6th Texas Infantry
Company D

Matagorda Guards - Recruited primarily in Matagorda County. Mustered in at Victoria, Texas on October 4, 1861.

Ballinger, Green          Hill, John W.             Rierden, Lawrence
Bates, Thomas Frank       Hill, Thomas              Rodgers, Martin     
Baxter, William H.        Hines, Morris             Salzeger, Godfried 
Benson, Isaac             Holmes, William           Savary, Wiley P.  
Bernart, Frederick        Holt, Jonathan F.         Savery, Harvey T.  
Bernard, louis            Hunt, Wheeler D.          Schubert, John
Brandis, Charles          Inglehart, Edward T.      Schwerburger, Wendelin     
Bridges, John             James, Sidney             Selkirk, James
Brown, John               Jones, Henry              Serrill, Richard O. 
Brown, Lewis              Keller, Frederick         Shafer, Henry      
Brown, William            Kimball, Thomas           Sheppard, W. D.
Bruce, Arthur             Kuykendall, Robert        Shortridge, John H.   
Bryant, Wolfred N.        Lehman, Samuel            Smith Francis 
Cheesman, Arthur          Lewis, D.                 Smith, Henry  
Clouder, George           Lewis, George S.          Smith, John       
Coveney, John             Ludwig, Conrad            Smith, Thomas
Crill, Joseph             Maihaivier, Antonio       Soper. Peter        
Culvr, David              Meyers, Jacob             Sterling, Rudolphus D.
Dale, John F.             Mylius, Herman            Sterling, William  
Davis, Thomas             McCue, Thomas D.          Sterry, James    
Demonet, John             Mc Leod, Daniel           Stewart, Greenberry L. 
Dietrich, Sebastian       McNabb, John              Stewart, John A. 
Dressy, Alexander         Nolte, Joseph             Stewart, W. Scott *  
Duffy, Augustus           Nye, Thomas C.            Stickles, Peter D. 
Dunbar, Adam              Nye, William              Van Bremer, Samuel 
Dunbar,William            Ohlendorff, John G.       Vogg, Charles        
Dyson, Robert             Pairon, John              Wadsworth, William B.
Edgar, Edward             Peareson, E. A.           Waldman, Charles
Eidelbach, John           Peareson, Phillip E.      Watrous, F. A.     
Flood, Richard            Peden, Lewis              Wilkinson, Jonathan Gid 
Funk, Martin              Phillips, John            Woodward, William H.   
Gibson, William Henry     Plagge, Richard H.        Yeamans, Erastus  
Golden, W. M.             Price, John               Zipprian, Charles   
Guthrie, Charles S.       Quedans, Barney           Zipprian, John   
Hasbrook, Robert A.       Raiman, John
HOME