
June 7 -- Miss Joyce Bettencourt
June 8 -- Frank N. Austin
June 9 -- William A. N. Almy, George A. Allen
June 10 -- Mrs. William A. Peckham
June 12 -- George W. Reed, Augustus T. Hamlin
June 14 -- Sigurd M. Bye, John F. Haggerty, Jr., Miss Anna Ricard
June 15 -- Sven O. Wenant
June 16 -- Alfred Simmonds
June 17 -- Mrs. Alan Mouten
June 18 -- Miss Hannah Shea, Edgar S. Holmes
June 19 -- Miss Catherine Johnson, Robert V. Spellman, Mrs. Nell Cook
June 20 -- John J. Bajor
June 23 -- Peter Viera
June 24 -- William F. Gamer, Howard L. Goodwin, Vittorio Ruggeri
June 25 -- William Franklin
June 26 -- Mrs. James Hooper
June 27 -- Mrs. John J. Chapman, Mrs. Edith E. Townsend
June 28 -- William H. Moffitt
June 29 -- Mariano Brodella

July 1 -- Herbert Greene
July 2 -- Dennis F. Mahoney
July 3 -- Harold L. Sontag
July 4 -- Miss Mary Ann Waldron, Mrs. Herbert G. Smith, Mrs. William T. Kessell
July 5 -- Frederick Goodwin, Miss Mary A. Quinn
July 6 -- George Oakley
July 9 -- Mrs. William E. Braley
July 10 -- Archie W. Sleeper
July 11 -- Frank E. Dupee
July 12 -- Daniel Wetherell, Mrs. Michael J. Stapleton, Mrs. Joseph Perry
July 13 -- James F. Buchanan
July 14 -- Rufus H. Phipps, H. Byron Milnor
July 15 -- Frederick W. Gurney
July 17 -- Otto Dreher
July 18 -- Daniel J. Donovan, Alton H. Bailey
July 19 -- Michael J. Hoeberg, George A. Brown
July 20 -- William Jenkins, Mrs. Margaret J. Fife
July 22 -- Sherwood Netter
July 24 -- David F. Gamer
July 25 -- Ernest A. Glines, Henry B. Oxx
July 26 -- Reginald J. Dennis
July 27 -- James L. Anthony
July 28 -- Jacques A. Biastre, George C. Allen
July 29 -- Mrs. Kate A. Thurston
July 31 -- Mrs. Randolph Lapointe, Mrs. Moulton K. Johnson, Jeremiah L. Sullivan

August 1 -- Mrs. Simon Scott, Charles W. Anthony, Dalton L. Thurston
August 3 -- Charles W. McCraw, Mrs. Harry L. Vickers, Mrs. Abraham J. Carter
August 5 -- Mrs. John W. McDougall
August 6 -- Miss Aurora Dominguez
August 7 -- Mrs. Frances E. Ormsbee, John J. Harrington Jr., Edward Joseph Sullivan, Mrs. Charles C. Gardner
August 9 -- Mrs. Henry Jackson
August 10 -- William H. Jones, Eric E. Hansell
August 11 -- Mrs. George W. Hopkins
August 12 -- Alexander Centers, Karnicos P. Evangelos
August 13 -- Mrs. Carl A. R. Liljewal
August 14 -- Mrs. John T. Haire
August 16 -- Josť F. Silveria, Dr. S. Virgil Merritt
August 17 -- Mrs. Edward Tourtoilette, Mrs. Abraham Glasor, Mrs. Albert E. McGowan
August 18 -- Mrs. John R. McLean, Mrs. Augustus L. Spaulding
August 19 -- Miss Alice E. Habib
August 20 -- Mary A. Golden, Frank J. Watts
August 21 -- Mrs. Frederick A. Clifford
August 22 -- James T. McMahon, Gidney Anderson, William H. Elswell, Miss Margaret S. Thomson
August 23 -- Dr. Richard P. MacKnight
August 24 -- Thomas V. Sullivan
August 25 -- Mrs. Michael J. Murphy, Miss Cornelia B. Hicks
August 26 -- Freeborn Coggeshall, Mrs. William J. Maney, Mrs. John E. Parker
August 27 -- Guy Fairfax Cary, Julian Petecki
August 28 -- Donato A. Gerberville, Charles R. Sullivan
August 30 -- James Thatcher, Miss Alice Leighton
August 31 -- Kenneth R. Dennis, Mrs. Paul Bates, Mrs. Charles O. Wernquest

September 1 -- Charles J. Schultz, Raymond C. Morin
September 2 -- Patrick F. Reynolds, Mrs. John J. Roloff
September 4 -- Mrs. Peter D. White
September 5 -- Arthur C. Kopstad
September 8 -- Mrs. William W. Tolbert
September 9 -- Robert Van Howe, Mrs. Walter G. Holcombe
September 10 -- Mrs. John J. Reynolds
September 11 -- Mrs. Edward J. Lowney
September 12 -- Miss Anna R. Hummell, James M. Fryer, Joseph Pinto, John S. O'Neill
September 14 -- Charles S. Clarke, John K. Thompson
September 17 -- Patrick J. Drury, Thomas Jermyn
September 20 -- James J. Sullivan
September 23 -- Mrs. Manuel A. Brito, Mrs. August A. Seeger
September 24 -- Frank A. Hefferman
September 26 -- Raymond J. Cook, Mrs. Weeden T. Underwood
September 27 -- Kenneth L. Russell, Mrs. C. Larrat Gamsby
September 28 -- Miss Sarah Ann Sullivan
September 30 -- John E. Tuttle

October 1 -- James T. Kaull, Mrs. Patrick J. Kelleher, Mrs. Frederick W. Crossley
October 3 -- Mrs. Henry Sherman
October 4 -- Charles H. Bridgewater, Edward R. Barry
October 6 -- Jeremiah S. Lynch, Mrs. Thomas H. Moriarty
October 11 -- George W. Viera, Raymond J. Kerins, Charles P. Sullivan
October 12 -- Mrs. Leo Schramm
October 13 -- Hector Renaud
October 16 -- Timothy W. Kelleher
October 17 -- Alexander O'D. Taylor, Mrs. Peter T. McCann
October 19 -- Mrs. Doris E. Smith, Clarence Dawson
October 21 -- Patrick J. Keenan, George Siletchnik
October 23 -- and Mrs. William H. King, Colonel George L. Hamilton
October 25 -- Miss Mary E. Stanhope, Albert Eastwood
October 26 -- Arakel H. Bozyan
October 27 -- Mrs. John H. Bennett
October 28 -- James O. Hambly, Jesse S. Silvia
October 29 -- Mrs. Thomas E. Knott
October 31 -- Mrs. Edward W. Packhard, Anne V. Rogers

November 1 -- Mrs. Joseph T. Souza
November 2 -- Edward W. Terpening
November 3 -- Mrs. Erminnia L. Scaforth, Allen H. Collins
November 4 -- Mrs. Marshall W. Hall, Mrs. George L. Jenkins, Ernest Thomas
November 5 -- William J. Vars, John A. Doyle, Jeremiah S. Considine
November 6 -- Giovanni L. Bestoso
November 7 -- Jeremiah J. Hanley, Mrs. William Eller Jr.
November 8 -- Mrs. John C. Atwater
November 10 -- Miss Katherine M. Hayes, Mrs. William F. Whitehouse
November 11 -- Mrs. John M. Anderson
November 12 -- Mrs. Joseph W. Kelly
November 13 -- Mrs. Harry G. Ludlam
November 14 -- Mrs. William J. Nagle, Mrs. John Pelleruto, Howard M. Raines, Allen Riggs
November 15 -- Leon P. Gill
November 16 -- Morris C. Hale, Thomas Quinn
November 17 -- Ray G. Groff, David A. Mitchell, Mrs. James J. Moran
November 18 -- Mrs. John Halpin
November 19 -- Harry C. Probert
November 20 -- Miss Eileen Donovan
November 21 -- The Reverend William C. Stiver, Mrs. Thomas C. Watson
November 22 -- Harry H. Gear
November 23 -- Stanley W. Clarke, Edward F. Kelly, Mrs. George H. Ulford
November 24 -- James McPherson
November 25 -- Frederic K. Mello, Catherine Carr
November 27 -- Timothy J. Sullivan, Mrs. Robert Kelley
November 28 -- Josť M. Correiro, Boris Golnick
November 30 -- Mrs. Cennaro Esposito

December 2 -- Miss Sarah Barlow, Frederick W. Kent
December 3 -- Mrs. John J. Casey, George Brady
December 4 -- Mrs. Leander Vaughan, Miss Annie J. Murphy
December 5 -- William J. Dawley
December 6 -- Mrs. Elmer F. Sweet, Thomas J. Sullivan
December 7 -- Mrs. Daniel Richardson
December 11 -- Mrs. Henry Barker, Anthony Cassetta
December 13 -- Mrs. Kenneth H. Knowles
December 15 -- Mrs. Joseph Wilkinson, Mrs. Charles F. Burns, Alfred H. Hazard
December 16 -- William B. Leary, Miss Calista Cottrell
December 19 -- Mrs. Martin A. Roberts, Mrs. Allyn H. Barrett, Patrick J. Canole, John J. Shea, James A. Sheehan
December 20 -- Frederick D. Smith
December 21 -- Michael L. Egan, Edward C. Robert
December 22 -- Thornton C. Duvall, James Belos
December 23 -- Mrs. Samuel E. Dennis, Mrs. Manuel C. Santos
December 24 -- G. J. Guthrie Nicholson, Frederick C. Goffe, Frank Bannister
December 26 -- Miss Julia D. Holt, James J. Burke
December 28 -- Mrs. Robert Robinson, Mrs. John Colatin
December 29 -- John J. Conner

Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines