GenealogyBuff.com - making genealogy simpler; a free genealogy surname research tool that reaches for data from all over.


WORLD WAR I
CASUALTIES OF AMERICAN ARMY OVERSEAS

REPORTED ON AUGUST 22, 1918

GenLookups.com - SSDI-Search.com - U.S. Newspaper Directory - Surname Search Utility - MortalitySchedules.com


LATE LIST

KILLED IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Orville P. Johnson, Albany, N. Y. 
Elmert Burdett Nelson, Pontiac, Mich. 

SERGEANTS

Samuel A. Goldenberg, New York City. 
Eddie Lee, Narrows, Ky. 
Charles Reardon, Sharpsville, Pa. 

CORPORALS

Floyd Ibbotson, Dowagiac, Mich. 
Morris Lynchick, Brooklyn, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

Isaac Allen, Bay Shore, Mich. 
Rudolph W. Bergquist, Rockford, Ill. 
Clarence Borrow, Winchester, Ind. 
Grant L. Colton, Medina, N. Y. 
Arch D. Cumpton, Altus, Ark. 
Alfred J. Curtis, Lewiston, Me. 
Mark Ira Duane, Mellen, Wis. 
Edward J. Galaska, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Guy George, Boston, Mass. 
Paul Norbet, Franklin, Ill. 
Sylvester S. Sanders, Edwing, Neb. 
Delmet Stever, Mellen, Wis. 
Daniel J. Wansie, Kulpmont, Pa. 

DIED OF DISEASE 

PRIVATES

Julian W. Baldwin, East Orange, N. J. 
John L. Bower, Covington, Ga. 
George S. Edwards, Astoria, N. Y. 
Dock Ross, Homan, Ark. 

DIED OF ACCIDENT AND OTHER CAUSES

PRIVATES

Alphus C. Robey, Alexandria, Va. 
Nicholas Higgins, New Haven, Conn. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANTS

John F. Craft, Holly Springs, Mass. 
C. E. Ihrie, Kendallville, Ind. 
Clarence S. Noble, Green Bay, Wis. 
Henry A. Riecke, Meriden, Conn. 
Charles F. Glasgow, Shenandoah, Ia. 
Vern G. Millum, Viola, Wis. 
William G. Moller, Champaign, Ill. 
Hugh Smith Thompson, Chattanooga, Tenn. 

SERGEANTS

Clarence J. Miller, Oshkosh, Wis. 
Clarence A. Pierce, Burlington, Ia. 
Ignatz Rajski, Milwaukee, Wis. 
George W. Goodman, Salisbury, N. C. 

CORPORALS

Elwell Otis Cook, Kalamazoo, Mich. 
Frank H. Raymond, Kent City, Mich. 
Clair A. Wallace, Dunbar, W. Va. 
Alois Zopancic, Hackett, Pa. 
Kenneth H. McLeod, Rice Lake, Wis. 
Raymond J. Meegan, Northampton, Mass. 
Joe A. Miles, Oxford, Mich. 
Joseph Niedbola, Turners Falls, Mass. 
Henry John Reese, Marshfield, Wis. 
Ernest F. Schmit, Southington, Conn. 
Raymond Stirk, Marlboro, Mass. 

BUGLER

Roman Sadowski, Milwaukee, Wis. 

MECHANICIAN

Louis Gencie, Windsor Locks, Conn. 
Alfred E. Swanson, New Britain, Conn. 

PRIVATES

Ernest W. Adams, Westminster Station, Vt. 
William F. Carr. Bridgeport, Conn. 
Domenco Cerio, Cleveland, O. 
Anthony Cwek, Thomaston, Conn. 
Michael Detell, Youngstown, O. 
Alfred C. Garvin, Roxbury, Mass. 
Clarence T. Hendricks, Cheyenne, Wyo. 
Albert Jacobs, Burnside, Conn. 
Albert S. James, Wallingford, Conn. 
James B. Jones, Leslie, S. C. 
William McGuire, Columbus, O. 
John Hugh Northrup, Flint, Mich. 
Walter S. Slavinsky, Meridian, Conn. 
Andrew Stempien, New Britain, Conn. 
James Iven Sutton, Cambridge, Kas. 
Arthur M. Brown, Dacoma, Okla. 
Claude D. Harbison, Monticello, Ark. 
Daniel Healy, Hartford, Conn. 
Roy Hicks, Somers, Ia. 
Philip Kenney, New York City. 
Felix Lombardi, S. Angelo Ingrovvette, Compobasso, Italy. 
Frederick D. Loomis, Yalesville, Conn. 
Anthony G. Palladino, Waterbury, Conn. 
Emmet Rosekrans, Hixton, Wis. 
Michael Sokolowsky, Keer, Russia. 
Henry L. Larson, Winfield, Wis. 
Peter P. Lemieux, Taftville, Conn. 
James J. McAuliffe, Hartford, Conn. 
Arthur McGinnis, Rice Lake, Wis. 
George Ernest Marson, Detroit, Mich. 
Albert Molenkamp, Ferrysburg, Mich. 
James O'Brien, Roxbury, Conn. 
Thomas F. O'Brien, Hartford, Conn. 
Daniel J. O'Leary, Worcester, Mass. 
James Passedo, Mount Vernon, N. Y. 
Joseph Pelky, Graniteville, Mass. 
Clinton Reeves, Crandall, Tenn. 
John W. Reid, Waco, Tex. 
Leroy M. Roberts, Gladsonbury, Conn. 
Frank Rose, Shelbyville, Mich. 
John Skulski, Thomaston, Conn. 
Grover Smith, Covin, Ala. 
Charles J. Stopka, Baltimore, Md. 
Guy C. Sullivan, Coldwater, Mich. 
Alfred F. Thompson, Burlington, Va. 
Ray Timmons, Paw Paw, Mich. 
Edmond J. Toomey, New Britain, Conn. 
Joseph F. Tracy, Hartford, Conn. 
Myrl F. Untied, Ivazeysburg, O. 
Edwin Valley, New Bedford, Mass. 
Charlie M. White, Meadorsville, Ky. 
William E. White, Mooers Falls, N. Y. 
Walter Zambreski, New Britain, Conn. 

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)

SERGEANT

Solon Prince, Springfield, Mass. 

CORPORALS

William H. Holtman, Quincy, Ill. 
Stewart E. Muschott, Joliet, Ill. 
William A. Veech, Ottumwa, Ia. 
Carrol Nelson, Bedford, Ia. 

PRIVATES

Henry P. Garside Jr., Fall River, Mass. 
Delmar Hudson, Ponder. Mo. 
Lloyd H. Mckibban, Fort Des Moines, Ia. 
John P. Miner, Luverne, Minn. 
Henry C. Nation, Albia, Ia. 
Charles E. Shockly, Ames, Ia. 
Charles J. Stanley, Canon City, Colo. 
John Wagner, Council Bluffs, Ia. 
Frank M. Walheim, Joliet, Ill. 
Cecil M. Ward, Glenwood, Ia. 

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

George P. Glenn, Lynchburg, Va. 
George W. Puryear, Memphis, Tenn. 

SERGEANTS

Elmer Auchenpaugh, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Francis M. Keller, South Whitley, Ind. 
Frank Latimer, Waterbury, Conn. 

CORPORALS

E. A. Browne, Westland, R. I. 
Hugo Garbaden, New York City. 
John D. Grover, Lovell, Mo. 
Michael F. McCarthy, Waterbury, Conn. 
Martin J. McHugh Jr., Binghamton, N. Y. 
Steve Nikoloff, Walnut Grove, Minn. 
Karl R. Scott, Waterbury, Conn. 
James F. Walsh, Westbury, N. Y. 

BUGLER

James Michael Benson, Binghamton, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

Henry C. Barnes, Center, Miss. 
Harlan W. Chamberlain, Brandon, Vt. 
Jack Gumpy, Minersville, Pa. 
Hyman Fishfanger, New York City. 
Francis Aloysius Ford, Jersey City Hts., N. J. 
Eugene D. Haire, Enosburg Falls, Vt. 
Ernest Joseph Hannig, Wheeling, W. Va. 
Charles L. Kaurin, Brooklyn, N. Y. 
Jack N. Corda, Hartford, Conn. 
Joe Loukitis, Ladd, Ill. 
Michael P. McCormick, Choconut, Pa. 
Thomas F. McLaughlin, Otsego, Mich. 
John P. Mahoney, Winchester, Mass. 
Thomas Morrison, South Manchester, Conn. 
Edward J. O'Brien, Worcester, Mass. 
John O'Donnell, Woburn, Mass. 
William Otto, Chelsea, Mass. 
Robert C. Ray, Cowpens, S. C. 
Robert Robinson, Rosindale, N. Y. 
Raymond J. Rosseel, Worcester, Mass. 
John W. Ryan, Providence, R. I. 
Andrew J. Satti, New London, Conn. 
William H. Skeets, Lockport, N. Y. 
Frank Staniski, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Thompson O. Teal, Eoko, Ga. 
Alexander P. Thompson, Winchester, N. H. 
Ernest R. Ward, Morrisville, Vt. 
Amos T. White, Houlton, Me. 
Richard C. White, Newport, N. H. 
Bryan W. Wilbur, St. Paul, Minn. 
Frank W. Woods, Woburn, Mass. 
Porter R. Raulerson, West Palm Beach, Fla. 
Ralph J. Reil, Franklin, N. H. 
Edward Henry Rennie, Binghamton, N. Y. 
Archie L. Rowley, Warren, Pa. 
Clyde Savage, Bangor, Me. 
Charles P. Schildknecht, Binghamton, N. Y. 
Donald E. Scott, Syracuse, N. Y. 
Lon B. Simmons, Tupelo, Ark. 
Henry Simons, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Frank Skeets, Lockport, N. Y. 
John Sobonski, Scranton, Pa. 
John T. Stinson, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Eddie Clyde Taylor, Middletown, Mo. 
General Trent, Luther, Tenn. 
George E. Turner, Providence, R. I. 
Nick Vistay, Mingo Junction, O. 
Anson Wager, Rhineback, N. Y. 
Albert F. Waters, Worcester, Mass. 
Alex Wilsky, Lincoln, N. H. 

PRISONER

PRIVATE

Michael Viola, Philadelphia, Pa. 

EARLY LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

MAJOR

James A. McKenna, New York City. 
Ray C. Dickop, West Bend, Wis. 

SERGEANT

William Boyle, Steubenville, O. 
Harry N. Kendall, Shenandoah, Ia. 

WAGONER

Edward Manley, Weedsport, N. Y. 

CORPORAL

John J. Kane, Jersey City, N. Y. 

PRIVATES

Walter E. Akeley, Port Angeles, Wash. 
Harvey Andrew Gullickson, Neenah, Wis. 
R. D. Hilt, La Fayette, Ind. 
Anton F. Kersher, Forestville, Wis. 
Howard L. Nidle, Great Falls, Mont. 
Charles Rodal, New York City. 
Dennis Strong, Tunkhannock, Pa. 
Frank A. Block, Milwaukee, Wis. 
Clarence L. Carter, Rochester, N. Y. 
Joseph Cloutier, Schenectady, N. Y. 
Harold Davis, Watson, W. Va. 
Clarence R. Gold, Huntsville, Ala. 
George R. Norris, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Curtis J. Wilson, Hawley, Pa. 
Benjamin Cardosi, Galloway, O. 
Anbert S. Grant, Butler, Pa. 
Glenn N. Howard, St. Paul, Minn. 

DIED OF WOUNDS 

SERGEANT

Patrick Bell, not given. 

CORPORAL

Sidney Kelly, Oketo, Kas. 

PRIVATES

Claude T. Annis, Adrian, Mich. 
Henry J. Boeckner, Plymouth, Neb. 
Luke Box, Hazen, Ark. 
Ernest Divine, Waddy, Ky. 
Finn L. Nelson, Bristow, Neb. 
Philip M. Paulson, Beach, N. D. 

DIED OF DISEASE

CORPORAL

Lloyd E. Brown, Lynn, Ind. 

PRIVATE

Patrick Daniel Litton, Potosi, Mo. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

LIEUTENANT

John Donald Spencer, Oshkosh, Wis. 

SERGEANTS

Leo J. Brown, Farmington, Me. 
Andy Frisko, Babin, Austria. 
Axel M. Lee, Concord, Mass. 

CORPORALS

William W. Adkins, Williamson, W. Va. 
John Chicosky, Forest City, Pa. 
John W. Harris, Haverhill, Mass. 
Robert L. Roberts, Knobnoster, Mo. 
Edmond C. Constine, Keene, N. H. 
Herbert C. Coulman, Lynn, Mass. 
Edward Hintz, New Britain, Conn. 
Burton K. Walker, Richmond, Ark. 

BUGLER

Arthur L. Gauin, Worcester, Mass. 

MUSICIAN

Charles Bonde, Livermore, Cal. 

--------------- 

CHICAGOANS IN LIST 

KILLED IN ACTION

PRIVATES

Anrzeakczjk, Andrew, 226 West Twenty-first street. 
Bantowski, Frank, 8330 Brandon avenue, South Chicago. 

DIED OF WOUNDS

PRIVATE

Korejcek, Frank, 1518 West Eighteenth place. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATES

Schwer, Henry, 7335 South Kedzie avenue. 
Stolte, Henry G., 1946 Warren avenue. 

WOUNDED (Degree Undetermined)

CORPORALS

Gourley, David, address give as "3219 South Fifty-second street." 
Hyslop, Henry C., 9005 South Paulina street, South Chicago. 

PRIVATES

Grande, Bruno S., 1848 Wabansia avenue. 
Hennessy, Joseph, 913 East Sixty-first street. 
Schubert, Thomas R., 1744 Grand avenue. 
Schwenk, Albert L., 578 East One Hundred and Forty-first street. 
Sulkowski, Walter, 859 Lill avenue. 
Zyburt, Henry, 2921 Spaulding avenue. 

PRISONER

CORPORAL

Smith, John Frank, 4920 Oakdale avenue. 

MARINES

KILLED IN ACTION

PRIVATE

Corbett, John H., 2428 North Tallman avenue. 

WOUNDED SEVERELY

PRIVATE

Borrelli, Tony, 7036 South Hermitage avenue. 

--------------- 

PRIVATES

Frank T. Connolly, Lynn, Mass. 
Arthur Jannalle, Lynn, Mass. 
Lewis Payne, Charleston, O. 
Chester A. Richardson, Haverhill, Mass. 
James B. Richardson, Chesaning, Mich. 
Philip Rose, Diovellina, Italy. 
Jestif W. Stallings, Gilkey, N. C. 
Peter Valerio, no emergency name or address. 
Corrado Corradino, Portland, Me. 
James D. Demingware, Swanton Junction, Vt. 
John F. Ennis, Northampton, Mass. 
John Fesco, New York City. 
John H. Galagher, Stoneham, Mass. 
Garfield L. Joslyn, Blaine, Me. 
Everett H. Keys, Worcester, Mass. 
Michael LaJeunesse, Cohoes, N. Y. 
George Leeright, Burley, Idaho. 
Robert W. Martin, Pottsville, Pa. 
Joseph Scannell, Hamilton, Mass. 
William Anderson, New Britain, Conn. 
Andrew Arrigoni, New York City. 
Josse Avery, Duke, N. C. 
Alex Balough, Wallingford, Conn. 
Frank Berry, Johnson City, Ill. 
Thre Blure, Scranton, Pa. 
Lewis P. Carlisle, Lometa, Tex. 
Frederick Bransfelt, Elmwood, Conn. 
Arthur Elkins, Dixon, Mo. 
Stanley J. Frodema, Chicopee, Mass. 
Pat Gravette, Newport, Ark. 
William Grill, Rbinelander, Wis. 
Martin Johnson, Dane, Wis. 
Robert S. Jones, Schuylerville, N. Y. 

WOUNDED (DEGREE UNDETERMINED)

CORPORALS

Lester A. Batdorf, Shamokin, Pa. 
William F. Boogar, Provincetown, Mass. 
John W. Chitty, Brawley, Cal. 

PRIVATES

Bert Abbiss, Staffordshire, England. 
John L. Carmean, Chillicothe, O. 
James Licata, Ribirri, Italy. 
Denis Roe, West Brighton, S. I., N. Y. 
William Sheets, Oblong, Ill. 
Harry Vanderdrink, Prairie du Chien, Wis. 
Jack Vitale, New York City. 
Noland O. Wooden, Bogard, Mo. 
Michael Zewiskey, Archibald, Pa. 
Ignac Bis, West Warren, Mass. 
Michael L. Coughlin, Worcester, Mass. 
Vernon Martin, Carroll, Henry county, Ky. 

MISSING IN ACTION

LIEUTENANTS

Fred W. Norton, Columbus, O. 
A. M. Roberts, Birmingham, Ala. 

CORPORAL

W. H. Keirsey, Philadelphia, Pa. 

BUGLER

James J. Heney, Philadelphia, Pa. 

WAGGONER

Edmund C. Meyer, Philadelphia, Pa. 

PRIVATES

Guy Crawford, Colson, Ky. 
Domenico Di Cicco, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Ambrose N. Dufner, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Harry Dunkel, Knox, Pa. 
Edward H. Flory, R. F. D. 6. York, Pa. 
Walter H. Gabel, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Raymond H. Gibbons, Dunmore, Pa. 
William F. Bohn, Scranton, Pa. 
Max Borland, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Harry Boxman, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Watson Anstine Bradley, Moorestown, N. J. 
Joseph Brisk, Minersmills, Pa. 
Walter R. Brink, Williamsport, Pa. 
Charlie F. Carstens, Ashton, Neb. 
Harry Cohen, Elizabeth, N. J. 
Michael P. Dicocco, Schenectady, N. J. 
Harry F. Dreyer, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Ole Egge, Nunda, S. D. 
Carl Enderlin, Mt. Oliver, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Savaltore Fazio, Passaic, N. J. 
Edward A. Featherstone, Wilkesbarre, Pa. 
William Fenstermaker, Bowmanstown, Pa. 
Guiseppe Filippeni, Ardmore, Pa. 
Leslie Fisher, Evansville, Wis. 
Joseph Freda, Mineo, Scilla, Italy. 
Alex Greehavick, Russia. 
Leslie Haywood Hale, Eclectic, Ala. 
George Hanish, Oldforge, Pa. 
Aloysius Hickey, Kenneth Square, Pa. 
Steven Kowesza, Jersey City, N. J. 
Joseph M. Lavin, Olyphant, Pa. 
Arthur Liberatore, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Custav A. Longerman, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Alex Meinick, Russia. 
William H. Moore, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Frank Nesanovic, Baltimore, Md. 
Cassimere Nirita, Johnstown, Pa. 
Bert E. O'Connell, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Julius Onefresky, Mahanoy City, Pa. 
Charles Opanovitz, Dickson City, Pa. 
John Pavel, Ottoville, O. 
Arthur Perry, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Willie Portier, Brunswick, Ga. 
William P. Renner, Danville, Pa. 
Pete Rodovanitch, Dulcino, Montenegro. 
Harry E. Rothermal, Allentown, Pa. 
Nicholas Russin, Butler, Pa. 
Edward F. Ryngwalski, Buffalo, N. Y. 
Leo H. Schissler, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Leo H. Schnitzer, Newark, N. J. 
Edward S. Schowaker, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Charles H. Simmons, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Clark H. Snyder, Bloomsburg, Pa. 
Elmer E. Snyder, Bloomsburg, Pa. 
Joseph W. Steele, Woodland, Cal. 
Kazimierz Stomka, Leechburg, Pa. 
William F. Thompson, Roundup, Mont. 
Joseph Wakessewski, Philadelphia, Pa. 
Bani Wolfson, Woodbine, N. J. 

MARINE CORPS CASUALTIES 

KILLED IN ACTION

SERGEANT

John H. Cobeldick, Forgan, Okla. 

CORPORAL

Earl P. Casner, Carthage, Mo. 

PRIVATE

Carl J. Dittman, Woodstock, Ill. 
Arthur C. Still, Tacoma, Wash. 

DIED OF WOUNDS 

CORPORAL

Joseph E. Bush, Fair Play, Mo. 

SEVERELY WOUNDED

PRIVATES

Harvey Bixler, New Orleans, La. 
Roy A. Cash, Pine Bluff, Ark. 

WOUNDED -- DEGREE UNDETERMINED

CORPORAL

Edward D. Quinn, Philadelphia, Pa. 

PRIVATES

W. E. Nierstheimer, Newport, Ky. 
C. T. Soniat, New Orleans, La. 
Frank R. Stahl, Barnesville, Minn. 
Everett L. Thomas, New Madison, O. 

PREVIOUSLY REPORTED MISSING

PRIVATE

Samuel C. Mullin, Pittsburgh, Pa.

WWI CASUALTY REPORTS INDEX

SEARCH THE WWI CASUALTY REPORTS:
First Name:
Last Name:


From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records


Marriage Search Engines


Click the rocking G to search this site.

SSDI-Search.com - free birth, marriages, deaths search

Surname Search Utility

MortalitySchedules.com

Finding Lost People Forum




From GenealogyArchives.com:

Death Records

Cemetery Records

Obituary Records

Marriage Records

Birth Records

Divorce Records

Vital Records



Return to Main Page

Surname Search Utility - FamGen.net - YourFamilyFacts.com - GenLookups.com - Marriage Search Engines