GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.

Necrology of Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island - 1953
Transcribed from Newport Mercury And Weekly News, December 31, 1953


SEARCH THE GENEALOGYBUFF.COM LIBRARY OF DATA FILES:
 
 
  
Newport County Necrology for 1953
Extracted from the Newport Mercury and Weekly News
December 31, 1953

JANUARY 2 -- Clarence E. P. Young, Miss Alice Crocker Banning, 
             George Stevens
JANUARY 3 -- Mrs. Frederick J. Cook
JANUARY 5 -- Mrs. John J. Buckley, Mrs. John E. Tuttle, 
             Mrs. Roy W. MacDonald
JANUARY 6 -- Mrs. Tollef J. Tollefson, Mrs. John H. Taylor
JANUARY 7 -- Mrs. Cornelius Vanderbilt, Mrs. Thomas Proece
JANUARY 8 -- George J. Mathinos
JANUARY 9 -- Frank H. Kluth
JANUARY 10 -- Mrs. Ernest E. Wilmot
JANUARY 11 -- Mrs. Frank E. Lawton, Mrs. Margaret Roffler Riley, 
              Mrs. Joseph Viti
JANUARY 13 -- Mrs. James A. Conheeney, Antonio Maria Gomes, 
              Mrs. William J. Monteith
JANUARY 14 -- John Clifford Casler, Mrs. Jean M. Courtois, 
              Mrs. Arthur B. Rounds
JANUARY 15 -- Mrs. Anthony Otten
JANUARY 19 -- Mrs. Augustus P. Allen, Orin N. M. Brown, 
              Paul J. Gionfriddo
JANUARY 21 -- Joseph C. Ferreira
JANUARY 22 -- Mrs. Arthur G. Tasso, Mrs. Moses (Alice A. Cheverie) Tellor, 
              Charles W. Oxx
JANUARY 23 -- John S. Bradfield
JANUARY 24 -- Charles Melville Bull, Mrs. Pemberton Hare Powel, 
              Mrs. Sidney Shuford
JANUARY 25 -- Mrs. William W. Marvel, Mrs. Michael O'Brien, Hugh J. Murphy
JANUARY 26 -- James G. Gouzos, John J. Sullivan
JANUARY 28 -- Mrs. Nicholas DeMauro
JANUARY 29 -- Henry Gassett Simmons, Mrs. Frank W. Young
JANUARY 30 -- Mrs. Joseph J. Dence, Lt. Walter W. Wade, USN
JANUARY 31 -- John S. Carr

FEBRUARY 1 -- John Pendergast
FEBRUARY 2 -- Thomas Crawford Sr., Frederick H. Prince
FEBRUARY 3 -- George Harry Allen, Edward Minkler, Miss Katherine A. Smith
FEBRUARY 4 -- Mrs. James F. Ryan
FEBRUARY 5 -- Edgar M. Phelps
FEBRUARY 6 -- Mrs. Andrew J. Halpin, Benjamin Tilley White, 
              Mrs. Charles Bowman, Mrs. Patrick Kelly
FEBRUARY 7 -- Miss Florence Maude Bissell, Constant Woodman Chase
FEBRUARY 8 -- Miss Katherine Martin, Arthur Joslin
FEBRUARY 9 -- Mrs. Patrick Balfe, Christopher J. McCormick, 
              Mrs. Norman M. MacLeod
FEBRUARY 10 -- Mrs. C. Ledyard Blair, Prof. Edwin A. Cottrell, 
               Mrs. Herbert S. Holm
FEBRUARY 11 -- Antone Perry Rodrigues, Noel Stewart
FEBRUARY 12 -- William Warren Briggs, Mrs. Leo F. Sullivan
FEBRUARY 13 -- Mrs. Virginia Muenchinger
FEBRUARY 14 -- Frank DeVere, Mrs. Ernest Perry
FEBRUARY 15 -- Francisco Caputi, Mrs. Philip Caswell
FEBRUARY 20 -- Mrs. Daniel A. Cara
FEBRUARY 21 -- Charles Joseph Grant
FEBRUARY 22 -- Mrs. Antonio Carvalho, Miss Catherine Grady, 
               Mrs. Walter Kenneth Lyon, Mrs. Edward L. Potter
FEBRUARY 23 -- Mrs. James Kyle
FEBRUARY 24 -- Samuel J. DeCoursy
FEBRUARY 25 -- Livingston Hunt, Manuel Lawrence
FEBRUARY 26 -- Mrs. Harold Herrick
FEBRUARY 27 -- Mrs. Albert G. Groff
FEBRUARY 28 -- Richard Hazard Wheeler Jr.

MARCH 1 -- George Clarkson
MARCH 2 -- Walter Albert Slocum
MARCH 4 -- Mrs. Beverley Bogert
MARCH 5 -- John Hallock, Mrs. Arthur Joslin
MARCH 6 -- Mrs. William Geib, Harry Ayrault Ward
MARCH 7 -- Miss Martha B. Langworthy, Orlando M. Smith
MARCH 8 -- Miss Mae Shechan
MARCH 11 -- Capt. Alger Dresel, USN (ret.), Mrs. Stephen J. Croughan, 
            William H. Emerson, Mrs. David Jenkins, Mrs. Edward E. Taylor
MARCH 12 -- Miss Caroline Ann Harley
MARCH 13 -- Maurice R. Emerson, Mrs. Matthew Wallace
MARCH 14 -- Mrs. Clarence W. Jeffers
MARCH 15 -- Mrs. Thomas H. Collins, George Hazard Mead, 
            Mrs. William C. Ruddick
MARCH 16 -- Joseph W. Blaine, Mrs. David Edward Cain
MARCH 17 -- Frank H. G. Barlow
MARCH 18 -- Hjalmar Johnson
MARCH 19 -- Mrs. Monroe Adams, Robert S. Kelley
MARCH 21 -- George E. Kleeberger
MARCH 22 -- Mrs. Theodore Antone
MARCH 23 -- Mrs. John Fitzsimmons
MARCH 24 -- Mrs. Martha Toula Christianthos, James W. Sullivan Jr.
MARCH 25 -- Thomas S. Riley
MARCH 27 -- John M. Heard, Raymond Johnstone, George Eustis Paine
MARCH 28 -- Gideon P. Irwin, Bernhardt J. Schwamberger
MARCH 29 -- Frank Davis, Mrs. William Longs, John L. Perry
MARCH 30 -- Arne Frederick Johnson
MARCH 31 -- John M. Sloan

APRIL 2 -- John J. Conron, Mrs. George I. Steele
APRIL 4 -- George Anthony Jr.
APRIL 6 -- Mrs. Charles H. Healey
APRIL 7 -- Einar Bjorhus
APRIL 8 -- John H. A. Kelly, Archiebald L. Barker
APRIL 9 -- Allison Franklin Almy, William T. Kessell, John H. Wilson
APRIL 11 -- Mrs. Jessie E. Crowell
APRIL 12 -- Mrs. Charles A. Hambly, Sr.
APRIL 14 -- Frederick J. Kane
APRIL 15 -- Mrs. Dudley P. Bacheller, John H. Wilson Jr.
APRIL 16 -- Alfred O. Anderson, Mrs. Charles F. Chandler, 
            Mrs. John J. Harrington, Mrs. Alexander J. MacIver
APRIL 17 -- John J. Huppee, Gustave A. Johnson, Mrs. Manuel Rezendes
APRIL 18 -- Charles W. Hamilton, Mrs. William G. Oxx, Joseph M. L. Peckham
APRIL 23 -- Jacob C. Bogart
APRIL 24 -- William F. Caswell, Robert Robinson
APRIL 25 -- Miss Ann Josephine Rafferty, Mrs. Bertha L. Creasy
APRIL 26 -- Frederick A. Coggeshall, William I. Goddard, Charles W. Murphy
APRIL 28 -- Mrs. Philip F. Sheridan

MAY 1 -- William F. Brack, Domingos F. Mendonca
MAY 3 -- Chester Arthur Brownell, Fred A. Johnston, Timothy Joseph Sullivan
MAY 5 -- Charles Sherman Crandall, Arthur F. Chase
MAY 6 -- Mrs. John J. Conner
MAY 7 -- Mrs. Arthur W. Tappan
MAY 8 -- Thomas Brown, Jeremiah Shea
MAY 9 -- Arnold M. Sargent, Mrs. William J. Gorrie
MAY 10 -- Mrs. Michael Harris
MAY 11 -- Mrs. Edmund P. Pinto, William B. Cullen
MAY 12 -- Ernest R. Mello, Mrs Alfred E. Pratt
MAY 13 -- Mrs. Crawford C. Allen, Mrs. William D. Brereton
MAY 14 -- Peter Cappuccilli, Mrs. Francis A. Keenan, Chester J. Thomas, 
          Miss Honora R. Gifford
MAY 16 -- John F. Chase Jr., Mrs. William Duff
MAY 17 -- Samuel Henry Bance, Mrs. John A. Logan, Mrs. Charles C. Soule
MAY 18 -- Charles K. Shuser
MAY 20 -- Mrs. George D. Bruno
MAY 22 -- Philip Freemont Geisler
MAY 23 -- Mrs. William J. Garnett
MAY 24 -- Mrs. William H. Ahearn, Jose Pimental, Aaron Lee Gunnison
MAY 25 -- Dennis Shea, Moulton W. Friend, William Griffin
MAY 27 -- William R. Harvey, James J. Nicholson
MAY 28 -- Mrs. William Goodman, Thomas Whitston, Frank M. Macomber
MAY 29 -- Mrs. Timothy Dugan
MAY 30 -- Mrs. William T. Henderson, Mrs. John Osborne

JUNE 1 -- Joao Fereira Simmons
JUNE 2 -- Mrs. Augustus T. Brown, Mrs. James B. Manuel
JUNE 3 -- Mrs. Joseph Markman, Mrs. Bronson D. Sweeney, 
          Dr. Joseph Edward Gallagher
JUNE 5 -- Dr. George A. Eckert, Mrs. George T. Manders, Gustave Yelle
JUNE 8 -- Mrs. Clarence Pierce
JUNE 9 -- Mrs. Vernon (Mary Ellen) Buchanan, Arthur Manchester, 
          Frank Nunes, Sr. 
JUNE 10 -- Mrs. Stephen Burdick, Wesley L. Mills Jr.
JUNE 11 -- Ralph Cross, Lt. Lester E. Thompson, USN, (ret)
JUNE 13 -- Mrs. Timothy Lynch
JUNE 15 -- Mrs. Mary Louise Chambers, Mrs. Dennis P. Foley
JUNE 17 -- Magiorino Ambrogio
JUNE 19 -- Miss Mary A. Keegan, Harvey J. Canfield, Mrs. Stanley Clarke, 
           Henry Tew Scott
JUNE 21 -- Mrs. P. Frank Shaffell
JUNE 22 -- Col. Alexander Seymour Ackerman, USA, (ret), 
           Mrs. William Hamilton
JUNE 24 -- Mrs. William Jefferson Lewis, Robert E. Livermore, 
           George W. Sowle
JUNE 26 -- George G. Wilson
JUNE 28 -- Sumner Hinckley Duffee
JUNE 29 -- Mrs. Frank H. Kluth, Mrs. Patrick J. O'Brien
JUNE 30 -- Arthur K. Speers, Miss J. Emma Wismer

JULY 2 -- Bennedette Gaetano Dorato
JULY 5 -- Mrs. John W. McCaffrey, Miss Mary M. Nuss
JULY 6 -- Charles T. Pener
JULY 9 -- George Klapthor, Christopher Peckham
JULY 10 -- Mrs. Charles Lake
JULY 11 -- Miss Elizabeth Anna Dring, Mrs. Mario Ralph Gabriel
JULY 12 -- Howard F. Asher, Mrs. Silas M. Adams, Mrs. Joseph Barlow, 
           Mrs. Henry B. Congdon
JULY 13 -- Manuel Fidel Rose, Robert Cotton Ebbs, 
           Mrs. Kenneth G. Castleman, Mrs. William G. Stratton, 
           Charles Edward Smith
JULY 15 -- Miss Marjory Hespeler Morrow
JULY 16 -- Cornelius E. Sullivan, Everett A. Crowell, Mrs. Frank P. Lind, 
           Mrs. Manuel A. Oliveira
JULY 18 -- Miss Mary A. Harrington
JULY 19 -- I. Townsend Burden, Mrs. Peter Turner
JULY 21 -- Mrs. John Blythe
JULY 22 -- Mrs. Henry E. Sisson, Mrs. Henry A. Vale
JULY 24 -- Joseph Scaldino
JULY 25 -- Mrs. Felix J. Favier
JULY 26 -- Mrs. William A. Mahoney
JULY 29 -- Humphrey J. Donnelly Sr., Judge Harry Feigelman, 
           Mrs. Patrick Lydon
JULY 30 -- Clarence Butler
JULY 31 -- Mrs. Stephen Jones, Mrs. Ommo Hinrichs, Domenic DeLuca, 
           Thomas Ebbitt

AUGUST 3 -- Jeremiah T. Sullivan
AUGUST 4 -- Mrs. Thomas Doyle
AUGUST 7 -- William J. Wylie
AUGUST 8 -- Mrs. Alexander Allan, Albert T. Segerson
AUGUST 11 -- Albert Leonard Johnson
AUGUST 12 -- George H. Berthhold, Mrs. Ashley P. How
AUGUST 13 -- Mrs. Paul Schoentzler
AUGUST 14 -- John E. Nasser
AUGUST 16 -- Mrs. Frank T. Mello, Miss Isabel Truax
AUGUST 17 -- Mrs. Richard O'Grady, Martin F. Pollitt, Mrs. William Schmidt
AUGUST 19 -- James Gardner Albro, Mrs. John Dalymple, 
             M. Sgt. Richard P. Anderson, USA
AUGUST 21 -- Tilman LeBlanc
AUGUST 22 -- Mrs. James W. Ives, Manuel Jacome
AUGUST 24 -- Mrs. Thomas Randall
AUGUST 25 -- George H. Freeborn, Mrs. Harry S. Andrews
AUGUST 26 -- Orin M. Alger
AUGUST 28 -- Warren V. Stepp
AUGUST 29 -- Joseph A. Flannery
AUGUST 30 -- Mrs. David J. Coffey, Frazier Jelke
AUGUST 31 -- Mrs. William J. Carney

SEPTEMBER 1 -- Mrs. George A. Wood, John H. Barnum, Mrs. John V. Walsh, 
               George W. Brogden
SEPTEMBER 2 -- George Clisby, Mrs. Margaret Gray, Joseph W. LaVoie
SEPTEMBER 3 -- Francis Howard Chase, Lt. James A. Halliday, USAF
SEPTEMBER 4 -- Mrs. Martha R. Davis, Irving McManus
SEPTEMBER 5 -- Carlton A. Anderson, Mrs. Thomas F. Callahan, Jr., 
               Shirley Carter Whipple
SEPTEMBER 6 -- Francis B. McGowan
SEPTEMBER 6 -- John Havens Dayton
SEPTEMBER 8 -- Mrs. Lionel H. Peabody, Mrs. Daniel A. Peckham
SEPTEMBER 9 -- Mrs. Jesse Silvia
SEPTEMBER 10 -- Mrs. George Ferguson
SEPTEMBER 12 -- John S. Moitoza, George N. Buckhout
SEPTEMBER 13 -- Mrs. Edward Waters, Mrs. Mary A. Warren
SEPTEMBER 15 -- Mrs. John Regan, Joseph Toppa
SEPTEMBER 16 -- Mrs. Adam Ehrhardt
SEPTEMBER 17 -- Mrs. Joseph L. Escobar, Mrs. Louis Amler, 
                Mrs. James L. Angel
SEPTEMBER 18 -- Frank H. Schwamberger
SEPTEMBER 19 -- Joseph Rose Rodericks
SEPTEMBER 20 -- Izadore Souza Narcizo
SEPTEMBER 21 -- Benjamin T. Carter, George E. Lawton, Mrs. John P. Wilson
SEPTEMBER 22 -- John J. Dwyer, Charles M. Ewart, John D. Walsh
SEPTEMBER 23 -- Mrs. Rosalphe J. Pincince, Mrs. Charles L. Freeborn, 
                Walter Yates
SEPTEMBER 24 -- Jose Moreira
SEPTEMBER 27 -- Frank Lema
SEPTEMBER 28 -- William Garfield Swift, James Robert Windley
SEPTEMBER 29 -- Daniel P. Harrington

OCTOBER 2 -- Thomas Harrington
OCTOBER 5 -- Henry E. Coggins
OCTOBER 10 -- Frank A. Stevens
OCTOBER 12 -- John J. Mare
OCTOBER 13 -- Mrs. Andrew Anderson, Col. Thomas Francis Dwyer, USA, (ret), 
              William Kwasinskas, Mrs. Manuel E. Medeiros, 
              Williard Lathan Bailey
OCTOBER 14 -- Mrs. Alexis Parent, George H. Cleary, Timothy A. O'Connor
OCTOBER 15 -- Bert M. Anthony, Mrs. John F. Dailey, 
              Mrs. Joseph C. Gonsalves
OCTOBER 16 -- Mrs. Cornelius J. Riley
OCTOBER 17 -- Carl Wangberg
OCTOBER 18 -- Mrs. George Horrocks, Mrs. Thaddeus R. Scott
OCTOBER 19 -- William Gagnon, Mrs. George S. Gilliam, 
              Miss Susan Way Swinburne
OCTOBER 20 -- Fred West
OCTOBER 23 -- Eugene Vito DeMatteo
OCTOBER 24 -- Benjamin S. Coggeshall, Charles H. Carr
OCTOBER 25 -- Gioacchino Virgadamo
OCTOBER 26 -- Geoffrey King
OCTOBER 28 -- Frederick James Hodgson
OCTOBER 29 -- Miss Grace B. Brazier

NOVEMBER 1 -- James Kyle, Mrs. Michael A. McCormick
NOVEMBER 2 -- Miss Frances Bray
NOVEMBER 3 -- Donald S. MacKay
NOVEMBER 4 -- Joseph Burke White
NOVEMBER 5 -- Mrs. William W. Bradley, Mrs. Peter F. Healey
NOVEMBER 9 -- Mrs. Joseph S. Anthony Jr., Edward A. Donahue
NOVEMBER 10 -- Mrs. Frank L. Mendonca
NOVEMBER 11 -- Mrs. Herbert DeL. Henriques
NOVEMBER 12 -- Manuel C. Moniz, David Smith, John F. O'Leary, 
               Jesse M. Roderick
NOVEMBER 14 -- Mrs. Charles A. Goodwin
NOVEMBER 15 -- David J. Brown, Mrs. James T. Carson, Hyman Desotnek, 
               William Henry James
NOVEMBER 16 -- Perry A. Lacy
NOVEMBER 17 -- Carl Theodore Larson, Lt. Walter I. Cabuscio, USN (ret.)
NOVEMBER 20 -- Mrs. George J. Quarry, William T. Lacey, 
               Mrs. George H. Laird
NOVEMBER 22 -- Ainsworth B. Cochrane, Herman Rudolph Cook, 
               Harry Irving Boyd, Mrs. Augustus Shinall
NOVEMBER 23 -- Mrs. Henry F. Tubley, Scott F. Wheaton
NOVEMBER 24 -- Augustus T. Brown, John F. Callahan, Manuel C. DeCosta
NOVEMBER 27 -- Joel Marvin Goldberg, Joseph P. Connolly
NOVEMBER 28 -- Peter J. Devine

DECEMBER 1 -- Ernest A. Christensen
DECEMBER 2 -- Mrs. William McMillan
DECEMBER 5 -- Mrs. G. Charles Layer, Michael J. Harrington
DECEMBER 6 -- Joseph A. Riley, Stergios D. Diomandes
DECEMBER 7 -- Michael J. Cullinane
DECEMBER 8 -- Henry E. Shea
DECEMBER 9 -- Mrs. William J. Nammack
DECEMBER 13 -- Mrs. Abner M. Brown, Mrs. Timothy F. Cronin, 
               Robert L. Dring
DECEMBER 14 -- Lt. Cmdr. Chris Halverson
DECEMBER 15 -- Ernest Crowell
DECEMBER 16 -- Mrs. Salvatore C. Cesario, William Francis Dunston
DECEMBER 17 -- Mrs. J. Frank Fagan, Mrs. William W. Wotherspoon, 
               Mrs. Benjamin E. Hull, Mrs. Ernest Thomas
DECEMBER 18 -- Mrs. Ottowell Dodge, James J. Boyer
DECEMBER 20 -- Daniel D. Shea
DECEMBER 21 -- John P. Casey, Mrs. Walter G. Nicholson, Salvatore Raffa
DECEMBER 22 -- Robert Taylor Varnum, Mrs. Raymond Gorges
DECEMBER 23 -- William H. Weicker, Albert Wilson
DECEMBER 24 -- Joseph Rocha, Mrs. William Victor Tomb, 
               William Everett Johnson
DECEMBER 25 -- Reginald Wilkey Allen, Paul S. Bridge, 
               Miss Hattie D. Manchester, Mrs. Alphonse Thevenet

Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines