GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.

Necrology of Newport, Newport County, Rhode Island - 1956
Transcribed from Newport Daily News, December 31, 1956


SEARCH THE GENEALOGYBUFF.COM LIBRARY OF DATA FILES:
 
 
  
Newport County Necrology For 1956

JANUARY 1  Michael F. Kent
JANUARY 2  Alexander Duncan Cameron
JANUARY 3  Mrs. William F. Hallock, Albert E. Brown
JANUARY 4  John M. Flynn
JANUARY 6  Harold F. Gilpin, Mrs. Elwood Burns
JANUARY 7  Mrs. Patrick J. Lyons
JANUARY 8  Mrs. Anthony Garvia, Mrs. Timothy O'Connor
JANUARY 9  Mrs. Wiliam H. Sharfell
JANUARY 10  Mrs. Julius. Burdick
JANUARY 11  Zephirin La Pierre
JANUARY 12  Mrs. John T. Martin, Joseph McAlpine, Manuel Furtado Silvia
JANUARY 13  Carl Arthur Faille, Avard R. Steadman, Mrs. Gilbert T. Elliott
JANUARY 14  Mrs. Cornelius W. R. CaLahan, Mrs. John F. Halpin
JANUARY 16  Damon S. Diomandes
JANUARY 17  Andrew J. Deery, Mrs. John J. Jordan
JANUARY 18  Patrick J. Segerson, Mrs. Michael O'Neill
JANUARY 19  Miss Lucy Gould Hart, Mrs. John C. Beebe
JANUARY 20  Mrs. William H. Bradford, Miss Bridget Lahiff
JANUARY 21  Antonio R. Serpa, Mrs. David J. Burke
JANUARY 22  Mrs. J. Lawrence Goodman
JANUARY 23  Frank M. Jordan, William A. McLean
JANUARY 24  Mrs. Joseph T. Borden, Archibald B. Coggeshall, Mrs. Antone Gracia, 
             John B. Nahan
JANUARY 25  Mrs. Emil H. Pflock
JANUARY 28  Giovanni Luistro, Benjamin G. Oman, Mrs. Ralph A. Ruggeri, 
             Timothy Sullivan, John Henry Peckham
JANUARY 29  Mrs. Thomas M. Shock
JANUARY 30  Mrs. John H. Carey, John P. Burke, Frederick H. Kinney
JANUARY 31  Alden B. Smith, Police Lt. Frederick W. Faerber


FEBRUARY 2  Timothy Joseph Galvin, Peter J. Lauzon, Frank J. Morgan, 
             Walter G. Nicholson
FEBRUARY 3  Mrs. Joseph Baldwin, Mrs. Samuel M. Rector, Mrs. John P. Fritz, 
             Amario Amos Lopes, Miss Elizabeth L. Phelan
FEBRUARY 4  Joseph S. Rodrigues
FEBRUARY 6  Miss Agnes I. Crosby, Michael Francis Prendergast
FEBRUARY 7  Mrs. Theodore B. Watson
FEBRUARY 8  Mrs. Peyton J. Van Rensselaer
FEBRUARY 9  Miss Helen J. Courtney
FEBRUARY 10  Mrs. Williard L. Pike
FEBRUARY 11  Daniel W. Sterneman, Mrs. Andrew Madsen
FEBRUARY 12  Albert E. Harrington, James J. Tucker, Edward Wahwerit
FEBRUARY 13  Mrs. J. Joseph Coyle
FEBRUARY 14  Manuel Raposa Felina
FEBRUARY 15  Mrs. Peter Edenbach, Brig. Gen. Francis H. Oxx, Robert Edward Bent
FEBRUARY 16  Justus Henry Damm, Col. Patrick D. Fleming
FEBRUARY 17  Oscar W. Gustafson, Theodore K. Parkos
FEBRUARY 19  Samuel B. Kesson, Mrs. Armando Rugseri
FEBRUARY 20  Miss Rose Cassidy
FEBRUARY 21  Sister Mary Emeria, Mrs. James C. Powell
FEBRUARY 22  Charles Wesley Adams, Mrs. John C. Casler, Mrs. William Thomas, 
              Mrs. James L. Raposa
FEBRUARY 23  John Howard Benson, Guy Erwin Davis
FEBRUARY 24  Miss Juletta W. Sherman
FEBRUARY 25  James J. Martin
FEBRUARY 26  Charles E. Thomas
FEBRUARY 27  Mrs. Charles J. Harrington
FEBRUARY 29  Patrick A. Murphy, James F. Walsh, Mrs. Edwin E. Wilbur


MARCH 1  Mrs. Anthony M. Penna, John M. Silvia, Judge Mortimer A. Sullivan
MARCH 3  Frederick C. Cooper, Lewis L. Kiner, Mrs. James R. Lorah, 
          Grover C. Settle
MARCH 4  Mrs. Paul Apostolides, Manuel Souza Cabral, Mrs. Benjamin M. McLyrnan
MARCH 5  Lawrence W. Champlin, Ernest Deomatares
MARCH 6  Timothv J. Brennan
MARCH 7  Mrs. Richard J. Ebbitt, John Gladding
MARCH 8  Mrs. Antone Morgan, Horace S. Shirley
MARCH 9  Frank D. Silvia
MARCH 10  Miss Mabel White
MARCH 12  Daniel S. Donovan
MARCH 13  Joseph Donovan, Mrs. Stephen S. Shea
MARCH 15  Miss Susan P. Swinburne, Mrs. Charles Share, Ashby P. Jenkins, 
           Lionel E. McCalla
MARCH 16  Vincent T, Oliveira. George G. Clarke, Alexandra Lizotie, 
           William T. Marsh, Mrs. Manuel Pine
MARCH 20  Mrs. Chalfonte E. Bivins, Mrs. Chains W. McCraw
MARCH 21  John V. Sullivan, Mrs. Henry Jones
MARCH 22  Robert H. Manchester
MARCH 23  Mrs. Peter LaFleur
MARCH 25  Mrs. John J. Regan
MARCH 27  Wayne J. Durant Griffin
MARCH 31  Albert D. Furtado, Mrs. Henry S. Manuel


APRIL 1  Andrew J. Regan
APRIL 2  Patrick J. Sullivan
APRIL 3  Miss Elizabeth B. Peckham
APRIL 5  Mrs. John M. Silvia
APRIL 7  Oliver Eaton Sprague, Frank Harris
APRIL 8  Mrs. Edward L. Smith
APRIL 9  Mrs. Harry G. Andrews Sr.
APRIL 10  James Easton Braman
APRIL 11  Edmund B. Griffin
APRIL 12  Matthew Lawrence
APRIL 13  Miss Mary L. Phinney, Mrs. John J. Dunigan, Mrs. William J. Shepley
APRIL 14  Miss Anna W. Cleary
APRIL 15  John H. Scannevin, Mrs. Charles P. Sullivan, Albert Hartley Gould Ward, 
           Myles S. Gillson
APRIL 16  George Grime, Miss Ellen J. McGillicuddy, Mrs. James A. Stone
APRIL 17  Thomas S. Gaddard, Donald R. MacDonald, Theodore R. Souza
APRIL 18  Thomas J. Gannon
APRIL 20  Charles Frasch Kaull, Mrs. Thomas F. Callahan, James M. Rozes
APRIL 21  John Kinsey Graham
APRIL 22  Mrs. Frank Freitas, Mrs. Manuel Lucas Souza
APRIL 24  Walter F. Cybowski, Miss Louise Seaman, John DeAngelo
APRIL 26  Alexander Martin, Manuel Texeiera
APRIL 27  Mrs. Frank Arruda
APRIL 28  Charles M. Chase, Mrs. Ernest A. Glines, James A. Ratferty, 
           Reginald A. Wilson
APRIL 29  John B. Gibson, Mrs. Manuel Pedro


MAY 1  Mrs. Arthur B. Emmon, John H. Egan, Leland Howard Holt
MAY 3  John J. Murphy
MAY 5  Salvatore Ripa
MAY 7  Charles L. Feeney
MAY 8  Harold H. McCready
MAY 10  Thomas D. Borodemos, Mrs. Manuel Dutra, George Chester King
MAY 11  Mrs. George R. McHenry
MAY 18  Prince Johannes zu Loewenstein-Wertheim
MAY 19  Martin A. Grogan, Mrs. John Musso
MAY 21  Raymond J. Diggles
MAY 25  Miss Margaret A. LaFarge
MAY 26  Mrs. Joseph P. Perry
MAY 27  Mrs. Felice A. Biello
MAY 28  Manuel S. Cunard-Canario, Mrs. Louis J. Barry
MAY 30  Thomas Edward Kaull
MAY 31  Walter E. Albertson, Mrs. William Nelson Bodah


JUNE 1  Mrs. Frank G. Scott
JUNE 8  Mrs. James A. Cawley
JUNE 9  Ferdinand E. Cornelis
JUNE 10  Mrs. Edward Stoker, Miss Virginia Palmer
JUNE 11  Mrs. Robert L. Cooper, Mrs. Milton J. Massey
JUNE 13  Charles B. Harrington
JUNE 15  Antone Megrada, Nicholas W. Mumford, Theodore C. Tollefson
JUNE 16  Mrs. William M. Singleton
JUNE 17  Mrs. Alfred H. Hazard
JUNE 19  Mrs. John J. Riley, Miss Florence E. Brownell, Mrs. Martin E. Brown
JUNE 22  Edouard H. Caron, Manuel J. Dias
JUNE 23  Dennis P. Foley
JUNE 24  Mrs. John N. McAskill
JUNE 25  Miss Mary H. Paterson
JUNE 26  DeWitt G, Whitaker, Berkeley D. Hatch, Matthew Dias
JUNE 27  Mrs. Thomas J. Donovan Jr.
JUNE 29  Mrs. Charles Farley
JUNE 30  Mrs. Edward A. Ramser


JULY 1  Richard O'Neill
JULY 3  Mrs. Glass M. Littlefield
JULY 4  Mrs. Patrick J. Sullivan, James J. Woods
JULY 5  Mrs. Paul Silvia
JULY 8  William C. Meehan
JULY 9  Miss Mary Eileen Gyra, Kenneth Shaw Safe
JULY 10  Mrs. Edmund Grinnell, Mrs. Nelson T. Spelman
JULY 12  Leonard M. Pike
JULY 13  Mrs. Jerry G. Sullivan, Mrs. Michael Gordon
JULY 14  James F. Canole
JULY 15  Mrs. Charles A. Palmer, Mrs. C. Hammett Rogers
JULY 16  William J. Coffey, John F. Donovan, George Cuffee
JULY 17  Mrs. Arthur Leland, Miss Catherine R. McGrane, Alan R. Wheeler
JULY 18  William A. O'Neill, Mrs. Raymond Piccolo
JULY 19  Dr. Hamilton T. King
JULY 20  Manuel C. White
JULY 21  Mrs. John E. Rovensky
JULY 23  Dr. Alexander Hamilton Rice, Mrs. John S. Silvia
JULY 24  Mrs. Clarence Budlong
JULY 25  Frank Pine, William Austin
JULY 26  William C. Freeborne, Edward Saddington
JULY 29  Mrs. Richard Didsbury, Mrs. Henry S. Kesson, Miss Joanna M. Sullivan
JULY 30  Mrs. Fred Goodwin, John P. Moy, Mrs. James H. Boyle


AUGUST 1  Mrs. James Henry Brooks, Mrs. Michael J. Grady
AUGUST 2  Mrs. John F. Sullivan, Ezra W. Brow
AUGUST 4  Mrs. Timothy J. Abbott
AUGUST 8  Carl Edward Stein, Mrs. Henry W. Putnam
AUGUST 9  Rev. Arthur N. Peaslee
AUGUST 10  Abner D. Slocum
AUGUST 12  Mrs. Frank Carter, John F. Marshall, George Luther Murdock, Mrs. Martin J. Tormey
AUGUST 13  Miss Ada F. Crandall, Charles M. Mitchell
AUGUST 15  Joseph Rogers
AUGUST 16  Vice Adm. Lynde D. McCormick, William F. Heffernan
AUGUST 17  Mrs. S. Milton Hitt
AUGUST 18  Mrs. Everett L. Hildreth Jr.
AUGUST 19  Mrs. Salvatore Ripa
AUGUST 20  Mrs. Edward C. Smith
AUGUST 26  Mrs. Joseph dos Santos
AUGUST 27  Mrs Burton B. Coffey, Lt. Gerald M. O'Hara, USN
AUGUST 28  Mrs. Katherine Kay
AUGUST 29  Vincent Pomilla
AUGUST 31  William J. Betty, Mrs. William H. Kinney


SEPTEMBER 2  Robert Fullerton Adams, Daniel Read Bedell, Mrs. William A. Deplitch, 
              William H. Heffernan Jr.
SEPTEMBER 8  Vasil Paris, Mrs. Lorillard Spencer, Mrs. Charles H. C. Stewart
SEPTEMBER 10  James J. Brown
SEPTEMBER 12  Alphonse A. A. Clement, Frank Moniz
SEPTEMBER 13  Mrs. John P. Sullivan
SEPTEMBER 14  Mrs. George R. Frye
SEPTEMBER 15  Mrs. Frank R. Silvia, Frederick W. Short
SEPTEMBER 17  Isaac Fish, Eugene J. Saveory
SEPTEMBER 19  Alfred J. Norbury
SEPTEMBER 21  Mrs. Clarence B. Johnson
SEPTEMBER 22  Mrs. Harry W. Fludder
SEPTEMBER 23  Mrs. John J. Murphy, Charles Gordon Ross, Mrs. Matilda May Williams
SEPTEMBER 24  Clement Carroll
SEPTEMBER 25  Mrs. John C. Burke, Thomas A. Shreenan
SEPTEMBER 26  Lovell G. Wales
SEPTEMBER 27  Mrs. Antonio Ionta
SEPTEMBER 28  Mrs. Ella H. Millburn
SEPTEMBER 29  Mrs. Louis Belmont


OCTOBER 2  Mrs. William R. Fowler, Mrs. Ellsworth Loy, Panagiotis D. Moskos
OCTOBER 3  Mrs. Albert J. Bellavance
OCTOBER 4  Mrs. Vivian D. Bell, Mrs. Patrick F. Murphy, Mrs. James J. Reilly Sr.
OCTOBER 7  Mrs. Patrick R. Condon, Carl A. Gustafson
OCTOBER 8  George M. Simpson, Jr., Mrs. Frances Dareigne, Norman William Cook, Daniel E. Reagan
OCTOBER 10  Mrs. Jesse Cortrell Tefft
OCTOBER 11  Mrs. Manuel Jacome
OCTOBER 13  Leroy Gilleo
OCTOBER 14  Mrs. Charles John Schultz, Cameron H. Spingler
OCTOBER 15  Mrs. Christopher Silvia, Mrs. Luzio J. Dorato
OCTOBER 16  Thomas Joseph Malone
OCTOBER 18  John J. Riley, John Joseph Monte
OCTOBER 19  Mrs. Chester E. Allen, Mrs. Janus P. Luth
OCTOBER 20  Harold Chester Claries, Mrs. Margaret Miller
OCTOBER 23  Miss Ethel M. Barlow, Mrs. James H. Denniston
OCTOBER 24  John A. Flowers, Miss Nellie M. McCarthy
OCTOBER 25  C. Francis Winter
OCTOBER 26  Mrs. Charles North, Mrs. John H. Spooner
OCTOBER 27  Miss Anna L. DaCosta, John W. Hallock
OCTOBER 28  Mrs. Charlotte Isabel Miller
OCTOBER 31  Mrs. Lester E. Kendall


NOVEMBER 2  James J. Downey, Mrs. LeRoy W. Underwood
NOVEMBER 4  Mrs. Bengt C. Nielsen, Mrs. Benjamin K. Pierce
NOVEMBER 5  Mrs. Arthur W. Peckham, LeRoy W. Underwood, Miss Elizabeth G. Barker, 
             Anthony J. Pemental
NOVEMBER 7  Patrick J. Croughan
NOVEMBER 8  Cyril A. Stride
NOVEMBER 10  Earl L. Jenkins, Adolph S. Franco
NOVEMBER 11  Edmund E. Tougas
NOVEMBER 12  Frank K. Coleman, Samuel F. Harrington, Mrs. Marie Mackenzie
NOVEMBER 14  Mrs. George I. Anthony, Mrs. John H. A. Day
NOVEMBER 16  Mrs. Charles Feldman, Mrs. Alfred E. Grove
NOVEMBER 17  Mrs. Philip Dring
NOVEMBER 19  Mrs. Eleanor Greene, William C. Sweet John P. Rhodin
NOVEMBER 20  Mrs. Willard B. Chase
NOVEMBER 21  August Travers
NOVEMBER 23  Mrs. William P. Sheffield, Mrs. Ernest Arsenault
NOVEMBER 24  Mrs. Henry Ernest, Mrs. Joseph PerroUa
NOVEMBER 26  John Russo, John N. McLean, Mrs. Henry S. West


DECEMBER 1  Miss Mary J. Cummings, Dr. Edward C. Holloway
DECEMBER 3  Mrs. Thomas W. Morgan, James M. Dugan
DECEMBER 4  John B. Edward
DECEMBER 5  Louis J. Huppee, Mrs. Joseph A. Davis
DECEMBER 6  Raymond D. MacDonald
DECEMBER 7  Mrs. William Smyth
DECEMBER 8  Christopher C. Ward
DECEMBER 9  Ernest Littlefield
DECEMBER 12  Mrs. Anson Baldwin
DECEMBER 13  Mrs. August Travers
DECEMBER 14  Miss Helen Bailey Landers, Mrs. DeWitt G. Whitaker
DECEMBER 16  Mrs. Alfred B. Kuiee, Mrs. Edward Larson, Miss Mary Maude Marsh
DECEMBER 18  Harry R. Weaver
DECEMBER 19  Miss Barbara K. Stengel
DECEMBER 20  Pierce F. Bradley
DECEMBER 21  Mrs. Dennis J. Dooley, Mrs. Napoleon Bestoso, Manuel F. Carrellas
DECEMBER 22  Alfred R. C. Gatzenmeier
DECEMBER 23  Mrs. Manuel Botelho, Charles Hamilton Johnston, Mrs. Patrick J. Sullivan
DECEMBER 25  Harry Hochman, Ellen J. Leary, Mrs. Joseph Silvia, Mrs. John A. West
DECEMBER 26  Arthur J. Haaland, the Rev. John X. Murphy
DECEMBER 27  Mrs. Jeremiah McCarthy
DECEMBER 28  Michael A. Hussey, Francisco A. Peters, William A. Cooney, Charles Carr
DECEMBER 29  Mrs. Michael J. Martin, Mrs. Sylvia Rebecca Shirley
DECEMBER 30  Mrs. Edgar A. Grinnell, Mrs. John V. Millington, William R. Roberts

Return to Main Page

BMDSearch.com - YourFamilyFacts.com - Surname Search Utility - 1880USCensus.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines