GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 23, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


LATE LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANT

Herman H. Smith, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

CORPORALS

Everett Doney, Oconto, Wis. 
Carl J. Sund, Worcester, Mass. 

PRIVATES

Irving Ashley, Portage, Wis. 
Dominique J. Babineau, Foxcroft, Mo. 
David Baron, Bobrusky, Muisk, Russia. 
Eugene B. Gallion, Benson, N. C. 
Perley F. Greaves, Walden, Vt. 
John R. Iholtz, Wabash, Ind. 
John J. Joyce, Greenock, Pa. 
John Kalinski, Baltimore, Md. 
Howard A. Koagel, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Edgar G. Miller, Portland, Mo. 
Sherman H. Patton, Greensburg, Ind. 
Frank E. Peoples, Miles City, Mont. 
Harrison F. Rachow, Round Lake, Minn. 
Angelo Spino, San Pietro, Defileto, Italy. 
Harold C. Wood, Mooers, N. Y. 
Walter A. Zahonow, Saginaw, Mich.

DIED OF WOUNDS

CAPTAIN

Phillip Mills, St. Davids, Pa. 

SERGEANTS

Fred W. Murray, Menominee, Mich. 
Harold W. Ross, Dee Moines, Ia. 
Lewis Thompson, Gibson, Ga. 
Albert J. Williams, Duryea, Pa. 

CORPORALS

William Junod, Philadelphia, Pa. 
George A. McKee, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

COOKS

Arthur Adolf Kerlin, Cudahy, Wis. 
Miles W. McBeth, Des Moines, Ia. 

PRIVATES

William C. Best, Butte, Mont. 
Abraham Breitigan, Littitz, Pa. 
Arthur F. Brown, Relief, Ky. 
Albert D. Connell, Claremont, Minn. 
Claud C. Courtney, Verden, Okla. 
Frank W. Cullen, Toledo, O. 
Paul Fauck, Oshkosh, Wis. 
Charles Flack, Evansville, Ind. 
Horley Hoy, Muneseny. Mich 
Manuel Jokeem, Sito Di Passo, Vicante, 
Funchal, Madeira. 
Henry T. Sprinkle, Indianapolis, Ind. 
William Towle, Dorchester, Mass. 
Boleslaw, Wasilewski, Providence, R. I. 
Felix Wisowaty, Pittsburgh, Pa.

DIED OF DISEASE

PRIVATES

Willie Bennett, Yazoo City, Miss. 
Fred Wilson, Fairmount, N. C. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

SERGEANT

George D. Raines, Robeline, La. 

PRIVATES

Ralph Devivo, New York City. 
Charles P. Harris, Coin, Ia. 
Donald Harry McRae, Case City, Mich. 
Joseph Arthur Rocco, Wakefield, Mich. 
Frank T. Scheidel, New York City. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY 

CAPTAINS 

James T. Potter, North Adams, Mass. 

SERGEANT

Walter Raymond McCurdy, Wellington, Kas. 

CORPORALS 

Charles P. Jones, Easthampton, Conn. 
John Pawliczak, Milwaukee, Wis. 

MECHANIC

Louis H. Valentine, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

Joseph T. Casey, Hartford, Conn. 
Petros Dalabera, Salonika, Macedonia, Greece. 
Louis Dankworth, Piqua, O. 
Robert L. Daugherty, [MISSING-TEXT] Mo. 
Antonio Dimatto, [MISSING-TEXT] Me. 
Walter Graeff, [MISSING-TEXT] Pa. 
Harold Johnson, Fau Claire, Wis. 
Bernard McCue, Waterbury, Conn. 
Albert Mork, Roxbury, Mass. 
Michael F. Murphy, Taberg, N. Y. 
William Murray, Kearney, N. J. 
Tony D. Potensa, Hartford, Conn. 
Frank M. Roberts, Thompsonville, Conn. 
Harold Emil Tanner, West Allis, Wis. 
Carl Techenow, Hartford, Conn. 
Charles Vanchur, Avella, Pa. 
Samuel A. Watkins, New Castle Pa. 
John Joseph Zentiles, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)

CORPORALS 

Philander C. Lewis, Corvallis, Ore. 

PRIVATES

Robert W. Gillespie, Springfield, Ill. 
Frank P. Manning, Haverhill, Mass. 
Emilio Mendoza, New York City. 
Herbert F. Peterson, Glenville, Minn. 
Tom Penagulis, Elmira, N. Y. 
Charles Rachevsky, Ralanrowezh, Russia. 
Ludovicus Vensersel, Dussan, Holland. 
Joe Waisenburg, Tulca, Roumania. 
Rube H. Brock, Russellville, Okla. 
John Glynn, New York City. 
Virgil R. Pearson, Shenandoah, Ia. 

MISSING IN ACTION

CAPTAIN 

Blanton Barrett, Atlanta, Ga. 

LIEUTENANTS

William H. Oates, Hendersonville, N. C. 
Murray K. Spidle, Massillon O. 

SERGEANTS

J. Joseph Gillig, Springfield, Ill. 
Jesse C. Martin, Gainesville, Ga. 

CORPORALS 

Carl Foresti, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Ernest A. Parker, Quimby, Ia. 

PRIVATES

Fred A. Eberhardt, Monessen, Pa. 
Harry W. Hare, Indiana, Pa. 
Otis Hine, Torrington, Conn. 
Salvatore Lepone, Utica, N. Y. 
Leslie W. Lynch, Oglesby, Tex. 
Frank H. McGaffrey, Milton, Pa. 
Walter J. Overby, Greenwood, Miss. 
Paul R. Ryan, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Harry Scott, Florence, Ind. 
Francis Sheridan, Waltham, Mass. 
Salvatore S. Vicchio, Baltimore, Md. 
Robert A. Wager, Keota, Colo. 
Mike Wasielewski, Toledo, O. 
Robert B. Wotzel, Allentown, Pa. 
Mark Coztdnozki, Podolisk, Russia. 
Joseph Anthony Ego, Newark, J. J. 
Russel D. Montgomery, Reo, Ark. 
Ardite Salvadore, New York City. 
Joseph O. Sauriol, Worcester, Mass. 
August F. Shilling, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Steve Seborowsky, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Ed Sherlock, Torrington, Conn. 
Frank Spizak, Passaic, N. J. 
George E. Suydam, Winsted, Conn. 
Thomas P. Thomas, Fife, Ga. 
Louie A. Toler, Goreville, Ill. 
Middio Trolla, Capestrano, Aquila, Italy. 
John D. Winn, Lamar, Colo. 
Herman F. Wutke, Green Valley, Wis. 
Fred Yaggy, Boone, Ia. 

EARLY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANT

Harry J. Donahue, Philadelphia, Pa. 

CORPORALS 

Edward Abe, North Milwaukee, Wis. 
Harry H. Despain, Sparta, Ill. 

PRIVATES

Gilberti Amedee, W. Springfield, Mass. 
George Cooker, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Earl Duval, Kankaee, Ill. 
Arthur J. Pearson, Chanute, Kas. 
Clifford Y. Phillips, Bronx, Wyo. 
Edward Poettering, Cincinnati, O. 
Jack B. Taylor, Weiser, Idaho. 
Herman E. Temple, Kempton, Md. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

CORPORAL 

Clarence I. Bradley, Columbus, Wis. 

MECHANIC

Harry Heise, Owosso, Mich. 

PRIVATES

Earl Philip Gilligan, Camp Douglas, Wis. 
Joseph Schulte, Richmond, Minn. 
Leonard Tackett, Shelby Gap, Ky. 
Chester Tomczak, Milwaukee, Wis. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY 

COLONEL

Manus McCloskey, Fort, Meyer, Va. 

LIEUTENANTS 

Edgar R. Butts, Lyon, Miss. 
Gregory W. Dempsey, Portage, Wis. 
John R. Feegal, Meriden, Conn. 
John Frederick Girard, Ionia, Mich. 
Robert Battey McClure, Piedmont, Cal. 
William L. Murray, East Orange, N. J. 

SERGEANTS

John J. Burkhard, Monroe, Wis. 
Doran Arthur Dieter, Baraboo, Wis. 
John Kloet, Grand Rapids, Mich. 
James J. Lee, Willimantic, Conn. 
James McCaully, Rosslyn, Va. 
Caries Martin, Asheville, N. C. 
Clem Evon Nickerson, Coloma, Mich. 
Henry Nietering, Grand Haven, Mich. 
Albert Schultz, Wallingford, Conn. 
Frank R. Sullivan, Hartford, Conn. 
Charles Van Osten, Marysville, Cal. 

CORPORALS 

Wilbert V. Atkins, Bloomingdale, O. 
Clare Maxwell Barnes, Litchfield, Mich. 
Carlos E. Cole, Memphis, Tenn. 
George J. Daly, Wallingford, Conn. 
Ransome D. Garter, Grand Rapids, Mich, 
Leonard Gudain, Meriden, Conn. 
Paul R. Hewett, Necedah, Wis. 
Sorin C. Johnson Dobbs Ferry, N. Y. 
Ancil Lovitt, Williamsburg, Ky. 
Carl Michaelek, Cheshire, Conn. 
Arthur Montague Rickel, Detroit, Mich. 
John J. Shadlock, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Harry Lee Sherman, Quincy, Ill. 
Nick Tregear, Ironwood, Mich. 

BUGLERS

John S. Rising, Windsor Locks, Conn. 
Cosimo Vendetti, Watertown, Conn. 

--------------- 

CHICAGOANS IN LIST 

ARMY 

KILLED IN ACTION

PRIVATES 

Anderson, Gustav Herman, 620 East Thirty-fifth street. 
Eddy, Charles L., 1942 West One Hundred and Second street. 

DIED OF WOUNDS 

PRIVATE 

Swanson, Otto E., 6346 Ingleside avenue. 

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)

SERGEANT

Vanderwerker, Milton E., 1331 South Washtenaw avenue. 
Erhardt, Andrew J., 1630 North Shore avenue. 
Wrablewshi, George, 1225 Cortland street. 

CORPORAL 

Vanek, Otto, 2738 West Eighteenth street. 

PRIVATE

Purcell, Edward F., 518 Clarence avenue, Oak Park. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY 

CORPORAL 

O'Connor, Thomas J., 513 South California avenue. 

PRIVATES

Bancaro, Benjamin, 933 Larrabee street. 
Deinert, Frank Charles, 2311 South State street. 
Grantin, Herman, 5047 Windsor avenue. 

MISSING IN ACTION

PRIVATE

Miner, Frank, 8252 Main street. 
--------------- 

COOK

John Knox Ables, Forreston, Ill. 

PRIVATES

Harry P. Adams, Meriden, Conn. 
Emil Benhart Anderson, La Crosse, Wis. 
Herton N. Andrews, St. James Minn. 
Richard Atwell, Portland, Mich. 
Frank V. Bale, West Chelmsford mass. 
Joseph Barcella, New Britain, Conn. 
Francis Bawyn, Marinette, Wis. 
John D. Begley, Fairview, Mass. 
Richard Brookhuizen, Rotterdam, Holland. 
Edward G. Burris, Wilmington, Del. 
Floy Bennett, Muskegon, Mich. 
Rutherford B. Benton, Rockville, Conn. 
Noah Blackwell, Marshall, Mo. 
George C. Butcher, Concord Junction, Mass. 
Antonio Camera, New Haven, Conn. 
Adolph A. Cox, Parnell, Mo. 
Roy C. Cudmore, Salem, Mass. 
Rodene Dommermuth, Seymour, Conn. 
Hazen S. Doren, Sault Ste. Marie, Mich. 
Walter F. Dreher, Meriden, Conn. 
James Dunbar, Evergreen, Ia. 
William H. Dunn, Meriden, Conn. 
Fred R. Duprey, Willimantic, Conn. 
Joseph Fotivo, Norfolk, Conn. 
Frank Gioffino, San Biazzo, Italy. 
Niles C. Clark, Hartford, Conn. 
Titus S. Curlee, Copeland, Ia. 
Fred Devillers, Algoma, Wis. 
Ernest Dick, Savannah, Mo. 
Harley Fisher, Marion, Mich. 
John Fuchs, Tomah, Wis. 
Colie L. Jenkins, Mansfield, Pa. 
Edward S. Johnson, Vindex, Md. 
Chester A. Kells, Santa Fe, Kas. 
Henogk Kogowski, Detroit, Mich. 
Don William Knickerbocker, Quincy, Mich. 
Joseph Landine, Pittsfield, Mass. 
Louis Longcore, Biteley, Mich. 
John J. Snead Tyro, Va. 
Joseph Styfco, Seymour, Conn. 
Adam Syuinouski, Thomaston, Conn. 

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

SERGEANTS

Victor E. Berchardt, St. Paul, Minn. 

CORPORALS 

Grover C. Douglas Gravity, Ia 
Raymond H. Powell, Joliet, Ill. 

COOK

Cecil Reed, Canton, O. 

PRIVATES

George Bennett, Joliet, Ill. 
George S. Burrows, Marlborough, N. Y. 
John D. Butler, McCook, Neb. 
Paul E. Culver, Red Oak, Ia. 
Francis A. Doyle, New York City. 
Joseph Green, New York City. 
Kenneth M. Keef, Corning, Ia. 
Mike Mangi, New York City. 
Lawson Monk, Riverton, Ia. 
James Moore, Allentown, Ga. 
Joseph Paladas, Nashua, N. H. 
George Poakert, New York City. 
Sandalio Rivas Blair St. Bolton, Tex. 
Norton D. Stephenson, Clearfield, Ia. 
George E. Williams. Corning, Ia. 
William L. Gardner, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Michael A. Lalor, Litchfield, Ill. 
Woody C. Moon, Bedford, Ia. 
Harry E. Roberts, Pawnee, Okla.

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Aubrey L. Baker, Norfolk, Va. 
John McArthur, Freemont, Neb. 

SERGEANT

Frank E. Pye, Rochester N. Y. 

CORPORALS 

Lambert Anderson, Hartford, Conn. 
Cluster Cummings Cook, Wanego, W. Va. 
George E. Mellor, Lowell, Mass. 

BUGLER

George D. Bowen, Meriden, Conn. 

PRIVATES 

Joseph E. Barnicle, Natick, Mass. 
Julian S. Broyles, Atlanta, Ga. 
James Anthony Carlin, Woodhaven, N. Y. 
Robert E. Cooper, Harris, Ia. 
Willie V. Cox, Waleska, Ga. 
Ralph J. Cozzens, Webster, Mass. 
William Crean, Worcester, Mass. 
James L. Cronin, Boston, Mass. 
George R. Dahlquist, Wincester, Mass. 
John W. Delaney, Worcester, Mass. 
Thomas F. Doulin, Newburgh. N. Y. 
George E. Doulin, St. Johnsbury, Vt. 
William J. Earls, Hartford, Conn. 
James J. Fogarty, Hartford, Conn. 
Charles Goedecke, East St. Louis, Ill. 
Walter C. Justesen, Bridgeport, Conn. 
Joseph G. Long, Lima O. 
Clarence G. Meeker, Sandy Hook, Conn. 
John Deprez Meve, Philadelphia, PA. 
George Michaelis, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
John Mosel, Bridgeport, Conn. 
John P. Mulligan, Dorchester, Mass. 
James J. Parrott, Shiloh, Ark. 
William Pook, Detroit, Mich. 
Beneagh Puskarszyk, Danbury, Conn. 
William F. Reese, Cerulean Springs, Ky. 
James E. Ryan, Worcester, Mass. 
Julius Sawadsky, Hartford, Conn. 
James Ralph Strouse, Hartford, Conn. 
Joseph O. Vega, Revere, Mass. 
Frank Charles Wild, Lawrence, Mich. 
Dudley Alford, Darburn, Mass. 
Emory Martin Allmond, Dequeen, Ark. 
Arthur E. Anderson, Lockport, Ill. 
Clair Ferris Andrews, Binghamton, N. Y. 
Harvey G. Bancroft, Theresa, N. Y. 
Israel Bisnovich, Waterbury, Conn. 
Anthony Boknos, Scranton, Pa. 
Daniel D. Boone, Delhi, Okla. 
Jacob Borker, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Joseph Bouchard, Caribou, Me. 
William R. Bush, Ithaca, N. Y. 
George J. Byrne, Avos, Conn. 
Walter H. Call, Winthrop, Mass. 
Anthony G. Carlo, Waterbury, Conn. 
Walter Christie, Riverside, Atrine, Ireland. 
Michael Giaccio, Courtille, Italy. 
Francis B. Conlon, Worcester, Miss. 
Isaac H. Copeland, East Salisbury, Mass. 
John Donovan, Woburn, Mass. 
George Eckstein, New York City. 
Alfred F. Ferguson, San Rutland, Mass. 
Frank W. Generazio, Clinton, Mass. 
Asa H. Gordon, Newton, Upper Fls., Mass. 
Edward N. Kipp, Binghamton, N. Y. 
Andrew A. McKinley, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Thomas F. Martin, Richmond, Va. 
Michael Mikalonis, Plymouth, Pa. 
Joseph P. Nugent, Worcester, Mass. 
Nicholas Perugini, Waterbury, Conn. 
John L. Pickett, Lynn, Mass. 
Israel Pinchofsky, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Secondo Poggio, Wallingford, Conn. 

MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES 

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANT

Herman C. Seib, New York City. 

PRIVATES

Lawrence F. Ernst, East Aurora, N. Y. 
Guy D. Hoxie, Ottawa, Ill. 
George Newitt, Kingston, Pa. 
Leonard S. Opheim, Willamsburg, Va. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE

Lawrence H. Capehart, Jeffersonville, Ind. 
Ottawa, Ont., Aug. 22. -- The following Chicagoans in the 
Canadian overseas forces are reported in today's casualty 
list as wounded: 

F. M. McDonald
W. Herdman
N. A. Ross

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines