Dalhart High School
Dalhart, Dallam Co., Texas
The Lone Wolf Yearbook - 1927
The names below have associated remarks, autographs, photos, accomplishments.)

 
Lone Wolf Year Book Cover Emblem Picture of school building

FACULTY:

    L. H. RHODES, B.S. - Principal, Science
    H. A. FINCH, Superintendent
    MRS. B. E. LOVELADY, B.A., English
    MISS MABLE MYERS, Commercial Department
    MISS CASSIE HICKS, B.A., Mathematics
    MISS GRACE DANIELS, B.A., History
    MRS. WILLIAM GAINES, A.B., Spanish
    MRS. R. L. WILMOTH, Latin, English I
    MRS. BURCH GREGG, History

SEVENTH GRADE FACULTY:

    MRS. L. H. RHODES, A.B.
    MRS. DYSON, T.C.U.

YEAR BOOK STAFF:

    G. ALEXANDER, Art Editor
    CATHERINE HILL, Art Editor
    SADIE GILL, Snapshot Editor
    BERNARD RICHARDS, Snapshot Editor
    WALTER ADAMS, Editor-in-chief
    RUTH MARTIN, Ass't Editor
    W. R. NULPH, Business Manager
    IRMA WILLIAMS, Ass't B.M.
    C. WARRENBURG, Joke Editor
    CLIFFORD BRALY, Sport Editor
    MERVIN SCHUHART, Literary Editor
    MILDRED BRUINGTON, Society Editor

SENIORS (in order of appearance)

    BERTRUM RIDLING
    SADIE GILL
    JOE INMAN
    ETHERIDGE WALKER
    DORTHY LEE
    LOUIS STROFER
    ILETA GRAVES
    W. R. NULPH
    EVELYN DIXON
    CLEMENTINE WARRENBURG
    WALTER "Pete" ADAMS
    VELMA SHEWBERT
    CLIFFORD "Senator" BRALY
    FLORA ROBINSON
    ROBERT "Bob" LANGHORNE
    MABEL BEARDEN
    WILLIAM "Bill" GRAVES
    LOEN MEAD
    DUDLEY DIXON
    MAMIE COX
    ROSCOE STEWART
    GERALD HORNE
    MARY ELIZABETH "Lib" ATKINSON
    ALONZO "Bick" KOURT
    BUSTER "Bud" RITCHEY
    LOUISE "Peaches" BOLTON
    CHARLIE FELTS
    PAULINE "Jerry" MITCHELL
    WILLIAM "Bill" WILCOXSON
    OPAL LEWIS
    MARY GRAHAM
    DAVID HILL
    CATHERINE HILL
    MEREDITH ASHBY
    VANNIE BELLE HILL
    RICHARD MILLER
    MERVIN SCHUHART
    ALTHEA TIMMERMAN
    RUSSELL PORTER
    MADELYN FARGAN
    LAFOREST "Frosty" WHITTIER
    MILDRED BRUINGTON
    URAL STONE
    IRENE CLIFTON
    RAY O'NEAL
    ELMA CLEAVINGER
    PAUL ATKINSON
    FLORENCE PINE
    LELAND "Pug" FIRESTONE
    FLORA O'NEAL
    DELMER SMITH
    JOHNNIE "Rip" NEELY
    HELEN COWLES
    RAY McDANIELS

JUNIORS

    GEORGE ALEXANDER, Class President
    JOHN CASEY, Class Vice President
    ESTELLE HOPKINS
    WALTER GUIN
    IRMA WILLIAMS
    LESTELLE DEVINE
    DAVID CESSNUN
    GLYNNA McCARTY
    JESSE KENNEDY
    GERTRUDE CESSNUN
    HARTSEL WRIGHT
    LILLIAN MARTIN
    ARTHUR COOTS
    GRACE McCARTY
    J. P. ADAMS
    LEONA SCHULTZ
    LLOYD WALKER
    JESSIE STAYTON
    EDISON PATE
    LORAINE FIELDS
    HOWARD SIMPSON
    JEWEL JOHNSON
    AMOS STONE
    HELEN BEIGANOWSKI
    BERNARD RICHARDS
    ALWAYNE BROWN
    PERRY STOUT
    ALINE BROWN
    RAYMOND COX
    AUGUSTA FOSTER
    PAT CAMPBELL
    DORA HAMPTON
    TOM WITHERSPOON
    MARGUERITE OSBURN
    WALLACE APPLING
    CLAIRE MITCHELL
    TAYLOR COFER
    RUTH MARTIN
    EARLE GRIFFITH
    MARY MOORE
    BROOKS McGOUGH
    KATHERINE GOSS
    TILLMAN HORTON
    RUTH KIRTLEY

SOPHOMORES

    ANNA MAE BROWN
    T. W. MATHEWS
    REBECCA ROBINSON
    J. W. MOREMAN
    ROSS BURROW
    CYNTHIA LISTON
    MILTON TATUM
    LOIS WILLIAMS
    HATTIE FELTS
    J. D. WILCOXSON
    MARY HELEN FARWELL
    LYNN WITHERSPOON
    JOHN TRUJILLO
    LULA WARD
    THERMAN WEBSTER
    SALLIE BYRD
    HOWARD HATHAWAY
    LOUISE SNEED
    JACK DEVINE
    ISABEL FARGIN
    MARJORIE JOHNSON
    B. R. MATHEWS
    MARY EMILY WILLIAMS
    ARNOLD TOVREA
    KENNETH FIRESTONE
    FLORENCE BELLE MORRIS
    MALCOLM BROWN
    ANNA FERN SIMMONS
    MARY JAMES
    FLOYD SIMPSON
    ELIZABETH ELLISON
    CLAY FLOYD
    ERNEST JOINER
    VERGIA SUMMEROUR
    CLYDE BEARDEN
    HELEN BATIS
    GENE STRODE
    FERN FUSON
    RUTH DUNN
    AMANDA MIMS
    ARIEL THORPE
    ELIZABETH HICKS
    VIRGINIA PATTERSON
    LOIS WALKER
    PAULINE CESSNUN
    CHARLES WHITTIER
    ROBERTA DUKE
    ARTHUR RITCHEY

FRESHMEN

    LORENE DIXON
    TOM BRALY
    LAURA BLANCHE ATKINSON
    HERBERT FINLEY
    EMMA NUNGESSER
    IRSHEL RUFF
    CRESTON BALL
    GENEVA MUSE
    VERNIE PURCELL
    VIRGINIA HAMBRIGHT
    LILLIAN MEAD
    RALPH CANNON
    RUTH FARRIS
    CHARLIE MITCHELL
    CATHERINE DILWORTH
    RUTH ANN BRAGG
    REX HAYGOOD
    LUCILE SPANN
    EUGENE CLIFTON
    KEITH AXLINE
    NETTIE MAE GRAHAM
    HARVEY LANGHAM
    BEATRICE DUTTON
    HOWELL McCLESKEY
    O. B. HORTON
    LUCILE McNEIL
    MAURICE BAILEY
    INEZ MEADORS
    JOHN BEARDON
    WILLIE BRADLEY
    LINA LEIGH HAMILTON
    ALVIN BATIS
    DESSIE MAE BRADLEY
    A. Q. BONNER
    MAMIE WILSON
    MARJORIE SCOFIELD
    TOM GUIN
    LENA MAE MITCHELL
    MERRILL APPLING
    JESSIE DULANEY
    JEANETTE SMITH
    HERBERT BALL
    REBA KENNEDY
    ALLAN KREIGER
    ELEANOR NUNGESSER
    MARY ALRED
    F. B. FARWELL
    IRENE WILLIAMS
    CHARLES SMART
    RUTH HANBURY
    CLARICE KREIGER
    CLIFTON BENNETT
    SUSIE TRUJILLO
    CLARK KINCHELOE
    LOIS A. WILLIAMS
    MURIEL COFER
    A. F. CHILDERS
    W. L. CRAWFORD
    MERRILL APPLING
    CHARLES SIDES

SEVENTH GRADE - Room 9

    MARGARET PEERY
    DOROTHY CLEAVINGER
    HAROLD CORKELL
    ROY HEFFLIGER
    TRESSIE HENSLEY
    OSCAR HOWELL
    PEARL HOFFLIGER
    FRANK BIEGANOWSKI
    JACK BROWN
    LULA BELLE MILLER
    LUCILLE WISE
    OPAL WILCOXSON
    JOHNIE SECHRIST
    MARY ELLEN CESSNUN
    VELMA COX
    URAL HAMMET
    EVELYN CHANDLER
    CYRIL SCHNEIDER
    MARY LEE ONEAL
    LISSIE HOWELL
    EDNA ZIMLICH
    GEORGE BATIS
    ALMA MILLER
    BERNARD PULIS
    RALPH PORTER
    ALICE TOVREA
    GENEVA SPANN
    ALICE LEAVEL
    BOYD SMITH
    LYNDER BELLE HAMILTON
    HENRY PEEPLES
    GARNETT REEVES
    ESTAL LEE STONE
    VIOLA BASKETT

SEVENTH GRADE - Room 7

    OMA STEWART
    ETHEL WADKINS
    LEONARD CARR
    LUCILLE DULANEY
    R. M. THOMPSON
    CLINTON WRIGHT
    D. B. KENDALL
    CASSIUS BRUINGTON
    MILTON ROBINSON
    JACK COPLEY
    MARVIN WEBSTER
    FAIRY DELE BROWN
    MARTHA MAE SKILLIN
    MARY M. KNOPH
    MILDRED WIGGINS
    JENNIVE BURSON
    VIRGINIA BRANNIN
    PAULINE WARREN
    ELOISE WHITE
    ETHEL ROWLAND
    JOHN GOSS
    JOE COPLEY
    JAMES CESSNUN
    HERMAN WALKER
    MILDRED GLASS
    RUTH BONNER
    ALMA JACKS

THE WOLVES FOOTBALL TEAM

    E. E. MARSHALL, Coach
    WILLIAM WILCOXSON, Quarter Back
    ROSCOE STEWART,  Half Back
    CHARLIE FELTS, Half Back
    TAYLOR COFER, Full Back
    CLIFFORD BRALY, Center
    JOE INMAN, Guard
    FLOYD SIMPSON, Tackle
    TOM WITHERSPOON, Tackle
    PAT CAMPBELL, End
    EARL GRIFFITH, Guard
    CHARLIE MITCHELL, Half Back
    HOWARD SIMPSON, Guard
    ETHRIDGE WALKER, End
    BUSTER RITCHEY, End
    ROSS BURROW, Center
    LAFOREST WHITTIER, End
    THERMAN WEBSTER, End
    RICHARD MILLER, Tackle
    J. S. BAILEY, Guard

GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM

    MILDRED BRUINGTON, Captain, Forward
    BOBBIE OSBURN, Forward
    BERNICE ROGERS, Center
    VIRGINIA PATTERSON, Guard
    AUGUSTA FOSTER, Guard
    CLAIRE MITCHELL, Guard
    ANNA MAE BROWN, Guard
    FLORA ROBINSON, Forward
    LILLIAN MEAD, Forward
    NETTIE MAE GRAHAM, Forward

BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM

    PAT CAMPBELL, Forward
    RAYMOND COX, Forward
    BILL GRAVES, Center
    CHARLIE FELTS, Center
    BERTRUM RIDLING, Guard
    CLIFFORD BRALY, Center
    PAUL ATKINSON, Forward
    PERRY STOUT, Guard
    TOM WITHERSPOON, Guard
    EARL RIDLING, Forward

Home

MortalitySchedules.com - FamGen.net - BMDSearch.com - 1880USCensus.com - Surname Search Utility