GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.

Necrology of Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island - 1951
Transcribed from Newport Mercury And Weekly News, January 4, 1952


SEARCH THE GENEALOGYBUFF.COM LIBRARY OF DATA FILES:
 
 
  
Necrology For Year 1951
Extracted from the Newport Mercury And Weekly News, 
January 4, 1952

JANUARY 1  Wilfred G. Lewis, Mrs. Margaret E. Queriot
JANUARY 3  Thomas L. Doyle, Mrs. James H. Budlong
JANUARY 5  Joseph P. Watterson, Mrs. Matthew Crilley, Mrs. Peter O'Neill, 
            Mrs. William E. Miller
JANUARY 6  Bernard H. McGee
JANUARY 10  Archibald Mitchell
JANUARY 11  Sebastian Trifero, Mrs. William L. Quick
JANUARY 13  Mrs. George H. Brownell
JANUARY 14  William J. Nolan
JANUARY 15  John Good
JANUARY 16  James Alfonso, Mrs. George H. Clarkin, Miss Gertrude Poole
JANUARY 18  Jack Neronha
JANUARY 19  Miss Rachel M. Keenan, Miss Amanda L. Williams
JANUARY 21  Herbert L. Williams, John Q. Toracinta, William J. Mohr, Mrs. 
             Douglas P. A. Jacoby, Mrs. Stephen C. Tripp
JANUARY 22  Carl D. Henderson, Kyriakos Maltezos, Mrs. Andrew S. Meikle
JANUARY 23  Frank J. Wigington, Mrs. David H. Terrell, Mrs. Harold F. MacMullen
JANUARY 26  August Javelle, Benjamin T. Langley
JANUARY 28  John Halligan, Mrs. Harry B. Oxx, Mrs. John F. Considine, 
             Miss May C. O'Brien
JANUARY 29  Mrs. Charles Silveira
JANUARY 30  Charles O. Wernquist, Mrs. Walter S. Durkee


FEBRUARY 1  Henry J. Alt
FEBRUARY 2  Mrs. Garvin Smith
FEBRUARY 3  Mrs. Frederick J. Jackson
FEBRUARY 4  Francis A. Kelly, Elpidio Boiani, Mrs. Mary Cardoza Daniels
FEBRUARY 5  Mrs. John Lane, Mrs. John J. Sullivan
FEBRUARY 6  Miss Eleanor Sheehan
FEBRUARY 8  Mrs. Theodore D. Peckham
FEBRUARY 9  Dr. Ralph W. Mitchell, Mrs. George G. Hart, Mrs. Frederick W. Green
FEBRUARY 12  George J. Sullivan, John F. Sullivan, Jesse F. Souza, 
              Mrs. Paul S. Bridge
FEBRUARY 13  Mrs. Lewis M. Waldron
FEBRUARY 14  Mrs. Gardiner B. Reynolds, Joseph Medeiros
FEBRUARY 15  Sister Philomena (Catherine Daly), Mrs. Frank Curtis
FEBRUARY 16  John R. Manchester
FEBRUARY 17  Jacintha deJ. Benevides, Mrs. Claison S. Wardwell
FEBRUARY 18  John J. Breen, George F. Platt
FEBRUARY 19  George C. Shaw, Jr.
FEBRUARY 20  Mrs. Leo J. Crocker
FEBRUARY 21  Warren K. Read, 3rd
FEBRUARY 22  Eben Raynor, Mrs. Frank Peckham
FEBRUARY 23  Prince A. Allen, Mrs. Louis Sinyei
FEBRUARY 24  Mrs. John J. Corrigan
FEBRUARY 25  Mrs. Michael M. vanBeuren, Richard J. Rimmer, 
              Mrs. Willianm B. Lawton, Mrs. John J. Gleason
FEBRUARY 26  Mrs. George DeM. Congdon
FEBRUARY 28  Mrs. Edward H. Childs


MARCH 1  Herbert Bennett, Edward L. Sutton, Mrs. Estella R. Barry
MARCH 3  William Lee Jung, Mr. Carl Hallendorf
MARCH 4  Ernest W. White, Miss Annie F. Grinnell
MARCH 5  Henry C. Bowler, George H. Bryant, Mrs. William J. Alexander, 
          Mrs. John Gladding, Jr., Miss Margaret Maxwell
MARCH 7  Charles P. Mason
MARCH 8  Leslie T. Peckham, Duncan Cameron, John H. Hall
MARCH 9  Earl A. Therien, Mrs. George H. Graff, Mrs. William McNaull
MARCH 10  William H. Hilton
MARCH 11  George S. Boyle, Mr. Richard E. Robinson
MARCH 12  Richard P. Hall, Miss Ellen A. Lawless
MARCH 13  Joel B. Munroe, Mrs. David Crawford
MARCH 14  John Ferreira, John R. Mederios
MARCH 15  William R. Smith, Miss Agnes H. Russell
MARCH 16  Anton R. Goulart, William J. Gillis, Alexander J. MacIver
MARCH 17  Victor Baxter
MARCH 20  John H. Hodgson, Mrs. Olive M. Baldwin, Miss Rosilda Doucette
MARCH 21  Samuel W. Smith, 3rd, Michael F. Kelly
MARCH 22  Mrs. Manuel Silvia, Mrs. Charles H. Atwood
MARCH 24  Joseph E. Fitzpatrick
MARCH 25  Mrs. Thomas B. Wilkinson
MARCH 26  Andrew T. Christensen
MARCH 27  Albert P. Walker
MARCH 28  Horace Sylvester, Miss Elizabeth C. Cronin
MARCH 29  John D. Gonzales
MARCH 30  Jean A. Azars, Miss Mary E. Cassidy
MARCH 31  Harry D. Wood, Mrs. George H. Carr


APRIL 1  Benjamin F. Tourgee, Mrs. Margaret Martland
APRIL 2  Joseph P. Carney, Manuel C. Silvia, Mrs. Charles B. Williams
APRIL 4  Mrs. Manuel Abreau
APRIL 5  William J. Anderson
APRIL 8  Julius Burdick, Mrs. Max Friedman
APRIL 9  Mrs. Alexander Lizotte
APRIL 10  Lawrence Ryan, Charles Reed, Manuel Costa
APRIL 12  Roy W. Goddard, Mrs. Laurence H. Chase
APRIL 14  Mrs. James W. Barrington
APRIL 17  Mrs. George C. Lawton
APRIL 18  Boyd R. Brownell, Anthony M. Frain, Melville B. Peckham, 
           James J. Somerville
APRIL 19  Albert R. Commette, Mrs. Thomas A. H. Tefft, Miss Julia A. Phelan
APRIL 22  Albert Ashworth
APRIL 23  William Sullivan
APRIL 24  Mrs. Manuel Peters, Mrs. Albert S. Howard
APRIL 26  Herbert A. Coles
APRIL 28  Ambrose F. Tripp, Walter H. Potter
APRIL 29  Dennis Sullivan, Mrs. Samuel F. Briggs


MAY 2  Mrs. George Spiratos
MAY 3  Mrs. George F. Lawton
MAY 5  Mrs. William B. Rose, Miss Edna K. O'Sullivan
MAY 6  Miss Elizabeth M. Gooley
MAY 7  J. Charles Matley, Nathan Abramovitz, Mrs. Paul P. Orth
MAY 8  William H. Sisson, Jerry Spiratos, James L. Garland
MAY 9  Reginald Norman
MAY 10  Lewis E. Peckham, Mrs. Hamilton Fish Webster, Mrs. Jesse Souza
MAY 11  Louis E. Tilley, Sr.
MAY 13  Thomas S. Phelan, J. Herman Smith
MAY 15  Miss Mary A. Burke
MAY 16  Angelo Frasco
MAY 17  Francesco J. Alves, Mrs. John A. MacDonald, Mrs. Alto H. Bailey, 
         Mrs. Arthur Morton
MAY 18  Theodore P. Simmons, Miss Fannie A. Hinds
MAY 19  Louis R. Mumford, Leo F. Kitz
MAY 20  The Rev. Francisco Gomes, Henry B. Lawton
MAY 21  James H. Budlong, Howard A. Parker, Frederick T. James, Sr.
MAY 22  Frank O. W. Stein, Mrs. William T. Grant, Mrs. Sanford T. Gladding, 
         Robert R. Parker
MAY 23  Bernard J. Harvey
MAY 24  Sydney J. Colford
MAY 25  James H. Handy, John H. Phelan, Miss Eliza S. Allan, Miss Mary J. Conroy
MAY 26  Mrs. William E. Stanhope
MAY 27  Edward Larson, Miss Martha J. H. King
MAY 28  Mrs. Thomas J. Murphy, Mrs. Henry. S. Avelino, Mrs. Raphael Paduano
MAY 29  Harold A. Sands, Miss Mabel R. Jones
MAY 30  Mrs. Lewis C. Palmer
MAY 31  Mrs. Michael A. Morgan


JUNE 2  Antone D. Pimentel
JUNE 3  Daniel C. Shea, Mrs. John Q. Toracinta
JUNE 4  Stuyvesant LeRoy, Thomas C. Vayro
JUNE 6  Albert P. Gaines
JUNE 7  Michael M. vanBeuren, Roderick Terry, Jr.
JUNE 9  Charles Smith, Miss Norma F. Butler
JUNE 10  A. Clayton Cannal, Jr.
JUNE 11  Daniel P. Connerton, James E. Stewart, Mrs. Silas T. Washington
JUNE 12  Francis E. Odell, Mrs. Joseph T. DeCosta
JUNE 13  Mrs. George C. McDonald, Mrs. Arthur Roche
JUNE 14  Patrick J. Connell, Miss Annie T. Murphy
JUNE 15  James E. Fitzgerald, Herman M. Weed
JUNE 18  Mrs. George D. Reynolds, Mrs. Frank H. Sadler
JUNE 19  George C. McDonald, Thomas F. Carroll
JUNE 20  Joseph M. Butler, Mrs. John H. Murphy
JUNE 22  Albert Smith, Mrs. William J. Barker, Mrs. Clarence Greason
JUNE 23  Paul H. Pierce
JUNE 26  Melzar W. Basford
JUNE 27  Clemente Cellino
JUNE 28  Lady Arthur Herbert, Mrs. Thomas G. Skinner


JULY 1  George Melville, Mrs. Richard Ruby, Mrs. Albert J. Ainsworth
JULY 2  Mrs. Jacob Bogart, Mrs. Joseph G. Nunes
JULY 4  Henri L. Thourot, Herbert L. Saston
JULY 6  Joseph H. Dennis
JULY 7  Lawrence A. Dow, Arthur Moulton
JULY 8  Lt. Col. Harold H. Utley, U.S.M.C., Mrs. Joseph G. Nevins, 
         Mrs. Timothy F. Buckley
JULY 9  Patrick W. Durnan
JULY 14  Joseph Church, 2nd., Mrs. James H. Seaman
JULY 15  Arthur Ingham, Edward F. Potts
JULY 16  Mrs. Jesse Davis
JULY 17  Mrs. Edwin C. Blaine, Miss Caroline T. Morse, Miss Anna E. Butler
JULY 18  Mrs. Ernest Moniz
JULY 20  Mrs. Cora E. Gavitt, Miss Elizabeth Galbraith
JULY 22  Christopher Silvia
JULY 24  Jeremiah J. Leary, Jr., Mrs. George E. Ray, Mrs. Raymond Mallinder
JULY 25  William J. Spinney, Mrs. Edward P. Gosling
JULY 26  Mrs. Arthur A. Sherman, Mrs. Manuel Furtado, Mrs. Mary Wheeler Hawley
JULY 29  Isaac L. Brownell, Charles A. Servant
JULY 30  James Painter, Mrs. Francis J. Flanagan
JULY 31  Mrs. Clarence Dawson, Mrs. Frederick T. Fadden


AUGUST 1  J. E. Gurney Maxwell
AUGUST 2  Mrs. Thomas F. Hayes
AUGUST 3  John J. Sullivan
AUGUST 4  Thomas F. Duggan
AUGUST 7  Charles Horowitz, Mrs. James J. Nicholson
AUGUST 8  Alexander Nelson, James A. Northup
AUGUST 9  William E. Jones, Mihran Harpootlian
AUGUST 10  William A. Edward, Mrs. Vasil Paris
AUGUST 13  James Nicol
AUGUST 14  Mrs. James J. Andrews
AUGUST 15  William Kellett, Mrs. Leo A. Korzeneski, Mrs. Frederick J. Wagner
AUGUST 17  Albert C. Landers
AUGUST 18  Benjamin E. Clark, William S. Mackey, Mrs. James Stepp
AUGUST 19  William F. Lima, Mrs. Thomas P. Magruder, Mrs. Patrick J. Keenan
AUGUST 20  Mrs. Lloyd Haggis
AUGUST 22  William H. Smith
AUGUST 23  Sidney E. King, William Watkinson, Miss Helen Weaver
AUGUST 24  Ian P. MacDonald, Joseph J. Grota
AUGUST 25  Henry Howard, Charles G. Christian
AUGUST 26  John J. Chapman, Salvatore Rafala, Mrs. Minnie A. Johnson
AUGUST 27  Joseph J. Kirby, Miss Julia M. Sullivan
AUGUST 28  Alfred L. Peckham
AUGUST 29  James D. Hanley, John W. Kinzey, Mrs. William J. Nash, 
            Miss Maria L. Cooper
AUGUST 31  Matthews B. Bettencourt, Mrs. James A. Menzies


SEPTEMBER 1  Alvar G. Anderson, Mrs. Petro Sheira
SEPTEMBER 2  Louis W. Bouchard, James C. Hayes, Mrs. Walter T. Greenman
SEPTEMBER 3  John Souza, Mrs. William Wilkins, Miss Sarah E. Goffe
SEPTEMBER 5  Allan Whitney, Mrs. Francis W. Greene
SEPTEMBER 8  Edward A. Conroy, Thomas Clegg
SEPTEMBER 9  Thomas E. Cruess, Mrs. Gustaf Larson
SEPTEMBER 10  Mrs. James Simpson, Mrs. Henry Jones, Miss Catherine Fitzpatrick, 
               John V. Byrne
SEPTEMBER 11  Thomas M. King, Mrs. Edgar Staats
SEPTEMBER 12  Earle K. Peckham, Mrs. Whitney Warren
SEPTEMBER 14  Felix G. Russo, Mrs. Charles E. Williston, Mrs. Michael J. Behan
SEPTEMBER 15  Mrs. Georgre J. LeVasseur
SEPTEMBER 16  Edward L. Moffitt, Mrs. Pauline Atlas
SEPTEMBER 17  Clifford J. Crawford
SEPTEMBER 19  Charles Reeve
SEPTEMBER 20  James A. Calhoun
SEPTEMBER 21  Daniel L. Hazard, Mrs. Jeremiah J. Sullivan, 
               Mrs. Joseph F. Rodrigues
SEPTEMBER 22  James H. Barker
SEPTEMBER 24  Martin Raftery, Mrs. James MacKenzie
SEPTEMBER 27  Meier Meierowitz, Mrs. Harold Sontag
SEPTEMBER 28  James F. Keenan
SEPTEMBER 29  Miss Katherine N. Sullivan
SEPTEMBER 30  Dennis V. Murphy


OCTOBER 1  Edward Parenteau, Mrs. Danel H. Oxx, Mrs. Parrish L. Jarrett
OCTOBER 2  Robert J. Blinks, Mrs. John Falkenholm
OCTOBER 3  James H. Scott, Thomas S. Lawton, Jr.
OCTOBER 4  James L. McKain, Arthur D. Boileau, Mrs. James M. McPherson
OCTOBER 5  Edward M. Hammett
OCTOBER 6  George W. Hawley, Mrs. Thomas P. Merritt
OCTOBER 7  Mrs. Thomas J. Kelly
OCTOBER 8  Mrs. Elisha A. Peckham
OCTOBER 9  Marcus Papa, Mrs. James H. Barker
OCTOBER 12  Frank L. Luth, John J. Rogers
OCTOBER 14  Timothy J. Sullivan, Mrs. John S. Moitoza
OCTOBER 15  George C. Hambly, Raymond W. Ehrhardt, Mrs. Glen S. Wyman
OCTOBER 17  James M. McAlpine
OCTOBER 18  Arthur J. Allen, William C. Heath, Ralph W. Sawin, 
             Mrs. Thomas F. Keeher
OCTOBER 19  Joseph C. Goulet, Willian Woodson, Joseph E. DeCosta
OCTOBER 23  Peter F. Shaffell
OCTOBER 24  Mrs. Benjamin J. Bryer
OCTOBER 25  Mrs. Mary A. Harper, Mrs. William B. Caswell
OCTOBER 26  Henry T. St. Clair
OCTOBER 27  Joseph P. Santos, Mrs. John Siegrist
OCTOBER 30  Frank P. Maisen, Patrick F. Burns, Henry G. Lynch, Leo Doherty, 
             Mrs. Marion Lema
OCTOBER 31  Alfred W. Bowser


NOVEMBER 1  Joseph B. Pike
NOVEMBER 2  Mrs. Charles S. Crandall, Mrs. Peter Moir, Miss Mary A. Card
NOVEMBER 3  Otto L. Ruecker, Miss Maud K. Wetmore, Mrs. Jacinto Teixeira
NOVEMBER 4  Mrs. Charles E. Gunther, Miss Edith T. Pearce, 
             Miss Georgiana W. Triplett
NOVEMBER 5  James McKenzie, Mrs. Peter Martin
NOVEMBER 6  Charles E. Gilbert, Bradford Norman, Jr., Mrs. John A. Kender
NOVEMBER 7  Mrs. Thomas F. Ringer
NOVEMBER 8  Mrs. Walter Denzer
NOVEMBER 9  Burton A. Emery
NOVEMBER 10  John B. Townend, Mrs. Robert Wilkey
NOVEMBER 12  Mrs. Lewis J. Miller
NOVEMBER 13  John H. Shea, Jeremiah J. Leary, Sr., Mrs. Manuel G. Moitoza
NOVEMBER 14  Mrs. Horace Sylvester, Miss Jeanette Sherman
NOVEMBER 17  Mrs. John P. Pinto
NOVEMBER 18  John Sargent
NOVEMBER 20  Mrs. William D. Sayer
NOVEMBER 21  George H. Smith
NOVEMBER 22  Louis C. Reis, Mrs. Charles Gorski
NOVEMBER 24  Isaac C. Chappell, Miss Ida Fisher
NOVEMBER 25  James G. Swinburne
NOVEMBER 27  Harry C. Wright
NOVEMBER 28  T. Milton Jackson, James Turner
NOVEMBER 29  Mrs. Charles T. Meyers, Mrs. Thomas C. Murphy


DECEMBER 1  Ross R. Harrison, Mrs. Christopher J. Cooper, Miss Jacalyn A. Allen
DECEMBER 2  Edward C. Fuller
DECEMBER 4  Frank Gonsalves, Arthur A. Laliberte
DECEMBER 5  James M. Sullivan, Mrs. Martin E. Bennett
DECEMBER 6  Peter F. Cooney
DECEMBER 7  Mrs. Jose P. Santos, the Rev. Joseph P. Coleman
DECEMBER 8  Carl Nilsen, Mrs. James R. Chapman, Miss Frances T. Clarke
DECEMBER 10  Manuel C. Sears, Henry Scheller, Mrs. Anthony Silvestri, 
              Miss Mary R. Brow
DECEMBER 11  Mrs. William M. Benton
DECEMBER 12  Mrs. John Kewish
DECEMBER 15  Mrs. James M. Openshaw, George U. Wensauer
DECEMBER 16  Miss Mary A. Brownell, John J. Devlin
DECEMBER 18  David W. Clarke
DECEMBER 19  George E. Houghton, Miss Orlo R. Roach, Alexander Wilson
DECEMBER 21  Mrs. Stephen Henry, Manuel S. Doval, Capt. Samuel W. DuBois, 
              Mrs. Joseph Hoffman
DECEMBER 23  Joseph W. Dufresne, Mrs. Helen Patrick Brown
DECEMBER 24  The Rev. J. Harmon Dutton
DECEMBER 25  Mrs. Rufus Z. Johnston, Robert J. Martin, William Parker Paine, 
              the Rev. Edward A. Sweeney
DECEMBER 29  Mrs. Frank J. Hughes

Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines