GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.

Necrology of Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island - 1952
Transcribed from Newport Mercury And Weekly News, January 2, 1953


SEARCH THE GENEALOGYBUFF.COM LIBRARY OF DATA FILES:
 
 
  
Newport County Necrology for 1952
Extracted from the Newport Mercury and Weekly News
Friday, January 2, 1953

JANUARY 1  Mrs. John J. O'Loughlin
JANUARY 3  Sister Christina Ryan
JANUARY 4  Edward T. Pailthorpe
JANUARY 5  William P. Hall, Mrs. Alexander Leclercq
JANUARY 7  Harriet Field Norman
JANUARY 8  Mrs. Joseph H. Kay, Portsmouth
JANUARY 9  Joseph Lombard
JANUARY 10  William Tomlinson
JANUARY 11  Mrs. Nathan B. Brayton
JANUARY 12  Joseph A. Cote, Portsmouth
JANUARY 13  Mrs. Henry J. Simard, Mrs. Antonio G. Ferretti
JANUARY 15  Mrs. Albert W. Almy, Jennie G. Parrott, Mrs. Augustus Wilbur
JANUARY 18  Mrs. Henry St. Clair, Portsmouth
JANUARY 19  Mrs. Herbert T. Caley, Portsmouth
JANUARY 21  Mrs. James E. Brothwell
JANUARY 22  Alfred H. Bernstein
JANUARY 23  Mrs. Isaac Fish, Portsmouth, Mrs. Darwin E. Robinson, Portsmouth
JANUARY 25  Mrs. William Kinsella
JANUARY 25  Miss Florence E. Bennett
JANUARY 27  Mrs. Jennie M. Tripp
JANUARY 28  Mrs. Charles R. Thurston
JANUARY 31  Ernest E. Wilmot


FEBRUARY 1  George Albert Riker, Mrs. Antone Garcia
FEBRUARY 2  Charles A. Yates, Francis Malsen, Michael Malsen, 
             Francis D. McGovern
FEBRUARY 4  John J. Boylan
FEBRUARY 6  Mrs. Leslie A. Jones
FEBRUARY 7  Mrs. Bowman H. Richardson, Mrs. Joseph Silvia
FEBRUARY 8  Samuel Ross
FEBRUARY 9  Miss Theresa P. Martin
FEBRUARY 10  Mrs. Samuel Feigelman, James McVety
FEBRUARY 11  Richard A. Swanson
FEBRUARY l2  Neil Jean, Portsmouth
FEBRUARY 13  William McC. Spooner
FEBRUARY 14  Malcolm K. Smith, Manuel P. Silvia, Portsmouth
FEBRUARY 15  Louis J. Miller Jr., William J. Blake
FEBRUARY 16  Mrs. Nicholas Allen, Miss Alma Holm
FEBRUARY 17  Timothy A. Murphy
FEBRUARY 18  Mrs. William P. Egan
FEBRUARY 21  Gustave Wolf, Portsmouth
FEBRUARY 22  Mrs. Ellery E. Viall
FEBRUARY 23  Mrs. Otto Malzacher, Mrs. Frank Augustus, Miss Anna M. Bennett, 
              Joseph S. Sylvester, Portsmouth
FEBRUARY 25  Mrs. Edward F. Potts
FEBRUARY 27  Mrs. Samuel Dodge, Frederick W. Armstrong
FEBRUARY 28  Miss Emeline S. Burleigh


MARCH 1  Julius A. Smith
MARCH 2  Mrs. Chas. H. Burroughs, Portsmouth
MARCH 3  Leo O'Brien
MARCH 4  Juan Evangelista, Mrs. Ernest L. Cummings, Stuart Lee Wakefield, 
          Portsmouth
MARCH 5  Mrs. Arthur E. Montgomery, Mrs. John F. Smith, Norman F. Fletcher, 
          Samuel Bates, Jamestown
MARCH 6  Mrs. Albano Simas, Joseph Kay, Portsmouth.
MARCH 7  Martin Ford, Joseph H. Greenwood
MARCH 8  James B. Crombie
MARCH 9  Mrs. Patrick J. Sullivan
MARCH 10  Mrs. George W. Martin
MARCH 12  Alexander P. Steel
MARCH 13  Mrs. Edward L, Gamwell
MARCH 15  Matthew H. West, Portsmouth, Mrs. William T. H. Sowle, Portsmouth
MARCH 16  Edward A. Lyden, William C. Murphy
MARCH 17  Mrs. Charles W. Stewart, Howard Leon Libby, Mrs. Daniel Martins, 
           Mrs. Arthur A. Cote, Portsmouth
MARCH 18  Mrs. Siveren Olson
MARCH 19  Salvadore C. Cesario, Mrs. Oscar Thierfolder Koenig, Jamestown.
MARCH 20  Mrs. Alexander W. Teaze
MARCH 21  Mrs. Manuel Leal, Mrs. Josenh N. Stanley
MARCH 22  Mrs. Emil C. Northup, Hugh L. Taylor
MARCH 23  Mrs. John Aspin, Portsmouth, Mrs. James K. Brooks, Jamestown
MARCH 24  Louis H. Scott
MARCH 25  Mrs. George Franges, Mrs. Isaac C. Chappell
MARCH 27  Mrs. Daniel Wetherell, Thomas West Wood
MARCH 30  Bartley Noonan, F. F. Alfred Schwartau, Nathaniel E. Allen, 
           Portsmouth, Mrs. Charles Clarke, Jamestown
MARCH 31  Herbert E. Moore


APRIL 1  John P. Watterson, Moses Wells
APRIL 2  Mrs. Joseph Stroer, Mrs. James Oxx, Mrs. John J. Shea
APRIL 3  Miss Mary Ellis
APRIL 5  Philip A. O'Hanley
APRIL 7  Anthony C. Lawrence
APRIL 8  Russell Hinds, Leo Earl Gage
APRIL 9  George Hazard Albro, Portsmouth
APRIL 11  Miss Sallie Bell Hummell, Miss Nellie, B. Ronayne
APRIL 12  Mrs. George Perry, Jamestown
APRIL 13  Miss Virginia Swift, Peter Johnson, Mrs. George Clarke, Jamestown
APRIL 14  Mrs. Thomas J. Golden
APRIL 16  Paul Del Nero, Mrs. Timothy Sullivan
APRIL 19  George M. Clarke, Jamestown
APRIL 20  Mrs. Armstead Hurley, Thomas L. Gladding, Louis Cirillo, 
           Sidney J. Brawner
APRIL 21  Mrs. Francis A. Coggeshall
APRIL 22  Louis Hatch
APRIL 25  Fred S. Jesse, Mrs. James F. Crosby
APRIL 28  Armando Ruggeri, Mrs. Ernest T. Klausch
APRIL 29  Mrs. Andrew Christensen, Mrs. Archibald J. McClure, 
           Mrs. Charles D. Martin, Mrs. Alphonsine T. Ernst


MAY 4  Miss Clara Rice
MAY 5  Miss Annie Louise Peckham
MAY 6  George Joseph Hattub, Harry D. Coggeshall
MAY 7  Frederick J. Wagner, Tollef Jan Tollefson
MAY 11  Tomaso Martellino
MAY 12  Nadjide Dufresne
MAY 14  Augustus C. Faerber, Joseph M. Costa
MAY 15  Dana Harold Cooley, Allan Sheppard, James R. North
MAY 16  Patrick A. Breen, Mrs. William J. Creaney
MAY 17  Mary Lacerda, Mrs. Anthony Cinotti, Mrs. Henry Hoye
MAY 18  Mrs. Charles H. Carr, Mrs. Samuel P. MacCordy
MAY 20  Edward C. Sullivan
MAY 21  Mrs. Estelle Wilcox Rangel, Louis Clinton Suggs Jr.
MAY 24  Hugh Gilmore
MAY 25  The Rev. James R. Bartley
MAY 27  Mrs. Peter Cassesse, Jamestown, Frank E. Ferrcira and 
         Wayne Allen Sanders, Portsmouth.
MAY 28  The Rev. Dr. Andrew Chalmers Wilson
MAY 31  John J. Tierney, Elizabeth A. Adams, Portsmouth


JUNE 3  Mrs. Jeremiah Donovan, Portsmouth
JUNE 5  Dr. William Ladd Moody
JUNE 7  Michael Ciampanelli
JUNE 8  Mrs. F. Winslow Baxter
JUNE 10  Mrs. Charles E. Beans
JUNE 12  Mrs. Michael F. Sullivan, Harold E. Hooton, Portsmouth
JUNE 13  Mrs. Grover C. Fulk
JUNE 14  David P. Stewart, Mrs. Charles G. Freeborn, Nicholas James Damask, 
          Francis G. Kinsella
JUNE 15  Mrs. Michael J. Burke, Danie! J. Buckley, Mrs. Agnes Magawley Banon
JUNE 17  Chester H. Medbery, Miss Catherine Powers
JUNE 19  Miss Mary C. Galvin
JUNE 20  Francis X. Surprenant, Joseph Ebbitt, Jamestown
JUNE 24  Miss Mary C. Burns, Mrs. Jose Mello, Portsmouth, James J. Malley, 
          Thomas A. Shea, Mrs. Elias Nasser
JUNE 25  Miss Mary Elizabeth Carter
JUNE 27  Mrs. Pasquale Panaggio
JUNE 28  William J. Nash
JUNE 30  Mrs. Joseph Boucher, Mrs. Philip Sheffers


JULY 1  Arnold Schneider, Clement L. Shearin, Mrs. Edward C. Hayes
JULY 2  Lloyd George Zingrebe, Mrs. Ralph S. Chace
JULY 3  Mrs. Matthew M. Shea
JULY 4  Herbert H. King
JULY 5  James A. Cawley
JULY 7  Mrs. Joseph McAlpine
JULY 10  Pompey Rose
JULY 12  Miss Margaret G. Kelly, Portsmouth
JULY 13  Mrs. Ernest F. Gee, William Northup, John Duart Coote
JULY 16  George C. Franges, Mrs. Michael Lee, Portsmouth
JULY 17  Mrs. Henry G. Lynch, Joseph St. Laurent, Portsmouth
JULY 18  Miss Nelly May Albro
JULY 19  Bertram DeNully Cruger, Miss Bessie M. Lack, Miss Hazel C. Kresge, 
          Portsmouth
JULY 20  Mrs. Axel A. Anderson, Manuel J. Souza, Portsmouth
JULY 21  Winthrop E. G. Steeves, Mrs. Julius Engel
JULY 22  Irving W, Doughty, Alfred Louis Carry, Charles McK. Jackson
JULY 23  Peter O'Neill, Mrs. William Bowser, Alfred W. Edward, 
          Carl E. Johnson
JULY 27  Frank O'Connell
JULY 30  Philip A. Hayes


AUGUST 1  Joseph E. Novotny
AUGUST 2  John A. O'Neil
AUGUST 4  Domethilde C. B. Goulet, Mrs. Francis Gallant
AUGUST 5  Patrick J. Brennan, Mrs. Manuel G. Lewis, Mrs. Miles H. Young, 
           Portsmouth
AUGUST 7  Mrs. Frank C. Costa, Elizabeth Cremin.
AUGUST 9  Mrs. Timothy F. Donoghue, Michael Keane, Portsmouth
AUGUST 11  Mrs. William R. Harvey
AUGUST 12  Mrs. Thomas J. Morris, Mrs. Jesse G. Hatmaker
AUGUST 13  James A. Ardito
AUGUST 14  Harry G. Hirons
AUGUST 16  Henry Cooper
AUGUST 17  Mrs. Patrick J. Sullivan, John J. Murphy
AUGUST 21  Jordan F. Holden
AUGUST 22  Mrs. Martin T. O'Brien, Miss Ellen M. Reeve, Bridget Colligan, 
            Jamestown
AUGUST 23  Mrs. Lillian G. Clark, Walter White
AUGUST 24  Arthur D. Kehew, John H. Golder
AUGUST 30  Mrs. John W. Malone


SEPTEMBER 1  Oliver F. Nichols
SEPTEMBER 2  Martha Richard, John G. Cunningham, Francisco J. Ponte, 
              Portsmouth
SEPTEMBER 3  Fred Lewis
SEPTEMBER 4  Cristodio S. Pinheiro
SEPTEMBER 5  Mrs. John F. Kivlehan
SEPTEMBER 6  John J. Sullivan
SEPTEMBER 7  Alexander Bigliety Jr.
SEPTEMBER 9  Mrs. John H. Marks
SEPTEMBER 10  Mrs. Pascal M. Conley, Daniel J. Sullivan, James M. Meikle
SEPTEMBER 11  Capt. Graham M. Adee, Mrs. William H. Hopwood
SEPTEMBER 12  Herman LeRoy Jones, Clarence E. Palmer, Portsmouth
SEPTEMBER 13  George S. Gillam
SEPTEMBER 14  Manuel Andrews
SEPTEMBER 18  Mrs. Edward Jackson, Willing Harison Spencer
SEPTEMBER 19  Mrs. Daniel Bishop
SEPTEMBER 21  Charles E. Woolhouse
SEPTEMBER 22  Maxwell B. C. Peckham, John Madeiros, Jamestown
SEPTEMBER 23  The Rev. Teofilo Oliveira, Mrs. Henry S. Greenman
SEPTEMBER 25  Edward B. Carr
SEPTEMBER 26  Mrs. Frank Johnson, Mrs. William Harris
SEPTEMBER 27  Raymond T. Albee
SEPTEMBER 28  Mrs. Michael Hoeberg
SEPTEMBER 29  Raymond T. Hart


OCTOBER 1  Howard Curry
OCTOBER 3  Mrs. Timothy F. Sullivan
OCTOBER 5  Mrs. Elsworth McQuarters
OCTOBER 7  Mrs. George Vieira
OCTOBER 8  David Lawless, Mrs. John Ferreira, Charles H. Love, Portsmouth
OCTOBER 9  Ruth Segal
OCTOBER 11  Charles Wilbour, George E. Bowman, Mrs. Reuben Jackson, 
             James John Rapatakis
OCTOBER 12  Mrs. Wilfred Elndon, Benjamin M. Walpole
OCTOBER 13  Patrick C. Davis, Portsmouth, Mrs. John Clarke, Jamestown
OCTOBER 15  Mrs. Thomas J. Murphy, Mrs. Willard Littlefield
OCTOBER 16  Edward A. Scanlon
OCTOBER 19  Melvin E. Young
OCTOBER 23  Kalhorine G. O'Brien, Thomas J. Pargen, Portsmouth, 
             Mrs. Frank J. Ahearn, Jamestown
OCTOBER 24  Edward T. Barriteau
OCTOBER 25  Mrs. Edmund Gillespie
OCTOBER 26  Claude D. Wood
OCTOBER 28  Mrs. Jeremiah O'Connor


NOVEMBER 1  The Rev. Dr. Dale D. Dutton
NOVEMBER 4  Mrs. A. Freemont Grinnell, Portsmouth
NOVEMBER 6  Harry W. Tennant, Capt. Fred F. Rogers
NOVEMBER 7  Mrs. Joseph S. Allan
NOVEMBER 11  Mrs. Robert J. Peaslee
NOVEMBER 13  Mrs. Eugene J. Tartaglino, Edward A. Coates, Jamestown
NOVEMBER 14  Mrs. Bauke Van Wallinga, Albert Visco, Mrs. William H. Sisson, 
              Mrs. Charles Kleinfelder
NOVEMBER 17  Mrs. Thomas Coyne, Joseph N. Barrett
NOVEMBER 18  Mrs. James F. Sullivan
NOVEMBER 22  Antone S. Augustus, Mrs. Albert McWilliams
NOVEMBER 24  William F. Sullivan
NOVEMBER 25  Margaret Alice Cullinane
NOVEMBER 28  Kirwin C. Slade, Daniel A. Boss


DECEMBER 1  Joseph V. Silveira, Portsmouth
DECEMBER 2  Joseph A. Sullivan, Arthur J. Pulver
DECEMBER 3  Clarence J. LaDucer
DECEMBER 4  Margaret McCrae, William H. James, Mrs. Royal Vestal
DECEMBER 5  Peter A. Turano
DECEMBER 6  Chester A. Carlisle
DECEMBER 8  Jacob R. Aronson
DECEMBER 9  Mrs. George Halpin
DECEMBER 10  Joseph Perry, William P. Bowley
DECEMBER 11  John Thomas Lynch, Portsmouth
DECEMBER 12  Walter Kirby, Mrs. Harry L. DeBlois
DECEMBER 17  Mrs. C. Herbert Chace, Harry Clifton Hume, Jamestown
DECEMBER 18  Augustus L. Murphy, Frank Fortin, William Porter, Portsmouth
DECEMBER 19  Patrick A. Lonergan
DECEMBER 20  Mrs. Robert Elliott, Miss Ina Mosher
DECEMBER 22  Miss Katherine G. Finn
DECEMBER 23  Miss Dana Crissy Crawford, Jamestown, Michael J. Curran, 
              Mrs. Philip A. Roberts, Portsmouth
DECEMBER 25  Miss Elizabeth L. Breen
DECEMBER 27  Nicholas B. Cummings, Miss Annie P. Carr
DECEMBER 28  Mrs. Manuel Silveira
DECEMBER 30  John F. McNeff, Portsmouth, Adm. Luke McNamee
DECEMBER 31  William E. Albro

Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines